Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 27, 2014



Thursday, November 27, 2014 [link]


Thanksgiving Karaoke Hosted by Carlton & Brendan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Whiskey Sisters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm]
The Bellfuries at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass, special guest at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Leo Rondeau, The Governors, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 28, 2014 [link]


Black Harvest with The Early Stages, Mastik, Manhunt, New China at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb, RSVP here for cheaper cover]
Christian Bland & The Revelators, D.allas A.cid, Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Octopus Rex (record release), Microscopic Telescope, 2150's, Worthless Humans at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lemuria, Into It. Over It. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gospel Truth, $wangkee Lowtel, Boss Eye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Timeghost (Providence, RI), Ssleeperhold, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Grandpa Lies Again, Fierce Deity, Aunt's Analog at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hip Hop Dance Party with DJ Honeycomb at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Doctors without Borders Benefit featuring Sierra Leone Refugee All-stars, Roland and the Roots Riddem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dawn & Hawkes, Ashley Monical at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Golden Graves, (capital pi symbol), Patch, Muff at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
22 Productions presents Hack's Birthday Show with K-RINO (Houston), Super Smash Bros | SHSM (Cedar Creek, TX), Prophet | Delk | Eyelezz (Pueblo, CO) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Slow Motion Rider, Airplanes Above Us, Crocodile Tears, The Cuckoos at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
The Browning, It Lies Within, Killing In Apathy, Of Ruins (SA), A Tragic Setback, Apothica at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Monthly Honky Tonk with Ben Ballinger, Jonathan Yargates, Matt Gilchrest at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves (9pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Foxmoore Express, Bird Dog, Dingo Mas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fire in the Kitchen at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Soap Boxers, The Goodness Sakes, Phoenix Down at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Alejandro Escovedo, The Bluebonnets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barfield the Tyrant (10pm), Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Side One Track One presents Grape St, The Dead Space, Polio Club at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Roger Wallace, Charlie Pierce & Earl Poole Ball, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Deadeye (performing American Beauty) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brandon Gibbs Birthday Bash with Bittern Hollow, White Label Analog, SuperNomadic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Braun Family Thanksgiving featuring Reckless Kelly, Muzzie Braun, Micky and The Motorcars, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 29, 2014 [link]


Last Saturdays with Croy & the Boys at Street Legal Guitars (2200 E. 7th St., suite E) [+] [5pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman, Hex Dispensers, The Dead Space at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Deep Secret showcase with Crooked Bangs, The Oblios, Nalgada's at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kiona, O' Conquerer, Grey Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Immerse, Cabra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Night Drive, Ishi, De Palma, Dead Love Club, The Baffles at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
101X Homegrown Live and Vagabond Collective presents Shivery Shakes, New York City Queens, Big Bill at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Liberty Soul Club Winter Formal with DJs Kyle A., Martha Queen, & Sloppy Scotty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Macaxeira Funk, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Syx Synce, E.B.M (Execution by Music), Run For Cover, WaitsiX at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Carolyn Wonderland, Peterson Brothers, Lisa Marshall at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
11th Annual Dance-It-Yourself Nutcracker Suite with The Invincible Czars at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [2pm]
Stukenberg, The Brother's Vinyl, Ben Cina at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Shit's Golden Comedy Showcase at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Alexz Johnson, Jared & The Mill, Patrick Droney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tia Carrera, Woodgrain, Party Wizard, Boss Battle at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
East Cameron Folkcore, Salesman, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Way Out West at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Greyhounds, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
All The Tyrant's Men featuring May Sun at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Dirty Heat, The Stargazers, The Love Leighs, Hogan Sullivan at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Red Dirt Rebellion, Robert Allen Caldwell, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Bramaya at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, November 30, 2014 [link]


Zack Bramhall at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Tom Carter (solo), Christina Carter (solo), LSJ (Lisa Cameron/Shawn McMillen/Josh Ronsen), Travis Putnam-Hill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Skeleton, Pangia, Stacker, and Negative Nancy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Christina Lough's BDay with Bad Lovers, Plantation, Popper Burns, The Weepy Teens at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Norman Ba$E & D-Dot, WorldWide, Clova, Sons of The Tongue, Space Camp Death Squad, Green, Somber Bitches at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour with Trump, Treal Lee, Apple Jackson, Sonny From Da 02, Jon Polar Bear Gonzalez, Flo Hernandez, Aldo Caldo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [4pm, all ages]
Phil Ajjarapu Official Album Release Party with Phil Ajjarapu, Silver Ships, Tinnarose, Denise at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Rio Grande at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Sunday Shindig with Heritage and Helt at South Austin Brewery (415 E. Saint Elmo, Unit 1D) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Corrina Rachel at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Dead Tree Duo, The Holy Child, Alex Culbreth at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, December 1, 2014 [link]


Songs in the Key of Ikey - A Tribute to Ikey Owens with The Harms, DJ Dennis Owens, 2 Mex, Mendee Ichikawa, Ikey Tribute Group at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spirit Animal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Who's Watching with Kelsey Caine, Mac Blake, Maggie Maye, John Buseman, Christina Parrish at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
First Monday with Black Cat 88, Johnny Hootrock at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 2, 2014 [link]


DRI, Mala Suerte, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burnt Skull, Total Abuse, Twin Bitches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lolipop Records presents Anabelle Chairlegs, Psychomagic, Santoros, Magia Negra at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Netsky, Duhrdy, DJ Koss at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Everything (Counts) with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Weezer at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Other Lovers, Last Call Ramblers, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Unfaithful Servants, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Robert J. Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing at the White Horse [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 3, 2014 [link]


OBN III's, Pampers, Borzoi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cannabis Corpse, Mammoth Grinder, Inanimate Existence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Empire Machines, Gang Sign, Space Brothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trust the Finch, Willie McGee, Hogan Sullivan, Brother Wolf & the Carnivores at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yeast by Sweet Beast presents Aurora Plastics Company, Art Acevedo, Ouiness, Moonsicles, Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Zettajoule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Augustana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Circa Survive, Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mr. Gnome at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris King, Mayeux and Broussard, The Lonesome, Ruby Dee and The Snakehandlers, Devin James Fry and Jason Clark Song Swap at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Eight Against Hate with Theo Love, Montsho Jarreau Thoth, Melissa Grogan, Alyssa Stevens, Paris Taylor, Harrison Anderson, Taylor Green, Kari Strunk, Jonathan Horstmann at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Maylene and the Sons of Disaster, Dark Horse Darling, Myra Maybelle, Never Bloom at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Frigid Coats, Danger Cricket, The Western Front at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Choctaw Wildfire at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Stargazers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Blue Cabernet Comedy Night with Kat Combs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Miranda Dodson, The Belle Sounds, Matt McCloskey at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 4, 2014 [link]


End of an Ear pop up shop launch party with The Young at Friends & Neighbors (2614 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [6pm, free]
Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Holy Wave, Warm Soda, The Wolf, Sweat Lodge, Pharaohs, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
OMGWTFBBQ, Loraxx, The Schisms, Future of Air Travel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shmu, Red Ox, The Dial Tones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts and Church of the Friendly Ghost present Cactus Truck with Ava Mendoza (Amsterdam, Brooklyn) and Henry Kaiser Quartet (California, Texas) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
Ben Watt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matthew Squires & The Learning Disorders, Patch, Marcus Rubio, Toma, Airplane Mode at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Belle Adair, Borrisokane, Collin Herring at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Mighty Mountain, Those Poor Serfs, The Valley Forge, Scott Collins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Benko, Cherrywood Movies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Madd Comrades, HWLN, Dextrophobia at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Thirst Fursday with Wrasslin with Jools McKnuckles, Attic Ted (performing Mary's Little Secret, Xmas opera), Andi Skeemax and the Slowjams, Suspirians, 7layeroscillator at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lobo Rock en Espanol presents Trompos, Sefo, Dragon Rojo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Reckonnoiter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Capyac, Lizarazo, Inflatable Robot, Ghost at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Nori at East Side Showroom (1100 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rosie Flores, Marti Brom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Mrs. Glass, The Lochness Mobsters at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Leo Rondeau, Chris King, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Melissa Etheridge, Alexander Cardinale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 5, 2014 [link]


Lie, War Boner, Beth Israel , Cashface (Sharkiface vs. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Hector's Pets, Dirty Fences, Ditch Witch, Pookie & the Poodlez, DJ Angel the Ripper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lacerations, Criaturas, Tonsils, Commoners at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Owl John (Scott Hutchinson of Frightened Rabbit), Panoramas, John Wesley Coleman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blackalicious, Daniel Bambaata Marley, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory (record release), Reservations, Graham Weber & Randy Reynolds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
T Bird and the Breaks, Alanna Royale, Branjae at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nosaj Thing, Taylor McFerrin, Applied Pressure (interpreting Portishead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
More Fire featuring Selecta Q45, DJ Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 18+]
The Nightowls 2nd Annual Friday Night Fever at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag (EP release) at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Battlecross, Wretched, War Of Ages, Southern Front, Imminent Descent at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Barbara Lynn, The Soul Supporters, Brick Top Blues Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Sweet Nuthin', Nilo Bronco at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Hello Wheels, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Bruce Springsteen Hoot Night, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Darden Smith at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Foundries, Resistance Ensemble, Up On The One at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
KGSR's 24th Anniversary Soiree featuring Spoon, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, James Bay at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 6, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival
  • The Spits, Buck Biloxi and the Fucks, Total Abuse, Dancer, Dinos Boys, Martin Savage Gang, Shady and the Vamp, Talk Sick Brats, Rich Hands, Rubberneck DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 3pm]
  • Manatees, Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, midnight]

The Triggermen, Secret Levels, 512 Oracles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Sons of Hercules, The Hormones, Teen Cool, Inflatable Baptists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Buffalo, Oil Boom, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+]
Direct Hit!, PEARS, Prince (of Austin) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Modern Baseball at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Milezo, Growl (duel tour kickoff), Slomo Drags at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bo DePena (CD release), Beth Lee, Alex Culbreth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 8pm, 21+]
Soul & Sweaters Shakedown with Kalu James, KP and the Boom Boom, Jackie Venson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
CotFG and the Mollusk Depot present Daughter of Lady Friends with Liz Burrito (ATX), Olivia Brown (Denton), Pollytrue (ATX), *~~ (Jen Hill) (Denton), City of Embers (ATX), Hsin-Jung Tsai (HTX), Bigawatt (Albuquerque), Sandy Ewen and Lisa Cameron (HTX), Lady Uranium (Albuquerque), Suspirians (ATX), Noveller (Sarah Lipstate) (ATX/NYC), Sharkiface (Oakland), DJ Malika (ATX), Pilgrimess (ATX), Anne Heller and Kim Calderon (ATX), Tara X (ATX), Ulnae (Lily Taylor + guests) (DFWTX), Sarah Norris (ATX), Zahava (Carol Ann Sandin) (HTX), Raquel Bell (NYC/TX), Rebecca Novak (HTX), Lily Taylor (DFWTX) with live video by Sean Miller, Demon Sleeper (Oakland), How I Quit Crack (ATX), Kay Odyssey (ATX), DJ Dirty Pillowz (ATX) plus films, visual art and more at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [1pm-midnight, lineup above includes Sunday]
Pong, The Lodge (9pm), Band Aid School of Music Showcase (noon) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [11pm]
LCD Sound System tribute band, DJs Learning Secrets at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
First of the Month Smokeout with Subkulture Patriots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jamestown Revival, Nikki Lane, Pete Molinari at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Critical Assembly, Wellborn Road, Ten Foot Beast, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Amy Edwards and Kendall Beard, First Pilot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Penny & Sparrow, Joseph at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pancakes & Booze art show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Grapes & Friends 6th Annual Christmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nic Armstrong, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Frederick at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Pettit Brothers, Two Hoots & A Holler at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
LES SINS at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nikki Hill, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 7, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Easy Magick, Giorgio Murderer, Dick Sex, DJs Tim Murphy, Andrew McCalla, Ben Tipton at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Bailey's Birthday with Communion, Dethrone, Sigil at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mini Pony, Hooka Hey, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ms. Lauryn Hill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Barrier, Ohanna, Drown The Coward, Distance Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
CotFG and the Mollusk Depot present Daughter of Lady Friends at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [3pm-10pm, see Saturday above for lineup]
We <3 Music Showcase with Austin Youth Samba at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4:00pm, all ages, fb]
Riverside Riot, The Elected Officials, the Inflatable Baptists, Ixteria Korrosiva at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cornell Hurd Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
King Washington, The Trophy Kids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, December 8, 2014 [link]


Satalights, Wonderbitch, Violinda, Honey Son at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beth Israel, Back Legs, US Weekly, Glasswave at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laura Mae Socks, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Wade Bowen at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Nick Thomas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Talk, Omingnome, Bee vs Moth, Stop Motion Orchestra at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Fog and Bone, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Reid Wilson & his So-Called Friends, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, Curtis McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


Think No Think, Sounds Del Mar, The Ripe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Legendary Shack Shakers, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yung Lean, The Sad Boys at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yuma, Toast (MN), The Warplanes, The Dirty Heat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Batty Jr., Ponca, Gormeh Sabzi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
The Light Upstairs, Brian Kremer, The Carper Family at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Robert Banta and The Fantastic Four, The Governors, The Lonesome, James Moritz, The Dead Random at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Hard Pans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Alex Clare, Taylor Berrett at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Death, Cerebral Desecration, Head Crusher, Course of Ruin, Fall Band at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Nimbus, Back Alley Music Revue, The Power of Loud at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Christy Hays at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


The Bad Lovers, Banditos, Rolland Hazzard, Alex Napping, Dead Flowers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rocketboys, Black Books, Good Field at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jay Electronica, Mindz Of A Different Kind, Lyric Michelle, Ptek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, Henry + The Invisibles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mom Jeans, Machete Western, Desperate Living at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Mustard Plug, Dan Potthast, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
RL Grime at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hitchhike to Home: 20th Anniversary of Hitchhike to Rhome with Old 97's, Homer Henderson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Berkshire Hounds, Sweet Spirit at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Phinehas, Death of an Era, UGLYTWIN, Fear Control, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Mojo Queen, The Mystery Achievement, Seno at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Good As Gone, Nematoads, Schiborg & the Robopimps at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Music4Music benefiting Southwest Key Unaccompanied Minors Shelters with The Mastersons, Emily Bell, The Belle Sounds, East Cameron Folk Core, The Painted Redstarts, Christiane Swenson, Payton Nicole at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Brian Pounds, Austin Jenckes at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Corrections House (members of Eyehategod and Neurosis), Pinkish Black, Statiqbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, S U R V I V E, Indian Jewelry, Missions, Hola Beach, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Knifight, My Education, Young Mammals, Smoking White at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan, Sylar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
Machinedrum, DJ Earl, Osiris, 808K at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bluetech at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Deer (album release), Nightblooms, Jesse Woods at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Roland and the Roots Riddim at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocky Horror Show Live at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [4pm amd 7pm, 18+]
Broken Teeth, host Eddie Trunk at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Mike Cooley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Uranium Savages (9:00pm), Jim Stringer and the AM Band (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Tank and The Bangas, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, Light The Sun at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Doyle Bramhall II, The Tontons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, The O's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Counts, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ed Miller, Jil Chambless, Don Penzien at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza), The Record Company at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 13, 2014 [link]


End Sounds 13th Year Anniversary Show with Riverboat Gamblers, Ume, Red Animal War, Ghost Knife, J. Charles and the Trainrobbers, Broken Gold, Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
December Desecration with Humut Tabal, Funeral Ash, Krigsgrav, Skan, Nosferion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Casual Strangers (vinyl release), Boss Battle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Future Blondes, Pleasure 2, How I Quit Crack at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents ill.Gates, Psymbionic, Brede at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
BidiBanda, El Tule at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with The Boss Jaguars, Apache 65 (S.A.), The Gallows Drifters at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
2nd Annual White Winter Ball with The Digital Wild, Zettajoule, Stephen Neeper & the Wild Hearts, Magia Negra at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Snake Skin Prison, Rear Naked Choke, From the Messenger at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Mike Cooley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Them Duqaines, Wild Bill's Honkytonk Holidaze at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores, The Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Masters Of Love, New Mystery Girl, The Go-Wows at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Foxmoor Express, Marsh Chapel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Threes Away, Sniper 66 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
A Farewell to Chris Strand featuring Sons of Santos, Tahoma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Frontier Ruckus, Justin Kinkel-Schuster (of Water Liars) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Service Industry Sundays The Stabbies, Unspeakable Things, Conduct Unbecoming, Chris Toast at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Jaguar Rising at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
red Young, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Supernomadic, Michael Monroe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection, Money Chicha at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 [link]


Secret Levels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
John Schooley & Walter Daniels, Chansens et Soulards, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Molly Burch, El Campo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Aaron Stevens & Friends, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 [link]


Motopony at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Sayers, Foot Traffic, Amnesia Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Goldroom, Froogle, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Jordan Whitmore, The Jack Burton Trio, Colin Leonard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Snot, He Is Legend, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Glass Animals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Big Cabin, Mark Dawsen Band, Medulla at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ron Titter Band Holiday Special at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Matteoli, The Lonesome, Jesse Vain and The Happy Hour Holiness Movement CD Release Party with Nic Armstrong and Deuce Coupe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, December 18, 2014 [link]


The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic (farewell tour), Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Human Circuit, Silver Ships, Bells & Parks, Les RAV at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, Cardiel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Belle Sounds, Carry Illinois at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Phoenix Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rocky Horror Show Live at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm amd midnight, 18+]
Paul Klemperer's Festivus with Paul Klemperer, Rey Arteaga, Hot Wax, Diya Bollywood Dance Troup at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Mammoth Indigo, Vorcha, Mount Sherpa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Emily Gimble, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Trans Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


Andrew Fest with The Rise, Wild Child, Eagle Claw, Visitors, Pack Of Wolves, Modern Medicine, Missions, Keeper, Marsh Chapel, and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [benefit for Andrew Collins, Friday and Saturday, daily lineups coming soon]
Invincible Czars Holiday Spectacular with Pong at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Holiday Mountain, Cilantro Boombox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Sister Cities (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Peligrosa 7 Year Annivesary Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 9pm, 18+]
Sweat Lodge, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Tia Carrera at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Western Youth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Tiny Purple Fishes, Something Called Nothing, Kingdom at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Shivery Shakes, Star Parks (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Churchwood, The Coyotes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Scott H. Biram, Jesse Vain Happy Hour Holiness Movement at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Black Keys, St. Vincent at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas from the Fam-O-Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 20, 2014 [link]


12XU's Holiday Revue with Flesh Lights, John Schooley & Walter Daniels, Jonly Bonly, Xetas, The Dead Space, DJ Johnny Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Grails, Tilts, Traindodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Molotov at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats Christmas Spectacular at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Krampus Special with Heroic Docs, Toast, Happy Happy James, FunkOTron, Trouble in the Streets, Metranhom, Transcontinental Trip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
101X Homegrown Live Christmas Party with Leopold & his Fiction, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Goodwill Souljahs at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Purple Bee's Funky Holidays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne B'day Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, December 21, 2014 [link]


Cemetery Rapist, Vaginal Mustard, Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Grandpa Lies Again, JT Whitfield at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Sunday Fundaymas with Wild Bill's Honky Tonk Holidaze, Carson McHone, Texas Mavericks Tribute to Doug Sahm at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
red Young, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 22, 2014 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection, Money Chicha at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, December 23, 2014 [link]


Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Low Card, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, December 25, 2014 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Thy Antichrist, Headcrusher, Whore of Bethlehem, Ten Foot Beast at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
David Beebe and the Conrads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shakey Graves at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, December 28, 2015 [link]


American Kings, The Swift Drag, Pi at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Houndstoothenz at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 29, 2014 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mesa Inn, Jonny Gray at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection, Money Chicha at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


Peelander Z, Drakulas, host JT Habersaat (Altercation Comedy) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mother Sip Connection (a mega funky merger of Mother Falcon and SIP SIP), Calliope Musicals, Milezo, Big Bill, Chipper Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
NYE with Earphunk, Holding Space, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
New Year's Eve with 8-1/2 Souvenirs, Glover Gill at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
T Bird & The Breaks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flamingo Cantina's Annual New Year's Eve Reggae Bash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shinyrib's New Years Eve Party at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 1, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such

Friday, January 2, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Champ Takeover with Alimanas, Evisceraters, Anti-Climax, Cum Again, Courtesy Flush at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Purple, Tia Carrera, Loteria, ?que pasa?, Smoking White, Borzoi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, January 3, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Ritual Control, Criaturas, Vaaska, Nubians, Bad Faith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hellhound (Denver, CO), Time Termination, Femoral, Patient OT, Seppheim at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Crow Bait, Damp Heat, Obnosticon, Pimple Grinder at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blind Pets, Lochness Mobsters, Duel, Greenbeard, La Migra, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

Sunday, January 4, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 5, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 6, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such

Wednesday, January 7, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such

Thursday, January 8, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Sweet Spirit, The Sour Notes, Magia Negra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Pennywise, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Aviateur, Neosho, Beat Imprint at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]

Friday, January 9, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Groove Think, Transcontinental Trip, The Digital Wild, Opposite Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]

Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Ex Hex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ronnie Fauss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Elias Haslanger & Church on Monday, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 11, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 12, 2015 [link]


Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


COSMS, Yuma, Space State, De Palma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round One with Adakain (alumni performance), Ohanna, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


Lincoln Durham at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round Two with An Army At Dawn, Black Heart Saints, Fire From the Gods (alumni performance), Taking On Poseidon, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Amplified Heat, In the Whale, The Blind Pets, The Whale at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marc Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Midge Ure at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 19, 2015 [link]


Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 20, 2015 [link]


Machine Head at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Bahamas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


Christon Gray, Swoope, Christon Gray at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
K Phillips, Ben Ballinger, Scott Collins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, January 24, 2015 [link]


Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 25, 2015 [link]


Saint Motel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Heartist, SycAmour, Brightwell, Ohanna, Carter at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Tesla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


G-Eazy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


Behemoth, Cannibal Corpse, Aeon, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eric Lindell & Co. at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smites at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Cadillacs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gregory Alan Isakov at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Battle for Texas Independence Fest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Mobile Deathcamp, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 3, 2015 [link]


Zola Jesus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 [link]


Boyfrndz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, February 6, 2015 [link]


Wale at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 7, 2015 [link]


Zeale (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gobi "Gold on Black Ice" re-release party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, TEAM*, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Thomas Jack, Sam Feldt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crooks at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lotus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

Saturday, February 14, 2015 [link]


I the Breather, Exotype, Forevermore, Come The Dawn at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Sunday, February 15, 2015 [link]


Echosmith, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Negative Creep (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Queens of the Rodeo (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 25, 2015 [link]


Bad Suns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Drown the Coward, Hitting Subset at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Shpongle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fire from the Gods, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [1pm, 16+, free]

divider


Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sean Watkins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with lineup TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation with lineup TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation with lineup TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Kamelot, Dragonforce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider