Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 03, 2014



Thursday, July 3, 2014 [link]


Rainbow Dragon, Stepfather Gets Mohawk, Space Vampire at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Liberty's 5th Anniversary Party with A Giant Dog, Think No Think, Sweepstakes, Think Lizzy at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Moonsicles, The Early Stages, New China at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [fb]
Que Pasa, Flower Girl, Mellowphant, Mexican Dress at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Templo X, David & the Israelites, Tenlons Fort, Book Club (Nathaniel Cardaci of Literature) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Kay Odyssey, Wild Fires, Archive War at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dub Thompson, Ought at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Kenneth with Mala Suerte, The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, The Stand Alones at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
DJ RIchard Henry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars, Rory Payne at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
-(_ CLOUD CITY _)- Space Night with DJ Boba Fett, djminimus, DJ Argo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free, fb]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
The Harms, Party Plants, Swami Thump at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
America Party with Sheer Khan And The Space Case, Wonderbitch, Funkapotomas at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Coordinates, Jackie Vensen, The Cover Letter, Nice Dream at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gift Giver, Years Since the Storm, Ever Since the Fire, Dreaming of Insanity at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Kazi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Feral Four, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
DUB-O, TEZO, Dilemmanade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 4, 2014 [link]


A.I.R. Expo with Pentagram, The Well, War Master, Brothers Collateral, Ditch Witch, The Bulemics, Antialls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Nightmares On Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Born in the USA with The E. 6th Street Band featuring Johnny Walker as Bruce Springsteen, Cheap Trick Tribute, Billy's Choir (Billy Squier), The Shitty Beach Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
SINdependence Day with Ash Borer, Hell, Lions of Tsavo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eliot Lipp, Jacuzzi, Applied Pressure (Kid Slyce + Boombaptist + VJ 4th Wall) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
Audic Empire, Effinays at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slip N Slide 4th of July East Austin with Them Duqaines, Fleshlights, Jesus Christ Superfly, Mom Jeans, School of Rock, Jupiter 5 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm]
DoubleToasted.com Launch Party with Korey Coleman at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, free]
First Annual 4th of July Casserole Cook Off with The Holy Smokes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Gold Leather, Funeral Kab, Math Patrol at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Carson McHone, Fingerpistol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
A Deadeye 4th of July at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Buhu (album release), Holiday Mountain, Corduroi, Flavor Raid, Auroravore, All Pweople, I'd Die for Lo-Fi, The Digital Wild at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Robert Banta at the White Horse [+]
Arthur Styles, Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Soulfresca, Fleetwood Moo (Dallas), Bear Funk, The Hazard Hounds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
(512) Festival with Ben Kweller, Charlie Mars, Quiet Company, Whiskey Shivers, John Gaar with Malford Milligan & Omar Dykes, The Peterson Brothers at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [noon-midnight, all ages]

Saturday, July 5, 2014 [link]


Marla Strange, Moniker, Shfux at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Warm Soda, Wes Coleman, The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Monk, Amputated Genitals, Extremely Rotten, Genocaust, Flesh Hoarder at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A.I.R. Expo with The Sword, American Sharks, Sweat Lodge, Eagle Claw, P.R.O.B.L.E.M.S., Burnt Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
Minor Mishap Marching Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Drive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Subkulture Patriots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frederick, Scientist, Lukas Read at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Strahan and the Bad Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Coattails, The Rare Birds, Darkbird, Midnight Ghost at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Suffokate, Abiotic, Aegaeon, As They Sleep, In Search of Sight, Bury the Rod, Tropian at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
White Bronco, Warm Guns, Bluebird Specials, Keirsten White at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Martin at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Noel McKay, Silas Lowe, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Folk Of July Fest with East Cameron Folkcore, The Whiskey Sisters, The Harmed Brothers, Jack Valen, Harvest Thieves, Lonesome Heroes, RF Shannon, Aisha Burns, Matt McCloskey, Meggan Carney, Canvas People at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
$3 Shows Comeback Show Benefitting Dub Academy with Bells and Parks, NGHT HCKLRS, And The Rumors, The Human Circuit, Oh Whitney, Francine 13, Rap of the Leopard, Eversive, Miguel Angel, Dub Academy DJs at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dead Right, The Red Direct, The Lonesome, 86 The Sun, Josh Rivers Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
(512) Festival with Grupo Fantasma, Mingo Fishtrap, The Greencards, Alpha Rev, Courrier, The Rocket Boys at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [noon-midnight, all ages]

Sunday, July 6, 2014 [link]


Criminal Hygiene, Big Bill, Pharaohs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
KUTX presents Wye Oak, Pattern Is Movement at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carry Illinois, Julia Lucille, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Sight Of Impact, Reality if Broken, Petriphoria, Paddington Frisk, Mud River, Lie in Skin, The Crown, A Tragic Setback, Against a Broken World at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Party Wizard, The Slizz, special guest at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm]
Supernomadic, Casual Interference, Girling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, William Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Frantic and the Fixers, Widgeon, Cinco Barnes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Something Silky, Jacob & The Inhumans, IRockThyExperience, The Red Tent at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 7, 2014 [link]


The Donkeys, JC and Co., Surly Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Andrew Blanton, Bootmoney, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Avalanche: Stand Up Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Hour 24 (Toledo) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, July 8, 2014 [link]


SPEAK at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Muchos Backflips, Bee vs Moth, COSMS, Artificial Earth Machine at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Chris Simpson (of Zookeeper), Templo X, IDYL, The Cocker Spaniels at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Josh Robins & the Genuis Mistake, The Telegraph Salesmen at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vain & Valor , Arrows in Her, Teenage Swoon, Femoral at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Les Skroks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dirtlegs, Jaeger at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Big Money Gators at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Garrett James, The Mac Woodruff Experience, Flotilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 9, 2014 [link]


Swimming with Bears, Collective Dreams, RMRS, Televangelist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Feral Future (tour kickoff), Dead Space, Future Death, Borzoi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rich A-Train's Birthday Bash with The Lonely Revolts, Animal Train, The Awful Lot, Shitty Advice at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Magnet School, Broken Gold, The Turncloak at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Red Bull Sound Select & Pushermania present Latasha Lee & The Black Ties, The Suffers, Fat Tony, Sock Hop DJs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, RSVP]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Warm Guns, Carpetbagger, Jesse Moore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Johnnyswim at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx, Clapperclaw at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mayeux & Broussard, Robert Banta, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Sweet Beast, The Dead Right, Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Don Johnson at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Summerland Tour 2014 with Everclear, Soul Asylum, Eve 6, Spacehog at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blues on the Green with Grupo Fantasma, Greyhounds at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 10, 2014 [link]


Worthless, Dead Before The Fall, The Clumps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Food Group, Brazilian Space Program, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Bill tour kickoff with Mirror Travel, Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams, The Eternal Dyad Dance Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Plaid at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Total Unicorn, My Education, The Gary, Aviateur at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
K-Rino, Super Smash Bros, SHSM, Frat House Gang, SoopaFrendz, Hyder, Madd Tha Gangsta, Dank Sinatra, Cap City Coalition, DJ Killa Mike, DJ Kitty at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Drew Fish Band, The Rankin Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chris Strand, Sons of Santos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Chasca, The Surleys, Sister Lips at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Zomboy, Cookie Monsta, Eptic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Invincible Czars, Ruby Murrays, Candy Paarty at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Milo & Otis, Gamma, DJ Koss, Andrew Moneta at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+, free]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Moot Davis, Marshall Ford Swing Band, Silas Lowe at the White Horse [+]
Demidog, Arthur Styles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Cupid's Victim (Corpus Christi), Dayeater, Autumn Stay, Guilty Match at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Lionel Richie, CeeLo Green at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, July 11, 2014 [link]


Talbot Adams, John Wesley Coleman III, Dragon Time at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Reversus (NY), Silent Land Time Machine at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bonnie Prince Billy at Longhorn Caverns (Marble Falls, TX)
Mrs. Glass, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Polyphonic Spree, Sarah Jaffe, Burgess Meredith at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thieves, New Arrows, Geography, David Israel, Shiny Voyage at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Worshiper Cabinets Showcase Day 1 with The Well, Bearded Ox, Sex Chamber, more TBA at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Tamasha Africana, Samba Police featuring Susanna Sharp, Son Y No Son at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Kaminanda at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Davy Jones fundraiser and Bigfoot Chester's 20th Anniversary with Ted Roddy, Jesse Sublett, Joe Doerr, Texacala Jones, Billy Steve Korpi, more TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lindsey Stirling, A Jr. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Villettes, Calliope Musicals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lambda, RiCHARD.GEAR, Adam Warped, JFrancis at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Wil Cope, Silas Lowe, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Memory of a Melody, Butcherwhite, Pilot at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace, Stargazers, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Fouled Out, The Last Callers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 12, 2014 [link]


Tommy Hall Schedule, Craig Davis, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Zoltars, Beth Israel, Pollen, The Holy Smokes, Modern Fuckers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cro-Mags, Concrete, Die Young, Concrete, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Come and Take It Productions presents The All Stars Tour 2014 with I See Stars, The Acacia Strain, Like Moths to Flames, Slaves, Structures, Be at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 12:20pm, all ages]
Hub City Stompers, Broken Heros, Blood n Beer at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
A Mid-Summer Night Scream with Drakulas (Mike Wiebe from Riverboat Gamblers + Zach Blair from Rise Against), The Grizzly Band (album release), Dead Rabbits, Sniper 66, more TBA at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Worshiper Cabinets Showcase Day 2 with Crypt.trip, Doom Siren, Fogg, Oryx, Cross Builder, Old and Ill at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Matthew Dear (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Sam Pace & the Gilded Grit (CD release), Roxy Roca, Mighty Mountain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Krudas Cubensi, Stop Motion Orchestra (record release), Poon, Amulets at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Mellowfest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2pm, 21+]
Plutonium Farmers, ST 37 (CD release), Qiuttinirpaaq at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
The Mercury Cure, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fear Control, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jeremy Messersmith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Hereticks, The Trimms, The Villas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fermn, Fine Lion at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Sinclair, Surly Gates at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lukas Nelson & The Promise of The Real with Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Deuce Coupe (CD release), JWW & the Prospectors, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Tamasha Africana at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Free Kittens & Bread, Should've Been Cowboys, Good Marks!, Argyle Cactus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Kiss, Def Leppard, Kobra and the Lotus at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, July 13, 2014 [link]


Brain Attack, Massagenist, Back Legs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marissa Nadler, Ssleeperhold at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Curren$y at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Obscured by Echos, The Orange, Modrag, Kill the Dance Floor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Casual Interference, Girling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Chamber Music presents The Texas Gypsies at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Black Heart Saints, ALLus KILLus at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Les Skroks, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Buenos Diaz, Javalinas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 14, 2014 [link]


Zak Waters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jagerbumps, Xetas, Male Bondage, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Wine Down with Latasha Lee & The Black Ties at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, July 15, 2014 [link]


Legion, K.T.C.M, Silver Tongue Devil at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crying, Todd Slant, hashtagyoloswag, Holy Torpedo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Kitten at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Colten Cerny and the Trespassers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jesse Harris, Choctaw Wildfire, Matt Downing's bluegrass explosion at the White Horse [+]
Dionysia (Burlington, VT), Elafina at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Motley Crue, Alice Cooper at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 16, 2014 [link]


Bad Sports, Neighborhood Brats, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Casualties, Lower Class Brats, Applicators at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Crookes, Young Buffalo, Stoney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yellow Ostrich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Harmed Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
By Any Means 2014 Tour with Kevin Gates, Chevy Woods at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Warm Guns, Carpetbagger, Jesse Moore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rosie Flores, Bottom Dollar String band, Stargazers, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Chris King, Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk, Miro, Jay Satellite, Take Us to Tomorrow at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Texas KGB, Derive (North Hampton, Mass), Skyler Sands & The Questions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (8:30pm), live performance by Henry + The Invisibles (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, July 17, 2014 [link]


Technikolor Suicide Klub, Future Death at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dionysia, The David Ruffins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Iska Dhaaf, 3-D Friends, Kazi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ill Esha, Ben Aqua at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Eureka the Butcher (The Mars Volta/Zechs Marquise), Soundfounder, GLOVES, Boozwa, Pagame (Peligrosa), No Kid$ at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Terrorist, Whore of Bethlehem, Solemn Curse, Canyon of the Skull at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Garbage Mask, Female Pedophile , Poor Sinners Fat, Wolfpiss, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, Grandpa Lies Again, Architeuthis Dux, Men's Room at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Larry, Moving Matter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Stumbledrunk, Octopus Rex, The 2150's, Suitable Mates at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hill Country Conservancy Benefit Show featuring Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Invincible Czars, MC Sweet Tea at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mesa Inn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Lucas Hudgins & the 1st Cousins, Chico Chico at the White Horse [+]

Friday, July 18, 2014 [link]


Abigail und Hanzel, Scurry at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mexmode, Lizard Police, Verse, basketball Shorts, SLOW at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hundredth, Counterparts, Handguns, Being As An Ocean, Capsize, My Iron Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Casual Strangers (album release), Chasca, Lowin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Those Howlings (tour kickoff), Loteria, After Hours at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
New Madrid, Equals, Clouds Are Ghosts at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cynical Existence, MyParasites, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
DJ Mel presents Rock the Casbah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Mastersons at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Brothers Vinyl, Li'l Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Brass-A-Holics with Boss Street Brass Band, Young Costello at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mercer, Andrew Parsons, Stephen Lyons, Paul Marie at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
10000 Maniacs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Neighborhood, Travi$ Scott, White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
New Mystery Girl at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rusty Maples at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Nicole Atkins, Abram Shook at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ramsay Midwood, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Kalu james, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Reptilian, Dead Tree Duo, Josh Mercer Band, Casual Interference at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 19, 2014 [link]


Lions and Tigers, Righteous Takeover, Silence and Solitude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ed Hall, Bangaar at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds, Nicole Atkins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rubberneck Release with Gino and The Goons, Civil Union, Sexploits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taylor McFerrin at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mentors, The Bulemics, Flash Boys, Neon Cobra at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Ugly Beats at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Mastersons, Emily Bell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Chronicle Cookout with Riders Against The Storm, Sip Sip, LNS Crew, Space Camp Deathsquad, Dat Boy Supa at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Entropist, Apothesary, Repaid in Blood, Bury the Rod, Arbor Hollows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chevelle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
O Conqueror, Stukenberg at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Unfaithful Servants, Josh Buckley at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Beaumonts, Cowboy Dave, Dad Jim (CD release), Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, July 20, 2014 [link]


The Antlers, Thus Owls at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bad Antics, Commoners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3pm]
Prawn, Pompeii, Hikes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Until the End, Uglytwin, Taking on Psoeidon, Beard the Lion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
ACLTV Taping with Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Boston, Night Ranger at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, July 21, 2014 [link]


A Sunny Day in Glasgow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
KUZA (Pittsburgh), Controlled Demise (Denver), Awoken Shadows (Sacramento) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
High Anxiety (Oxford, CA), The Wasted Hearts, Rick Steinburg & The Stonecastle Family Band, Kacy Liles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 [link]


Hill and Range, Dwight Smith, Jacob Elliott at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Josh Robins & The Genuis Mistake at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Troma Film Series: "Cannibal! The Musical" with The Dead Space (live) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Christy Hays at the White Horse [+]
Big Money Gators at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Garret James, Tom Ebner, Katy Kirby at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
John Legend, Marsha Ambrosius at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, July 23, 2014 [link]


Widower, Zafakon, Skan, Destroyer of Light, Idler at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Marsh Chapel, Isaiah the Mosaic, Duchovny, Creatures of Impulse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Listener, '68, Ugly Twin, The Homeless Gospel Choir at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Natural Child, Pujol, Pharaohs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Black Pussy, Brothers Collateral, Holy Smokes, Twin Visions at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Girl Pilot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Dead Rabbitts, The Relapse Symphony, Myka Relocate, Nightmares, Taking on Poseidon, No Such Thing at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jesse Vain & The Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, The Avocados, Continental Drift, Electric Shout, Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mayeux & Broussard, Robert Banta, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse [+]
Blues on the Green with Robert Ellis, The Nightowls at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, July 24, 2014 [link]


Bob Log III, Muchos Backflips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
!!!, Wild Moccasins, Sally Crewe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amplified Heat, Jamey Simms, Tia Carrera, Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Widower, Whore of Bethlehem, Skan, Humut Tabal at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+, free for 21+]
Kawehi, Miggy Milla at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Modern Measure, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, Spoonfed Tribe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Invincible Czars, Marry Me, Pi or Die at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James Wallace & The Naked Light at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Revenge of the Uketanians with Jacob Borshard, Luna Tart, Rhonda Roberts, Katie Sachs, Ukensaw, The Skeletors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Freerunner, Cities Between, The Cuckoos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 25, 2014 [link]


Eerily Similar Beings, Ballerino, Blistering Speed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
OBN IIIs, Meet Your Death, Church Shoes, Borzoi at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Future Death, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Glassing, Michael Sharp at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Yonatan Gat (of Monotonix), The Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
101X presents Wild Cub, Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Justin Sherburn's Montopolis performs live score to "Man with a Movie Camera" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
MAAJR, Dead Love Club, The Dirty Heat, Legendary Skies at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
GOBI, The Shears, AJ Vincent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Poor Yorick at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Baggi Begovic, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons vs. Nigel Napalm at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+, free]
Amy Edwards, The Big Gun Show at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Son Y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Supernomadic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Holy Ka-Kow, The Magic Johnsons, Light The Sun, Eleanor & The Atlantic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black and White Swing Party Snorky's Rhythm Kings at Russian House (307 E. 5th St.) [+] [all ages, fb]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 26, 2014 [link]


Ex-Optimus, The Excusses at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ex-Optimist, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, The Excuses at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Hood Internet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dead Rider at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Black Books, Young Tongue, Little Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Isaiah the Mosaic, Modern Medicine, Supermoon, Wiretree, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Exmag, Marvel Years, Diamond Cuts, Glofficial at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sweet Spirit (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Peter Matthew Bauer (The Walkmen) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Chamber Music presents Atash (performing a live score with The Unknown) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for the Midwife Alliance of North America with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Girls Rock Camp at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted]
Sun Radio 100.1FM presents Hard Working Americans, Cody Canada at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Rock Island Rollers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
TeleNovellathon with Tele Novella, Holy Wave, more TBA at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Yuma at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos de Cuba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Awful Lot, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, American Standard, The Bad Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, July 27, 2014 [link]


King Buzzo (of The Melvins), Emma Ruth Randle, Jeff Pinkus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shivery Shakes, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Places to Hide at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Silver Snakes, Lions of Tsavo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christian Bland & the Revelators, Chris Catalena & the Native Americans, Jess Williamson, DJ High Wasted Gene at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Last Splash Swim Club with Tim Sweeney (Beats In Space), Joakim (DJ Set), Learning Secrets at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+]
Sandy Alex G, Elvis Depressedly, Gospel and the Wolf, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Brennen Leigh at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Outcomes, The Background, Water Parks, Empty Hollow, Lions & Tigers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 28, 2014 [link]


The Gallery, The Vantage, Goodnight Ghost at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Riders Against the Storm at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Ben Rodriguez, Jolene Marie, Jaime Garcia, The Blood Vamps at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, July 29, 2014 [link]


Boris, Ceremony, Nothing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Troller, Sans Soleil, Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Peter Murphy, My Jerusalem at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Matt McCloskey, Jaimee Harris, Daniel Thomas Phippa at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Zepparella, Adrian and the Sickness at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Peach Fuzz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
311, Full Service at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 30, 2014 [link]


Gentlemen Rogues, Closet Drama, Burning Avalanche, White Sails at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jazz Mills, Adam Ahrens, Dan Dyer and Friends at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Elsa Cross, Christy Hays, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Narcotx at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cheap High at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Seaway, Stickup Kid, Candy Hearts, Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Invisible Waves, Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Aaron McDonnell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [in the lounge, 6:00pm, free]
Tori Amos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of The Pink Panther (1963) (8:30pm), live performance by Jeff Lofton Quartet (performing the music of Henry Mancini, 7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]
Counting Crows, Toad the Wet Sprocket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, July 31, 2014 [link]


The Applicators, SkyAcre, The Joy Kills, Leland at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Whiskey Shivers, Hooten Hallers, Rock Bottom String Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Vinyl Revival, Les Rav, Silver Ships, The Human Circuit at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Whiskey Shivers, Hooten Hallers, Rock Bottom String Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
OMG Music Fest at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, August 1, 2014 [link]


Beardyman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Black Label Society, Wovenwar, Kying at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Milezo & Chipper Jones Welcome Home Show with Mellowphant, Secret Daughter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nick Waterhouse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nothing More at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Oh Sleeper, He is Legend, Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, War of Ages, Wilson, The Ongoing Concept, Fire from the Gods, Light the Fire, Myra Maybelle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Kalu James at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 2, 2014 [link]


Oathbreaker, Cult Leader at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Ripe, Christian Bland and the Revelators at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Direct Hit! at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Nos Aqui and Maracatu at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Opiuo, DJ Koss, Shoolace George, Discarnate at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Agave Love, Force Of Rage, Better Angels, Zach Willard Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sarah McLachlan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Fall Out Boy, Paramore, New Politics at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 3, 2014 [link]


Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Michael Buble at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, August 4, 2014 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dirty Heads, Pepper, Aer, Katastro at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Farewell My Love, Jamie's Elsewhere, Incredible Me, Taking on Poseidon, Lionfight at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Avalanche: Free Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
ACLTV Taping with White Denim at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, August 5, 2014 [link]


Islands at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 6, 2014 [link]


Miniature Tigers, The Griswolds, Finish Ticket at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Metalachi, Vitera at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blues on the Green with Charlie Mars, Quiet Company at Zilker Park [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 7, 2014 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, Midnight Masses, Bali Yaah, Panoramas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Woodgrains, Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cosmic Gate, Noah Neiman, Andrew Parsons, Shwann at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, August 8, 2014 [link]


Spyhnx, Sip Sip, Electric Attitude, BLSHS, DJ Darth Vena at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Party Girl, Kay Odyssey, Those Howlings (tour return), Major Major Major, Mom Jeans at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vallejo, MC Overlord, Brothers Vinyl at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Asking Alexandria, Chiodos, Bless the Fall, Miss May I, I Killed the Prom Queen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm]

Saturday, August 9, 2014 [link]


The Life and Times, Magnet School at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Girls Rock Camp at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, donations accepted]
Mice & Rifles, Treaty Oak, George Irwin at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Monte Montgomery at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, August 10, 2014 [link]


Mountain Sprout, Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, August 11, 2014 [link]


Clap Your Hands Say Yeah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Casket Girls, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Dark Time Sunshine, Rafael Vigilantez, Clemits, Curbside Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Dawn & Hawkes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, August 12, 2014 [link]


Hawthorne Heights, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Famous Last Words, New Empire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Set it Off, Our Last Night, Heartist, Stages & Stereos, Against the Archaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grendel (The Netherlands), Ludovico Technique (Florida), DJ Electronic Commando (Florida) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Maxwell at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 13, 2014 [link]


The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Mike Stud at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Brightman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of Raiders of the Lost Ark (8:30pm), live performance by The Golden Dawn Arkestra (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


Air Traffic Controller, The Tragic Thrills at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lil Debbie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACLTV Taping with Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 15, 2014 [link]


Crocodiles, Tweens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Daedelus, Applied Pressure (performing DJ Shadow's 'Endtroducing'), Botany, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Pierce Fulton, Stephen Lyons, Nigel Napalm, Chint at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+, free]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 16, 2014 [link]


Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Tele Novella, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults (CD release) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sister Nancy, Selector Mossman at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Critical Assembly, Beyond Gods and Empires, Before the Darkening, Obscure Oracle, Black Thorn Halo, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Back Alley Music Review at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, August 17, 2014 [link]


Revolt, Sniper 66, Courtesy Flush, Cum Again at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, August 18, 2014 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, August 19, 2014 [link]


Steve Byrne and the Cast of Sullivan & Son Comedy Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Thumpers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 20, 2014 [link]


Woods at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Scale the Summit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Destroy the Archetype Tour: Cage, Sadistik, Maulskull at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
L.A. Guns at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jack Wilson, Matt the Electrician at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Gospel Tour with Panic At The Disco, Walk The Moon, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of Close Encounters of the Third Kind (8:30pm), live performance by TBA (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, August 21, 2014 [link]


North, Omotai at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, August 22, 2014 [link]


Iron Lung, Una Bestia Incontrolable, Kurraka at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire, Sour Bridges at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 23, 2014 [link]


Tinnarose, A. Sinclair, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ricky Skaggs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 24, 2014 [link]


Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 25, 2014 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Harvest Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, August 26, 2014 [link]


Man Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 27. 2014 [link]


Jamie XX at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Chimaira, The Plot in You, Upon This Dawning, Allegaeon, Silence the Messenger, Heroinme, Against the Archaic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Jack Wilson, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chicago, REO Speedwagon at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 28, 2014 [link]


Bear in Heaven at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christian Lee Hutson, Collin Herring, The Lonesome Heroes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
American Aquarium, Johnny Burke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Second Lovers, Genuine Leather at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 29, 2014 [link]


The Parking Lot, Jess Williamson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, SXSWCares benefit]
United We Jam: Emily Wolfe, Otis the Destroyer, Harvest Thieves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
G Love & Special Sauce, Keb' Mo' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Bishop Allen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, August 31, 2014 [link]


Little Dragon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Terry Bozzio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 1, 2014 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 2, 2014 [link]


Juicy J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 3, 2014 [link]


Aretha Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 4, 2014 [link]


Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, September 5, 2014 [link]


Ty Segall, Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons vs. Nigel Napalm, Paul Marie at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bro Safari, Valentino Khan, Must Die, UFO! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, September 6, 2014 [link]


Pinback, Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Critical Assembly, Lug, Driven Below, Keepers of the Frequency at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Stick Figure, Pacific Dub, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Small Circles, The Villas, Midnight Ghost at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cordovas featuring Joe Firstman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Drake vs. Lil Wayne at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, September 7, 2014 [link]


Jason Mraz, Raining Jane at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 8, 2014 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 9, 2014 [link]


Washed Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
KUTX presents Strand of Oaks, Christopher Denny at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, September 11, 2014 [link]


Joey Cape (of Lagwagon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Delta Spirit at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, September 12, 2014 [link]


Latasha Lee & The BlackTies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


Rebirth Brass Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, September 14, 2014 [link]


Panda Bear, Blues Control at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Lily Allen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, September 15, 2014 [link]


Kopecky Family Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 16, 2014 [link]


Coheed & Cambria, Thank You Scientist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 17, 2014 [link]


Slow Magic at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, September 18, 2014 [link]


Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Renegades of Rhythm - DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist play Afrika Bambaataa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 19, 2014 [link]


Balance & Composure at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Doug Stanhope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Naughty Professor (NOLA) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, September 20, 2014 [link]


Bob Mould at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Skeleton Witch, Ghoul at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Conor Oberst, Jonathan Wilson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 21, 2014 [link]


Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival featuring Hannibal Buress, Louis C.K., Sarah Silverman, Marc Maron, Reggie Watts, Whitney Cummings, DJ Trauma at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 22, 2014 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 23, 2014 [link]


Lil Dicky presents Professional Rapper Tour with DJ Omega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 25, 2014 [link]


The Dig, Black Books at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dan Hubbard, Ben Ballinger, Sahara Smith at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Better Than Ezra, Scars on 45 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


The Airborne Toxic Event at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Pretty Reckless, Adelitas Way at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Carbon Leaf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 27, 2014 [link]


Joyce Manor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
You Me At Six at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
How to Dress Well at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
The Growlers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Felince Brothers, Spirit Family Reunion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Citizen Cope - Clarence Greenwood Recordings 10th Anniversary Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Passafire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 28, 2014 [link]


The War on Drugs, Califone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Genuine Leather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Billy Joe Shaver (75th Birthday) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Experience Hendrix with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Doyle Bramhall II, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Mato Nanji, Billy Cox, Chris Layton, Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 29, 2014 [link]


Senses Fail, No Bragging Rights, Knuckle Puck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 30, 2014 [link]


Experience Hendrix with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Doyle Bramhall II, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Mato Nanji, Billy Cox, Chris Layton, Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 1, 2014 [link]


Allen Stone, Bad Rabbits, Jared & the Mill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Asleep at the Wheel, Moats, The Last Internationale, Johnnyswim, Jon Pardi, Los Colognes, A Thousand Horses, Snowmine, Von Grey, Marc Scibila, Modoc, Blue Bear, Dawn and Hawkes, Mike and the Moonpies, Sphynx, Hard Proof, Arum Rae, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, The River City Christianettes, Gospel Silverstones, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Cave Singers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 8, 2014 [link]


Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Fitz & the Tantrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 9, 2014 [link]


Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Bonobo (DJ set), Kastle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Pearl Jam, Outkast, Skrillex, Beck, Calvin Harris, Lana Del Rey, Foster the People, The Replacements, Zedd, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, Spoon, The Head and the Heart, Belle and Sebastian, Interpol, Chromeo, Broken Bells, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St Vincent, Phantogram, Juanes, The Glitch Mob, Fitz and the Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Turnpike Troubadours, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Jenny Lewis, Beats Antique, Sam Smith, Kongos, Real Estate, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Jagwar Ma, Blackberry Smoke, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Mac DeMarco, Gramatik, Lettuce, Lake Street Dive, Polica, Lucius, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, Mo, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Robert Ellis, Zoe, Saints of Valory, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Parker Millsap, The Preatures, Falls, Reuben and the Dark, Tor Miller, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Bad Rabbits, My Brightest Diamond, Cults, The Rosebuds, Night Terrors of 1927, The Chain Gang of 1974, Young and Sick, Miniature Tigers, Spanish Gold, Empires, The Districts, Benjamin Booker, Blank Range, Ray Benson and Milkdrive, Melanie Martinez, Future Unlimited, Beat Connection, The Lonely Biscuits, Bully, The Wans, Colony House, The Hunts, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Black Pistol Fire, Wood and Wire, Emily Wolfe, The Nightowls, Penny and Sparrow, Riders Against the Storm, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Levites, Ashley Cleveland, The Stapletones, The River City Christianettes, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, The Barton Hills Choir, Steve Songs, Ralphs World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter Distefano and Tor at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, stage by stage lineups coming later]

Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Living Colour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 14, 2014 [link]


Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 [link]


Metronomy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 16, 2014 [link]


Twin Shadow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, October 17, 2014 [link]


Sean Tyas, Noah Neiman at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Charlie Daniels Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sound Remedy at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, October 19, 2014 [link]


Erasure at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 21, 2014 [link]


Mutual Benefit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Biographies, Migrant Kids, Play By Numbers, Claire Morales at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 24, 2014 [link]


Bassnectar, Kill Paris, Son of Kick at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


Freeman (Aaron Freeman, formerly of Ween), Arc Iris at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, October 27, 2014 [link]


Mine Enemies Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+]

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


Il Sogno Del Marinaio (Mike Watt) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Arctic Monkeys at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Joseph Arthur at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


Rachael Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matisyahu, Radical Something at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 5, 2014 [link]


Don Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bastille at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest, Death From Above 1979, The Blood Brothers, Amon Amarth, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Peelander Z, Radkey, Breakout
  • Orange Stage - alt-J, Dinosaur Jr., City and Colour, Mineral, Sun Kil Moon, Majical Cloudz, Knapsack, Spider Bags, Julianna Barwick, Wildcat Wildcat, Nostalghia, Dana Falconberry
  • Blue Stage - 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Ginuwine, Run The Jewels, Lunice, SZA, Yelle, Mas Ysa, Jacuzzi, Blue, The Misfit., Bob Moses
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - King Diamond, Glassjaw, Black Lips, Iceage, Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface), METZ, Fat White Family, Twin Peaks, Communion
  • Orange Stage - Death Cab For Cutie, First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Guided By Voices, Courtney Barnett, San Fermin, Yann Tiersen, J Mascis, King Tuff, Reputante, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sour Notes
  • Blue Stage - Nas, Girl Talk, Gary Numan, The Presets, Z Trip, The Internet, SOHN, Say Lou Lou, Zorch
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Rocket From The Crypt, Gorilla Biscuits, Hot Water Music, Deafheaven, Pissed Jeans, Iron Reagan, The Bots, Crooked Bangs
  • Orange Stage - Neutral Milk Hotel, Failure, Yo La Tengo, Dum Dum Girls, Foxygen, Angel Olsen, Tinariwen, Chelsea Wolfe, Gardens & Villa, Scott H. Biram, This Will Destroy You, Good Field
  • Blue Stage - Wiz Khalifa, Flying Lotus, Sky Ferreira, Cashmere Cat, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, Ryan Hemsworth, ASTR, Cities Aviv, Thundercat, The Digital Wild
  • Yellow Stage - lineup TBA
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


The Horrors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thursday, November 13, 2014 [link]


David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 14, 2014 [link]


Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 18, 2014 [link]


Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies, Exodus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Boyce Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 20, 2014 [link]


John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Caribou, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]


The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider