Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 11, 2014



Thursday, December 11, 2014 [link]


Toast at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Bad Lovers, Banditos, Rolland Hazzard, Alex Napping, Dead Flowers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Rocketboys, Black Books, Good Field at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Breakout, Ill Informed, Glaasss, Back Legs, Stacker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Void Starr, Rescue Mission, Seven Circles, Brazilian Space Program at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, Henry + The Invisibles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nite School with Golden Donna, Xander Harris, DJs Silk Rodeo and Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Mom Jeans, Machete Western, Desperate Living at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Mustard Plug, Dan Potthast, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
RL Grime at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hitchhike to Home: 20th Anniversary of Hitchhike to Rhome with Old 97's, Homer Henderson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Roosevelts, Possessed By Paul James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Krampusfest with Dead Random, The Gallows Drifter, The Wheelwrights, The Lonesome at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Berkshire Hounds, BLXPLTN at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Phinehas, Death of an Era, UGLYTWIN, Fear Control, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Taiga, Dead Tree Duo, Crooked Plants at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lumbersexual Fashion Show and Pedicab Parade with Minor Mishap Marching Band at Chestnut Theater (1619 E. Cesar Chavez) [8pm parade, 9pm show]
Mojo Queen, The Mystery Achievement, Seno at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Good As Gone, Nematoads, Schiborg & the Robopimps at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Travel By Stars, Modal, Scott Collins at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Funky Solstice Showcase with Mattresses, The Goodness Sakes, Born Again Virgins, Mammoth Indigo, Lattice at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Music4Music benefiting Southwest Key Unaccompanied Minors Shelters with The Mastersons, Emily Bell, The Belle Sounds, East Cameron Folk Core, The Painted Redstarts, Christiane Swenson, Payton Nicole at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Cheeba McIntyre, Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Fabulous Working Ladies Toys for Tots Benefit with Audio Queen at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
Brian Pounds, Austin Jenckes at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Emily Herring, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+]
Iris Noir, Little Brother at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Michael Martin Murphey's Cowboy Christmas at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, December 12, 2014 [link]


Abigail und Hansel, Evil Triplet, Art Acevedo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wildfires, Vidoeing, Party Girl, Telepods at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Corrections House (members of Eyehategod and Neurosis), Pinkish Black, Sky Crawler at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, S U R V I V E, Indian Jewelry, Missions, Hola Beach, Ruby Fray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Trae's 5th Annual Punk Rock Lottery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Knifight, My Education, Young Mammals, Smoking White at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages, fb]
Jess Williamson, Dark West, Ryan Sambol, Migration of Wolves at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Emmure, The Acacia Strain, Stray From The Path, Fit For A King, Kublai Khan, Sylar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 6pm, all ages]
Machinedrum, DJ Earl, Osiris, 808K at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Terror Pigeon / MOHA Christmas Spectacular 2 with Sip Sip, Invincible Czars, Plutonium Farmers, Dead Capital Music Band, Octant, Gossamer Frontier, Meth Dad, Terror Pigeon, Many Birthdays, Calliope Musicals, Moon Lasso, Olivia Warmer, Danger Management Management Division, Amulets, more TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:30pm]
Bumping Uglies (CD release), Emcee Eats at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Michelle Dayoub-Schweizer, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Grail, Deguello, Bearded Ox, Cesare at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Bluetech, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Deer (album release), Nightblooms, Jesse Woods at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Roland and the Roots Riddim at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocky Horror Show Live at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [4pm amd 7pm, 18+]
Lance Herbstrong at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
That Metal Christmas with Broken Teeth, Dharma Kings, The Armiger, Force of Rage, host Eddie Trunk (of VH1's That Metal Show) at 603 Red River (old location of Emo's) [7pm]
The Rare Birds, Greenbeard, Cocktails at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mike Cooley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Uranium Savages (9:00pm), Jim Stringer and the AM Band (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Holiday Freaking Cheer with Zipperneck (Houston), Calvin and the Shitpunks at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Tank and The Bangas, The Original Pinettes Brass Band, Light The Sun at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Doyle Bramhall II, The Tontons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Horse Opera at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Austin Music Foundation presents The Halfways, Distant Lights, The Vantage, Daisy O'Connor, Paper Moon Shiners at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [5:30pm, 21+]
Mike & The Moonpies, The O's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Counts, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ed Miller, Jil Chambless, Don Penzien at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Every Shape a Diamond at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Roger Wallace, Rosie & the Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
The Gent, That Bandit! at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Malandros, Holy Ka-Kow, Veleno, Texaphonics, Jetsuns at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra (Christmas Rocks Extravaganza), The Record Company at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
David Bromberg at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, December 13, 2014 [link]


Trailer Space Family Xmas with MexMode, Bangaar, Big Dog's Good Thymes Xmas Fun Band, DdotElles & Norman Ba$e at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
End Sounds 13th Year Anniversary Show with Riverboat Gamblers, Ume, Red Animal War, Ghost Knife, J. Charles and the Trainrobbers, Broken Gold, Gentlemen Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
December Desecration with Humut Tabal, Funeral Ash, Krigsgrav, Skan, Nosferion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Casual Strangers (vinyl release), Boss Battle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Future Blondes, Pleasure 2, How I Quit Crack at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Altercation Punk Comedy Ruins Christmas - A Very Special Holiday Show with JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe, Lisa Friedrich, Brian Zeolla, Dirty Charley, Joe Staats, Avery Moore, Miss Genocide, Norm Wilkerson and more at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents ill.Gates, Psymbionic, Brede at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Monkeywrench Books Ugly Holiday Sweater Dance Party with dj ang.g, Adzua Gette-Cole (House of Shakur) at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Burger Boiz Toy Drive for Liam with Prions, One Shot Down, Wax Animals, Cum Again at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
BidiBanda, El Tule at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tokimonsta at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Second Saturday Surf with The Boss Jaguars, Apache 65 (S.A.), The Gallows Drifters at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hot Chip (DJ set), Museum of Love (DJ set), Learning Secrets at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
2nd Annual White Winter Ball with The Digital Wild, Zettajoule, Stephen Neeper & the Wild Hearts, Magia Negra at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Snake Skin Prison, Rear Naked Choke, From the Messenger at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Amanda Cevallos at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Longhorn Network taping with Bottom Dollar String Band (8:30pm), Rosie Flores (4pm), Silas Lowe (2pm) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mike Cooley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Them Duqaines, Wild Bill's Honkytonk Holidaze at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores, The Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Aciable at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Masters Of Love, New Mystery Girl, The Go-Wows at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mrs. Glass, Bar Brawl III at the White Horse [+]
Mount Pressmore, After These Messages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leche, Dark Helmet, Murder In A Minute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, December 14, 2014 [link]


The Final Rubberneck Release Party with Shaft City & The Ballz, Ghetto Ghouls, Wet Brain, Popper Burns, Ex-Legionnaires, Desperate Living at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Foxmoor Express, Marsh Chapel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Voodoo Glow Skulls, Threes Away, Sniper 66 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hip Hop for the Holidaze Tots for Toys Drive with Q. Will Vs. 2 Tone, Beautiful Music, D.O.S., Keith Corona, NDeo Tha Blindsider, The Undergrind, Richard Henry and the Brodie Boys DJ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [indoor, 8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
A Farewell to Chris Strand featuring Sons of Santos, Tahoma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Frontier Ruckus, Justin Kinkel-Schuster (of Water Liars) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Other Lovers, Ease Them Pistols, Wet Brain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Service Industry Sundays The Stabbies, Unspeakable Things, Conduct Unbecoming, Chris Toast at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Jaguar Rising at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
red Young, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Kuumba Freeque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Love Leighs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Holidazed Showcase with Gathered At The Gallows, Adandoned Under Fire, A Deathbed Promise, Burning Years, Pussy Factory, Blue Mandala, Our Last Daze, Color and Form, Bad Rituals, The Cuckoos and Angel Head at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pass the Mic with John Buseman, Joe Faina, Justin Blandford, Joe Hafkey, Katie Pengra, Terance McDavid, Zac Brooks at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, byob]
David Benoit Christmas Tribute to Charlie Brown at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, December 15, 2014 [link]


Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Supernomadic, Michael Monroe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Industry Night - Austin's New Old School Variety Hour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm]
ATX Comedy Hour with Mac Blake, Ralphie Hardesty, Michael Priest, Vanessa Gonzalez, Zac Brooks, Danii Gallegos, Ryan Holman, Lisa Friedrich, Rob Gagnon at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 16, 2014 [link]


Veins, Stereocilla at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
John Schooley & Walter Daniels, Chansens et Soulards, Boomswagglers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Secret Levels, Runners High, BMC at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Goldbloom, Molly Burch, The Loblolly Boy, El Campo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
No Dancing - End of the Year Blowout with DJ Gross Yall, Karaoke Underground at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hyperreals, Manco, Michael Dillard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Brick Floyd plays The Wall (an immersive Pink Floyd Tribute Show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Aaron Stevens & Friends, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Robert Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing Jr. at the White Horse [+]
The Network presents 5tartown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 [link]


Motopony, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
M.I., Naporche Harris, Chris Leon, Alesia Lani at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sayers, Foot Traffic, Amnesia Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents Goldroom, Froogle, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Jordan Whitmore, The Jack Burton Trio, Colin Leonard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Snot, He Is Legend, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Glass Animals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Big Cabin, Mark Dawsen Band, Medulla at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ron Titter Band Holiday Special at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Matteoli, The Lonesome, Jesse Vain and The Happy Hour Holiness Movement CD Release Party with Nic Armstrong and Deuce Coupe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, Shotgun Party pt. II at the White Horse [+]
Blind Boys of Alabama at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, December 18, 2014 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, Moonwalk, Big Bill at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Blow at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jay Electronica, Mindz Of A Different Kind, Lyric Michelle, Ptek at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Yip Deceiver, Space Camp Death Squad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Centro-matic (farewell tour), Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, D.allas A.cid, Cardiel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dialtones, Moonsicles, The Lodge, The Shake Wells, Brotha James at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Human Circuit, Silver Ships, Bells & Parks, Les RAV at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cosmonauts, Holy Wave, Cardiel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Belle Sounds, Carry Illinois at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Phoenix Down, Transit Method, Lost Project at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Rocky Horror Show Live at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm amd midnight, 18+]
Paul Klemperer's Festivus with Paul Klemperer, Rey Arteaga, Hot Wax, Diya Bollywood Dance Troup at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Mammoth Indigo, Vorcha, Mount Sherpa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Emily Gimble, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Brewski Sal Mineo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Ricky Stein, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities at the White Horse [+]
Trans Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, December 19, 2014 [link]


Freeze Frame, Bill Malsom, Pyros at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Andrew Fest with Wild Child, Eagle Claw, Sip Sip, Think No Think, Modern Medicine, Marsh Chapel, La Migra, Visitors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, benefit for Andrew Collins]
Invincible Czars Holiday Spectacular with Pong at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Mountain, Cilantro Boombox, AJ Vincent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Sister Cities (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Peligrosa 7 Year Annivesary Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 9pm, 18+]
Sweat Lodge, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Crypt Trip, Greenbeard, Tia Carrera at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Western Youth at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tiny Purple Fishes, Something Called Nothing, Kingdom at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
Shivery Shakes, Star Parks (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Churchwood, The Coyotes at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present A Very Jerry Christmas! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Scott H. Biram, Jesse Vain Happy Hour Holiness Movement at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Blas Showcase with Los Federales, La Vida Buena, Los Kurados at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Sour Bridges at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Modern Don Juans, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
The Black Keys, St. Vincent at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Robert Earl Keen's Merry Christmas from the Fam-O-Lee at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 20, 2014 [link]


Shawn David McMillen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
12XU's Holiday Revue with Flesh Lights, John Schooley & Walter Daniels, Jonly Bonly, Xetas, The Dead Space, DJ Johnny Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Grails, Tilts, Traindodge, Schisms at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Andrew Fest with The Rise, Pack Of Wolves, BLXPLTN, Missions, BoomBaptist, Keeper, Visitors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, benefit for Andrew Collins]
Molotov at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats Christmas Spectacular at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Krampus Special with Heroic Docs, Toast, Happy Happy James, FunkOTron, Trouble in the Streets, Metranhom, Transcontinental Trip at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
101X Homegrown Live Christmas Party with Leopold & his Fiction, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Goodwill Souljahs at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present A Very Jerry Christmas! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Chipper Jones, Neat, Pope, Berkshire Hounds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Purple Bee's Funky Holidays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne B'day Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, Benny vs. the Beast at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Daniel Thomas Phipps at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Crooks, Silas Lowe & the Liabilities, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Spindrift (Rush tribute) at Starland Live (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+]

Sunday, December 21, 2014 [link]


Generacion Suicidal, Kurraka, Dye, Detestados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Smith&Robot, Chris Lopez, Rust, Violinda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cemetery Rapist, Vaginal Mustard, Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Grandpa Lies Again, JT Whitfield at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Winter Solstice Parade of Light with Minor Mishap Marching Band on the Boardwalk [5:30pm gather, 6pm parade, make & bring a lantern, starts at Eastern most point of the new boardwalk]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present A Very Jerry Christmas! at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sunday Fundaymas with Wild Bill's Honky Tonk Holidaze, Carson McHone, Texas Mavericks Tribute to Doug Sahm at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Other Lovers, The Valley Forge, Brandon Luedtke at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
red Young, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sarah Arenella (EP release) at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Lesbian Wedding at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm-8pm]
BETO & the Fairlanes Christmas Party: Merry TeXmas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, December 22, 2014 [link]


Madeline Jennings and The Bad Disciples, Kathryn Legendre, Hill Country Gentlemen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Jazz Cigarette Stand-Up Comedy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, December 23, 2014 [link]


Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Low Card, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Emily Herring, Fingerpistol, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Meganoke, 3D Friends at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, December 25, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Christmas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


Ditch Witch, Bad Lovers, Mex Mode, Norman Base at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Thy Antichrist, Headcrusher, Whore of Bethlehem, Ten Foot Beast at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Amy Arani, Hilary Kuhlmey, Les RAV, Poppy Fields at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Bury The Rod, Casket of Cassandra, Arbor Hollows, Welcome The Coroner at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
David Beebe and the Conrads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Jillian Rae at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+]
Roger Wallace, Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Growl (tour kickoff), Gloves, Drags, Loafer, Secret Daughter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Shakey Graves, David Ramirez at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Immerse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon (premiere of "The StarNation Suite" (a new piece inspired by competitive Star Craft gaming) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Holiday Hangover with Wildfires, The Dirty Heat, First Pilot, Scott Collins at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim Midnight, Stoney Gut at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, December 28, 2015 [link]


Do512 Holiday Luau Bday with The Gents, Fog n Bone (members of Whiskey Shivers), DJ Gross Y'all at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
American Kings, The Swift Drag, Pi at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Other Lovers, Daftolmen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, free]
Houndstoothenz at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, December 29, 2014 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holidays on Ice Karaoke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Mesa Inn, Jonny Gray at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jazz Cigarette: Stand-up Comedy Showcase, Year in Review Showcase with White Lodge Karaoke at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Big Cabin, The Warplanes, No Three Four at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Chico Chico at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Robert Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


Peelander Z, Drakulas, host JT Habersaat (Altercation Comedy) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol presents 1999, Sweetmeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sword, Pallbearer, Boyfrndz, Mayeux and Broussard at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mother Sip Connection (a mega funky merger of Mother Falcon and SIP SIP), Calliope Musicals, Milezo, Big Bill, Chipper Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
No Play Music presents NYE at CUC 2014 with A. Sinclair, Sphynx, Grape St., The Sour Notes, Lowin, Silk Rodeo, Mom Jeans at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
NYE with Earphunk, Holding Space, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Oztin: A Technicolor New Year with Ronnie Spector, Shannon and the Clams, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Cosmonauts, The Pesos at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
New Year's Eve with 8-1/2 Souvenirs, Glover Gill at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
T Bird & The Breaks, Afrofreque at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flamingo Cantina's Annual New Year's Eve Reggae Bash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hide and Seek with Minor Mishap Marching Band at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Wild Belle at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Black & Red Maskerade Ball with Grupo Fantasma, Gina Chavez at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kev Bev Collins & The Woodland Creatures, Big Britches at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
4th Annual B&W Ball with East Cameron Folkcore, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
A*FAB Austin & Austin Pride present 4th Annual New Year's Eve Gala and benefit for the Wright House Wellness Center with Kristine W. Luciana, Courtney Act, The Atlantics at the Texas Ballroom in the Hyatt Regency Austin (208 Barton Springs) [8pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shinyrib's New Years Eve Party at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 1, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Pack of Wolves, Curse the Heavens, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Modal, Avenue F Records, Anya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Tia Carrera, LSDemons, The Jamey Sims Band, Bridge Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
New Year's Day Parade with Minor Mishap Marching Band at Doug Sahm Hill (in Butler Park) [2pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, January 2, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Xander Harris, ssleeperhold, Flatliner, Missions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Gentlemen Rogues, Population Unknown, Broken Gold, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Good Field, El Campo, The Deer, Little Brave, Molly Burch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, A Sinclair, Harvest Thieves, Little Radar, Borrisokane at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Hundred Visions, Shivery Shakes, Panoramas, The Villas, The Blind Owls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Champ Takeover with Alimanas, Evisceraters, Anti-Climax, Cum Again, Courtesy Flush at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Purple, Tia Carrera, Loteria, ?que pasa?, Smoking White, Borzoi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 3, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
French Inhales, BLXPLTN at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ritual Control (San Francisco), Criaturas, Vaaska, Nubians (Montreal), Bad Faith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hard Proof, The Eastern Sea, Whiite Walls, Soundfounder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Future Death, BLXPLTN, Shmu, The Big Fist, I Am Your Destruction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, The Digital Wild, Keeper, CITADEL at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The Well, Feral Future, Bludded Head, Red Ox, Grain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hellhound (Denver, CO), Time Termination, Femoral, Patient OT, Seppheim at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Holiday Mountain, Not in the Face, Residual Kid, Zettajoule at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Crow Bait, Damp Heat, Obnosticon, Pimple Grinder at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Vida presents Futuro de Indie Vol. I with Avindale, Migrant Kids, Femina-X, Gus Goose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Blind Pets, Lochness Mobsters, Duel, Greenbeard, La Migra, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriquez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Sunday, January 4, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Crew54, Magna Carda, P-Tek, Scuare, Table Manners Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Bop English, Sounds del Mar, The Marauders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Wildfires, Videoing, Casual Strangers, Party Girl, A Tiger Named Lovesick at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Twin Vision, Nilo Bronco, Small Circles, HWLN at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 5, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Lochness Mobsters, Les Zombies, Gold Leather at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Little Radar, Soul Low, Marsh Chapel, Anthony Da Costa, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Girl Pilot, Mission Dorado, Saint Clair, the Western Civilization at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, Jonly Bonly, Slow, Young Girls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 6, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Lo-Cash Ninjas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Volumes, Unity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Think No Think, La Migra, Shrines, Sun Machine, Dumb at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
RF Shannon, Jess Williamson, Feverbones, Lamelda, Dark West at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hundred Visions, Ghetto Ghouls, Milezo, Beth Israel, Summer Salt at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
MCG, The Gents, Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Sour Bridges, Boy + Kite, Scott Collins, Fire in the Pines at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]

Wednesday, January 7, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Odd Fellows at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lions of Tsavo, Crossbuilder, Way of the Buffalo, Encroacher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Those Howlings, Mama, Annabelle Chairlegs, Jollys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Taft, Daniel Francis Doyle, Major Major Major, Alex Napping, Loblolly Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Chasca, Duel, Green Beard, Vanishing Machine, The Bravo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
San Soleil, Old and Ill, Tia Carrera, Voidstrider, Spiritual Wives, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, The Schisms at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Penny Loafer PR presents Hooka Hey, The Gents, MCG at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Danny B Harvey featuring Annie Marie Lewis, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Jesse Jay Harris, The Rotten Mangos at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, January 8, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Que Pasa, Jollys, Mama at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, The Sour Notes, Magia Negra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Major Major Major, Big Bill, Kay Odyssey, Booher, Holy Torpedo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Sniper 66, Riverside Riot, ASS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, free]
Pennywise, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tex Garcia and Tone Brigante, League Of Extraordinary Gz, Soul Fresca, Keith Corona, Country Cousins, Lil Sicc and DNS Fam, Dat Boy Supa, Lil Chris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Young B, LNS Crew, G-Jet, Crew 54, World Wide, Die Slo, Cha'Keeta B, DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Young Tongue, Residual Kid, Bop English, Moonlight Gram at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Beat Bodega, The Venus Illuminato, O Conqueror, The Vanity, Catch Fever at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Aviateur, Neosho, Beat Imprint at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Joe P.'s BDay Bash with Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Father Sky, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Jamey Simms Band, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Friday, January 9, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Andrew Stratman and the Dirty Midwest, Red Dirt Rebellion at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crack Pipes, A Giant Dog, Vanishing Life, The Damn Times, Mikey & The Drags at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
No Play Music presents Borrisokane, Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, Other Lovers, Zettajoule at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
East Cameron Folkcore, Whiskey Shivers, Town Hall Devils, Slomo Drags, Dark Bird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Clouds Are Ghosts, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Migrant Kids, Auroravore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Black Books, Holiday Mountain, Technicolor Hearts, Les Rav at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Como Las Movies, La Vida Buena, Cilantro Boombox, Clasico (Chorizo Funk and Rudy Rex) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Las Cruxes presents Samantha Vacation, God's Gun, Symbols + Translations, DJ Veronica Ortuno at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Groove Think, Transcontinental Trip, The Digital Wild, Opposite Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
The Well, Duel, Crypt Trip, Rust, Sweat Lodge, Amplified Heat, Foxmoor Express, Destroyer of Light at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Seu Jacinto, Every Shape a Diamond at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Radradriot, Femoral, Super Thief, Lechuguillas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ex Hex, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hundred Visions, Xetas, Super Thief, Hola Beach, Pollen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, Midnight Masses, Boyfrndz, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
My Education, Residual Kid, Chipper Jones, Panoramas, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Good Field, Modern Medicine, Feverbones, Reservations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Casual Strangers, Rose Selavey, Mobley, luvrs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Greg Mullen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
SkyAcre, Bloody Knives, A Sundae Drive, Madd Comrades at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Zoumountchi, Aciable, Afrique Gninze African Dance Troupe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Elias Haslanger & Church on Monday, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 11, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Born Again Virgins, Mammoth Indigo, Mattresses, Francine 13, Lattice at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 12, 2015 [link]


Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 13, 2015 [link]


Toke, Munsens, Greenbeard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

Wednesday, January 14, 2015 [link]


Rotten Mangos, Little Radar, Honey and Salt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Charlie Belle (EP release), White Label Analog at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bleu French Laundry presents Danny B Harvey featuring Annie Marie Lewis, The GoWows, New Mystery Girl, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


James Fella at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
COSMS, Yuma, Space State, De Palma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round One with Adakain (alumni performance), Ohanna, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Nick and Paige, Mike McCarthy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


Andy Hendrix, Petcatman, Orbis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lincoln Durham at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Ruby Jane, Alex Napping, Patch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round Two with An Army At Dawn, Black Heart Saints, Fire From the Gods (alumni performance), Taking On Poseidon, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Pi, The Halfways, On Delay at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Kilnhouse (ex-Sungod), Holy Money (Houston) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Amplified Heat, In the Whale, The Blind Pets, The Whale at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Todd Edwards at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Marc Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Freddy Jones Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Regal Dreamers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Midge Ure at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos De Cuba, Afro Cuban Dance Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rebelution at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 19, 2015 [link]


Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 20, 2015 [link]


Machine Head at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Sole (Anticon Records) and DJ Pain, Clemits, BLXPLTN at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bahamas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


Cruel Hand, Angel Du$t, The Beautiful Ones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Christon Gray, Swoope, Christon Gray at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Star Parks (ex-Preservation), Silver Ships, Marsh Chapel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
K. Phillips, Ben Ballinger, Scott Collins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Waka Winter Classic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Semihelix, videoing, The Dry Season, Amnesia Babies at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lera Lynn at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Kenny G at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, January 23, 2015 [link]


Borzoi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Masked Intruder, The Copyrights, The Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Duncan Trussell Family Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Steve Tyrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 24, 2015 [link]


Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Spare Bones, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Fat Tony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Saosin ft. Anthony Green, Souvenirs/Siezures at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, January 25, 2015 [link]


Exhumed, Dethrone, Cross Builder, Sigil at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Saint Motel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Heartist, SycAmour, Brightwell, Ohanna, Carter at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Tesla at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


G-Eazy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chieli Minucci & Special EFX at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


Willis Earl Beal at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cult of Youth, Hive Mind at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Behemoth, Cannibal Corpse, Aeon, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Tiny Empires, Rozwell Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Lindell & Co. at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Cadillacs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gregory Alan Isakov at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Battle for Texas Independence Fest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Mobile Deathcamp, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Those Nights, Canvas People, The Refrains, Octahedron at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Pat Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blood, Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, February 3, 2015 [link]


Zola Jesus, Deradoorian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 [link]


Boyfrndz, Caddywhompus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Shu Lace, Infinite Vastness, Narcotex at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Friday, February 6, 2015 [link]


Institute, Pharmakon, Ssleeper Hold, DJ Veronica Ortuno at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Modern Medicine, Salesman, RF Shannon, Sancho at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wale at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 7, 2015 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zeale (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gobi "Gold on Black Ice" re-release party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, TEAM*, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lily & Madeleine at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, J Balvin at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, February 8, 2015 [link]


That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 9, 2015 [link]


Bass Drum of Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 10, 2015 [link]


Lloyd Cole at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Generationals at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Thomas Jack, Sam Feldt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crooks, Croy and the Boys at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 14, 2015 [link]


Retox, Whores, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Evan Dando at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
I the Breather, Exotype, Forevermore, Come The Dawn at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 15, 2015 [link]


Echosmith, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Bonzo Terks, Circling Drones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 19, 2015 [link]


Johnny Stimson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


Nightmares on Wax (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Orthy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


Marmalakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Negative Creep (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Queens of the Rodeo (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Mayeux and Broussard (CD release), Quaker City Night Hawks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, February 25, 2015 [link]


Kalin and Myles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bad Suns, Coasts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 26, 2015 [link]


The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The New Orleans Suspects at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Drown the Coward, Hitting Subset at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band featuring Claude Coleman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


The Life and Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 3, 2015 [link]


Craft Spells at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


Fine Lion, The David Ruffins, Lee Jaster at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham, Twin Forks at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Shpongle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 8, 2015 [link]


John Mellencamp at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 11, 2015 [link]


Saints Of Valory at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fire from the Gods, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [1pm, 16+, free]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Saturday, March 21, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2 with The Skull (former members of Trouble), Weedeater, Blood Of The Sun, King Parrot, Elder, Mothership, Ruby The Hatchet, Fogg, Duel, Old and Ill, Destroyer Of Light, Rust, Thunder-Kief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [2:00pm]




divider


Saturday, March 28, 2015 [link]


Sean McConnell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, April 2, 2015 [link]


Broods at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 3, 2015 [link]


Dr. Dog, Mewithoutyou at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sean Watkins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Sleater-Kinney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Clark, Nosaj Thing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 18, 2015 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 21, 2015 [link]


Hozier at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 23, 2015 [link]


Noisecore in ATX with Video Nasty (Oklahoma), Molestar (New Orleans), Garbage Mask, Bucket of Piss, Flarp, Hitler, Fartsucker, Cowboy Collins, SS Garfield, Decapitated Retards at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with The Flaming Lips, Tame Impala, The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Spiritualized, Primal Scream, The Black Angels, Thee Oh Sees, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, Earth, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Night Beats, Fat White Family, The Black Ryder, Indian Jewelry, Nothing, The Myrrors, Mystic Braves, Rose Windows, Spindrift, Holy Wave, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, ZZZs, Eternal Tapestry, White Manna, Chui Wan, Krakatau, L.A. Witch, Heaters at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Kamelot, Dragonforce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider