Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 04, 2014



Thursday, September 4, 2014 [link]


Flesh Lights, Trustees at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Born on the Floor, Rescue Mission, Void Starr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Young (record release), Breakout, Crooked Bangs, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mex Mode, Lochness Mobsters, Those Howlings, Quin Marshal Marcial McCord Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Carrie Nation and the Speakeasy, Filthy Still, Black Eyed Vermillion, Junkyard Mongrels at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
John Wesley Coleman, Party Plants, Swami Thump at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Attic Ted, Too, Muff, Gloves, Girls for Girls, Wrassling with Jools at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Inheirent (San Antonio), Evil Flying Chickens at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Les RAV, Lowin, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Hydra Melody at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bey Dey: A Beyonce Knowles Birthday Celebration with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The David Ruffins (album release), Fine Lion, Geography, Super Thief at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
NeedToBreathe, The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Burgess Meredith, Shivery Shakes, Sweet Spirit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Rosie & the Ramblers, La Tampiquena at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Arc Dream, Aaron Clift Experiment, Transit Method, House of Never at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Human Circuit, Satalights at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
T. Bird & The Breaks (residency), The Sideshow Tragedy at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
35MM, Woodburner, Cassie (from Phantom Fox) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Coattails, The Rare Birds, The Valley Forge at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Deuce Coupe at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
The Clastic, The Blood Vamps at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 5, 2014 [link]


Art opening for Mike Combs with Boss Eye at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Popper Burns, Mom Jeans, Barf Bag at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ty Segall, Wand, ThinkNoThink at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Modrag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Yuppie Pricks (CD release), Karaoke Apocalypse, Jamey Simms Band, Shitty Beach Boys, The Sucktones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 9pm]
People Make Music, Neon Cobra, Funeral Kab, The Frightened City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Islands, Teen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
OVRLD presents Out Of Step with Basketball Shorts, Super Thief, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Act Rights (farewell show), Loteria, Rolland Hazzard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magnifico at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Mike Dillon, Brutal Juice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Airplane Mode, The Holy Smokes, The Gory Details, DJs Flying Turns at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Crichy Crich, J Clark, Zkosta at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
More Fire featuring Selecta Q45, MC Jah Ray at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dre Prince at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Purple, Otis the Destroyer, BUHU at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Octopus Rex, Stumbledrunk, Ironhead Division, Tesla Death Ray at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
First of the Month Smokeout: Kill City, Keith Corona, Team Next, Lil Jay, Dubb Sicks, Doughbeezy, DJ Daybrayk at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Calvin & The Shitpunks, Hans Gruber and the Diehards, Route 23 at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Sucre, The Honey Trees, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Raw Paw & Do512 & Pabst present New Magic - Raw Paw Records Launch with Hikes, Milezo, Corduroi, Chipper Jones, Eyelid Kid, Lion Grl featuring Gmonk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
Boombaptist, Big Wild, Most Jeffinitely at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Symptoms, Sober Daze, Shitty Advice at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Seth Troxler at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Paul Oakenfold, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons vs. Nigel Napalm, Paul Marie at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bro Safari, Valentino Khan, Must Die, UFO! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Andrew Duhon & Tahoma, Taylor & The Wild Now at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit, Dead Mockingbirds, Ali Holder at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Art First: Party After with DJ Kay Cali at Vinyl (607 Trinity) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
86 The Sun, Waitsix, Resisting Vegas, Machine Gun George, Iconoclasm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 6, 2014 [link]


Jezzebeam, Sprills of Ore (cassette release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Laggardrone, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan & Aunt's Analog, JT Whitfield, Gym Mat Nap, Tigre Merde, Black Sun Rising at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob]
Xetas (7" release), Ghetto Ghouls, Borzoi, Popper Burns at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Warm Soda, The Wolf, The Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinback, Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cory Branan, Seth Sherman & Devon McDermott (of Tinnarose), Anthony Da Costa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Whirr, Narrow Head, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin School of Rock presents Garage Rock (5pm), Indie Rock (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
Supermoon, Young Tongue, PBLC, Ichi Ni San Shi, Field Dress at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Sour Notes Album Release Show with Grape St., The Sour Notes, Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, Black Books, Genuine Leather, Pollen at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fortunate Youth, Ashes of Babylon, The Steppas, Ease Up at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spider House, Panache Booking & Pragma Events present Spider House Rager PT. 2 - Back to School with Marnie Stern, The Entrance Band, Boyfrndz, Growl, Hikes, Karmatron, Major Major Major, Taft at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Brink of Disaster, Driven Below, Lug, Keepers of the Frequency at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Puddles Pity Party at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Stick Figure, Pacific Dub, Hirie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Brewtality Inc., Scorpio Rising, Lick Lick at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Brazil Day with Fusca XR3, Austin Samba, Seu Jacinto, Macaxeira Funk, Capoeira Evolucao, Morena Soul, Trem Do Samba, Maracatu Texas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Small Circles, The Villas, Midnight Ghost at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cordovas featuring Joe Firstman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sounds Del Mar, Mellowphant, Electric Friends, Bryce Clifford at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Blues in the Night at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Cinco Doce, Villa Lobos Brothers (NYC) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mount Pressmore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evening Crowd, Should've Been Cowboys, Veleno, Good Marks!, Chinese Checkers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Drake vs. Lil Wayne at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, September 7, 2014 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, Plutonium Farmers, Que Pasa?, Popper Burns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday Sick Teen Series with Toro, Gypsy, Telecom, Danger Dog, The X-Kids, Private Vandals, Rill Chemistry at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-7pm]
Seven Circles, The Fledglings, Trapdoor Social, Aaron Mcdonnell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Balmorhea, Jess Williamson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mirror Travel, Darto (Seattle), SUR, Moonsicles at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Marsh Chapel, Happy Hell, Harrison Anderson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin School of Rock presents Indie Rock (5pm), Garage Rock (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
Service Industry Sundays with DrunKitchen at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Second Lovers, Light Horse Harry, Power Chief, Leonhardt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Barfield the Tyrant, Doug Strahan and the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Alex Culbreth & The Dead Country Stars, Left and Right (Virginia) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
The Parish Festival at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Special guests, Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Sit Kitty Sit (San Francisco), Flotilla, The Blue Grooves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Jason Mraz, Raining Jane at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, September 8, 2014 [link]


The Picturebooks, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Strand of Oaks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Salesman, (((Sounder))), Ruby Fray, RF Shannon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
KUTX presents Strand of Oaks, Christopher Denny at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murda Monday with Dickmountain, No Kid$, Pagame at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
John Gorman, D.B. Rouse, Ken Williams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, September 9, 2014 [link]


Encroachers, Shahman, Silent Land Time Machine at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Johnathan Cash, The Ghost of Electricity, Fierce Deity, Jonathan Horne, Virginity, Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten/Steve Jansen at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Washed Out, Small Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
American Kings, Golden Graves, 3D Friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Black Vice, Turbokrieg, Cross Builder, Sigil at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ssleeperhold, SURVIVE, Missions at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Idle De'Classe' (debut show, members of Teen Cool, Riverboat Gamblers, Sons of Hercules), The Holy Smokes, The Vomettes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MC Frontalot, Dr. Awkward, Corn Mo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions - Resonant Frequency, Jericho at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Norwood's Telepathic Funk and the Terpsichorean Nutt Generators, Fred Wesley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Boomswagglers, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Les Debauches at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Alvin L. Gay, Chemical Grove, Tully:Marly & John at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, September 10, 2014 [link]


Sake Snake, Bone Magic at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Full of Hell, Noisem, Illustrations, Resent at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Princeton Runaway, Hooka Hey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hyperreals, Stereocilia at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Croy & The Boys, Rattlesnake Milk, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aaron Behrens and the Midnight Stroll at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bells and Parks, Haunted Summer, The Clouds are Ghosts, Summer Salt at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Branchez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Moving Castles, Comin' Up Muddy, Convict Hill at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Bleu French Laundry presents The Sweet Nuthin', Berkshire Hounds, Miro, The Motel Ball Band, The Heavenly States at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ben Ballinger, Carpetbagger, Garner Sloan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ted Roddy and the Backwoods Hipsters at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
Elsa Cross, Emily Bell, Beth Lee at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Fabulous Miss Wendy, Aundroma, Willy & The Wankerz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 11, 2014 [link]


John Wesley Coleman (record release), King Pelvis, Booher, Clumps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
4:20 Blues Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4:20pm, free]
The Delta Spirit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Earthless, Eagle Claw, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joey Cape (of Lagwagon), Chris Cresswell (of the Flatliners), Came and Took It (acoustic) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Never Forget Dance Party with Ghetto Ghouls, Pollen, Space Battle, DJ Main at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Noisefest with Future Blondes, Street Sects, Total Abuse, T.E.F., SSLEEPERHOLD, Guerilla Toss, Air Traffic Controllers, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, B L A C K I E, Dromez, Goddess Eris, Fake Snake, Power Monster, Grandpa Lies Again, Acid Trash, Pure Matrix, Proud/father, Breathing Problem, Burnt Skull, Penny Royale, Aunt's Analog, Tigre Merde, Gym Mat Nap, Ulnae, How I Quit Crack, Styrofoam Sanchez, Skullcaster, Xander Harris, Dylan C, Knifight, Moira Scar, Attic Ted, Marcus Rubio, Bad John, Youthful Masturbation Techniques ft. Domme Discordia, MENSROOM ft. Adam Cahoon, Architheuthis Dux ft. Steven Garcia, Dakota Hogback, Sobering, Roy Wren, Anna-Stina, Genital Stigmata, Peasant, Headcleaner, Friendship Cemetery, Black Pillar, Dreamcrusher, Jonathan Valdez, Aqua-Eroticum, Graeyback, Delptronics vs. Skwaarmalar Machine, Smokey Emery, Bucket of Piss, Fecal Dam, Glasgow Smile, Flower of Flesh and Blood and more at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, 18+, fb]
Delta Spirit, EDJ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
One-Hitters, Rolland Hazzard, Electric Friends at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Unmothered, Honduran, Drunk Dad, The Dead See at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Screature (Los Angeles), Sleep Over, The Nimbus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matuto, Seu Jacinto, DJ Canoso at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Lone-Live A/V Show with Konx-om-pax at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Food is Free Project Fundraiser with DdotElles, Mindz of a Different Kind, MODAL, 365colours, Kabomba at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Jamey Simms Band, Ease Them Pistols, Basketball Shorts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mighty Mountain, Toast Party, Super Thief, Jerkagram at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird & The Breaks (residency), Barfield at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
R3hab, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons, Nigel Napalm at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Tareb Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Oxblood Melodians at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]

Friday, September 12, 2014 [link]


MyManMike, Fuckwork, End It!, Courtesy Flush at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Stargayzer Fest with Trust, Kingdom, Christeene, The Crystal Ark, Abdu Ali, Big Dipper, Yo! Majesty, Brad Loekle, Blow Pony, Bearracuda, more TBA at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+]
Pushmen, Voidstrider, DSGNS, Lone Star Demons, Canyon of the Skull at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peanut Butter Wolf, 4th Wall, soundfounder at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Megafauna, Kinky Machine (EP release), Feverbones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gym Shorts, Pharaohs, The Rich Hands, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Satannabis, Bearded Ox, Waarface, Stress33 at The Boneyard [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Otis the Destroyer, Casual Strangers, Obscured by Echoes, Mattson 2, Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - A night of vinyl records with DJ Moe Zilla, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rebirth Brass Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
DJ Mel presents Rock the Casbah 49 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Latasha Lee & The BlackTies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Nightowls, Water and Rust at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mighty Mountain, BLSHS, Prom Date, Flavor Raid at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Beaumonts, El Pathos, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Big Cabin, Catamaran at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Gent & Jawns at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost Wolves, Lowin (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [free, all ages]
J-Trick, Andrew Parsons, Shwann, Stephen Lyons at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ted Roddy, Tony Joe White at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Kalu James, Big Cabin, Catamaran at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Lonesome, Cities Between, Light The Sun, The Cicadas, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, September 13, 2014 [link]


John Wesley Coleman (record release), Crack Pipes, Church Shoes, Ghetto Birds, Coma in Algiers, Motel Ball Band, Trustees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hit By A Car (reunion), SkyAcre, Pope Insanity, We Can't Have Nice Things at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Lydia Loveless, Ben Ballinger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Black Irish, Dead Rabbits, Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin School of Rock presents 90's Grunge (5pm), Aerosmith (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stargayzer Fest with Big Freedia, Mykki Blanco, Ssion, Cakes Da Killa, MikeQ, Magic Mouth, Honey Soundsystem, Mark Louque, Peaches Christ, FEA, more TBA at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+]
Modern Medicine, Sick/Sea, Zorah, Migrant Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Good Field, Miclaw (album release), After Hours at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rappity Rap with Boombabtist, S[a]mson, Johhny Griffin, WAKiZASHi, Philos, Omenihu, Scuare, Bames at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Second Saturday Surf! with Los SuperAvengers, The Boss Jaguars!, The Poi Pounders at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Music Video Race at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+]
Burgess Meredith, The Sour Notes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Joe Purdy, Brian Wright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Archnemesis, Bobby Duque at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Trashy and the Kid, The Dharma kings, Dragon Blood Sex Machine, Nancy Silva Project at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bridge Farmers, Voidstrider, Grail at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lucas Cook (album release), Aaron McDonnell, Kendall Beard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+]
Bobby Bare, Jr.,The Young Criminals Starvation League at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Buggaboo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cory Morrow, The O's at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sherah & The Fine Souls at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Hunter Sharpe, Chasca (residency), The Bourgeois, Sahara Smith at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Skool Nite with Do The Right Thing featuring DJs Ed-Mage and Geminiradio at Vinyl (607 Trinity) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Lady Zion & The Babylon Boys, Freebleeder, Stonekracker, Portrait Of The Revolution, Beyond Fallen Shadows at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Young the Giant, Kongos at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Sunday, September 14, 2014 [link]


Panda Bear, Blues Control at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Chakra Khan, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Stargayzer Fest with Austra, Xiu Xiu, JD Samson, Cazwell, Hi Fashion, Avan Lava, Double Duchess, Logan Lynn, Nakia, Carletta Sue Kay, more TBA at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+]
East of Cameron Benefit Show with Capitalist Kids, Old Pony, Bridge Farmers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin School of Rock presents Aerosmith (5pm), 90's Grunge (3pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Supermoon, III Bones, Blynd Birds, Ben Ballinger at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ten Foot Beast, Brea, Black Vimanas, Death Motif, Canyon of the Skull at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Red District at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Derailers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Lily Allen, Mr. Little Jeans at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Beth Lee and the Breakups, The Rusticators, Topsy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Alex Culbreth at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
The Love Leighs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Seldom (Houston) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 15, 2014 [link]


Total Slacker, Paws, Flashlights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rite Flyers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kopecky Family Band, COIN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Barcelona, The Young Wild at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Leah Nobel, Schwein, Tahoma, DJ GrossYall (John Gross, PartyEnds.com) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 16, 2014 [link]


Earth, King Dude, Communion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shabazz Palaces at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
After Hours, Couches, Waveless at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Coheed & Cambria, Thank You Scientist at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Troma Film Series: "Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger IV" with Xetas (live) & JT Habersaat (actor, Q&A) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Sunset Sessions - Erin Norris, Caroline Watson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Courtney Reed at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Jolene Marie, Jaime Garcia at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, September 17, 2014 [link]


Transit Method (album release), Groove Think, Opposite Day at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Slow Magic, Kodak to Graph at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gritty (Colorado Springs), Draztik & Yoshi (Colorado Springs), Super Smash Bros, Statik G & Doc Seuss (Casper, WY), more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Top of the Bopz with Real Wild Ones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Paradise Fears, My Cardboard Rocket, William Beckett, Hollywood Ending at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Thing presents Sertified, Chamothy The Great at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Christopher Cross at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tears for Fears at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mandolin Orange, Leif Vollebekk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bleu French Laundry presents Spitfest Teaser with 2014 Neo Slam Team, LaLove Robinson, Da'Shade, Zell Miller, Christopher Michael at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Back Alley Music Review , Comin' Up Muddy, Those Nights at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Flat Black Magick, Ghostmember at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Emilie Clepper at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
Elsa Cross, Emily Bell, Beth Lee at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Black Top Mojo at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 18, 2014 [link]


Slaughter & The Dogs, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Owen Pallett, Foxes in Fiction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
White Violet, Young Mammals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sleepwave, Thieves, Picture It Fiction, Chasing Lions, Sleepwalker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Yonatan Gat (ex-Monotonix), Gloves, Jagerbumps, La Migra at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Ramesh, Mahogany, She Sir at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Weekender
  • Team Supreme presents Two Fresh, Great Dane, Awe, Penthouse Penthouse, Mike G at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 7pm, 18+]
  • Blundertown presents Vockah Redu, OBN III's, Babes, DJ Shannon Cornett at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Genders, Ruby Fray , Denise at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Mobley, Yuma, Obscured by Echoes, Captain of the A.M. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Digital Wild at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dead Superstar at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+]
Black Taxi, O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Led Zeppelin 2 - a Physical Graffiti Performance at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jess Williamson, RF Shannon, Cross Record at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Play By Numbers, Modrag, Scanhopper, Children of Pop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird & The Breaks (residency), Berkshire Hounds at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
35MM at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Scuare, Cayotic, Mo, Hmm, Phryank, Stephanie Salvo, Earthworm, Ret50spect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Renegades of Rhythm - DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist play Afrika Bambaataa, Edan & Paten Locke at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 19, 2014 [link]


Jonly Bonly, Trustees, Party Girl, Borzoi, DJ Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sebadoh at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Balance & Composure, Seahaven, Creepoid at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Oil Boom, Crooked Sails at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages, fb]
Spray Paint (LP release), The Rebel (LP release), Ghetto Ghouls, Marriage, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rakim at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bee vs. Moth Record Release and 10th Anniversary Party with Foot Patrol, Bee Vs Moth, POON, Peter Stopschinski at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Hardproof Afrobeat, Naughty Professor (NOLA), Boss Street Brass Band at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Weekender
  • Smog presents 12th Planet, Antiserum, Flinch, Invictous at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 9pm, 18+]
  • Peligrosa, Dave Nada, Dre Skull, Jubilee at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Pacific Island Roots & Culture Festival at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Melodime, The Roosvelets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Justin Nozuka, David Ryan Harris at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bee vs. Moth Record Release & 10th Birthday Party with Foot Patrol, Bee vs. Moth, Poon, Peter Stopschinski at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Soul Rebels, Prodigy (of Mobb Deep), Fat Tony at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Elaine Greer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
And the Rumours, Night Heckler, Microscopic Telescope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Joe King Carrasco at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Funeral Parade's 2 Year Anniversary with Underpass (CA), iill, Annex, DJ Chris Low of Part 1 (UK), DJ Ely Bat of 1313 at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Pale Blue Dot, Lost In A World Of Color, Reptilian, Motion Planet, Eleanor & The Atlantic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 20, 2014 [link]


Bob Mould, Otis the Destroyer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SkeletonWitch, Ghoul, Black Anvil, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Future Death, SHMU, Geoff Earles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Baby Robots, Hidden Ritual, Suspirians at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind (album release), J. Greene & the Steady, The Bare Feat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost, the Order of Hierophanous Intonement, and Artificial Music Machine present Temple of the Drone - A four-hour continuous sound performance with Bradley Telcom Ensemble, Henna Chou, Lee Dockery, Thomas Fang, Brent Fariss, Alex Keller, Colin McIntyre, Noveller, Osk Bat, Rick Reed, Scope Resolution Operator, Silent Land Time Machine, Spagirus, Unmoor, Xander Harris at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Austin Weekender
  • Daybender presents Marmalakes, Ishi, Holiday Mountain, Walker Lukens & the Side Arms, Pure X, Ruby Jane, Taft, Little Lo, Genuine Leather at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [1pm, 18+]
  • Check Yo Ponytail presents Anamanaguchi, DJ Sliink, Antwon, Doja Cat, DJ Frankie Chan, DJ Suspect at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 9pm, 18+]
  • He^rd presents Blockhead, Elaquent, Yppah, Applied Pressure at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Tycho, Christopher Willits at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Austin Pride Festival with Taylor Dayne, Michelle Visage, Jujubee, Milk, Luciana, Le1f, Cece Peniston, Mike Munich, Big Dipper, Serafia Jane, Butch County, Ghost Wolves, Miss Austin Pride 2014 Lady-Grackle Birdbreath, Mr. Austin Pride 2014 Casey Lee Fontaine Kline, Kelly Kline, Nadine Hughes, Rachel Mykels, Cynthia Lee Fontaine, Kai Lee Mykels, Serotonin Hey, Dee Dee Davis, Simone Rivera, Althea Trix, DJ C-Rail, Arcie Cola, CupCake, MeChelle Marco, Anastasia Davis, JohnSin Burlesque at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am-6pm, fb]
School of Rock presents 'Best of Season' Show Summer 2014 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pacific Island Roots & Culture Festival at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Emby Alexander, Islands and Tigers, Girling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Churchwood, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Invincible Czars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Conor Oberst, Jonathan Wilson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Moonlight Gram at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Unloco, Critical Assembly, Kingdom Collapse, Fear Control, Before the Darkening at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
AJ Vallejo's Perfect Nation, The Dead Love Club, DJ Whiplash at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
MilkDrive at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DJs Pareja at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Those Nights, Chasca (residency) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Alex Culbreth & The Dead Country Stars at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Melds, American Standard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Freerunner, Dead Random, Black Star Sunset, Zach Willard Band, The Cuckoos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Flatlanders at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 21, 2014 [link]


Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Well at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Nails, Code Orange Kids, Twitching Tongues, Afflictive Nature at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chancellor, Chicon, Untouch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Austin Weekender
  • IHeartComix presents Baths, Sweater Beats, Spazzkid at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
  • Hyperdub presents Kode9, DJ Spinn, Scratcha DVA, Mad Classy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]

Luke Sweeney at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Scoremore presents Deniro Farrar, Denzel Curry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bordertown Bootleggers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
Son of Bitch, J.R. Kaufman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Alex Culbreth at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Corrina Rachel at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Solis Made, Matthew Willis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival featuring Hannibal Buress, Louis C.K., Sarah Silverman, Marc Maron, Reggie Watts, Whitney Cummings, DJ Trauma at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 22, 2014 [link]


Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate), Framework, Football Etc. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
We All Shit (W.A.S.), Padama Grackle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
All ATX presents British Invasion - HAAM Benefit with Eric Burdon and The Animals, The Zombies, Alejandro Escovedo, Christopher Cross, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Shinyribs, Malford Milligan, Dana Falconberry, Hector Ward & The Big Time and more at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]

Tuesday, September 23, 2014 [link]


Rat Columns at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ausmuteants, Simple Circuit, Empty Markets, John Patrik at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Merchandise, Lower, Institute at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Girl Pilot, St. Clair, Adam Torres, Greg Vanderpool at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andy Stott, Demdike Star, Millie + Andrea at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Veil Divide, Idiot Glee, Soft Vision, Rat Columns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
HAAM Benefit Day with Magna Carda, Roxy Roca at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions - Captain of the A.M., Hilary Kuhlmey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
HAAM Benefit Day with Possessed by Paul James, The Sour Notes, Residual Kid at the Palm Door on Sixth (508 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Tory Lanez at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, RSVP]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Boomswagglers, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
HAAM Benefit Day with Marcia Ball at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free, Waterloo will be donating 5% of all sales this day to HAAM]
HAAM Benefit Day with Ramsay Midwood, Randy Weeks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Phillip Phillips, Christian Burghardt at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lil Dicky presents Professional Rapper Tour with DJ Omega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Matt Krahula (Nightmare River Band) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, September 24, 2014 [link]


Devil's Backbone at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jungle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
LAMBDA (Electric Tooth ATX), Iron Mike (Flying Turns/ Deep Cuts) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Parachute, Matt Wertz, Mikey Wax at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Turbogeist, Primal Static at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Thing presents Lafa Taylor at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Human Circuit, Comin' Up Muddy, Merri Palmer at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Carpetbagger, Garner Sloan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Shawn Pander at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
Elsa Cross, Emily Bell, Beth Lee at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Machine, High Dive at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 25, 2014 [link]


Ichi Ni San Shi, Gentlemen Rogues, Borrisokane, She Sir at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dig, Black Books, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Calabrese (Phoenix, AZ) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Lee Fields & The Expressions at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dan Hubbard, Ben Ballinger, Sahara Smith at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Modrag, Continental Drift, The Stacks, Mellowphant at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
RUN DMT, Gamma, Pagame at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
A Night of Comedy & Hip-Hop featuring The Eric White, Lil Simba, Johnny De Leon, 40's, Junior, Gid Zillah, D.O.S., Dymondz, The Gentlemen, DJ D Best, V.S. Diplomats (hip-hop), Mitch Mekulsia, Eric Nagurney, Justin Biske, Derick Fields, Chris Florence, Ben Cholok, Avery Moore (comedy) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Night Drive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The People Party with Magna Carda, King Cashmere, Jay P. Young , Syncere Tamoke, Amaru, Young Earnest at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Better Than Ezra, Scars on 45 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Banditos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Empire Machines, The Vanishing Race at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
T. Bird & The Breaks (residency), Henry + The Invisibles at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Great American Breakdown, Taiga, Geography at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Odesza, Ambassadeurs, Hayden James at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brewski Salmineo, Boxcar, Circle at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
The Minutes & The Miles, Proud Peasant at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
ACLTV Taping with Future Islands at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 26, 2014 [link]


No Joy, SHMU, Young Tongue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dead Meadow, Windhand, Harsh Toke at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 21+]
Pushermania Texas Showcase with Doughbeezy, A.Dd+, League of Extraordinary Gz, Worldwide, Subkulture Patriots, Uzoy, Dat Boi T, Lyric Michelle, Lil Sicc, Sertified, DJ Grip at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Palms, Boyfrndz, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Born on the Floor, Spiritual Wives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Daniel Francis Doyle, Radiator Hospital, Hola Beach, Lesser Beings, We Leave at Midnight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alex Napping (album release), Big Bill, Soft Swells, Lowin at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Airborne Toxic Event at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Weird City Hip-Hop Festival
  • Dam-Funk, Body Rock ATX at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Pushermania's Texas Showcase with Doughbeezy, A.Dd+, League of Extraordinary Gz, Worldwide, Subkulture Patriots, Uzoy, Dat Boi T, Lyric Michelle, Lil Sicc, Sertified, DJ Grip at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
  • Guilty Simpson, Boom Baptist, Exploded Drawing at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • 512 Jump-Off with Austin Hip-Hop Awards at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]

The Pretty Reckless, Adelitas Way, Falling Through April at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Carbon Leaf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Steady Legend, Sam Pace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers (album release), Holiday Mountain, Hello Wheels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Austin Steamers, Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Dead Things Don't Bleed, Heather Bishop Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Porno Strange Jams, Laugh Track, Fouled Out, Madmartigan, Argyle Cactus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The best of Jethro Tull performed by Ian Anderson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
John Sebastian at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 27, 2014 [link]


Sham 69, Sniper 66 at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joyce Manor, The Exquisites, Donovan Wolfington at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Black Milk, Homeboy Sandman, Open Mike Eagle, Bleubird, Magna Carda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
You Me At Six, Young Guns, Stars In Stereo, The Downtown Fiction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 1pm]
The Aquabats, Emily's Army at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
League of Extraordinary G'z at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Well (Record Release), Blood of the Sun, Sweatlodge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Weird City Hip-Hop Festival
  • Dilated Peoples, Crew 54 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 7pm, 18+]
  • Pharoahe Monch, Jean Grae, Magna Carda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Homeboy Sandman, Black Milk (Detroit), Open Mike Eagle (Los Angeles), Bleubird, Anthony Maintain, Azatat, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Lo Phi, Clemits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
  • Grind Time Now Battles at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
  • Jonwayne, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
  • Rap Attack! with Master Pancake at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6-9pm]
  • Kids Rap Camp (with Dub Academy and Attendance Records) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3-6pm, all ages]

Zammuto at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Band of Heathens at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
How to Dress Well at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
The Growlers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Apache Relay at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Felice Brothers, Spirit Family Reunion at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
In Dying Arms, Forevermore, SycAmour, My Enemies & I, Casket of Cassandra, Insights at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Capitalist Kids, UNTD SNKS, Western Settings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope - Clarence Greenwood Recordings 10th Anniversary Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Passafire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Pettit Brothers, Wil Cope at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Vinyl Dharma, William Konitzer, George Horn at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jacques Renault, Flying Turns at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Harvest Thieves, Sam Cassidy, Chasca (residency), Jonas Wilson, The Stargazers at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Dub Academy DJs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Gorilla Music Battle Of The Bands Finals at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Santana at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 28, 2014 [link]


The Independents at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Horse Thief, Reservations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The War on Drugs, Califone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Genuine Leather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Special guests, learning Secrets at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bracken Hale at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Alex Culbreth, Bo Depena at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Paper Moon Shiners at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Billy Joe Shaver (75th Birthday) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Experience Hendrix with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Doyle Bramhall II, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Mato Nanji, Billy Cox, Chris Layton, Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 29, 2014 [link]


The Young, Deaf Wish, ST 37, James Arthur's Manhunt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Senses Fail, No Bragging Rights, Knuckle Puck at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Megafauna, Roz & the Rice Cakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Movie Night, Major Major Major at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Union Specific, Joe Sundell, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Salsa Mondays with Raul Ramirez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, September 30, 2014 [link]


Pi, Forty Dead Men, Erin Norris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle, Crossrecord, Electrician (Oakland,CA), Marco Rubio at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions - Bylnd Birds, Tohama, Taylor Baker at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The John Doe Stompers, Izzy Cox, Boomswagglers, Mrs. Glass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Adrienne Mack Davis at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Experience Hendrix with Zakk Wylde, Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Doyle Bramhall II, Eric Johnson, Rich Robinson, Mato Nanji, Billy Cox, Chris Layton, Eric Gales at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 1, 2014 [link]


Dead Love Club, DJ Manny, J Ray at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Goodhearts, Darkbird, Coattails at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
JEFF the Brotherhood, Music Band, Cool Runnings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
John Wesley Coleman, TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Troma Film Series: "Tromeo and Juliet" with Brain Attack (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, DJ Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Allen Stone, Bad Rabbits, Jared & the Mill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Kill the Noise, Milo & Otis, Ape Drums at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Justin Currie (of Del Amitri) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 2, 2014 [link]


Paul Collins Beat, Lannie Flowers, The Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Orenda Fink at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
BLXPLTN, Aviateur, Panoramas, Phantom Fox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ty Dolla $ign - The In Too Deep Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Carnage, Paris Blohm, Junkie Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • The Eastern Sea, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Walker Lukens at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Tito's Hometown Shindig presents An Evening With Beck at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 21+]
  • Black Pistol Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]


Friday, October 3, 2014 [link]


Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wade Bowen at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, Monk Parker, The Happen-ins at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • The Head and the Heart, Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • The Preatures, Young & Sick at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm]
  • Rolland Hazzard, The Phuss, Think No Think , Greenbeard at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
  • Jon Pardi at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
  • Jenny Lewis, The Belle Brigade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Spanish Gold, The Rosebuds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Rhye at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Tipper at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Outkast (8:15pm), Childish Gambino (6:15pm), CHVRCHES (4:15pm), Jimmy Cliff (2:15pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Beck (8:15pm), Foster The People (6:15), Paolo Nutini (4:15pm), Capital Cities (2:15pm), James Bay (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Belle & Sebastian (7:15pm), St. Vincent (5:15pm), Hozier (3:15pm), Moats (1:15pm), Night Terrors of 1927 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • The Glitch Mob (7:15pm), Sam Smith (5:15pm), Bleachers (3:15pm), Temples (1:15pm), Young & Sick (11:30pm) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Blackberry Smoke (7:15pm), J. Roddy Walston & The Business (5:15pm), Lake Street Dive (3:15pm), Robert Ellis (2pm), The Preatures (1pm), Sphynx (noon), Arum Rae (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Ozomatli (6:15pm), Ana Tijoux (4:15pm), Jon Batiste and Stay Human (2:15pm), Jones Family Singers (1:15pm), Shields of Faith (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • John Pardi (6:15pm), Los Colognes (4:15pm), Blank Range (2:15pm), Mark Scibilia (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Ralph's World (3:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (2:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (1:30pm, School of Rock (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


Saturday, October 4, 2014 [link]


Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Pitchfork Nightcap featuring Cults at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm]
Hunters, Crooked Bangs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, A Sinclair at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Broken Teeth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Turbulence at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Diplo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Snowmine, Nightbox, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
  • Mac DeMarco at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • The Legendary Soul Stirrers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 10:30am, all ages]
  • Tegan and Sara, Night Terrors of 1927 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Arum Rae, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Templars, The Districts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Eminem (8:30pm), Lana Del Rey (6:30pm), The Head and the Heart (4:30pm), Rebelution (2:30pm), Spanish Gold (12:30pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Skrillex (8:30pm), The Avett Brothers (6:30pm), Interpol (4:30pm), Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (2:30pm), Empires (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Broken Bells (7:30pm), Icona Pop (5:30pm), Kodaline (3:30pm), Zoe (1:30pm), The Rosebuds (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Major Lazer (7:30pm), Iggy Azalea (5:30pm), tUnE-yArDs (3:30pm), Mac Demarco (1:30pm), The Chain Gang of 1974 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Juanes (7:30pm), Lucius (5:30pm), Polica (3:30pm), Falls (2pm), Benjamin Booker (1pm), Mike & the Moonpies (noon), Blue Bear (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Beats Antique (6:30pm), My Brightest Diamond (4:30pm), Tor Miller (2:30pm), Nightbox (1:15pm), The Levites (12:15pm), Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • The Wans (6:30pm), Snowmine (4:30pm), Rey Pila (2:30pm), The Hunts (12:30pm) [BMI stage]
  • Ralph's World (3:30pm), Steve Songs (2:30pm), School of Rock (1:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


Sunday, October 5, 2014 [link]


For Her and the Snow, Through the Trees, Girling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • tUnE-yArDs, MO at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
  • The Bells of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 10:30am]
  • Interpol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Rey Pila at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
  • Break Science, Manic Focus, Space Jesus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Pearl Jam (8pm), The Replacements (6pm), The Gaslight Anthem (4pm), KONGOS (2pm), The Districts (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Calvin Harris (8pm), Spoon (6pm), Fitz & The Tantrums (4pm), AFI (2pm), MO (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Zedd (7pm), Phantogram (5pm), Gramatik (3pm), Reuben and the Dark (1pm), Haerts (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Chromeo (7pm), Real Estate (5pm), Jhene Aiko (3pm), Vic Mensa (1pm), Nostalghia (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Turnpike Troubadours (7pm), Jenny Lewis (5pm), Cults (3pm), Nikki Lane (2pm), Miniature Tigers (1pm), Dawn and Hawkes (noon), Hard Proof (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Lettuce (6pm), Imelda May (4pm), Jamestown Revival (2:15pm), The Legendary Soul Stirrers (1:15pm), River City Christianettes (12:15pm), Gospel Silvertones (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • The Last Internationale (6pm), A Thousand Horses (4pm), Bernhoft (2pm), Modoc (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Steve Songs (3:30pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (2:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (1:30pm), The Q Brothers (12:30pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


divider


Tuesday, October 7, 2014 [link]


xNoBBQx, X Wave, SEPHHEIM, Gym Mat Nap, SSBT, Air Traffic Controllers, Trail Blazer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Exmortus, The Blood Royale, Widower at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
New Found Glory, We Are The In Crowd, Fireworks, Candy Hearts at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Night Bass with Jack Beats, AC Slater, Kry Wolf, Hannah Wants at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Wednesday, October 8, 2014 [link]


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Slothrust at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shotgun Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Memphis Dawls, RF Shannon, Jaimee Harris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit with Fitz & the Tantrums, Max Frost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 9, 2014 [link]


Crowbar, Revocation, Havok, Armed for Apocalypse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Meatmen, Antiseen, Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Com Truise, Rone at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Busdriver, clipping., Milo, Kenny Segal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Parker Millsap at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
  • Paolo Nutini, Jimmy Cliff at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Robert Ellis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]


Friday, October 10, 2014 [link]


Bonobo (DJ set), Kastle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ha Ha Tonka at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • CHVRCHES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Skrillex presents An OWLSA BBQ with Alesia, David Heartbreak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • The Chain Gang of 1974, Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Polica, My Brightest Diamond at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
  • The Glitch Mob (DJ set) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Outkast (8:15pm), Childish Gambino (6:15pm), CHVRCHES (4:15pm), Jimmy Cliff (2:15pm), Ray Benson & MilkDrive (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Beck (8:15pm), Foster The People (6:15), Paolo Nutini (4:15pm), Capital Cities (2:15pm), James Bay (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Belle & Sebastian (7:15pm), St. Vincent (5:15pm), Hozier (3:15pm), Saints of Valory (1:15pm), Night Terrors of 1927 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • The Glitch Mob (7:15pm), Sam Smith (5:15pm), Bleachers (3:15pm), Temples (1:15pm), Young & Sick (11:30pm) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Blackberry Smoke (7:15pm), J. Roddy Walston & The Business (5:15pm), Lake Street Dive (3:15pm), Robert Ellis (2pm), The Preatures (1pm), Black Pistol Fire (noon), Penny & Sparrow (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Ozomatli (6:15pm), Ana Tijoux (4:15pm), Jon Batiste and Stay Human (2:15pm), Jones Family Singers (1:15pm), Shields of Faith (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • Future Unlimited (6:15pm), The Lonely Biscuits (4:15pm), Blank Range (2:15pm), Catfish and the Bottlemen (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Ralph's World (3:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (2:30pm), School of Rock (1:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • 11am-10pm at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 11, 2014 [link]


Raven (UK), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Sweat Lodge at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Living Colour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • Gramatik, Lettuce, Late Night Radio at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Nikki Lane at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
  • The Legendary Soul Stirrers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 10:30am, all ages]
  • Spoon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
  • J. Roddy Walston & the Business, Catfish and the Bottlemen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
  • Imelda May, The Bellfuries at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Eminem (8:30pm), Lana Del Rey (6:30pm), The Head and the Heart (4:30pm), Rebelution (2:30pm), Spanish Gold (12:30pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Skrillex (8:30pm), The Avett Brothers (6:30pm), Interpol (4:30pm), Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (2:30pm), Empires (12:30pm) [Honda stage]
  • Broken Bells (7:30pm), Icona Pop (5:30pm), Kodaline (3:30pm), Zoe (1:30pm), The Rosebuds (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Major Lazer (7:30pm), Iggy Azalea (5:30pm), tUnE-yArDs (3:30pm), Mac Demarco (1:30pm), The Chain Gang of 1974 (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Juanes (7:30pm), Lucius (5:30pm), Polica (3:30pm), Falls (2pm), Benjamin Booker (1pm), The Nightowls (noon), Riders Against the Storm (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Beats Antique (6:30pm), My Brightest Diamond (4:30pm), Tor Miller (2:30pm), Ashley Cleveland (1:15pm), The Levites (12:15pm), Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • Beat Connection (6:30pm), Bully (4:30pm), Rey Pila (2:30pm), von Grey (12:30pm) [BMI stage]
  • Steve Songs (3:30pm), Ralph's World (2:30pm), Elizabeth McQueen (1:30pm), Sugar Free Allstars (12:30pm) [Austin Kiddie Limits stage]
  • 11am-10pm at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 12, 2014 [link]


Against Me! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Ringo Starr & His All-Starr Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Austin City Limits Music Festival - Late Night Shows
  • The Durdens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, gospel brunch, 11:30am, all ages]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Pearl Jam (8pm), The Replacements (6pm), The Gaslight Anthem (4pm), KONGOS (2pm), The Districts (12:15pm) [Samsung Galaxy stage]
  • Calvin Harris (8pm), Spoon (6pm), Fitz & The Tantrums (4pm), AFI (2pm), MO (12:15pm) [Honda stage]
  • Zedd (7pm), Phantogram (5pm), Gramatik (3pm), Reuben and the Dark (1pm), Haerts (11:30am) [Miller Lite stage]
  • Lorde (7pm), Chromeo (5pm), Real Estate (3pm), Taylor Bennett (1pm), Nostalghia (11:30am) [RetailMeNot stage]
  • Turnpike Troubadours (7pm), Jenny Lewis (5pm), Cults (3pm), Nikki Lane (2pm), Miniature Tigers (1pm), Wood & Wire (noon), Emilyt Wolfe (11:15am) [Austin Ventures stage]
  • Lettuce (6pm), Imelda May (4pm), Parker Millsap (2:15pm), The Legendary Soul Stirrers (1:15pm), River City Christianettes (12:15pm), The Stapletones (11:15am) [Bevintel stage]
  • Melanie Martinez (6pm), JOHNNYSWIM (4pm), Bernhoft (2pm), Colony House (12:15pm) [BMI stage]
  • Steve Songs (3:30pm), Peter DiStefano & Tor (2:30pm), The Q Brothers (1:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+] [11am-10pm]


divider


Monday, October 13, 2014 [link]


The Jayhawks, Trapper Schoepp at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drowners at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 14, 2014 [link]


Perfume Genius, Matteah Baim at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rose Windows at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Taiga, Space Brothers, Madame George at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Brother Ali at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Troma Film Series: "Tromas War" with Mens Room (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Carolina Chocolate Drops at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 [link]


Metronomy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Austin Lucas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Keys N Krates, Gladiator, Thugli at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Gang Sign, Crazy Eyes, Borzoi, Comforter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Desolated, Traitors, Benchpress, Vice, Insvrgence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, October 16, 2014 [link]


Death Valley High, Limnus, Asylum Black at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Yojimbo (New Orleans) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Federico Aubele at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Suffocation, Kataklysm, Jungle Rot, Pyrexia, Internal Bleeding, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 17, 2014 [link]


David Bazan, Passenger String Quartet, David Dondero at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Coasts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pompeii (album release), Pageantry, Botany, Football Etc. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Charli XCX, Elliphant, Femme at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Gorgon City at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old 97's, Sarah Jaffe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Contortionist, Intervals, Polyphia, Memories In Broken Glass, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Wild Child (European sendoff), SipSip at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Sean Tyas, Noah Neiman at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Peculiar Pretzelmen at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Charlie Daniels Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents Darius Rucker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, 9:30pm show]

Saturday, October 18, 2014 [link]


The Cave Singers, Alex Napping at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Allo Darlin' at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sharon Van Etten, Tiny Ruins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Erasure, Superhumanoids at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
PLM Keepin It Crew Tour with Michal Menert, Eliot Lipp, SuperVision, Paul Basic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Twenty One Pilots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rose's Pawn Shop at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vance Joy, Jaymes Young at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Bam Margera, Lionize, Polkadot Cadaver, Seek Irony, No Such Thing, Resisting Vegas at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Suzanne Vega at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sound Remedy at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, October 19, 2014 [link]


Beverly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
American Authors, The Mowgli's, Echosmith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Erasure, Superhumanoids at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brand New, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Xcerts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
O Conqueror at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 20, 2014 [link]


Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
OK Go at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 21, 2014 [link]


Mutual Benefit, Suno Deko at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Protomen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Troma Film Series: "Teen Ape vs. the Monster Nazi Appocolypse" with TBA (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Hamish Anderson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 [link]


Satan (UK), Militia, Eternal Champion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Watsky - All You Can Do Tour at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Thursday, October 23, 2014 [link]


Satan (UK), Natur (New York/Texas), Ditch Witch, Sweat Lodge at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Of Montreal, Pillar Point at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Screaming Females, PUJOL, Underground Railroad to Candyland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rubblebucket, Landlady at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Biographies, Migrant Kids, Play By Numbers, Claire Morales at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Tontons at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Official Art Outside Pre-Party with Orgone, Mingo Fishtrap, TAUK at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Anberlin at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rusko at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JD McPherson, The Steel Wheels, Smokey & the Mirror at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Karla Bonoff at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 24, 2014 [link]


PUP at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The James Hunter Six, Emily Elbert at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Viceroy, French Horn Rebellion, Zak Waters at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 7pm, 18+]
Full Service Circus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
B.o.B., Kevin Gates at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bassnectar, Kill Paris, Son of Kick at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Housecore Horror Film Festival with Danzig/Samhain, Napalm Death, Neurosis, Decapitated, Brian Posehn, King Parrot, Lustmord, Hobb's Angels of Death, Acid Witch, Archspire, Author & Punisher, Cattle Decapitation, Evil United, Eyehategod, Fulgora, Ken Mode, Krigblast, Macabre, Portal, Ringworm, Subrosa, Unearth, Warbeast, Witchburn, Wizards of Gore (aka Rigor Mortis) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, lineups coming soon]

Saturday, October 25, 2014 [link]


Freeman (Aaron Freeman, formerly of Ween), Arc Iris at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shaft El Grupo De Rock, Population Unknown, Gentlemen Rogues, the Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Aaron Behrens And The Midnight Stroll, Ranch Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Damn Quails, Paul Cathen, Midnight River Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Goldfish at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]

Sunday, October 26, 2014 [link]


New Politics, Bad Suns, SomeKindOfWonderful at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sinkane, Helado Negro at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ziggy Marley at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Meiko at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:15pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, October 27, 2014 [link]


All Eyes West, Typesetter, Broken Gold, Closet Drama at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mine Enemies Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 21+]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, October 28, 2014 [link]


Il Sogno Del Marinaio (Mike Watt), Secret Chiefs 3, Atomic Apes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foxing, Two Knights, Chipper Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Baauer, Boys Noize, Spank Rock, Lido, Nadus at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Troma Film Series: " Class of Nuke Em' High" with Burnt Skull (live set) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Arctic Monkeys at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, October 29, 2014 [link]


Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bike Thief, Matthew Squires, Silver Ships at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Thing presents Yelawolf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Brighter Death Now (Sweden), Deutsch Nepal (Sweden), raison d'etre (Sweden), Hive Mind (Los Angeles), Corporate Park (Denton) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Guy Gerber at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, October 30, 2014 [link]


Finch, Maps & Atlases, Weatherbox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Third String Productions presents Pure Noise Tour with State Champs, Handguns, Forever Came Calling, Front Porch Step, Heart To Heart, Brigades at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Julian Casablancas + the Voidz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shovels & Rope, Hayes Carll, Shakey Graves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]

Friday, October 31, 2014 [link]


Afghan Whigs, Joseph Arthur at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fall of Troy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Jay Farrar at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Revivalists, The London Souls, Naughty Professor at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
John Butler Trio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Desert Noises at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 1, 2014 [link]


Tennis, Pure Bathing Culture at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Psychedelic Furs, The Lemonheads at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
K. Flay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
heRobust at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Circuit of The Americas (COTA) Fan Fest Weekend with Duran Duran at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Sunday, November 2, 2014 [link]


Rachael Yamagata at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Matisyahu, Radical Something, Cisco Adler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
James Vincent McMorrow at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Music of Abba - Arrival From Sweden at One World Theater [+] [6pm aqnd 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, November 4, 2014 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dads, Tiny Moving Parts, Choir Vandals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wampire at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, November 5, 2014 [link]


The Rural Alberta Advantage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Joycut, Floridians at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Don Williams at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bastille at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest, Death From Above 1979, The Blood Brothers, Amon Amarth, Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine, Pallbearer, Peelander Z, Radkey, Breakout
  • Orange Stage - alt-J, Dinosaur Jr., City and Colour, Mineral, Sun Kil Moon, Majical Cloudz, Knapsack, Spider Bags, Julianna Barwick, Wildcat Wildcat, Dana Falconberry
  • Blue Stage - 2 Chainz, Atmosphere, Ginuwine, Run The Jewels, Lunice, SZA, Yelle, SOHN, Jacuzzi, Blue The Misfit.
  • Yellow Stage - John Waters, Neil Hamburger, Jon Daly, Rachel Bloom, Live Action Battle Rap, Greetings From Queer Mountain, FFF Talks, Sure Thing
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Mini Mansions at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sons of Bill, David Wax Museum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - King Diamond, Glassjaw, Black Lips, Iceage, Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface), METZ, Fat White Family, Twin Peaks, Communion
  • Orange Stage - Modest Mouse, First Aid Kit, The New Pornographers, Guided By Voices, Courtney Barnett, San Fermin, Yann Tiersen, King Tuff, Chelsea Wolfe, Reputante, The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sour Notes
  • Blue Stage - Nas, Girl Talk, Gary Numan, The Presets, Z Trip, Mas Ysa, Say Lou Lou, ASTR, Zorch
  • Yellow Stage - Fred Armisen, Jello Biafra (spoken word), Joe Mande, W. Kamau Bell, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, One Night Stand, Part 2, Master Pancake
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Neon Hitch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Pizza Underground at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [11pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Rocket From The Crypt, The Murder City Devils, Gorilla Biscuits, Hot Water Music, Deafheaven, Pissed Jeans, Iron Reagan, The Bots, Crooked Bangs
  • Orange Stage - Neutral Milk Hotel, Failure, Yo La Tengo, Dum Dum Girls, Foxygen, Angel Olsen, Tinariwen, J Mascis, Gardens & Villa, Scott H. Biram, This Will Destroy You, Good Field
  • Blue Stage - Wiz Khalifa, Flying Lotus, Sky Ferreira, Cashmere Cat, Freddie Gibbs & Madlib, The Internet, Ryan Hemsworth, Cities Aviv, Thundercat, The Digital Wild
  • Yellow Stage - Kumail Nanjiani (Silicon Valley), Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley), Jimmy O. Yang, Jonah Ray, Har Mar Superstar, Chris Cubas, Doug Mellard, Jake Flores, Air Sex Championships, Rob Gagnon's One Hour Comedy Festival, TNM Comedy, Pass The Mic
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 10, 2014 [link]


Anthony Da Costa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Daley (acoustic) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks, Twilight Sad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Brazilian Girls, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Justin Townes Earle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Tedeschi Trucks Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 13, 2014 [link]


Horse Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Foxy Shazam, Masked Intruder, SycAmour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Bear's Den, Dan Mangan, Blacksmith, Christof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Smallpools, Magic Man, Panama Wedding at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Andy Frasco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 14, 2014 [link]


Allah-Las, Tashaki Miyaki at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Savoy, Bright Lights at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Patty Griffin, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Annual Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 15, 2014 [link]


Cold Specks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Four Year Strong, Transit, Such Gold, Sea Way at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Smokers Club Tour starring Method Man & Redman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Noah Gundersen, The Wild Reeds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Galactic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gravy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Primus & The Chocolate Factory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 16, 2014 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 17, 2014 [link]


Blonde Redhead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 [link]


Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies, Exodus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Representing Fall Tour with Tribal Seeds, Gonzo With Beyond I Sight, Ballyhoo! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


The Lone Bellow, Foreign Fields, Kristin Diable at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Boyce Avenue, Kris Allen at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Cereus Bright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chrissie Hynde (of Pretenders) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 20, 2014 [link]


Attila, Crown the Empire, Like Moths to Flames, Sworn In at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6:30pm, all ages]
Relient K, Blondfire, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 21, 2014 [link]


Alvvays at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Shane Smith at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, November 22, 2014 [link]


Courage My Love at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Minnesota, G Jones, Jackal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 9pm, all ages]
Hoodie Allen, Chiddy Bang, Taylor Bennett at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Leon Russell at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Caribou, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 24, 2014 [link]


Andrew McMahon, Hunter Hunted, Junior Prom at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]


SoMo, Francesco Yates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 [link]


FKA Twigs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 29, 2014 [link]


Alexz Johnson, Jared & The Mill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, December 3, 2014 [link]


OBN III's, Pampers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Augustana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Circa Survive, Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, December 4, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations with The Spits, Nobunny, Hector's Pets, Warm Soda, Dinos Boys, Buck Biloxi & the Fucks, Manatees, Dirty Fences, Giorgio Murderer, Ditch Witch, The Bad Lovers, Pookie and the Poodlez, Talk Sick Brats, Spray Paint, Dancer, Total Abuse, The Rich Hands, Holy Wave, Pleasers, Dick Sex, more TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, day by day lineups TBA]

divider


Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


Fritsch Fest 2014 with Grandpa Lies Again, Powerhole, Patient OT, Dogs, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Denatsate, Bone Orchard, Perna Ovum, Beastwars, Flarp at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider