Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning March 05, 2015



Thursday, March 5, 2015 [link]


Kuro Neko, The Slizz at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Rat's Rest, Crooked Bangs, Brain Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Lake of Fire, White Kyle, Orange Porridge, Tina, Gold Leather at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ryan Sambol, Chris Catalena, Carson McHone, The Soul Supporters, Berkshire Hounds, Summer Salt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Piqued Jacks (album release), Torino Black, Obscured By Echoes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gentleman Rogues, Boy & Kite, Fun Button, She Sir at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Gallows Drifters, Math Patrol (CD release), Videoing, Art Acevedo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Infinity + Infinity with EMQ (Elizabeth McQueen, Lauren Gurgiolo, Lindsay Greene), visual artist Jerome Morrison at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Thirst Fursday with Attic Ted, Kay Odyssey, How I Quit Crack (cassette release), Jimmie Eros, Lechuguillas, wrasslin with jools at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Thriftworks, Corduroi, soundfounder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Beaumonts, Pure Luck, The Dirty Charley Band at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Fine Lion, The David Ruffins, Lee Jaster at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Amplify SIMS with The Dirty River Boys, Ashley Monical at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted]
The Expendables, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Electric Six, Avan Lava at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
First of the Month Smokeout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Noel McKay, Brennen Leigh & Jenny Parrott, Doug Kent at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin Indie Night presents Venus Illuminato at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Fog & Bone, DJ Brushpopper at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Ocean of Stars, Pet Cat Man at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]
Up on the One, The Korkus at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Flophouse Royalty, Probosci, Sam Arnod and the Secret Keepers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Convict Hill, Dixie Underground at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lucero, Ryan Bingham, Twin Forks at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
***Due to freezing temps, postponed to March 29*** Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, March 6, 2015 [link]


The Early Bird Special with Mexmode, The Triggermen, Celebrate the Villain at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Skycrawler, Red Ox, Pornohelmut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Technicolor Hearts (EP release), Borrisokane, Total Unicorn, Les Rav, Silver Ships, Francine 13, Las Urracas (ex-XYX), The Delay In The Universal Loop (Italy), Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm]
The Happen-Ins (record release), Hard Proof, Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, The Ghost Wolves, Young Girls, The Shame and the Waste, special guests at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Tasz & Dizzi's Birthday with Christian Bland and the Revelators, Midnight Masses, Tear Dungeon, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Chipper Jones, Shark's Teeth (NOLA), Hovvdy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Body Rock ATX with DJ Chorizo Funk, Riders Against the Storm, DJ Mel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Capyac, The Vegetable Kingdom, Michael Parallax, Rentak, Meth Dad, Big Bill, The Sun Machine at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Worthless Humans, Hit by a Car, Stragus, Numbskull at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Matisyahu at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bandulus, Sammy K at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ B The Beat, twerk contest at The Swan Dive [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Above & Beyond at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 16+]
Shpongle, Phutureprimitive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kyle Kinane at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Anjunadeep After Party with 16 Bit Lolitas at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
All Opposed, Lazy Witnesses, Inflatable Baptists at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Chasca, Hunder Wood Sharpe, Kiddo & the Dude at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, Chris Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Thee Unseen Eye, Barbara Lynn, Seratones, Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Brennen Leigh (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
MODAL, 365colours, Messages, Hazy Ray, Sterofiend at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Brother Dege at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+]
Town Hall Devils (EP release), Dead Love Club, The Heavenly States, The Stargazers at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+, fb]
Roger Wallace, Carper Family, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Soul Happening (9pm), Mama K and the Shades (8pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mad Cowboys, Quarterway at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Time Out at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Suzanna Choffel at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Stewart Copeland and Jon Kimura Parker at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
See Jane Sing with Jane Lynch at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Alash Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [7pm-8:30pm, free]

Saturday, March 7, 2015 [link]


Whiteman Dancing, Color and Form, Adventure Camp at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wes Coleman, Lochness Mobsters, Annabelle Chairlegs, Milezo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Baby Robots, Benko, The Decade Show, Excited States at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
101X Homegrown Live presents A Giant Dog, The Sour Notes, Panoramas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+]
2015 Lee Live Concert, Silent/Live Auction & FUNdraiser with Hayes Carll, Kelly Willis, Bruce Robinson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+, fb]
Wild Child, Whiskey Shivers, Holiday Mountain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Molly Burch, Cross Record at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Moon Honey, Hikes, The Minute and the Miles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Greensky Bluegrass, Rayland Baxter at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cold War Kids, Elliot Moss, The Vanity at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes, Chakra Khan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hounds of Hate (Braddock, PA), Breakout, Dress Code (Houston), Vulgar Display (Houston), Commoners at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Velo (CD release), Young Tongue, Isaiah the Mosaic, Marcus Brown at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Eyelid Kid, Modern Medicine, Patch, AMA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [control room, 7pm, 18+]
Hydra Melody, Wild Adriatic, Emily Bell, Hooka Hey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm, 18+]
DJ MadCoins at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Duel, Mothwind, Deserts of Mars, Cesare at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
BLXPLTN, Jamey Simms Band, Modrag PI at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Josh Heinrichs, Corey Saucier at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Allen, D.R.K at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sour Bridges, Star Parks at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Anthony Ray Wright, Jenny & the Corn Ponies, Gumbo Ce Soir at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mamafesta (2 sets inside) (Heart Byrne is cancelled due to weather concerns) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ese, Sabbath Crow, Calvin and the Shitpunks at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Planet Casper at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Thee Unseen Eye, Barbara Lynn at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson at the Broken Spoke (3201 S. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm]
The Harms, The Ghost Wolves, Fun Button at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free]
One Shot Down, Drink Fight Thugs, Klax, Punks on Parade, The Eviscerators at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Horse Opera, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
17th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Salute with Butch Hancock and friends at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
DJ After School Special at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Zoumountchi, SeVana Marimba and Kupira Marimba, Veronica Nunes and Richard Vogt at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Live presents Mavis Staples, Hurray for the Riff Raff at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, March 8, 2015 [link]


Hundred Visions, The Dead Space, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Joe Pug at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Shame & the Waste, Partyy Dress, Borzoi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Return of Draw Egan with Justin Sherburn and Montopolis (live film score) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm]
Brief Lives (Richmond, VA), Bearded Ox, Stumbledrunk at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Amplified Heat, Other Lovers, Starved Rock at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Gary Lindsey and the Pleasure Tide at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Haberdashers, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Gritones, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Chasing Gypsy, Animals for Hands, Collin Mullins at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Mike McCarthy at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm-9pm]
DJ Feelin' Groovy at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Bill Frisell and the Big Sur Quintet featuring Jenny Scheinman, Eyvind Kang, Hank Roberts & Rudy Royston: Woody Guthrie's Better World at the Texas Union Ballroom [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
John Mellencamp at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, March 9, 2015 [link]


Jonas Wilson, Elijah Ford and the Bloom, Hard Dwell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghostbunny, The Love Sprockets, Southern Gold at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Pod Blotz, How I Quit Crack, Skull Caster, Smokey Emery, DJ Fried Dust at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Anthony Ray Wright Band, The Rotten Cores at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Garner Sloan, Josh Buckley, Greg Loftus at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Devin James Fry at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 10, 2015 [link]


Hart Bothwell, Ralph E. White, Good Marks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Tiaga, Tiny Purple Fishes, Triangulators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Denym, Dumb, No Men at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bright Light Social Hour at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Torche, Nothing, Wrong at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tahoma, Mt. Thelonius, Jaimee Harris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Everything with DJ Quid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Red Dirt Rebellion, The Swamp Bats, River Train at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Robert Banta, Choctaw Wildfire, Matt Downging's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Dave Biller Trio at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Leticia Rodriguez at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]

Wednesday, March 11, 2015 [link]


RXSM Self-Medicated Film Expo screening of The Dicks From Texas with Q&A with director Cindy Maribito and The Dicks: Gary Floyd, Pat & Buxf, afterparty with The Offenders, The Bulemics, Black Irish Texas, El Pathos, Cunto!, The Beaumonts, The Surlys, Pocket FishRmen, The Flash Boys, Churchwood, The Dickins, Scorpio Rising, Jesus Christ Superfly, New Mystery Girl, Brewtality, Inc. at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, info]
Amplified Heat, Boom Town, Los RIPS at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings, Holiday, The Cover Letter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wildfires EP release with The Sour Notes, The Zoltars, Wildfires, The Telepods at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Greenbeard at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [free, 21+]
The Scoot Inn Trading Post Party with Those Nights, Other Lovers, Gossamer Frontier, Edison Chair plus vintage and art vendors at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Devin James Fry (full band, formerly known as Salesman), Daniel Thomas Phipps & The Kinfolk, Suspirians, Cold Heart of Space at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Saints Of Valory, The Wind & The Wave, The Rocketboys at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Subspace, Honey and Salt, Concrete Robot, Lake of Fire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Street Lions, Bad Habit and the Corruptions at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ter'ell Shahid (10pm), Malford Milligan with John Gaar & Dave Sebree (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
DJ Heavy, Harawiku, J Hungerford, Apex, NeuHuman at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Juke Joint Prophets at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]

Thursday, March 12, 2015 [link]


Noiserock Treehouse, Microscopic Telescope at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, Berkshire Hounds, Plantation, Ruby Fray at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Artificial Earth Machine, Soundfounder, Botany, Tangence, Dylan C, visuals by Marcosis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Sloths, The Wolf, Unknown Relatives at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Federales, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
$3 Shows presents Austin Local Love
  • III Bones (1:25am), Modal (12:40am), Continental Drift (midnight), Sheboygan (11:15pm), PI (10:35pm), Food Group (9:45pm), Empire Machines (9pm), Casual Strangers (8:15pm), Wonderbitch (7:30pm), The Prospectors (6:50pm), The Vantage (6:10pm), Automatic Weekend (5:30pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [inside]
  • Signs (1:15am), Axis Mundi (12:40am), Lambda Music (11:45pm), Flavor Raid (11pm), NGHT HCKLRS (10:30pm), Inflatable Robot (10:15pm), Sune (9:30pm), Ft. Hood (8:45pm), Eroda (8:05pm), John Looke (7:25pm), Torino Black (6:45pm), Indian Sun (6pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [outside]

The Holy Smokes, The Boleys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
CAPYAC, Flavor Raid, The Mobros, Rolland Hazzard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
The Akuzma, Bind.Torture.Kill, uF at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Ted Russell Kamp, Jaime Wyatt at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Volutpuous Neighbors, Arthur Styles at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Silo Road at the White Horse [+]
Ralph White, Alma Lee, Amanda Hickey & the Bruises, Azul Zero, Juggernaut Kingdom at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 13, 2015 [link]


Catman, Orvus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Opening Party
  • Night Sac (11pm), Orbis (10:15pm), Permanent Vegetative State (Houston, 9:30pm), Dixie Chixx Triple XXX (8:45pm), Waco Girls (8pm), 7 Inch Stitch (7:15pm), Manime (6:30pm), My Pet (5:45pm), mystery band (5pm) at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]

Exploded Drawing and Applied Pressure present
  • Screening of "Looking For The Perfect Beat" followed by live sets with lineup TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Do512 presents Epic! Interactive Party
  • Delta Spirit, Brownout Presents Brown Sabbath, The Hood Internet, The Funk Hunters with special guests, Son Little, Holiday Mountain, DJ Sets by Cold Lampin & Kid Slyce at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free with RSVP]

Think Lizzy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Kyle (Liberty Soul Club), Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Crawl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Karaoke Underground at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9pm, free]
Peachy presents
  • Night Drive (1am), Pet White Tiger (midnight), CAPYAC (11pm), Lambda (10pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm doors, free with RSVP]

Riffs & Giggles
  • Nekrist (12:30am), Trace Holt (comedy, midnight), Ossuary (11pm), Tim Williams (comedy, 10:45pm), Said Things (9:45pm), Tanya Nascimento (comedy, 9:30pm) at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Inna Di Session: Soundsystem Xcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Sour Notes (TX), Period Bomb (CA), Ruby the Rabbitfoot (GA), Sammy Slims (OH) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
T Bird & The Breaks, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gean West Memorial Celebration with The Relatives (Dallas), Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Emilie Clepper, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Rockland Eagles, South Austin Moonlighters (9pm), Jesse Jay Harris (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Wild Frenzies, Eve & the Exiles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roy Heinrich & the Pickups, Skyline at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Coffee Sergeants at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


thsShift, Scott Zuniga, Revelnation at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Coma in Algiers, Ghetto Ghouls, Twin Bitches, Legging [OH], Beth Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sweet Spirit, KOSL, Street Dads, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic & DJ Abilities at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Space Camp Death Squad, Chief and the Doomsday Device at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:45pm, all ages]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Day One
  • Crown Larks (Chicago, 8pm), Future Blondes (7:15pm), Book of Shadows (6:30pm), Jt Whitfield (5:45pm), Andy Hendrix and the Skwaalarmalar Machine (5pm), Black Sun Rising (4:15pm), Goat of All Texas (3:30pm), Math Patrol (2:45pm), PLXTX (Houston, 2pm), ELECTRIC SLEEP (Houston, 1:15pm), projections by VJ Greekfire at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [1:00pm, 21+, fb]

The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents the 2nd Annual Surf By Surf East
  • The Nematoads, The Baffles, The Sandworms, King Pelican, The Del Vipers, Bat City Surfers, Dai Kaiju at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Second Saturday Surf - Surf By Surf East part 2
  • The Spoils (CD release, 11pm), The Boss Jaguars (10:15pm), Wax Animals (9:30pm) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free]

Ovrld presents a Punk vs. Pop showcase
  • Those Howlings (5:00pm), Super Thief (4:00pm), Holy Smokes (3:00pm), Basketball Shorts (2:00pm), Pollen (1:00pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [inside]
  • Ghostbunny (5:30pm), TBA (4:30pm), Messages (3:30pm), Madd Comrades (2:30pm), TBA (1:30pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [outside]
  • [free with RSVP, fb]

The Pygmalion Festival presents Champaign-Urbana @ SXSW Interactive
  • Hum, Common Loon, The Dirty Feathers, Wicked Walls, DJ Belly at Licha's Cantina (1306 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]

Spraaaang Breaaaaaak
  • Super Thief (1am), US Weekly (12:15am), Back Legs (11:30pm), Skeleton (10:45pm), Schilling (10pm), Ingrate (9:30pm), Muk (9pm), Comforter (8:05pm), Baby Bleu (7:15pm), Fab Soft (6:30pm), The Rotten Mangoes (5:45pm), Culture (5pm), Willing (4:30pm) at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [4pm doors, $4]

Metal Monsters of Texas
  • Critical Assembly, Fire From the Gods, Dead Earth Politics, Course of Ruin, Carry the Storm, Casket of Cassandra, Green as Emerald, Myra Maybelle, Cerebral Desecration, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm doors, free, RSVP]

Thrash Pit VI
  • All Opposed (12:15am), Southern Front (11:30pm), Black Thorn Halo (10:45pm), Dead Now Evil (10pm), Manifest Insanity (9:15pm) at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]

HOD, The Blood Royale, Nosferion, Taverner at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
RxSM Self Medicated Film Expo presents a screening of The Color of Noise (documentary about Haze XXL and Amphetamine Reptile Records) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Inna Di Session: Soundsystem Xcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Leroi Brothers, New Mystery Girl at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Cedell Davis, Zakk & Big Papa Binns at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Barfield the Tyrant at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Elsa Cross, Country Willie at the White Horse [+]
Rosie Flores, Amanda Cevallos at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dead Strangers, Secretariat, The Classics at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Bamako Airlines, Tipicos de Cuba, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
MilkDrive at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Willie Nelson & Family at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 15, 2015 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll SXSW Kickoff Party
  • The Bad Lovers, Bad Vibes (Oakland), Pleasers, Big Tits (Oakland), Loteria, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]

Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Day Two
  • Aunts Analog and Gary Barftits Duet (1:30am), Suspirians (12:45pm), Moonsicles (midnight), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan (11:15pm), ST 37 (10:30pm), Grandpa Lies Again (9:45pm), SEPHHEIM (9pm), Ouiness (8:15pm), Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission (7:30pm), Null Hypothesis (6:45pm), Attic Ted (6pm), Xathax (5:15pm), Ghost of Electricity (4:30pm), Pilgrimess (3:45pm), Smokey Emery (3pm), Korperschwache (2:15pm), projections by Sloppy Hippo (8pm-2am) and VJ Greekfire (2pm-8pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, 21+, fb]

Spray Paint, Marriage, Bitchin' Bajas, Dead Space, Tear Dungen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
COTFG presents Ides of March
  • Invincible Czars (performing live score for silent film "The Wind"), Matthew Steinke, Mongoose at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [2pm-6pm, fb]

Rdio Presents
  • Heartless Bastards,King Tuff, San Fermin, The Twilight Sad, Bop English (Ft. James Petralli of White Denim), Quiet Company at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [7pm, free with RSVP]

1st Annual Pie Eating Competition
  • Homer Henderson, The Last Callers, Jimmy Swope, Sean K. Preston, John Doe Stompers, Rodney "Pie man" Henry, Kerra "Swedish Fist" Holtgren at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, 21+]

The Spotify House
  • Stromae (8pm), Amason (6:15pm), Conrad (4:45pm), Centavrvs (4pm), Marian Hill (2:45pm), James Davis (1:45pm) at Spotify House (901 E. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Drizzly Music Showcase
  • Boom Forest (11:00pm), Roem Baur (10:00pm), Sorne (9:00pm), Gobi (8:00pm), The Sour Notes (7:00pm), Wonderbitch (6:00pm), Satalites (5:00pm), Woman Hollerin' Creek (4:00pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, RSVP]

Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gumbo Ce Soir at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Art of Ill Fusion, Britny Lobas & The Red Coral, Paige & The Reverent Few, Beat Root at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+, free]
Rodeo Austin with Dwight Yoakam at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 16, 2015 [link]


Heavy Metal Cage Match
  • American Sharks (1am), Eagle Claw (midnight), White Mystery (11pm), Clowns (10pm), From Beyond (9pm), TBA (8pm), Duel (7pm), The Shrine (6pm), Edler (5:15pm), Green Beard (4:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4pm doors, 21+]

Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Day Three
  • Aurora Plastics Company (12:45am), Spasmodular Sounds from Steve's Shortwave (midnight), BMI Overload (Sky Chance & Rape-X) (11:15pm), Violent Squid (10:30pm), Abigail und Hansel (9:45pm), Pale (9pm), Petcatman (8:15pm), Project Manhigh (7:30pm), Gym Mat Nap (6:45pm), Oscillator Sunshine Machine (6pm), Lechugillas (5:15pm), projections by Stephen Fishman at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]

The Onion and A.V. Club present Just Another Manic Monday
  • Courtney Barnett (11pm), METZ (10pm), Cymbals Eat Guitars (8:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (7:15pm), Hippo Campus (6:15pm), Real Estate (5pm), The Inventors (4pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wooden Wisdom (Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie, 9pm), East India Youth (8pm), Son Lux (6:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • [3:30pm-midnight, free, 21+, RSVP]

Steve Gunn, Weyes Blood, Marie Davidson, SLTM, Jock Club at The Center Spot (213 W. North Loop Blvd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Mutant Rock
  • Dai Kaiju, The Slizz, Mutant Rock DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]

ATX Music Tech Fest
  • Resonant Frequency (1:15am), Ft. Hood (12:30am), Flavor Raid (11:30pm), Wonderbitch (10:30pm), LEV (9:30pm), Les RAV (7:30pm), Drew Davis (6:30pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [inside]
  • CAPYAC (12:30am), The Octopus Project (11pm), Zeale (10pm), Chipper Jones (9pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [outside]
  • [free with RSVP]

Strange Brew 4
  • Moon Duo, Thee Oh Sees, Unlocking The Truth, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Slothrust, Meatbodies, more TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Freaks Meet Folks
  • Boyfrndz (11:15pm), Water Liars (10:25pm), Tinnarose (9:35pm), Gold Beach (8:45pm), Zettajoule (7:55pm), Sweet Spirit (7:05pm), The Deer (6:15pm), My Education (5:25pm), Karla Manzur / Nightblooms (4:35pm), Saint Clair (3:45pm), Homeshake (2:55pm), NGHT HCKLRS (2:05pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [cafe main stage]
  • Hikes (10:45pm), Shmu (9:55pm), Bring Your Ray Gun (9:05pm), The Gents (8:15pm), Juan Wauters (7:20pm), Captiva (6:30pm), Whit (5:35pm), Wildfires (4:45pm), Animals in Human Attire (3:55pm), Violinda Lola (3:05pm), Monk Parker (2:20pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel tent stage]
  • BUHU (1:15am), Holiday Mountain (12:25am), Corduroi (11:45pm), GGOOLLDD (10:55pm), Calliope Musicals (10:05pm), We Are the Willows (9:15pm), The Big Fist (8:25pm), ATX Comedy Hour with Mac Blake, Brian Gaar, Avery Moore, and more (6:30pm), Cleanup (5:55pm), Far Far Future (5:05pm), Meatbodies (4:15pm), Modern Medicine (3:25pm), Tahoma (2:35pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • [free, fb]

All the Friends Ball curated by Mother Falcon
  • Marmalakes (11pm), Whiskey Shivers (10pm), East Cameron Folkcore (9pm), T Bird and the breaks (8pm), Riders Against the Storm (7pm), Sip Sip (6pm), Walker Lukens (5pm), Gina Chavez (4pm), Leopold and his Fiction (3pm), Magna Carda (2pm), Wild Adriatic (1pm), Mother Falcon (noon) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage stage]
  • MCG (11:20pm), SubKulture Patriots (10:20pm), Alex Napping (9:20pm), Boyfriend (New Orleans, 8:20pm), Major Major Major (7:20pm), Sain Tanveer Brothers / Khumariyaan (6:20pm), Taft (5:20pm), Harm (4:20pm), Capyac (3:20pm), Les RAV (2:20pm), Big Bill (1:20pm), Lomelda (12:20pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio stage]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra (12:40am), Mother Falcon (11:40pm), And the Kids (10:40pm), The Family Crest (9:40pm), Elizabeth McQueen (8:40pm), Scott Zuniga (7:40pm), Hello Wheels (6:40pm), Mai Dhai (5:40pm), Sometimes a Legend (4:40pm), Cross Record (3:40pm), Starlings TN (2:40pm), Vio/Mire (1:40pm), Dacoit (12:40pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [control room stage]

The Spotify House
  • Run the Jewels (5pm), Ryan Hemsworth (4pm), The Vaccines (3:15pm), Buraka Som Sistema (2:15pm), Speedy Ortiz (1pm), MLKMN and El Dusty (noon), SoulCycle x Spotify feat. Ryan Hemsworth (9:30am) at Spotify House (901 E. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Sonic Vault presents No Stinking Badges
  • Tinnarose (11:00pm), The Deer (10:00pm), Devin James Fry (9:00pm), Mayeux & Broussard (8:00pm), Eric Tessmer Band (7:00pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [free]

Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Anousheh (12:00am), Elsa Cross (11:00pm), Beth Lee (10:00pm), Taylor Baker (9:00pm), Grace London (8:00pm), Scarlet Tanager (7:00pm) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper, Christy Hays at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean, Henry Ott at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Rodeo Austin with Eli Young Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, multi-stage festival - lineup TBA


Tuesday, March 17, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


The Brixton Locals Party


The Octopus Project and Friends


Austin Mic Exchange and Savage Fam present fbATL x ATX: Atlanta Meets Austin


Hotel Vegas presents Boat Party


5th Annual Music Tech Mashup


Escapes Festichval


No Play Music SXSW Day Party


Boss Tweed Backline presents Independent Worm Saloon


No Play Music SXSW Day Party


The Spotify House


The Stubhub Music Experience


Underhill Family Orchestra (10:30pm), Obscured By Echoes, TBA (7pm), Kristen Cothron & the Darkside (5pm), Sons of Old Town Collective (4pm), Ponder the Albatross (3pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [free]


Bandit Town Texas Bound


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Tuesday, March 17, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Beats & Brews