Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 15, 2015



Thursday, January 15, 2015 [link]


James Fella, Decide Today, Holy Ghost Trio, Public Health, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Aunt's Analog, Grandpa Lies Again vs. Lifewaster, Hallucinocide vs. Body Inflation Sequence at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Boss Battle, We'll Go Machete, Ex-Cousins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Sealion, Bummer Vacation, Botany at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RaveUp Records present the Vast Majority Reunion Show and LP release party with Art Acevedo, Vast Majority (LP release, first show in 35 years), Duke's Royal Foot, Baby Robots at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
COSMS, Yuma, Space State, De Palma at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Basketball Shorts, Those Howlings, Wild Honey, Expert Alterations, Rose Selavy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Bellringer, We Are Astroids, OMGWTFBBQ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Las Cruxes/Farewell Books present Odwalla88, Chicklette at Farewell Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Bedpost Confessions, The Soundtrack Series with Ejede, Myrriah Gossett, Dana Rossi, Andy Campbell at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Ugly Beats, Los Straitjackets with Deke Dickerson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones as Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Buenos Diaz, The Rio Grande, Nominee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Last Moon Masquerade with DJ Charley (Dusty Groove Radio), CAYPAC, Spindlgraph, Guidance vs LoFi, Dario Aravena at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Supernova - Synthpop Night with DJ Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Mama K and the Shades, Stephanie Grissett at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Fox Band, Supermoon at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Girl Pilot, Cleopatra Degher at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Battle for South by So What Round One with Adakain (alumni performance), Another De Sade, Audrey Rose, Blood of an Outlaw, Bonny the Jyant, Fire From the Gods (alumni performance), Hitting Subset, Lions and Tigers, Memories In Broken Glass, Neverbloom, Ohanna, Shadow Of Whales, Witness the Recreant at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
DJ Felix (of Cilantro Boombox) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Simon Flory, Huck Johnson & the Jack Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rival Sharpe, Jonathan Quinth, The Half Ways, The Lost Project at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bob Appel, Brass Buckle, King V Blues at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Raw Austin Showcase with Tamara Miller at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Caterwaulrus, Sune, Toro Canyon at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Star of Texas Tattoo Art Revival Kick off Party with Fur King, Crimson Devils, Duel, Tia Carrera, The Schisms at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm]
DJ Gatsby at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau, Cornponies, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
Anthem Of The Sun, City Of Decades at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Friday, January 16, 2015 [link]


Andy Hendrix, Petcatman, Orbis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, John Wesley Coleman (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Flesh Hoarder, Diminished, The Monk & Id at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lincoln Durham, Wil Cope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Exploded Drawing XXVIII with aLive (Cleveland), Sune, Graham Reynolds, Ernest Gonzales, Matt Steinke, Pornohelmut, soundfounder, Butcher Bear at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Eve & the Exiles, John Schooley at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Sweet Nuthin', Sideshow Tragedy, Blynd Birds, Pelican Johnny at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ruby Jane, Alex Napping, Patch at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peligrosa Discos Launch Party with Kiko Villamizar, Money Chicha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Elvis' 79th Birthday with Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Otis the Destroyer, Slomo Drags, BUHU, White Bronco at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Madonna vs. Lady Gaga with with DJ Crescendoll at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
The Good Life: Austin Hip Hop Night at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ben Howard, Willy Mason at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Honey Island Swamp Band, Boss Street Brass Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Battle for South by So What Round Two with Adrenal Asphyxia, An Army At Dawn, Aurorean, Band Nerds Music, Bury The Rod, Calamity Jane, Fire From the Gods (alumni performance), Hands Held Hi, Locket, Minds & Machines, PigWeed, Taking On Poseidon, The Valley, Versa Nova at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Pi, The Halfways, On Delay at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Jeff Brown, The Korkus, Casual Interference at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hooka Hey, The Continuums, Stella. The North, Nicks House Band at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Copa Kings at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [7pm, free]
Slaid Cleaves at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Bamako Airlines, Como Las Movies, Manteca Beat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Karaoke Underground at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
DJ D-Best at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Brick Floyd - An Immersive Pink Floyd Tribute Show at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+] [7pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, Horse Opera, Okie Weiss' Zydeco Band at the White Horse [+]
Part 2: Unnecessary Sequels Show - benefit for Austin Pets Alive with Brandon Stroud, Lisa Friedrich, John Buseman, Katie Pengra, Danielle Ploeger, Micheal Foulk, Dustin Svehlak, Adam Weightman, Nathan Ehrmann at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, byob, fb]
Fight Plan, Bat City Surfers, The Beat Dolls, One Shot Down at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Machine Gun George, Freerunner, Agave Love, One Less, Matthew McQueen & Good Company at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, January 17, 2015 [link]


For Her and the Snow at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Kilnhouse (ex-Sungod), Holy Money (Houston) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Spirit, The Bop English, Sounds Del Mar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Smoking White, Autlier, Concrete Robot & Partyy Dress at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crudo Fest with Flawless Victory, SBS, Prions, Commoners, The MexFats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fields Magazine Issue 3 Release Party with Xetas, Marriage, Beth Israel, Party Girl, Caroline Says at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Grape St., Good Talk, Eyelid Kid, Comforter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, In the Whale, The Blind Pets, Magnet School at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pissed Grave, God Fearing Fuck, Sigil, Dethrone at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Tontine, Ice Cold Singles, Dunebuggy at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Greenbeard, Stone Machine Electric, Cursus, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+, fb]
Think Lizzy, Libido Torpedo at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
School Of Rock presents David Bowie vs. Queen, The Beatles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm]
Learning Secrets 11th Anniversary with Todd Edwards at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dub Gideon with McPullish, Moe (of The Mau Mau Chaplains), Dubbist and Dubby Time band, DJ Urban Mello at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marc Broussard, Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Latasha Lee & The BlackTies, Serafia at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Riffs and Giggles 2 with Those Damn Villains, Brent Peasley (comedy), Dead, But Can Not Die, Aaron Brooks (comedy), Encroachers, Allen Edwin Butt at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [free, 18+, fb]
Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Regal Dreamers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Spider House presents Club Bang Bang with White Lodge Karaoke at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
New Magnetic North, The Reckoning, Beyond Fallen Shadows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jenny Parrott's Greatest Hits, The Gravy Brothers, Silas Lowe at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dana Falconberry at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Deehuck at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Poetry & Soul Night with Mad Beets, The Holy Child, The Poetic Butcher, Mr. Dave, Minister Sin at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Harvest Thieves, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Emman Legrand and the African Rhythmix, Gidi Agbeko and The Shrine at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & The Ramblers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mrs. Glass, Ben Ballinger, special guests, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
0s Flashback Party with Radiostar at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [11pm]
Rebelution, Katchafire at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mount Pressmore, After These Messages at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blue Mandala, Madmartigan, L Track, High Dive at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 18, 2015 [link]


Elisa Ambrogio (Magik Markers), Spray Paint, Nathan Bowles, Shawn McMillen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jargurtha, The Hormones, The Grundles, Circle Curse, Bluntgutter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magia Negra, In Rooms, The Western Front at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sunday School with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Appleseed Cast, Dreamtigers, Football Etc. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Shapescenes, Strangefiction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Midge Ure at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
No-Comply Sk8 Year Anniversary Party with Residual Kid, ((Sounder)), Ditch Witch, DJ B-Brown, DJ Manny at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
School Of Rock presents David Bowie vs. Queen, The Beatles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lost Counts, Jon Dee Graham & Slaid Cleaves at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Barfield and the Horton Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Kiel Grove, Leonhardt, The Haberdashers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jam Fest: Austin's Best U18 Bands Benefiting EEF with Room 24, Iconoclasm, Stealth Chopper, Mango Rehab, Sophie Werkenthin, Every Other Weekend, Bluster, A Gentleman's Cup of Tea, Big Wy's Brass Band, Black Apples, Skyline at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Mente Clara, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Soul Sessions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Engelbert Humperdinck at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, January 19, 2015 [link]


Casual Strangers, In Rooms, Same Sex Mary, The Human Circuit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ugly Things release party with The Golden Dawn at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lizard Man at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Murda Monday with No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Money Chicha, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Presto Chango at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jim Stringer, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Fred Spence & Michael B at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, January 20, 2015 [link]


Summer Salt, Capyac, Khost at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Baby Nelson & the Philistines, Kurraka, Dye, Empty Markets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smith + Robot, Costumes, The Cuckoos, New Age Love at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Machine Head at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Those Nights, Ghosts of Dixie, The Refrains at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Horti, Dead Tree Duo, The Canvas People at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Rey Arteaga (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Les Debauches at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Barfield, the Tyrant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
The Network Presents 5tartown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jay Porter, Alvin L. Gay, Elizabeth Von Santillan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 [link]


Sole (Anticon Records) and DJ Pain, Clemits, BLXPLTN, Rap of the Leopard at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts presents FOOD (Thomas Stronen and Iain Ballamy) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
The Blueprint, Jonny Craig, Kyle Lucas, Captain Midnite, Down With Webster at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Battling Giants, Partyy Dress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Other Lovers, Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, The Valley Forge, Possum Posse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch, Satalights, Benko at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bahamas, Field Report at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Giraffage, Spazzkid at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Flava D at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Surlys, Narcotx at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, Jimmy & The Mustangs, The Lonesome, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Resent, No Life Kings, Triumph Over Shipwreck at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Daftolmen, special guests at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jenifer Jackson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Thrift Set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]
Diana's Lion, Leather Leaf (CD release), Dongle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 22, 2015 [link]


User Error, Marriage, Boss Eye at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Cruel Hand, Angel Du$t, The Beautiful Ones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Slow Magic, Orthy, Dark Rooms at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Freezepop, Shmu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hot Burrito To-Go Tour Kickoff with Sweat Lodge, Tear Dungeon, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ol' Creepy, Ghostwriter, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christon Gray, Swoope at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Star Parks (ex-Preservation), Silver Ships, Marsh Chapel at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
K. Phillips, Ben Ballinger, Scott Collins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Waka Winter Classic at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cautiontape Album Release Party with Cautiontape, Zettajoule, The Painted Redstarts, Joanna Barbera at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Semihelix, videoing, The Dry Season, Amnesia Babies at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Machinenhaus - Night of the Nurses with DJs Pr0phet & Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
trainwreck Volume I with Golden Solid, The Jetsuns, Seven Circles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Badfish, a tribute to Sublime, Shrub at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
J. Hungerford, Apex, Kiddoo and the Dude at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lera Lynn at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Christy Hays at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Larry Lange and His Lonely Knights, special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
American Aquarium, The O's at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tameca Jones as Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Chris Brecht, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
Daftolmen, Rusty Vein, Francis Brady at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kenny G at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Friday, January 23, 2015 [link]


Borzoi, White Bronco, Cats at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ringo Deathstarr, Coma in Algiers (LP release), James Arthur's Manhunt, Popper Burns, Air Traffic Controllers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Hot Burrito To-Go Tour Kickoff with Holy Wave, Hidden Ritual, The Wolf, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Masked Intruder, The Copyrights, The Stand Alones at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
CAPYAC (DJ set), Frontier Live, KB The Boo Bonic, Black Davinci, The Red Paintings at The Swan Dive [+]
Dwight Smith and Nathan Wilkins (split EP release), Reservations, AMA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweater Beats at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Suffers (EP release), ishi, Keeper at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
I <3 KPOP with Demographics at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Los Timberos del Norte at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Friendly Savages, Colin Leonard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
John Doe, Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Lazy Lester, Mike Farris at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Lonesome Heroes Album Release Party with The Lonesome Heroes, Violinda, Luke Redfield, Devin James Fry at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Daylight Titans, The Service Industry, Jon Dee Graham & the Fighting Cocks, Painted Redstarts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Duncan Trussell Family Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
DJ Kurupt at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
The Carper Family (9pm), Roy Heinrich & the Pickups (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Novarupta - dance party with Lava Lounge DJs at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Roxy Roca, The Bare Feat at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [+] [21+]
Roger Wallace, Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Macaxeira Funk, Morena Soul, Afro Samba Experience at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Funeral Parade at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dead Right (farewell show), The Lonesome, The Pros Of Con at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Steve Tyrell at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 24, 2015 [link]


Karma, Reptillian, Tiny Purple Fishes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Brian Tweedy's BDay Party with Sweet Spirit (as Marvin Gaye), Tighten Up with DJs Tweedy & Mike Buyers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fat Tony, Growl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Karma to Burn, Sierra, Tia Carrera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brasshouse Fire Benefit Show with Concrete, Feral Future, Commoners, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Desperate Living at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
School Of Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Elaine Greer, The Villettes, Ancient Cat Society at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Major Major Major (performing David Bowie's Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Voltaire at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Los Kurados, Los Federales, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saint Motel, The Moth and The Flame at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Honk! TX, A Brass Blow-Out! with Boss Street Brass Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Dead Music Capital Band, Yes Ma'am Brass Band at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Electric Friends, Other Lovers, Rolland Hazzard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brentmas - Celebrating Brent Grulke with Wannabes, Reivers, SuperEtte at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Flavor Raid, Great Shapes, Airplanes Above Us, Secret Daughter, Midnight Ghost at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Inch Of Night, Core, Burning Avalanche at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jack White, Chicano Batman at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Saosin ft. Anthony Green, Souvenirs, Siezures at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Killa Maul, Tombstone Union, Those Damn Villains at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 16+]
Mudphonic, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bellfuries, Lazy Lester at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Beaumonts, Madisons, Izzy Cox, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Sevana Marimba and Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
The Swamp Bats at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Chasing After Alice, Freebleeder, Stonekracker, Dark Helmet, Bluster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, January 25, 2015 [link]


Exhumed, Dethrone, Cross Builder, Sigil at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
School Of Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
The Please Please Me, Concrete Robot, Ocelot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, inside, all ages]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Aurora Plastics Company, Orbis, Aunt's Analog, Spasmodular Sounds from Steve's Shortwave, Damp Heat at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Chocolate Sundays with YUNG Green, World Wide, Elite, Big Money Gators, Alesia, Kazee Queen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sonic Vault Austin presents III Bones, Beth Israel, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Heartist, SycAmour, Brightwell, Ohanna, Carter at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Jack White, Chicano Batman at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Karaoke Underground at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Greg Vanderpool at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Wellington International Ukulele Orchestra at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Hems, Jeff Cooper at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Gregg Rolie at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, January 26, 2015 [link]


Costumes, 365colours, Caterwaulrus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cory Henry Group, Sput and Nate Show, Mark Lettieri Trio (members of Snarky Puppy) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mutant Mondays with Voidstrider, Way of the Buffalo at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Presto Chango at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Screening of "Rock 'N' Roll High School" with Marky Ramone at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Tuesday, January 27, 2015 [link]


Post Season, Over & Under, Nominee at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Boring Stories, Dextrophobia, Culture at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
J Rocc (Stones Throw Records, Beat Junkies), Exploded Drawing vs Table Manners Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doug Stanhope Celebrity Death Pool presents Mishka Shubaly, JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers), Dirty Charley at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm]
Terminator Too: Judgement Play at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Horti, Bottom Dollar String Band, Bo DePena at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Old Dominion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages, free]
Ford Theater, Gary Lindsey, That Damned Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jason Roberts Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rey Arteaga (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Robert Banta, Josh Buckley, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Blues in the Night at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 28, 2015 [link]


Wonderbitch, Holiday, Migrant Kids at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Terminator Too Judgment Play at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Prince Fox, Bames, Lefty at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Kate Voegele, Leroy Sanchez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Max Frost at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Governors, The Carper Family (5-year anniversary), song swap with Jonathan Terrell, Leo Rondeau, Mike Harmier at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tesla, Sledd, NoMara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Texas Magpies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Daftolmen, special guests at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
Peach Fuzz at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 29, 2015 [link]


T. Bird & the Breaks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Blood Royale, Offenders, Prions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Far Far Future, Neosho, Toma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Shake Wells at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G-Eazy, Kehlani, Kool John, Jay Ant at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
COTFG presents Tom Blancarte Quartet (Damon Smith, Thomas Helton and Ingebrigt Haker Flaten), Louise Jensen with Ralph White, Plutonium Farmers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Break Yo' Self with Chorizo Funk (Peligrosa), Fideo, Cerebral Cortez, GUIdance at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Coven with Signs, Amulets, Cat, Lovers, DJ Keith P at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Richard Henry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers, Mount Pressmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Family Ruin, I Bury the Living, Gathered at the Gallows, Vaginal Mustard, Distance Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Vacationer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Halfways, Adrian Conner, Another De Sade at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Rare Birds, Greenbeard, Darkbird at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Redd Volkaert, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tameca Jones as Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Brewski Sal Mineo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Mrs Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Leo Rondeau, Governors, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
Am Feel Good, On Delay, Ballerino, Modesty at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Chieli Minucci & Special EFX at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Friday, January 30, 2015 [link]


Lion in the Mane, Variants at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Willis Earl Beal at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cult of Youth, Hive Mind, Future Blondes, Future Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Roxy Roca, The Holy Child at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Behemoth, Cannibal Corpse, Aeon, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
You Blew It!, Tiny Empires, Rozwell Kid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eric Lindell & Co., Anson Funderburgh, Suzanna Choffel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sea of Skin - A Burlesque Tribute to Depeche Mode with Eve Vocative, Breathless LaBelle, Amelie Ahmose, FiFi Switchblade, Aetheria Lovecraft, DJ Argo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rivercity Royals, Young Costello, The Lost Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
White Arrows, Chappo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Courrier, Kiona, Taylor and the Wild Now at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dead Strangers, Microscopic Telescope, Closet Drama at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sweetwater Music Dinner Party with The Human Circuit, SILS, Adventure Camp, Full Moon Medicine at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Austin Blood Alliance Fest 2015 with Bad Dinner, Under a Sky So Blue, Lyed, Wounded Knee, Haunter, Left Astray, Ice Hockey, Tentacles, Flesh Born, Lord Snow at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Smites (Smiths tribute) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Bluebonnets, New Mystery Girl (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Shabani, The TaDaDa's, Rosevelt Elk, Sloom at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
LaLaHaHa with The Karaoke Underground, Bitter Birds, Day vs Night, The Heavenly States, I'm Gorgeous Inside, The Boss Jaguars, comedians Terance McDavid, Lisa Friedrich, Kat Ramzinski, Robert Segovia, Yusef Roach, Avery Moore at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Flying Balalikia Brothers, Wino Vino, Korabushska at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
T-Bird & The Breaks, Ruby Jane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Leon Bridges at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Modern Don Juans, Sean Castillo and the Hubcaps, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Bus Stop Stallions, Steady Legend, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Saturday, January 31, 2015 [link]


Triangulators, Tiaga, Tiny Purple Fishes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
La Migra, Yonatan Gat, Big Bill, The Harms, Partyy Dress at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Think No Think, Lochness Mobsters, Dayeater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
T Bird & The Breaks (album release), Riders Against the Storm at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
La Frenetika, El Tule, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Railroad Earth, Shook Twins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Black Cadillacs, Quaker City Night Hawks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Gregory Alan Isakov, Leif Vollebekk at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Battle for Texas Independence Fest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Mobile Deathcamp, more at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Those Nights, Canvas People, The Refrains, Octahedron at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Gem & Jam Pre-Party featuring Pumpkin, Late Night Radio at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Blood Alliance Fest 2015 with Echo Base, Moonassi, Boy Parts, Gaff, Two Knights, Coma Regalia, Anodes, For Want Of, Adobe Homes, Ampere at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Sweet Spirit at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Liberty Soul Club at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Pocket Fishrmen (CD release), Gay Sportscasters, Black Irish TX, Jesus Christ Superfly, Ron Titter Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Jaffe, Nina Diaz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Noiserock Treehouse, Modal, Free Kittens & Bread, Brother Wolf & The Carnivores at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tilford Sellers & The Wagon Burners, Benny Peters & the Fly-By-Niters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bellfuries, Leon Bridges at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Jenny Parrott's Greatest Hits, Pat Reedy, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Micah Shalom and the Babylonians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Second Anniversary with Jenny Lewis, tUnE-yArDs at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, info]
Pat Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Blood, Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]

Sunday, February 1, 2015 [link]


Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Return to Planet 9 - Vinyl Edition with DJ Roger Wilson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dupree at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm, free]
Willy Chapel, Street Dads at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Andrea Ariel Dance Theatre presents The Bowie Project 2 : A Rock & Roll Soundpainting with Super Creeps (Bowie tribute band), Strike Anywhere Performance Ensemble (NYC) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [5pm, info]

divider


Monday, February 2, 2015 [link]


Wonderbitch, The Vantage, Transit Method, The Rare Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brooke Fraser, Dark Waves at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doug Moreland at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 3, 2015 [link]


Zola Jesus, Deradoorian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Downfall of Gaia, The Dead See, Humut Tabal, Illustrations at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Nathan Kalish and the Lastcallers, Stacey Blackmen, Rodney Henry at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 [link]


Boyfrndz, Caddywhompus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Haywyre, Diamond Cuts, Teknik at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Blue Cabernet Comedy Night with Kat Combs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Thrift Store Orchestra at the White Horse [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Danny B Harvey featuring Annie Marie Lewis, Banta & The Fantastic Four, Matteoli with Black Joe Lewis, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Daftolmen, special guests at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 5, 2015 [link]


Shu Lace, Infinite Vastness, Narcotex at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Adam and The Cola Kids, Warm Soda, Those Howlings (record release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Seek Irony, Residue, Dawn Over Zero at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ramesh, Missions, Charm Bracelet, The Columnist at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hunter Beard, Barbarians of Sebilla at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Guster, Kishi Bashi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Red Throat House x Natual Born Star with Chris Omenihu, Mezuo , signs, Christian Patridge, Dacoit, Sarah Montgomery , Jake Webber , Matthew Squires & The Learning Disorders, Lakeem Wilson, Benjamin Clancy, Kayla Klepac, William Brewer, Will Conant at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Old Warhorse, John Wesley Coleman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Vegetable Kingdom, Shane Cooley & The Lucky Kings, Reverse Order, Rise of the Broken at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Whitey Morgan & The 78's, Joe Fletcher at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
Evil Olive, The Korkus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 6, 2015 [link]


Octopus Rex, Blusters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Boss Eye at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm]
The Ghetto Birds, The Slizz, The Surlys, Knocked Out Stiffs at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Knifight (album release), Gost, Night Drive at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Mr Lewis and the Funeral 5, The Schisms, Alien Knife Fight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
SkyAcre, Hit by a Car, Fashion Week, Boss Battle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Pharmakon, Institute, Ssleeper Hold, DJ Veronica Ortuno at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ben Ballinger, Blue Healer, The Canvas People, Union Specific at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Salesman, RF Shannon, Sancho at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jukebox the Ghost at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Benko, For Her and the Snow, Heavnely States, Michael St. Clair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Horse Thief, Francisco The Man at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wale, Audio Push, Bizzy Crook at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Mau Mau Chaplains, Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Rocketboys, Pompeii, Strange Fiction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Costello, Aaron Stephens at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Aurora Wild, Jane Claire, Michael Monroe, Nolan Calvert at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Chris Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roger Wallace, Jesse Harris, Gunbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Body Rock ATX, Mama K and the Shades at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Foam Wonderland with Bro Safari, Snails, Gamma X Moneta, F.E.S.M., Dang, Yawho at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 16+]

Saturday, February 7, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, Tommy Hall Schedule, Alma Lee Cameron, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, The Sheiks, Talk Sick Brats, Shaft City at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zeale (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Holy Wave, Spray Paint, Burnt Skull, Hundred Visions, Xetas, Pollen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Doomtree, Open Mike Eagle, Ptek at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jessica Lea Mayfield at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gobi "Gold on Black Ice" re-release party, Keeper, Aviateur at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, TEAM*, Driver Friendly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Cover Letter, MCG (dual album release), The Gents at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
"Paper Cuts" Film Fundraiser with Les Rav, The Villas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Amplified Heat, Guitarzza, Jamey Simms Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, The Clay Pigeons, Supernomadic at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Lily & Madeleine at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Beat Bodega, Tiny Purple Fishes, Won Love at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rosie & The Ramblers, The Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Silas Lowe, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Enrique Iglesias, Pitbull, J Balvin at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, February 8, 2015 [link]


Wisdom in Chains, Die Young, Concrete, Strength Among Us at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Heart to Heart, Dear You at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
ScoreMore presents Denitia and Sene at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Ark -Tones, Stargazers at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Wm Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
The Network at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
BJ Thomas at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 9, 2015 [link]


Bass Drum of Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doug Moreland at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 10, 2015 [link]


The Vantage, Luke Boor, Strange Fiction at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lloyd Cole at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
1349, Origin, Abysmal Dawn, Wolvhammer, Whore of Bethlehem, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Candye Kane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert Banta, Josh Buckley, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, February 11, 2015 [link]


Healers (Oakland) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jonly Bonly, Slow, Beth Israel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JD Wilkes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Generationals at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Empire Machines, The Northerners (Richmond, VA), Waking Fable at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jai Wolf, Bronze Whale, Osiris at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Eyes Set To Kill, Die So Fluid, Violent Vendetta, New World Architects, Buried Beneath Ashes, Recreating Eden at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Eric Hisaw, Emilie Clepper, Howdy Darrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Ryan Sambol (of Strange Boys and Living Grateful), The Soul Supporters, Jordan Moser, Ben Ballinger, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Daftolmen, special guests at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kat Edmonson, Robert Ellis at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, February 12, 2015 [link]


Enabler, Call of the Void at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Tontons, Wild Moccasins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thomas Jack, Sam Feldt at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade, Jonny Gray at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christy Hays, Devin James Fry, Isaac Hoskins, Ali Holder at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rebecca Perl, Freddy & Francine at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
The Blasters, The Yawpers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Amanda Cevallos, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 13, 2015 [link]


ish's merry new year -- Aquarius party with Xetas, USA/Mexico, Boss Eye, Nameless Frames, Total Asshole at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Murder By Death, Rocky Votolato at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Air Traffic Controllers, Berkshire Hounds, Heavenly States, Spiritual Wives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Croy and the Boys at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Farrah Flossitt (album release), Slop Musket, Lil T, KB the Boo Bonic, Soulfresca, Ransom Watson, Dirt Rich at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire (CD release), Shotgun Party at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Animal Collective DJ set - Deakin, Geologist, & Avey Tare at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lotus, Kung Fu at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Holding Space at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
LOLA (Local Opera Local Artists) presents "Cabaret de Carmen" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Ricky Stein at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Blasters, The Yawpers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Wayne Hancock, Rosie Flores, Okie Weiss' Zydeco Band at the White Horse [+]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Steve Aoki, Headhunterz, Caked Up at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 14, 2015 [link]


Retox, Whores, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Hood Internet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Evan Dando at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
LOLA (Local Opera Local Artists) presents "Cabaret de Carmen" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The SB Deluxe, Day vs. Night, Switchblade Haircut at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
I the Breather, Exotype, Forevermore, Come The Dawn at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Eric Prydz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Kina Grannis, Imaginary Future at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
McMercy Family Band, White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, JP Harris, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Tipicos De Cuba (10pm), Mardis Gras Valentine Craw Fish with Resistance Ensemble (noon-6pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Bob Schneider and The Moonlight Orchestra ft. the Tosca Strings, Lex Land, Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 15, 2015 [link]


Sacred Sounds presented by Hologram Skies, Bloody Knives, iill, Slow Pulse, De Palma, Smoking White at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Birthday Roast of Altercation Comedy's JT Habersaat with members of American Sharks, The Sword, Krum Bums, Final Conflict, MOD/SOD, Burning Angel XXX at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
LOLA (Local Opera Local Artists) presents "Cabaret de Carmen" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Echosmith, The Colourist at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Service Industry Sunday with The Baffles, Perimeter Breach, Kingdom and Average Joe, fvnny not fvnny at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Wm Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Wil Cope, Monk Parker at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Mandy Marie & The Cool Hand Lukes, Casey James Prestwood & The Burning Angels at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 16, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Andrea Gibson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rocca Deluca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson, Sarah Gayle Meech, Dallas Moore at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 17, 2015 [link]


Boar (Iowa), I Like You Go Home (Iowa), Total Abuse, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan , HK Dodgen, Peasant, Architeuthis Dux, Grandpa Lies Again, Breathing Problem , DJ Connor Long at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Bonzo Terks, Shabani, Circling Drones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pete Yorn at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [10pm]
Fat Tuesday with Big Britches at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 18, 2015 [link]


Carry Illinois, Star Parks, Saint Clair at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Dodos, Springtime Carnivore at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John 5 & the Creatures, With Our Arms to the Sun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kaki King at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adam Lee, James Hand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Danny B Harvey with Annie Marie Lewis, Jay Satellite, Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Daftolmen, special guests at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, February 19, 2015 [link]


Rust, Classhole, Skycrawler, Cross Builder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Far Far Future, She Sir, Small Circles at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ScoreMore presents Mod Sun - The Look Up Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Johnny Stimson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brandon Luedtke, Horti of Whiskey Shivers, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Liz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Kingdom Of Giants, InDirections, Outlands, Minds & Machines, Ohanna at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Wo Fat, Mos Generator, Mothership, Duel, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Ease Them Pistols, Dr. Big, Hyperreals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jonny Burke at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


The Clumps, Deadly Breed, Ashtaroth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Nightmares on Wax (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Orthy, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Bare Feat, Boss Street Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Driven Below, Casket of Cassandra, Lug, Keepers of the Frequency at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Bonzo Terks, Lion Heights, Calling for Eden, Brother Nothing at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Brother Superior, Clint, Heavenly States, Michael St. Clair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Afrofreque, Bombasta Barrio Big Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, Kay Marie at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


Red River Hymnal, Gentle Wolves, Matt McClusky at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Quiet Company (album release), Megafauna, The Digital Wild, East Cameron Folkcore, O Conqueror, Wild Adriatic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Negative Creep (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Queens of the Rodeo (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lights, X Ambassadors at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mayeux and Broussard (CD release), Quaker City Night Hawks, Leo Rondeau at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Flashback: A Retro Dance Party Benefiting Austin Children's Services at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bumping Uglies, Scorpio Rising at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Same Language, Last Night's Circus, The Indian Sun, Satalights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Earphunk, Zoogma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Beaumonts, El Pathos, Hillbilly Sound Orchestra at the White Horse [+] [9pm, free, donations accepted]
Zoumountchi, Macexeira Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Beatles vs. Stones Hoot Nite at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 22, 2015 [link]


Sidekicks, Cayetana, Lesser Beings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Mike Adams at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Logic - Under Pressure World Tour with DJ Rhetorik, Michael Christmas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Wm Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Lesbian Wedding (dance party) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm-8pm]
Diana Ross at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 23, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mend Your Mind Mondays with Ashleigh Stone at Spiderhouse [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 24, 2015 [link]


War On Texas Tour with Power Trip, s.h.i.t., Impalers, Criaturas, Glue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Network at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, February 25, 2015 [link]


Kalin and Myles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Anvil, Lord Dying, Sunlord, Dead Earth Politics, Black Thorn Halo, Firestarter '82 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bad Suns, Coasts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Margo & the Pricetags (Nashville), Rance May, Kathryn Legendre at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Daftolmen, special guests at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 26, 2015 [link]


Abram Shook, Mission Dorado, Summer Salt, Tapajenga at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Wood Brothers, Kristina Train at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Desert Noises, Sol Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Piratefest America with Alestorm, The Dead Trent Of Oddwood, Rainbowdragoneyes, Shadow Spectrum, Ossuary at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Andrew Raynel at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Amanda Cevallos (release party) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


Church Shoes, Golden Boys, Lochness Mobsters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cursive, Beach Slang, Megafauna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Moonlight Gram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Clouds Are Ghosts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Panoramas, Casual Strangers, Zettajoule at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heavenly States, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Big Gigantic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Modern Measure at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Drown the Coward, Hitting Subset, Versa Nova at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
"Happiness in Pasties" - A Trent Reznor Burlesque Tribute at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm and 10pm]
Killer Hearts, Damn Times, Tia Carrera, OMGWTFBBQ at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rosie Flores, Anne McCue Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Shine On - The Pink Floyd Experience featuring the Laser Spectacular at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


Street Arabs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Place to Bury Strangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Texas Never Whispers (record release), Sounds Del Mar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
RC and the Gritz (Erykah Badu's backing band), I Wanna Be Her at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band featuring Claude Coleman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin's First Annual Instrumental Mini-Fest with Verismilitude, Violinda, Seven Circles, Michael Garfield, Vorcha, COSMS at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mudphonic, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Funky Meters, Rebirth Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


The Life and Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Tertulia "Tainted Love" at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, March 2, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 3, 2015 [link]


Craft Spells, The Bilinda Butchers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Meiko, Lex Land at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 [link]


Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


Fine Lion, The David Ruffins, Lee Jaster at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Electric Six, Avan Lava at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham, Twin Forks at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 16+]
Shpongle, Phutureprimitive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barbara Lynn at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Stewart Copeland and Jon Kimura Parker at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barbara Lynn at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 8, 2015 [link]


Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
John Mellencamp at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, March 9, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 10, 2015 [link]


Torche, Nothing, Wrong at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 11, 2015 [link]


Saints Of Valory, The Wind & The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 12, 2015 [link]


Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, March 13, 2015 [link]


Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Fire from the Gods, Course of Ruin, Head Crusher, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [1pm, 16+, free]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 15, 2015 [link]


Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 16, 2015 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Saturday, March 21, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2 with The Skull (former members of Trouble), Weedeater, Blood Of The Sun, King Parrot, Elder, Mothership, Ruby The Hatchet, Fogg, Duel, Old and Ill, Destroyer Of Light, Rust, Thunder-Kief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [2:00pm]




Sunday, March 22, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Neva Safe 5th Anniversary Day Party at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [noon, 21+, free]




Sunday, March 22, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Modern Medicine, The Migrant, Young Tongue, River Whyless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, 8pm, all ages]




divider


Monday, March 23, 2015 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 24, 2015 [link]


Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 25, 2015 [link]


Head for the Hills Pre-Party with Globular, Somatoast, Ram-Z, Mugsy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 26, 2015 [link]


Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, March 27, 2015 [link]


Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 28, 2015 [link]


Sean McConnell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
North Mississippi Allstars & Anders Osborne present N.M.O at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 30, 2015 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 31, 2015 [link]


Magic Man at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 [link]


Yob, Witch Mountain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tobacco, The Stargazer Lilies, New Fumes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 2, 2015 [link]


Broods, Erik Hassle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 3, 2015 [link]


Of Montreal, Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Mewithoutyou at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shlohmo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Dengue Fever at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Maybeshewill at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Darsombra, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 9, 2015 [link]


Punch Brothers, Gabriel Kahane at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


David Crowder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Los Lobos, Los Lonely Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


The Mob, Institue, Slimy Member at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
X at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tyrone Wells at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 12, 2015 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sean Watkins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Sleater-Kinney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Clark, Nosaj Thing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
ACC Student & Faculty Showcase at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [3pm, all ages]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 18, 2015 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Turbo Suit (formerly Cosby Sweater) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 21, 2015 [link]


Waxahatchee, The Goodbye Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hozier at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 23, 2015 [link]


Noisecore in ATX with Video Nasty (Oklahoma), Molestar (New Orleans), Garbage Mask, Bucket of Piss, Flarp, Hitler, Fartsucker, Cowboy Collins, SS Garfield, Decapitated Retards at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Matt & Kim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 25, 2015 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Koffin Kats, Pinata Protest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Driven Below at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, April 26, 2015 [link]


Tigers Jaw, Somos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, April 28, 2015 [link]


The Kooks, Joywave, Young Rising Sons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 29, 2015 [link]


All Time Low, Issues, Tonight Alive, State Champs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Howler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Mowgli's, Fences, Hippo Campus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Royal Teeth at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with The Flaming Lips, Tame Impala, The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Spiritualized, Primal Scream, The Black Angels, Thee Oh Sees, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, Earth, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Night Beats, Fat White Family, The Black Ryder, Indian Jewelry, Nothing, The Myrrors, Mystic Braves, Rose Windows, Spindrift, Holy Wave, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, ZZZs, Eternal Tapestry, White Manna, Chui Wan, Krakatau, L.A. Witch, Heaters at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 13, 2015 [link]


Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


Joe Pug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Kamelot, Dragonforce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, May 24, 2015 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Iggy Azalea - The Great Escape Tour with Nick Jonas at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider