Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 19, 2014



Thursday, June 19, 2014 [link]


Les Rav, Dia de las Animas, NYE at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Negativland at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Strategies, Thunders, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Lochness Mobsters, Palit at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
MexMode Entertainment Presents: The Most Evil Rap Crew in Travis County & Evil Friends with MexMode, The Stuffies, Shawn David McMillen, Plutonium Farmers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+, fb]
From The Mind Of Adi presents Shivery Shakes, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Little Wesley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
The Everymen, Jonly Bonly, Gloves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Them Straight Crooks, Octant, The Coninuums, The Valley Forge at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Grand Champeen, Moonlight Towers, Lil' Cap'n Travis at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brazilian Space Program, Woodgrain at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Spanish Gold at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Spanish Gold, Clear Plastic Masks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Collective presents Thieves (album release) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Animal Spirit, Panic Volcanic, The Asteroid Shop, Arty Twit and the Alibis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mindscar, Infinite Earths, Entropist, Vex at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free for 21+]
Where the Girls Go - Queer Prom with Girlfriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Mighty Mountain, Groove Think, Obscured By Echoes, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Daniel Kattan Variety Show at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars, Opposite Day, MC Sweet Tea & the Headband, Jennifer Jackson & the Denim Bridge at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Memphis Strange, Homer Henderson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
DJ Selection, The Peacemakers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
The Finest Kind, Ben Cina, DJ Dug Fresh at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Bo Porter, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Dan Hicks and the Hot Licks at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, June 20, 2014 [link]


Negativland, Tweakbird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Side One Track One and AustinTownHall presents Abram Shook, Ramesh, She Sir, Young Girls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, KP & the Boom Boom, The Digital Wild at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Electric Six, Yip Deceiver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
boyMONROE (CD release), Night Club (LA), Cynthia Lee Fontaine, MCs Kelly Kline & China Blue, DJs Rich Jones (DJ Filthy) & Fire Fly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Gypsyhawk, The Well, Sabbath Crow, Power Chief at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Two Hoots and a Holler, Joe King Carrasco, Neptunes, Texas Mavericks, LeRoi Brothers, Brooks Brannon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night with Old School Hip Hop DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hikes (EP release), Young Tongue, Big Bill, Chipper Jones, Happy Hell, Nathaniel Red at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Walker and the Texas Dangers, Rock Bottom String Band, Dad Jim, Horse Opera at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
Battle of the Elements presents: 'Bang Out' Producer Beat Battle VI Microphone Champions Rap Battle League at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Mickey Avalon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Roland & the Roots Riddim, River City Royals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Quantic, Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Literature, Gang Sign, Templo X at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
New Mystery Girl, Poor Yorick, Madison Lee at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Freddie Gibbs, Jarren Benton, Psych Ward Druggies, Super Smash Bros. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Young Marco at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+]
Brothers Grymn, MC Overlord, Audic Empire, E.B.M. at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Comforter, Hola Beach, Loafer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Michael Fracasso, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Them Vibes, Whiskey Sisters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Westgate Revival, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Baffles, Sam Arnold and the Secret Keepers, DJ GrossYall at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Rosie & the Ramblers, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, June 21, 2014 [link]


Spray Paint, Xerox, Empty Markets, Salt King at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lethal Dosage, Numbskull, Diab, Brontosaurus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sweet Spirit, Bad Lovers, One Hitters, Mabel1918 at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Summer Jam 2014 with Cliantro Boombox featuring Gina Chavez, Holiday Mountain, Gumbo Ce Soir at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm, free, all ages, fb]
A Wilhelm Scream, Red City Radio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Danielle Norris Going Away Party with Golden Boys, True Widow, Think No Think at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jess Williamson (7" release), RF Shannon, Cross Record at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
Moonbather (Dallas), Booher at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
The Electric Church presents Silver Ships, Daniel Francis Doyle & The Dreams, Burgess Meredith at The Electric Church (745 Gunter St.) [7:00pm, free, byob, fb]
Cut Copy, Classixx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Sphynx, Flavor Raid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Jeff Tweedy, The Handsome Family at the Texas Union Ballroom [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blackbird Blackbird, Young Pharaohs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Sincola, Fastball, Wannabes, Magnet School at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crawfish Boil and Tent Revival with Mrs. Glass at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4pm-7pm, free]
NGHT HCKLRS, Virgin Shores, Sweet Limb at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by T Putnam Hill at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Humut Tabal, The Black Moriah, Plutonian Shore, Black Vice at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Carter Beckworth, Shawn Pander at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
I <3 KPop at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
KB & Boo Bonic Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Late Joys at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cats From Japan (David Bowie tribute) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jackopierce at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Foot Patrol, Churchwood, Chablis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Sherah & the Fine Souls at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ralph "Soul" Jackson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
McMercy Family Band, Banditos, Thank Light, Super Thief, Think Lizzy, The Valley Forge, Sugar Queens, Ariel Abshire at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [3pm, free]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood, The Narcotx, Greg Harris & the Bandini Bros. at the White Horse [+]
Los RIPS, Greenbeard, The Astronaut Suit at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Air Supply at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Solstice Austin with 138 artists and bands on 35 stages around Austin [various venues and times, please see the schedule here]

Sunday, June 22, 2014 [link]


The Mountain Goats, Loamlands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary - Rock and Roll Free For All Circus with Superego All Stars, Ramsay Midwood, Sixteen Deluxe, Flying Saucers, Orange Mothers, Hard Pans at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Benefit for the Lilith Fund with Karaoke Underground, The Harms at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Jose James, Night Shift at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Panoramas, Hyperreals, Virgin Shores at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sworn Enemy, Silence the Messenger, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins, Kingdom Collapse, At My Signal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Phantom Fox, Day vs Night, Subspace at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
City Cop (OH), Weakness, Young///Savage, Teenage Swoon at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Yuna, Moonrise Nation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Playing For Change at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Deuce Coupe with Earl Poole Ball at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Jordan Valentin, Josh Buckley (of Gilded Splinters) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Burlesque Blews & Brews, Moonshine Mafia Band at The Swan Dive [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Health4Kanya Fun(d)raiser with Jason Ludwig, Flavor Raid, Minutes on the Moon, Sacred Cowgirls, Biltones, DJ Saurus Ommley, more at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm-midnight]
Texas Songwriters' Association 2014 Hall of Fame Awards Show with K.T. Oslin, Lee Roy Parnell, Bonnie Bishop, Shooter Jennings, Jessi Colter, Kris Kristofferson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, June 23, 2014 [link]


Brown Sabbath at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
DevilDriver, Whitechapel, Carniflex, Revocation, Rivers of Nihl, Fit for an Autopsy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4pm, all ages]
Hundred Waters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lycus, Cross Builder, Old and Ill at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Leo Rondeau, Mike and the Moonpies, Carper Family, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bird Dog (Nashville), Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk, Seela, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Beth Lee & The Breakups, Rambler Rose, The Holy Child at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM band, Juke Joint Prophets at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, June 24, 2014 [link]


The Happy Alright, Under Dog House, Glaassss, Only Human at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Too Short, E-40 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Pillar Point at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, Bridge Farmers, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions v. 12 featuring Lime Cordiale, Jackie Venson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Israel Nash, Moonlight Gram at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dead For Denver, Fero Lux, I Of Helix, Trauma Concept, Myra Maybelle, Fear Control, Casket of Cassandra, Blood of our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Sam Pace, Dirtlegs, Company at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing at the White Horse [+]
Holy Child, Khali Haat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, June 25, 2014 [link]


Sage Francis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Sage Francis, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Priests, Feral Future, Tom Grrrl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Foreign Exchange (Phonte & Nicolay) with live band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Greetings From Queer Mountain with Boy+Kite at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Ben Ballinger, Founding Fathers with Black Joe Lewis and Walter Daniels, Beaver Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Thing presents Plantrae at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Kalweit and the Spokes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nicholas Ginbey, Nick Armstrong, Pussy Hound at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Brandon Luedtke, Roosevelt's Goody Bag, Garner Sloan, Berkshire Hounds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
After Hours, Those Howlings, Booher, Jonas Wilson at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Nina Diaz, Hunter Sharpe at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Armed for Apocalypse, Nekrist, Slurr at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neigbors, Mayuex & Broussard, Charlie Stout at the White Horse [+]
Blues on the Green with Shinyribs, Tameca Jones at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 26, 2014 [link]


Johnwayneisdead, Codetalker at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Riverboat Gamblers, A Giant Dog, The Bremen Riot, BLXPLTN at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Menzingers, Lemuria at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mewithoutyou, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, Dark Rooms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Casual (of Hieroglyphics) - Fear Itself 20th Anniversary Tour featuring Quanstar & Coach K, Mr. Franklin (of Crooked Lettaz), D'Labrie P-Tek at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Pinkish Black (Dallas), Nervous Curtains (Dallas), Pornohelmut at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
The Bad Lovers, Banditos, The Oblis, Rolland Hazzard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Solemn Assembly, BTK at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Slomo Drags, Nightbloom, RF Shannon at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Incan Abraham at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [on the patio, 9pm, 21+]
Natasha Kmeto, Keeper, Applied Pressure DJs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Kabaka Pyramid with the Bebble Rockers, McPullish, Selecta Q45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Cunto at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Hang, Chris King, Brandon Matthew Band, Quite Morning & Calamity at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Invincible Czars, Blue Lou at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Yawpers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Featherface and Sol Cat, Little Radar, Modern Medicine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mexmode, Que Pasa, the Triggermen, Pilgrimess at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Anthony Ray Wright, Jenny & the Cornponies, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
KLRU presents Austin City Limits Celebrates 40 Years with Alabama Shakes, Doyle Bramhall II, Jeff Bridges, Gary Clark, Jr., Sheryl Crow, Joe Ely, Grupo Fantasma, Robert Earl Keen, Kris Kristofferson, Lloyd Maines, Bonnie Raitt, Jimmie Vaughan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, June 27, 2014 [link]


Spastic Headrush, Stereologics, Fingerjane at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Swans, Xiu Xiu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Deafheaven, Pallbearer, Wreck and Reference at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Diarrhea Planet, Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Holy Wave (homecoming show), Guantanamo Baywatch, Pharaohs, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Phox at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with PONG, Churchwood, Pocket Fishrmen, Cat Scientist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Christian Bland & the Revelators, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans (record release), Jess Williamson, DJ High Wasted Gene at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Summer Swells (single release), Royal Forest, Sounds del Mar at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Purple, Animal Spirit, Casual Strangers, Bitter Birds at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Skarnales (album release), Ugly Beats, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KYGO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sick/Sea, Tele Novella, Real Live Tigers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Inflatable Baptist, Nicholas Puente (comedy), Dale Bridges (reading), Wet Brains, Chaparral Dixielanders at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mayeux and Broussard, La Tampiquena at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Phox, Trails & Ways at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Plastic Planets, The Shears at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Son Y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Side One Track One presents Major Major Major, The Mole People, Lowin at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Roger Wallace, Lloyd Tripp & the Zipguns, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, June 28, 2014 [link]


Stone Jack Jones at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Jontae Slaughter, Kid Flame, Madflo, Jcarr, 5tartown at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benefit for Rebecca Whitley with Sugar Shack, Simple Circuit, Weird Party, Bangaar, Hex Dispensers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
V2 (members of the Ventures), The Del-Vipers, King Pelican at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sweet Spirit, Mikey & The Drags, The Ugly Beats, Quitty & The Don'ts, The Jealous Half at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A-Trak, SALVA at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary with Mojo Nixon and the Toadliquors, Hickoids, Shoulders at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Borrisokane, Pageantry, Milezo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Robert Francis & The Night Tide, Stone Jack Jones, Maxim Ludwig at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twelve Years Driven, Fist of Rage, Force of Rage, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Beautiful Eulogy (Portland), Propaganda (Los Angeles) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Shinobi Ninja, BLXPLTN, Karmatron at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
YOHA (The Yoga of Human Achievement) with sonic accompaniment by Art Pinsof at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [11am]
Soul Track Mind 6th Anniversary Show with Erin Ivey, Taylor Baker at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
General Smiley, Mister Kali, Sgt Remo, Soulfiya and Shashamani Sound at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Quiness, Sam Arnold & the Secret Keepers, Obnosticon, This Season's Losers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Paul Barerre and Fred Tackett (of Little Feat) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mice & Rifles, Treaty Oak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoe Muth, Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Los Kurados, Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sideshow Tragedy, RTB2, Swift Drag at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Beaumonts, Earle Poole Ball & Charlie Pierce, Lonesome Heroes, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Emily Wolf, Ultraviolet, Airplanes Above Us at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Red White & Blue Ball with Shinyribs, Danny Malone, Leopold And His Fiction, The Golden Dawn Arkestra, Calliope Musicals, Chipper Jones, The Gents at The Ball Farm (119 Redbird Ln., Dale, Texas) [+] [3pm, BYOB, free camping]

Sunday, June 29, 2014 [link]


Chris Catalena and the Native Americans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Widower, Enchiridion, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Psychonaut, Pi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Abram Shook at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Holy Ghost DJ set at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [hotel pool]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hole in the Wall's 40th Anniversary - Hangover Party and Going Away Party for Alex and Jennie Livingstone with Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [starts at 3pm, band at 7pm, free]
Jesse Harris at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
False Meadows, Lady Lake and the Mountain Man, Stormy Sidewinder at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Jordan Valentin, Jesse Moore (of East Cameron Folkcore) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, June 30, 2014 [link]


Wes Coleman, Jail Weddings, Ruby Fray, The Harms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Pity Sex, Solids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Leopold & his Fiction at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, The Bluebird Specials, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mayeux & Broussard, Shane Smith, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Kathryn Legendre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Beth Lee & The Breakups, Bryce Clifford & Brother Superior, The Holy Child at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Juke Joint Prophets at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, July 1, 2014 [link]


Amen Dunes at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Amen Dunes, Axxa/Abraxas, Hidden Ritual, Art Acevedo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Behexen, Morboisdad at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Streets of Laredo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Friends at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Josh Robins & the Genuis Mistake, Pyramid Drive at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dirtlegs, Jaeger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, July 2, 2014 [link]


Devo (performing Hardcore Devo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Sargeist, HOD at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Young Widows, White Reaper at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Anaya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Kem Watts at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
John Fullbright at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Obscured by Echoes, DePalma, Groove Think, Atlas Owls at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Corey Kennedy, Soulphonics at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Miro, The Heavenly States, Mike Nicolai, Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of Pee Wee's Big Adventure (8:30pm), live performance by The Urban Achievers Brass Band (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, July 3, 2014 [link]


Rainbow Dragon, Stepfather Gets Mohawk, Space Vampire at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Moonsicles, The Early Stages, New China at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [fb]
Kay Odyssey, Wild Fires, Archive War at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dub Thompson, Ought at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ RIchard Henry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars, Rory Payne at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
-(_ CLOUD CITY _)- Space Night with DJs Czech One & Argo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
The Coordinates, Jackie Vensen, The Cover Letter, Nice Dream at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gift Giver, Years Since the Storm, Ever Since the Fire, Dreaming of Insanity at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Them Duaqines, Feral Four, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]

Friday, July 4, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with Pentagram, The Well, War Master, Brothers Collateral, Ditch Witch, The Bulemics, Antialls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Nightmares On Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Born in the USA with The E. 6th Street Band featuring Johnny Walker as Bruce Springsteen, Cheap Trick Tribute, Billy's Choir (Billy Squier), The Shitty Beach Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Eliot Lipp, Jacuzzi, Applied Pressure (Kid Slyce + Boombaptist + VJ 4th Wall) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
Audic Empire, Effinays at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slip N Slide 4th of July East Austin with Them Duqaines, Fleshlights, Jesus Christ Superfly, Mom Jeans, School of Rock, Jupiter 5 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm]
DoubleToasted.com Launch Party with Korey Coleman at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, free]
First Annual 4th of July Casserole Cook Off with The Holy Smokes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Little Tybee, The Sour Notes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Carson McHone, Fingerpistol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
A Deadeye 4th of July at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Buhu (album release), Holiday Mountain, Corduroi, Flavor Raid, Auroravore, All Pweople, I'd Die for Lo-Fi, The Digital Wild at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Urban Achievers Brass Band at the White Horse [+]
(512) Festival with Ben Kweller, Charlie Mars, Quiet Company, Whiskey Shivers, John Gaar with Malford Milligan & Omar Dykes, The Peterson Brothers at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [noon-midnight, all ages]

Saturday, July 5, 2014 [link]


Marla Strange, Moniker, Shfux at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A.I.R. Expo with The Sword, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Eagle Claw, P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S., Burnt Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Subkulture Patriots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frederick, Scientist, Lukas Read at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Strahan and the Bad Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Suffokate, Abiotic, Aegaeon, As They Sleep, In Search of Sight, Bury the Rod, Tropian at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Noel McKay, Silas Lowe, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Folk Of July Fest with East Cameron Folkcore, The Whiskey Sisters, The Harmed Brothers, Jack Valen, Harvest Thieves, Lonesome Heroes, RF Shannon, Aisha Burns, Matt McCloskey, Meggan Carney, Canvas People at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
$3 Shows Comeback Show Benefitting Dub Academy with Bells and Parks, NGHT HCKLRS, And The Rumors, The Human Circuit, Oh Whitney, Francine 13, Rap of the Leopard, Eversive, Miguel Angel, Dub Academy DJs at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm]
(512) Festival with Grupo Fantasma, Mingo Fishtrap, The Greencards, Alpha Rev, Courrier, The Rocket Boys at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [noon-midnight, all ages]

Sunday, July 6, 2014 [link]


KUTX presents Wye Oak, Pattern Is Movement at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Sight Of Impact, Reality if Broken, Petriphoria, Paddington Frisk, Mud River, Lie in Skin, The Crown, A Tragic Setback, Against a Broken World at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys, JC and Co., Surly Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, July 8, 2014 [link]


SPEAK at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Josh Robins & the Genuis Mistake, The Telegraph Salesmen at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dirtlegs, Jaeger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 [link]


Swimming with Bears, Collective Dreams, RMRS, Televangelist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Feral Future (tour kickoff), Dead Space, Future Death, Borzoi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Magnet School, Broken Gold at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
parish at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Johnnyswim at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx, Clapperclaw at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mayeux & Broussard, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Summerland Tour 2014 with Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues on the Green with Grupo Fantasma, Greyhounds at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Worthless, Dead Before The Fall, The Clumps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mirror Travel, Big Bill (tour kickoff), Daniel Francis Doyle at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Plaid at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Total Unicorn, My Education, The Gary, Aviateur at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
K-Rino, Super Smash Bros, SHSM, Frat House Gang, SoopaFrendz, Hyder, Madd Tha Gangsta, Dank Sinatra, Cap City Coalition, DJ Killa Mike, DJ Kitty at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Drew Fish Band, The Rankin Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chris Strand, Sons of Santos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, Eptic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Invincible Czars, Ruby Murrays, Candy Paarty at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Moot Davis, Marshall Ford Swing Band, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Talbot Adams, John Wesley Coleman III, Dragon Time at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bonnie Prince Billy at Longhorn Caverns (Marble Falls, TX)
Come and Take It Productions All Stars Tour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Polyphonic Spree, Sarah Jaffe at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thieves, New Arrows, Geography, David Israel, Shiny Empire at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Worshiper Cabinets Showcase Day 1 with The Well, Bearded Ox, Sex Chamber, more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Lindsey Stirling, A Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Villettes, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wil Cope, Silas Lowe, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bloody Beetroots at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Memory of a Melody, Butcherwhite, Pilot at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace, Stargazers, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Tommy Hall Schedule, Craig Davis, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Zoltars, Beth Israel, Pollen, The Holy Smokes, Modern Fuckers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cro-Mags, Concrete, Vulgar Display, Die Young at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Come and Take It Productions presents The All Stars Tour 2014 with I See Stars, The Acacia Strain, Like Moths to Flames, Slaves, Structures, Be at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 12:20pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass (tour kickoff), Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Hub City Stompers, Broken Heros, Blood n Beer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Matthew Dear (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit (CD release), Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Krudas Cubensi, Stop Motion Orchestra (record release), Poon, Amulets at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Mellowfest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2pm, 21+]
Plutonium Farmers, ST 37 (CD release), Qiuttinirpaaq at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
The Mercury Cure, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fear Control, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jeremy Messersmith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Fermn, Fine Lion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Sinclair, Surly Gates at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lukas Nelson & The Promise of The Real with Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Deuce Coupe (CD release), JWW & the Prospectors, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Kiss, Def Leppard, Kobra and the Lotus at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 13, 2014 [link]


Marissa Nadler at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Curren$y at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Obscured by Echos, The Orange, Modrag, Kill the Dance Floor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Austin Chamber Music presents The Texas Gypsies at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, July 14, 2014 [link]


Zak Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jagerbumps, Xetas, Male Bondage, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
The Wine Down with Latasha Lee & The Black Ties at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Kitten at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 16, 2014 [link]


The Casualties, Lower Class Brats, Applicators at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Crookes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yellow Ostrich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Harmed Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
By Any Means 2014 Tour with Kevin Gates, Chevy Woods at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (8:30pm), live performance by Henry + The Invisibles (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, July 17, 2014 [link]


Technikolor Suicide Klub, Future Death at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Terrorist, Whore of Bethlehem, Solemn Curse, Canyon of the Skull at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Garbage Mask, Female Pedophile , Poor Sinners Fat, Wolfpiss, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, Grandpa Lies Again, Architeuthis Dux, Men's Room at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Hill Country Conservancy Benefit Show featuring Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Invincible Czars, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mesa Inn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


Abigail und Hanzel, Scurry at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hundredth, Counterparts, Handguns, Being As An Ocean, Capsize, My Iron Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Casual Strangers (album release), The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Those Howlings (tour kickoff), Loteria, After Hours at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
New Madrid, Equals at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cynical Existence, MyParasites, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Mastersons at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Brothers Vinyl, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Neighborhood, Travi$ Scott, White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
New Mystery Girl at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nicole Atkins, Abram Shook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Lions and Tigers, Righteous Takeover, Silence and Solitude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ed Hall, Bangaar at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Clouds Are Ghosts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mentors, The Bulemics, Flash Boys, Neon Cobra at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Mastersons, Emily Bell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Chronicle Cookout with Riders Against The Storm, Sip Sip, LNS Crew, Space Camp Deathsquad, Dat Boy Supa at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Entropist, Apothesary, Repaid in Blood, Bury the Rod, Arbor Hollows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chevelle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
O Conqueror at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Unfaithful Servants, Josh Buckley at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, July 20, 2014 [link]


The Antlers, Thus Owls at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bad Antics, Commoners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Until the End, Uglytwin, Taking on Psoeidon, Beard the Lion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
ACLTV Taping with Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Boston, Night Ranger at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, July 21, 2014 [link]


A Sunny Day in Glasgow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
KUZA (Pittsburgh), Controlled Demise (Denver), Awoken Shadows (Sacramento) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 [link]


Swimming With Bears at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Josh Robins & The Genuis Mistake at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Wednesday, July 23, 2014 [link]


Widower, Zafakon, Skan, Destroyer of Light, Idler at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Marsh Chapel, Isaiah the Mosaic, Duchovny, Creatures of Impulse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Listener, '68, Ugly Twin, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Natural Child, Pujol, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Girl Pilot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Dead Rabbitts, The Relapse Symphony, Myka Relocate, Nightmares, Taking on Poseidon, No Such Thing at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Blues on the Green with Robert Ellis, The Nightowls at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 24, 2014 [link]


Bob Log III at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
!!!, Wild Moccasins, Sally Crewe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Widower, Whore of Bethlehem, Skan, Humut Tabal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+, free for 21+]
Kawehi, Miggy Milla at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Modern Measure at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Invincible Czars, Marry Me, Pi or Die at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James Wallace & The Naked Light at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Friday, July 25, 2014 [link]


Eerily Similar Beings, Ballerino, Blistering Speed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Yonatan Gat (of Monotonix) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
101X presents Wild Cub, Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Sherburn's Montopolis performs live score to "Man with a Movie Camera" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
GOBI, The Shears, AJ Vincent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Poor Yorick at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Black and White Swing Party Snorky's Rhythm Kings at Russian House (307 E. 5th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 26, 2014 [link]


Ex-Optimus, The Excusses at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Exmag, Marvel Years, Diamond Cuts, Glofficial at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Peter Matthew Bauer at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Austin Chamber Music presents Atash (performing a live score with The Unknown) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for the Midwife Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Girls Rock Camp at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted]
Sun Radio 100.1FM presents Hard Working Americans, Cody Canada at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
TeleNovellathon with Tele Novella, Holy Wave, more TBA at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, July 27, 2014 [link]


King Buzzo (of The Melvins), Emma Ruth Randle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shivery Shakes, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Places to Hide at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Christian Bland & the Revelators, Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, Jess Williamson, DJ High Wasted Gene at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Brennen Leigh at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, July 28, 2014 [link]


Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Riders Against the Storm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Boris, Ceremony, Nothing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Peter Murphy, My Jerusalem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Zepparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
311, Full Service at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cheap High at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Seaway, Stickup Kid, Candy Hearts, Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of The Pink Panther (1963) (8:30pm), live performance by Jeff Lofton Quartet (performing the music of Henry Mancini, 7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]
Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, July 31, 2014 [link]


Nerve Beats, T. Putnam Hill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Vinyl Revival, Les Rav, Silver Ships, The Human Circuit at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Hooten Hallers, Rock Bottom String Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
OMG Music Fest at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, August 1, 2014 [link]


Beardyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Black Label Society, Wovenwar, Kying at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Oh Sleeper, He is Legend, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, War of Ages, Wilson, The Ongoing Concept, Fire from the Gods, Light the Fire, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Kalu James at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Oathbreaker, Cult Leader at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Juicy J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Ripe, Christian Bland and the Revelators at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sarah McLachlan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Fall Out Boy, Paramore, New Politics at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 3, 2014 [link]


Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Michael Buble at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] []

divider


Monday, August 4, 2014 [link]


Dirty Heads, Pepper, Aer, Katastro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Farewell My Love, Jamie's Elsewhere, Incredible Me, Taking on Poseidon, Lionfight at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
ACLTV Taping with White Denim at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 5, 2014 [link]


Islands at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 6, 2014 [link]


Miniature Tigers, The Griswolds, Finish Ticket at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Metalachi, Vitera at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blues on the Green with Charlie Mars, Quiet Company at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 7, 2014 [link]


Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Woodgrains, Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, August 8, 2014 [link]


Party Girl, Kay Odyssey, Those Howlings (tour return), Major Major Major, Mom Jeans at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vallejo, MC Overlord, Brothers Vinyl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Asking Alexandria, Chiodos, Bless the Fall, Miss May I, I Killed the Prom Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

Saturday, August 9, 2014 [link]


The Life and Times at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Girls Rock Camp at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted]
Monte Montgomery at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 10, 2014 [link]


Mountain Sprout at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, August 11, 2014 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Casket Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Wine Down with Dawn & Hawkes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, August 12, 2014 [link]


Hawthorne Heights, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Famous Last Words, New Empire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Set it Off, Our Last Night, Heartist, Stages & Stereos, Against the Archaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grendel (The Netherlands), Ludovico Technique (Florida), DJ Electronic Commando (Florida) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 13, 2014 [link]


The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mike Stud at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Brightman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of Raiders of the Lost Ark (8:30pm), live performance by The Golden Dawn Arkestra (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


Lil Debbie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACLTV Taping with Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, Death Grips at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 15, 2014 [link]


Crocodiles, Tweens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 16, 2014 [link]


Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sister Nancy, Selector Mossman at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Critical Assembly, Beyond Gods and Empires, Before the Darkening, Obscure Oracle, Black Thorn Halo, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

Sunday, August 17, 2014 [link]


Revolt, Sniper 66, Courtesy Flush, Cum Again at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 19, 2014 [link]


Steve Byrne and the Cast of Sullivan & Son Comedy Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, August 20, 2014 [link]


Woods at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Scale the Summit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Destroy the Archetype Tour: Cage, Sadistik, Maulskull at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
L.A. Guns at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jack Wilson, Matt the Electrician at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Gospel Tour with Panic At The Disco, Walk The Moon, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of Close Encounters of the Third Kind (8:30pm), live performance by TBA (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, August 21, 2014 [link]


Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 23, 2014 [link]


Tinnarose, A. Sinclair, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ricky Skaggs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 24, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 25, 2014 [link]


The Wine Down with Harvest Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, August 26, 2014 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 27. 2014 [link]


Chimaira, The Plot in You, Upon This Dawning, Allegaeon, Silence the Messenger, Heroinme, Against the Archaic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Jack Wilson, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chicago, REO Speedwagon at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 28, 2014 [link]


American Aquarium at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 29, 2014 [link]


The Parking Lot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [SXSWCares benefit]
G Love & Special Sauce, Keb' Mo' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 31, 2014 [link]


Terry Bozzio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 3, 2014 [link]


Aretha Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 4, 2014 [link]


Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, September 5, 2014 [link]


Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bro Safari, Valentino Khan, Must Die, UFO! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, September 6, 2014 [link]


Pinback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Critical Assembly, Lug, Driven Below, Keepers of the Frequency at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Stick Figure, Pacific Dub, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Drake vs. Lil Wayne at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, September 9, 2014 [link]


Washed Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Strand of Oaks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, September 11, 2014 [link]


Joey Cape at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, September 14, 2014 [link]


Panda Bear, Blues Control at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lily Allen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reverend KM Williams, Hosea Hargrove and the Roadrunners, Old Gray Mule, Paul Oscher, Bells of Joy at the Legendary White Swan [+] [6pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 16, 2014 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Thank You Scientist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 18, 2014 [link]


Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 19, 2014 [link]


Balance & Composure at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 20, 2014 [link]


Bob Mould at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Skeleton Witch, Ghoul at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Conor Oberst at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 21, 2014 [link]


Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 23, 2014 [link]


Lil Dicky presents Professional Rapper Tour with DJ Omega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 25, 2014 [link]


Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Better Than Ezra, Scars on 45 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The Airborne Toxic Event at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Pretty Reckless, Adelitas Way at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carbon Leaf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 27, 2014 [link]


Joyce Manor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
You Me At Six at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
How to Dress Well at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Sunday, September 28, 2014 [link]


The War on Drugs, Califone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Genuine Leather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Billy Joe Shaver (75th Birthday) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 29, 2014 [link]


Senses Fail, No Bragging Rights, Knuckle Puck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Asleep at the Wheel, Moats, The Last Internationale, Johnnyswim, Jon Pardi, Los Colognes, A Thousand Horses, Snowmine, Von Grey, Marc Scibila, Modoc, Blue Bear, Dawn and Hawkes, Mike and the Moonpies, Sphynx, Hard Proof, Arum Rae, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, The River City Christianettes, Gospel Silverstones, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 8, 2014 [link]


Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Fitz & the Tantrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 9, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Bonobo (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Saints of Valory, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Parker Millsap, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Ray Benson and Milkdrive, Melanie Martinez, Future Unlimited, Beat Connection, The Lonely Biscuits, Bully, The Wans, Colony House, The Hunts, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Black Pistol Fire, Wood and Wire, Emily Wolfe, The Nightowls, Penny and Sparrow, Riders Against the Storm, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, Ashley Cleveland, The Stapletones, The River City Christianettes, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Friday, October 17, 2014 [link]


The Charlie Daniels Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, October 19, 2014 [link]


Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 21, 2014 [link]


Mutual Benefit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


Freeman (Aaron Freeman, formerly of Ween) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, October 27, 2014 [link]


Mine Enemies Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+]

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


Il Sogno Del Marinaio (Mike Watt) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Afghan Whigs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


Rachael Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matisyahu, Radical Something at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 5, 2014 [link]


Don Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest, Death From Above 1979, The Blood Brothers, Amon Amarth, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Peelander Z, Radkey, Breakout
  • Orange Stage - alt-J, Dinosaur Jr., City and Colour, Mineral, Sun Kil Moon, Majical Cloudz, Knapsack, Spider Bags, Julianna Barwick, Wildcat Wildcat, Nostalghia, Dana Falconberry
  • Blue Stage - 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Ginuwine, Run The Jewels, Lunice, SZA, Yelle, Mas Ysa, Jacuzzi, Blue, The Misfit., Bob Moses
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - King Diamond, Glassjaw, Black Lips, Iceage, Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface), METZ, Fat White Family, Twin Peaks, Communion
  • Orange Stage - Death Cab For Cutie, First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Guided By Voices, Courtney Barnett, San Fermin, Yann Tiersen, J Mascis, King Tuff, Reputante, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sour Notes
  • Blue Stage - Nas, Girl Talk, Gary Numan, The Presets, Z Trip, The Internet, SOHN, Say Lou Lou, Zorch
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Rocket From The Crypt, Death Grips, Gorilla Biscuits, Hot Water Music, Deafheaven, Pissed Jeans, Iron Reagan, The Bots, Crooked Bangs
  • Orange Stage - Neutral Milk Hotel, Failure, Yo La Tengo, Dum Dum Girls, Foxygen, Angel Olsen, Tinariwen, Chelsea Wolfe, Gardens & Villa, Scott H. Biram, This Will Destroy You, Good Field
  • Blue Stage - Wiz Khalifa, Flying Lotus, Sky Ferreira, Cashmere Cat, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, Ryan Hemsworth, ASTR, Cities Aviv, Thundercat, The Digital Wild
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


divider


Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]

  • Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]


  • Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]

  • The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]


  • divider


    Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]

  • Boyce Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


  • Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]

  • Caribou at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]


  • divider


    Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]

  • The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]


  • divider


    Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]

  • The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]


  • divider


    Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]

  • Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]


  • divider