Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 13, 2014



Thursday, November 13, 2014 [link]


John Schooley & Walter Daniels at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Atlantes, Mattresses, Bango Skank at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
New China, Miami Dolphins (Minneapolis) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [fb]
Horse Feathers, Sarah Jackson-Holman at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foxy Shazam, Masked Intruder, SycAmour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dope Body, Roomrunner, Future Death at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters, Naan Violence, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Waller Creek Conservancy presents Creek Show: Light Night 2014 with Quiet Companym Marmalakes, Ruby Jane, Calliope Musicals, Peter Shults (of Hello Wheels), Julian Acosta at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, free with RSVP]
Bear's Den, Dan Mangan, Blacksmith, Christof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Smallpools, Magic Man, Panama Wedding at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm]
Jack Valen, Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings, Scott Zuniga, Daisy O' Connor at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
La Castaneda at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chuck Fleming and the Infamous They, Sweet G, The One Hitters at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Double Dose of THC with The Holy Child, The Human Circuit at Baker St. Pub and Grill (3003 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Andy Frasco and the U.N. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Clockwork Indigo with Flatbush Zombies, The Underachievers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Stephanie Daulong at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Austin Classical Guitar Society: Anna Likhacheva at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, Pettit Bros, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Kiko Villamizar Band and Layalina, Epirius Quartet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Murder In A Minute, Rattlehead at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 14, 2014 [link]


Rusty Vein, War on Sunday, Esperanza Gariby, Landers-Marshall at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Big Bill, Hidden Ritual, Pataphysics, Jonly Bonly at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bad Lovers, Pleasers, Pharaohs, Dick Sex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boy + Kite, She Sir, Wildcat Apollo, Denise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Allah-Las, Tashaki Miyaki at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Illustrations, Grave., Seizures, Lyed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Community College presents Austin Studio & Faculty Showcase with Fouled Out, Faculty band w/Joshua Zarbo, Tim Dittmar, Terri Dittmar, The Indoor Creatures, Dawson Carroll, Soapboxers, Takei, Malik, Foolish, Casey Anderson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 4pm]
Chipper Jones, Bali Yaaah, Aviateur at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
GOBI (single release), Dead Love Club, Flavor Raid at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
SunSquabi, ONE4ALL, Blunt Force at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
KVRX 20 Year Reunion Party with DJ Grossy'all at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Grin and Bear It, Chest Pain, Headache, Black Vice at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Coma Regalia, For Want Of, Gaff, Moonassi at Zack's Crack Shack (4808 Santa Anna ) [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Carrion Decay (last show), Mindboil, Dethrone, Satannabis at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Symbol, Gold Beach (single release), Jesse Woods, Far Far Future at Studium (908 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Sean Tom, host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fantastic Negrito, D'Madness, CJ Edwards at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Poo Poo Platter Clowns vs Crowns - A Birthday Extravaganza & Epic Drag Battle with Arcie Cola & Kelly Kline, Merci Killingspree & Nadine Hughes, Kitty Buick & Vegas Van Cartier, Lady Grackle Birdbreath & Rachel Mykels, host Bulimianne Rhapsody, DJ Girlfriend at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ossuary, Mike Swenson (comedy), Those Damn Villains, Francisco Garcia III (comedy), Freebleeder, Chris Castles (comedy) at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Magna Carda Presents Good Friday Pt. 2 featuring Jay Luse, Will Just-Chill Forbes, Curtis Mayz, Scuare, LOEG'Z (League of Extraordinary G'Z) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Auto Body, Learning Secrets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Savoy, Bright Lights at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Chris Lopez, Tamarron, Vorcha at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bit Funk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
And the Rumours, Robocougar, The Human Circuit, The Villas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Four on the Floor, Waller Creek Vipers at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Jeff Hughes and Chaparral (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Surly Gates, Those Nights, Musee Mecanique, Dre at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Roger Wallace, Bonnie Montgomery, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Austin Asian American Film Festival After Party, Seu Jacinto, Son y No Son at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Quinn Deveaux at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [9pm, free]
The Gent, Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madmartigan, Hans Gruber & The Die Hards, The Bad Notes, L Track, The White Tree at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Patty Griffin, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 6:30pm show]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Annual Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, November 15, 2014 [link]


Moonlight Towers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Soulphonics (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Cold Specks, Love Inks, Chicon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Four Year Strong, Transit, Such Gold, Sea Way at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Wayne Hancock, Ben Ballinger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Southern Front (CD release), Vex, Skan, Id, Clit Eastwood at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Smokers Club Tour starring Method Man & Redman, B-Real, Berner, Mick Jenkins at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Greenbeard, The Beans, Megafauna at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
The Zoltars, Unwed Teenage Mothers, Sweet Talk, Comforter, Concrete Robot at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Subkulture Patriots, Eyelid Kid, Selva Oscura at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Govinda, Living Light at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Noah Gundersen, The Wild Reeds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Auroravore, Hembree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
I Wayne, Black Am I, DJ Jah Flex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Golden Hornet Project presents Peter Stopschinski (album release), Graham Reynolds at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Beck's Song Reader Project with Perfectly Violent Dream, Becca Ayers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
90's Night at The Eastern at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Radio Moscow (Story City, Iowa), Mothership (Fort Worth), From Beyond (Houston), Duel, Deserts Of Mars, Deguello at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Gypsy Art Fair II at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [11:00am]
East Cameron Folkcore, Austin Steamers, Bandhaus at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Iris, Nite, Mr. Kitty at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Galactic, Brownout at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gravy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Borzoi, Basketball Shorts, Party Plants, The Programmers at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Leticia Rodriguez, Robbie Sky at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Rushmore Beekeepers at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Roxy Roca, Mudphonic at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Modern Don Juans, Kelley Mickwee at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, La Organizacion Cumbiambera, Los Kurados at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ransay Midwood, Johnny Appleseed, Kelsey Waldon, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [7:30pm]
Seis Pistos, Dragon Rojo, Fridah at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Gold, Taiga, Leche, Leland, Danger Cricket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Primus & The Chocolate Factory at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 16, 2014 [link]


Austin VHS Swap-n-Sale 2014 at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [2pm, fb]
Bluebonnets (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Destroyer of Light, Weaponizer (CO), Cursus at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Intronaut (Tenth Anniversary Tour), ANCIIENTS, Legendary Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
"Yakona" (screening) with live score by composer Justin Sherburn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Jarebear (members of Zoltars) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
How I Quit Crack, Lily Taylor (SF/DFW), Brother, Sister (LA), Birds Of A Feather at Rain on 4th (217 W. 4th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Synapsis: A Producer's Social at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, free, 21+]
LBS Art presents Awesome Show, Great Time with Back Handerson, Patch, Wonderboom, Grundel In The Bronx at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Metal Collective with Whore of Bethlehem, Oceans of Slumber, Death Motif, Humut Tabal at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Micah Schnabe, Sour Bay Bitter Girl, Dylan Disaster at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Weldon Henson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, The Triangulators at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rick Steinburg at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Sunday Shindig with Craig Marshall at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Amber Nicole, Alesia Lani, Raphina Austin, J Kells, Brenden Foster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 17, 2014 [link]


Blonde Redhead, Dot Hacker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Obscured By Echoes, Yum, Zettajoule at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Listener at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
De Lux, Luvrs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
New Movement Comedy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Nic Walker, D.B. Rouse, Dave Armstrong, Ken Williams at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ACLTV Taping with The Black Keys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

Tuesday, November 18, 2014 [link]


Slayer, Suicidal Tendencies, Exodus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]
DJ QBert "The Guided Space Tour" with Jeremy Ellis, Table Manners Crew, Texas Scratch League at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sunset Sessions with Vr. Kedorkian, Sloe Your Roll at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Representing Fall Tour with Tribal Seeds, Gonzo With Beyond I Sight, Ballyhoo! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
John Doe Stompers, The Jankies, Country Willie Edwards at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Temple of Ape at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Abstrasphere, Meaganoke, The Blood Vamps at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, November 19, 2014 [link]


Que Pasa?, Annabelle Chairlegs, Magia Negra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Saves The Day, Say Anything, Reggie and The Full Effect at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Sounds del Mar, Golden Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eyehategod, Today is the Day, Venomous Maximus at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm]
"The Color of Noise" (Amphetamine Reptile Records documentary) with director Eric Robel, HAZE XXL Artshow, AmRep Store at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Lone Bellow, Foreign Fields, Kristin Diable at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tia Carrera, Jamey Simms, Way of the Buffalo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Azizi Gibson, Kamandi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
HumanizeMe.Org Launch Party with Chris Strand and the Sinners, Sons of Santos at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [5:00pm]
365 Colours, Caterwaulrus, Mighty Mountain at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boyce Avenue, Kris Allen at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Dirty Guv'nahs, Cereus Bright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Schisms, Chicon, Cold Hearts of Space, Tony Rocky Horror, Migration of Wolves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ghostmember, Brazillian Space Program at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Chuck Fleming and the Infamous They at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Country Willie Edwards, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Killing Time with Paul Long at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Midwest State Of Mind, Maxwell's Daemons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chrissie Hynde (of Pretenders), The Rails at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 20, 2014 [link]


Conspirare at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, Ringo Deathstarr, Crushed Out at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Delorean (Houston), TFlasha, Die Slo, Clova, Soul Fresca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peace & Quiet, Darkbird, Slomo Drags at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Comforter (EP release), Hola Beach, Tamarron, Loafer at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Attila, Crown the Empire, Like Moths to Flames, Sworn In at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6:30pm, all ages]
Texas Spirits Band Jam 2014 with Bears TV, Empire Machines, Dacoit, Groovenest at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Afrofreque, Minds of a Different Kind, DJ Zetroc, DJ Notion at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Relient K, Blondfire, From Indian Lakes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Burgess Meredith, Small Towns, The Dirty Heat, Phil Ajjarapu at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Water Liars, Hospital Ships at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jeezy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Street of Laredo, Max Jury at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chase Weinacht, Silver Ships, Adam Bricks, Tapajenga at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Love Leighs, Hooten Hollars, Alex Culbreth, Peter Shults at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ruby Jane, Nick and Paige, Tom Walker and Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Austin Burlesque Revue at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Brewski Sal Mineo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Texas KGB, Conundrum, The Mr. Clark Experience at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 21, 2014 [link]


Argyle Cactus, Midnight to Noon, Good Marks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Alvvays at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Alvvays, Absolutely Free at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Breathe Carolina, Candyland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Modern Medicine, Young Mammals, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brian Ellis, Computa Games, DJ Chicken George birthday jam at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
No Idea presents Jaap Blonk/Damon Smith/Sandy Ewen/Chris Cogburn, Jaap Blonk/Damon Smith at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Floozies, Freddy Todd, Blunt Force at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Black Slate (UK), Steady Legend, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Shane Smith, Folk Family Revival, Haley Cole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hooka Hey at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Avant Glam Variety Show at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Tim Reynolds & TR3 at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Viento Callajero, A and A Project at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA), Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
John Evans Band (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Friday Happy Hour with Brandon Callies at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Funeral Parade featuring Annex at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mind At Large, Machine Gun George, Bluster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, November 22, 2014 [link]


norman Base, Ddot Elles, Agree to Disagree at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Say Hi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bobby Shmurda, uLOVEi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Marnie Stern, Feral Future, Ghetto Ghouls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, free, fb]
The Blood Royale, The Bulemics, Dixie Waste, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
ajor Major Major at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Minnesota, G Jones, Jackal at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 9pm, all ages]
Karaoke Apocalypse & Karaoke Underground Joint 10th Anniversary Party with Karaoke Apocalypse, Karaoke Underground at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [fb]
River City Royals, Goodwill Souljahs, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hoodie Allen, Chiddy Bang, Max at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sarah Jaffe, Bee Caves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
East Cameron Folkcore, Bridge Farmers, Old Pony at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Minor Mishap's Black and Yellow Ball with Minor Mishap Marching Band at Slackerville (2209 S. 1st St. near End of an Ear Records) [8:00pm, black and yellow attire encouraged, fb]
Inaugural Stache Rash: A Movember Benefit with Whiite Walls, Electric Attitude, Rose Selavy, Comforter, DJ DOA at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Experimental Response Cinema presents Suggestive Gestures by David Finkelstein at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:30pm]
Sweat Lodge, Duel, Fogg, Foxmoor Express at The Swan Dive [+]
Grand Champeen, Sweet Spirit, Panoramas, New Mystery Girl at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Tipicos de Cuba, Stoney Gut at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mesa Inn, Genuine Leather at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Figure presents Terrorvision at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Little Freddie King (New Orleans, LA) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Big Sandy & his Flyrite Boys, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Leon Russell at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mary Gauthier at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6pm and 9:30pm]
Mount Pressmore, The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blue Mandala, Reptilian, High Dive, Holy Ka-Kow, The Clastic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, November 23, 2014 [link]


Skyline Wranglers (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Caribou, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Silent Diane, Silk Rodeo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
BLK MORALS, Danger Cricket, High Dive at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
"Yakona" (screening) with live score by composer Justin Sherburn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Poncili Creacion at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
The Halfways, Corey Cross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Mt. Pressmore, B-Ebene, Khali Haat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Tequila Trio at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Little Brother, Grey Waters, Cactus Druid at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Burt Bacharach at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 24, 2014 [link]


Dustin Wong, Takako Minekawa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Andrew McMahon, Fences, Junior Prom at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Jazz Cigarette Comedy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm]

Tuesday, November 25, 2014 [link]


The Hyperreals, The Holy Smokes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Food Group, LIONGRL + GMONK at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunset Sessions with Tahoma, Waking Fable at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
SoMo, Francesco Yates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The 1975 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
John Doe Stompers, The Jankies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, November 26, 2014 [link]


The Ghost Wolves, The Happen-ins, Barfield the Tyrant of Texas Funk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
FKA Twigs, Boots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
365 Colours, modal, The Rotten Tomatoes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Supersuckers, Burning Avalanche at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
As Blood Runs Black, Rings of Saturn, Upon This Dawning, Elitist, Those Who Fear, The Convalescence, Bury The Rod, AGodUnknown at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Ghostmember, Flat Black Magick, Myth Magic at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Malford Milligan at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Austin Steamers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Carper Family, Matchsellers at the White Horse [+] [7pm]

Thursday, November 27, 2014 [link]


Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, The Governors, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 28, 2014 [link]


Lemuria, Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gospel Truth, $wangkee Lowtel, Boss Eye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Timeghost (Providence, RI), Ssleeperhold, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Grandpa Lies Again, Fierce Deity, Aunt's Analog at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doctors without Borders Benefit featuring Sierra Leone Refugee All-stars, Roland and the Roots Riddem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dawn & Hawkes, Ashley Monical at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Slow Motion Rider, Airplanes Above Us, Crocodile Tears, The Cuckoos at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves (9pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Foxmoore Express, Bird Dog, Dingo Mas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace, Charlie Pierce & Earl Poole Ball, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Deadeye (performing American Beauty) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Braun Family Thanksgiving featuring Reckless Kelly, Muzzie Braun, Micky and The Motorcars, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 29, 2014 [link]


101X Homegrown Live and Vagabond Collective presents Shivery Shakes, New York City Queens, Big Bill at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Macaxeira Funk, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Syx Synce, E.B.M (Execution by Music), WaitsiX at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Carolyn Wonderland, Peterson Brothers, Lisa Marshall at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Alexz Johnson, Jared & The Mill, Patrick Droney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tia Carrera, Woodgrain, Party Wizard, Boss Battle at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
East Cameron Folkcore, Salesman, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Way Out West at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Red Dirt Rebellion, Robert Allen Caldwell, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, November 30, 2014 [link]


Zack Bramhall at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tom Carter (solo), Christina Carter (solo), LSJ (Lisa Cameron/Shawn McMillen/Josh Ronsen), Travis Putnam-Hill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Dropped Out, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Clastic at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rio Grande at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Corrina Rachel at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, December 1, 2014 [link]


Spirit Animal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Joe Sundell, Josh Buckley, Union Specific at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 2, 2014 [link]


DRI, Mala Suerte, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burnt Skull, Total Abuse, Twin Bitches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lolipop Records presents Magia Negra, Psychomagic (OR), Santoros (CA), Annabelle Chairlegs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Netsky, Duhrdy, DJ Koss at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Weezer at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert J. Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 [link]


OBN III's, Pampers, Borzoi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cannabis Corpse, Mammoth Grinder, Inanimate Existence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Trust the Finch, Willie McGee, Hogan Sullivan, Brother Wolf & the Carnivores at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aurora Plastics Company, Art Acevedo, Ouiness, Moonsicles at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+]
Augustana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Circa Survive, Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mr. Gnome at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Choctaw Wildfire at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Blue Cabernet Comedy Night with Kat Combs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]

Thursday, December 4, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Holy Wave, Warm Soda, The Wolf, Sweat Lodge, Pharaohs, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Watt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Mighty Mountain, Those Poor Serfs, The Valley Forge, Scott Collins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Junior Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Leo Rondeau, Chris King, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Melissa Etheridge, Alexander Cardinale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 5, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Hector's Pets, Dirty Fences, Ditch Witch, Pookie & the Poodlez, DJ Angel the Ripper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Owl John (Scott Hutchinson of Frightened Rabbit) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blackalicious, Daniel Bambaata Marley, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory (record release), Reservations, Graham Weber & Randy Reynolds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nosaj Thing, Taylor McFerrin, Applied Pressure (interpreting Portishead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Nightowls 2nd Annual Friday Night Fever at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag (EP release) at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Barbara Lynn, The Soul Supporters, Brick Top Blues Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Ramsay Midwood, Bruce Springsteen Hoot Night, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
KGSR's 24th Anniversary Soiree featuring Spoon, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, James Bay at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 6, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival
  • The Spits, Buck Biloxi and the Fucks, Total Abuse, Dancer, Dinos Boys, Martin Savage Gang, Shady and the Vamp, Talk Sick Brats, Rich Hands, Rubberneck DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 3pm]
  • Manatees, Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, midnight]

Lord Buffalo, Oil Boom, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+]
Pong, The Lodge at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jamestown Revival, Nikki Lane, Pete Molinari at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mad Sons, Shaving Susie, Metal Down, The Mercury Cure at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, free]
Amy Edwards and Kendall Beard, First Pilot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Penny & Sparrow, Joseph at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Grapes & Friends 6th Annual Christmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
LES SINS at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 7, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Easy Magick, Giorgio Murderer, Dick Sex, DJs Tim Murphy, Andrew McCalla, Ben Tipton at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Mini Pony, Hooka Hey, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ms. Lauryn Hill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, December 8, 2014 [link]


Satalights, Wonderbitch, Violinda, Honey Son at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Nick Thomas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


Legendary Shack Shakers, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yung Lean, The Sad Boys at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Hard Pans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Alex Clare, Taylor Berrett at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Death, Cerebral Desecration, Head Crusher, Course of Ruin, Fall Band at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


The Rocketboys, Black Books, Good Field at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jay Electronica, Mindz Of A Different Kind, Lyric Michelle, Ptek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mustard Plug, Dan Potthast, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
RL Grime at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hitchhike to Home: 20th Anniversary of Hitchhike to Rhome with Old 97's, Homer Henderson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Berkshire Hounds, Sweet Spirit at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Corrections House (members of Eyehategod and Neurosis) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, S U R V I V E, Indian Jewelry, Missions, Hola Beach, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
Machinedrum, DJ Earl, Osiris, 808K at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bluetech at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages (9:00pm), Strahan and the Good Neighbors (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Tank and The Bangas, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, Light The Sun at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Doyle Bramhall II at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza), The Record Company at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 13, 2014 [link]


End Sounds 13th Year Anniversary Show with Riverboat Gamblers, Ume, Red Animal War, Ghost Knife, J. Charles and the Trainrobbers, Broken Gold, Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Orthy, Casual Stranger (vinyl release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents ill.Gates, Psymbionic, Brede at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Second Saturday Surf with The Boss Jaguars, Apache 65 (S.A.), The Gallows Drifters at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Them Duqaines, Wild Bill's Honkytonk Holidaze at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Voodoo Glow Skulls, Threes Away, Sniper 66 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Frontier Ruckus, Justin Kinkel-Schuster (of Water Liars) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 [link]


Motopony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents Goldroom, Froogle, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Snot, He Is Legend, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Glass Animals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Ron Titter Band Holiday Special at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, December 18, 2014 [link]


The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic (farewell tour), Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Human Circuit, Silver Ships, Bells & Parks, Les RAV at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Belle Sounds, Carry Illinois at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Phoenix Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Holiday Mountain, Cilantro Boombox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Sister Cities (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Tiny Purple Fishes, Something Called Nothing, Kingdom at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
The Black Keys, St. Vincent at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas from the Fam-O-Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 20, 2014 [link]


12XU's Holiday Revue with Flesh Lights, John Schooley & Walter Daniels, Jonly Bonly, Xetas, The Dead Space, DJ Johnny Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Molotov at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Krampus Special with Heroic Docs, Toast, Happy Happy James, FunkOTron, Trouble in the Streets, Metranhom, Transcontinental Trip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
101X Homegrown Live Christmas Party with Leopold & his Fiction, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Purple Bee's Funky Holidays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 21, 2014 [link]


Cemetery Rapist, Vaginal Mustard, Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Grandpa Lies Again, JT Whitfield at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 22, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 23, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
David Beebe and the Conrads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shakey Graves at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, December 29, 2014 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


NYE with Earphunk, Holding Space, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
New Year's Eve with 8-1/2 Souvenirs, Glover Gill at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 2, 2015 [link]


Champ Takeover with Alimanas, Evisceraters, Anti-Climax, Cum Again, Courtesy Flush at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]

divider


Thursday, January 8, 2015 [link]


Pennywise, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


Ex Hex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ronnie Fauss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Elias Haslanger & Church on Monday, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


Jonathan Fox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Marc Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 20, 2015 [link]


Machine Head at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Bahamas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 24, 2015 [link]


Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 25, 2015 [link]


Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Tesla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


Behemoth, Cannibal Corpse, Aeon, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 3, 2015 [link]


Zola Jesus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 7, 2015 [link]


Motion City Soundtrack, TEAM*, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Thomas Jack, Sam Feldt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lotus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Sunday, February 15, 2015 [link]


Echosmith, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider