Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 04, 2014



Thursday, December 4, 2014 [link]


End of an Ear pop up shop launch party with The Young at Friends & Neighbors (2614 E. Cesar Chavez St.) [6pm, free]
Rotten Mangos, The Sewing Machine at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Holy Wave, Warm Soda, The Wolf, Sweat Lodge, Pharaohs, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
OMGWTFBBQ, Loraxx, The Schisms, Future of Air Travel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shmu, Red Ox, The Dial Tones, Lechuguillas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
3rd Annual Attendance Records Holiday Party with Flavor Raid, Chipper Jones, El Campo, Loblolly Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Epistrophy Arts and Church of the Friendly Ghost present Cactus Truck with Ava Mendoza (Amsterdam, Brooklyn) and Henry Kaiser Quartet (California, Texas) at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
Ben Watt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matthew Squires & The Learning Disorders, Patch, Marcus Rubio, Toma, Airplane Mode, J Hungerford at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Belle Adair, Borrisokane, Collin Herring at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Mighty Mountain, Those Poor Serfs, The Valley Forge, Scott Collins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Benko, Cherrywood Movies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
International Pop Overthrow Festival with Radio Fallout, The Footnotes, Ashbury Keys, Rich Restaino & The Obits, The Prettiest Girl, Joshua Aaron (of Stealing Heather) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
Madd Comrades, HWLN, Dextrophobia at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Thirst Fursday with Wrasslin with Jools McKnuckles, Attic Ted (performing Mary's Little Secret, Xmas opera), Andi Skeemax and the Slowjams, Suspirians, 7layeroscillator at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lobo Rock en Espanol presents Trompos, Sefo, Dragon Rojo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Reckonnoiter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Capyac, Lizarazo, Inflatable Robot, Ghost at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Nori at East Side Showroom (1100 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rosie Flores, Marti Brom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Halfways, Cryin DT Buffkin and the Bad Breath, Evan Charles, Rebecca Pearl, The Korkus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Dickie Lee Erwin at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, The Lochness Mobsters at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Leo Rondeau, Chris King, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
The Parish Festival at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Apex, Element 8 Music Group, Punch Kiss, CMG at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Melissa Etheridge, Alexander Cardinale at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 5, 2014 [link]


Lie, War Boner, Beth Israel, Cashface (Sharkiface vs. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, byob]
Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Bad Sports, Bad Lovers, Hector's Pets, Dirty Fences, Ditch Witch, Pookie & the Poodlez, DJ Angel the Ripper at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lacerations, Criaturas, Tonsils, Commoners at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Owl John (Scott Hutchinson of Frightened Rabbit), Panoramas, John Wesley Coleman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blackalicious, Daniel Bambaata Marley, Mindz of a Different Kind, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory (record release), Reservations, Graham Weber & Randy Reynolds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
All My Friends (LCD Sound System tribute), DJs Learning Secrets at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
T Bird and the Breaks, Alanna Royale, Branjae at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nosaj Thing, Taylor McFerrin, Applied Pressure (interpreting Portishead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
More Fire featuring Selecta Q45, DJ Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 18+]
Heartbyrne, Hardproof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Nightowls 2nd Annual Friday Night Fever at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Vex, Cleric, Baring Teeth, Clit Eastwood at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag (EP release) at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Battlecross, Wretched, War Of Ages, Southern Front, Imminent Descent at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Barbara Lynn, The Soul Supporters, Brick Top Blues Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
International Pop Overthrow Festival with Carry Illinois, Mount Pressmore, Craig Marshall, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Blue Cartoon, Buzzie, Freddie Steady 5, Chris Smith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+]
The Sweet Nuthin', Nilo Bronco at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, The Fun Part at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Two Hoots and a Holler (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Hello Wheels, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Bruce Springsteen Hoot Night, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Body Rock ATX, Up on the One at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Johnny Dango at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Alma Lee, Christopher Cook and Emmy Rose, Andrew Blanton at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Darden Smith at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Foundries, Resistance Ensemble, Up On The One at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Bourbon Legend, The Clutch Kings at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cntrl Alt Create, Southern Gold, Should've Been Cowboys, Flotilla, Dangercricket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
KGSR's 24th Anniversary Soiree featuring Spoon, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, James Bay at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 6, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival
  • The Spits, Buck Biloxi and the Fucks, Total Abuse, Dancer, Dinos Boys, Martin Savage Gang, Shady and the Vamp, Talk Sick Brats, Rich Hands, Rubberneck DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 3pm]
  • Manatees, Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, midnight]

The Triggermen, Secret Levels, 512 Oracles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Sons of Hercules, The Hormones, Teen Cool, Inflatable Baptists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lord Buffalo, Oil Boom, Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Blind Pets, Church Shoes, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+]
Direct Hit!, PEARS, Capitalist Kids, Prince (of Austin) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Milezo, Growl (duel tour kickoff), Slomo Drags at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bo DePena (CD release), Beth Lee, Alex Culbreth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 8pm, 21+]
Soul & Sweaters Shakedown with Kalu James, KP and the Boom Boom, Jackie Venson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
CotFG and the Mollusk Depot present Daughter of Lady Friends with Liz Burrito (ATX), Olivia Brown (Denton), Pollytrue (ATX), *~~ (Jen Hill) (Denton), City of Embers (ATX), Hsin-Jung Tsai (HTX), Bigawatt (Albuquerque), Sandy Ewen and Lisa Cameron (HTX), Lady Uranium (Albuquerque), Suspirians (ATX), Noveller (Sarah Lipstate) (ATX/NYC), Sharkiface (Oakland), DJ Malika (ATX), Pilgrimess (ATX), Anne Heller and Kim Calderon (ATX), Tara X (ATX), Ulnae (Lily Taylor + guests) (DFWTX), Sarah Norris (ATX), Zahava (Carol Ann Sandin) (HTX), Raquel Bell (NYC/TX), Rebecca Novak (HTX), Lily Taylor (DFWTX) with live video by Sean Miller, Demon Sleeper (Oakland), How I Quit Crack (ATX), Kay Odyssey (ATX), DJ Dirty Pillowz (ATX) plus films, visual art and more at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [1pm-midnight, lineup above includes Sunday]
Pong, The Lodge (9pm), Band Aid School of Music Showcase (noon) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Magnifico (Queen tribute) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [11pm]
First of the Month Smokeout with Subkulture Patriots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jamestown Revival, Nikki Lane, Pete Molinari at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Critical Assembly, Wellborn Road, Ten Foot Beast, Inch of Dark at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Amy Edwards (vinyl release), Kendall Beard, First Pilot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Penny & Sparrow, Joseph at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pancakes & Booze art show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
International Pop Overthrow Festival with Lannie Flowers Band, Just Walden, The Soulphonics, Gentlemen Rogues, The Rosedale Highs, Tucker Jameson, Phil Ajjarapu , Walter Clevenger at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Grapes & Friends 6th Annual Christmas Extravaganza at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Nic Armstrong, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Frederick at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Maracatu Texas, Forro de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Christy Hays at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
1992, I Am the Albatross at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Pettit Brothers, Two Hoots & A Holler at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
LES SINS at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nikki Hill, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Beaumonts, Possum Posse, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
The Austin Lounge Lizards at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Killa Maul, Immerse, Portrait Of The Revolution, Force Of Rage at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, December 7, 2014 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll and Hot Burrito Booking present Good Vibrations Music Festival with Easy Magick, Giorgio Murderer, Dick Sex, DJs Tim Murphy, Andrew McCalla, Ben Tipton at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Bailey's Birthday with Communion, Dethrone, Sigil at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mini Pony, Hooka Hey, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ms. Lauryn Hill at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Barrier, Ohanna, Drown The Coward, Distance Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
CotFG and the Mollusk Depot present Daughter of Lady Friends at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [3pm-10pm, see Saturday above for lineup]
We <3 Music Showcase with Austin Youth Samba at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4:00pm, all ages, fb]
Riverside Riot, The Elected Officials, the Inflatable Baptists, Ixteria Korrosiva at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
Other Lovers, Chicon, Bottlecap Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
We Love Music Showcase at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [4:00pm]
Cornell Hurd Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
King Washington, The Trophy Kids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Queer Qumbia at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Amanda Kitchens & The Fine China at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
The Bad Rituals, The Modern Reaction, Reptilian, Pfister at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 8, 2014 [link]


Satalights, Wonderbitch, Violinda, Honey Son at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beth Israel, Back Legs, US Weekly, Glasswave at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laura Mae Socks, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
K Astra, Small Circles, Midnight Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Charlie Pierce (8pm), Local Ladies Showcase (5pm) at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [free]
Wade Bowen at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bar Brawl III, Emilie Clepper/Okie Weiss, Jim Stringer at the White Horse [+]
The Boxers (Chicago), W.A.S., Post Writer, Nic Walker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, December 9, 2014 [link]


Nick Thomas, My Body Sings Electric, Canvas People, The Good Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Talk, Omingnome, Bee vs Moth, Stop Motion Orchestra at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Aaron Carter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Fog and Bone, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Reid Wilson & his So-Called Friends, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, Curtis McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Sing Your Life Aways with Tate Mayeux, Chris King at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7pm, free]
Blues in the Night at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass, Old Pony, Shutups, Horse Opera, Robert Banta at the White Horse [+]
Rebecca Perl, City Of Decades, Darkest County Roads, Jolene Marie at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 10, 2014 [link]


Ex-Breathers, Femoral, Teenage Swoon, Resent at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Think No Think, Sounds Del Mar, The Ripe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Legendary Shack Shakers, Whiskey Shivers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Yung Lean, The Sad Boys at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yuma, Toast (MN), The Warplanes, The Dirty Heat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
4th Annual Mohawk Holiday Ho-down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
EOTO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Batty Jr., Ponca, Gormeh Sabzi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
The Light Upstairs, Brian Kremer, The Carper Family at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Robert Banta and The Fantastic Four, The Governors, The Lonesome, James Moritz, The Dead Random at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Hard Pans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Alex Clare, Taylor Berrett at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Death, Cerebral Desecration, Head Crusher, Course of Ruin, Fall Band at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Nimbus, Back Alley Music Revue, The Power of Loud at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Christy Hays at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Michael Holt at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


Toast at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Bad Lovers, Banditos, Rolland Hazzard, Alex Napping, Dead Flowers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rocketboys, Black Books, Good Field at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Breakout, Ill Informed, Glaasss, Back Legs, Stacker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Void Starr, Rescue Mission, Seven Circles, Brazilian Space Program at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, Henry + The Invisibles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nite School with Golden Donna, Xander Harris, DJs Silk Rodeo and Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Mom Jeans, Machete Western, Desperate Living at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Mustard Plug, Dan Potthast, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
RL Grime at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hitchhike to Home: 20th Anniversary of Hitchhike to Rhome with Old 97's, Homer Henderson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Roosevelts, Possessed By Paul James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Berkshire Hounds, BLXPLTN at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Phinehas, Death of an Era, UGLYTWIN, Fear Control, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Taiga, Dead Tree Duo, Crooked Plants at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Mojo Queen, The Mystery Achievement, Seno at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Good As Gone, Nematoads, Schiborg & the Robopimps at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Travel By Stars, Modal, Scott Collins at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Music4Music benefiting Southwest Key Unaccompanied Minors Shelters with The Mastersons, Emily Bell, The Belle Sounds, East Cameron Folk Core, The Painted Redstarts, Christiane Swenson, Payton Nicole at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Cheeba McIntyre, Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Brian Pounds, Austin Jenckes at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Emily Herring, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+]
Iris Noir, Little Brother at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Michael Martin Murphey's Cowboy Christmas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Abigail und Hansel, Evil Triplet, Art Acevedo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wildfires, Vidoeing, Party Girl, Telepods at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Corrections House (members of Eyehategod and Neurosis), Pinkish Black, Statiqbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, S U R V I V E, Indian Jewelry, Missions, Hola Beach, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Trae's 5th Annual Punk Rock Lottery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Knifight, My Education, Young Mammals, Smoking White at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Jess Williamson, Dark West, Ryan Sambol, Migration of Wolves at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan, Sylar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
Machinedrum, DJ Earl, Osiris, 808K at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bluetech, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Deer (album release), Nightblooms, Jesse Woods at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Roland and the Roots Riddim at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocky Horror Show Live at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [4pm amd 7pm, 18+]
Lance Herbstrong at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Broken Teeth, host Eddie Trunk at 603 Red River (old location of Emo's)
The Rare Birds, Greenbeard, Cocktails at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mike Cooley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Uranium Savages (9:00pm), Jim Stringer and the AM Band (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Holiday Freaking Cheer with Zipperneck (Houston), Calvin and the Shitpunks at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Tank and The Bangas, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, Light The Sun at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Doyle Bramhall II, The Tontons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Horse Opera at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Mike & The Moonpies, The O's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Counts, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ed Miller, Jil Chambless, Don Penzien at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Every Shape a Diamond at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Roger Wallace, Rosie & the Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
The Gent, That Bandit! at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Malandros, Holy Ka-Kow, Veleno, Texaphonics, Jetsuns at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza), The Record Company at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, December 13, 2014 [link]


Trailer Space Family Xmas with MexMode, Bangaar, Big Dog's Good Thymes Xmas Fun Band, DdotElles & Norman Ba$e at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
End Sounds 13th Year Anniversary Show with Riverboat Gamblers, Ume, Red Animal War, Ghost Knife, J. Charles and the Trainrobbers, Broken Gold, Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
December Desecration with Humut Tabal, Funeral Ash, Krigsgrav, Skan, Nosferion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Casual Strangers (vinyl release), Boss Battle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Future Blondes, Pleasure 2, How I Quit Crack at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents ill.Gates, Psymbionic, Brede at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Monkeywrench Books Ugly Holiday Sweater Dance Party with dj ang.g, Adzua Gette-Cole (House of Shakur) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
BidiBanda, El Tule at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tokimonsta at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with The Boss Jaguars, Apache 65 (S.A.), The Gallows Drifters at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hot Chip (DJ set), Museum of Love (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
2nd Annual White Winter Ball with The Digital Wild, Zettajoule, Stephen Neeper & the Wild Hearts, Magia Negra at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Snake Skin Prison, Rear Naked Choke, From the Messenger at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Amanda Cevallos at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Mike Cooley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Them Duqaines, Wild Bill's Honkytonk Holidaze at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores, The Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Aciable at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Masters Of Love, New Mystery Girl, The Go-Wows at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass, Bar Brawl III at the White Horse [+]
Mount Pressmore, After These Messages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leche, Dark Helmet, Murder In A Minute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Foxmoor Express, Marsh Chapel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Threes Away, Sniper 66 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hip Hop for the Holidaze Tots for Toys Drive with Q. Will Vs. 2 Tone, Beautiful Music, D.O.S., Keith Corona, NDeo Tha Blindsider, The Undergrind, Richard Henry and the Brodie Boys DJ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [indoor, 8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
A Farewell to Chris Strand featuring Sons of Santos, Tahoma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Frontier Ruckus, Justin Kinkel-Schuster (of Water Liars) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Other Lovers, Ease Them Pistols, Wet Brain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Service Industry Sundays The Stabbies, Unspeakable Things, Conduct Unbecoming, Chris Toast at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Jaguar Rising at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
red Young, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Kuumba Freeque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Love Leighs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Holidazed Showcase with Gathered At The Gallows, Adandoned Under Fire, A Deathbed Promise, Burning Years, Pussy Factory, Blue Mandala, Our Last Daze, Color and Form, Bad Rituals, The Cuckoos and Angel Head at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
David Benoit Christmas Tribute to Charlie Brown at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Supernomadic, Michael Monroe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection, Money Chicha at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]
ATX Comedy Hour with Mac Blake, Ralphie Hardesty, Michael Priest, Vanessa Gonzalez, Zac Brooks, Danii Gallegos, Ryan Holman, Lisa Friedrich, Rob Gagnon at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 [link]


Veins, Stereocilla at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
John Schooley & Walter Daniels, Chansens et Soulards, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Secret Levels, Runners High, BMC at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Molly Burch, El Campo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
No Dancing - Sad Bastard Music and Karaoke with DJ John Gross, Karaoke Underground at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Aaron Stevens & Friends, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Robert Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing Jr. at the White Horse [+]
The Network presents 5tartown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 [link]


Motopony, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
M.I., Naporche Harris, Chris Leon, Alesia Lani at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sayers, Foot Traffic, Amnesia Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Goldroom, Froogle, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Jordan Whitmore, The Jack Burton Trio, Colin Leonard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Snot, He Is Legend, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Glass Animals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Big Cabin, Mark Dawsen Band, Medulla at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ron Titter Band Holiday Special at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Matteoli, The Lonesome, Jesse Vain and The Happy Hour Holiness Movement CD Release Party with Nic Armstrong and Deuce Coupe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, Shotgun Party pt. II at the White Horse [+]
Blind Boys of Alabama at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 18, 2014 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, Moonwalk, Big Bill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jay Electronica, Mindz Of A Different Kind, Lyric Michelle, Ptek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Yip Deceiver, Space Camp Death Squad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic (farewell tour), Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dialtones, Moonsicles, The Lodge, The Shake Wells, Brotha James at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Human Circuit, Silver Ships, Bells & Parks, Les RAV at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, Cardiel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Belle Sounds, Carry Illinois at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Phoenix Down, Transit Method, Lost Project at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rocky Horror Show Live at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm amd midnight, 18+]
Paul Klemperer's Festivus with Paul Klemperer, Rey Arteaga, Hot Wax, Diya Bollywood Dance Troup at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Mammoth Indigo, Vorcha, Mount Sherpa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Emily Gimble, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Brewski Sal Mineo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Ricky Stein, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+]
Trans Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


Freeze Frame, Bill Malsom, Pyros at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Andrew Fest with Wild Child, Eagle Claw, Sip Sip, Think No Think, Modern Medicine, Marsh Chapel, La Migra, Visitors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, benefit for Andrew Collins]
Invincible Czars Holiday Spectacular with Pong at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Mountain, Cilantro Boombox, AJ Vincent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Sister Cities (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Peligrosa 7 Year Annivesary Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 9pm, 18+]
Sweat Lodge, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Tia Carrera at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Western Youth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tiny Purple Fishes, Something Called Nothing, Kingdom at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Shivery Shakes, Star Parks (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Churchwood, The Coyotes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present A Very Jerry Christmas! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Scott H. Biram, Jesse Vain Happy Hour Holiness Movement at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Blas Showcase with Los Federales, La Vida Buena, Los Kurados at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sour Bridges at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Modern Don Juans, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
The Black Keys, St. Vincent at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas from the Fam-O-Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 20, 2014 [link]


Shawn David McMillen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
12XU's Holiday Revue with Flesh Lights, John Schooley & Walter Daniels, Jonly Bonly, Xetas, The Dead Space, DJ Johnny Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Grails, Tilts, Traindodge at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Andrew Fest with The Rise, Pack Of Wolves, BLXPLTN, Missions, BoomBaptist, Keeper, Visitors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, benefit for Andrew Collins]
Molotov at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats Christmas Spectacular at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Krampus Special with Heroic Docs, Toast, Happy Happy James, FunkOTron, Trouble in the Streets, Metranhom, Transcontinental Trip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
101X Homegrown Live Christmas Party with Leopold & his Fiction, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Goodwill Souljahs at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present A Very Jerry Christmas! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Chipper Jones, Neat, Pope, Berkshire Hounds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Purple Bee's Funky Holidays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne B'day Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, Benny vs. the Beast at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Daniel Thomas Phipps at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Crooks, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, December 21, 2014 [link]


Smith&Robot, Chris Lopez, Rust, Violinda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cemetery Rapist, Vaginal Mustard, Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Grandpa Lies Again, JT Whitfield at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present A Very Jerry Christmas! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sunday Fundaymas with Wild Bill's Honky Tonk Holidaze, Carson McHone, Texas Mavericks Tribute to Doug Sahm at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Other Lovers, The Valley Forge, Brandon Luedtke at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
red Young, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sarah Arenella (EP release) at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Lesbian Wedding at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm-8pm]
BETO & the Fairlanes Christmas Party: Merry TeXmas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 22, 2014 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection, Money Chicha at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 23, 2014 [link]


Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Low Card, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Emily Herring, Fingerpistol, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Meganoke, 3D Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, December 25, 2014 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Thy Antichrist, Headcrusher, Whore of Bethlehem, Ten Foot Beast at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
David Beebe and the Conrads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Jillian Rae at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+]
Roger Wallace, Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shakey Graves, David Ramirez at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Immerse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon (premiere of "The StarNation Suite" (a new piece inspired by competitive Star Craft gaming) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim Midnight, Stoney Gut at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, December 28, 2015 [link]


American Kings, The Swift Drag, Pi at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Other Lovers, Daftolmen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, free]
Houndstoothenz at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, December 29, 2014 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holidays on Ice Karaoke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mesa Inn, Jonny Gray at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection, Money Chicha at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Chico Chico at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Robert Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


Peelander Z, Drakulas, host JT Habersaat (Altercation Comedy), Drakulas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol presents 1999, Sweetmeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mother Sip Connection (a mega funky merger of Mother Falcon and SIP SIP), Calliope Musicals, Milezo, Big Bill, Chipper Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
NYE with Earphunk, Holding Space, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
New Year's Eve with 8-1/2 Souvenirs, Glover Gill at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
T Bird & The Breaks, Afrofreque at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flamingo Cantina's Annual New Year's Eve Reggae Bash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kev Bev Collins & The Woodland Creatures, Big Britches at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
4th Annual B&W Ball with East Cameron Folkcore, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shinyrib's New Years Eve Party at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 1, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, January 2, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Champ Takeover with Alimanas, Evisceraters, Anti-Climax, Cum Again, Courtesy Flush at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Purple, Tia Carrera, Loteria, ?que pasa?, Smoking White, Borzoi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 3, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
French Inhales, BLXPLTN at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ritual Control (San Francisco), Criaturas, Vaaska, Nubians (Montreal), Bad Faith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hellhound (Denver, CO), Time Termination, Femoral, Patient OT, Seppheim at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Crow Bait, Damp Heat, Obnosticon, Pimple Grinder at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Blind Pets, Lochness Mobsters, Duel, Greenbeard, La Migra, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriquez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, January 4, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 5, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 6, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Lo-Cash Ninjas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
MCG, The Gents, Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Sour Bridges, Boy + Kite, Scott Collins, Fire in the Pines at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]

Wednesday, January 7, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Odd Fellows at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
San Soleil, Old and Ill, Tia Carrera, Voidstrider, Spiritual Wives, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, The Schisms at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Penny Loafer PR presents Hooka Hey, The Gents, MCG at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Danny B Harvey featuring Annie Marie Lewis, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Jesse Jay Harris, The Rotten Mangos at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, January 8, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Que Pasa, Jollys, Mama at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, The Sour Notes, Magia Negra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Pennywise, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Aviateur, Neosho, Beat Imprint at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Joe P.'s BDay Bash with Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Father Sky, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Jamey Simms Band, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, January 9, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Andrew Stratman and the Dirty Midwest, Red Dirt Rebellion at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Groove Think, Transcontinental Trip, The Digital Wild, Opposite Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
The Well, Duel, Crypt Trip, Rust, Sweat Lodge, Amplified Heat, Foxmoor Express, Destroyer of Light at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Seu Jacinto, Every Shape a Diamond at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Radradriot, Femoral, Super Thief, Lechuguillas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ex Hex at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Education at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Greg Mullen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Aciable, Afrique Gninze African Dance Troupe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Elias Haslanger & Church on Monday, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 11, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Born Again Virgins, Mammoth Indigo, Mattresses, Francine 13, Lattice at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 12, 2015 [link]


Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 13, 2015 [link]


Toke, Munsens, Greenbeard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

Wednesday, January 14, 2015 [link]


Bleu French Laundry presents Danny B Harvey featuring Annie Marie Lewis, The GoWows, New Mystery Girl, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


James Fella at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
COSMS, Yuma, Space State, De Palma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round One with Adakain (alumni performance), Ohanna, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Nick and Paige, Mike McCarthy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


Andy Hendrix, Petcatman, Orbis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lincoln Durham at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round Two with An Army At Dawn, Black Heart Saints, Fire From the Gods (alumni performance), Taking On Poseidon, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Pi, The Halfways, On Delay at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Kilnhouse (ex-Sungod), Holy Money (Houston) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Amplified Heat, In the Whale, The Blind Pets, The Whale at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marc Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Freddy Jones Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Regal Dreamers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Midge Ure at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos De Cuba, Afro Cuban Dance Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rebelution at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 19, 2015 [link]


Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 20, 2015 [link]


Machine Head at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Bahamas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


Cruel Hand, Angel Du$t, The Beautiful Ones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Christon Gray, Swoope, Christon Gray at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
K. Phillips, Ben Ballinger, Scott Collins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Waka Winter Classic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Semihelix, videoing, The Dry Season, Amnesia Babies at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kenny G at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, January 23, 2015 [link]


Borzoi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Duncan Trussell Family Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Steve Tyrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 24, 2015 [link]


Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, January 25, 2015 [link]


Saint Motel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Heartist, SycAmour, Brightwell, Ohanna, Carter at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Tesla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


G-Eazy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chieli Minucci & Special EFX at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


Cult of Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Behemoth, Cannibal Corpse, Aeon, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Tiny Empires, Rozwell Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Lindell & Co. at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Cadillacs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gregory Alan Isakov at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Battle for Texas Independence Fest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Mobile Deathcamp, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Pat Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blood, Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 3, 2015 [link]


Zola Jesus, Deradoorian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 [link]


Boyfrndz, Caddywhompus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Shu Lace, Infinite Vastness, Narcotex at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Friday, February 6, 2015 [link]


Wale at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 7, 2015 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zeale (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gobi "Gold on Black Ice" re-release party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, TEAM*, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, J Balvin at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, February 8, 2015 [link]


That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Generationals at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Thomas Jack, Sam Feldt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crooks at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 14, 2015 [link]


I the Breather, Exotype, Forevermore, Come The Dawn at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 15, 2015 [link]


Echosmith, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 19, 2015 [link]


Johnny Stimson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


Nightmares on Wax (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Negative Creep (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Queens of the Rodeo (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Mayeux and Broussard (CD release), Quaker City Night Hawks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 25, 2015 [link]


Bad Suns, Coasts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 26, 2015 [link]


The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The New Orleans Suspects at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Drown the Coward, Hitting Subset at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band featuring Claude Coleman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


Fine Lion, The David Ruffins, Lee Jaster at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham, Twin Forks at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Shpongle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 8, 2015 [link]


John Mellencamp at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fire from the Gods, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [1pm, 16+, free]

divider


Saturday, March 28, 2015 [link]


Sean McConnell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, April 3, 2015 [link]


Dr. Dog, Mewithoutyou at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sean Watkins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with The Flaming Lips, Tame Impala, The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Spiritualized, Primal Scream, The Black Angels, Thee Oh Sees, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, Earth, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Night Beats, Fat White Family, The Black Ryder, Indian Jewelry, Nothing, The Myrrors, Mystic Braves, Rose Windows, Spindrift, Holy Wave, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, ZZZs, Eternal Tapestry, White Manna, Chui Wan, Krakatau, L.A. Witch, Heaters at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Kamelot, Dragonforce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider