Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 08, 2015



Thursday, January 8, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Que Pasa, Jollys, Mama at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Zoltars, Pharaohs, Trustees, Wildfires, Lesser Beings, I Am The Albatross at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, The Sour Notes, Magia Negra at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Bowie Birthday Bash - All Bowie All Night with DJ Sue at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Major Major Major, Big Bill, Kay Odyssey, Booher, Holy Torpedo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Sniper 66, Riverside Riot, ASS at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, free]
Pennywise, Anti-Flag, A Wilhelm Scream, Three's Away at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tex Garcia and Tone Brigante, League Of Extraordinary Gz, Soul Fresca, Keith Corona, Country Cousins, Lil Sicc and DNS Fam, Dat Boy Supa, Lil Chris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Young B, LNS Crew, G-Jet, Crew 54, World Wide, Die Slo, Cha'Keeta B, DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Those Howlings, Genuine Leather, Jollys (Chicago), The Avocados, The Harms at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Arlyn Studios presents Resonant Frequency, Ruby Jane, MCG, Dre Mazzenga at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Arlyn Studios presents Callidoscope, Naked Maja, Taylor and the Wild Now, Tahoma at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Young Tongue, Residual Kid, Bop English, Moonlight Gram at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Beat Bodega, The Venus Illuminato, O Conqueror, The Vanity, Catch Fever at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Sun Riah (OKC), Real Live Tigers, Moonsicles, Old Soul at Landis Guitars (2511 Diaz St.) [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
JT Whitfield, Quttinirpaaq, Venison Whirled, Smokey Emery at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Hip Hop Showcase, curated by Red River Noise with Riders Against the Storm, Mindz of a Different Kind, Space Camp Death Squad, LNS Crew at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Thirst Fursday with Violinda, Palit, Machete Western, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Total Unicorn, Aviateur, Neosho, Beat Imprint at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
East Cameron Folkcore, Sour Bridges, Bandhaus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Joe P.'s BDay Bash with Think No Think, BLXPLTN, Father Sky, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Jamey Simms Band, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
New Mystery Girl, Homer Henderson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Southsiders at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Conduct Unbecoming, 7 Miles An Hour at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 9, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Andrew Stratman and the Dirty Midwest, Red Dirt Rebellion at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crack Pipes, A Giant Dog, Vanishing Life, The Damn Times, Mikey & The Drags, Not in the Face at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Commoners, Back Legs, Heavy Baby Sea Slugs, Skeleton at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
No Play Music presents Borrisokane, Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, Other Lovers, Zettajoule at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
East Cameron Folkcore, Whiskey Shivers, Town Hall Devils, Slomo Drags, Dark Bird at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Clouds Are Ghosts, Megafauna, The Boxing Lesson, Migrant Kids, Auroravore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Black Books, Holiday Mountain, Technicolor Hearts, Les Rav, DJ Ed Mage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Como Las Movies, La Vida Buena, Cilantro Boombox, Clasico (Chorizo Funk and Rudy Rex) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Nite School with Botan, Troller, Future Blondes, Hex Cult, iill, Monsieur M, Lizzbeth, Scorpio, Gushh at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Raw Paw, Vagabond Collective, Punctum Records & Pragma Events presents Kydd + Tank (of LNS Crew), Netherfriends, BUHU, Good Talk, High Dive at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages, free]
Raw Paw, Vagabond Collective, Punctum Records & Pragma Events presents SPEAK, Eyelid Kid, Capyac at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage, 7pm, all ages, free]
Dre Prince, Blue, The Misfit, WorldWide, Sertified, WhyJae, Cody Brandell, Cha'Keeta B at Nook Amphitheater (309 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
The Joy Funk Party with Calliope Musicals, Henry and the Invisibles, AJ Vincent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Natz, host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Thera Roya (NY), Skycrawler, Crossbuilder, Bridge Farmers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Las Cruxes presents Samantha Vacation, God's Gun, Symbols + Translations, DJ Veronica Ortuno at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chris Catalena and the Native Americans, Nic Armstrong, Berkshire Hounds, RF Shannon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]
Hembree, Electric Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rawk Showcase with The Well, Think No Think, The Ghost Wolves, Residual Kid at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [free, 18+, fb]
Groove Think, Transcontinental Trip, The Digital Wild, Opposite Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Fire in the Kitchen, Derrick Davis Band, Ram Vela at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Side One Track One presents Pompeii, Sweet Spirit, BLXPLTN, Shivery Shakes, Summer Salt, Pollen at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Well, Duel, Crypt Trip, Rust, Sweat Lodge, Amplified Heat, Foxmoor Express, Destroyer of Light at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Seu Jacinto, Every Shape a Diamond at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Razorwire, One Shot Down, Sober Daze at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Boy + Kite, Screamin' J & His Rebel Yell, Knights at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rosie and the Ramblers (9pm), The Bar Brawl III (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Something Called Nothing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Magic Johnsons, Southern Gold, The Minutes & The Miles, The Hollymen, Room 24 at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, January 10, 2015 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Radradriot, Femoral, Super Thief, Lechuguillas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hard Proof, John Wesley Coleman, A. Sinclair, Basketball Shorts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Blood Royale, Sigil, Unmothered, Pris at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ex Hex, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages, free]
Hundred Visions, Xetas, Super Thief, Hola Beach, Pollen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, Midnight Masses, Boyfrndz, Spiritual Wives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
My Education, Residual Kid, Chipper Jones, Panoramas, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Good Field, Modern Medicine, Feverbones, Reservations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Pop Press International presents Salesman, Lomelda, Matthew Squires, Daniel Francis Doyle, The Point, Cross Record at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Casual Strangers, Rose Selavey, Mobley, luvrs at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Otis The Destroyer, Silver Ships, Genuine Leather, Star Parks, Sucktones (with Jason Dick of the Morning X), Shivery Shakes, Milezo, Isaiah The Mosaic, Major Major Major, Phil Ajjarapu at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Clutch, Torche, Lionize, The Heroine at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ultra-Sensory Showcase with BLXPLTN, Roger Sellers, Whiite Walls, The Big Fist (Geoff Earle) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Communion, Crawl, Terminator 2, Sores at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Dune TX, Amplified Heat, Dead Links, Lick Lick, The Ron Titter Band, Cave Bees at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Ronnie Fauss, Greg Mullen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
SkyAcre, Bloody Knives, A Sundae Drive, Madd Comrades at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Zoumountchi, Aciable, Afrique Gninze African Dance Troupe at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Lost Soul Revue at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chasca, Sweet Crude, The Sour Notes, Hembree, Bitter Birds at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Pageantry, Holiday, Malandros, Ivory Gear, Pi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Adrian Conner, Gary Lindsey & The Pleasure Tide, Purple Stickpin at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Sensational Fibs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Supernomadic, Holy Ka-Kow, The Cuckoos, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Alejandro Escovedo Orchestra, Elias Haslanger & Church on Monday, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 11, 2015 [link]


Church Shoes, Creatura at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
SundaySchool with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Secret Levels, Bumpstreet Fonanza, Runners High at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Jenuine Cello, The Able Sea, Benko at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
KVRX Local Live presents secret special guest, Mr. Kitty, Silk Rodeo, Baby Bleu, Ocelot A Lot, Rose Selavy, Bumpstreet Fonanza at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
All My Friends (9:30pm), Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors (7:30pm), Roger Wallace (4pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Strange Fiction, Crimson Kid (Dallas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, January 12, 2015 [link]


Greenbeard, Toke (NC), The Munsens (CO), Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Murda Monday with No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Presto Chango at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Brandon Hughes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, January 13, 2015 [link]


Toke, Munsens, Greenbeard at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Horti, Sour Bridges, Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Megafauna, Cleanup (Fort Worth) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
No Dancing: Jilted January with DJ GrossYall at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Rey Arteaga (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Love Leighs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
The Awful Lot, D.B. Rouse, W.A.S., Lisa Kettyle, Alex Culbreth, Ken Williams, Nic Walker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, January 14, 2015 [link]


Rotten Mangos, Little Radar, Concrete Robot, Honey and Salt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Charlie Belle (EP release), White Label Analog at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch, Neosho Music, The Vantage at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Southern Gold, Bryce Courmier at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents The GoWows, New Mystery Girl, The French Connection, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Ricky Stein at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Redwater, Animal Abstrakt at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


James Fella, Decide Today, Holy Ghost Trio, Public Health, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, Grandpa Lies Again vs. Lifewaster, Hallucinocide vs. Body Inflation Sequence at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Boss Battle, We'll Go Machete, Ex-Cousins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
RaveUp Records present the Vast Majority Reunion Show and LP release party with Art Acevedo, Vast Majority (LP release, first show in 35 years), Duke's Royal Foot, Baby Robots at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
COSMS, Yuma, Space State, De Palma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
OMGWTFBBQ, Bellringer, We Are Astroids at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Las Cruxes/Farewell Books present Odwalla88, Chicklette at Farewell Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Bedpost Confessions, The Soundtrack Series with Ejede, Myrriah Gossett, Dana Rossi, Andy Campbell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Buenos Diaz, The Rio Grande, Nominee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Jonathan Fox at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Girl Pilot, Cleopatra Degher at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Battle for South by So What Round One with Adakain (alumni performance), Ohanna, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Simon Flory, Huck Johnson & the Jack Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nick and Paige, Mike McCarthy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Star of Texas Tattoo Art Revival Kick off Party with Fur King, Crimson Devils, Duel, Tia Carrera, The Schisms at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Gatsby at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Anthem Of The Sun, City Of Decades at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


Andy Hendrix, Petcatman, Orbis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Lincoln Durham at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Ruby Jane, Alex Napping, Patch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa Discos Launch Party with Kiko Villamizar, Money Chicha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Battle for South by So What Round Two with An Army At Dawn, Black Heart Saints, Fire From the Gods (alumni performance), Taking On Poseidon, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Pi, The Halfways, On Delay at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Jeff Brown, The Korkus at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hooka Hey, The Continuums, Stella. The North, Nicks House Band at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Slaid Cleaves at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Bamako Airlines at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Fight Plan, Bat City Surfers, The Beat Dolls, One Shot Down at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Machine Gun George, Freerunner, Agave Love, One Less, Matthew McQueen & Good Company at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


Kilnhouse (ex-Sungod), Holy Money (Houston) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, The Bop English, Sounds Del Mar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
fields presents: Issue 3 Release Party with Xetas, Marriage, Beth Israel, Party Girl, Caroline Says at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Amplified Heat, In the Whale, The Blind Pets, The Whale at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pissed Grave, God Fearing Fuck, Sigil, Dethrone at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Tontine, Ice Cold Singles, Dunebuggy at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Greenbeard, Stone Machine Electric, Cursus, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Think Lizzy, Libido Torpedo at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Learning Secrets 11th Anniversary with Todd Edwards at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Marc Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Freddy Jones Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
School Of Rock presents David Bowie vs. Queen, The Beatles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm]
Latasha Lee & The BlackTies, Serafia at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Regal Dreamers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Jenny Parrott's Greatest Hits, The Gravy Brothers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dana Falconberry at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Harvest Thieves, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos De Cuba, Afro Cuban Dance Party at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rebelution at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Mount Pressmore, After These Messages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blue Mandala, Madmartigan, L Track, High Dive at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Magia Negra, In Rooms, Secret Daughter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shapescenes, Strangefiction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Midge Ure at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
School Of Rock presents David Bowie vs. Queen, The Beatles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Barfield and the Horton Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Jam Fest: Austin's Best U18 Bands Benefiting EEF with Big Wy's Brass Band, Room 24, Bluster, Skyline, Iconoclasm, A Gentleman's Cup of Tea, Black Apples, Every Other Weekend, Stealth Chopper, Tech 12, Mango Rehab at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [noon-5pm]
Soul Sessions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 19, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Presto Chango at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Fred Spence & Michael B at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, January 20, 2015 [link]


Machine Head at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Those Nights, Ghosts of Dixie, The Refrains at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Horti, Dead Tree Duo, The Canvas People at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Rey Arteaga (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Les Debauches at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Jay Porter, Alvin L. Gay, Elizabeth Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Sole (Anticon Records) and DJ Pain, Clemits, BLXPLTN at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts presents FOOD (Thomas Stronen and Iain Ballamy) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
Wonderbitch, Satalights, Benko at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bahamas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Surlys, Narcotx at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, Jimmy & The Mustangs, The Lonesome, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Jenifer Jackson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Diana's Lion, Leather Leaf (CD release), Dongle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


User Error, Marriage, Boss Eye at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cruel Hand, Angel Du$t, The Beautiful Ones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Christon Gray, Swoope at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Star Parks (ex-Preservation), Silver Ships, Marsh Chapel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
K. Phillips, Ben Ballinger, Scott Collins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Waka Winter Classic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cautiontape Album Release Party with Cautiontape, Zettajoule, The Painted Redstarts, Joanna Barbera at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Semihelix, videoing, The Dry Season, Amnesia Babies at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lera Lynn at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Christy Hays at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Daftolmen, Rusty Vein, Francis Brady at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kenny G at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, January 23, 2015 [link]


Borzoi, White Bronco, Cats at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, Coma in Algiers (LP release), James Arthur's Manhunt, Popper Burns, Air Traffic Controllers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Hot Burrito To-Go Family Vacation 2 Tour Kickoff with Sweat Lodge, Tear Dungeon, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Masked Intruder, The Copyrights, The Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Red Paintings (Australia) at The Swan Dive [+]
Dwight Smith and Ponca (split EP release), Reservations, AMA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Suffers (EP release), ishi, Keeper at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Lonesome Heroes Album Release Party with The Lonesome Heroes, Violinda, Luke Redfield, Devin James Fry at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
A.R. Supply, Jon Dee Graham & the Fighting Cocks, Painted Redstarts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Duncan Trussell Family Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Carper Family (9pm), Roy Heinrich & the Pickups (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dead Right (farewell show), The Lonesome, The Pros Of Con at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Steve Tyrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 24, 2015 [link]


Karma at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Spare Bones, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Fat Tony at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Karma to Burn, Sierra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Elaine Greer, The Villettes, Ancient Cat Society at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Honk! TX, A Brass Blow-Out! with Boss Street Brass Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Music Capital Band, Yes Ma'am Brass Band at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Electric Friends, Other Lovers, Rolland Hazzard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brentmas - Celebrating Brent Grulke with Wannabes, Reivers, SuperEtte at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Saosin ft. Anthony Green, Souvenirs/Siezures at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Chasing After Alice, Freebleeder, Stonekracker, Dark Helmet, Bluster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 25, 2015 [link]


Bellringer, We Are Asteroids, OMGWTFBBQ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Exhumed, Dethrone, Cross Builder, Sigil at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Please Please Me, Concrete Robot, Ocelot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, inside, all ages]
Saint Motel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Heartist, SycAmour, Brightwell, Ohanna, Carter at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wellington International Ukulele Orchestra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Jack White at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 26, 2015 [link]


Cory Henry Group, Sput and Nate Show, Mark Lettieri Trio (members of Snarky Puppy) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Presto Chango at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Screening of "Rock 'N' Roll High School" with Marky Ramone at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Tuesday, January 27, 2015 [link]


Doug Stanhope Celebrity Death Pool presents Mishka Shubaly, JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers), Dirty Charley at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Horti, Bottom Dollar String Band, Bo DePena at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ford Theater, Gary Lindsey, That Damned Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Rey Arteaga (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Blues in the Night at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Wonderbitch, Holiday, Migrant Kids at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Terminator Too Judgment Play at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Prince Fox, Bames, Lefty at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Kate Voegele, Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Governors, The Carper Family (5-year anniversary), song swap with Jonathan Terrell, Leo Rondeau, Mike Harmier at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tesla, Sledd, NoMara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Texas Magpies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


T. Bird & the Breaks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
III Bones, Far Far Future, Toma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Shake Wells at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G-Eazy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
COTFG presents Tom Blancarte Quartet (Damon Smith, Thomas Helton and Ingebrigt Haker Flaten), Louise Jensen with Ralph White at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adrian Conner, Another De Sade at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brewski Sal Mineo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Chieli Minucci & Special EFX at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


Lion in the Mane, Variants at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Willis Earl Beal at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cult of Youth, Hive Mind at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Behemoth, Cannibal Corpse, Aeon, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Tiny Empires, Rozwell Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Lindell & Co., Anson Funderburgh, Suzanna Choffel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
White Arrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dead Strangers, Microscopic Telescope, Closet Drama at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sweetwater Music Dinner Party with The Human Circuit, SILS, Adventure Camp, Full Moon Medicine at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Austin Blood Alliance Fest 2015 with Ampere, Lord Snow, Adobe Homes, Echo Base, Anodes, Ice Hockey, Boy Parts, Left Astray, Coma Regalia, Wounded Knee, Under A Sky So Blue, Two Knights, Flesh Born, Tentacles, For Want Of, LYED, Moonassi, GAFF, Haunter, Bad Dinner, NOUNS, Basketball Shorts, Oklahoma Car Crash, Oakwood, The Gospel and the Wolf, Timmy Lane at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, also Saturday, January 31, fb]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Bluebonnets, New Mystery Girl (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Triangulators, Tiaga, Tiny Purple Fish at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Think No Think, War Party, Lochness Mobsters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
T Bird & The Breaks (album release), Riders Against the Storm at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Cadillacs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gregory Alan Isakov at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Battle for Texas Independence Fest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Mobile Deathcamp, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Those Nights, Canvas People, The Refrains, Octahedron at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Blood Alliance Fest 2015 at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, see Friday, January 30 for lineup, fb]
Sweet Spirit at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Sarah Jaffe, Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
KUTX Second Anniversary with Jenny Lewis, tUnE-yArDs at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, info]
Pat Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blood, Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Sunday, February 1, 2015 [link]


Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [5pm, info]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


The Vantage, Wonderbitch, Transit Method at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 3, 2015 [link]


Zola Jesus, Deradoorian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Downfall of Gaia, The Dead See, Humut Tabal, Illustrations at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 [link]


Boyfrndz, Caddywhompus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Haywyre, Diamond Cuts, Teknik at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Shu Lace, Infinite Vastness, Narcotex at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Old Warhorse, John Wesley Coleman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, February 6, 2015 [link]


Octopus Rex, Blusters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Flashboys, The Slizz, The Surlys, Knocked Out Stiffs at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
SkyAcre, Hit by a Car, Fashion Week, Boss Battle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Institute, Pharmakon, Ssleeper Hold, DJ Veronica Ortuno at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Ben Ballinger, Blue Healer, The Canvas People, Union Specific at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Salesman, RF Shannon, Sancho at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Benko, For Her and the Snow, Heavnely States, Michael St. Clair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wale at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Rocketboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Costello, Aaron Stephens at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, February 7, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, Tommy Hall Schedule at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zeale (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gobi "Gold on Black Ice" re-release party at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, TEAM*, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Amplified Heat, Guitarzza, Jamey Simms Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, The Clay Pigeons, Supernomadic at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Lily & Madeleine at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, J Balvin at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, February 8, 2015 [link]


That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 9, 2015 [link]


Bass Drum of Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, February 10, 2015 [link]


Lloyd Cole at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Generationals at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eyes Set To Kill, Die So Fluid, Violent Vendetta, New World Architects, Buried Beneath Ashes, Recreating Eden at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Eric Hisaw, Emilie Clepper at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Thomas Jack, Sam Feldt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ali Holder at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Air Traffic Controllers, Berkshire Hounds, Heavenly States, Spiritual Wives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Croy and the Boys at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Farrah Flossitt (album release), KB the Boo Bonic, Lil T, Soulfresca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lotus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Steve Aoki, Headhunterz, Caked Up at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 14, 2015 [link]


Retox, Whores, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hood Internet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Evan Dando at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Day vs. Night, The Shitbirds, Switchblade Haircut at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
I the Breather, Exotype, Forevermore, Come The Dawn at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Kina Grannis, Imaginary Future at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 15, 2015 [link]


The Birthday Roast of Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat with members of American Sharks, The Sword, Krum Bums, Final Conflict, MOD/SOD, Burning Angel XXX at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Echosmith, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Service Industry Sunday with The Baffles, Perimeter Breach, Kingdom and Average Joe, fvnny not fvnny at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]

divider


Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Boar (Iowa), I Like You Go Home (Iowa), Total Abuse, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan , HK Dodgen, Peasant, Architeuthis Dux, Grandpa Lies Again, Breathing Problem , DJ Connor Long at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Bonzo Terks, Circling Drones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pete Yorn at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John 5 & the Creatures at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kaki King at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adam Lee, James Hand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 19, 2015 [link]


People On Vacation at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Johnny Stimson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wo Fat, Mos Generator, Mothership, Duel, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


Nightmares on Wax (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Orthy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Bonzo Terks, Lion Heights, Calling for Eden, Brother Nothing at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Brother Superior, Clint, Heavenly States, Michael St. Clair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


Marmalakes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (album release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Negative Creep (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Queens of the Rodeo (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lights, X Ambassadors at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mayeux and Broussard (CD release), Quaker City Night Hawks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Bumping Uglies, Scorpio Rising at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Same Language, Last Night's Circus, The Indian Sun, Satalights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 22, 2015 [link]


The Sidekick, Cayetana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Diana Ross at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 24, 2015 [link]


War On Texas Tour with Power Trip, s.h.i.t., Impalers, Criaturas, Glue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 25, 2015 [link]


Kalin and Myles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bad Suns, Coasts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, February 26, 2015 [link]


Abram Shook, Mission Dorado, Summer Salt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Wood Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Piratefest America with Alestorm, The Dead Trent Of Oddwood, Rainbowdragoneyes, Shadow Spectrum, Ossuary at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Cursive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Moonlight Gram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The New Orleans Suspects at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heavenly States, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Drown the Coward, Hitting Subset at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
"Happiness in Pasties" - A Trent Reznor Burlesque Tribute at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm and 10pm]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Shine On - The Pink Floyd Experience featuring the Laser Spectacular at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


A Place to Bury Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band featuring Claude Coleman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


The Life and Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 3, 2015 [link]


Craft Spells at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


Fine Lion, The David Ruffins, Lee Jaster at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham, Twin Forks at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Shpongle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Stewart Copeland and Jon Kimura Parker at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 8, 2015 [link]


John Mellencamp at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, March 11, 2015 [link]


Saints Of Valory at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fire from the Gods, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [1pm, 16+, free]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Saturday, March 21, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2 with The Skull (former members of Trouble), Weedeater, Blood Of The Sun, King Parrot, Elder, Mothership, Ruby The Hatchet, Fogg, Duel, Old and Ill, Destroyer Of Light, Rust, Thunder-Kief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [2:00pm]




divider


Saturday, March 28, 2015 [link]


Sean McConnell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
North Mississippi Allstars & Anders Osborne present N.M.O at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, April 2, 2015 [link]


Broods at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 3, 2015 [link]


Of Montreal, Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Mewithoutyou at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Darsombra, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


The Mob, Institue, Slimy Member at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Sean Watkins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Sleater-Kinney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Clark, Nosaj Thing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 18, 2015 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 21, 2015 [link]


Hozier at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 23, 2015 [link]


Noisecore in ATX with Video Nasty (Oklahoma), Molestar (New Orleans), Garbage Mask, Bucket of Piss, Flarp, Hitler, Fartsucker, Cowboy Collins, SS Garfield, Decapitated Retards at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


The Mowgli's, Fences, Hippo Campus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with The Flaming Lips, Tame Impala, The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Spiritualized, Primal Scream, The Black Angels, Thee Oh Sees, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, Earth, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Night Beats, Fat White Family, The Black Ryder, Indian Jewelry, Nothing, The Myrrors, Mystic Braves, Rose Windows, Spindrift, Holy Wave, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, ZZZs, Eternal Tapestry, White Manna, Chui Wan, Krakatau, L.A. Witch, Heaters at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Kamelot, Dragonforce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 24, 2015 [link]


Iggy Azalea - The Great Escape Tour with Nick Jonas at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider