Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning December 25, 2014



Thursday, December 25, 2014 [link]


Karaoke Christmas with hosts Carlton Bostock & Brendan Bond at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Paul Oscher at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Christmas Karaoke Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 26, 2014 [link]


John Wesley Coleman, Melissa Bryan at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ditch Witch, Bad Lovers, Mex Mode, Norman Base at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Thy Antichrist, Headcrusher, Whore of Bethlehem, Ten Foot Beast at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Amy Arani, Hilary Kuhlmey, Les RAV, Poppy Fields at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Toadies, The Drakulas, Residual Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Texas Metal Collective presents Bury The Rod, Casket of Cassandra, Arbor Hollows, Welcome The Coroner at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
David Beebe and the Conrads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Bumping Uglies, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Josh Perdue Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Jillian Rae at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Roger Wallace, Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Mannheim Steamroller Christmas at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 27, 2014 [link]


Street Legal Guitars One Year Anniversary with Chris Catalena and the Native Americans at Street Legal Guitars (2200 E. 7th St., suite E) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Propaghandi, War on Women, Revivir at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ritual Control, Destestados at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Growl (tour kickoff), Gloves, Drags, Loafer, Secret Daughter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Shakey Graves, David Ramirez at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Immerse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
DJ Madhatter, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon (premiere of "The StarNation Suite" (a new piece inspired by competitive Star Craft gaming) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Holiday Hangover with Wildfires, The Dirty Heat, First Pilot, Scott Collins at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Divorcee presents Death Drop 4 yr Life at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Toadies, Pleasant Grove, The Blind Pets at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I <3 KPOP at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Austin Reggae Allstars Jam at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dan Dyer, Tameca Jones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Voluptuous Neighbors, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Worthless Humans, Amnesia Babies, American Swine at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Bidwell's Armada, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Jimmie Vaughan, Frosty at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Elsa Cross, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim Midnight, Stoney Gut at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Manhattan Transfer at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, December 28, 2015 [link]


Church Shoes, The Brothel Sprouts, Hair Cult, Super Thief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Do512 Holiday Luau Bday with The Gents, Fog n Bone (members of Whiskey Shivers), DJ Gross Y'all at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Adventure Camp, PetCatman, Satalights at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
American Kings, The Swift Drag, Pi at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Karaoke Underground at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Other Lovers, Daftolmen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, free]
Houndstoothenz, Scrambled Yeggs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Holy Child at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Johnny Pabst and The Tall Boy, Kevy Lauren Bergman, Dave Armstrong, Amanda Hickey & The Bruises, Izzy Cox, Payment Due at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 29, 2014 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holidays on Ice Karaoke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Comedy by The New Movement Theater at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Mesa Inn, Jonny Gray at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Garner Sloan, Josh Buckley, Tex Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Dave Manley presents the Austin/Philly Soul Connection at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Edison Chair at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jazz Cigarette: Stand-up Comedy Showcase, Year in Review Showcase with White Lodge Karaoke at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 [link]


Big Cabin, The Warplanes, No Three Four at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Rotten Mangos, Gormeh Sabzi, Day Eater, Naga Brujo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
80Hproject & Avenue F at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Navasota String Band, The Natural Valley of the Sphinx, Molybden at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
ATX Poetry Slam at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Chico Chico at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
The Adventures of Wolfdog and Dirtboy, Elsa Cross at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Robert Banta, Austin Steamers, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 [link]


NYE 1968
  • Church Shoes (as The Kinks), Holy Wave (as Beach Boys), Cherry Cherry featuring Johnny Walker (as Neil Diamond), The Moonwalks (as The Monks), The Bad Lovers (as Creedence Clearwater Revival), Quin Galavis & Graham Low (as Simon & Garfunkel), Lake of Fire (as The Seeds) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • King Pelvis (as Elvis), Panoramas (as Loretta Lynn), David Israel & Alexandria Rowland (as John Cash and June Carter), JD Clark (as Waylon Jennings), The Motel Ball Band (as Sir Douglas Quintet), The Wolf (as The Byrds) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Sweet Spirit (as Marvin Gaye), The Fonatanelles (as The Supremes), Sam Pankey & Friends (as James Brown), The Lochness Mobsters (as The Doors), White Kyle (as Lee Hazlewood), Jenny & the Reincarnation (as Barbara Lynn) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Amplified Heat & Sweat Lodge (as Black Sabbath), Seth Gibbs & Friends (as The Beatles), To Whom (as The Who), Rolland Hazzard (as The Rolling Stones), Rotten Mangoes (as The Animals), Dikes of Holland & Wil Cope (as Pink FLoyd) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+]

Peelander Z, Drakulas, host JT Habersaat (Altercation Comedy) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol presents 1999, Sweetmeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sword, Pallbearer, Boyfrndz, Mayeux and Broussard at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mother Sip Connection (a mega funky merger of Mother Falcon and SIP SIP), Calliope Musicals, Milezo, Big Bill, Chipper Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside 8pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You, Ringo Deathstarr, Nathan Brown at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
No Play Music presents NYE at CUC 2014 with A. Sinclair, Sphynx, Grape St., The Sour Notes, Lowin, Silk Rodeo, Mom Jeans at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Back to the Phuture New Year's Eve Party with Earphunk, Holding Space, Henry + The Invisibles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Under the Milky Way with DJs Pumpkin Spice, Party Ghoul & Argo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Oztin: A Technicolor New Year with Ronnie Spector, Shannon and the Clams, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Cosmonauts, The Pesos at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
New Year's Eve with 8-1/2 Souvenirs, Glover Gill at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Heart Byrne (Talking Heads tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
New Year's Eve Get Down Spectacular with DJs Eve Monsees and Mike Buck at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
T Bird & The Breaks, Afrofreque at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flamingo Cantina's Annual New Year's Eve Reggae Bash with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hide and Seek with Minor Mishap Marching Band at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Wild Belle at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Studio Palm Door with Holiday Mountain, Escort at the Palm Door on Sixth (508 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Black & Red Maskerade Ball with Grupo Fantasma, Gina Chavez at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Kev Bev Collins & The Woodland Creatures, Big Britches at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Chasca, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ed Mage, DJ Phamstar, Mark Kopff at Vinyl (607 Trinity) [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm]
Malford Milligan, John Gaar, Dave Sebree at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
4th Annual B&W Ball with East Cameron Folkcore, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Leo Rondeau, Carson McHone, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
A*FAB Austin & Austin Pride present 4th Annual New Year's Eve Gala and benefit for the Wright House Wellness Center with Kristine W. Luciana, Courtney Act, The Atlantics at the Texas Ballroom in the Hyatt Regency Austin (208 Barton Springs) [8pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Vintage Trouble at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shinyrib's New Years Eve Party at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 1, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Pack of Wolves, Curse the Heavens, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Modal, Kydd And Tank, Avenue F Records, Anya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Tia Carrera, LSDemons, The Jamey Sims Band, Bridge Farmers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Dromez, John Madigan Moloney, dogs, Breathing Problem, Sobering, Skullcaster, Crashbarron, VJ Greekfire, DJ mizzMocha at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Dre Prince, Blue, The Misfit, WorldWide, Sertified, WhyJae, Cody Brandell, Cha'Keeta B at Nook Amphitheater (309 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
New Year's Day Parade with Minor Mishap Marching Band at Doug Sahm Hill (in Butler Park) [2pm]
Roxy Roca, Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Shoulders at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
One Up (members of Mingo Fishtrap) at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]

Friday, January 2, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
White Noize, Lbo Room, Futon Love, MC Jeffy at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Midnight Masses, Dead Space, Ghost Knife, Gloves at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Xander Harris, ssleeperhold, Flatliner, Missions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Gentlemen Rogues, Population Unknown, Broken Gold, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Good Field, El Campo, The Deer, Little Brave, Molly Burch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Roger Sellers, Equals, Isaiah the Mosaic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, A Sinclair, Harvest Thieves, Little Radar, Borrisokane at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Panoramas, Young Girls, Shivery Shakes, The Villas, The Blind Owls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Champ Takeover with Alimanas, Evisceraters, Anti-Climax, Cum Again, Courtesy Flush at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm]
Purple, Tia Carrera, Loteria, ?que pasa?, Smoking White, Borzoi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Star Parks, Tinnarose, The Golden Dawn Arkestra, Mama K & The Shades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
The Other Half, Burgess Meredith, Taylor and the Wild Now at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Austin Heat, Groove Think, Magnatite, Transit Method at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mingo Fishtrap at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Stir (9pm), Little Mikey And The Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Body Rock ATX at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Saturday, January 3, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
French Inhales, BLXPLTN at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Reivers, Wild Seeds at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ritual Control (San Francisco), Criaturas, Vaaska, Nubians (Montreal), Bad Faith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hard Proof, The Eastern Sea, Whiite Walls, Soundfounder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Future Death, BLXPLTN, Shmu, The Big Fist, I Am Your Destruction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, The Digital Wild, Keeper, CITADEL at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The Well, Feral Future, Bludded Head, Red Ox, Grain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
American Sharks, Tear Dungeon, Flash Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hellhound (Denver, CO), Time Termination, Femoral, Patient OT, Seppheim at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Holiday Mountain, Not in the Face, Residual Kid, Zettajoule at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Crow Bait, Damp Heat, Obnosticon, Pimple Grinder at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Vida presents Futuro de Indie Vol. I with Avindale, Migrant Kids, Femina-X, Gus Goose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Lord Buffalo, O Conqueror, Wiretree, Emily Bell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Blind Pets, Lochness Mobsters, Duel, Greenbeard, La Migra, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Zoumountchi, Leticia Rodriquez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Stooges Brass Band, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Litzbomb (record release), Mob Rules (Dio tribute), Black Thorn Halo, Nekrist at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [free]

Sunday, January 4, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Side One Track One and Hip Hop Hooray present Crew54, Magna Carda, P-Tek, Scuare, Table Manners Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Bop English, Sounds del Mar, The Marauders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Wildfires, Videoing, Casual Strangers, Party Girl, A Tiger Named Lovesick at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Twin Vision, Nilo Bronco, Small Circles, HWLN at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Human Trafic (Kansas City, MO), Burnt Skull, How I Quit Crack, Negativ Nancy, Manime, Greenlander, Bone Orchard & Breakdancing Ronald Reagan , Bucket Of Piss at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm, free]
Mitch Webb and the Swindles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, January 5, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Les Zombies, Gold Leather, The Halfways at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Little Radar, Soul Low, Marsh Chapel, Anthony Da Costa, The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Girl Pilot, Mission Dorado, Saint Clair, the Western Civilization at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, Jonly Bonly, Slow, Young Girls at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
April Ham Legion, Dead Strangers, Leland, Skyacre, Sado Massachusetts, Day vs Night at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Shit's Golden, A Comedy Showcase at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]

Tuesday, January 6, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Lo-Cash Ninjas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lochness Mobsters, Star Parks, Hyperreals, Amnesia Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pollen, Party Plants, Night Court, Soaked at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Volumes, Unity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Think No Think, La Migra, Shrines, Sun Machine, Dumb at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
RF Shannon, Jess Williamson, Feverbones, Lomelda, Dark West at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hundred Visions, Ghetto Ghouls, Milezo, Beth Israel, Summer Salt at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Brittanny, Paige Dechausse, Scarlett Effect, Alien Knife Fight, Superette at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
MCG, The Gents, Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Flying Balalaika Brothers, Sour Bridges, Boy + Kite, Scott Collins, Fire in the Pines at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Barfield, the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 7, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Odd Fellows at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lions of Tsavo, Crossbuilder, Way of the Buffalo, Encroacher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Those Howlings, Mama, Annabelle Chairlegs, Jollys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Taft, Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams, Major Major Major, Alex Napping, Loblolly Boy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Chasca, Duel, Green Beard, Vanishing Machine, The Bravo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Wonderbitch, The Shears, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Human Circuit at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
San Soleil, Old and Ill, Tia Carrera, Voidstrider, Spiritual Wives, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, The Schisms at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Penny Loafer PR presents Hooka Hey, The Gents, MCG at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Elijah Ford & The Bloom, The Rotten Mangos, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, The Sweet Nuthin', Danny B Harvey with Annie Marie Lewis at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, free]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Christy Hays at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 8, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Que Pasa, Jollys, Mama at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, The Sour Notes, Magia Negra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Bowie Birthday Bash - All Bowie All Night with DJ Sue at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Major Major Major, Big Bill, Kay Odyssey, Booher, Holy Torpedo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Sniper 66, Riverside Riot, ASS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, free]
Pennywise, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream, Three's Away at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tex Garcia and Tone Brigante, League Of Extraordinary Gz, Soul Fresca, Keith Corona, Country Cousins, Lil Sicc and DNS Fam, Dat Boy Supa, Lil Chris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Young B, LNS Crew, G-Jet, Crew 54, World Wide, Die Slo, Cha'Keeta B, DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Those Howlings, The Harms, Jollys (Chicago), MAMA (Chicago) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Young Tongue, Residual Kid, Bop English, Moonlight Gram at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Beat Bodega, The Venus Illuminato, O Conqueror, The Vanity, Catch Fever at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Aviateur, Neosho, Beat Imprint at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
East Cameron Folkcore, Sour Bridges, Bandhaus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Joe P.'s BDay Bash with Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Father Sky, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Jamey Simms Band, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
7 Miles An Hour at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 9, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Andrew Stratman and the Dirty Midwest, Red Dirt Rebellion at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crack Pipes, A Giant Dog, Vanishing Life, The Damn Times, Mikey & The Drags, Not in the Face at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
No Play Music presents Borrisokane, Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, Other Lovers, Zettajoule at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
East Cameron Folkcore, Whiskey Shivers, Town Hall Devils, Slomo Drags, Dark Bird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Clouds Are Ghosts, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Migrant Kids, Auroravore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Black Books, Holiday Mountain, Technicolor Hearts, Les Rav, DJ Ed Mage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Como Las Movies, La Vida Buena, Cilantro Boombox, Clasico (Chorizo Funk and Rudy Rex) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Las Cruxes presents Samantha Vacation, God's Gun, Symbols + Translations, DJ Veronica Ortuno at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chris Catalena and the Native Americans, Nic Armstrong, Berkshire Hounds, RF Shannon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
Groove Think, Transcontinental Trip, The Digital Wild, Opposite Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Fire in the Kitchen, Derrick Davis Band, Ram Vela at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Side One Track One presents Pompeii, Sweet Spirit, BLXPLTN, Shivery Shakes, Summer Salt, Pollen at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Well, Duel, Crypt Trip, Rust, Sweat Lodge, Amplified Heat, Foxmoor Express, Destroyer of Light at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Seu Jacinto, Every Shape a Diamond at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie and the Ramblers (9pm), The Bar Brawl III (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Radradriot, Femoral, Super Thief, Lechuguillas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ex Hex, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hundred Visions, Xetas, Super Thief, Hola Beach, Pollen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, Midnight Masses, Boyfrndz, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
My Education, Residual Kid, Chipper Jones, Panoramas, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Good Field, Modern Medicine, Feverbones, Reservations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Casual Strangers, Rose Selavey, Mobley, luvrs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Otis The Destroyer, Silver Ships, Genuine Leather, Star Parks, Sucktones (with Jason Dick of the Morning X), Shivery Shakes, Milezo, Isaiah The Mosaic, Major Major Major, Phil Ajjarapu at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dead Links, dUNETX at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Ronnie Fauss, Greg Mullen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
SkyAcre, Bloody Knives, A Sundae Drive, Madd Comrades at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Zoumountchi, Aciable, Afrique Gninze African Dance Troupe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Lost Soul Revue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Elias Haslanger & Church on Monday, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 11, 2015 [link]


Church Shoes, Creatura at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Born Again Virgins, Mammoth Indigo, Mattresses, Francine 13, Lattice at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Roger Wallace at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, January 12, 2015 [link]


Greenbeard, Toke, The Munsens, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 13, 2015 [link]


Toke, Munsens, Greenbeard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

Wednesday, January 14, 2015 [link]


Rotten Mangos, Little Radar, Honey and Salt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Charlie Belle (EP release), White Label Analog at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch, Neosho Music, The Vantage at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bleu French Laundry presents Danny B Harvey featuring Annie Marie Lewis, The GoWows, New Mystery Girl, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Ricky Stein at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


James Fella, Decide Today, Holy Ghost Trio, Public Health, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, Grandpa Lies Again vs. Lifewaster, Hallucinocide vs. Body Inflation Sequence at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
COSMS, Yuma, Space State, De Palma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
OMGWTFBBQ, Bellringer, We Are Astroids at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Las Cruxes/Farewell Books present Odwalla88, Chicklette at Farewell Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Jonathan Fox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Girl Pilot at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Battle for South by So What Round One with Adakain (alumni performance), Ohanna, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Nick and Paige, Mike McCarthy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Star of Texas Tattoo Art Revival Kick off Party with Fur King, Crimson Devils, Duel, Tia Carrera, The Schisms at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


Andy Hendrix, Petcatman, Orbis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, John Wesley Coleman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lincoln Durham at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Ruby Jane, Alex Napping, Patch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round Two with An Army At Dawn, Black Heart Saints, Fire From the Gods (alumni performance), Taking On Poseidon, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Pi, The Halfways, On Delay at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Hooka Hey, The Continuums, Stella. The North, Nicks House Band at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slaid Cleaves at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Kilnhouse (ex-Sungod), Holy Money (Houston) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
fields presents: Issue 3 Release Party with Xetas, Marriage, Beth Israel, Party Girl, Caroline Says at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Amplified Heat, In the Whale, The Blind Pets, The Whale at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Todd Edwards at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Marc Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Freddy Jones Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
School Of Rock presents David Bowie vs. Queen, The Beatles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm]
Latasha Lee & The BlackTies, Serafia at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Regal Dreamers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Harvest Thieves, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos De Cuba, Afro Cuban Dance Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rebelution at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Magia Negra, In Rooms, Secret Daughter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shapescenes, Strangefiction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Midge Ure at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
School Of Rock presents David Bowie vs. Queen, The Beatles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Barfield and the Horton Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Jam Fest: Austin's Best U18 Bands Benefiting EEF with Big Wy's Brass Band, Room 24, Bluster, Skyline, Iconoclasm, A Gentleman's Cup of Tea, Black Apples, Every Other Weekend, Stealth Chopper, Tech 12, Mango Rehab at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [noon-5pm]
Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 19, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]

Tuesday, January 20, 2015 [link]


Machine Head at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Those Nights, Ghosts of Dixie, The Refrains at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Sole (Anticon Records) and DJ Pain, Clemits, BLXPLTN at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts presents FOOD (Thomas Stronen and Iain Ballamy) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Wonderbitch, Satalights, Benko at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bahamas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jenifer Jackson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


User Error, Marriage, Boss Eye at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cruel Hand, Angel Du$t, The Beautiful Ones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Christon Gray, Swoope, Christon Gray at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Star Parks (ex-Preservation), Silver Ships, Marsh Chapel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
K. Phillips, Ben Ballinger, Scott Collins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Waka Winter Classic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cautiontape Album Release Party with Cautiontape, Zettajoule, The Painted Redstarts, Joanna Barbera at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Semihelix, videoing, The Dry Season, Amnesia Babies at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lera Lynn at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Kenny G at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, January 23, 2015 [link]


Borzoi, White Bronco, Cats at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, Coma in Algiers (LP release), James Arthur's Manhunt, Popper Burns, Air Traffic Controllers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Masked Intruder, The Copyrights, The Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dwight Smith and Ponca (split EP release), Reservations, AMA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Suffers (EP release), ishi, Keeper at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Lonesome Heroes Album Release Party with The Lonesome Heroes, Violinda, Luke Redfield, Devin James Fry at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Duncan Trussell Family Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Carper Family at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Steve Tyrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 24, 2015 [link]


Karma at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Spare Bones, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Fat Tony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Karma to Burn, Sierra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Elaine Greer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Brentmas - Celebrating Brent Grulke with Wannabes, Reivers, SuperEtte at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Saosin ft. Anthony Green, Souvenirs/Siezures at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, January 25, 2015 [link]


Exhumed, Dethrone, Cross Builder, Sigil at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Please Please Me, Concrete Robot, Ocelot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, inside, all ages]
Saint Motel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Heartist, SycAmour, Brightwell, Ohanna, Carter at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wellington International Ukulele Orchestra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 26, 2015 [link]


Cory Henry Group, Sput and Nate Show, Mark Lettieri Trio (members of Snarky Puppy) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Wonderbitch, Holiday, Migrant Kids at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Kate Voegele, Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tesla, Sledd, NoMara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Texas Magpies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


III Bones, Far Far Future, Toma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Shake Wells at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G-Eazy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chieli Minucci & Special EFX at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


Lion in the Mane, Variants at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Willis Earl Beal at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cult of Youth, Hive Mind at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Behemoth, Cannibal Corpse, Aeon, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Tiny Empires, Rozwell Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Lindell & Co., Anson Funderburgh, Suzanna Choffel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Blood Alliance Fest 2015 with Ampere, Lord Snow, Adobe Homes, Echo Base, Anodes, Ice Hockey, Boy Parts, Left Astray, Coma Regalia, Wounded Knee, Under A Sky So Blue, Two Knights, Flesh Born, Tentacles, For Want Of, LYED, Moonassi, GAFF, Haunter, Bad Dinner, NOUNS, Basketball Shorts, Oklahoma Car Crash, Oakwood, The Gospel and the Wolf, Timmy Lane at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, also Saturday, January 31, fb]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Bluebonnets, New Mystery Girl at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Triangulators, Tiaga, Tiny Purple Fish at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Think No Think, War Party, Lochness Mobsters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Cadillacs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gregory Alan Isakov at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Battle for Texas Independence Fest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Mobile Deathcamp, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Those Nights, Canvas People, The Refrains, Octahedron at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Blood Alliance Fest 2015 at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, see Friday, January 30 for lineup, fb]
Sweet Spirit at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sarah Jaffe, Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Pat Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blood, Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 1, 2015 [link]


Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


The Vantage, Wonderbitch, Transit Method at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 3, 2015 [link]


Zola Jesus, Deradoorian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Downfall of Gaia, The Dead See, Humut Tabal, Illustrations at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 [link]


Boyfrndz, Caddywhompus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Shu Lace, Infinite Vastness, Narcotex at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, February 6, 2015 [link]


Octopus Rex, Blusters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Flashboys, The Slizz, The Surlys, Knocked Out Stiffs at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
SkyAcre, Hit by a Car, Fashion Week, Boss Battle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Institute, Pharmakon, Ssleeper Hold, DJ Veronica Ortuno at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Ben Ballinger, Blue Healer, The Canvas People, Union Specific at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Salesman, RF Shannon, Sancho at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wale at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, February 7, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, Tommy Hall Schedule at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zeale (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gobi "Gold on Black Ice" re-release party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, TEAM*, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lily & Madeleine at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, J Balvin at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, February 8, 2015 [link]


That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 9, 2015 [link]


Bass Drum of Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 10, 2015 [link]


Lloyd Cole at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Generationals at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eyes Set To Kill, Die So Fluid, Violent Vendetta, New World Architects, Buried Beneath Ashes, Recreating Eden at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Thomas Jack, Sam Feldt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crooks, Croy and the Boys at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Farrah Flossitt (album release), KB the Boo Bonic, Lil T, Soulfresca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Steve Aoki, Headhunterz, Caked Up at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 14, 2015 [link]


Retox, Whores, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hood Internet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Evan Dando at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
I the Breather, Exotype, Forevermore, Come The Dawn at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Kina Grannis, Imaginary Future at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 15, 2015 [link]


The Birthday Roast of Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat with members of American Sharks, The Sword, Krum Bums, Final Conflict, MOD/SOD, Burning Angel XXX at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Echosmith, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Boar (Iowa), I Like You Go Home (Iowa), Total Abuse, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan , HK Dodgen, Peasant, Architeuthis Dux, Grandpa Lies Again, Breathing Problem , DJ Connor Long at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Bonzo Terks, Circling Drones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pete Yorn at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John 5 & the Creatures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 19, 2015 [link]


People On Vacation at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Johnny Stimson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wo Fat, Mos Generator, Mothership , Duel, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


Nightmares on Wax (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Orthy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


Marmalakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Negative Creep (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Queens of the Rodeo (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lights, X Ambassadors at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mayeux and Broussard (CD release), Quaker City Night Hawks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 22, 2015 [link]


The Sidekick, Cayetana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 24, 2015 [link]


War On Texas Tour with Power Trip, s.h.i.t., Impalers, Criaturas, Glue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]

Wednesday, February 25, 2015 [link]


Kalin and Myles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bad Suns, Coasts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 26, 2015 [link]


Abram Shook, Mission Dorado, Summer Salt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Piratefest America with Alestorm, The Dead Trent Of Oddwood, Rainbowdragoneyes, Shadow Spectrum, Ossuary at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Moonlight Gram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The New Orleans Suspects at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Drown the Coward, Hitting Subset at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band featuring Claude Coleman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


The Life and Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 3, 2015 [link]


Craft Spells at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


Fine Lion, The David Ruffins, Lee Jaster at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham, Twin Forks at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Shpongle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 8, 2015 [link]


John Mellencamp at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 11, 2015 [link]


Saints Of Valory at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fire from the Gods, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [1pm, 16+, free]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Saturday, March 21, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2 with The Skull (former members of Trouble), Weedeater, Blood Of The Sun, King Parrot, Elder, Mothership, Ruby The Hatchet, Fogg, Duel, Old and Ill, Destroyer Of Light, Rust, Thunder-Kief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [2:00pm]




divider


Saturday, March 28, 2015 [link]


Sean McConnell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
North Mississippi Allstars & Anders Osborne present N.M.O at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, April 2, 2015 [link]


Broods at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 3, 2015 [link]


Dr. Dog, Mewithoutyou at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Darsombra, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sean Watkins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Sleater-Kinney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Clark, Nosaj Thing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 18, 2015 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 21, 2015 [link]


Hozier at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 23, 2015 [link]


Noisecore in ATX with Video Nasty (Oklahoma), Molestar (New Orleans), Garbage Mask, Bucket of Piss, Flarp, Hitler, Fartsucker, Cowboy Collins, SS Garfield, Decapitated Retards at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


The Mowgli's, Fences, Hippo Campus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with The Flaming Lips, Tame Impala, The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Spiritualized, Primal Scream, The Black Angels, Thee Oh Sees, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, Earth, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Night Beats, Fat White Family, The Black Ryder, Indian Jewelry, Nothing, The Myrrors, Mystic Braves, Rose Windows, Spindrift, Holy Wave, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, ZZZs, Eternal Tapestry, White Manna, Chui Wan, Krakatau, L.A. Witch, Heaters at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Kamelot, Dragonforce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider