Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 29, 2014



Thursday, May 29, 2014 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Floor, Pinkish Black, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Parquet Courts, Radioactivity, Beth Isreal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
American Icon presents The Sons of Hercules, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fresh Fuckerman, I Am Your Destruction, Artificial Earth Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heavenly Beat, Nicholas Nicholas, AJ Vincent at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Low Times (final show), Numerators, Moonwalks, Critical Dad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Neon Nights with DJs Lambda, Scorpio, Monsieur M at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Harsh Noise Acid Bash with Pedestrian Deposit, Mulatto Thunders, Aunt's Analog, Hardon Collider, Dakota Hogback, T.E.F., Symbol, Youthful Masturbation Techniques, Breathing Problem, Peasant, & Grandpa Lies Again at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, donations accepted for touring acts]
Proper Entertainment presents Groundation (California), Bum Lucky at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Unstoppable Death Machine, Boyfrndz, Think No Think, Bat/Caves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Startographers, My Education, Gentlemen Rogues, Scan Hopper at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Supersuckers, Nashville Pussy at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Texas Hatchet Cartel & Monstaville (408 INC) present I.L.A.M. (Playa Rae & Trey C), Poizonous Logik (AZ), ClickBang (AZ), Nok1 (Wichita Falls), Baca (Lubbock), U4iK (DFW), Travis T, Xtreme Street Preacher (San Marcos), Twin Gatz (San Marcos), Prophet, DJ Killa Mike at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
Josh Robins and the Genius Mistake, Brushwick Jack, Dextrophobia at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Boss Street Brass, Dahebegebees, Lady Zion and the Babylon Boys, The Holy Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Devil You Know, Butcher Babies, Heroinme, Fear Control, Before the Darkening at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Modern Don Juans, Jimmy & The Mustangs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Benefit for Music School in Niamey, Niger, West Africa with Zoumountchi, Zavia featuring Nigel Bobby and Arsalan Pervaiz from Karachi's National Academy of Performing Arts in Pakistan, Lee Redfield and Aaron Lehrs at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Wrenfro, Hunter Sharpe at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Super King Soul Sound DJ GJ, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
Noel McKay, Elana James, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm, free]
Arthur Styles, Super Hero/Super Villain, The Last Callers, Josh Rivers Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 30, 2014 [link]


Protomartyr at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Costumes, Glish, Ola Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The 1975 at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ding Dong Bang Bang with The Crack Pipes, DJs Mishka and Chelsea at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Protomartyr, Xetas, Simple Circuit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chaos in Tejas and HE^RD present Untold, Troller, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Dylan C at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Deskonocidos, Bad Energy, Hex Dispensers, Sin Motivo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
King Khan and The Shrines, Red Mass, Holy Wave, DJ Andrew McCalla at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters, Baffles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Doom Siren, Deathwish (WI), Waarface, Clit Eastwood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Commoners, Culpa Vitae (Houston), Detestados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, God's Gun, BLXPLTN, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
New China, Pollen, Wildcat Apollo at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Austin Vampire Carnival with DeeJay Fang, DJ Elecius, DJ Lore (New Orleans) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Sound Of Grillin' with Hardon Collider, Mulatto Thunders, Balance Angel, DOGS at Grunty Industries
Cold Heart of Space, Hey, Suspirians at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Brown Whornet, The Flying Balalaika Brothers, OMGWTFBBQ at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gossamer Frontier, Daniel Francis Doyle, Lord Buffalo, Ben Cartright at the Museum of Human Achievement [+]
The Canvas People, Chris Strand, Parish Festival at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The 1975, Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Slomo Drags at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Logic, QuESt, Castro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Gold Leather, Dudebro, Mose Manual at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heartbyrne Talking Heads Tribute at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Matt McCloskey, Aaron Peace, J. Greene & The Steady at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bubble Puppy, Shiva's Headband, The Naked Maja at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Nature Boy Explorer, Texassippi Two at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Young Dubliners, Lost Bayou Ramblers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Soulhat, Warren Hood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Tameca Jones at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Jungle Rockers, Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Borrisokane, Magna Carda, Annie Girl and the Flight at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Victoria & The Getaways, Free Kittens & Bread, Fouled Out, Wells Branch, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 31, 2014 [link]


The Flying Buttresses, The Love Me Tenders, Ma and God at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Chaos in Tejas presents Tercer Mundo, Bad Energy, Impalers, Back to Back, Glaassss at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Glaassss, Stagnant Youth (Houston), Bad Energy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [3pm, free]
Centro-matic, Pleasant Grove, American Werewolf Academy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trans Am, S U R V I V E, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
FEA, Las Hijas De La Chingada at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Leif Vollebekk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Threes Away, The Shell Corporation , Shitty Advice, Burn Ban at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Slim Thug, H.S.M, Volar, J Colv, TwinOutDa6 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [11pm]
Mighty Mountain, Magna Carda, Denise, Hunter Sharpe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Tougher than Aspalt with Wyldwood Four, The Marlars, Iron Head at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
The Electric Church presents Modrag, Don Von Bronson, Obscured by Echoes at The Electric Church (745 Gunter St.) [7pm, free, byob, fb]
Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Ruby Jane, Hello Wheels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
School of Rock presents Best of Season Show 2014 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:30pm]
Vintage Trouble, The Soul Selector Tom "Papa" Ray at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hot Fun In the Summertime with T Bird and The Breaks, Afrofreque, Henry & the Invisibles at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [4pm, all ages]
East of Cameron Benefit with Ben Ballinger, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Dad Jim, Leo Rondeau, Carpetbagger, Buried Cities, Street Lions, Jonathan Terrell, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Travis Weller at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Ramsay Midwood, Mayeux and Broussard, Canvas People at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Boss Jaguars at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [1pm, free]
CM von Hausswolff and Leif Elggren at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [8:15pm, 18+]
Christopher Denny at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Roxy Roca & the Southern Sirens Burlesque at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Sherah & the Fine Souls at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Tameca Jones at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Gentle Boa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Mrs. Glass, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Big Cabin, Archer Heights, Carrie & the Cutsnakes at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Kev Bev Collins and The Woodland Creatures, Holiday, The Triangulators at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Angel Head, The Standoffs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AGodUnknown, Shadow Spectrum, 3 Denied, Nekrist, Portrait Of The Revolution at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Maifest with Czech Melody Masters, Los Kolaches, Sour Bridges, Off The Grid Band at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [1pm-7pm]

Sunday, June 1, 2014 [link]


Kelley Stoltz, RF Shannon, David Israel, Ben Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Destruction Unit, Nothing, Institute at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chaos in Tejas presents Jock Club, Marshstepper, Ssleeperhold, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
B*TRU ARTS Presents Inspiro Fest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, free]
Between the Buried and Me, Trioscapes, DSGNS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Hollow Trees at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Jon Cook Record Wrap Party with Berkshire Hounds, MARYANN, Greg Mullen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Sour Boy Bitter Girl (Fort Collins, CO), Mansion at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Uh Huh Her, DJ Kim Anh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drinkitchen presents Spider House Employee and Friends and Everyone Else Appreciation Night with Modal, Peckinpah at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Sam Arnold and the Secret Keepers, Andy Nolte at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mike Barfield and the Horton Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Life So Far, Dollface, Tiny Purple Fishes, Ri-Chus Takeover, Nixon's Krooks, Alterist, Them Straight Crooks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 2, 2014 [link]


Andrew Jackson Jihad, Dogbreth, Tiny Empires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
David Dondero, Heavenly States, For Her and the Snow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Neon Trees, Smallpools, Nightmare and the Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Murda Monday with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$, Boozwa, Pagame at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Carson McHone, Cuernavaca, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers-, Rollfast Ramblers, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
David Rucci at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, June 3, 2014 [link]


Centro-matic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Troller, DJ Dog Dick, Galacticat, Breathing Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Peter Brotzmann, Hamid Drake, William Parker Trio at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Schwein!, Chicon, Little Father at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vetter Kids, Young // Savage, Teenage Swoon at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Robert DeLong, Mike Relm at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Sunset Sessions v. 9 featuring Captain of the AM, Alex Alcocer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Mike & the Moonpies, Aaron Behrens & The Midnight Stroll at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Scan Reason Featuring Loyce Gayo and Ramsey Doany, D-Madness Project, The Wyldz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Primetime Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
Jimmy Fitch, John Gorman, Jay Porter, Danny Price & The Heist at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Wednesday, June 4, 2014 [link]


The Strangers, Prince, Lesser Beings, Ghost Knife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Potty Mouth, Swearin', Perfect Pussy, Feral Future at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Happy Hour with the Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, 21+]
Startographers, See Through Dresses, Featherface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Top of the Bops presents Summertime Blues with Motel Ball Band, Greg Mitch & Ali at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Kydd Jones & Friends at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Parker Smith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
101X's XGames Austin Kick-Off Bash to benefit The V Foundation with G. Love, Zeale at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Saint Christopher, Screamin' J & His Rebel Yell at the Legendary White Swan [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Tinnarose, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nicholas Ginbey with special guests at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Frank Mustard Project at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Radney Foster at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Slomo Drags, Jonas Wilson, The Astronaut Suit at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Merey & The Black Dirt, Bo Depena, Horti at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Nemion, Evil Flying Chickens, Hayes Dunn, Holidazee at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Howie Day at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 5, 2014 [link]


Total Abuse, Commoners, Rhythm of Cruelty, Glaassss, Skeleton at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Plainwords, Wild Fires, Day vs Night, Superette at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Magna Carda, Stoop Kids, Modal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, [DJ] Toxic Rainbow at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Against The Grain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves (7" release), Lowin, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Archaic Revival 2014 Festival Pre-Party featuring Quanta, Akasha Experience, DJ Happy Happy James World at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Insurgence, Forty Winters, Dealey Plaza, Bury the Rod at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Shane Cooley, Breting Angel, Octant at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Case For Brooklyn, Secretariat, Heavenly States at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Them Duqaines, Coutry Willie Edwards, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Holy Ghost!, Orthy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors, 10pm show, all ages, free with RSVP]
Aurorean (San Antonio), 86 The Sun, Flotilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 6, 2014 [link]


Red Bull Sound Select presents Municipal Waste, Power Trip, B L A C K I E at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages, RSVP]
A Giant Dog, Shivery Shakes, Major Major Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Simple Circuit, Blood Cookie, Borzoi, French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Modrag, Scan Hopper, Black Sand Beach, Opposite Day at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mondo Fuzz movie premiere with Dikes of Holland, The Gory Details, screening of Mondo Fuzz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Demi the Daredevil, Stukenberg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peace and Quiet, Scan Hopper at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Moodie Black (Minneapolis), Chisme, BLXPLTN, Chief and TheDoomsdayDevice, Dromez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Mohinya with Roseminna Watson (violin) & Jillian Bloom (cello) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm]
SkyAcre, OMGWTFBBQ, COSMS, Bipolar Gentlemen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Allah-Las, Chris Catalena and the Native Americans at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights, Quaker City Nighthawks, James Bullard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sobscene Indie Disco at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Deadeye (Grateful Dead tribute) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Suzanna Choffel, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Cheech & Chong, War at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Brennen Leigh, Damon Bramblett, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Body Rock ATX, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wildhart, Should've Been Cowboys, American Standard, Good Marks!, Elanor & The Atlantic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
X Games Austin with Pretty Lights, Dillon Francis, Candyland, Black Pistol Fire, Luminox, 5 Years and Counting, Slightly Stoopid, Oh Rhien, Leopold and His Fiction, Five Knives (DJ set), Super Bob, FMLYBND, Featherface, David Shabani at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11:30am]
Love & Soul with Jonathan Butler, Norman Brown & Alex Bugnon at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 7, 2013 [link]


Gospel Truth, Ghost Police, Art Acevedo, Massageinist, Bludded Head at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Fat Tony, Dikes of Holland, Bad Lovers, Ditch Witch, Telepods, DJ Mel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Chancellor, Peace & Quiet, Madam George at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dynamite Hack, Treaty Oak, Behind the Wagon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tony Presley, CJ Boyd, Molybden at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
De/Vision, Architect, Mr.Kitty, DJ Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bas - The Last Winter Tour at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Prince's "Purple Rain" as performed by Foot Patrol at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Courtneys, Feral Future, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), Whole Lotta Led (Led Zep tribute) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
A Live One (Phish tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Three33, Dead Love Club, Dharma Kings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Thor Harris (Swans) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Fruition at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Modrag, Violet Crush, The Shake Down, The Mystery Achievement at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Boss Jaguars at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [+] [1pm, free]
Zoumountchi, Bandulus, Shrine (featuring Gidi Agbeko) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Montgomery, Horse Opera, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Ten Feet Taller at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Reptilian, Steen, The Creamy Middles, The Texaphonics, Argyle Cactus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
X Games Austin with Kanye West, Mac Miller, Cash Cash, Not In The Face, Mystery Skulls, Vinyl Dharma, Black and White Years, Bad Religion, Almost Kings, Jayceeoh, English Teeth, Wavves, Magna Carda, Auto Body, Black Heart Saints at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [10am]

Sunday, June 8, 2014 [link]


Mark Eitzel at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Ethan Azarian, Jeff Johnson, Some Say Leland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, Hollow Trees, Naan Violence at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Donovan Wolfington, Pope, Diving, White Sails at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Xavier Rudd, Ash Grunwald at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Nikki Lane, Max Gomez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Lucas Hudgins and the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Girling, Opposide Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Another Desade, Scott Simon Project, An Army At Dawn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
X Games Austin with The Flaming Lips, Gary Clark Jr., My Jerusalem, Battle of the Bands Final, Little Radar, Mayer Hawthorne, Emily Wolfe, Paris Blohm, Mirror Travel at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 9, 2014 [link]


The Pharmacy, The Bad Lovers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Man Overboard, Transit, Forever Came Calling, Knuckle Puck, Dear You at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Psychonaut, TT, Foxmoor Express at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cross Record, CJ Boyd, In Lieu at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Dark Sermon, Kingmaker, Villains, Widow, Tropian, WeAreInSights at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Samantha Harlow (Nashville), Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Union Specific, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Devin Pro, The Last Callers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Tuesday, June 10, 2014 [link]


Container, Future Blondes, Ssleeperhold, DJ Veronica Ortuno at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bane, Give, Concrete at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rook and the Ravens, BE Godfrey, Julia Lucille, Free Kittens and Bread at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions v. 10 featuring Chris Strand, The Gravy Brothers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Tyler Ward, Brynn Elliott, Reed Deming at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ragdoll (Australia) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 11, 2014 [link]


Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Jake Bellows, Kate Myers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Meatbodies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Snow Wite (Los Angeles), Party Plants, Jagerbumps at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with lineup TBA at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Painted Palms, Shy Boys at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents What So Not, Bodhi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Top of the Bops presents Summertime Blues with Motel Ball Band, Greg Mitch & Ali at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beneath the Waves, Everyone Dies in Utah, Kingdom of Giants, InDirections, Ashylus, Echoes in Oblivion, Taking on Poseidon, All Things Will End at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Slowtrain, Tennessee Stiffs, Jonas Wilson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tinnarose, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Aaron Clift Experiment, Transit Method, ArcDream, and House of Never at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Eve Monsees and the Exiles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Mooncharmer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Ed Sheeran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 12, 2014 [link]


Flesh Lights (7" release), The Dead Space, Ditch Witch, Xetas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yoni Wolf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pigeon John, Grayskul, Crew 54, Curbside Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dikk Sexxx & The Weepy Teens, Talk Sick Brats, No Bails, Shaft City & The Ballz, DJs Bud Light & Johnny Jukeboxxx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Free Kittens and Bread, The David Ruffines Lonely Horse, Of the Saints at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with Gary Wilson, Code in Motion (film program), Aunt's Analog, Chris Petkus, Moonsicles, CotFG App Jam, NMASS 2014 Sound Installation debut at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Zorch, Caddywhompus (tour kickoff), Ben Aqua presents Bring Your Own Beamer 3 (bring your own projector/projections) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Nite School with And The Rumors, Depth & Current (Norman, OK), signs, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Dirty Rocker featuring RRP, The Electric Shout, Schwein!, Pharaohs, Rolland Hazzard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Electric Tooth presents House Funk Soul & Disco with DJ Mel, Collin Bass, Dan Gentile, RiCHARD.GEAR at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
A3C Hip Hop Fest Qualifying Event with League of Extraordinary G'z at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Narcotx, One Good Lung at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Burning Avalanche, White Nile, Venus Illuminato at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Matthew Squires & The Learning Disorders, Patch, Marcus Rubio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Amplified Heat, Sweat Lodge, Power Chief at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, June 13, 2014 [link]


The Early Stages (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Vandals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Young//Savage, White Sails at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Whigs at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Whigs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Magia Negra, After Hours, Miclaw, Antique Sunlight, Annabelle Chairlegs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with J.G. Thirlwell (Foetus, Manorexia) + Noveller, Gary Wilson, Weasel Walter/Sandy Ewen/Damon Smith Trio, Scott Stark/Allison Leigh Holt (film program), Flcon Fcker, Stephen Farris, Kyle Evans, Bourdon Ensemble at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Destroyer of Light, Widower, Lions of Tsavo, Venus Victrix at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Blood On The Dance Floor, Millionaires, Haley Rose at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Andy Grammer, Kate Voegele, Brendan James at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Antiques, Ghost Bunny, The Chorderoys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lucent Dossier Experience, Brede vs. Galvanix, DJ Manny at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Chasca, Remanon, The Baffles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Reed Turner at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
All My Friends: a tribute to LCD Soundsystem, Whiite Walls at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stukenberg, Brothers Vinyl at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Supernomadic, The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Better Angels, Agave Love, Force Of Rage, Dark Helmet, Scratch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, June 14, 2014 [link]


Hormones, The Slizz, the Inflatable Baptists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [fb]
Deer Vibes, Mighty Mountain, Modern Medicine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Femoral, Patient O.T., Fuck Work, Byzantine, Hel-Razor (Houston), Saif Word at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
NMASS: New Media Art and Sound Summit with J.G. Thirlwell (Foetus, Manorexia) String Ensemble, SURVIVE, Steve Parker/Bob Hoffnar/Jason Phelps Trio, Xander Harris, Bradley Telcom Ensemble, Sounding Vessels, Bleep Labs workshop and performance, Darcy Neal, Meason Wiley cymatics, SYMBOL, Chad Mossholder, Malloc at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [Bleep Lab Workshop at 1:30pm, music at 4pm, all ages]
Ryan Harvey, James Bar Bowden at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Soundmass (My Education + Theta Naught), Les Rav, Benko, Baby Robots at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Scootenanny! with Octopus Project, Corduroi, Holiday Mountain, Ishi, Night Drive, Bagheera at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Obscured by Echoes, The Harms (EP release), Chipper Jones, Modern Pantheist, Modrag at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Tipping Point with Golden Dawn Arkestra, Subkulture Patriots, Jackie Venson, Butcher Bear, host Chaka of Riders Against the Storm at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Say Anything, The Front Bottoms, The So So Glos, You Blew It at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Toadies (Rubberneck 20th Anniversary Tour), Baboon, Diesel and Dixie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lucas Hudgins and the First Cousins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Girls Rock Camp at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Cory Brim at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
The Boxing Lesson, The Clouds Are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Cultura Profetica at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Maggie's Harem, Austin Steamers, Porter Draw at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Shoulders at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Blasted Engines, Dead Random at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Stage The Massacre, ETX Binary System, Face The Lights, Silence In Apathy, Beyond Fallen Shadows at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gino Vannelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 15, 2014 [link]


Burnt Skull, Glow God, The Gospel Truth, Xetas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Papa, The Sour Notes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Black Tide, Threat Signal, Affiance, Hatchet, Killing in Apathy, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Matrimony, Berkshire Hounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sam Arnold and the Secret Keepers, Wei Zhongle at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Weldon Henson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Cupid's Victim, Shaka, Cities Between, Guilty Match at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Brian Cutean & David Jewell's Wordstring Ouroboros with special guests Grace Park, Ike Eichenberg, Jesse Dalton at the Hyde Park Theater (511 W. 43rd St) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Trout Fishing in America at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 16, 2014 [link]


Hollow Trees, Mellowphant, The Rotten Mangos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Crazy & The Brains, Twin Vision at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Jesse Woods at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Wine Down with Shinyribs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ali Holder, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band at the Legendary White Swan [+] [8pm]
Jolene Marie at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, June 17, 2014 [link]


The Paul Collins Beat, Bad Lovers, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Two Cow Garage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sunset Sessions v. 11 featuring Blue Bear, Kit Nelson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Give and Take, Safe to Say, Calamity Jane, Hitting Subset, Ri0Chus Takeover at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Okie Weiss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 18, 2014 [link]


Swimming with Bears, Collective Dreams, RMRS, Ballerino at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Homer Henderson Happy Hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, 21+]
Kev Bev Collins ad the Woodland Creatures, Electric Shout, Girls for Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Primer 55, The Crown, Resisting Vegas, Iconoclasm, Silence & Solitude at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lonesome Heroes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Happy Hour of Power with DJ Scotty Upton at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Top of the Bops presents Summertime Blues with Motel Ball Band, Greg Mitch & Ali at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tinnarose, Carpetbagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-ins, Chief White Lightning, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Jonas Wilson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Freerunner, Texas KGB at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Paula Cole at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 19, 2014 [link]


Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Grand Champeen, Moonlight Towers, Lil' Cap'n Travis at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Everymen, Jonly Bonly, GLOVES at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Spanish Gold, Clear Plastic Masks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective presents Thieves (album release) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mindscar, Infinite Earths, Entropist, Vex at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Mighty Mountain, Groove Think, Obscured By Echoes, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dan Hicks and the Hot Licks at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Negativland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spray Paint, Xerox, Marriage, Empty Markets, Salt King at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Side One Track One presents Abram Shook, Ramesh, She Sir, Young Girls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, KP & the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Six, Yip Deceiver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
boyMONROE (CD release), Night Club (LA), Cynthia Lee Fontaine, MCs Kelly Kline & China Blue, DJs Rich Jones (DJ Filthy) & Fire Fly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Two Hoots and a Holler, Joe King Carrasco, Neptunes, Texas Mavericks, LeRoi Brothers, Brooks Brannon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Battle of the Elements presents: 'Bang Out' Producer Beat Battle VI Microphone Champions Rap Battle League at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Mickey Avalon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Quantic, Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies, Super Smash Bros. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Young Marco at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Brothers Grymn, MC Overlord, Audic Empire, E.B.M. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Comforter, Hola Beach, Loafer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Michael Fracasso, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Sweet Spirit, Bad Lovers, One Hitters, Mabel1918 at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Summer Jam 2014 with Cliantro Boombox featuring Gina Chavez, Holiday Mountain, Gumbo Ce Soir at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm, free, all ages, fb]
A Wilhelm Scream, Red City Radio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cut Copy, Classixx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Sphynx, Flavor Raid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Jeff Tweedy, The Handsome Family at the Texas Union Ballroom [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blackbird Blackbird, Young Pharaohs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Sincola, Fastball, Wannabes, Magnet School at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by T Putnam Hill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Humut Tabal, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Black Vice at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Carter Beckworth, Shawn Pander at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cats From Japan (David Bowie tribute) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Air Supply at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, June 22, 2014 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Loamlands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary - Rock and Roll Free For All Circus with Superego All Stars, Jon Dee Graham, Ramsay Midwood, Sixteen Deluxe, Flying Saucers, Orange Mothers, Hard Pans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jose James, Night Shift at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Sworn Enemy, Silence the Messenger, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins, Kingdom Collapse, At My Signal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Yuna, Moonrise Nation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Playing For Change at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Deuce Coupe with Earl Poole Ball at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Texas Songwriters' Association 2014 Hall of Fame Awards Show with K.T. Oslin, Lee Roy Parnell, Bonnie Bishop, Shooter Jennings, Jessi Colter, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, June 23, 2014 [link]


DevilDriver, Whitechapel, Carniflex, Revocation, Rivers of Nihl, Fit for an Autopsy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4pm, all ages]
Hundred Waters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies, Carper Family, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bird Dog (Nashville), Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk, Seela, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, June 24, 2014 [link]


Too Short, E-40 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Pillar Point at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, Bridge Farmers, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions v. 12 featuring Lime Cordiale, Jackie Venson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dead For Denver, Fero Lux, I Of Helix, Trauma Concept, Myra Maybelle, Fear Control, Casket of Cassandra, Blood of our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 25, 2014 [link]


Sage Francis, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Priests, Feral Future, Tom Grrrl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Foreign Exchange (Phonte & Nicolay) with live band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Pink Nasty, Founding Fathers with Black Joe Lewis and Walter Daniels, Beaver Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Plantrae at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Kalweit and the Spokes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 26, 2014 [link]


Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Riverboat Gamblers, A Giant Dog, The Bremen Riot, BLXPLTN at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mewithoutyou, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, Dark Rooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Casual (of Hieroglyphics) - Fear Itself 20th Anniversary Tour featuring Quanstar & Coach K, Mr. Franklin (of Crooked Lettaz), D'Labrie P-Tek at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Incan Abraham at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [on the patio, 9pm, 21+]
Natasha Kmeto, Keeper, Applied Pressure DJs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Yawpers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
KLRU presents Austin City Limits Celebrates 40 Years with Alabama Shakes, Doyle Bramhall II, Jeff Bridges, Gary Clark, Jr., Sheryl Crow, Joe Ely, Grupo Fantasma, Robert Earl Keen, Kris Kristofferson, Lloyd Maines, Bonnie Raitt, Jimmie Vaughan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 27, 2014 [link]


Swans, Xiu Xiu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deafheaven, Pallbearer, Wreck and Reference at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with PONG, Horsies, Pocket Fishrmen, Cat Scientist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Christian Bland & the Revelators, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans (record release), Jess Williamson, DJ High Wasted Gene at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Purple, Animal Spirit, Casual Strangers, Bitter Birds at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
KYGO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Phox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


Benefit for Rebecca Whitley with Sugar Shack, Simple Circuit, Weird Party, Bangaar, Hex Dispensers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Spirit, Mikey & The Drags, The Ugly Beats, Quitty & The Don'ts, The Jealous Half at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Mojo Nixon and the Toadliquors, Hickoids, Shoulders at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Pageantry, Milezo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Robert Francis & The Night Tide, Stone Jack Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twelve Years Driven, Fist of Rage, R.E.D. 11, Force of Rage, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Shinobi Ninja, BLXPLTN, Karmatron at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Art Pinsof at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Soul Track Mind 6th Anniversary Show with Erin Ivey, Taylor Baker at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Paul Barerre and Fred Tackett (of Little Feat) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mice & Rifles, Treaty Oak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoe Muth, Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Red White & Blue Ball with Shinyribs, more TBA at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, Texas) [+] [3pm, BYOB]

Sunday, June 29, 2014 [link]


Widower, Enchiridion, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Psychonaut, Pi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary - Hangover Party and Going Away Party for Alex and Jennie Livingstone with A Sinclair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [starts at 3pm, band at 7pm]
Jesse Harris at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, June 30, 2014 [link]


Pity Sex, Solids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Leopold & his Fiction at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mayeux & Broussard, Shane Smith, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 [link]


Amen Dunes, Axxa/Abraxas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Behexen, Morboisdad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Streets of Laredo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, July 2, 2014 [link]


Devo (performing Hardcore Devo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sargeist, HOD at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Young Widows, White Reaper at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Kem Watts at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
John Fullbright at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 3, 2014 [link]


Dub Thompson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, July 4, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with Pentagram, The Well, War Master, Brothers Collateral, Ditch Witch, The Bulemics, Antialls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Nightmares On Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eliot Lipp, Jacuzzi, Applied Pressure (Kid Slyce + Boombaptist + VJ 4th Wall) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
DoubleToasted.com Launch Party with Korey Coleman at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Little Tybee, The Sour Notes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, July 5, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with The Sword, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Eagle Claw, P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S., Burnt Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]

Sunday, July 6, 2014 [link]


KUTX presents Wye Oak, Pattern Is Movement at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys, JC and Co., Surly Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 [link]


Swimming with Bears, Collective Dreams, RMRS, Televangelist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Magnet School, Broken Gold at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Summerland Tour 2014 with Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Mirror Travel, Big Bill (tour kickoff), Daniel Francis Doyle at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Plaid at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Drew Fish Band, The Rankin Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chris Strand, Sons of Santos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, Eptic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Bonnie Prince Billy at Longhorn Caverns (Marble Falls, TX)
Come and Take It Productions All Stars Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Thieves, New Arrows, Geography, David Israel, Shiny Empire at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Worshiper Cabinets Showcase Day 1 with The Well, Bearded Ox, Sex Chamber, more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Lindsey Stirling, A Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Villettes, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wil Cope, Silas Lowe, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bloody Beetroots at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Wayne Hancock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Come and Take It Productions presents THE ALL STARS TOUR 2014 I See Stars, The Acacia Strain, Like Moths to Flames, Slaves, Structures, Be at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 12:20pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass (tour kickoff), Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Hub City Stompers, Broken Heros, Blood n Beer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Matthew Dear (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit (CD release), Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mellowfest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2pm, 21+]
The Mercury Cure, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jeremy Messersmith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Fermn, Fine Lion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lukas Nelson & The Promise of The Real with Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kiss, Def Leppard at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 13, 2014 [link]


Marissa Nadler at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Curren$y at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Obscured by Echos, The Orange, Modrag, Kill the Dance Floor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 14, 2014 [link]


Zak Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Latasha Lee & The Black Ties at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Kitten at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 16, 2014 [link]


The Crookes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yellow Ostrich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Harmed Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
By Any Means 2014 Tour with Kevin Gates, Chevy Woods at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 17, 2014 [link]


Hill Country Conservancy Benefit Show featuring Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mesa Inn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


Hundredth, Counterparts, Handguns, Being As An Ocean, Capsize, My Iron Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Casual Strangers (album release), The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Those Howlings (tour kickoff), Loteria, After Hours at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
New Madrid, Equals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brothers Vinyl, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Neighborhood, Travi$ Scott, White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nicole Atkins, Abram Shook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Ed Hall, Bangaar at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Clouds Are Ghosts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mentors, The Bulemics, Flash Boys, Neon Cobra at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mastersons, Emily Bell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Entropist, Apothesary, Repaid in Blood, Bury the Rod, Arbor Hollows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chevelle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
O Conqueror at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, July 20, 2014 [link]


The Antlers, Thus Owls at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
ACLTV Taping with Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Boston, Night Ranger at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, July 21, 2014 [link]


A Sunny Day in Glasgow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 [link]


Swimming With Bears at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 23, 2014 [link]


Widower, Zafakon, Skan, Destroyer of Light, Idler at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Marsh Chapel, Isaiah the Mosaic, Duchovny, Creatures of Impulse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Girl Pilot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, July 24, 2014 [link]


Bob Log III at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
!!!, Wild Moccasins at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Widower, Whore of Bethlehem, Skan, Humut Tabal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+, free for 21+]
Kawehi, Miggy Milla at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Modern Measure at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
James Wallace & The Naked Light at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, July 25, 2014 [link]


101X presents Wild Cub, Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Sherburn's Montopolis performs live score to "Man with a Movie Camera" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
GOBI, The Shears, AJ Vincent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 26, 2014 [link]


The Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Exmag, Marvel Years, Diamond Cuts, Glofficial at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Benefit for the Midwife Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sun Radio 100.1FM presents Hard Working Americans, Cody Canada at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, July 27, 2014 [link]


King Buzzo (of The Melvins) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shivery Shakes, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Places to Hide at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Christian Bland & the Revelators, Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, Jess Williamson, DJ High Wasted Gene at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 28, 2014 [link]


Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Riders Against the Storm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Boris, Ceremony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Peter Murphy, My Jerusalem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Zepparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
311, Full Service at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, July 31, 2014 [link]


The Vinyl Revival, Les Rav, Silver Ships, The Human Circuit at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Hooten Hallers, Rock Bottom String Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 1, 2014 [link]


Beardyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Label Society, Wovenwar, Kying at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Sarah McLachlan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Fall Out Boy, Paramore, New Politics at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 3, 2014 [link]


Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Michael Buble at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] []

divider


Monday, August 4, 2014 [link]


Dirty Heads, Pepper at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Farewell My Love, Jamie's Elsewhere, Incredible Me, Taking on Poseidon, Lionfight at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
ACLTV Taping with White Denim at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 5, 2014 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Wednesday, August 6, 2014 [link]


Miniature Tigers, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Metalachi at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 7, 2014 [link]


Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, August 8, 2014 [link]


Party Girl, Kay Odyssey, Those Howlings (tour return), Major Major Major, Mom Jeans at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Asking Alexandria, Chiodos, Bless the Fall, Miss May I, I Killed the Prom Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

Saturday, August 9, 2014 [link]


The Life and Times at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Monte Montgomery at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, August 11, 2014 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Dawn & Hawkes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Wednesday, August 13, 2014 [link]


Mike Stud at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Sarah Brightman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


Lil Debbie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
ACLTV Taping with Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 15, 2014 [link]


Crocodiles, Tweens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 16, 2014 [link]


Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, August 17, 2014 [link]


Revolt, Sniper 66, Courtesy Flush, Cum Again at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 19, 2014 [link]


Steve Byrne and the Cast of Sullivan & Son Comedy Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, August 20, 2014 [link]


Woods at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Scale the Summit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Destroy the Archetype Tour: Cage, Sadistik, Maulskull at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
L.A. Guns at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Gospel Tour with Panic At The Disco, Walk The Moon, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 23, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ricky Skaggs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 24, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 25, 2014 [link]


The Wine Down with Harvest Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, August 26, 2014 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 27. 2014 [link]


Chicago, REO Speedwagon at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 28, 2014 [link]


American Aquarium at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 29, 2014 [link]


The Parking Lot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [SXSWCares benefit]

Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sunday, August 31, 2014 [link]


Terry Bozzio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 3, 2014 [link]


Aretha Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 5, 2014 [link]


Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Tuesday, September 9, 2014 [link]


Strand of Oaks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, September 14, 2014 [link]


Lily Allen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Reverend KM Williams, Hosea Hargrove and the Roadrunners, Old Gray Mule, Paul Oscher, Bells of Joy at the Legendary White Swan [+] [6pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 16, 2014 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Thank You Scientist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thursday, September 18, 2014 [link]


Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 20, 2014 [link]


Conor Oberst at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 21, 2014 [link]


Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The Airborne Toxic Event at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Pretty Reckless, Adelitas Way at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carbon Leaf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 27, 2014 [link]


Joyce Manor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
How to Dress Well at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Sunday, September 28, 2014 [link]


The War on Drugs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Billy Joe Shaver (75th Birthday) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Asleep at the Wheel, Moats, The Last Internationale, Johnnyswim, Jon Pardi, Los Colognes, A Thousand Horses, Snowmine, Von Grey, Marc Scibila, Modoc, Blue Bear, Dawn and Hawkes, Mike and the Moonpies, Sphynx, Hard Proof, Arum Rae, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, The River City Christianettes, Gospel Silverstones, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thursday, October 9, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Bonobo (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Saints of Valory, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Parker Millsap, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Ray Benson and Milkdrive, Melanie Martinez, Future Unlimited, Beat Connection, The Lonely Biscuits, Bully, The Wans, Colony House, The Hunts, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Black Pistol Fire, Wood and Wire, Emily Wolfe, The Nightowls, Penny and Sparrow, Riders Against the Storm, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, Ashley Cleveland, The Stapletones, The River City Christianettes, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Friday, October 17, 2014 [link]


The Charlie Daniels Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, October 19, 2014 [link]


Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


Freeman (Aaron Freeman, formerly of Ween) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


Il Sogno Del Marinaio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Afghan Whigs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


Rachael Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 5, 2014 [link]


Don Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest, King Diamond, Death From Above 1979, Rocket From The Crypt, Death Grips, The Blood Brothers, Gorilla Biscuits, Amon Amarth, Glassjaw, Black Lips, Iceage, Hot Water Music, Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface), Deafheaven, METZ, Pissed Jeans, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Iron Reagan, Pianos Become The Teeth, The Bots, Fat White Family, Radkey, Twin Peaks, Crooked Bangs, Communion, Breakout
  • Orange Stage - Death Cab For Cutie, Neutral Milk Hotel, Alt-J, Dinosaur Jr., First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Guided By Voices, City and Colour, Failure, Yo La Tengo, Dum Dum Girls, Foxygen, Courtney Barnett, Mineral, San Fermin, Sun Kil Moon, Yann Tiersen, Majical Cloudz, Angel Olsen, Knapsack, Tinariwen, J Mascis, King Tuff, Chelsea Wolfe, Gardens & Villa, Reputante, Spider Bags, Julianna Barwick, Wildcat Wildcat, Scott H. Biram, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, Nostaghia, This Will Destroy You, Dana Falconberry, The Sour Notes, Good Field
  • Blue Stage - Nas, Girl Talk, Wiz Khalifa, 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Flying Lotus, Sky Ferreira, Gary Numan, The Presets, Ginuwine, Z Trip, Run The Jewels, Cashmere Cat, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, Lunice, SZA, Yelle, The Internet, SOHN, Ryan Hemsworth, Mas Ysa, Say Lou Lou, Roosevelt, ASTR, Cities Aviv, Jacuzzi, Thundercat, Zorch, Blue, The Misfit., The Digital Wild
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]


Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Boyce Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider