Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 06, 2014



Thursday, November 6, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • The Cutthroats 9 (12:15am), AEGES (11:15pm), Communion (10:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Lunice (10pm), Keeper (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
  • The World/Inferno Friendship Society (midnight), Lower Class Brats (11pm), The Applicators (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
  • Outer Spaces (1:15am), Spider Bags (12:15am), The Golden Boys (11:30pm), The Midgetmen (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Boyfrndz (11:55pm), Wedding Dress (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Mineral (10pm), Knapsack (9pm), The Jazz June (8pm), Into It. Over It. (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • MC Chris (11:45pm), MC Lars (10:45pm), Spose (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • O'Death (12:30am), Ex-Cult (11:30pm), Babes (New Orleans, 10:45pm), Xetas (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Dictators NYC (12:15am), Crooked Bangs (11:30pm), Yuppie Pricks (10:45pm), Sweet Talk (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Shaun Reeves (11:55pm), Ryan Crosson (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mannequin Pussy at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Flinching Eye Collective at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Willy Joy, Buku at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Possum Posse at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Bloody Beetroots at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Big KRIT, Two-9 at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Alison May, Devin James Fry, Jackson Emmer, Adam Torres at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Sun Salutation, Coral Thief Reggae at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Somebody's Darling at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
French Inhales, Soap Scum, Nameless Frames, Desperate Living at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Gory Details, Lochness Mobsters, Austin Burlesque Revue at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Andrew Blanton, Kaiser Soze, Alma Lee at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Leo Rondeau, Jack Grelle, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Hilary York, Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Alex Culbreth & The Dead Country Stars at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Malandros, Southern Gold, One Less at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Suzy Bogguss at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Bastille, Ella Eyre at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 7, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - Judas Priest (8:10pm), Death From Above 1979 (6:35pm), The Blood Brothers (5:15pm), Amon Amarth (4pm), Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicine (2:55pm), Pallbearer (2pm), Peelander Z (1:10pm), Radkey (12:20pm), Breakout (11:40am)
  • Orange Stage - alt-J (8:30pm), Dinosaur Jr. (7pm), City and Colour (5:40pm), Sun Kil Moon (4:25pm), Mineral (3:10pm), Knapsack (2pm), Dana Falconberry (1pm), Spider Bags (12:10pm)
  • Blue Stage - 2 Chainz (8:55pm), Atmosphere (7:35pm), Yelle (6:15pm), Ginuwine (5:15pm), Run The Jewels (4:15pm), Lunice (3:15pm), SZA (2:15pm), SOHN (1:20pm), Jacuzzi (12:25pm), Blue The Misfit. (11:45am)
  • Yellow Stage - Majical Cloudz (7:20pm), Julianna Barwick (6:15pm), Wildcat! Wildcat! (5:15pm), John Waters (4pm), Neil Hamburger (3:20pm), Rachel Bloom (3pm), Bad Example (2:20pm), Live Action Battle Rap (2:20pm), Greetings From Queer Mountain (1:50pm), FFF Talks (1:20pm), Sure Thing (11:50am)
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Wovenhand (12:30am), Pontiak (11:30pm), Biblical (10:45pm), Think No Think (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Lemonade (1am), Reputante (midnight) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
  • Majical Clouds (11pm), Lovelife (10pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • Deafheaven (12:45am), Tombs (11:45pm), Whores. (10:45pm), Vemonmous Maximus (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • SOHN (12:15am), Wet (11:15pm), Wildcat! Wildcat! (10:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Z Trip (midnight), ASTR (11pm), Blue, The Misfit. (10:15pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Iceage (12:30am), Helm (11:30pm), S U R V I V E (10:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die (midnight), The Hotelier (11pm), Thieves (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • The Weeks (12:45am), The Bots (11:45pm), Babes (CA, 11pm), Panoramas (10:15pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Ted Leo (12:45am), Population Unknown (midnight) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Steel Panther (10:30pm), Broken Teeth (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Blood Brothers (12:30am), METZ (11:30pm), Residual Kid (10:45pm), Single Mothers (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • King Tuff (12:45am), Twin Peaks (11:45pm), Fat White Family (10:45pm), White Mystery (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Negative Approach (12:45pm), Sick Of It All (11:30pm), Rotting Out (10:45pm), Self Defense Family (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Courtney Barnett (11pm), San Fermin (10pm), Mikhael Paskalev (9:15pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
  • NOLA Comedy Hour (midnight), Chris Cubas (midnight), Jake Flores (11:15pm), ATX Comedy Hour (11pm), Doug Mellard (10:30pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Neil Hamburger (midnight), Birdcloud (11pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • MSTRKRFT (12:45am), Bird Peterson (11:45pm), Bob Moses (10:45pm), Jacuzzi (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Big Dog and The Puppybowl, Teenage Moods at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Mini Mansions at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
My Body Sings Electric, Consider Me Dead at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, 18+]
Rufus Wainwright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Atlas Maior, The Sahara Belly Dancers, Layalina at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Good Life Hip Hop Night with DOS, Sertified, Clemits, DJ Charlie, Austin Mic Exchange, Kilmatik, King Art, Keith Corona, BKNOW, Mr. Metaphysical at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Sons of Bill, David Wax Museum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch, Beat Bodega, Sheer Khan And The Space Case, Darkbird at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Plantation, The Electric Friends, Rolland Hazzard, Rocky and the Wildcat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Suzanna Choffel (9pm), Ted Roddy & the Backwoods Hipsters (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Duel, Amplified Heat, Crypt Trip, Dellacoma at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
The Iguanas, Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Silas Lowe & the Liabilities, Bob Dylan Hoot, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Darrell Scott, Liz Longley at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
American Standard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Hollymen, Cities Between, Void Starr, The Cuckoos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 8, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - King Diamond (8:05pm), Sick Of It All (Blood Sweat/Scratch The Surface, 6:30pm), Black Lips (5:15pm), Iceage (4:05pm), METZ (3pm), Glassjaw (2pm), Fat White Family (1:10pm), Twin Peaks (12:20pm), Communion (11:30am)
  • Orange Stage - Modest Mouse (8:30pm), First Aid Kit (7:10pm), The New Pornographers (5:55pm), The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (4:40pm), Courtney Barnett (3:35pm), San Fermin (2:30pm), King Tuff (1:30pm), Reputante (12:30pm), The Sour Notes (11:30am)
  • Blue Stage - Girl Talk (8:45pm), Nas (7:15pm), The Presets (5:45pm), Z Trip (4:25pm), Gary Numan (3:15pm), Mas Ysa (2:10pm), ASTR (1:10pm), Zorch (12:10am), Soundfounder (11:30am)
  • Yellow Stage - Yann Tiersen (7:20pm), Tinariwen (6:15pm), The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die (5:15pm), Fred Armisen (4pm), Jello Biafra (spoken word, 3pm), W. Kamau Bell (2:30pm), Joe Mande (2:10pm), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:30pm), One Night Stand (12:50pm), Part 2 (12:10pm), Master Pancake (11:30am), Hair Of The Downward Dog (10:30am)
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Dinosaur Jr. (midnight), Meat Puppets (10:45pm), Cass McCombs (9:45pm) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • OBN III's (12:45am), Purling Hiss (11:45pm), Meatbodies (10:45pm), The Zoltars (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Octopus Project (11pm), Zorch (10pm), ShiSho (9:15pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • Pallbearer (12:45am), Eagle Claw (11:45pm), Vattnet Viskar (10:45pm), Wrekmeister Harmonies (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • The Presets (12:30am), Frankie Chan (11:30pm), LE1F (10:45pm), Chela (10pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Natural Child (12:45am), Denney and The Jets (11:45pm), Turf War (11pm), Hundred Visions (10:15pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • together PANGEA (12:30am), Mozes and The Firstborn (11:30pm), AJ Davilla (10:45pm), La Migra (10pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [outside]
  • Har Mar Superstar (12:15am), Antwon (11:15pm), Cities Aviv (10:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Julianna Barwick (12:45am), Technicolor Hearts (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dum Dum Girls (11pm), The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (10pm), Eternal Summers (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Angel Olsen (12:30am), Jess Williamson (11:30pm), Good Field (10:45pm), ((sounder)) (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • 7 Seconds (12:30am), Iron Reagan (11:30pm), Breakout (10:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Rocket From The Crypt (12:45am), The Briefs (11:45pm), Riverboat Gamblers (10:45pm), The Heartaches (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Tinariwen (11pm), Bone Fur and Feathers (10pm) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • The Pizza Underground (midnight) at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Jonah Ray (midnight), Kumail Nanjiani (11pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • Forward (1am), Long Knife (12:15am), World Burns to Death (11:30pm), Power Trip (10:45pm), Wiccans (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Lindstrom (12:45am), Sophie (11:45pm), Dave P & Sammy Slice (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mobros, Darkbird, Rolland Hazzard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Neon Hitch, Jared Evan, Carmen and Camille at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Moody Black, Coolzey, Anthony Maintain, Chief and the Doomsday Device at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Bat City Surfers, The Sonomatics (S.A.), Goldbloom at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
New Kingston, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Food Group, Cautiontape, Stars Like Arrows at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hail Marley at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ab Soul at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Nano Stern at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Iguanas at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Black Light Party with Lost In A World Of Color, Stamper at Stompin Grounds Lounge (3801 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Modern Don Juans, JWW and the Prospectors, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Porno Strange Jams, The Lonesome Band, Lady Zion & The Babylon Boys, Josh Rivers Band, Jaime Garcia Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 9, 2014 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Black Stage - The Murder City Devils (8:45pm), Rocket From The Crypt (7:25pm), Gorilla Biscuits (6:10pm), Hot Water Music (5pm), Deafheaven (3:50pm), Pissed Jeans (2:45pm), Iron Reagan (1:45pm), The Bots (12:45pm), Crooked Bangs (11:55am)
  • Orange Stage - Neutral Milk Hotel (8:30pm), Failure (7:10pm), Yo La Tengo (5:55pm), Dum Dum Girls (4:40pm), Foxygen (3:35pm), Angel Olsen (2:30pm), Gardens & Villa (1:30pm), This Will Destroy You (12:30pm), Good Field (11:30am)
  • Blue Stage - Wiz Khalifa (8:45pm), Flying Lotus (7:25pm), Sky Ferreira (6pm), Freddie Gibbs & Madlib (4:50pm), Ryan Hemsworth (3:50pm), Cashmere Cat (3pm), Thundercat (2pm), The Internet (1pm), Cities Aviv (12:10pm), The Digital Wild (11:30am)
  • Yellow Stage - J Mascis (7:20pm), Chelsea Wolfe (6:15pm), Scott H. Biram (5:15pm), Thomas Middleditch (of Silicon Valley, 4:30pm), Kumail Nanjiani (of Silicon Valley, 4pm), Jonah Ray (3:35pm), Jimmy O. Yang (3:15pm), Har Mar Superstar (2:35pm), Air Sex Championships (1:45pm), Doug Mellard (1:30pm), Jake Flores (1:15pm), Chris Cubas (1pm), Rob Gagnon's One Hour Comedy Festival (12:30pm), Pass The Mic (noon), TNM Comedy (11:30am)
  • at Butler Park and Auditorium Shores (1000 Barton Springs Rd./950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nites
  • Future Death (12:30am), Party Plates (12:30am), Empty Vessels (11:30pm), Street Sects (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Jock Club (12:45am), Gila Man (midnight), Memorymann (11:15pm), Ssleeperhold (10:30pm) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [inside]
  • Gorilla Biscuits (11:45pm), Ron and Scott: A Tribute to The Stooges featuring J Mascis (10:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Cashmere Cat (midnight), Ryan Hemsworth (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Gardens & Villa (midnight), Sisu (11pm), The Digital Wild (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Foxygen (11:45pm), The Sour Notes (10:45pm), Ex Cops (10:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Boyfriend (midnight), Rich Aucoin (11pm), The Madd Wikkid (10:15pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]
  • The Flatliners (midnight) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

Smoking White, The Mobros, Good Talk at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Through the Roots, Supervillains at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sunday School with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, Johnny Walker (Chicago), No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Fledgings, Lonesome Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bar Brawl lll at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
2nd Sunday Sock Hop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Austin to Africa Benefit at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm-10pm]
The Love Leighs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
KUTX Live Music Series with Sip Sip, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2-6pm, free]
Sunday Shindig with Meagan Tubb & Hannah Williams at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [2:00pm, free, all ages]
Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 10, 2014 [link]


Pop Crimes, Decisions Decisions, Single Lash at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Anthony Da Costa, Supermoon, Molly Burch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Basketball Shorts, Lilith Velkor (NYC), Lesser Beings at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Murda Monday with No Kid$, Babefool, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Daley (acoustic), Conner Youngblood at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Bourbon Legend (Las Cruces, NM), Nathan's Stupid Drama, Rich Knepperath, Michael Temple at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, November 11, 2014 [link]


Thee Oh Sees, Jack Name, Warm Soda, Hundred Visions, A Giant Dog at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7:00pm]
Holy Wave at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 10:00pm]
We Were Promised Jetpacks, Twilight Sad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Super Thief, White Broncho at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Brazilian Girls, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sunset Sessions with Miles Tackett Trio, MCG at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [on the patio, 7pm, 21+]
Ryan Bingham (solo acoustic) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Justin Townes Earle, Cory Branan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ghostbunny, Genuine Leather, Dead Beat Poetry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The ApocaLIPS - Drag Queen Teams Lip Sync with Angels (Kara Foxx Paris/Cynthia Lee Fontaine/Kayla Reynolds) vs. Demons (Rachel Mykels/Sylvia Divinorum/Farrah Moan), hosts Christi Van Cartier & Althea Trix at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
John Doe Stompers, The Jankies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Blues in the Night at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Toast Party, Brown vs. Board, Red Blue One Two at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Alex Culbreth, Jolene Marie, Alvin L. Gay, Mickey Moore at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Merle Haggard, Marty Stuart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Cher at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, November 12, 2014 [link]


Moonlight Towers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kay Oddysey, Suspirians, The Daddyos, Cucumber & The Suntans, Annabelle Chairlegs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Room to Rock Benefit Show with Airplanes Above Us, Closet Drama, Jazz Crab, Dan Nettles, The Lonesome, Feedback at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm, all ages]
Flow Tribe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
365 Colours, Tessitura, Bad Astronomy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
HAAM's Corporate Battle of the Bands presents HEB's Knuckle Sammich at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Bleu French Laundry presents goodbyemotel (Austrailia), Heavenly States, Jay Satellite, Ghost Babes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ghostmember, Scrote, Alien Knife Fight at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Anthony Ray Wright at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Carper Family, Robert Allen Caldwell at the White Horse [+] [6pm]
Black Titan (Alabama), Cntrl Alt Create, No Three Four, That Bandit! at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Band of Heathens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 13, 2014 [link]


Atlantes, Mattresses, Bango Skank at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
New China, Miami Dolphins (Minneapolis) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [fb]
Horse Feathers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foxy Shazam, Masked Intruder, SycAmour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dope Body, Roomrunner, Future Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters, Naan Violence, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy presents Creek Show: Light Night 2014 with Quiet Companym Marmalakes, Ruby Jane, Calliope Musicals, Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Julian Acosta at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, free with RSVP]
Bear's Den, Dan Mangan, Blacksmith, Christof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Magic Man, Panama Wedding at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Jack Valen, Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings, Scott Zuniga, Daisy O' Connor at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
La Castaneda at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chuck Fleming and the Infamous They, Sweet G, The One Hitters at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Double Dose of THC with The Holy Child, The Human Circuit at Baker St. Pub and Grill (3003 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Andy Frasco and the U.N. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Clockwork Indigo with Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Stephanie Daulong at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society: Anna Likhacheva at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, Pettit Bros, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Kiko Villamizar Band and Layalina, Epirius Quartet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Murder In A Minute, Rattlehead at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 14, 2014 [link]


Rusty Vein, War on Sunday, Esperanza Gariby at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bad Lovers, Pleasers, Pharaohs, Dick Sex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boy + Kite, She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Denise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Allah-Las, Tashaki Miyaki at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Illustrations, Grave., Seizures, Lyed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Community College presents Austin Studio & Faculty Showcase with Fouled Out, Faculty band w/Joshua Zarbo, Tim Dittmar, Terri Dittmar, The Indoor Creatures, Dawson Carroll, Soapboxers, Takei, Malik, Foolish, Casey Anderson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 4pm]
Chipper Jones, Bali Yaaah, Aviateur at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
GOBI (single release), Dead Love Club, Flavor Raid at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
SunSquabi, ONE4ALL, Blunt Force at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grin and Bear It, Chest Pain, Headache, Black Vice at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Coma Regalia, For Want Of, Gaff, Moonassi at Zack's Crack Shack (4808 Santa Anna ) [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Symbol, Gold Beach (single release), Jesse Woods, Far Far Future at Studium (908 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Sean Tom, host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fantastic Negrito, D'Madness, CJ Edwards at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Poo Poo Platter Clowns vs Crowns - A Birthday Extravaganza & Epic Drag Battle with Arcie Cola & Kelly Kline, Merci Killingspree & Nadine Hughes, Kitty Buick & Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle Birdbreath & Rachel Mykels, host Bulimianne Rhapsody, DJ Girlfriend at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Auto Body at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Savoy, Bright Lights at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Chris Lopez, Tamarron, Vorcha at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bit Funk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
And the Rumours, Robocougar, The Human Circuit, The Villas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Four on the Floor, Waller Creek Vipers at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Roger Wallace, Bonnie Montgomery, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Austin Asian American Film Festival After Party, Seu Jacinto, Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Quinn Deveaux at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [9pm, free]
The Gent, Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madmartigan, Hans Gruber & The Die Hards, The Bad Notes, L Track, The White Tree at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Patty Griffin, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Annual Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 15, 2014 [link]


Moonlight Towers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cold Specks, Love Inks, Chicon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Four Year Strong, Transit, Such Gold, Sea Way at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Wayne Hancock, Ben Ballinger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Southern Front (CD release), Vex, Skan, Id, Clit Eastwood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Smokers Club Tour starring Method Man & Redman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Zoltars, Unwed Teenage Mothers, Sweet Talk, Comforter, Concrete Robot at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Govinda, Living Light at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Noah Gundersen, The Wild Reeds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Auroravore, Hembree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
I Wayne, Black Am I, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Golden Hornet Project presents Peter Stopschinski (album release), Graham Reynolds at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
90's Night at The Eastern at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Radio Moscow (Story City, Iowa), Mothership (Fort Worth), From Beyond (Houston), Duel, Deserts Of Mars, Deguello at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Gypsy Art Fair II at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:00am]
East Cameron Folkcore, Austin Steamers, Bandhaus at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Iris, Nite, Mr. Kitty at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Galactic, Brownout at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gravy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Leticia Rodriguez, Robbie Sky at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Rushmore Beekeepers at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Roxy Roca, Mudphonic at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Modern Don Juans, Kelley Mickwee at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, La Organizacion Cumbiambera, Los Kurados at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ransay Midwood, Johnny Appleseed, Kelsey Waldon, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Seis Pistos, Dragon Rojo, Fridah at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Gold, Taiga, Leche, Leland, Danger Cricket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Primus & The Chocolate Factory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 16, 2014 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Weaponizer (CO), Cursus at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Intronaut (Tenth Anniversary Tour), ANCIIENTS, Legendary Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
"Yakona" (screening) with live score by composer Justin Sherburn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
How I Quit Crack, Lily Taylor (SF/DFW), Brother, Sister (LA), Birds Of A Feather at Rain on 4th (217 W. 4th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Micah Schnabe, Sour Bay Bitter Girl, Dylan Disaster at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Weldon Henson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, The Triangulators at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rick Steinburg at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Amber Nicole, Alesia Lani, Raphina Austin, J Kells, Brenden Foster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 17, 2014 [link]


Blonde Redhead, Dot Hacker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Obscured By Echoes, Yum, Zettajoule at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Listener at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
De Lux, Wunder Wunder at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Nic Walker, D.B. Rouse, Dave Armstrong, Ken Williams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ACLTV Taping with The Black Keys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 [link]


Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies, Exodus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
Representing Fall Tour with Tribal Seeds, Gonzo With Beyond I Sight, Ballyhoo! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
John Doe Stompers, The Jankies, Country Willie Edwards at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Temple of Ape at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Abstrasphere, Meaganoke, The Blood Vamps at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Que Pasa?, Annabelle Chairlegs, Magia Negra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Saves The Day, Say Anything, Reggie and The Full Effect at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Sounds del Mar, Golden Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
"The Color of Noise" (Amphetamine Reptile Records documentary) with director Eric Robel, HAZE XXL Artshow, AmRep Store at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Lone Bellow, Foreign Fields, Kristin Diable at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
365 Colours, Caterwaulrus, Mighty Mountain at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Boyce Avenue, Kris Allen at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Cereus Bright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Schisms, Chicon, Cold Hearts of Space, Tony Rocky Horror, Migration of Wolves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ghostmember, Brazillian Space Program at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Chuck Fleming and the Infamous They at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Country Willie Edwards, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Killing Time with Paul Long at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Midwest State Of Mind, Maxwell's Daemons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chrissie Hynde (of Pretenders), The Rails at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 20, 2014 [link]


Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, Ringo Deathstarr, Crushed Out at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Delorean (Houston), TFlasha, Die Slo, Clova, Soul Fresca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peace & Quiet, Darkbird, Slomo Drags at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Comforter (EP release), Hola Beach, Tamarron, Loafer at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Attila, Crown the Empire, Like Moths to Flames, Sworn In at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6:30pm, all ages]
Relient K, Blondfire, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Burgess Meredith, Small Towns, The Dirty Heat, Phil Ajjarapu at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Water Liars, Hospital Ships at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jeezy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Street of Laredo, Max Jury at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chase Weinacht, Silver Ships, Adam Bricks, Tapajenga at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Love Leighs, Hooten Hollars, Alex Culbreth, Peter Shults at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ruby Jane, Nick and Paige, Tom Walker and Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Austin Burlesque Revue at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Brewski Sal Mineo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Texas KGB, Conundrum, The Mr. Clark Experience at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 21, 2014 [link]


Alvvays at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Alvvays, Absolutely Free at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breathe Carolina, Candyland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Modern Medicine, Young Mammals, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brian Ellis, Computa Games, DJ Chicken George birthday jam at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Floozies, Freddy Todd, Blunt Force at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Black Slate (UK), Steady Legend, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Shane Smith, Folk Family Revival, Haley Cole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hooka Hey at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Harms, Snowbyrd at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Avant Glam Cabaret presents Hot Glam Follies at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Tim Reynolds & TR3 at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Viento Callajero, A and A Project at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA), Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
John Evans Band (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Funeral Parade featuring Annex at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mind At Large, Machine Gun George, Bluster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 22, 2014 [link]


Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Say Hi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bobby Shmurda, uLOVEi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Marnie Stern, Feral Future, Ghetto Ghouls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Blood Royale, The Bulemics, Dixie Waste, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Art Seen Alliance presents Minnesota, G Jones, Jackal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Apocalypse & Karaoke Underground Joint 10th Anniversary Party with Karaoke Apocalypse, Karaoke Underground at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [fb]
River City Royals, Goodwill Souljahs, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hoodie Allen, Chiddy Bang, Max at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sarah Jaffe, Bee Caves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
East Cameron Folkcore, Bridge Farmers, Old Pony at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sweat Lodge, Duel, Fogg, Foxmoor Express at The Swan Dive [+]
Grand Champeen, Sweet Spirit, Panoramas, New Mystery Girl at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Tipicos de Cuba, Stoney Gut at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mesa Inn, Genuine Leather at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Figure presents Terrorvision at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Big Sandy & his Flyrite Boys, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Leon Russell at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6pm and 9:30pm]
Mount Pressmore, The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blue Mandala, Reptilian, High Dive, Holy Ka-Kow, The Clastic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Caribou, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Silent Diane, Silk Rodeo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
BLK MORALS, Danger Cricket, High Dive at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
"Yakona" (screening) with live score by composer Justin Sherburn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
The Halfways, Corey Cross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Mt. Pressmore, B-Ebene, Khali Haat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Tequila Trio at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Little Brother, Grey Waters, Cactus Druid at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 24, 2014 [link]


Dustin Wong, Takako Minekawa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andrew McMahon, Hunter Hunted, Junior Prom at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]


The Hyperreals, The Holy Smokes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SoMo, Francesco Yates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
John Doe Stompers, The Jankies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 [link]


The Ghost Wolves, The Happen-ins, Barfield the Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
FKA Twigs at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
365 Colours, modal, The Rotten Tomatoes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
As Blood Runs Black, Rings of Saturn, Upon This Dawning, Elitist, Those Who Fear, The Convalescence, Bury The Rod, AGodUnknown at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Ghostmember, Flat Black Magick, Myth Magic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Austin Steamers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Carper Family, Matchsellers at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 27, 2014 [link]


Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, The Governors, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 28, 2014 [link]


Lemuria, Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gospel Truth, $wangkee Lowtel, Boss Eye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Doctors without Borders Benefit featuring Sierra Leone Refugee All-stars, Roland and the Roots Riddem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dawn & Hawkes, Ashley Monical at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Slow Motion Rider, Airplanes Above Us, Crocodile Tears, The Cuckoos at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves (9pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Foxmoore Express, Bird Dog, Dingo Mas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace, Charlie Pierce & Earl Poole Ball, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Deadeye (performing American Beauty) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Braun Family Thanksgiving featuring Reckless Kelly, Muzzie Braun, Micky and The Motorcars, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 29, 2014 [link]


Macaxeira Funk, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Syx Synce, E.B.M (Execution by Music), WaitsiX at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Alexz Johnson, Jared & The Mill, Patrick Droney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tia Carrera, Woodgrain, Party Wizard, Boss Battle at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
East Cameron Folkcore, Salesman, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Way Out West at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Red Dirt Rebellion, Robert Allen Caldwell, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, November 30, 2014 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tom Carter (solo), Christina Carter (solo), LSJ (Lisa Cameron/Shawn McMillen/Josh Ronsen), Travis Putnam-Hill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
The Rio Grande at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Corrina Rachel at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, December 1, 2014 [link]


Spirit Animal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 2, 2014 [link]


DRI, Mala Suerte, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burnt Skull, Total Abuse, Twin Bitches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Netsky, Duhrdy, DJ Koss at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Weezer at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert J. Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 [link]


OBN III's, Pampers, Borzoi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cannabis Corpse, Mammoth Grinder, Inanimate Existence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Trust the Finch, Willie McGee, Hogan Sullivan, Brother Wolf & the Carnivores at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Augustana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Circa Survive, Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mr. Gnome at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Choctaw Wildfire at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Blue Cabernet Comedy Night with Kat Combs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]

Thursday, December 4, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Holy Wave, Warm Soda, The Wolf, Sweat Lodge, Pharaohs, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Watt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Mighty Mountain, Those Poor Serfs, The Valley Forge, Scott Collins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Junior Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, Chris King, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Melissa Etheridge, Alexander Cardinale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 5, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Hector's Pets, Dirty Fences, Ditch Witch, Pookie & the Poodlez, DJ Angel the Ripper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Owl John (Scott Hutchinson of Frightened Rabbit) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blackalicious, Daniel Bambaata Marley, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory (record release), Reservations, Graham Weber & Randy Reynolds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag (EP release) at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Barbara Lynn, The Soul Supporters, Brick Top Blues Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Ramsay Midwood, Bruce Springsteen Hoot Night, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
KGSR's 24th Anniversary Soiree featuring Spoon, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, James Bay at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 6, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival
  • The Spits, Buck Biloxi and the Fucks, Total Abuse, Dancer, Dinos Boys, Martin Savage Gang, Shady and the Vamp, Talk Sick Brats, Rich Hands, Rubberneck DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 3pm]
  • Manatees, Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, midnight]

Lord Buffalo, Oil Boom, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+]
Pong, The Lodge at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jamestown Revival, Pete Molinari at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mad Sons, Shaving Susie, Metal Down, The Mercury Cure at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, free]
Penny & Sparrow, Joseph at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
LES SINS at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 7, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Easy Magick, Giorgio Murderer, Dick Sex, DJs Tim Murphy, Andrew McCalla, Ben Tipton at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Mini Pony, Hooka Hey, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, December 8, 2014 [link]


Satalights, Wonderbitch, Violinda, Honey Son at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Nick Thomas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


Legendary Shack Shakers, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yung Lean, Gravity Boys at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Hard Pans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Alex Clare at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Death, Cerebral Desecration, Head Crusher, Course of Ruin, Fall Band at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


Fritsch Fest 2014 with Grandpa Lies Again, Powerhole, Patient OT, Dogs, Esophagogastric Tamponade, Denatsate, Bone Orchard, Perna Ovum, Beastwars, Flarp at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Rocketboys, Black Books, Good Field at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jay Electronica, Mindz Of A Different Kind, Lyric Michelle, Ptek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Dan Potthast, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
RL Grime at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hitchhike to Home: 20th Anniversary of Hitchhike to Rhome with Old 97's, Homer Henderson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Berkshire Hounds, Sweet Spirit at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Corrections House (members of Eyehategod and Neurosis) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, S U R V I V E, Indian Jewelry, Missions, Hola Beach, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
Bluetech at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages (9:00pm), Strahan and the Good Neighbors (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Tank and The Bangas, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, Light The Sun at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza), The Record Company at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 13, 2014 [link]


End Sounds 13th Year Anniversary Show with Riverboat Gamblers, Ume, Red Animal War, Ghost Knife, J. Charles and the Trainrobbers, Broken Gold, Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Orthy, Casual Stranger (vinyl release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with The Boss Jaguars, Apache 65 (S.A.), The Gallows Drifters at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Them Duqaines, Wild Bill's Honkytonk Holidaze at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Voodoo Glow Skulls, Threes Away, Sniper 66 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Frontier Ruckus, Justin Kinkel-Schuster (of Water Liars) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 [link]


Motopony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Glass Animals at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Snot, He Is Legend, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Ron Titter Band Holiday Special at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, December 18, 2014 [link]


The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic (farewell tour), Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Human Circuit, Silver Ships, Bells & Parks, Les RAV at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Belle Sounds, Carry Illinois at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Holiday Mountain, Cilantro Boombox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Sister Cities (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Tiny Purple Fishes, Something Called Nothing, Kingdom at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
The Black Keys at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas from the Fam-O-Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 20, 2014 [link]


Molotov at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Leopold & his Fiction, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Purple Bee's Funky Holidays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 21, 2014 [link]


Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 22, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 23, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
David Beebe and the Conrads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shakey Graves at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, December 29, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


New Year's Eve with 8-1/2 Souvenirs, Glover Gill at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 2, 2015 [link]


Champ Takeover with Alimanas, Evisceraters, Anti-Climax, Cum Again, Courtesy Flush at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, January 8, 2015 [link]


Pennywise, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


Ex Hex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ronnie Fauss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Elias Haslanger & Church on Monday, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


Jonathan Fox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Marc Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Bahamas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Tesla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lotus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider