Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 19, 2015



Thursday, February 19, 2015 [link]


Skyline the Band, Surprise at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Rust, Classhole, Skycrawler, Cross Builder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Far Far Future, She Sir, Small Circles, Rose Selavy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flesh Lights, The Bad Lovers, The Rich Hands at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
No Idea Festival 2015 with Ignaz Schick/Chris Cogburn/Damon Smith, Kevin Drumm/Jason Lescalleet, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Michael Zerang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Ugly Beats, Chicon (CD release), Amplified Heat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nakia's Birthday with Big Bill, Residual Kid, Johnson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Supa70sCelebration: SupaCabra CD Release Party with Dat Boy Supa, Kazanova, Space Camp Death Squad, SubKulture Patriots, Jeanyus GeeBully, OT23 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
ScoreMore presents Mod Sun - The Look Up Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Caterwaulrus (EP release), 365 Colours, Modal at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Johnny Stimson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brandon Luedtke, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Lizzy Lehman, Pettijean at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Wo Fat, Mos Generator, Mothership, Duel, Greenbeard at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Kingdom Of Giants, InDirections, Outlands, Minds & Machines, Ohanna at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Star Slinger, BoomBaptist at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Should've Been Cowboys, Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Regal Dreamers at The Swan Dive [+]
Soul Fun with DJ GrossYall at Hops and Grain (507 Calles St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Ease Them Pistols, Dr. Big, SUR at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Jonny Burke at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Red Young B-3 Trio (10pm), Peacemakers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bamako Airlines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Roy Heinrich, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
DJ Gatsby at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Emily Wolfe at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wake the Sun, The Brothers Vinyl, Cautiontape at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
George Winston at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 20, 2015 [link]


The Clumps, Deadly Breed, Ashtaroth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mala Suerte, Cleric, The Blood Royale, The Dirty Charley Show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nightmares on Wax (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ditch Witch, Tear Dungeon, Ex-Legionnaires at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Orthy, Hola Beach at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
No Idea Festival 2015 with Michael Zerang/Juan Garc, Jason Lescalleet, Richard Ramirez, Chris Cogburn/Parham Daghighi/Steve Jansen/Jacob Wick/Aimee Theriot, Bonnie Jones/Nick Hoffman at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa, Como Las Movies, Los Federales at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bellringer, DeGuello, Deserts of Mars, Grail at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Taking Back Sunday, letlive., The Menzingers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Bare Feat, Boss Street Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Critical Assembly, Course of Ruin, Driven Below, Casket of Cassandra, Lug, Keepers of the Frequency at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Bonzo Terks, Lion Heights, Calling for Eden, Voodoo Boogaloo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Eric Tessmer, Matt Kreutz at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Feedback Allinace presents Lo Phi, Tangence, Man-of-the-Downtrodden, Swing Scholars, Guidance, Rez, Spindlegraf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sniper 66 (album release), Animal Train, The Punks on Parade, The Elected Officials at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Chipper Jones, Cavemen, Capyac, Food Group at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Brother Superior, Clint, Heavenly States, Michael St. Clair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roger McGuinn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Bombasta Barrio Big Band, Afrofreque, Avenue F Records at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
LeRoi Brothers, Churchwood (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, Kay Marie at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roger Wallace, Devin Jake, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Ghosts of Dixie at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Foundry (with Blaze Bayley, formerly of Iron Maiden) at Starland Live (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+]
Tom Florida and the Episodes, Starved Rock, Kiddoo and the Dude (CD release) at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Dangerous Toys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Roger McGuinn at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Keiko Matsui at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 21, 2015 [link]


Red River Hymnal, Lauren Bruno, Matt McClusky at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman, James and the Ultrasounds, Gospel Truth, Mitch Frazier and the Vibe at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
K. Flay at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Teach Me Equals, Headshy, special guests, MCG at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
No Idea Festival 2015 with Bonnie Jones/Juan Garcia/Jacob Wick, Ignaz Schick, Michael Zerang/Damon Smith/Parham Daghighi/Steve Parker, 2 more sets TBA at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
101x Homegrown Live presents Megafauna, Quiet Company (album release), The Digital Wild, East Cameron Folkcore, O Conqueror, Wild Adriatic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dre Day Austin with G.W.A (Gingas With Attitude: Bird Peterson & Kid Slyce), Crew54, Protextor / P-Tek & Doc Brown (from Space Camp Death Squad), videoing, Car Stereo (Wars), Miss Manners, DJ GrossYall at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [4:20pm, 21+, fb]
Marmalakes, Buxton, Slomo Drags, Lomelda at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Beats Can't Wait with DJ Grant D, Prefect (aka Big Mike), Brad Freels at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Negative Creep (Rage Against the Machine tribute), Queens of the Rodeo (Alice in Chains tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lights, X Ambassadors at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Light Upstairs Vinyl Release Party with Light Upstairs, Pete Wagner, Scott Zuniga, Heavenly States at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Mayeux and Broussard (CD release), Quaker City Night Hawks, Leo Rondeau at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Flashback: A Retro Dance Party Benefiting Austin Children's Services at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Empires at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
KUTX MapJam
Bumping Uglies, Scorpio Rising at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Vinyl Dharma, Sune, DJ George Horn at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Riffs & Giggles 3 with Id, Those Damn Villains, Clit Eastwood, comedians Wes Corwin, Tyler Harris, Martin Urbano at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Same Language, Last Night's Circus, The Indian Sun, Satalights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Earphunk, Zoogma at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Beaumonts, Horse Opera, El Pathos, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [9pm, free, donations accepted]
Emman LeGrand and the African Rhythmix, Macexeira Funk at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Beatles vs. Stones Hoot Nite at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Justin Black & Big Heart at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
CJ Boyd, Polio Club, Inner Sunz, Julia Lucille at Landis Guitars (2511 Diaz St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Reggae Night with Cheeba McIntyre at El Sol y La Luna (600 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Foundry (with Blaze Bayley, formerly of Iron Maiden) at Starland Live (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+]
KUTX Live presents Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, February 22, 2015 [link]


Sidekicks, Cayetana, Lesser Beings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
CD release with Zero Skills, Awesome Death at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free]
Mike Adams at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Logic - Under Pressure World Tour with DJ Rhetorik, Michael Christmas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Switchblade Lover, Kingshifter, Hangman's Joke, Stonekracker at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
2/22 Fest with Ghost Wolves, Lonely Horse, Rotten Mangos, DUMB, White Chocolate Rainbow Destroyer, Bells and Parks at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Chocolate Sundays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Marcus Brown (record release), Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Bobby Marlar at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Wm Graham Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Lesbian Wedding (dance party) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm-8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Diana Ross at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 23, 2015 [link]


Deadly Reign, Dethrone at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free]
Super Thief, Slow, Us Weekly, Night Court at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Blood Moon Angel Filming with Christian Bland & The Revelators, Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brother Wolf & the Carnivores at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mend Your Mind Mondays with Ashleigh Stone at Spiderhouse [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Motown Monday with Texas Pro DJ at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 24, 2015 [link]


Xetas (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]
Brett Miller's Comedy Night at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Total Abuse, Commoners, Brain Attack at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Closet Drama, Crossbows, Vorcha at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Possessed By Paul James, The McMercy Family at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Mick Jenkins at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Christian Lee Hutson, Colin Bonnie Graham Band, Anthony Da Costa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
War On Texas Tour with Power Trip, s.h.i.t., Impalers, Criaturas, Glue at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Seryn, Friendly Savages at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Network at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert Banta, Sour Bridges, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Les Debauches at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 25, 2015 [link]


Abigail und Hanzel, Randall Holt at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Xetas (record release), Spray Paint, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, New China at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ants, The Last Humans, Concrete Shoes, The Baffles, The Stacks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Cap City Kick Back with Gidillah, Dane, Def Perception, D.R.O.I.D., K!ENG, DJ Brodie Boys, Hosted by Crystal the Unsigned at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smoking White, Fellatio Dreams, HWLN at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Guilty Pleasurez with Capyac, Dreamboat, Dacoit, Dryspell at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Wil Blades Trio, Moving Matter at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Synapsis: A Producer Social at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Kalin and Myles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, The Harms, The Sun Machine at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Conway The Whale, Bonnet, The Dirty Heat, The Questions at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Anvil, Lord Dying, Sunlord, Dead Earth Politics, Black Thorn Halo, Firestarter '82 at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bad Suns, Coasts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Margo & the Pricetags (Nashville), Rance May, Kathryn Legendre, Arson for Candy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Finest Kind at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Bleu French Laundry presents Les Debauches, Berkshire Hounds, Eric Hisaw at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Daftolmen, special guests at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
The Getaway Girl at Friends & Neighbors (2614 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Sour Bridges at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

Thursday, February 26, 2015 [link]


Sounds del Mar, Shivery Shakes, Blue Healers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
James McMurtry at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Liz Burrito's Bday Party with Phil Green (Al Green tribute), Que Pasa?, Popper Burns, Annabelle Chairlegs, Sweet Spirit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Arctic Flowers, Crooked Bangs, The Dead Space, Desperate Living at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coma in Algiers, Lechuguillas, Super Thief, Resent at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Video, Cruelster (Cleveland), Negative Degree (Denver), Safety Word (Chicago), GLAASSSS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9:00pm, all ages]
Mission Dorado, Abram Shook, Summer Salt, Tapajenga at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Juiceland presents Cashmere Cat, Eric Dingus, Mason Flynt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Nominee, UGLYTWN, Firestarter, Inamorata, Forever Starts Today at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Hypersonic Radio and Terminal ATX present Spettro at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Honky, Bulemics, We are the Asteroid at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
"The Story of Six Tusks" with Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Suzanne Monroe, Collabajamma, VaNa MaZi, Party Plants, Spratx at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Wood Brothers, Kristina Train at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Desert Noises, Sol Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Piratefest America with Alestorm, The Dead Trent Of Oddwood, Rainbowdragoneyes, Shadow Spectrum, Ossuary at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kaleo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Fox Parlor, Ill Bones, Halfways, Northern Quarters khost at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
From Nowhere Wil (Wil Cope), Monk Parker, Redeye at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Waylon Jennings Tribute with Lucas Hudgins, Doug Strahan and more at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Andrew Raynel at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Erin Norris, Wild Fires at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Amanda Cevallos (release party) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Red Young B-3 Trio (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Leo Rondeau, Governors, Todd Wait at the White Horse [+]
The Love Leighs at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]

Friday, February 27, 2015 [link]


The Deer at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Church Shoes (last show), Golden Boys, Street Arabs, Lochness Mobsters at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Commoners, Lower Berth, Injuries at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars (album release show), Ghetto Ghouls, Beth Israel, French Inhales at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Cursive, Beach Slang, Megafauna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Moonlight Gram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
The Clouds Are Ghosts, My Education, Videoing, Bitter Birds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Panoramas, Casual Strangers, Zettajoule at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Putin On the Ritz with Flying Balalaika Brothers, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Invincible Czars at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Liminal Sound Series with J.A. Deane - "Conduction" in the tradition of Butch Morris at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Heavenly States, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Big Gigantic, Peking Duk at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Modern Measure at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Messages (formerly Mighty Mountain, video release), Wonderbitch, Beat Bodega, Darkbird at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Drown the Coward, Hitting Subset, Versa Nova at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
"Happiness in Pasties" - A Trent Reznor Burlesque Tribute at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm and 10pm]
Strange Fiction, Transit Method, Noesho, The Vantage at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Moongiant, Reservations, Claire Morales, The Deer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
DJ Best at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Killer Hearts, Damn Times, Tia Carrera, OMGWTFBBQ at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Crucial Prophet, Huerta Culture, Executive Steel Band, Mohamed Firoozi, Censi, Nick's House Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [5pm]
Rosie Flores, Anne McCue Trio at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Extreme Heat at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Grumpy Cats, Stargazer (Dio/Rainbow tribute), Shadow Spectrum, Dead Now Evil at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+]
Lonesome Heroes (CD release), The Black, Croy & the Boys, Huval Family band at the White Horse [+]
Sara Hickman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Shine On - The Pink Floyd Experience featuring the Laser Spectacular at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, February 28, 2015 [link]


Last Saturdays with Ruby Fray at Street Legal Guitars (2200 E. 7th St., suite E) [+] [5pm-8pm, free, fb]
Summer Salt, Indian Sun, Khost at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Holy Smokes, The Surlys, Jesus Christ Superfly, Bad Habit & the Corruptions at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
The FuckEmos, The Savage Pinks, The Frightened City at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
A Place to Bury Strangers, Ringo Deathstarr, Creepoid, Survive, Troller, Hidden Ritual at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
RJD2, Holiday Mountain, Resonant Frequency, Wild Adriatic at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Liberty Soul Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Texas Never Whispers (record release), Sounds Del Mar (record release), Slomo Drags, Other Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
ChargerATX, Borzoi, City Life at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sealion, The Rotten Mangoes (tour kick-off), Berkshire Hounds, Lake of Fire, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Sun Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm, free, fb]
RC and the Gritz (Erykah Badu's backing band), I Wanna Be Her at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Attendance Records Album Release - The World, Differently with Ramesh, Matt Hines & Walker Lukens, Claire Puckett, Lizzie Buckley at Studium (908 E. 5th St. # 106) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Josh Ronsen - Stacked Deck at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, fb]
The Well, Joy (San Diego), Crypt Trip, Vooidstrider at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon Band featuring Claude Coleman at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Duel, Father Sky, Foxmoor Express, Way of the Buffalo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Stukenberg (release party), The Brothers Vinly, Mobley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hello Caller, My Golden Calf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Blue Healer, Axis Mundi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Old Pony, The Narcotx, Hickoids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin's First Annual Instrumental Mini-Fest with Verismilitude, Violinda, Seven Circles, Michael Garfield, Vorcha, COSMS at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mudphonic, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Mike and the Moonpies, Emelie Clepper at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Suns of Orpheus, Los De Esta Noche (San Antonio) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Sean Castillo, Bonnie Montgomery, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
The Funky Meters, Rebirth Brass Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, March 1, 2015 [link]


EEL, Impalers, Drug Lust at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Catharsis, Die Young, Mindless, Commoners at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Beauty Bar Reunion party with Prince Klassen, DJ Mel, Orion, Bird Peterson at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Life and Times, Population Unknown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Golden Graves, NeonNoah (Dallas), Moving Castles, American Kings at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Return of Draw Egan with Justin Sherburn and Montopolis (live film score) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Break Yo' Self III with Live Breaks Band, DJ Terminator Dave, Birthday After Party with Cerebral Cortez, host Chaka of Riders Against the Storm at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Tertulia "Tainted Love" at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Azmaris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Soul Supporters, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Fleetwood Mac at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, March 2, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mope Grooves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer & his AM Band, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Motown Monday with Texas Pro DJ at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, March 3, 2015 [link]


Bourgeois Mystics, Tom Florida & the Episodes, Nomind at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Craft Spells, The Bilinda Butchers, Whiite Walls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Bravo, Street Dads, Dad the Frog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Gold Leather, Lake of Fire, White Kyle, Orange Porridge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Meiko, Lex Land at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 [link]


The We're Back Bash with Calliope Musicals, Sip Sip, Walker Lukens, Migrant Kids, Terror Pigeon, Otis the Destroyer, The Gents at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wil Cope, David Israel, Thanks Light at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
SNBRN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Chingy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Monte, Rain Collectors, Harrison Anderson, Dwight Smith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bleu French Laundry presents The Governors, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, The Hang (CD release), Jesse Jay Harris at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Carson McHone, Mayeux & Broussard, Thrift Set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]
Fair City Fire, Waking Fable, Jeff Shepard, Matt Woods at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]

Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


Kuro Neko, The Slizz at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
USA/Mexico, James Arthur, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Tina at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ryan Sambol, Chris Catalena, Carson McHone, The Soul Supporters, Berkshire Hounds, Summer Salt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Piqued Jacks (album release), Torino Black, Obscured By Echoes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Infinity + Infinity with EMQ (Elizabeth McQueen, Lauren Gurgiolo, Lindsay Greene), visual artist Jerome Morrison at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Thirst Fursday with Attic Ted, Kay Odyssey, How I Quit Crack (cassette release), Jimmie Eros, Lechuguillas, wrasslin with jools at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Fine Lion, The David Ruffins, Lee Jaster at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Electric Six, Avan Lava at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Indie Night presents Venus Illuminato at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
Up on the One, The Korkus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Convict Hill, Dixie Underground at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham, Twin Forks at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


The Early Bird Special with Mexmode, The Triggermen, Celebrate the Villain at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Skycrawler, Red Ox, Pornohelmut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Technicolor Hearts (EP release), Borrisokane, Total Unicorn, Les Rav, Silver Ships, Francine 13, Las Urracas (ex-XYX), The Delay In The Universal Loop (Italy), Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
The Happen-Ins (record release), Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, The Ghost Wolves, Young Girls, The Shame and the Waste, special guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tasz & Dizzi's Birthday with Christian Bland and the Revelators, Midnight Masses, Tear Dungeon, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Amy Edwards & The Hi-Fi Society, Johnny in the Ladies Room, Love & Chaos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Matisyahu at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 16+]
Shpongle, Phutureprimitive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kyle Kinane at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Chasca, Hunder Wood Sharpe, Kiddo & the Dude at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barbara Lynn at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Soul Happening (10pm), Mama K and the Shades (8pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Stewart Copeland and Jon Kimura Parker at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Whiteman Dancing, Color and Form, Adventure Camp at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Baby Robots, Benko, The Decade Show, Excited States at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live presents A Giant Dog, The Sour Notes, Panoramas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Molly Burch, Cross Record at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss, The Vanity at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Velo (CD release), Young Tongue, Isaiah the Mosaic, Marcus Brown at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Eyelid Kid, Modern Medicine, Patch, AMA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [control room, 7pm, 18+]
Hydra Melody, Wild Adriatic, Emily Bell, Hooka Hey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm, 18+]
BLXPLTN, Think No Think, Modrag PI at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
2015 Lee Live Concert, Silent/Live Auction & FUNdraiser with Hayes Carll, Kelly Willis, Bruce Robinson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Heart Byrne (Talking Heads tribute, performing Remain In Light) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Barbara Lynn at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Dale Watson at the Broken Spoke (3201 S. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Horse Opera, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Zoumountchi, SeVana Marimba and Kupira Marimba, Veronica Nunes and Richard Vogt at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 8, 2015 [link]


Joe Pug at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bobby Jealousy, Partyy Dress, Borzoi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Return of Draw Egan with Justin Sherburn and Montopolis (live film score) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
2nd Sunday Sockhop at the White Horse [+]
Chasing Gypsy, Animals for Hands, Collin Mullins at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
John Mellencamp at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, March 9, 2015 [link]


Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 10, 2015 [link]


Hart Bothwell, Ralph E. White, Good Marks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bright Light Social Hour at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Torche, Nothing, Wrong at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert Banta, Choctaw Wildfire, Matt Downging's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, March 11, 2015 [link]


RXSM Self-Medicated Film Expo screening of The Dicks From Texas with Q&A with director Cindy Maribito and The Dicks: Gary Floyd, Pat & Buxf, afterparty with The Offenders, The Bulemics, Black Irish Texas, El Pathos, Cunto!, The Beaumonts, The Surlys, Pocket FishRmen, The Flash Boys, Churchwood, The Dickins, Scorpio Rising, Jesus Christ Superfly, New Mystery Girl, Brewtality, Inc. at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, info]
Wildfires EP release with The Sour Notes, Magi Negra, Wildfires, The Telepods at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Scoot Inn Trading Post Party with Those Nights, Other Lovers, Gossamer Frontier, Edison Chair plus vintage and art vendors at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Saints Of Valory, The Wind & The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Lake of Fire, Concrete Robot, Honey and Salt, Subspace at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, March 12, 2015 [link]


Noiserock Treehouse at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, Berkshire Hounds, Plantation, Ruby Fray at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Artificial Earth Machine, Botany, Tangence, Dylan C at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Silo Road at the White Horse [+]
Tarab Nights at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 13, 2015 [link]


Catman, Orvus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Cold Lampin' at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Karaoke Underground at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9pm, free]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gean West Memorial Celebration with The Relatives (Dallas) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Emilie Clepper, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


thsShift, Scott Zuniga, Revelnation at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Coma in Algiers, Ghetto Ghouls, Twin Bitches, Legging [OH], Beth Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic & DJ Abilities at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Metal Monsters of Texas
  • Critical Assembly, Fire From the Gods, Dead Earth Politics, Course of Ruin, Carry the Storm, Casket of Cassandra, Green as Emerald, Myra Maybelle, Cerebral Desecration, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm doors, free, RSVP]

Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Elsa Cross, Country Willie at the White Horse [+]
Bamako Airlines, Tipicos de Cuba, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Willie Nelson & Family at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 15, 2015 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll SXSW Kickoff Party
  • The Bad Lovers, Bad Vibes (Oakland), Pleasers, Big Tits (Oakland), Loteria, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]

Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Art of Ill Fusion, Britny Lobas & The Red Coral, Paige & The Reverent Few, Beat Root at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+, free]
Rodeo Austin with Dwight Yoakam at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

divider


Monday, March 16, 2015 [link]


Heavy Metal Cage Match with Eagle Claw, Clowns, Duel, Green Beard & More TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4pm, 21+]
Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean, Henry Ott at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Rodeo Austin with Eli Young Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Tuesday, March 17, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Octopus Project and Friends


The Stubhub Music Experience


Bandit Town Texas Bound




Tuesday, March 17, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Rodeo Austin with Panic! at the Disco at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Wednesday, March 18, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Good Vibrations SXLAMF


Swearing At Motorists present All Tomorrow's Tacos (volume II)


Wienermania


Lagunitas CouchTrippin' to Austin 2015


The Stubhub Music Experience


Soul Food Potluck Un-official SX Party


Austin Heavy Music Volume 2


Lagunitas Day Party


Bandit Town Texas Bound




Wednesday, March 18, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records & Twistworthy Records Showcase


Bleu French Laundry presents Kickin' Our Hearts Around Unofficial SXSW BBQ


Austin Music Awards


Rodeo Austin with Beach Boys at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Thursday, March 19, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop The Bleeding presents


Burger Records Pool Party


Dr. Martens at SXSW


The Stubhub Music Experience


Hard Rock Presents: Culture Collide


Universal Music Group Experience '15


Twangfest SXSW Day Party


CATvsOWL Showcase


Bandit Town Texas Bound




Thursday, March 19, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


BBQ Shack Showcase


Rodeo Austin with Randy Rogers Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Friday, March 20, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Andy Animal & Ben Tipton present Dressed to Kill Fest


Gnar Tapes Showcase


Panache Booking SXSW Showcase


20th Annual Bloodshot Records Party


Altercation Records Ten-Year Anniversary Bash


The Windish Agency Annual Day Party


Eastside Throwdown Day Party


Culture Collide & Tilly's SXSW Showcase


Hard Rock Presents: Culture Collide


Dr. Martens at SXSW


Universal Music Group Experience '15


Quantum Collective's Southwest Invasion


Bandit Town Texas Bound




Friday, March 20, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Party


Culture Collide & Tilly's SXSW Showcase


Inside Gospel Live at SXSW


Rodeo Austin with Joe Nichols at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Saturday, March 21, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Little Dickman Records and Rocker Stalker Rock n Roll Day Party


Burgermania IV


Altercation Records Punk Rock BBQ


Rock of Ages presents the 3rd annual ROA Party


Panache SXSW Rager II


KVRX Local Live Showcase '15


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2


Hard Rock Presents: Culture Collide


Quantum Collective's Southwest Invasion


Bandit Town Texas Bound




Saturday, March 21, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [8pm]


Rodeo Austin with Turnpike Troubadours at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Sunday, March 22, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest 6


Sux by Suxwest 5: The Final Suck


GayBiGayGay


Neva Safe 5th Anniversary Day Party


Bandit Town Texas Bound




Sunday, March 22, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Modern Medicine, The Migrant (Denmark), Young Tongue, River Whyless (Ashville, NC) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [8pm, all ages]


Rodeo Austin with Lorrie Morgan & Pam Tillis at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




divider


Monday, March 23, 2015 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Tyler Farr at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Tuesday, March 24, 2015 [link]


Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Boyz II Men at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Wednesday, March 25, 2015 [link]


Head for the Hills Pre-Party with Globular, Somatoast, Ram-Z, Mugsy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
RuPaul's Drag Race: Battle of the Seasons with Adore Delano, Bianca Del Rio, Detox, Ivy Winters, Jinkx Monsoon, Phi Phi O'Hara, Sharon Needles, Cary NoKey at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Rodeo Austin with Sublime with Rome at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Thursday, March 26, 2015 [link]


HONK!TX Presents: The Brass Band Blitz 2 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Show Ponies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Wailers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Moon Hooch at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
American Kings, Axis Mundi, Airplanes Above Us, Wonderbitch at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Water and Rust, The Cover Letter at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Pentatonix at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rodeo Austin with Martina McBride at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Friday, March 27, 2015 [link]


The Human Circuit, Warren Jackson Hearn & Le Leek Electrique, Patch, Dark Bird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweet Crude, Kev Bev Collins and the Woodland Creatures, Dextrophobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Bright Light Social Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shane Smith & The Saints at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
HONK!TX Festival of Community Street Bands with lineup TBA at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [6pm-10pm, free, fb]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
The Belle Sounds, Tahoma, Haley Cole at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Laughing Dogs (reunion), God House, Russ Somers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dave Barnes, Matt Wertz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Lee Brice at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Saturday, March 28, 2015 [link]


Steady Legend, Groove Session at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
iLoveMakonnen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sean McConnell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bronze Radio Return at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands with lineup TBA at Spiderhouse [+] [11:30am-8pm, free, fb]
Colin Lake at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
North Mississippi Allstars & Anders Osborne present N.M.O at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Kevin Fowler at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 29, 2015 [link]


Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands with lineup TBA at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [parade at noon, band revue at 1:30pm, free, fb]
Passafire, Stranger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Monday, March 30, 2015 [link]


Kalu James, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 31, 2015 [link]


Magic Man at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Hangdog Hearts, James Hunnicutt, Screamin' J & His Rebel Yell, Rock Bottom String Band, Junkyard Mongrels at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 [link]


Yob, Witch Mountain, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
His Name is Alive, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tobacco, The Stargazer Lilies, New Fumes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Immortal Technique at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 2, 2015 [link]


Blood On the Dance Floor, Donella Drive, Catastrophic Melody at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sturgill Simpson, DJ Electric Western at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Cautiontape at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Broods, Erik Hassle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Ukemi, The Rythm and Beards, Vinyl Dharma at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Honey Gun, Liv Mueller at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 3, 2015 [link]


Of Montreal, Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Mewithoutyou at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shlohmo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Kiesza, Betty Who at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tameca Jones, Color at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Dengue Fever, Hard Proof at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Vaaska, Glue, Impalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Maybeshewill at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Stevie Wonder (performing Songs in the Key of Life) at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, April 5, 2015 [link]


Bad Religion, OFF! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sturgill Simpson, DJ Electric Western at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, April 7, 2015 [link]


Liturgy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rule of Thirds (Australia), Institute at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Darsombra, Pinkish Black, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 9, 2015 [link]


Father Murphy (Italy), Missions, Xander Harris, Knifight, Street Sects, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Jt Whitfield at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm, info]
Jarabe De Palo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mesa Inn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 Pre-Party with Waitsix, Desecrated Remains at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Jungle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Punch Brothers, Gabriel Kahane at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Ex Hex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Between the Buried and Me, Tesseract, Abiotic, Against the Archaic, The Atlas Moth, Darkness Divided, Entheos, Forevermore, Indirections, Isonomist, Lifeforms, Memories in Broken Glass, Motograter, Polyphia, Seeker, Silence the Messenger, Versa Nova, 2 x 4 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Euphoria Music Fest with Pretty Lights, Ghostland Observatory, Adventure Club, STS9, Thievery Corporation, Break Science, Emancipator Ensemble, Grandtheft, The Newdeal, Paper Diamond, Savoy, Archnemesis, Black Tiger Sex Machine, Eliot Lipp, Eminence Ensemble, Festiva, Focal Point, The Geek X VRV, Govinda, Greenhouse Lounge, Herobust, Kap Slap, Khris Royal's Dark Matter, Kill Them With Colour, Late Night Radio, Luminox, The Malah, Manic Focus, Modern Treasure, Rioten Ten, Sunsquabi, Supervision, Vibe Street, Viceroy, The Werks, Zoogma at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]
David Crowder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alex Napping at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Los Lobos, Los Lonely Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


The Mob, Institue, Slimy Member at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
X at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Agony Column at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Dominic Balli, Emily Hearn at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Slow Motion Rider, Duel, Greenbeard, Father Sky at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Whitechapel, As Blood Runs Black, Boris the Blade, Bury the Rod, Cane Hill, Come the Dawn, Dealey Plaza, For the Fallen Dreams, In the Trench, Murder Death Kill, Oceano, Of Ruins, Reaping Asmodeia, Sea of Treachery, Taking on Poseidon, Terror Universal, Thira, Vale of Pnath, Vital Remains at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Euphoria Music Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 12, 2015 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Cavalera Conspiracy, Corrosion of Conformity, Blind, The Agonist, Allegaeon, Beyond the Shore, Brink of Disaster, Cerebral Desecration, Critical Assembly, Dark Sermon, Dead Earth Politics, Hammer Fight, Lody Kong, Myra Maybelle, Oath, Sworn Enemy, War of Ages, Wretched at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Lila Downs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Euphoria Music Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 14, 2015 [link]


Nonpoint, 36 Crazy Fists, Scare Don't Fear, Heavens Rose at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
United Legions Tour with Artillery (Taastrup, Denmark), Striker (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada), VX 36 (Geyserville, California), Potential Threat (San Francisco), Dahlmer's Realm (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Amanda Palmer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 15, 2015 [link]


Nothing More, Islander at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Polica at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Bane, Backtrack, Malfunction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mates of State, Good Graeff at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
ANON Magazine's Third Issue Release Party with Machete Western, The Rotten Mangos, Ichi Ni San Shi , Madd Comrades at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
The Waterboys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jeff Rosenstock (of Bomb the Music Industry) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kazi, Chakra Khan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sean Watkins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Obnox, Barbara Lynn with the Soul Supporters, The Brick Top Blues Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sleater-Kinney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Clark, Nosaj Thing, D Tiberio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
ACC Student & Faculty Showcase at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [3pm, all ages]
Hard Proof, Naughty Professor at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lady Lamb and the Beekeper at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Papadosio, The Human Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 18, 2015 [link]


Whirr, Wild Moth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bee Caves, ((sounder)), Redeye, Adam Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Carson McHone at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Untapped Austin - Craft Beer & Music Festival with Manchester Orchestra, Phosphorescent, Black Joe Lewis, Jean Grae, Bear Hands, In the Valley Below, Bop English, Calliope Musicals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Umphrey's McGee, The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Turbo Suit (formerly Cosby Sweater) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Young Fathers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Matt Pond PA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 20, 2015 [link]


Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tuesday, April 21, 2015 [link]


Waxahatchee, The Goodbye Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Flex, Red Death, Breakout, Glue, Concrete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hozier at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 22, 2015 [link]


Phox at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
From Indian Lakes, The Soil & the Sun, Lemolo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, April 23, 2015 [link]


Noisecore in ATX with Video Nasty (Oklahoma), Molestar (New Orleans), Garbage Mask, Bucket of Piss, Flarp, Hitler, Fartsucker, Cowboy Collins, SS Garfield, Decapitated Retards at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Dan Deacon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Migrant Kids, O Conqueror, Making Movies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Matt & Kim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Ting Tings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
John Talabot, Marc Pinol, Learning Secrets at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Marie Davidson, Burnt Skull, ssleeperhold at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bubble Puppy at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Saturday, April 25, 2015 [link]


Doldrums, Moon King at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Inter Arma, Yautja at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Koffin Kats, Pinata Protest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Driven Below at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
GRiZ, Exmag, Muzzy Bearr at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, April 26, 2015 [link]


Tigers Jaw, Somos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Red Ox, Street Sects, Massiver, Lechuguillas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lee Fields & the Expressions at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Body, Full of Hell, Crawl, Total Abuse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vance Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Doobie Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 28, 2015 [link]


The Kooks, Joywave, Young Rising Sons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 29, 2015 [link]


All Time Low, Issues, Tonight Alive, State Champs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Priory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Yellowcard, Finch, The Downtown Fiction at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


Sleep at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Mowgli's, Fences, Hippo Campus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Built By Snow (reunion), Total Unicorn at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cherub, Mystery Skulls, ForteBowie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Pearl, Ashley Monical at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Royal Teeth at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reptar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 3, 2015 [link]


Local H, Battleme at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, May 4, 2015 [link]


Diamond Rugs, New Madrid at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, May 5, 2015 [link]


Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Stephin Merritt (of the Magnetic Fields), accompanied by Sam Davol at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Elvis Perkins at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Revenge of the Vengeance Tour pt. 2 with Psychostick, Downtown Brown, Urizen, New World Architects, Vaginal Mustard, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with Tame Impala, Spiritualized, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, DIIV, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Mini Mansions, Ringo Deathstarr, Indian Jewelry, Holy Wave, Willie Thrasher & Linda saddlebeck, Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel, White Manna, S U R V I V E, Hundred Visions, Hollow Trees at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation with The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Primal Scream, Thee Oh Sees, Earth, Health, This Will Destroy You, Night Beats, The Black Ryder, Mystic Braves, Spindrift, Las Robertas, Rose Windows, L.A. Witch, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, Fever the Ghost, Ryley Walker, Chui Wan, Heaters, Gourisankar Karmakar & Indrajit Banjaree, Sungod at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Torres at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Paramount Theatre's 100th Anniversary Gala with Lyle Lovett and friends at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Gregg Allman, Devon Allman Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm door, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation with The 13th Floor Elevators (50th Anniversary Reunion), The Flaming Lips, The Black Angels, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, Fat White Family, The Goastt, Follakzoid, Nothing, The Myrrors, Samsara Blues Experiment, Paperhead, Eternal Tapestry, ZZZs, Los Mundos, Mugstar, Jeff Ziegler/Mary Lattimore Duo, Krakatau at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, May 11, 2015 [link]


Lord Huron, Leon Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tuesday, May 12, 2015 [link]


Two Gallants, Blank Range at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sufjan Stevens at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 13, 2015 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sufjan Stevens at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm]

Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]

Friday, May 15, 2015 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Alex G at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shy Girls, P. Morris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Leopold and his Fiction at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


Joe Pug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rush at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 17, 2015 [link]


minus the Bear, Into It. Over It. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Strung Out, Red City Radio, La Armada, Pears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kamelot, Dragonforce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Toro Y Moi, Keath Mead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 23, 2015 [link]


Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Purity Ring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 24, 2015 [link]


Agent Orange, In the Whale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Iggy Azalea - The Great Escape Tour with Nick Jonas at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 27, 2015 [link]


Ufomammut, Usnea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday. May 30, 2015 [link]


Kate Tempest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 31, 2015 [link]


Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, MURS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Thursday, June 4, 2015 [link]


X Games Austin with Nicky Minaj, Pennywise, Deltron 3030, Talib Kweli, Bright Light Social Hour, Ume, A. Sinclair, Walker Lukens, Zeale, more TBA at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Friday, June 5, 2015 [link]


Courtney Barnett, Chastity Belt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jason Bonham Led Zeppelin Experience at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, June 6, 2015 [link]


X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 7, 2015 [link]


X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, June 26, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm]

divider


Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Chameleons Vox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider