Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 12, 2015



Thursday, March 12, 2015 [link]


Noiserock Treehouse, Microscopic Telescope at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, Berkshire Hounds, Plantation, Ruby Fray at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Artificial Earth Machine, Soundfounder, Botany, Tangence, Dylan C, visuals by Marcosis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Taft, Heatwarmer (Seattle), Hovvdy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sloths, The Wolf, Unknown Relatives at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Federales, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
$3 Shows presents Austin Local Love
  • III Bones (1:25am), Modal (12:40am), Continental Drift (midnight), Sheboygan (11:15pm), PI (10:35pm), Food Group (9:45pm), Empire Machines (9pm), Casual Strangers (8:15pm), Wonderbitch (7:30pm), The Prospectors (6:50pm), The Vantage (6:10pm), Automatic Weekend (5:30pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [inside]
  • Signs (1:15am), Axis Mundi (12:40am), Lambda Music (11:45pm), Flavor Raid (11pm), NGHT HCKLRS (10:30pm), Inflatable Robot (10:15pm), Sune (9:30pm), Ft. Hood (8:45pm), Eroda (8:05pm), John Looke (7:25pm), Torino Black (6:45pm), Indian Sun (6pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [outside]

The Holy Smokes, The Boleys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
CAPYAC, Flavor Raid, The Mobros, Rolland Hazzard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
The Akuzma, Bind.Torture.Kill, uF at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Peacemakers, Ted Russell Kamp at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm, free]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Brazilian Space Program at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
The Volutpuous Neighbors, Arthur Styles at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Silo Road at the White Horse [+]
Ralph White, Alma Lee, Amanda Hickey & the Bruises, Azul Zero, Juggernaut Kingdom at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 13, 2015 [link]


Catman, Orvus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Opening Party
  • Night Sac (11pm), Orbis (10:15pm), Permanent Vegetative State (Houston, 9:30pm), Dixie Chixx Triple XXX (8:45pm), Waco Girls (8pm), 7 Inch Stitch (7:15pm), Manime (6:30pm), My Pet (5:45pm), mystery band (5pm) at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [21+, fb]

Exploded Drawing and Applied Pressure present
  • Screening of "Looking For The Perfect Beat" followed by live sets with lineup TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, free]

Do512 presents Epic! Interactive Party
  • Delta Spirit, Brownout Presents Brown Sabbath, The Hood Internet, The Funk Hunters with special guests, Son Little, Holiday Mountain, DJ Sets by Cold Lampin & Kid Slyce at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm, free with RSVP]

Maker Studios presents Superfight by Night
  • Amy Pham, A.G. Cook, SOPHIE at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Think Lizzy, Whole Lotta Led at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Kyle (Liberty Soul Club), Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Crawl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Karaoke Underground at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9pm, free]
Peachy presents
  • GOBI (1am), Pet White Tiger (midnight), CAPYAC (11pm), Lambda (10pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm doors, free with RSVP]

Riffs & Giggles
  • Nekrist (12:30am), Trace Holt (comedy, midnight), Ossuary (11pm), Tim Williams (comedy, 10:45pm), Said Things (9:45pm), Tanya Nascimento (comedy, 9:30pm) at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Austin 360 Rock the Lot
  • Dirty River Boys (9:30pm), The Crooks (8:15pm), Whiskey Shivers (7:00pm), The Peterson Brothers (6:00pm), Graham Wilkinson (5:00pm) at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [4:00pm, free]

Outlaw Roadshow
  • Steen, Johnson, Somebody's Darling, Hooka Hey, Theee Rock Wolves, Await Rescue, Snake Skin Prison, Those Nights, Colee James, Devin Sinha, Daphne Lee Martin, Josh Buckley, Winston Cave, My Education, Pompeii, Big Bill, Idyll Green, K Phillips & The Concho Pearls
  • half at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • half at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
  • [3pm, 21+, free with RSVP]

Dan Deacon, The Suffers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, invite-only]
Mirror Travel, Los Rips, Hidden Ritual at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Inna Di Session: Soundsystem Xcase
  • Judah Eskender Tafari, McPullish, Sgt. Remo, Akinsanya, Likkle Shanx, Survivor Sounds, DJ Xacto, Andy G at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

The Sour Notes (TX), Period Bomb (CA), Ruby the Rabbitfoot (GA), Sammy Slims (OH) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Party Girl, Party Plants at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [10pm, free]
T Bird & The Breaks, Walker Lukens at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gean West Memorial Celebration with The Relatives (Dallas), Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Emilie Clepper, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Rockland Eagles, South Austin Moonlighters (9pm), Jesse Jay Harris (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Wild Frenzies, Eve & the Exiles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Akina Adderley at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Roy Heinrich & the Pickups, Skyline at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Coffee Sergeants at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, March 14, 2015 [link]


thsShift, Scott Zuniga, Revelnation at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Coma in Algiers, Ghetto Ghouls, Twin Bitches, Legging [OH], Beth Israel at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sweet Spirit, KOSL, Street Dads, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic & DJ Abilities, Anya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Space Camp Death Squad, Crew 54, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Multi-Tracker (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:45pm, all ages]
The Mobros, Berkshire Hounds, Rolland Hazzard at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
No Play Music Presents:
  • Ringo Deathstarr (12:00am), Keeper (11:00pm), Lowin (10:00pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Day One
  • Crown Larks (Chicago, 8pm), Future Blondes (7:15pm), Book of Shadows (6:30pm), Jt Whitfield (5:45pm), Andy Hendrix and the Skwaalarmalar Machine (5pm), Black Sun Rising (4:15pm), Goat of All Texas (3:30pm), Math Patrol (2:45pm), PLXTX (Houston, 2pm), ELECTRIC SLEEP (Houston, 1:15pm), projections by VJ Greekfire at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [1:00pm, 21+, fb]

The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents the 2nd Annual Surf By Surf East
  • Daikaiju (6pm), Bat City Surfers (5pm), The Del Vipers (4pm), King Pelican (3pm), The Sandworms (2pm), The Baffles (1pm) at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [12:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Second Saturday Surf - Surf By Surf East part 2
  • The Spoils (CD release, 11pm), The Boss Jaguars (10:15pm), Wax Animals (9:30pm) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free]

Ovrld presents a Punk vs. Pop showcase
  • Those Howlings (5:00pm), Super Thief (4:00pm), Holy Smokes (3:00pm), Basketball Shorts (2:00pm), Pollen (1:00pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [inside]
  • Ghostbunny (5:30pm), TBA (4:30pm), Messages (3:30pm), Madd Comrades (2:30pm), TBA (1:30pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [outside]
  • [free with RSVP, fb]

The Pygmalion Festival presents Champaign-Urbana @ SXSW Interactive
  • Hum, Common Loon, The Dirty Feathers, Wicked Walls, DJ Belly at Licha's Cantina (1306 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]

Spraaaang Breaaaaaak
  • Super Thief (12:15am), US Weekly (11:30am), Skeleton (10:45pm), Schilling (10pm), Ingrate (9:30pm), Muk (9pm), Comforter (8:05pm), Baby Bleu (7:15pm), Fab Soft (6:30pm), The Rotten Mangoes (5:45pm), Culture (5pm), Willing (4:30pm) at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [4pm doors, $4]

Metal Monsters of Texas
  • Critical Assembly, Fire From the Gods, Dead Earth Politics, Course of Ruin, Carry the Storm, Casket of Cassandra, Green as Emerald, Myra Maybelle, Cerebral Desecration, Fear Control at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm doors, free, RSVP]

Thrash Pit VI
  • All Opposed (12:15am), Southern Front (11:30pm), Black Thorn Halo (10:45pm), Dead Now Evil (10pm), Manifest Insanity (9:15pm) at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]

Austin 360 Rock the Lot
  • ShinyRibs (9:30pm), Quiet Company (8:15pm), East Cameron Folklore (7:00pm), T Bird and the Breaks (5:45pm), Gina Chavez Band (4:45pm), Big Don (3:45pm), Bidi Bidi Banda (3:00pm) at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [2:00pm, free]

Outlaw Roadshow
  • Quiet Company, Travel By Stars, Great Ceasar, The Suffers, PARLOUR TRICKS, Hollis Brown, SORNE, The Pills, Christoph Krey, Doctor Gasp, Little Brave, Skunkmello, Boom Forest, The Contenders, Roem Baur, Skye Strickler, The Nimbus, Kiona, Coyote Union, Animal Years, The Silks, Animal Talk
  • half at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • half at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
  • [3pm, 21+, free with RSVP]

HOD, The Blood Royale, Nosferion, Taverner at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
RxSM Self Medicated Film Expo presents a screening of The Color of Noise (documentary about Haze XXL and Amphetamine Reptile Records) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Inna Di Session: Soundsystem Xcase
  • Soulifya, Judge, Bomb City Sound, The Widdler, Phillipidon, DJ RJ, Lady Shacklin, Brukout, DJ Outlaw at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, 21+]

Little Radar, Tele Novella at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Reeks, Taiga, Bells and Parks, Ghost of the Feast at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Leroi Brothers, New Mystery Girl at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Cedell Davis, Zakk & Big Papa Binns at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Barfield the Tyrant at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers, Elsa Cross, Country Willie at the White Horse [+]
Rosie Flores, Amanda Cevallos at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dead Strangers, Secretariat, The Classics at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Bidwell's Armada at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Bamako Airlines, Tipicos de Cuba, Djembabes at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
MilkDrive at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Caterwaulrus, Ponder the Albatross at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Willie Nelson & Family at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 15, 2015 [link]


Burger City Rock & Roll SXSW Kickoff Party
  • The Bad Lovers, Bad Vibes (Oakland), Pleasers, Big Tits (Oakland), Loteria, Burger City DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]

Barbarian Group presents
  • Destruction Unit (12am), Iceage (10:30pm), Cymbals Eat Guitars (9pm), Fat Tony (7:30pm), Steve Gunn (6pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dan Deacon (9:30pm), Mobb Deep (8pm), Octopus Project (6:45pm), Nullsleep (5:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • 5pm, free, all ages

Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Day Two
  • Aunts Analog and Gary Barftits Duet (1:30am), Suspirians (12:45pm), Moonsicles (midnight), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan (11:15pm), ST 37 (10:30pm), Grandpa Lies Again (9:45pm), SEPHHEIM (9pm), Ouiness (8:15pm), Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission (7:30pm), Null Hypothesis (6:45pm), Attic Ted (6pm), Xathax (5:15pm), Ghost of Electricity (4:30pm), Pilgrimess (3:45pm), Smokey Emery (3pm), Korperschwache (2:15pm), projections by Sloppy Hippo (8pm-2am) and VJ Greekfire (2pm-8pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, 21+, fb]

Willow Wood X Sound Dessert Unofficial SXSW Day Party
  • Sol Cat (5pm), Basketball Shorts (4pm), The JAG (3pm), Us. (2pm), Lowin (1pm), Hollis Brown (noon) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Spray Paint, Marriage, Bitchin' Bajas, Dead Space at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
COTFG presents Ides of March
  • Invincible Czars (performing live score for silent film "The Wind"), Matthew Steinke, Mongoose at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [2pm-6pm, fb]

Vagabond Collective Showcase
  • Netherfriends, Growl, Good Talk, Selva Oscura at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]

SXSW Pregame Party
  • Jim-E-O, Country Cousins, Anya, Music With Substance featuring Eric White, Lady Shacklin, DJ D.Best, hosts Kiikii Star and Lady Shacklin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]

Rdio Presents
  • Heartless Bastards,King Tuff, San Fermin, The Twilight Sad, Bop English (Ft. James Petralli of White Denim), Quiet Company at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [7pm, free with RSVP]

1st Annual Pie Eating Competition
  • Homer Henderson, The Last Callers, Jimmy Swope, Sean K. Preston, John Doe Stompers, Rodney "Pie man" Henry, Kerra "Swedish Fist" Holtgren at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, free, 21+]

The Spotify House
  • Stromae (8pm), Amason (6:15pm), Conrad (4:45pm), Centavrvs (4pm), Marian Hill (2:45pm), James Davis (1:45pm) at Spotify House (901 E. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Drizzly Music Showcase
  • Boom Forest (11:00pm), Roem Baur (10:00pm), Sorne (9:00pm), Gobi (8:00pm), The Sour Notes (7:00pm), Wonderbitch (6:00pm), Satalites (5:00pm), Woman Hollerin' Creek (4:00pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, RSVP]

Spredfast & Viacom Velocity present The Social Stage
Under The Sun, Gold Leather, The Infamists (Denton, TX), Nilo Bronco, River Train at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
William Graham, Matt the Electrician, Johann Wagner at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gumbo Ce Soir at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Art of Ill Fusion, Britny Lobas & The Red Coral, Paige & The Reverent Few, Beat Root at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
DJ Feelin' Groovy at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [6pm, 21+, free]
Time & Energy, The Shift, Buggaboo, Mike McCarthy at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Dwight Yoakam at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Monday, March 16, 2015 [link]


Heavy Metal Cage Match
  • American Sharks (1am), Eagle Claw (midnight), Sweat Lodge (11pm), White Mystery (10pm), Clowns (9pm), From Beyond (8pm), Duel (7pm), The Shrine (6pm), Elder (5:15pm), Green Beard (4:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4pm doors, 21+, $12]

Tumblr/Entourage presents Fuck Yeah
  • Twin Peaks (12:30am), badbadnotgood (11:20pm), ASTR (10:10pm), Kali Uchis (9pm), Holy Child (7:50pm), Tei Shi (6:40pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Spoon (9:30pm), RAC Live (8:15pm), Yung Lean and the Sad Boys (7:15pm), Two-9 (6:25pm), DJ Ed Mage (between sets) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • [6pm, free, all ages]

Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest 2015 Day Three
  • Aurora Plastics Company (12:45am), Spasmodular Sounds from Steve's Shortwave (midnight), BMI Overload (Sky Chance & Rape-X) (11:15pm), Violent Squid (10:30pm), Abigail und Hansel (9:45pm), Pale (9pm), Petcatman (8:15pm), Project Manhigh (7:30pm), Gym Mat Nap (6:45pm), Oscillator Sunshine Machine (6pm), Lechugillas (5:15pm), projections by Stephen Fishman at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]

The Onion and A.V. Club present Just Another Manic Monday
  • Courtney Barnett (11pm), METZ (10pm), Cymbals Eat Guitars (8:15pm), Hamilton Leithauser (7:15pm), Hippo Campus (6:15pm), Real Estate (5pm), The Inventors (4pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wooden Wisdom (Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie, 9pm), East India Youth (8pm), Son Lux (6:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • [3:30pm-midnight, free, 21+, RSVP]

Localeur 2 Year Anniversary Party
  • DJ Mick, uLOVEi at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Bruise Cruise Boat Parties
  • Boat #1: Destruction Unit, OBN III's, Bitchin Bajas [3:30pm-5:30pm, tickets]
  • Boat #2: Meatbodies, Michael Rault, The Mystery Lights [6pm-8pm, tickets]
  • on Lady Bird Lake [+] [board 30 minutes before launch time behind the Hyatt Regency Hotel]

Steve Gunn, Weyes Blood, Marie Davidson, SLTM, Jock Club at The Center Spot (213 W. North Loop Blvd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Mutant Rock
  • Dai Kaiju, The Slizz, Mutant Rock DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]

ATX Music Tech Fest
  • Resonant Frequency (1:15am), Ft. Hood (12:30am), Flavor Raid (11:30pm), Wonderbitch (10:30pm), LEV (9:30pm), Les RAV (7:30pm), Drew Davis (6:30pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [inside]
  • CAPYAC (12:30am), The Octopus Project (11pm), Zeale (10pm), Chipper Jones (9pm) at The Swan Dive [+] [outside]
  • [free with RSVP]

Strange Brew 4
  • Moon Duo, Thee Oh Sees, Unlocking The Truth, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Bop English, Slothrust, Meatbodies, Jacco Gardner, Happyness, Michael Rault, Roger Sellers, A Giant Dog, The Delta Riggs, Iska Dhaaf, Chipper Jones, Lowell, The OBGMs, The Dead Space, White Bronco, Pujol, Summer Cannibals, Zig Zags, Babes, Netherfriends, Vision Fortune, more TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm-2am, http://2015.do512.com/strangebrew4free with RSVP]

Freaks Meet Folks
  • Boyfrndz (11:15pm), Water Liars (10:25pm), Tinnarose (9:35pm), Gold Beach (8:45pm), Zettajoule (7:55pm), Sweet Spirit (7:05pm), The Deer (6:15pm), My Education (5:25pm), Karla Manzur / Nightblooms (4:35pm), Saint Clair (3:45pm), Homeshake (2:55pm), NGHT HCKLRS (2:05pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [cafe main stage]
  • Hikes (10:45pm), Shmu (9:55pm), Bring Your Ray Gun (9:05pm), The Gents (8:15pm), Juan Wauters (7:20pm), Captiva (6:30pm), Whit (5:35pm), Wildfires (4:45pm), Animals in Human Attire (3:55pm), Violinda Lola (3:05pm), Monk Parker (2:20pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [chapel tent stage]
  • BUHU (1:15am), Holiday Mountain (12:25am), Corduroi (11:45pm), GGOOLLDD (10:55pm), Calliope Musicals (10:05pm), We Are the Willows (9:15pm), The Big Fist (8:25pm), ATX Comedy Hour with Mac Blake, Brian Gaar, Avery Moore, and more (6:30pm), Cleanup (5:55pm), Far Far Future (5:05pm), Meatbodies (4:15pm), Modern Medicine (3:25pm), Tahoma (2:35pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
  • [free, fb]

All the Friends Ball curated by Mother Falcon
  • Marmalakes (11pm), Whiskey Shivers (10pm), East Cameron Folkcore (9pm), T Bird and the breaks (8pm), Riders Against the Storm (7pm), Sip Sip (6pm), Walker Lukens (5pm), Gina Chavez (4pm), Leopold and his Fiction (3pm), Magna Carda (2pm), Wild Adriatic (1pm), Mother Falcon (noon) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage stage]
  • MCG (11:20pm), SubKulture Patriots (10:20pm), Alex Napping (9:20pm), Boyfriend (New Orleans, 8:20pm), Major Major Major (7:20pm), Sain Tanveer Brothers / Khumariyaan (6:20pm), Taft (5:20pm), Harm (4:20pm), Capyac (3:20pm), Les RAV (2:20pm), Big Bill (1:20pm), Lomelda (12:20pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio stage]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra (12:40am), Mother Falcon (11:40pm), And the Kids (10:40pm), The Family Crest (9:40pm), Elizabeth McQueen (8:40pm), Scott Zuniga (7:40pm), Hello Wheels (6:40pm), Mai Dhai (5:40pm), Sometimes a Legend (4:40pm), Cross Record (3:40pm), Starlings TN (2:40pm), Vio/Mire (1:40pm), Dacoit (12:40pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [control room stage]

Applauze Showcase
  • The Vaccines, Family of the Year, Marian Hill, Ex cops, LANY, Magic Giant at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free with RSVP, 21+]

Punk Vs. Rockabilly 5
  • Sniper 66 (midnight), The Lucky Odds (11:00pm), Sober Daze (10:00pm), Danger*Cakes (9:00pm), BLXPLTN (8:00pm), Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers (7:00pm) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, 18+, fb]

The Spotify House
  • Run the Jewels (5pm), Ryan Hemsworth (4pm), The Vaccines (3:15pm), Buraka Som Sistema (2:15pm), Speedy Ortiz (1pm), MLKMN and El Dusty (noon), SoulCycle x Spotify feat. Ryan Hemsworth (9:30am) at Spotify House (901 E. 6th St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Sonic Vault presents No Stinking Badges
  • Tinnarose (11:00pm), The Deer (10:00pm), Devin James Fry (9:00pm), Mayeux & Broussard (8:00pm), Eric Tessmer Band (7:00pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [free]

Stay Gold presents
  • Alphabet Records Showcase with Elijah Ford, Jonas Wilson, Money Chicha, Mrs. Glass, Ama at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [noon-7pm, free]
  • Ben Ballinger & His Mentors at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm, free]
  • City of New Orleans Party with Big Sam's Funky Nation at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]

The Silks (Providence, RI), The Lonesome, Carson McHone, Josh Buckley, Haydon Hoodoo, Roger Wallace, Greg Loftus at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Anousheh (12:00am), Elsa Cross (11:00pm), Beth Lee (10:00pm), Taylor Baker (9:00pm), Grace London (8:00pm), Scarlet Tanager (7:00pm) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Moeller Mondays
  • Mike and the Moonpies (6:00pm), Liza Anne (5:00pm), Hamilton Leithauser and Paul Maroon of the Walkmen (4:00pm) at the White Horse [+] [3:00pm, free, RSVP]

Bluegrass Night with members of Wood & Wire, Milk Drive, Green Mountain Grass at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer, Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper, Christy Hays at the White Horse [+] [7pm]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean, Henry Ott at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with TV on the Radio at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Eli Young Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, multi-stage festival - lineup TBA


Tuesday, March 17, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Hot Burrito St. Patrick's Day Kick Off Party


The Brixton Locals Party


The Octopus Project and Friends


Austin Mic Exchange and Savage Fam present fbATL x ATX: Atlanta Meets Austin


Hotel Vegas presents Boat Party


5th Annual Music Tech Mashup


Escapes Festichval


No Play Music SXSW Day Party


SurlyFest


Irish Year Round


Boss Tweed Backline presents Independent Worm Saloon


National Geographic & Nerd Nite present


Rolling Stone Stage Austin


No Play Music SXSW Day Party


HFA presents


Sun Radio Music Week Live Afternoon Broadcasts


The Spotify House


The Stubhub Music Experience


Underhill Family Orchestra (10:30pm), Obscured By Echoes, TBA (7pm), Kristen Cothron & the Darkside (5pm), Sons of Old Town Collective (4pm), Ponder the Albatross (3pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [free]


St. Paddy's Day Throwdown sponsored by Farmageddon Records


Bandit Town Texas Bound


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Tuesday, March 17, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Beats & Brews


Hot Burrito St. Patrick's Day Kick Off Party


End Sounds SXSW Show/Party


Beerland presents The SXSW Kick Off Show


CVRRENTS: 2015 Dark Electronic Ritual


She Shreds SXSW KickOff with Panache + Hardly Art + Tom Tom Magzine + EarthQuaker Devices


The Native Waves Inaugural Showcase


KVRXplosion


Grand Champeen & This Is American Music Present


Heavy Metal Party Time From Hell


Sonic Vault presents No Stinking Badges


Rolling Stone Stage Austin


Dance Party Unite


KLBJ's Live Broadcast from SXSW


BMI's 15th Annual SXSW Howdy Texas BBQ


Charlie Overby and the Broken Arrows, Ted Russell Kamp at Midway Fieldhouse (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [9pm]


Birdcloud (Nashville, TN), Owen Temple at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [10pm, free]


Rosie & the Ramblers, Stargazers, Emilie Herring, Devin Jake, Choctaw Wildfire, Bo Porter at the White Horse [5pm]


CC Adcock at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [9:30pm]


Special guest, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [10pm]


Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [8pm]


8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [7pm]


The Swollen Circus


The 10th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout


Torque Order, Sleeze, SkyAcre, Far Away Stables at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [8pm]


Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [8:00pm]


Rodeo Austin with Panic! at the Disco at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Wednesday, March 18, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Residual Kid's SXSW Kickoff Party


Waterloo Records SXSW Day Party 2015


The Grackle presents


The Liberty presents


Good Vibrations SXLAMF


Thread Pull Records presents: No Wristbands! Free Day Show


Bruise Cruise Boat Parties


Ranch by Chicken Ranch 2015


Escapes Festichval - Witchapalooza 30


Swearing At Motorists present All Tomorrow's Tacos (volume II)


Wienermania


Ladygunn x Wiener Records Brunch and Showcase


Texas Is Funny Records Unoffical SXSW 2015 Showcase


Levitation France presents Le French tech Club SXSW


Converse x Thrasher Death Match


Pitchfork presents


St. Jerome's Laneway Festival presents Laneway is for Lovers - 5th annual SXSW party


She Shreds & Young Creature SXSW Day Party


Splendour in the Grass / Secret Sounds Day Party


Austin Party Weekend - Dim Mak presents


a href="https://www.facebook.com/events/1573827379553467/">Daytime Debauchary


The Brooklyn Wildlife Pool Party


Vial Happenings


Banners


Hard Proof Day Party


The Austin Independent Radio Day Party


Stage Hop Party 2015 SXSW


South X San Jose


The 5th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Sun Radio Music Week Live Afternoon Broadcasts


Kick It - A Spring Break Dance Party


The Most Definitely and Wind-Up Records presents The Yard


Guitartown/Conqueroo Present Kickoff 2015


Midcoast Takeover 2015


Nextbop/Art of Cool Project/Jazz 91.7 FM Jazz for the Masses Day Party


Weekend Money ft Fat Tony, Cellars, Rainbow Jackson, Spiderheart, Hobart W Fink, Annies Dream, Mr. K, Alpha MC, Nacosta, Dead Panzies, Wyland, Mr. Mudd, Exit Glaciers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [2pm, free]


Jesse Vain presents The Unofficial Last Supper SXSW Potluck


SX 7th St. Day Party


The 3rd Annual UGLYFEST presented by The Bumping Uglies


The Spotify House


Lyve Presents FLOODfest at SXSW


Boss Tweed presents Psychedelic Pig Roast


Lagunitas CouchTrippin' to Austin 2015


Buzzbands.LA presents Dear Austin, Love L.A.


The Stubhub Music Experience


Pandora Discovery Den


Soul Food Potluck Un-official SX Party


Austin Heavy Music Volume 2


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest for Caritas of Austin


Ground Floor Booking/Hot Grits Showcase


L Rock Entertainment Day Party


Conscious Immaturity's SXSW Humpday Hootenenny


THe Golden Hour Four Day Party


Dogfish Head Brewery & Blurt Magazine present 17th Annual Industry of Music Showcase


Grueling Pace, Meager Rations - Independent Showcase


The 10th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout


Hype Hotel - Yvynyl + Turntable Kitchen


KUTX Live Broadcast


British Music @ SXSW presents


Fado presents


KGSR Live Broadcast


Noisetrade Day Party


The Dog and Pony Show


Captiva / Jivewired Showcase


Jenni Finlay Promotions Day Party


Amelia's presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


Copyright Alliance presents Keep America Creative


Bandit Town Texas Bound


Heart of Texas Rockfest XVI


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Wednesday, March 18, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records & Twistworthy Records Showcase


Rapping 4 U Unofficial Showcase


The 2015 Austin Imposition - Secret Songs + SPF 420 presents


Fireball island presents


Fade to Yellow Fest - KOOP 91.7 FM


The ABGB presents Beer Drinkers & Hell Raisers Deluxe


Bleu French Laundry presents Kickin' Our Hearts Around Country Western Unofficial SXSW BBQ


Austin Music Awards


Famous Swords + Mirror Universe + Paper Garden Unofficial Party


Old Dog Records Showcase


Violinda, Rotten Mangos, March Chapel, Space Brothers at Midway Fieldhouse (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [9pm, free]


Marmalakes, Tapajenga, The Deer at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [7pm, free]


Malford Milligan with John Gaar & Dave Sebree (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.)


Monte Montgomery (10:00pm), Seth Loveless (9:00pm) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.)


Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [10pm, free]


Saustex Records Showcase


Lion & the Mane, The Harmonica Lewinskis, Wyland, Silas Feemster, Owl and Wolf at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [6pm]


G&S Lounge presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


Rodeo Austin with Beach Boys at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Thursday, March 19, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop The Bleeding presents


Street-Legal Guitars SXSW Dojo Day Show


Las Cruxes x Farewell Books Day Show III


Austin Chronicle "Hair of the 3-Legged Dog" Day Party


The Liberty presents


Japan Preview Show


Levitation presents


Exploded Records In-Store Day Party


Waterloo Records SXSW Day Party 2015


Casual Strangers & Frenchie Smith Records present Dias de Extranos


3rd annual Foot X Foot Fest


Escapes Festichval


A.V. Club and Flowerbooking presents March Into Softness 2015


Wow! High Five Showcase Day 1


The LA-TEX Crawfish Boil


Saddle Creek / Nicodemus SXSW Day Party


Third Man Rolling Record Store


Yard Dog Day Party


Burger Records Pool Party


Scratched Vinyl & Hip Hop Hooray Present...3


She Shreds


Converse x Thrasher Death Match


Pitchfork presents


BrooklynVegan Day Party - Day One


Under the Radar presents


Austin Party Weekend


UMG Experience Day 1


DoStuff/Pabst Blue Ribbon/Rhapsody presents DOxPBR


EIS BBQ 2015


Fiesta at Pendejo Peak


You're Here


Worshiper Cabs


New Shapes


Midcoast Takeover 2015


Music For Listeners


Topshelf Records 2015 SXSW Showcase


KLBJ's Live Broadcast from SXSW


Pop Montreal Day Party


BMI Day Party


GhostCat 2015 Unofficial BBQ Showcase


Last Chance Records


South X San Jose


The 5th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Sun Radio Music Week Live Afternoon Broadcasts


phYne Music Party


Kick It - A Spring Break Dance Party


The Most Definitely and Wind-Up Records presents The Yard


The ABGB House Party


LiveVibe presents Sideshow Confessional Free SXSW Day Showcase


KG Music Press and Carolina Chickadee present The 3rd Annual Grand Ole Austin Day Party


No Play Music Showcase


The Spotify House


Lyve Presents FLOODfest at SXSW


Bloody Mary Morning


Terrace at the W


Wunderbar Showcase


IFC Fairgrounds

  • Gorgon City Live (9:10pm), Rubblebucket (8pm), Jukebox the Ghost (6:50pm), Colony House (5:40pm), Dry the River (4:30pm) at Palm Park (711 E. 3rd St.) [4pm-10pm, free, RSVP]


Dr. Martens at SXSW

  • Gang of Four (6pm), Only Real (5pm), Prince Rama (4pm), Tweens (3pm) at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


The Stubhub Music Experience

  • Mew, Borns, San Fermin, Urban Cone, Beat Connection, Jared & the Mill, The Family Crest, Dorothy at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [afternoon free with RSVP, night is official SXSW]


Hard Rock Presents: Culture Collide

  • The Cribs (5pm), Twin Peaks (4pm), Palma Violets (3:15pm), Kopecky (2:30pm), Pujol (1:45pm), Son Little (1pm), Skyroads (noon), Diwan Saz (11am) at Container Bar (90 Rainey St.) [free with RSVP, 21+]


Pandora Discovery Den

  • SZA (5pm), Raury (4pm), Sam Dew (3pm), Antonique Smith (2pm) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.)


Twangfest SXSW Day Party

  • Chuck Prophet (4pm), Amy Speace (3pm), Suzy Bogguss (2pm), Motel Mirrors (1pm), Waco Brothers (noon) at the Broken Spoke (3201 S. Lamar) [main stage]

  • Gill Landry (of Old Crow Medicine Show, 4:30pm), The Stray Birds (3:30pm), Doug Seegers (2:30pm), Lilly Hiatt (1:30pm), Kevin Gordon (12:30pm) at the Broken Spoke (3201 S. Lamar) [lobby stage]

  • doors at noon, free, RSVP


2nd Annual SXSW Hootenanny

  • Empire Machines (10:15pm), The Gents (9:15pm), Montgomery Brown and the Orchestra of Dust (8:15pm), Future Boy (7:30pm), Fog & Bone (6:45pm), Boonesboro (6:15pm), elel (5:15pm), Cleanup (4:30pm), Rambler Rose (3:45pm), JEFF the band (3:00pm) at The Hootenanny House (1301 Berkshire Dr.) [3:00pm, free, donations accepted, RSVP]


CATvsOWL Showcase

  • Something Sneaky (9:25pm), And the Kids (8:30pm), Kristen Ford (video album release, 7:35pm), Future Kings (6:40pm), Violet and the Undercurrents (5:45pm), Prom Date (4:50pm), Ruth Acuff (3:55pm), DJ Phillips (3pm), Geoff Ong (New Zealand, 2:15pm), Songwriters in the round - Leslie D. Judd, Nancy Scott, 7th Squeeze, Mark Gill, Roy Davis (12:55pm), Tony Memmel (12:00pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [11:00am, free, donations accepted, all ages]


Ozona Records' Unofficial SXSW Showcase

  • Alaska, Ice Hockey, Warren Franklin & The Founding Fathers, Mayfair, Televangelist, The Gospel & the Wolf, Phargo, Blare, American Haiku, The Neighborhood Watch, more TBA at The Music Ranch (5220 N. FM 973) [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]


The Audiotree Showcase Day 1

  • Sidewalk Chalk (12:20am), Sol Cat (11:35pm), Thomas Erak + Chon (10:40pm), Probcause (9:45pm), Psalm One (9pm), Hydra Melody (8:15pm), P.M. Buys (7:30pm), Meg Mac (6:45pm), Banditos (6pm), Luke Winslow-King (5:15pm), My Ticket Home (4:30pm), CHON (3:45pm), Dustin Kensrue (3pm), Kevin Devine (2:15pm), Hard Girls (1:30pm), Chief Scout (12:45pm), Trapper Schoepp (noon) at Licha's Cantina (1306 East 6th St.) [free]


Dogfish Head Brewery & Blurt Magazine present 17th Annual Industry of Music Showcase

  • Yoko Darling (10pm), Ice Cold Singles (9pm), The Bluebonnets (8pm), Jane Lee Hooker (7pm), Waco Brothers (6pm), Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds (5pm), Jon Langford & The Far Forlorn (4pm), Churchwood (3pm), American Aquarium (2pm), Walter Salas-Humara (of The Silos, 1pm) at the Ginger Man (301 Lavaca) [free]


The 10th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout - Where U At Entertainment Meet and Greet

  • DJ Jazz One (ATX), Sayaperiod (Oakland CA), Nylles (Inland Empire, CA), Katy Starr New Vampire Project (ATX), Iman Europe (Bronx,NY), Geminelle Rollins (San Diego, CA), The Syxth Sense (ATX) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.)


Hype Hotel - Consequence of Sound

  • Twin Shadow (5pm), Viet Cong (4pm), Twerps (3pm), King Tuff (2pm), The Districts (1pm), Natalie Prass (noon) at the Hype Hotel (1100 E. 5th St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


KUTX Live Broadcast

  • The Dodos (10am), Dan Mangan (9am), Quiet Company (8am), Matthew E. White (7am) at the Four Seasons Hotel (98 San Jacinto Boulevard) [$10]


British Music @ SXSW presents

  • The Twilight Sad (5:30pm), Roddy hart & the Lonesome Fire (4:40pm), Paper Aeroplanes (3:50pm), The Lost Brothers (3pm), Golden Fable (2:10pm) at Latitude 30 (512 San jacinto Blvd.) [free, RSVP]


Fado presents

  • Wonderbitch (midnight), Teen Commandments (11pm), The Dirtlegs (9pm), KOZMO (8pm), Go Wolf (7pm), Ulrich Ellison (6pm), Chilli & Mr. Curtis (5pm), Derrick Davis Band (4pm), Travis Green (3pm), Joshua Gildon (2pm), Richard Gilbert (1pm), Gio & Claire (noon) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.)


KGSR Live Broadcast

  • Frank Turner (9:30am), Bleachers (9am), Big Data (8:30am), Leon Bridges (8am), Robert DeLong (7:30am), Charlie Mars (7am), Ryley Walker (6:30am), Madisen Ward and the Mamma Bear (6am) at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [$5 donation to the Make-A-Wish Central & South Texas]


Sons of Old Town Collective Showcase

  • Cory Taylor Cox (4:00pm), Spoken Nerd (3:00pm), KidDEAD (2:00pm), JW Teller (1:00pm), Wilderness Alive (12:00pm) at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [11:30am, free, fb]


LiveVibe Unofficial Free SXSW Day Showcase

  • Water & Rust (7:15pm), Green River Ordinance (6:30pm), Civil Twilight (5:45pm), Kawehi (5pm), Kevin Devine (4:15pm), Matthew Matfield (3:30pm), Luke Wade (2:45pm), The Mastersons (2pm), Big Phony (1:15pm), Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers (12:30pm), Tameca Jones (11:45am), Danny malone (11am) [free with RSVP]


French Tech Club Day Party

  • Hooka Hey (6pm), The Inspector Cluzo (5pm), The Franklin Electric (4pm), Cleo T (3pm), Paris Loves L.A. (2pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.)


Handshake Management Showcase

  • Brandon Jenkins (6:45pm), special guest (6:30pm), Randy Brown (6:15pm), Mark Ambrose (6:00pm), Curtis McMurtry (5:45pm), Brian Kalinec (5:30pm), special guest (5:15pm), Ann Armstrong (5:00pm), Jack Pledge (4:45pm), Nelson Wright (4:30pm), Carl Solomon (4:15pm), Alyse Black (4:00pm), Justif (3:45pm), Steve Brooks (3:30pm), Richard Paul Thomas (3:15pm), Rick Droit (3:00pm), Blisshippy (2:45pm), Young and Rusty (2:30pm), Keith Rea (2:15pm), Scott Duncan (2:00pm), Emily Pickrell (1:45pm), Ben Bochner (1:30pm), Mick Byrd (1:15pm), Kris Brown (1:00pm), Peggy Wright (12:45pm), Chuck Hawthorne (12:30pm), Kenny Cobar (12:15pm), Bob Slaughter (12:00pm), DC Bloom (11:45am), Libby Koch (11:30am), Marcus Lukens (11:15am), Dana McBride (11:00am) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [11:00am, free]


Amelia's presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW

  • Butterfield 4 (6:15pm), John Lilly (5:00pm), Bob Cheevers (4:00pm), Michael Oneill (3:00pm), Emilie Clepper (2:00pm), Judy Painter & Rose Kimball (1:00pm), Jeff Talmadge (12:00pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.) [12:00pm, free, all ages]


G&S Lounge presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW

  • Sarah Mac Band (12:00am), Dean Johanesen (11:00pm), Rod Picott (10:00pm), Ray Bonneville (9:00pm), BettySoo (8:00pm), Gurf Morlix (7:00pm), Kevin Gordon (6:00pm), Nathan Bell (5:00pm), Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band (4:00pm), Fletcher Clark (3:00pm), Craig Marshall (2:00pm), Michael ONeill (1:00pm), Chip Taylor (noon), Emilie Clepper (11:00am) at the The G & S Lounge (2420 S. 1st St.) [main bar, free]

  • Rodney Rice (10:00pm), Craig Marshall (9:30pm), Mark Viator & Susan Maxey (9:00pm), Marina Rocks (8:30pm), The Better Halves (8:00pm), Mark Ambrose (7:30pm), Mare Wakefield (7:00pm), Owen Temple (6:30pm), The Flyin' A's (6:00pm), Michael Fracasso (5:30pm), Ray Bonneville (5:00pm), Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus (4:30pm), BettySoo (4:00pm), Mary Battiata (3:30pm), Jeff Talmadge (3:00pm), John Lilly (2:30pm), Bill Kirchen (2:00pm), Patterson Barrett (1:30pm), John Cronin (1:00pm), Kevin Elliott (12:30pm), Brian Kalinec (noon), Worn Out Soles (11:30am), Bianca De Leon (11:00am) at the The G & S Lounge (2420 S. 1st St.) [music room, free]


  • E.A.S.Y. (5:00pm), DJ Sliink (4:00pm), TWRK (3:00pm), Big O (2:00pm), Bird Peterson (1:00pm), Meal Ticket (12:00pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [12:00pm, free, 18+, fb]


Bandit Town Texas Bound

  • Jake Loban, Country Lips, Birdcloud, Ivory Deville, Nikki Lane, Rorey Carroll at J. Lorraine Ghost Town (14219 Littig Road, in Manor) [noon Tuesday - 6pm Sunday, camping allowed]


Heart of Texas Rockfest XVI

  • 4 day, 5 stage festival - lineup here


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 6 day, multi-stage festival - lineup TBA




Thursday, March 19, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Monofonus Press Showcase


BBQ Shack Showcase


The Grackle presents


The 2015 Austin Imposition - Impose presents


Worshiper Cabs Night Showcase


Atypical Beasts & Pancakes and Whiskey SXSW Takeover


Hillgrass Bluebilly


Y'all or Nothing: A Queer as Shit Showcase - Night 2


SXSW Free Spotlight Showcase


SXSW Free Show at Auditorim Shores


Diving (midnight), Electric West (11pm), Reed Turner (10:35pm), Hobart W. Fink (10:05pm), Stonefeather (9:35pm), Marcus Rubio (9pm), Draught Horse Ramblers (7pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [free]


Austin Party Weekend


Bobby Patterson's Annual Birthday Bash


Sound Dessert Party


Good Field, Reservations at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [10pm, free]


Leo Rondeau (midnight), Ramsay (10:45pm), Robert Banta (9:30pm), Silas Lowe (7:30pm), Doug Strahan (6:15pm), Anthony Ray Wright (5pm) at the White Horse


The 10th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout - Geeks Who Drink


LRock Austin Overload Fest


Bob Schneider (9:45pm), Hayes Carll (8:00pm) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.)


Rodeo Austin with Randy Rogers Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Friday, March 20, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Pizza Party Music presents


Andy Animal & Ben Tipton present Dressed to Kill Fest


Gnar Tapes/Deep Secret/Strange Victory Touring present


Waterloo Records SXSW Day Party 2015


Breakthru Radio Unofficial SXSW Day Show


The Liberty presents


The Portland Party presented by Marmoset


Panache Booking SXSW Showcase


SXKU XI


SXSW @ The Lakehaus


Escapes Festichval - Frachtstock 3


REDEFINE Magazine x Holocene's Unofficial SXSW House Party 2015


MPressFest SXSW 2015


Live at the Library


20th Annual Bloodshot Records Party


Music by the Slice


Third Man Rolling Record Store


Altercation Records Ten-Year Anniversary Bash


Wow! High Five Showcase Day 1


Atypical Beasts & Pancakes and Whiskey SXSW Takeover


Grand Theft Zamboni Launch Party


Stereogum & Exploding In Sound's Austin Invasion 2015


Converse x Thrasher Death Match


The Windish Agency Annual Day Party


BrooklynVegan Day Party - Day Two


AdHoc SXSW Showcase


Midwest Day Party 2015


The Midgetmen's Jumpstart 8


The Baeblemusic Day Party


Austin Party Weekend


UMG Experience Day 1


Big Bend Brewing and Mother of Pearl present El Paso Unofficial Showcase


You're Here


She Shreds + Tom Tom Magazine


Midcoast Takeover 2015


Music For Listeners


Cheetah Chrome's Big Cat Stomp


Mass Appeal presents Live at the BBQ


Girls Rock Austin Day Party


Saustex Records presents R'N'R All Night & Party on Friday


South X San Jose


The 5th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Sun Radio Music Week Live Afternoon Broadcasts


No Play Music Showcase


The Spotify House


Lyve Presents FLOODfest at SXSW


Big Sugar Soul Sound presents


Eastside Throwdown Day Party


Austin x Spain x Brazil


2015 SXSW Blues House


Big Huge Bikini Beach Bash II: Return to the Island of Bikini>


Live Vibe presents Party in my Pants


IFC Fairgrounds


Culture Collide & Tilly's SXSW Showcase


Hard Rock Presents: Culture Collide


Dr. Martens at SXSW


Fancy PR in association with Mostly JunkFood + When The Gramophone Rings present Cabin Fever


Pandora Discovery Den


Terrace at the W

The Do It To It 2015 - Presented by Burlesque Of North America


Quantum Collective's Southwest Invasion


EI PR presents See Something, Say Something


The Audiotree Showcase Day 2


The DeliRadio Party


Patric Johnson at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [2pm, free]


Dogfish Head Brewery & Blurt Magazine present 17th Annual Industry of Music Showcase


Lonesome Heroes 6th Annual Tofu BBQ Blowout


The 10th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout


Hype Hotel - Crack In The Road + Disco Naivete


KUTX Live Broadcast


British Music @ SXSW presents


KGSR Live Broadcast


Noisetrade Day Party


Pizza Party Music & Dirty Laundry TV Showcase


French Tech Club Day Party


Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social


Amelia's presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


G&S Lounge presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW All Women All Day


2nd Annual South Austin Live


Bandit Town Texas Bound


Heart of Texas Rockfest XVI


Red Gorill Music Festa




Friday, March 20, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Party


The 2015 Austin Imposition - Don Giovanni Showcase


Shifting Sounds & The Austin Facial Hair Club Presents: Liberty Rock 2015


The Liberty presents


The Grackle presents


Red Cup Nation Party


The Electric Church presents Electric East Side - Ritual to the Sun King


The ABGB presents Electric Brewgaloo 2


Mass Appeal presents Live at the BBQ


Disciples of Technology and Beam FX present


Y'all or Nothing: A Queer as Shit Showcase - Night 2


SXSW Free Spotlight Showcase


SXSW Free Show at Auditorim Shores


Culture Collide & Tilly's SXSW Showcase


Inside Gospel Live at SXSW


Two Sevens Clash


Beats x Beers Festival


The Venus Illuminato, The Memphis Strange at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [10pm, free]


The Iguanas (10pm), Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.)


Strahan & The Good Neighbors (10pm), Jon Meyers (8pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez)


Roger Wallace (midnight), Carson McHone (10:45pm), Austin Steamers (9:30pm), Mayeux & Broussard (7:30pm), Governors (6:15pm), Horse Opera (5pm) at the White Horse


Halle Johnson (9:20pm), Jo Murphy (9:00pm) at Mister Tramps [8:45pm, free, 21+]


Flying Balalaika Brothers (9:30pm), My Brothers and Sisters (8pm) at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [free]


My Excuse, Tiny Purple Fishes, Spider Heart, Annie & Kate at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [8pm]


Bob Schneider (9:45pm), Hayes Carll (8:00pm) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.)


The Righteous Brothers' Bill Medley at One World Theater [7pm amd 9:30pm]


Rodeo Austin with Joe Nichols at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Saturday, March 21, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Little Dickman Records and Rocker Stalker Rock n Roll Day Party


Chaos in Tejas and Blundertown present


Gold Robot x Father/Daughter x Professional Fans present Liberation Unofficial Show


The Liberty presents


Peelander-Fest


Waterloo Records SXSW Day Party 2015


Rock Of Ages Tattoo SXSW Party


Escapes Festichval


Converse x Thrasher Death Match


The Limit Does Not Exist Day Show


House of Vans - Fun Fun Fun presents


BrooklynVegan Day Party - Day Three


Best of Austin Party


Do512 presents The Big One


Athens in Austin


Guava Fest


Burgermania IV


Altercation Records Punk Rock BBQ


Panache SXSW Rager II


KVRX Local Live Showcase '15


Monkeywrench Books presents The People's Party // Fiesta Popular


Penny Loafer PR & HI Austin present


Music by the Slice


Third Man Rolling Record Store


Secret Handshake Party


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 2


Axe White Label Collective SXSW Party 2015


Electric East Side - Thee Bizarre Bazaar


Holy Underground Unofficial SXSW Day Party


You're Here


Ground Floor Booking Showcase


Midcoast Takeover 2015


Music For Listeners


The Wild Honey Pie presents The Beehive


BirdDog Promo + Paper Garden Records Unofficial SXSW Slammer


Bizarre-B-Que


SXSW Free Show at Auditorim Shores


Mojo's Mayhem


Ben Livingston's 6th Annual No-Mo-HoeDown Hootenanny


Real Ale Brewing Co. presents Tenabrae Aeterna Release Party


South X San Jose


The 5th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Sun Radio Music Week Live Afternoon Broadcasts


Maven Made Entertainment & Hallelujah Blackout present Hallelujah Freakout


Good Land Records & Friends South By Midwest Day Party


SXFolk 2015


Live Vibe presents Party in my Pants


Rachel Ray's Feedback


IFC Fairgrounds


Lyve Presents FLOODfest at SXSW


No Play Music Showcase


Hard Rock Presents: Culture Collide


Eric Bee at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [1pm, free]


Pandora Discovery Den


The Do It To It 2015 - Presented by Burlesque Of North America


Quantum Collective's Southwest Invasion


FunkyBatz presents Funk x Funk Fest


Dogfish Head Brewery & Blurt Magazine present 17th Annual Industry of Music Showcase


Lonesome Heroes 6th Annual Tofu BBQ Blowout


Brooklyn Country Cantina


Lunch Buddy Productions Day Party


The 10th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout


Hype Hotel - ISO50 + Unholy Rhythms


KUTX Live Broadcast


British Music @ SXSW presents


Fado presents


The HoC Austin 2015 Showcase


KGSR Live Broadcast


Noisetrade Day Party


Amelia's presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


G&S Lounge presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


2nd Annual South Austin Live


Bandit Town Texas Bound


Heart of Texas Rockfest XVI


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Saturday, March 21, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records & Thee Rare Creatures Zine present Ear to the Sphere II: 2015 Unofficial SXSW Showcase


12XU presents


Shifting Sounds & The Austin Facial Hair Club Present: Grackle Rock 2015


Inflated & Community Records Party


SXSW House Show


SXSW Free Spotlight Showcase


Yard Dog Gallery presents Yard Dog South


Disciples of Technology and Beam FX present


ATX Future Disco


Austin Music Foundation Showcase


Wrong Side of the Tracks Sideshow


Capitol View Arts presents Urban Austin


BLXPLTN, Summer Cannibals (10pm), Sam Doores (New Orleans, 2pm) at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [free]


Zoumountchi, Huerta Culture, TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [8pm]


Gumbo Ce Soir (midnight), 2 Hoots and a Holler (10:45pm), Mrs. Glass (9:30pm), Dave Insley's Careless Smokers (7:30pm), Los Pinkys (6:15pm), Them Duqaines (5pm) at the White Horse


Cactopus at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [9pm, free]


Kristen Cothron & The Darkside, Cre.scen.do, Leland Band at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [7pm]


Bob Schneider (9:45pm), Hayes Carll (8:00pm) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.)


Rodeo Austin with Turnpike Troubadours at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




Sunday, March 22, 2015


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's Chili Dog Fest 6


Annual Panache SXSW Hangover Party


Sux by Suxwest 5: The Final Suck


Graveface Records + Noisy Ghost PR Post-SXSW Day Party


Missy Beth's Honkytonk Merry-Go-Round


GayBiGayGay


The Lost Well's Big Hangover Rock and Roll Show with Harsh Toke (11:00pm), Special Guest (10:00pm), Pinkish Black (9:00pm), Red Octopus (8:00pm), Fuck Work (7:00pm), Artic (6:00pm), Black Eyed Vermillion (5:00pm), Shed Alfred (4:00pm) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [2:00pm, free, 21+]


Third Man Rolling Record Store - Hangover Brunch


Danimal Kingdom Pool Party


Waco Brothers (9:30pm), Churchwood (8:30pm), Pocket FishRmen (7:30pm), Banditos (6:30pm), Low Cut Connie, more TBA at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]


Lucas Hudgins, Lew Card at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [4pm]


Brunch with DJ Aquamanchill at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [11am, free]


Alejandro Escovedo & Friends' End of An Era


South X San Jose - Sinner's Brunch


The 5th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Come and Take It Productions presents


Neva Safe 5th Anniversary Day Party


Conscious Immaturity's 4th Annual South By Sendoff


TeXchromosome/Dose Of Variety


Amelia's presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


G&S Lounge presents 3rd Coast NotSXSW


Bandit Town Texas Bound




Sunday, March 22, 2015


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Burger City SXSW Closing Party


American Sharks, Feels, Ultimate Painting, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Al Lover, Dead Leaf Echo, Aquadolls, Rotten Mangos, Flight 19, Mouth Reader, Fat Tony, Tear Dungeon, Clowns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [5pm]


Modern Medicine, The Migrant (Denmark), Young Tongue, River Whyless (Ashville, NC) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [8pm, all ages]


NY Night Train Soul Clap & Dance-Off


Wicked Bad Concerts SXSW Stoner Jam


ATX Roots Rock Stomp


New Mystery Girl, Tottsie & the Flames, more TBA at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [6pm, free]


DJ Feelin' Groovy at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [10pm]


Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Orphans of SXSW at the Continental Club [a] [m] [8pm]


Soul Supporters (11pm), Love Leighs (9pm), Conjunto Los Pinkys (5pm) at the White Horse


Let's Drive Alaska, JPNSGRLS, Chief Scout, Concord America at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [6pm]


Rodeo Austin with Lorrie Morgan & Pam Tillis at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane)




divider


Monday, March 23, 2015 [link]


Goodbye Blue Monday with White Kyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watons & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Rosie & the Ramblers, Jimmy Dreams, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Devolving Messiah, Southern Front, Whore of Bethlehem, Cathexis at Spinners Bar & Grill (14106 N. IH 35 Suite A) [+] [8pm]
Rodeo Austin with Tyler Farr at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Tuesday, March 24, 2015 [link]


Xetas (tour kickoff), Super Thief, Borzoi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Holy Torpedo, Baby Bleu, Secret Daughter, Howdy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Trust the Finch, Kalijah, The Stacks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Robert Banta, Chaparral, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Rodeo Austin with Boyz II Men at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Wednesday, March 25, 2015 [link]


Malandros, Empire Machines, Young Valley at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Head for the Hills Pre-Party with Globular, Somatoast, Ram-Z, Mugsy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dirk Quinn Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
A Lot Like Birds, Icarus the Owl, Nominee, Over & Under, Shadow of Whales, Locket at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Days of Struggle , Clit Eastwood, Chris Perez at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Bryce Courmier, Paul Nipper (EP release), Noel McKay at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca (9pm), Malford Milligan with John Gaar & Dave Sebree (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Pissant Farmers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Carson McHone, Doug Strahan, The Stargazers at the White Horse [+]
RuPaul's Drag Race: Battle of the Seasons with Adore Delano, Bianca Del Rio, Detox, Ivy Winters, Jinkx Monsoon, Phi Phi O'Hara, Sharon Needles, Cary NoKey at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Rodeo Austin with Sublime with Rome at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Thursday, March 26, 2015 [link]


HONK!TX Presents: The Brass Band Blitz 2 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Show Ponies, Ben Ballinger, The Hems at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Transcontinental Trip, Mouth, Betaspacecat at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Wailers at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Moon Hooch, Dimitri's Ascent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blue Healer, Wonderbith, Thanks Light, Thunderpony, Airplanes Above Us, Wonderbitch at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Evil Olive at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Water and Rust, The Cover Letter at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Automatic Weekend, Jam Therapy, Another De Sade, The TaDaDa's at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Deltaphonic, Holy Child, Mojo Queen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
24th St Wailers, The Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Pentatonix at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rodeo Austin with Martina McBride at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Friday, March 27, 2015 [link]


The Human Circuit, Warren Jackson Hearn & Le Leek Electrique, Patch, Dark Bird at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweet Crude, Kev Bev Collins and the Woodland Creatures, Dextrophobia, Erin Norris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bobby Jealousy, The Bad Lovers, Magia Negra, Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Walker Lukens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sour Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Folk Family Revival at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
HONK!TX Festival of Community Street Bands with lineup TBA at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [6pm-10pm, free, fb]
Dye, Gast, Gutter, Kurraka, Sick Fate at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Aisha Burns, ReDeYe, Karla Manzur/Nightblooms, Dollie Barnes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Chasca, Hookah Hey, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tahoma, Walking Fable, Haley Cole at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Laughing Dogs (reunion), Dog House, Russ Somers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Eve & the Exiles, Soulphonics (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Dave Barnes, Matt Wertz at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Chuck Cannon at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
24th St. Wailers, Stargazers, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Rodeo Austin with Lee Brice at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Saturday, March 28, 2015 [link]


Liberty Soul Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Funeralbloom (vinyl release), Costumes, Lyed, Clear Acid, Flesh Born, Stifle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
iLoveMakonnen, Qlee, Blues, Qmaine (OTCG), uLOVEi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Junocat, Hola Beach, Baby Bleu, Cactopus at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Sean McConnell, Reed Turner at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bronze Radio Return, Swear and Shake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands with lineup TBA at Spiderhouse [+] [11:30am-8pm, free, fb]
Colin Lake at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Opposite Day, Chaska, Groove Think, Whiteman Dancing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doug C. and the Blacklisted (The Descendents), Thunderosa, ConvOi! at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Greg Izor & the Box Kickers with Chris Masterson, Alvaro Bouso, Emilio Arusaga at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mayeaux & Broussard, Garner Sloan, Choctaw Wildfire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
North Mississippi Allstars & Anders Osborne present N.M.O at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Derailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Webb Wilder at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Beaumonts, Governors, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Jeff Lofton's 1950s Miles Davis Tribute at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Rodeo Austin with Kevin Fowler at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Sunday, March 29, 2015 [link]


Joy Kills, Goldbloom, The Junkies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Waking Fable, Paco Estrada (CD release), Emily Bell, John Evans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Honk!TX Festival of Community Street Bands with lineup TBA at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [parade at noon, band revue at 1:30pm, free, fb]
Brennen Leigh at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Indian Sun, Red Blue One Two, Empire Machines at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Passafire, Stranger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Taiga, Holy Child, The Matchsellers at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, free, fb]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, Jon Dee Graham & Matt Harlan at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Journey, Steve Miller Band, Tower of Power at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:45pm show, rescheduled from March 5]

divider


Monday, March 30, 2015 [link]


Goodbye Blue Monday with White Kyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nerd Nite - presentations by Dominic Boyer and Jon Gnarr at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, March 31, 2015 [link]


Frank Mustard Project at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Big Business, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shawn David McMillen (tour kick off), James Arthurs Manhunt at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taiga, Concrete Robot, Talk Radio at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
A Giant Dog, Feral Future, Big Bill, Popper Burns at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Magic Man, Great Good Fine Ok, Vinyl Theatre at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Homewreckers, Killer John Miller, Run Boy Run, Northern Quarters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Hangdog Hearts, James Hunnicutt, Screamin' J & His Rebel Yell, Rock Bottom String Band, Junkyard Mongrels at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 [link]


Yob, Witch Mountain, Sores at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
His Name is Alive, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tobacco, The Stargazer Lilies, New Fumes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Merdurhaus April Fools Show with Growl, Wiliam x Macy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Immortal Technique at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Blue Cabernet Comedy Night with Kat Combs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Somekindawonderful at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Johnson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Malford Milligan with John Gaar & Dave Sebree (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 2, 2015 [link]


Loteria at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Annabelle Chairlegs (tour kickoff), Rotten Mangos, Lochness Mobsters, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Harms, The Holy Smokes, The Spoils, Slash and Spread at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Modal (record release), Magna Carda, Minds of a Different Kind, KP and the Boom Boom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blood On the Dance Floor, Donella Drive, Catastrophic Melody at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sturgill Simpson, DJ Electric Western at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mike & The Moonpies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Wiretree, Cautiontape at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Broods, Erik Hassle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, Clay Pigeons, Bu at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Cream Cheese Incident (String Cheese Incident tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Ukemi, The Rythm and Beards, Vinyl Dharma at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, April 3, 2015 [link]


Of Montreal, Yip Deceiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Mewithoutyou at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Ramesh, Ringo Deathstarr, Panoramas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shlohmo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, The Peterson Brothers, Groove Session, Dre Mazzenga at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sol Seed (Eugene, OR) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kiesza, Betty Who at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tameca Jones, Color at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Pleasant Grove, Excited States at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Buggaboo (release party) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, April 4, 2015 [link]


Uncle Jesse, Super Thief, Borzoi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dengue Fever, Hard Proof at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Vaaska, Glue, Impalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lunar Gold, Valise, Strange Fiction at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stars at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Warm Soda, Gym Shorts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Gossamer Frontier, Ruby Fray, Daniel Francis Doyle, God of All Texas at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
East Cameron Folkcore (theatrical performance of "Kingdom of Fear") at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
New Orleans Suspects, Devil's Hollow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
1st of the Month Smokeout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dacoit, Dreamboat, III Bones at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound + Toy Selectah, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chris Catalena and The Native Americans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Stevie Wonder (performing Songs in the Key of Life) at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Sunday, April 5, 2015 [link]


Bad Religion, OFF! at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Robo Cougar, Vorcha, Flying Lion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Phill Niblock and Katherine Liberovskaya (projections), Rick Reed, X Tara Bhattacharya at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6pm]
Sturgill Simpson, DJ Electric Western at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 6, 2015 [link]


Swans at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Goodbye Blue Monday with White Kyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bluegrass Mondays with Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit & Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with The War on Drugs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 7, 2015 [link]


Bloody Phoenix at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Liturgy, Sannhet, Horse Lords, Marriage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
DJ Vadim, Table Manners Crew at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rule of Thirds (Australia), Us Weekly, iill, Skull Katalog, Autlier, Negative Nancy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm]
Incite, Better Left Unsaid, Spades and Blades, Gathered at the Gallows, Never Buried at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Joey Fatts x A$ton Matthews at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 8, 2015 [link]


Darsombra, Pinkish Black, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Red Ox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Unfaithful Servants at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Show and Tellers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 9, 2015 [link]


Jabez, Nelson Nathaniel, Alex Mota, Sinco, Macias at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Father Murphy (Italy), Missions, Xander Harris, Knifight, Street Sects, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Jt Whitfield at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm, info]
We Are Asteroids, Qui, OMGWTFBBQ, Woodgrain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jarabe De Palo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boss Battle, Bee Vs. Moth, COSMS, on Delay at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
E.S.P. TV with Total Abuse, Future Blondes, Daniel Hipolito, Lauren Klotzman, (teleplay), Sebastian Turner and Olivia Warner (set design), video works by Sabrina Ratte, Jeremy Rotzstain, Jeremy Couillard, Peter Burr at the Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
Heather Go Psycho, Jack Parker Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mesa Inn, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cactopus, Be Kind, Axis Mundi, The Canvas People at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 Pre-Party with Waitsix, Desecrated Remains at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Punknecks at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jungle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The South Austin Moonlighters at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Punch Brothers, Gabriel Kahane at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Ex Hex, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, Richie Ramone, The Atom Age at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gentlemen Rogues (album release), Broken Gold, Vinyl (Denton, TX), Closet Drama at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Between the Buried and Me, Tesseract, Abiotic, Against the Archaic, The Atlas Moth, Darkness Divided, Entheos, Forevermore, Indirections, Isonomist, Lifeforms, Memories in Broken Glass, Motograter, Polyphia, Seeker, Silence the Messenger, Versa Nova, 2 x 4 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Fusebox presents Corey Dargel's Ok It's Not Ok with Corey Dufalo, James Moore, Eleonore Oppenheim, Cornelius Dufallo , Wil Smith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Holy Smokes, Profane Anything Band, Rusty Vein at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Euphoria Music Fest with Pretty Lights, Ghostland Observatory, Adventure Club, STS9, Thievery Corporation, Break Science, Emancipator Ensemble, Grandtheft, The Newdeal, Paper Diamondxs, Savoy, Archnemesis, Black Tiger Sex Machine, Eliot Lipp, Eminence Ensemble, Festiva, Focal Point, The Geek X VRV, Govinda, Greenhouse Lounge, Herobust, Kap Slap, Khris Royal's Dark Matter, Kill Them With Colour, Late Night Radio, Luminox, The Malah, Manic Focus, Modern Treasure, Rioten Ten, Sunsquabi, Supervision, Vibe Street, Viceroy, The Werks, Zoogma at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]
David Crowder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Howlin' Rain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alex Napping, Modern Medicine at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Brandon Jenkins at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Peter Mulvey at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Los Lobos, Los Lonely Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


This, Evil Triplet, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sect One presents So Stressed (Sacramento), Burnt Skull, Coma in Algiers, SUR, Super Thief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Mob, Institue, Slimy Member at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
X at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Agony Column at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Man Man, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Hard Pans, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Ice Cold Singles, Ethan Azarian at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tyrone Wells, Dominic Balli, Emily Hearn at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Slow Motion Rider, Duel, Greenbeard, Father Sky at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Whitechapel, As Blood Runs Black, Boris the Blade, Bury the Rod, Cane Hill, Come the Dawn, Dealey Plaza, For the Fallen Dreams, In the Trench, Murder Death Kill, Oceano, Of Ruins, Reaping Asmodeia, Sea of Treachery, Taking on Poseidon, Terror Universal, Thira, Vale of Pnath, Vital Remains at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Euphoria Music Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
New Car Caviar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mi Madre's 25th Anniversary Party with Cilantro Boombox, DJ Chorizo Funk, Son Armado, Mariachi Relampago, Flamenco Symphony at Mi Madre's [1pm-8pm, free]
Gina Chavez (video premiere), Mother Falcon, Elizabeth McQueen at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 12, 2015 [link]


Yuri's Night at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Cavalera Conspiracy, Corrosion of Conformity, Blind, The Agonist, Allegaeon, Beyond the Shore, Brink of Disaster, Cerebral Desecration, Critical Assembly, Dark Sermon, Dead Earth Politics, Hammer Fight, Lody Kong, Myra Maybelle, Oath, Sworn Enemy, War of Ages, Wretched at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Lila Downs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Euphoria Music Fest at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, April 13, 2015 [link]


Goodbye Blue Monday with White Kyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bluegrass Mondays with Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit & Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, April 14, 2015 [link]


Nonpoint, 36 Crazy Fists, Fear Control at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Desilu, Tree Blood, The Holy Smokes, Bad Spells at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
United Legions Tour with Artillery (Taastrup, Denmark), Striker (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada), VX 36 (Geyserville, California), Potential Threat (San Francisco), Dahlmer's Realm (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Desilu, Tree Blood, The Holy Smokes, Bad Spells at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Dead Space, Ghetto Ghouls, Beth Israel, Super Thief at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Literary Death Match at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Amanda Fucking Palmer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 15, 2015 [link]


Nothing More, Islander, To Whom it May at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Polica, Pony Bwoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mesa Inn at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Sleater-Kinney at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Bane, Backtrack, Malfunction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mates of State, Good Graeff at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
ANON Magazine's Third Issue Release Party with Machete Western, The Rotten Mangos, Ichi Ni San Shi , Madd Comrades at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
The Waterboys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jeff Rosenstock (of Bomb the Music Industry) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
CAPYAC, Eyelid Kid, We Will Be Lions, Heavy Glow, Core at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Kazi, Chakra Khan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Kill Paris, Louis Futon at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sean Watkins, Joseph Lemay at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bidi Bidi Banda (Selena tribute) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Obnox, Barbara Lynn with the Soul Supporters, The Brick Top Blues Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sleater-Kinney, THEESatisfaction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Feral Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Skatalites, The Slackers, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clark, Nosaj Thing, D Tiberio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
ACC Student & Faculty Showcase at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [3pm, all ages]
Hard Proof, Naughty Professor at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Lady Lamb and the Beekeper, Rathborne at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Papadosio, The Human Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Wanda Jackson, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Rite Flyers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Jack Ingram, Willis Alan Ramsey, Jon Randall, Jessi Alexander, Keith Gattis, Will Hoge, Bobby Pinson, Allen Shamblin, Bruce Robison, Holly Williams, Christopher Coleman, Butch Walker, emcee Jimmy Kimmel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 18, 2015 [link]


Norman Base at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Whirr, Wild Moth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dance Gavin Dance, Polyphia, Hail The Sun, Stolas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bee Caves, ((sounder)), Redeye, Adam Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lydia Loveless, Carson McHone at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Dirty Heat (album release), The Warplanes, The Vantage at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Turquiose Jeep, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Untapped Austin - Craft Beer & Music Festival with Manchester Orchestra, Phosphorescent, Black Joe Lewis, Jean Grae, Bear Hands, In the Valley Below, Bop English, Calliope Musicals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Sir Michael Rocks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Umphrey's McGee, The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Turbo Suit (formerly Cosby Sweater) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elizabeth McQueen with Brothers Lazaroff at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Carrie Rodriguez at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


The Delta Saints, Lionize, Meghann Wright & the Green Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Young Fathers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Pond PA, Young Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Dave Alvin's West of the West Train Tour 2015 with Phil Alvin, Peter Case, Jon Langford, Christie McWilson, Rick Shea at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 20, 2015 [link]


Givers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
HDYFest with Flosstradamus, Valentino Khan, NYMZ, Ricky Remedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4:20pm, all ages]
Black Slate (UK) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bluegrass Mondays with Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit & Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, April 21, 2015 [link]


Waxahatchee, The Goodbye Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Flex, Red Death, Breakout, Glue, Concrete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Andrew Combs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Hozier at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 22, 2015 [link]


Benjamin Booker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Phox at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
From Indian Lakes, The Soil & the Sun, Lemolo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 23, 2015 [link]


Noisecore in ATX with Video Nasty (Oklahoma), Molestar (New Orleans), Garbage Mask, Bucket of Piss, Flarp, Hitler, Fartsucker, Cowboy Collins, SS Garfield, Decapitated Retards at The Annex at 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Dan Deacon, The Octopus Project at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tamarron, Rotten Mangos, Comforter, Dryspell at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Migrant Kids, O Conqueror, Making Movies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Matt & Kim, Waters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Ting Tings, Kane Holler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
John Talabot, Marc Pinol, Learning Secrets at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Retr05pect, Automatic Weekend, Empire Machines at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Zeale (record release), The Digital Wild, Henry + the Invisibles, Anya, Little Brave (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Marie Davidson, Burnt Skull, ssleeperhold at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Latasha Lee & The Black Ties, The Villettes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
The Dry Season, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Mobley, Sune at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Bubble Puppy at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, April 25, 2015 [link]


Baby Robots, John Wesley Coleman, James Arthur's Manhunt, special guest at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Doldrums, Moon King, Talk in Tongues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Inter Arma, Yautja at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Koffin Kats, Pinata Protest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Suffers, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Los Federales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Driven Below at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Lonestar Crawfish Festival with Big Head Todd and the Monsters, The Damn Quails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
GRiZ, Exmag, Muzzy Bearr at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 26, 2015 [link]


Tigers Jaw, Somos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Red Ox, Street Sects, Massiver, Lechuguillas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lee Fields & the Expressions, The Tontons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Body, Full of Hell, Crawl, Total Abuse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vance Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Little Lo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bluegrass Mondays with Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit & Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
The Who at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Doobie Brothers, Don Felder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 28, 2015 [link]


The Kooks, Joywave, Young Rising Sons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
8 1/2 Souvenirs at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Cassandra Wilson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 29, 2015 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Wishbone Ash at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+]
All Time Low, Issues, Tonight Alive, State Champs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


Wonderbitch, Wildcat Apollo, Bright Like the Sun, Booher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Priory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Yellowcard, Finch, The Downtown Fiction at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


The Nineties, Math Patrol, You Make Engine, The Spoils, Commune EK at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sleep, Brothers Collateral, Pinkish Black at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Saul Williams at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mowgli's, Fences, Hippo Campus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Built By Snow (reunion), Total Unicorn at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Cherub, Mystery Skulls, ForteBowie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 1 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Pearl, Ashley Monical at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Class President at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Royal Teeth, Knifight, Eyelid Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mr. Bill at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 2 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reptar, Party Plants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Alesana, Capture The Crown, The Browning, Conquer Divide, The Funeral Portrait, Against The Archaic, Beard The Lion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Silver Ships, Carry Illinois, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Charlie Mars at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Atlantean: Battle for Atlantis - Laser Tag Throwdown
  • Natural Outcome - Psydiphects vs Hermonic, Lazy Kaos - Lazy K vs Kaos the Spacekadet, Larkside vs Nathaniel, Rize vs Distrix, TK Smallz [battle stage]
  • Matthew Dunn, Jasmine Rose aka Jasmine Bustamante, J.Tull aka Justin Tull, Just Blanche, pPrincessPunchh aka Michaela Shelby Potts, ChatterB0X aka Nathan Potts, DJ Guardian aka Andy Keown, DJ Nativus aka James Hoyt, DJ Heather Feather, Codex aka David Guilianelli and more [trance family reunion stage]
  • The Reverend Kathy Russell, DJ Flippy, OneLove, holle, DJ Daddy Ray (karaoke) [green zone]
  • 6pm-1am at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]


Sunday, May 3, 2015 [link]


Local H, Battleme at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 3 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:00pm]

divider


Monday, May 4, 2015 [link]


Diamond Rugs, New Madrid at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, May 5, 2015 [link]


Tennis, Kuroma at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tony Lucca, Anne Rose, Casey Buckley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Stephin Merritt (of the Magnetic Fields), accompanied by Sam Davol at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Crocodiles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Elvis Perkins at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Revenge of the Vengeance Tour pt. 2 with Psychostick, Downtown Brown, Urizen, New World Architects, Vaginal Mustard, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bob Dylan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ed Sheeran at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] []
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Shakey Graves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 7, 2015 [link]


White Label Analog (EP release), January May, Manco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with Tame Impala, Spiritualized, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, DIIV, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Mini Mansions, Ringo Deathstarr, Indian Jewelry, Holy Wave, Willie Thrasher & Linda saddlebeck, Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel, White Manna, S U R V I V E, Hundred Visions, Hollow Trees at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mary Jane's Affair, Justin Black & Big Heart, Utley3, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation with The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Primal Scream, Thee Oh Sees, Earth, Health, This Will Destroy You, Night Beats, The Black Ryder, Mystic Braves, Spindrift, Las Robertas, Rose Windows, L.A. Witch, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, Fever the Ghost, Ryley Walker, Chui Wan, Heaters, Gourisankar Karmakar & Indrajit Banjaree, Sungod at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Torres at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nico & Vinz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Red Desert (MN), Superchief (IA), Duel, Meganaut at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Paramount Theatre's 100th Anniversary Gala with Lyle Lovett and friends at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Gregg Allman, Devon Allman Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm door, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation with The 13th Floor Elevators (50th Anniversary Reunion), The Flaming Lips, The Black Angels, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, Fat White Family, The Goastt, Follakzoid, Nothing, The Myrrors, Samsara Blues Experiment, Paperhead, Eternal Tapestry, ZZZs, Los Mundos, Mugstar, Jeff Ziegler/Mary Lattimore Duo, Krakatau at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, May 11, 2015 [link]


Lord Huron, Leon Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, May 12, 2015 [link]


Two Gallants, Blank Range at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sufjan Stevens at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Howie Day, Olivia Millerschin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Suns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, May 13, 2015 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sufjan Stevens at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 7pm show]

Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (20th Anniversary Show), Your Favorite Enemy, Boyfrndz at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Darkbird, Coattails, Idle Ants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
CP Orchestra (Amsterdam) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]

Friday, May 15, 2015 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Alex G at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shy Girls, P. Morris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Leopold and his Fiction at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Harvest Thieves, Bershire Hounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Amy Helm at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Pink Martini, Storm Large at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


Quintron And Miss Pussycat, Nots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Joe Pug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Foster The People, Milo Greene at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rush at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates, 8pm show]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Ximena Sarinana, Motel, Mala Rodriguez, Kinky, Enjambre, Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound & Toy Selectah, Ceci Bastida, Maria Del Pilar at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Sunday, May 17, 2015 [link]


Minus the Bear, Into It. Over It. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Mat Kearney, Judah and the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuesday, May 19, 2015 [link]


Built to Spill, Wooden Indian Burial Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Strung Out, Red City Radio, La Armada, Pears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kamelot, Dragonforce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Toro Y Moi, Keath Mead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 21, 2015 [link]


Earl Sweatshirt, Remy Banks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators - World on Fire Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Paul Van Dyk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 23, 2015 [link]


Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Purity Ring, Braids, Born Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sphynx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 24, 2015 [link]


Agent Orange, In the Whale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Iggy Azalea - The Great Escape Tour with Nick Jonas at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, May 27, 2015 [link]


Ufomammut, Usnea at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 28, 2015 [link]


Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday. May 30, 2015 [link]


Geographer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kate Tempest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 31, 2015 [link]


Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, MURS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, June 1, 2015 [link]


Don Quixote, Don Salvadore, Donna Bella, Don Dan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 [link]


Sam Prekop & Archer Prewitt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Story So Far, Four Year Strong, Terror, Souvenirs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 4, 2015 [link]


Twin Peaks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Damnwells, Trapper Schoepp, Joshua Fletcher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
X Games Austin with Nicky Minaj, Pennywise, Deltron 3030, Talib Kweli, Bright Light Social Hour, Ume, A. Sinclair, Walker Lukens, Zeale, more TBA at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]

Friday, June 5, 2015 [link]


Room 101, Sephheim, Posture at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Courtney Barnett, Chastity Belt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jason Bonham Led Zeppelin Experience at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 6, 2015 [link]


Brandi Carlile at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Tyler the Creator at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Gipsy Kings, Nicolas Reyes, Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 7, 2015 [link]


Ministry, My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, The Hunger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, June 10, 2015 [link]


Beth Hart at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, June 11, 2015 [link]


Other Lives, Riothorse Royale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Powerage (formerly Big Balls) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 14, 2015 [link]


William Fitzsimmons, Dension Witmer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 16, 2015 [link]


Beta Play, The Tragic Thrills at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 19, 2015 [link]


Mandolin Orange at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Delta Rae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Friday, June 26, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
World Party, David Duffy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7:30pm show]

divider


Thursday, July 23, 2015 [link]


Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

divider


Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Chameleons Vox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider