Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 14, 2014



Thursday, August 14, 2014 [link]


Andrew Blanton, Seth Reeves, Jacob Furr at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Tragic Thrills, Air Traffic Controller, Hello Caller at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Blood Royale, Bloodgeon, Demonic Supremacy, Death of Abacus at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Eclectic Tuba and Ruby Jane, El Campo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Greg Mullen & The Cosmic American Band, Justin Fallen & The Angels, Street Arabs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
CotFG presents Jessica Pavone, Dark Tips (Jessica Pavone and Raquel Bell), Cowan/Hoffnar/Parker Trio at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Nite School with Mr.Kitty, Max Xandaux, Various Reasons, DJs Lizzbeth & Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Lil Debbie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dave Luxe, Rapid Ric, King Louie, Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Radio La Chusma, Sol Tribe, Young Costello at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KiloWatts at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Dialetic, Dead Last, Thydevourer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Hunter Sharpe, The Painted Redstarts, Girl Pilot at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Harvest Thieves, Those Nights, The Electric Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Anderson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Git Down DJs, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Harrison Anderson, Peter Shults, Matt Hines at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Rambler Rose, Constellation Prize, Montgomery Brown at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Mrs. Glass, Raquel Rodriguez (LA) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Finger Pistol, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Hard Road Trio at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
RAW Austin presents Allure at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Something Silky, Blue Mandala, The Cuckoos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Thao & the Get Down Stay Down at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Nine Inch Nails, Soundgarden, The Dillinger Escape Plan at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 15, 2014 [link]


Strategies, Horne and Holt, Mom Jeans, Abigail und Hansel at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Offenders, Raw Power, Wartorn, HRA, Zero Percent at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crocodiles, Tweens, Sweet Talk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Daedelus, Applied Pressure (performing DJ Shadow's 'Endtroducing'), Botany, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Riot GRRRL benefit for Monkeywrench Books with Phantom Fox, The Villettes, Karaoke Underground at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Red Ox, Voidstrider, Grails, Destroyer of Light at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night with Old School Hip Hop DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Cindy and the Austin Blind Dates (Gary Wilson cover band), Love Inks, Polio Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Da' Shade Moonbeam, Tamika Handy, Sertified, Tree G at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peligrosa, Bombon DJs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
RX Bandits, The Dear Hunter, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Snake Skin Prison presents Lone Star Metal Magazine's 5 Year Anniversary Party with End Effect, Snake Skin Prison, Fear Control, Switchblade Lover at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ruthie Foster at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Them Duqaines, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Motel Ball Band, Los Rips, Mellowphant, Pi at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Captain Of The AM, Kate Tucker And The Sons Of Sweden, Meggan Carney Music at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mobley, The Brothers Vinyl at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Versace Kolache and Thad Newman MC, 512 Oracles, MC Sex, Vanilla Presley at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Animals For Hands, Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5, 365 Colours, Trees at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Benefit Concert for Amala Foundation with Temple of Ape, Wino Vino, Flying Balalaika Brothers at The Sanctuary Event Space (1006 S. 8th St.) [+] [7pm-11pm]
Poo Poo Platter Poo or Dare: a Tribute to Madonna with Arcie Cola, Bulimianne Rhapsody, Christi Van Cartier, Cupcake, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Gemini Dai, Kalandra Bankhead, Kitty Buick, Lady Grackle Birdbreath, The LadyBoy Johnson, Louisianna Purchase, DJs Mouthfeel & Girlfriend at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whalers (album release), Nic Armstrong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pierce Fulton, Stephen Lyons, Nigel Napalm, Chint at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+, free]
The Relatives featuring Rev. Gean West (record release party), The Original Bells of Joy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Papa Mali at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Horti, Leah Nobel, Tahoma, DJ GrossYall at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Sean Castillo & the Hubcaps, Elsa Cross, County Line, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Holy Ka-Kow, Somewhere In Between, Superette, Seno, The Red Tent at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Atlanta Rhythm Section at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 16, 2014 [link]


Wildcat Apollo, Pi, Division Men at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Elvis Day of the Dead Party and Music Swap Meet with John Wesley Coleman III, The Zoe Lovers, One-Eyed Cat (Elvis tribute) at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, free]
Sober Daze, Threes Away, The Casket Life (AZ), Buried Cities, Scrotongues at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Tele Novella, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Breakout, Protester, Misled Youth, Ill Informed, Worthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Think Lizzy (Thin Lizzy tribute), Mob Rules (Dio tribute) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, Rolland Hazzard, The Ripe, The Downtown Lips, The Bad Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, Chris Catalena, Team Nightstand at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Letting Up Despite Great Faults (CD release), Shmu, Whiite Walls, Lowin at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Stanley and the Search, Madmartigan, Tesla Death Ray at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Sister Nancy, Selector Mossman, Capt. Jim Bradford at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Punctum Records and Folklorica present The Mole People, Big Bill, Those Howlings, Slow at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
MC Sweet Tea and the Headband, Rabbit Fist, Downtube Shifter at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Possessed By Paul James at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Summer Nights Finale with Marmalakes, Sip Sip, Click-Clack (EP release), Major Major Major, Milezo, Subkulture Patriots, Yum, Chipper Jones, League of Extraordinary G'z at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
BugGiRL, Bitter Heart Society, TBA at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Critical Assembly, Beyond Gods and Empires, Before the Darkening, Obscure Oracle, Black Thorn Halo, Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
The Wild Feathers, Jamestown Revival, Leopold and His Fiction at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Transcontinental Trip, Henry + The Invisibles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Back Alley Music Review, Meganaut at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market with Los Superavengers, The Really Rottens, The Spoils, Bat City Surfers, The Nematoads at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [noon-5pm, free]
Random, Tribe One, Amanda Lepre, Lindby at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Haints in the Holler, M. Lee White, Brandon Luedtke at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Taylor and the Wild Now (release show), The Valley Forge (release show), Kellie Lee (release show), Chelsea Cope& the Elms (Oklahoma) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rockin' Bonnie, Texas Blue Dots at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Papa Mali at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Four on the Floor presents Swingin' at Swan Dive with Snorky's Rhythm Kings at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, The Rite Flyers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriguez Garza, Roberto Riggio with Angel Ibanez, Seguita al Bate (release party) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
DD Dagger at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
I Hate August: The 80s Cruel Summer Dance Party at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Two Hoots & a Holler, The Pettit Bros., Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
The Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Loving Ugly, Cities Between at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Classic Game Fest with Megaran aka Random featuring K-Murdock, Doug Funnie, 1-up/Creative Mind Frame, Droidekka, MonsterVision, Alex Ansel, Code Name Trigger Thumb, NAVI at the Palmer Events Center (900 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [10am-7pm]

Sunday, August 17, 2014 [link]


Slow Motion Rider, Sweat Lodge, The Wolf at RVRB Records (2404 E. 7th St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted, byob, fb]
Whores, Skycrawler, Unmothered at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lochness Mobsters, Creatura, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Rust, Blakk Mantra, Art of the Process, One Good Lung at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The "Rain Supreme" Summer Tour with Read Richarts, Western Tink, Ben Al, Alesia Lani, Lace Tunes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sic Pop, Subspace, Blonding Dandelions, Flat Black Majick at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Twin Vision, Burning Avalanche, Nilo Bronco at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Golden Graves, Flowers in the Attic, Wildfires, Holy Torpedo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Sylvan Esso, Dana Bouy (of Akron Family) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Revolt, Sniper 66, Courtesy Flush, Cum Again at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Andrew Blanton, Brushwick Jack at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Wm Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Devin James Fry, Molybden, Adam Torres at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dub Academy DJs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Aaron McDonnell, Lee Jaster at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Classic Game Fest with Descendants of Erdrick, Greightbit, David Ramos (live Ocarina), The Returners, Gimmick!, DJ Roborob, Crayonoid at the Palmer Events Center (900 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [10am-6pm]

divider


Monday, August 18, 2014 [link]


Other Colors, Gang Sign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Happy Mondays with The John Pauls, DJs Jason McNeely & Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Other Lovers (residency), Ease Them Pistols, Possum Posse at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 21+, free]
Union Specific, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bryce Clifford, Heavenly States, Kem Watts at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Hot Nut Riveters at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Dave Armstrong, Garrett James, D.B. Rouse, Stew Nelson Show at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 19, 2014 [link]


Big Spirit, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bottlecap Mountain, The Sugar Queens, People of Fortune at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Do512 Presents The Lone Star Shuffle featuring Possesed by Paul James, Fog & Bone at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Singles, Ultraviolet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Untouch, Glasswave, Food Group at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Stumble Back to School Show with The Awful Lot, Riverside Riot, The Scary Mondelos, The Badnotes at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Steve Byrne and the Cast of Sullivan & Son Comedy Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Thumpers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The John Doe Stompers, Secretariat, Dextophobia at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Barfield the Tyrant, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Soda Diet, Chief and the Doomsday Device at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Alvin L. Gay, Fabian, Jay Porter, The Melds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, August 20, 2014 [link]


Woods at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Scale the Summit, Glass Cloud, Erra, Reflections, Monuments at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chief and the Doomsday Device, Da'Shade Moonbeam, The Triggermen, SymmaTree at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ma & God, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Boy + Kite, The Gents, MCG at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Destroy the Archetype Tour: Cage, Sadistik, Maulskull, Slop Musket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Single Lash, Ultraviolet (Austin), The Born Again Virgins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
L.A. Guns, High Watt Crucifixers, Cosmic Wolf at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jack Wilson, Matt the Electrician at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Israel Nash (album release) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bleu French Laundry presents John Bush Band, The Dead Right, Hard Pans, Sally Crewe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Visionist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Rare Birds, Coattails, Antiques at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
David Aaronoff, The Susquehanna Hat Company, Garner Sloan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
James McMurtry, Everydudes at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Snizz & Friends, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Silence, Lifeforms, 2x4, Misconceptions at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Beth Lee and the Breakups at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Greg Harris, Mayuex & Broussard, Underhill Rose, Robert Allan Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [6pm]
Texas KGB at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Gospel Tour with Panic At The Disco, Walk The Moon, Youngblood Hawke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin Sound & Cinema 2014 with screening of Close Encounters of the Third Kind (8:30pm), live performance by The Octopus Project (7pm) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [on the lawn, free]

Thursday, August 21, 2014 [link]


Secret Levels, Runners High, Get Lifted, Frank P at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
G Jet, JLD, Lil Jay, Dieslo, Brodie Boys DJ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sex Chamber, Omotai, North, Curse the Heavens at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Distant Lights, Wartime Social, Paco Estrada at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Chuck Fleming and the Imfamous They, Downtown Lips, Oconomowaco, Doctor Club at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ANON Magazine's Second Issue Release Party with Phantom Fox, Methodrone, The Ex-Optimists, Cross Record at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Stooges Brass Band, Boss Street Brass Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Transcontinental Trip, Sheer Khan and the Space Case (tour kickoff), Mama K and the Shades at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Blackout, Ditch Witch, Crypt Trip at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Inspector, Los De Esta Noche, Los Kurados at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Marshall Crenshaw, The Bottle Rockets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Git Down DJs, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Bat Fest Afterparty with Canvas at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Montopolis Quartet - Justin Sherburn with string trio at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [5:30pm, free]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jimmy & the Mustangs, Land Shark, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Chris Porter, Caleb Caudle, Matt Woods at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7-9pm]
Third Thursdays Throwdown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Hill & The Hot Pursuits at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Pussy Factory, The Hell Katz, Machine Gun George at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]

Friday, August 22, 2014 [link]


Ape-Melter, Bluntgutter at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Iron Lung, Una Bestia Incontrolable (Spain), Kurraka, Wiccans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, fb]
Forever Changes, Ugly Beats, Sons of Hercules at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Aasim Birthday Party 2014 with John Wesley Coleman, special guest, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, ThinkNoThink, Art Acevedo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
El Ten Eleven, Equals, Learning Secrets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Decades Battle at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawing 4-Year Anniversary with Corduroi, Multi-Tracker, Anthony Maintain, Solar Shield, Lo Phi, Kinder, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear, Botany, Rez, Man of the Downtrodden, Artificial Earth Machine at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Wood & Wire, Sour Bridges at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
lostwell at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Altimore meets Austin with Field Dress, goatofalltexas, TENDRILLS (Baltimore), Natural Velvet (Baltimore) at the Mr. Bumgalow [8:00pm, donations accepted, byob, fb]
Rocco Deluca at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Fire In The Kitchen (music video release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ruby Jane (performing Grace by Jeff Buckley) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Aparato, Como Las Movies, The Emehceh Project, Gus Goose at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Splatterdrome with Peach Fish, Millenium Grave, Bit Force at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Cosmic Trigger, Slurr at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Seryn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Harms, The Sun Machine, The French Inhales at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Shooter Jennings, Waymore's Outlaws at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
The Soft White Sixties at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, 21+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Patterson at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Caribbean Dance with Crucial Prophet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Something Called Nothing, Homewrecker, Tiny Purple Fishes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Whiskey Sisters, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
McMercy Family Band, Lomelda (Waco), Hogan Sullivan at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
John Paul Kieth, Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Sun, Bluster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, August 23, 2014 [link]


Ghost Knife (record release), Anger House, Basketball Shorts, Came and Took It at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
The Fuzz Club with DJ Sue, Blind Owls at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Night Beats, Sealion, Mirror Travel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outisde, 9pm]
Sweet Talk, Simple Circuit, Trustees, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 9:00pm, fb]
Iron Lung, Una Bestia Incontrolable (Barcelona), Back to Back, SSleeperhold at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Spray Paint, Crack Pipes, Marriage, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Hard Proof, Minor Mishap Marching Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:00pm, all ages]
Lo Phi, Keeper, Bali Yaaah, Wire Nest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Demi and the Daredevil, Stukenberg, Girl Pilot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Que Pasa, Grape St, Those Howlings at Unicornicopia Haus (4705 Harmon Ave.) [7:00pm, free, fb]
Iron-E, Hazard of the Industry, Gidzilla, Metal Report at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Electric Church presents The Lochness Mobsters, Saucerians, The Sweet Nuthin at The Electric Church (745 Gunter St) [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, byob, fb]
4th Annual MJ BDay Bash with Riders Against the Storm, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Fatt Bottom Cabaret presents "Summertime Sin" with Dead Music Capital Marching Band, host Foxxy Blue Orchid at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Borrisokane, Major Major Major, Pageantry, Young Tongue, Home By Hovercraft, Knifight, Yum, Octant at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Semi-Helix, Other Lovers, Auroravore, Spoken Word, Energies Balanced, Wonderbitch, Mammoth Indigo, The Incredibly Unknown, Walk of Shame Comedy Show at The Swan Dive [+] [7:30pm, 18+, fb]
DJ Mel presents Ignition - Dance Party for the Ladies at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tinnarose, A. Sinclair, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Suns of Orpheus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Wiretree, Lennings at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
La Gente (San Francisco), Cinco Doce, Gleemonex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elijah Ford and The Bloom, Surly Gates at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
SkyAcre, Brothers Collateral, Woodgrain, The Bedroom at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Shadow Spectrum, Immerse, Paegan, Innervoid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Jason Eady, Adam Hood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Patterson (CD release) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Dub Academy at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Modern Don Juans, Urban Achievers Brass Band, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Silence In Apathy, Residue, Face The Lights, Dragon Wrench, Mooncharmer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Ricky Skaggs at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Bat Fest with Blue October, A Flock of Seagulls, 8Stops7, Dangerous Toys, Dharma Kings (featuring the Attorney That Rocks), Saints of Valory, Suzanna Choffel, Del Castillo, Joseph King Band, Vallejo, Wartime Social, Alpha Rev, Untold Sky, Candiland, The Wind & The Wave on the Congress Avenue Bridge [4pm-midnight]

Sunday, August 24, 2014 [link]


Sweat Lodge, Blackout, The Man, The Holy Smokes at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
BRK275,Yung Simmie, Rell, Amber London at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Space Face, Shivery Shakes, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Keep A Child Alive Benefit featuring Resonant Frequency, SIP SIP, Father Sky, Other Lovers, hosted by Lymbo Clothing at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Andrew Blanton, Brushwick Jack at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lucas Hudgins and the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Corrina Rachel at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Aaron McDonnell, Lee Jaster at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Soul SupportersLove Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Evening Crowd, LIV, Riversyde, The Smokin' Burnouts at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Nickel Creek, Sarah Jarosz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 25, 2014 [link]


The Young at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Plebeian Grandstand, Reproacher, Lions of Tsavo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sidewalk Chalk at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Other Lovers (residency), The Valley Forge, Les Rav at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Union Specific, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bryce Clifford, Heavenly States, Kem Watts at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Rollfast Ramblers, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
The Wine Down with Harvest Thieves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, August 26, 2014 [link]


Man Man, Landlady at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Honey and Salt, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Do512 Lone Star Shuffle featuring Doug Strahan and The Good Neighbors, The Gents, DJ Brushpopper at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Darkness Divided, Insights, Drown the Coward at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The John Doe Stompers, Brother Wolf and the Carnivores at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Barfield the Tyrant, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Arthur Styles, The Minutes and the Miles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Combo Mahalo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Dirtlegs at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Robert Banta, Choctaw Wildfire, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, August 27, 2014 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, Kose (Houston), Sediment Club (Providence, RI), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Jamie XX, Mattis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Stardeath and White Dwarfs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rust, Bearded Ox, Brontosaurus, Blacknoise at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Aisha Burns, Julia Lucille, Molybden, Caitlin Kraus-Torres at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sir Sly, Wolf Gang, Secret Someones at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chimaira, The Plot in You, Upon This Dawning, Allegaeon, Silence the Messenger, Heroinme, Against the Archaic at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Thing presents DJ Stickybuds at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Jack Wilson, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bar Brawl III at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Bleu French Laundry presents Three Button Hand Me Down, Own Up Time - Faces/Small Faces Hoot with Ian McLagan, Idyll Green (formerly Hacienda), JoDee Purkeypile and The Messengers, Slowtrain, Tameca Jones, Lisa Marshall, Booher, Jesse Vain and The Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Brother Superior, The Hang, Sounds Del Mar, Texas Never Whispers, Sally Crewe, The Footnotes, Freddie Steady 5, Frank Mustard Project, Daniel Thomas Phipps and The Kinfolk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6pm, proceeds donated to Alzheimer's Association]
David Arronoff, The Susquehanna Hat Company, Garner Sloan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Beth Lee and the Breakups at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Rosie Flores, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Mother Falcon at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [Rollins Theater, 7:30pm, all ages]
Chicago, REO Speedwagon at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, August 28, 2014 [link]


The Moonwalks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bear in Heaven, Young Magic, Weeknight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Rikk Agnew Band, The Hormones, The F@gz, Hey!, Velostacks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Warplanes, Peace & Quiet, Maryann at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lonesome Heroes, Collin Herring, Christian Lee Hutson, Rain Collector at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Soul Supporters, Mojo Queen at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
American Aquarium, Johnny Burke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Baxter Band, The Brothers Vinyl, Color, The Victory March at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Second Lovers, Genuine Leather, Adam Bricks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Austin Indie Night presents Better Angels, Aaron Stephens, Marcus Brown at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Electric Revolution at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Git Down DJs, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Aminou at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Them Duqaines, The Governors, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Crosby, Stills & Nash at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, August 29, 2014 [link]


Borzoi, White Bronco, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
AMP's United We Jam presents Three Bad Jacks, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Something Called Nothing at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Parking Lot, Jess Williamson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages, SXSWCares benefit]
The Artillery at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
United We Jam: Emily Wolfe, Otis the Destroyer, Harvest Thieves at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gobi, Vinyl Dharma, Mobley, Modal at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
MusicNMind & Project Blowed present Freestyle Fellowship, Mindz Of A Different Kind, Third Root, DJ Notion at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Side One Track One presents Big Bill, Basketball Shorts, Summer Salt, Chancellor, Eric + Erica at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, info]
Texas Industrial Fest - Aggro Terror Night
  • Mas Si Osare (Brownsville), Akuzma (San Antonio), Angels of Suicide (McAllen), Asylum Black (San Antonio), Suicide Panda (San Antonio), DJ Pr0phet, DJ Defiler, DJ Depraved, DJ Keeko at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Helltrash (Atlanta), Virus Filter (Harlingen), Bind.Torture.Kill (San Antonio), Ghost Format (San Antonio), Vorax (San Antonio), DJ Dantes Prayer & suspensions, DJ Inferno & fire dancers, DJ Nekronine, DJ Blind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • [5pm, free/free t-shirt before 7pm]

G Love & Special Sauce, Keb' Mo' at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carl Verheyen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Slowtrain, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Latasha Lee & The BlackTies, Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Cowboy Mouth, The Cringe at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lucas Jack, Ben Balmer, Nicolette Good at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mrs. Glass, Ben Ballinger, Carson McHone, Gumbo Se Coir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 30, 2014 [link]


Do It Now Foundation, Superette at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Suspirians Album Release Party with Suspirians, The Surlys, Amnesia Babies at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10:00pm]
AMP's United We Jam presents Ghost Knife, Lenguas Largas, White Nights, Nameless Frames at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Multicult (Baltimore), Power-Take-Off (NC/RVA), SUR, Coma in Algiers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [fb]
Bishop Allen, Jesse Marchant at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Uglytwin (record release), DSGNS, Revivalist, Bury the Rod at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Mother Falcon, Roger Sellers, Magna Carda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
United We Jam presents Super Soul Party Vol. 3 with The Nightowls, Emily Bell, Mad Maude and The Hatters at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
The Nadis Warriors, SunSquabi at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Absu, Midnight, Hod, Morgengrau, Morbus 666 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Texas Industrial Fest - Synth EBM Night
  • Provision (Houston), Asmodeus X (Houston), Texas Microphone Massacre (Austin), Morticia Weeps (San Antonio), X1stance (Dallas), Mark Ridlen (Dallas), DJ Infekktion, DJ Gspot, DJ Overlord, DJ Christina Zombi, DJ Warbot, DJ Mad Maxx at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Solemn Assembly (Dallas), Cyclic Vendetta (Dallas), Torque Order (Austin), Akardia (El Paso), Heart Attak (San Antonio), Bright Black (Austin), Venus Shade (San Antonio), DJ Draggy & fire dancers, DJ Mighty Iris, DJ Aka_Delete, DJ Ashes Lee at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • [4pm, free/free t-shirt before 6pm]

Passenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Chris Strand at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Berkshire Hounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Locust Honey, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10p]
Wrenfro at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, African Fola Groove at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Point Blank at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+] [8pm]
The Parish Festival at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Lochness Mobsters, Rootbeer, Mermentau, Loteria at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
United We Jam with The Beaumonts, Jenny & the Cornponies, McMercy Family, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
A Texas Tradition with Los Lonely Boys, Texas Tornados, Alex Ruiz y Las Desmadres, The Peterson Brothers at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, August 31, 2014 [link]


KVRX Local Cassette Comp Release with Institute, Glue, Hola Beach, Borzoi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Urizen, Everything Goes Cold, Crashfaster, Descendants of Erdrick, I Am Your Destruction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Living Room Live with Technicolor Hearts, Les Rav at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Poolside (DJ set), Learning Secrets at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm]
Rosie Flores at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rollfast Ramblers at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Eric Michael Witthans, Aaron McDonnell, Lee Jaster at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Little Dragon, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Terry Bozzio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 1, 2014 [link]


Violent Affair, Sniper 66, Courtesy Flush at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Witch Mountain, Hedersleben at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Avalanche: Free Comedy hosted by Ryan Cownie at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, Mrs. Glass, Carson McHone, Ben Ballinger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]

Tuesday, September 2, 2014 [link]


Austin Bat Cave benefit show with Bill Callahan, Hospital Ships at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [7pm]
Juicy J at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Cobra, Lo Pan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACLTV Taping with J. Roddy Walston and the Business at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 3, 2014 [link]


Vegatron, Inside Voices at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Valley Forge, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Jon Mclaughlin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Aretha Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 4, 2014 [link]


The Weirdos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Young (record release), Breakout, Crooked Bangs, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Carrie Nation and the Speakeasy, Filthy Still, Black Eyed Vermillion, Junkyard Mongrels at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Swami Thump, John Wesley Coleman, Party Plants at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Inheirent (San Antonio), Evil Flying Chickens at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The David Ruffins (album release), Fine Lion, Geography, Super Thief at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Burgess Meredith, Shivery Shakes, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rosie & the Ramblers, La Tampiquena at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Arc Dream, Aaron Clift Experiment, Transit Method, House of Never at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Friday, September 5, 2014 [link]


Popper Burns, Mom Jeans, Barf Bag at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ty Segall, Wand, ThinkNoThink at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Islands at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Magnifico (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Mike Dillon, Brutal Juice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dre Prince at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Sucre, The Honey Trees, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seth Troxler at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons vs. Nigel Napalm, Paul Marie at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bro Safari, Valentino Khan, Must Die, UFO! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Andrew Duhon & Tahoma, Taylor & The Wild Now at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 6, 2014 [link]


Laggardrone, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan & Aunt's Analog, JT Whitfield, Gym Mat Nap, Tigre Merde, Black Sun Rising at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Pinback, Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cory Branan, Texas Never Whispers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Whirr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sour Notes Album Release Show with Grape St., The Sour Notes, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, Black Books, Genuine Leather, Pollen at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Spider House, Panache Booking & Pragma Events present Spider House Rager PT. 2 - Back to School with Marnie Stern, The Entrance Band, Boyfrndz, Growl, Hikes, Karmatron, Major Major Major, Taft at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Brink of Disaster, Driven Below, Lug, Keepers of the Frequency at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Puddles Pity Party at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Stick Figure, Pacific Dub, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brazil Day with Fusca XR3, Austin Samba, Seu Jacinto, Macaxeira Funk, Capoeira Evolucao, Morena Soul, Trem Do Samba, Maracatu Texas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Small Circles, The Villas, Midnight Ghost at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cordovas featuring Joe Firstman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Drake vs. Lil Wayne at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, September 7, 2014 [link]


Balmorhea, Jess Williamson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mike Barfield, Doug Strahan and the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Jason Mraz, Raining Jane at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 8, 2014 [link]


Strand of Oaks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KUTX presents Strand of Oaks, Christopher Denny at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 9, 2014 [link]


Washed Out at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
MC Frontalot, Dr. Awkward, Corn Mo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Norwood's Telepathic Funk and the Terpsichorean Nutt Generators, Fred Wesley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]

Wednesday, September 10, 2014 [link]


Sake Snake, Bone Magic at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Full of Hell, Noisem at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bells and Parks, Haunted Summer, The Clouds are Ghosts, Summer Salt at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ted Roddy and the Backwoods Hipsters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, September 11, 2014 [link]


Joey Cape (of Lagwagon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Delta Spirit, EDJ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Unmothered, Honduran, Drunk Dad, The Dead See at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Screature (Los Angeles), Sleep Over, The Nimbus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Lone-Live A/V Show with Konx-om-pax at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
R3hab, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons, Nigel Napalm at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 12, 2014 [link]


MyManMike, Fuckwork, End It!, Courtesy Flush at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Stargayzer Fest with Trust, Kingdom, Christeene, The Crystal Ark, Abdu Ali, Big Dipper, Yo! Majesty, Brad Loekle, Blow Pony, Bearracuda, more TBA at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+]
Peanut Butter Wolf at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Megafauna, Kinky Machine (EP release), Feverbones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Latasha Lee & The BlackTies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Nightowls, Water and Rust at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves, Lowin (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
J-Trick, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ted Roddy, Tony Joe White at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


John Wesley Coleman (record release), Crack Pipes, A Giant Dog, Church Shoes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hit By A Car, SkyAcre, Pope Insanity, We Can't Have Nice Things at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Lydia Loveless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stargayzer Fest with Big Freedia, Mykki Blanco, Ssion, Cakes Da Killa, MikeQ, Magic Mouth, Honey Soundsystem, Mark Louque, Peaches Christ, FEA, more TBA at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+]
Sick/Sea, Zorah, Migrant Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Miclaw (album release), After Hours at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf! with Los SuperAvengers, The Boss Jaguars!, The Poi Pounders at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Burgess Meredith, The Sour Notes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Joe Purdy, Brian Wright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Archnemesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Trashy and the Kid, The Dharma kings, Dragon Blood Sex Machine, Nancy Silva Project at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Buggaboo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cory Morrow at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, September 14, 2014 [link]


Panda Bear, Blues Control at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Chakra Khan, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Stargayzer Fest with Austra, Xiu Xiu, JD Samson, Cazwell, Hi Fashion, Avan Lava, Double Duchess, Logan Lynn, Nakia, Carletta Sue Kay, more TBA at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+]
Lily Allen, Mr. Little Jeans at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 15, 2014 [link]


Total Slacker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kopecky Family Band, COIN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leah Nobel, Schwein, Tahoma, DJ GrossYall (John Gross, PartyEnds.com) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, September 16, 2014 [link]


Earth, King Dude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shabazz Palaces at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coheed & Cambria, Thank You Scientist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Troma Film Series: "Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV" with Xetas (live) & JT Habersaat (actor, Q&A) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Wednesday, September 17, 2014 [link]


Transit Method (album release), Groove Think, Opposite Day at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Slow Magic, Kodak to Graph at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gritty (Colorado Springs), Draztik & Yoshi (Colorado Springs), Super Smash Bros, Statik G & Doc Seuss (Casper, WY), more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Paradise Fears, Hollywood Ending at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Mandolin Orange, Leif Vollebekk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tears for Fears at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 18, 2014 [link]


Owen Pallett, Foxes in Fiction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
White Violet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Weekender
  • Team Supreme presents Two Fresh, Great Dane, Awe, Penthouse Penthouse, Mike G at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
  • Blundertown presents Vockah Redu, OBN III, Babes, DJ Shannon Cornett at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Mobley, Yuma, Obscured by Echoes, Captain of the A.M. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Superstar at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+]
Black Taxi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Renegades of Rhythm - DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist play Afrika Bambaataa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 19, 2014 [link]


Sebadoh at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Balance & Composure, Seahaven, Creepoid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Naughty Professor (NOLA), Boss Street Brass Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Weekender
  • Smog presents 12th Planet, Antiserum, Flinch, Invictous at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
  • Peligrosa presents Dave Nada, Dre Skull, Jubilee, Peligrosa DJs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Justin Nozuka, David Ryan Harris at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Soul Rebels, Prodigy (of Mobb Deep), Fat Tony at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Elaine Greer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 20, 2014 [link]


Bob Mould at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SkeletonWitch, Ghoul, Black Anvil, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Baby Robots, Hidden Ritual, Suspirians at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Soul Track Mind (album release), J. Greene & the Steady, The Bare Feat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost, the Order of Hierophanous Intonement, and Artificial Music Machine present Temple of the Drone - A four-hour continuous sound performance with Bradley Telcom Ensemble, Henna Chou, Lee Dockery, Thomas Fang, Brent Fariss, Alex Keller, Colin McIntyre, Noveller, Osk Bat, Rick Reed, Scope Resolution Operator, Silent Land Time Machine, Spagirus, Unmoor, Xander Harris at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Austin Weekender
  • Daybender presents Marmalakes, Pure X, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
  • Check Yo Ponytail presents Anamanaguchi, DJ Slink, Antwon, Doja Cat, DJ Frankie Chan, DJ Suspect at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
  • He^rd presents Blockhead, Elaquent, Yppah at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Tycho, Christopher Willits at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
School of Rock presents 'Best of Season' Show Summer 2014 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Conor Oberst, Jonathan Wilson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Moonlight Gram at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Unloco, Critical Assembly, Kingdom Collapse, Fear Control, Before the Darkening at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 21, 2014 [link]


The Well at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Nails, Code Orange Kids, Twitching Tongues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Austin Weekender
  • IHeartComix presents Baths, Sweater Beats, Spazzkid, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
  • Hyperdub presents Kode9, DJ Spinn, Scratcha DVA, Mad Classy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]

Scoremore presents Deniro Farrar, Denzel Curry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival featuring Hannibal Buress, Louis C.K., Sarah Silverman, Marc Maron, Reggie Watts, Whitney Cummings, DJ Trauma at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 22, 2014 [link]


Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate), Framework, Football Etc. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
All ATX presents British Invasion - HAAM Benefit with Eric Burdon and The Animals, The Zombies, Alejandro Escovedo, Christopher Cross, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Shinyribs, Malford Milligan, Dana Falconberry, Hector Ward & The Big Time and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Tuesday, September 23, 2014 [link]


Ausmuteants, Simple Circuit, Empty Markets, John Patrik at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Merchandise, Lower, Institute at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Girl Pilot, St. Clair, Adam Torres, Greg Vanderpool at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andy Stott, Demdike Star, Millie + Andrea at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
HAAM Benefit Day with Magna Carda, Roxy Roca at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lil Dicky presents Professional Rapper Tour with DJ Omega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marcia Ball at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Wednesday, September 24, 2014 [link]


Jungle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Parachute, Matt Wertz, Mikey Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Turbogeist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 25, 2014 [link]


The Dig, Black Books, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Calabrese (Phoenix, AZ) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dan Hubbard, Ben Ballinger, Sahara Smith at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
A Night of Comedy & Hip-Hop featuring The Eric White, Mitch Mekulsia, more TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Night Drive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Better Than Ezra, Scars on 45 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Banditos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
ACLTV Taping with Future Islands at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


No Joy, SHMU, Young Tongue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Airborne Toxic Event at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Weird City Hip-Hop Festival
  • Jean Grae (NYC), Pharoahe Monch (NYC) at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Dam-Funk, Body Rock ATX at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Pushermania's Texas Showcase with lineup TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

The Pretty Reckless, Adelitas Way at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Whiskey Shivers (album release), Holiday Mountain, Hello Wheels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 27, 2014 [link]


Joyce Manor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
You Me At Six at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Aquabats, Emily's Army at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside. 6pm]
Weird City Hip-Hop Festival
  • Black Milk (Detroit), Open Mike Eagle (Los Angeles), more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • lineup TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

Zammuto at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
How to Dress Well at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
The Growlers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Apache Relay at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Felice Brothers, Spirit Family Reunion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
In Dying Arms, Forevermore, SycAmour, My Enemies & I, Casket of Cassandra, Insights at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope - Clarence Greenwood Recordings 10th Anniversary Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Passafire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Santana at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 28, 2014 [link]


The War on Drugs, Califone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Genuine Leather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Special guests, learning Secrets at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Billy Joe Shaver (75th Birthday) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Experience Hendrix with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Doyle Bramhall II, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Mato Nanji, Billy Cox, Chris Layton, Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 29, 2014 [link]


Senses Fail, No Bragging Rights, Knuckle Puck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Movie Night, Major Major Major at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, September 30, 2014 [link]


Experience Hendrix with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Doyle Bramhall II, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Mato Nanji, Billy Cox, Chris Layton, Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 1, 2014 [link]


JEFF the Brotherhood, Music Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Allen Stone, Bad Rabbits, Jared & the Mill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Justin Currie (of Del Amitri) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 2, 2014 [link]


Carnage, Paris Blohm, Junkie Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wade Bowen at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Outkast, Beck, Foster The People, Belle & Sebastian, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St. Vincent, The Glitch Mob, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Sam Smith, Blackberry Smoke, Lake Street Dive, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Robert Ellis, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Night Terrors of 1927, Young & Sick, James Bay, Blank Range, Asleep at the Wheel, Moats, Jon Pardi, Los Colognes, Marc Scibilia, Sphynx, Arum Rae, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Barton Hills Choir, Ralph's World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]

Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Broken Teeth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Skrillex, Lana Del Rey, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, The Head and the Heart, Interpol, Broken Bells, Juanes, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Beats Antique, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Mac Demarco, Polica, Lucius, Zoe, Falls, Tor Miller, My Brightest Diamond, The Rosebuds, The Chain Gang of 1974, Spanish Gold, Empires, Benjamin Booker, JOHNNYSWIM, Snowmine, The Hunts, Blue Bear, Mike and the Moonpies, Nightbox, The Levites, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, Steve Songs, Ralph's World, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock, Rey Pila at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Pearl Jam, Calvin Harris, The Replacements, Zedd, Spoon, Chromeo, Phantogram, Fitz & The Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Turnpike Troubadours, Jenny Lewis, KONGOS, Real Estate, Gramatik, Lettuce, Imelda May, MO, Vic Mensa, Jamestown Revival, Reuben and the Dark, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Cults, HAERTS, Miniature Tigers, The Districts, Nostalghia, The Last Internationale, A Thousand Horses, Modoc, Dawn and Hawkes, Hard Proof, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, River City Christianettes, Gospel Silvertones, Steve Songs, Elizabeth McQueen, The Q Brothers, Peter DiStefano & Tor, Jhene Aiko at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 7, 2014 [link]


Exmortus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory, We Are The In Crowd, Fireworks, Candy Hearts at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Night Bass with Jack Beats, AC Slater, Kry Wolf, Hannah Wants at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Wednesday, October 8, 2014 [link]


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Slothrust at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Fitz & the Tantrums, Max Frost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 9, 2014 [link]


Crowbar, Revocation, Havok, Armed for Apocalypse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Meatmen, Antiseen, Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Com Truise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Bonobo (DJ set), Kastle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Outkast, Beck, Foster The People, Belle & Sebastian, Childish Gambino, CHVRCHES, Jimmy Cliff, St. Vincent, The Glitch Mob, Capital Cities, Paolo Nutini, Sam Smith, Blackberry Smoke, Lake Street Dive, Temples, Ozomatli, Bleachers, Ana Tijoux, Hozier, J. Roddy Walston & The Business, Robert Ellis, Saints Of Valory, Jon Batiste and Stay Human, The Preatures, Night Terrors of 1927, Young & Sick, James Bay, Blank Range, Ray Benson & MilkDrive, Future Unlimited, The Lonely Biscuits, Catfish and the Bottlemen, Black Pistol Fire, Penny & Sparrow, The Jones Family Singers, Shields of Faith, The Barton Hills Choir, Ralph's World, Elizabeth McQueen, Sugar Free Allstars, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]

Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Living Colour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Eminem, Skrillex, Lana Del Rey, Major Lazer, The Avett Brothers, The Head and the Heart, Interpol, Broken Bells, Juanes, Iggy Azalea, Rebelution, Icona Pop, Beats Antique, tUnE-yArDs, Kodaline, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Mac Demarco, Polica, Lucius, Zoe, Falls, Tor Miller, My Brightest Diamond, The Rosebuds, The Chain Gang of 1974, Spanish Gold, Empires, Benjamin Booker, Beat Connection, Bully, von Grey, The Nightowls, Riders Against The Storm, The Levites, Ashley Cleveland, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, Steve Songs, Ralph's World, Sugar Free Allstars, Elizabeth McQueen, Rey Pila at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]

Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Pearl Jam, Calvin Harris, Lorde, The Replacements, Zedd, Spoon, Chromeo, Phantogram, Fitz & The Tantrums, The Gaslight Anthem, AFI, Turnpike Troubadours, Jenny Lewis, KONGOS, Real Estate, Gramatik, Lettuce, Imelda May, MO, Parker Millsap, Reuben and the Dark, Bernhoft, Nikki Lane, Cults, Miniature Tigers, Taylor Bennett, The Districts, Nostalghia, Melanie Martinez, The Wans, Colony House, Wood & Wire, Emily Wolfe, The Legendary Soul Stirrers, The Stapletones, The River City Christianettes, Steve Songs, School of Rock, The Q Brothers, Peter DiStefano & Tor, HAERTS at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]

divider


Monday, October 13, 2014 [link]


Drowners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 14, 2014 [link]


Perfume Genius, Matteah Baim at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Brother Ali at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Carolina Chocolate Drops at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 [link]


Metronomy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Keys N Krates, Gladiator, Thugli at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Gang Sign, Crazy Eyes, Borzoi, Comforter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Desolated, Traitors, Benchpress, Vice, Insvrgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 16, 2014 [link]


Death Valley High, Limnus, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Yojimbo (New Orleans) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Suffocation, Kataklysm, Jungle Rot, Pyrexia, Internal Bleeding, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 17, 2014 [link]


David Bazan, Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Coasts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pompeii (album release), Pageantry at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Charli XCX at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Old 97's, Sarah Jaffe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Contortionist, Intervals, Polyphia, Memories In Broken Glass, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Sean Tyas, Noah Neiman at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Peculiar Pretzelmen at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Charlie Daniels Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


The Cave Singers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Allo Darlin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Superhumanoids at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rose's Pawn Shop at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vance Joy, Jaymes Young at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Bam Margera, Lionize, Polkadot Cadaver, Seek Irony, No Such Thing, Resisting Vegas at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sound Remedy at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, October 19, 2014 [link]


American Authors, The Mowgli's, Echosmith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Erasure, Superhumanoids at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brand New at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 20, 2014 [link]


Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
OK Go at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 21, 2014 [link]


Mutual Benefit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Protomen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Satan (UK), Militia, Eternal Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Satan (UK), Natur (New York/Texas), Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Rubblebucket at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Biographies, Migrant Kids, Play By Numbers, Claire Morales at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Anberlin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
JD McPherson, The Steel Wheels, Smokey & the Mirror at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 24, 2014 [link]


PUP at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The James Hunter Six at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bassnectar, Kill Paris, Son of Kick at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Danzig/Samhain, Neurosis, Decapitated, Brian Posehn, King Parrot, Lustmord, Hobb's Angels of Death, Acid Witch, Archspire, Author & Punisher, Cattle Decapitation, Evil United, Eyehategod, Fulgora, Ken Mode, Krigblast, Macabre, Portal, Ringworm, Satyricon, Subrosa, Unearth, Warbeast, Witchburn, Wizards of Gore (aka Rigor Mortis) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, lineups coming soon]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


Freeman (Aaron Freeman, formerly of Ween), Arc Iris at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aaron Behrens And The Midnight Stroll, Ranch Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 26, 2014 [link]


New Politics, Bad Suns, SomeKindOfWonderful at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sinkane, Helado Negro at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ziggy Marley at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 27, 2014 [link]


Mine Enemies Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+]

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


Il Sogno Del Marinaio (Mike Watt), Secret Chiefs 3 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foxing at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Baauer, Boys Noize, Spank Rock, Lido, Nadus at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Arctic Monkeys at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, October 29, 2014 [link]


Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bike Thief, Matthew Squires, Silver Ships at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brighter Death Now (Sweden), Deutsch Nepal (Sweden), raison d'etre (Sweden), Hive Mind (Los Angeles), Corporate Park (Denton) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Guy Gerber at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, October 30, 2014 [link]


Julian Casablancas + the Voidz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shovels & Rope, Hayes Carll, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Joseph Arthur at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Revivalists, The London Souls, Monophonics at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
John Butler Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 1, 2014 [link]


Psychedelic Furs, The Lemonheads at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
K. Flay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


Rachael Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Matisyahu, Radical Something, Cisco Adler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
James Vincent McMorrow at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dads, Tiny Moving Parts, Choir Vandals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joycut, Floridians at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, November 5, 2014 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Don Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bastille at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest, Death From Above 1979, The Blood Brothers, Amon Amarth, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Peelander Z, Radkey, Breakout
  • Orange Stage - alt-J, Dinosaur Jr., City and Colour, Mineral, Sun Kil Moon, Majical Cloudz, Knapsack, Spider Bags, Julianna Barwick, Wildcat Wildcat, Dana Falconberry
  • Blue Stage - 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Ginuwine, Run The Jewels, Lunice, SZA, Yelle, SOHN, Jacuzzi, Blue The Misfit.
  • Yellow Stage - John Waters, Neil Hamburger, Jon Daly, Rachel Bloom, Live Action Battle Rap, Greetings From Queer Mountain, FFF Talks, Sure Thing
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sons of Bill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - King Diamond, Glassjaw, Black Lips, Iceage, Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface), METZ, Fat White Family, Twin Peaks, Communion
  • Orange Stage - Modest Mouse, First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Guided By Voices, Courtney Barnett, San Fermin, Yann Tiersen, King Tuff, Chelsea Wolfe, Reputante, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sour Notes
  • Blue Stage - Nas, Girl Talk, Gary Numan, The Presets, Z Trip, Mas Ysa, Say Lou Lou, ASTR, Zorch
  • Yellow Stage - Fred Armisen, Jello Biafra (spoken word), Joe Mande, W. Kamau Bell, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, One Night Stand, Part 2, Master Pancake
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Rocket From The Crypt, The Murder City Devils, Gorilla Biscuits, Hot Water Music, Deafheaven, Pissed Jeans, Iron Reagan, The Bots, Crooked Bangs
  • Orange Stage - Neutral Milk Hotel, Failure, Yo La Tengo, Dum Dum Girls, Foxygen, Angel Olsen, Tinariwen, J Mascis, Gardens & Villa, Scott H. Biram, This Will Destroy You, Good Field
  • Blue Stage - Wiz Khalifa, Flying Lotus, Sky Ferreira, Cashmere Cat, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, The Internet, Ryan Hemsworth, Cities Aviv, Thundercat, The Digital Wild
  • Yellow Stage - Kumail Nanjiani (Silicon Valley), Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley), Jimmy O. Yang, Jonah Ray, Har Mar Superstar, Chris Cubas, Doug Mellard, Jake Flores, Air Sex Championships, Rob Gagnon's One Hour Comedy Festival, TNM Comedy, Pass The Mic
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks, Twilight Sad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 13, 2014 [link]


Horse Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Foxy Shazam at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Smallpools, Magic Man, Panama Wedding at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 14, 2014 [link]


Savoy, Bright Lights at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Patty Griffin, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 15, 2014 [link]


Noah Gundersen, The Wild Reeds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Primus & The Chocolate Factory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 16, 2014 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 17, 2014 [link]


Blonde Redhead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 [link]


Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies, Exodus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Representing Fall Tour with Tribal Seeds, Gonzo With Beyond I Sight, Ballyhoo! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Boyce Avenue at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, November 20, 2014 [link]


Relient K, Blondfire at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 21, 2014 [link]


Alvvays at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Caribou, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 24, 2014 [link]


Andrew McMahon, Junior Prom at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]


SoMo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 [link]


FKA Twigs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


Fritsch Fest 2014 with Grandpa Lies Again, Powerhole, Patient OT, Dogs, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Denatsate, Bone Orchard, Perna Ovum, Beastwars, Flarp at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider