Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 09, 2015



Thursday, April 9, 2015 [link]


Jabez, Nelson Nathaniel, Alex Mota, Sinco, Macias at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Father Murphy (Italy), Missions, Xander Harris, Knifight, Street Sects, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Jt Whitfield at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:30pm, info]
We Are Asteroids, Qui, OMGWTFBBQ, Woodgrain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Think No Think, Ex-Legionnaires, Lake of Fire, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Honey and Salt, Costumes, Kiln House, TJ and Townsmen at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Jarabe De Palo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kydd Jones & Tank Washington, Rumuzik, Lil T, Whiteside, Ransom Watson & Dank Sinatra, Die Slo, D.O.S. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Boss Battle, Bee Vs. Moth, COSMS, On Delay at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nite School with Momwow, De Palma, Meganoke, VVOE, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
E.S.P. TV with Total Abuse, Future Blondes, Daniel Hipolito, Lauren Klotzman, (teleplay), Sebastian Turner and Olivia Warner (set design), video works by Sabrina Ratte, Jeremy Rotzstain, Jeremy Couillard, Peter Burr at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
Heather Go Psycho, Jack Parker Music at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mesa Inn, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Abstrasphere, Jam Therapy, Cactopus, Southern Gold, Axis Mundi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
GirlAdvocates presents I Believe Benefit Concert with Chris Omenihu, The Walden Twins, Mezuo, Microphonic, RC Cat, Murray at Sea, Jane Claire at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 Pre-Party with Waitsix, Desecrated Remains at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Tremble Out, Blynd Birds, da Costa at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Punknecks, Rodney Henry, Cass Brostad at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jungle at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Vallejo, Distant Lights (album release), The Screaming Thieves, Paco Estrada at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The South Austin Moonlighters at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Heartbeats per Minute with DJ Gatsby at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Wesley Haynes Trio at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Leo Rondeau, Tessy Lou, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Punch Brothers, Gabriel Kahane at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 10, 2015 [link]


Bango Skank, Fodder, Bad Wolf at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ex Hex, Radioactivity, Jonly Bonly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Queers, Richie Ramone, The Atom Age, Sniper 66 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pelicrane, Cleanup, They Mean Us, Verisimilitude at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Little Child Man, Smoking White, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Spray Paint, Daniel Francis Doyle (Drum and Loop Set), Trap PS, Beth Israel, High Wasted at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Gentlemen Rogues (album release), Broken Gold, Vinyl (Denton, TX), Closet Drama at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Inside Voices, I Am the Albatross, Gossamer Frontier, The Villas, Videoing at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Between the Buried and Me, Tesseract, Abiotic, Against the Archaic, The Atlas Moth, Darkness Divided, Entheos, Forevermore, Indirections, Isonomist, Lifeforms, Memories in Broken Glass, Motograter, Polyphia, Seeker, Silence the Messenger, Versa Nova, 2 x 4 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Sarah Jaffe, Greg Vanderpool (of Monahans) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Poo Poo Platter at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fusebox presents Corey Dargel's Ok It's Not Ok with Corey Dufalo, James Moore, Eleonore Oppenheim, Cornelius Dufallo , Wil Smith at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Jus'George (Git Down! Sounds), host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Adre, Kallohonka, Bearded Ox at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Holy Smokes, Profane Anything Band, Rusty Vein at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Secret Daughter 2 Release Party with Loafer, Unknown Relatives, Milezo, Eyelid Kid at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
KAZI presents Live on Air with Dat Boy Supa, Emcee Anya, Jay Mackall, Keith Corona at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+]
Euphoria Music Fest
  • STS9, Emancipator Ensemble, EOTO & Friends, The Werks, Dark Matter, Greenhouse Lounge, Hicks With Sticks [euphoria stage]
  • Adventure Club, Tritonal, Paper Diamond, Black Tiger Sex Machine, Stooki Sound, Supervision, Kayzo, Psymbionic, Crias [unearth tent]
  • Viceroy, Gigamesh, Louis Futon, Marvel Years, Bass Physics, Sunsquabi, Festiva, Blunt Force, Toddy B [dragonfly amphitheater]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [gates at noon]

David Crowder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Chase Gassaway at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Howlin' Rain at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alex Napping, Modern Medicine at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Southwest Post-Rock Collective presents Postewriter, Legendary Skies, Seven Circles, Vorcha at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brandon Jenkins, Brandon Luedtke at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
La Frenetika, Morena Soul, Rumberos De Austin, Festa Latina at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Peter Mulvey at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nori at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Dre Soul Trio, Idiot Savant, Leybon at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Ramsay Midwood, Palomino Shakedown, Gritones at the White Horse [+]
Aimee Mann and Billy Collins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Los Lobos, Los Lonely Boys at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 11, 2015 [link]


Califone at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents See Through New Eyes with Benko, Pilgrimess, Delay Elay Lay Ay, Mister Patrick at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [12:00pm, free]
This, Evil Triplet, Zen Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sect One presents So Stressed (Sacramento), Burnt Skull, Coma in Algiers, SUR, Super Thief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Mob, Institue, Slimy Member at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
X, Folk Uke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Drone Baby, Summer Salt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Fleshlights, James Arthur's Manhunt, John Schooley, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whiite Walls, Isaiah the Mosaic, Space Face, Velo, Capyac, Sune at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Fusebox presents Altar VI: Shapes (and Other Shapes) with The Octopus Project, Fantasy PhD (Katie Rose Pipkin and Wiley Wiggins) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm and 9pm]
Glam + Glitter with Chasca, Dead Love Club, New Age Love at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Carry Illinois, Royal Forest, The North Country, Dreamboat at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Agony Column at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Man Man, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ice Cold Singles, Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, The Hard Pans, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Motion Planet, Flyin' Lion at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Tyrone Wells, Dominic Balli, Emily Hearn at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Duel, Greenbeard, The Brick Top Blues Band, Way of Buffalo at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Whitechapel, As Blood Runs Black, Boris the Blade, Bury the Rod, Cane Hill, Come the Dawn, Dealey Plaza, For the Fallen Dreams, In the Trench, Murder Death Kill, Oceano, Of Ruins, Reaping Asmodeia, Sea of Treachery, Taking on Poseidon, Terror Universal, Thira, Vale of Pnath, Vital Remains at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Euphoria Music Fest
  • Pretty Lights, Thomas Jack, Grandtheft, Kap Slap, Herobust, Modern Measure, Particle, Vibe Street, Brede, Vaccid [euphoria stage]
  • Ghostland Observatory, The New Deal, Freddy Todd, Archnemesis, Lafa Taylor, Kill Them With Colour, Gamma, Moneta, DJ Crazu [unearth tent]
  • Lane 8, GJones, Skrux, Satin jackets, The Malah, Govinda, Zaa, Realistic Fiction, The Wrestlers, A Live One [dragonfly amphitheater]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [gates at noon]

Yonder Mountain String Band, Ben Sollee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
New Car Caviar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Kiko Villamizar, Este Vato at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Matthew Robinson & The Jellyfish (10pm), DJ After School Special (11am-3pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Chasca, Kazi, Electric Friends at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Supersuckers, Elsa Cross, JWW & the Prospectors at the White Horse [+]
The Batikum, Sergio Yazbek, Marcel Ribas (Brazilian Pop Tribute), Forro' de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Benefit - Guatamalan School with Huerta Culture, Tottsie and The Flame, No Cattle, Mark Ambrose, Stone Wheels at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3pm]
Lost Soul Revue at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Mi Madre's 25th Anniversary Party with Cilantro Boombox, DJ Chorizo Funk, Son Armado, Mariachi Relampago, Flamenco Symphony at Mi Madre's [1pm-8pm, free]
Gina Chavez (video premiere), Mother Falcon, Elizabeth McQueen at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Southern Troubadours in the Round with Joe Ely, Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 12, 2015 [link]


The Dead Space, Stalls, Twin Bitches, Shrines at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Street Dads, The Bravo, B'rocko Bombers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Nominee, Locket, Adventure Camp, Burning Years, Forever Starts Today at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest 2015 with Cavalera Conspiracy, Corrosion of Conformity, Blind, The Agonist, Allegaeon, Beyond the Shore, Brink of Disaster, Cerebral Desecration, Critical Assembly, Dark Sermon, Dead Earth Politics, Hammer Fight, Lody Kong, Myra Maybelle, Oath, Sworn Enemy, War of Ages, Wretched at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Fusebox presents Altar VI: Shapes (and Other Shapes) with The Octopus Project, Fantasy PhD (Katie Rose Pipkin and Wiley Wiggins) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm and 9pm]
NextFest with Pantheon, Colin Huntley Band, Hunter Sharpe at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Fight Plan, The Elected Officials, Ixteria Korrosiva, Animal Train at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Euphoria Music Fest
  • Thievery Corporation, Big Gigantic, Break Science, Manic Focus, Motion Potion, Henry + The Invisibles, Heartbyrne, Riot Ten [euphoria stage]
  • RL Grime, Yung Lean & Sad Boys, Savoy, EDX, Eliot Lipp, D.V.S*, Regulators, Andrew Parsons, Barbuto, Prismo [unearth tent]
  • Late Night Radio, The Geek x Vrv, Luminox, Rob Garza, Eminence Ensemble, Focal Point, CBDB, New Car Caviar [dragonfly amphitheater]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [gates at noon]

Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Service Industry Sunday with Fight Plan, The Elected Officials, Ixteria Korrosiva, Animal Train at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Haberdashers, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hovvdy, Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings, Brandon Luedtke, Swamp Pocket at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The ABGB Crawfish Boil with Ramsay Midwood & The Gritones at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
DJ Feelin' Groovy at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
The Holy Child, Grace London, Leah Nobel at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Soul Supporters, Conunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Michael Hays, Croy and the Boys, Jeremy Nail at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Candy Royalle, Brax Hines, Amalthea Clemons, Morgan Robyn Collado at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [3pm, free vegetarian buffet]
Lila Downs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, April 13, 2015 [link]


Lazy Witnesses, The Elected Officials at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9:00pm]
Goodbye Blue Monday with White Kyle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sour Boy Bitter Girl, Bell Labs, Summer Salt, Goat of all TX at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bluegrass Mondays with Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit & Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Josh Buckley, The Lonesome, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Motown Monday with Texas Pro DJ at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Bar Brawl III, Jim Stringer, Emilie Clepper & Okie Weiss at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ben ballinger at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]

Tuesday, April 14, 2015 [link]


A Year Above Ground at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Nonpoint, 36 Crazy Fists, Fear Control at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jonas Wilson, Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Cautiontape at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hard Dads, Bad Future, Catholic Guilt, Leche at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
El Campo, Krista Van Liew, D.T. Buffkin, Dwight Smith at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Orange Porridge, The Spoils, Stars like Arrows featuring The Kid at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Desilu, Tree Blood, The Holy Smokes, Bad Spells at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
United Legions Tour with Artillery (Taastrup, Denmark), Striker (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada), VX 36 (Geyserville, California), Potential Threat (San Francisco), Dahlmer's Realm (Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Desilu, Tree Blood, The Holy Smokes, Bad Spells at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Dead Space, Ghetto Ghouls, Beth Israel, Super Thief at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Literary Death Match at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Les Debauches at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
The Adventures of Wolfdog and Dirtboy with special guests at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]
Duppies (Gainesville, FL), Como Las Movies at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Candler Wilkingson at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
Amanda Fucking Palmer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 15, 2015 [link]


Nothing More, Islander, To Whom it May, Dawn Over Zero at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Polica, Pony Bwoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mattresses, Bango Skank, Soaked, Drags at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Weatherbox, Broken Gold at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
NGHT HCKLRS, Ballerino, A.M. feelgood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Hayden James at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Wil Cope, Bad Blood, Dan & the Ceiling Fans at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Ruz, Gutter, Glaasss, Stacker at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Mallett Brothers, Gary Newcomb at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mesa Inn at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Armoire Magazine's Issue 3: Avant Pop Release Party with DJ Girlfriend at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee, Taylor and the Wild Now at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Carson McHone, Jeremy Pinnell, Thrift Set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]
Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Sleater-Kinney at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, April 16, 2015 [link]


Flyin' Lion, Leather Pants, Mexmode at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Liminal Sound Series presents Susan Alcorn, Steve Parker, Alex Heitlinger, Bob Hoffnar at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Bane, Backtrack, Malfunction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mates of State, Good Graeff at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, Party Girl, Endless Youth, Single Lash at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
ANON Magazine's Third Issue Release Party with Machete Western, The Rotten Mangos, Ichi Ni San Shi, Madd Comrades at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
The Waterboys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jeff Rosenstock (of Bomb the Music Industry) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Live and Direct with SubKulture Patriots, Alesia Lani, Trouble in the Streets, Anya, host DJ Dvrth Vena (of RAS), guest performaces by Team Next, Queen Deelah, David Sha at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sam Pace, Chasca, The Venus Illuminato, III Bones at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
CAPYAC, Eyelid Kid, We Will Be Lions, Heavy Glow, Core at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Messages, Prom Date (NOLA), The Venus Illuminato, The Shame & The Waste at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Kazi, Chakra Khan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Some Kind of Nightmare, The Stabbies, The Surlys at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Kill Paris, Louis Futon at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors, Humming House at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sean Watkins, Joseph LeMay at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Well Worn Soles, The Hems at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bidi Bidi Banda (Selena tribute) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bedpost Confessions at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm]
Luke Hill & the Hot Pursuits at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Leo Rondeau, Rosie & the Ramblers, El Drifte at the White Horse [+]
Uketania at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Brother Shaw, Mikaela Kahn at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]

Friday, April 17, 2015 [link]


Modfather at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Church of the Friendly ghost presents Knife In The Water, ((Sounder)), Hidden Ritual, Benjamin Cissner at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, fb]
Obnox, Barbara Lynn with the Soul Supporters, The Brick Top Blues Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm]
A Giant Dog, The Wet Ones (KC), Popper Burns & Rose Selavey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sleater-Kinney, THEESatisfaction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Feral Future at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Sleater-Kinney afterparty & benefit for Girls Rock Austin with Kay Odyssey, Sea-Drive, Sailor Poon, The Karaoke Underground, DJ Mahealani at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Skatalites, The Slackers, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coma in Algiers, Caddywhompus, Native America, Beth Israel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
Funky Hip-Hop Stomp with Foot Patrol, Star Party, The Triggermen, Secret Levels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Clark, Nosaj Thing, D Tiberio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
ACC Student & Faculty Showcase at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [3pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Hard Proof, Naughty Professor at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa, Happy Colors, Este Vato & Son De Rey at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Sabbath Crow, Superfoot, Grabber at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Lady Lamb and the Beekeper, Rathborne at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Papadosio, The Human Experience at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
$3 Shows Benefitting Attendance Records with Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Caterwaulrus, Grace London, Lomelda, 365colours, Mamahawk, MoonDoctoR, FreshtillDef, MOTHR, Cez, Lefty, Nikes, Exca, Osiris, Slizzie McGuire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sober Daze, Knockin' Chucks (split vinyl release), Shitty Advice, One Shot Down, The Beat Dolls, All Opposed at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Wanda Jackson, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Rite Flyers (9pm), Emilie Clepper (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Roger Wallace, Modern Don Juans, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Canned Beets, Afrofreque, First Flight, Light the Sun at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Time Out at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Austin Reggae Festival with Lee Scratch Perry, Yellowman & the Sagittarius Band, Don Chani at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm-10pm]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Jack Ingram, Willis Alan Ramsey, Jon Randall, Jessi Alexander, Keith Gattis, Will Hoge, Bobby Pinson, Allen Shamblin, Bruce Robison, Holly Williams, Christopher Coleman, Butch Walker, emcee Jimmy Kimmel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 18, 2015 [link]


Record Store Day! - go buy some records, as if you need an excuse to do so...
Lydia Loveless at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Norman Base at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Whirr, Holy Wave, Wild Moth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]
Christian Bland and the Revelators, Tele Novella, Moving Panoramas, Polln Rx, Cross Record at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bee Caves, ((sounder)), Redeye, Adam Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dance Gavin Dance, Polyphia, Hail The Sun, Stolas at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Prawn, Frameworks, Football Etc. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chris Engberg's Birthday Sacrifice with Blaxxx, FOGG, Cruddy, Lower Berth, Slow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Eagle Claw, Widower, Brothers Collateral, Old & Ill, Sex Chamber at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Chancelor, Otis the Destroyer, Lowin (CD release), Bantam Foxes, Milezo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Lydia Loveless, Carson McHone at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Dirty Heat (album release), Modal, The Warplanes, The Vantage at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Beat Bodega, Holy Boots at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Night at the Eastern - 90's Dance Night with DJ #GDIJC at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Turquiose Jeep, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Benefit for Chepo Pena with Karaoke Apocalypse, The Karaoke Underground at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [7pm-2am, fb]
Screening of Revenge of the Mekons, Q&A with director Joe Angio and the Mekons' Jon Langford & Sally Timms at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Alika with Dub Gideon, The Slackers, Bandulus, Az One, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Dub Gideon with Likkle Shanx at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-10pm]
Untapped Austin - Craft Beer & Music Festival with Manchester Orchestra, Phosphorescent, Black Joe Lewis, Jean Grae, Bear Hands, In the Valley Below, Bop English, Calliope Musicals at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Sir Michael Rocks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Riffs & Giggles 5 with Those Damn Villains, Cathexis, plus comedians at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Umphrey's McGee, The Soul Rebels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Turbo Suit (formerly Cosby Sweater) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Southern Culture On The Skids, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elizabeth McQueen with Brothers Lazaroff at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Carrie Rodriguez at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sean Castillo & the Hub Caps, Stargazers, 54 Specials, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Zoumountchi, Hail Marley, Afro Samba Experience at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Sunday, April 19, 2015 [link]


Talk Sick Brats, Ghetto Ghouls, Nameless Frames at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm]
The Baffles, Hashtagyoloswag, The Millipede, Gimmick! at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Delta Saints, Lionize, Meghann Wright & the Green Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Rock Hard Nipplezzz, The John Pauls, Telepods, The Creamy Middles, The Mavis Beacons at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Electric Church presents Bicycle Day with Field Dress, Black Liquid Drop, Smith + Robot at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Young Fathers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matt Pond PA, Young Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Holy Child, Grace London, Leah Nobel at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
DJ Feelin' Groovy at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Skatalites, Black Slate, New Kingston, Mau Mau Chaplains, Blue Twenty2s, Roland and the Roots Riddim at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [noon-9:30pm]
Dave Alvin's West of the West Train Tour 2015 with Phil Alvin, Peter Case, Jon Langford, Christie McWilson, Rick Shea at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]
Neil Diamond at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 20, 2015 [link]


Odonis Odonis, Ice Balloons at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eternal Summers, Turbo Fruits at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Black Sabbath Tribute (Cody Johnston and Amplified Heat), The Monks Tribute (The Moonwalks) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Givers, Pree at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
HDYFest with Flosstradamus, Valentino Khan, NYMZ, Ricky Remedy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 4:20pm, all ages]
Black Slate (UK) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bluegrass Mondays with Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit & Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rey Arteaga, Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Motown Monday with Texas Pro DJ at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ben Ballinger at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]

Tuesday, April 21, 2015 [link]


Digital Leather at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Waxahatchee, The Goodbye Party, Lesser Beings at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Flex, Red Death, Breakout, Glue, Concrete at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dirty Streets, Mothership, Sabbath Crow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Joe Driscoll & Sekou Kouyate at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Caitlin Rose, Andrew Combs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Adventures of Wolfdog and Dirtboy with special guests at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
DJ NIXX at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Hozier, Low Roar at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 22, 2015 [link]


Jandek, Sir Richard Bishop (of Sun City Girls and Brothers Unconnected), Robert Millis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bad Notes, Sober Daze, Violent Night, No Holiday at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Basketball Shorts, Pollen Rx, Barf Bag, Holy Torpedo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Benjamin Booker, Hundred Visions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
NGHT HCKLRS, Serafia, Rap of the Leopard at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Phox at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Braille, Different Sleep at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
From Indian Lakes, The Soil & the Sun, Lemolo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Those Poor Serfs, Justin Black & Big Heart, Goodness Sakes, Big Jaw at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Bleu French Laundry presents The Sweet Nuthin', more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jaeger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee, Taylor and the Wild Now at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, April 23, 2015 [link]


Marie Davidson at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Piqued Jacks, Gold Minor, Tiny Purple Fishes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jesse Woods, Julia Lucille, David Longoria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Golden Graves, Good Talk, Typical Girls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dan Deacon, Prince Rama, Ben O'Brien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tamarron, Rotten Mangos, Comforter, Dryspell at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Cleanup, Feuding Fathers, Borrisokane at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:30pm, free, fb]
Blockhead, Mono/Poly at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Migrant Kids, O Conqueror, Making Movies at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Matt & Kim, Waters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Ting Tings, Kane Holler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ben Baxter Band, First Year On Earth, Fire In The Kitchen, Marcus Brown at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
John Talabot, Marc Pinol, Learning Secrets at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Retr05pect, Automatic Weekend, Empire Machines at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Piqued Jacks, Gold Minor, Tiny Purple Fishes at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Brewski Sal Mineo at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Electric Church presents Drag City with The Lochness Mobsters, The Sun Machine, Modrag, The Stacks at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 24, 2015 [link]


Grundles, Jugurtha, Monkey Shines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Duel, Bellringer, SkyAcre, Tia Carrera at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
The Rite Flyers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Zeale (record release), The Digital Wild, Henry + the Invisibles, Anya, Little Brave (record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Marie Davidson, Burnt Skull, ssleeperhold at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Croy and The Boys, Christy Hays, JD Clark, David Israel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Charger ATX, The Del Vipers, New China at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+]
My Education, Aviateur, Neosho, Capyac, IAYD at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Chipper Jones (7" release), Corduroi, Click-Clack, Comforter, Casual Strangers, Caterwaulrus at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Pong, Scorpio Rising, The Bumping Uglies, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Father John Misty, Luluc at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Latasha Lee & The Black Ties, The Villettes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
The Dry Season, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Mobley, Sune at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Love Sprockets, Blue Water Highway, The Canvas People, Justin Fallen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bubble Puppy at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm]
Marshall Hood Band (9pm), Wild Bill and The Lost Knobs (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Continental Drift, The Satellites, The Ceiling Fans, Marc the Mad Man, DJ Guidance at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Stukenberg, Maryann, Edison Chair, Los Rips at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, April 25, 2015 [link]


Baby Robots, John Wesley Coleman, James Arthur's Manhunt, special guest at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Doldrums, Moon King, Talk in Tongues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Doyle, Heavygrinder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Inter Arma, Yautja at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Liberty Soul Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Koffin Kats, Pinata Protest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Ripe, Jonathan Terrell at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Mass presents We Are Here with Last Humans, Screen Door Porch, The Lonesome Heroes, Leo Rondeau, Veleno at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
El Tule at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Suffers, Holiday Mountain at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Los Federales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Driven Below at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Torque Order, Texas Microphone Massacre, Seven Day Summer, Wild Tinderbox at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Lonestar Crawfish Festival with Big Head Todd and the Monsters, The Damn Quails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live presents Walker Lukens, A. Sinclair, Harvest Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hooka Hey, Under the Sun at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
GRiZ, Exmag, Muzzy Bearr at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi (midnight), Eeyore's Birthday Unofficial After Party (9pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Sunday, April 26, 2015 [link]


Zulema's Benefit Show
  • Runnin with Pendejos, Sexto Sol, Kiko Villamizar, The Early Stages at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [inside, 2pm-8pm]
  • Boss Eye, James Arthur's Manhunt, Don Leady and his Rockin' Revue, Gospel Truth at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [outside, 2pm-8pm]

The Capitalist Kids, Action Frank, Sober Daze, Everyday Destruction at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tigers Jaw, Somos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Hell Garbage, Bucket of Piss, SEPHHEIM, Moslem, More Eaze, Grandpa Lies Again vs. Aunt's Analog, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Peach Kelli Pop, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Wolf, Partyy Dress at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Red Ox, Massiver, Lechuguillas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lee Fields & the Expressions, The Tontons at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Service Industry Sundays with Nominee, Thieves, Red Sweater Lullaby, Sounds of Satellites, Burning Years at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The 2015 DMC AUSTIN Regional DJ Battle featuring Mix Master Mike at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [door at noon, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (10pm), The Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dupree, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Little Mikey and The Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Holy Child, Grace London, Leah Nobel at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]

divider


Monday, April 27, 2015 [link]


The Body, Full of Hell, Crawl, Total Abuse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nowherebound, Arliss Nancy, Devils & Dust, Hobo Disaster at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Goldbloom, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
William Clark Green at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Vance Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Little Lo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bluegrass Mondays with Appalachian Dinosaur Exhibit & Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Motown Monday with Texas Pro DJ at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Who, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Doobie Brothers, Don Felder, Matthew Curry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, April 28, 2015 [link]


Loafers, Junkie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Kooks, Joywave, Young Rising Sons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Adventures of Wolfdog and Dirtboy with special guests at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Les Debauches at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Dr. John at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Cassandra Wilson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 29, 2015 [link]


Greeting from Queer Mountain - 2 Year Anniversary with Feral Future, Chitah Daniels Kennedy, Jesus Valles, Holly Lorka, Charm Bracelet, Cody Cartegena, Mike Graupmann, Miss Fahrenheit, Jami Shofner, Daniel Rugg Webb, Karen Early at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Buxton at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elsa Cross, Beth Lee, Taylor and the Wild Now at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Wishbone Ash at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+]
All Time Low, Issues, Tonight Alive, State Champs at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


Gospel Truth, Kuroneko at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wonderbitch, Wildcat Apollo, Bright Like the Sun, Booher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Priory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
5-1-Tunes Fest with Dripping Wet, Microphonic, Piqued Jacks, Dacoit at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rob Mazurek & Black Cube SP, Sao Paulo Underground at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bumping Uglies, Attic Ted, Moonsicles, Cabrini Green at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Yellowcard, Finch, The Downtown Fiction at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Christy Hays at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


The Nineties, Math Patrol, You Make Engine, The Spoils, Commune EK at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sleep, Brothers Collateral, Pinkish Black at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Saul Williams, Sons of an Illustrious Father, Haleek Maul at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Institute, Rhythm of Cruelty, Hidden Ritual, Dye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mowgli's, Fences, Hippo Campus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Built By Snow (reunion), Total Unicorn at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Northern Quarters (record release), Jimmy and the Mustangs, Radar vs. Wolf (Nashville), Mesa Inn at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Cherub, Mystery Skulls, ForteBowie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 1 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Pearl, Ashley Monical at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Class President at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wiccans, Common Ignorance (Houston), Glue, Sexpill (Houston), Strutter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Royal Teeth, Knifight, Eyelid Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Son de Rey (album release), Como Las Movies, Oh Antonio + His Imaginary Friends at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mr. Bill at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 2 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Kiran Arora (Los Angeles, CA), Rape-X , Breathing Problem, Grandpa Lies Again & Tigre Merde, Aunt's Analog, JT Whitfield, Piss Rifle, LifeWaster at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reptar, Party Plants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Alesana, Capture The Crown, The Browning, Conquer Divide, The Funeral Portrait, Against The Archaic, Beard The Lion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Silver Ships, Carry Illinois, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Riverside Riot, EQUiNOX, Knockin' Bones, Lazy Witnesses at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Charlie Mars at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Atlantean: Battle for Atlantis - Laser Tag Throwdown
  • Natural Outcome - Psydiphects vs Hermonic, Lazy Kaos - Lazy K vs Kaos the Spacekadet, Larkside vs Nathaniel, Rize vs Distrix, TK Smallz [battle stage]
  • Matthew Dunn, Jasmine Rose aka Jasmine Bustamante, J.Tull aka Justin Tull, Just Blanche, pPrincessPunchh aka Michaela Shelby Potts, ChatterB0X aka Nathan Potts, DJ Guardian aka Andy Keown, DJ Nativus aka James Hoyt, DJ Heather Feather, Codex aka David Guilianelli and more [trance family reunion stage]
  • The Reverend Kathy Russell, DJ Flippy, OneLove, holle, DJ Daddy Ray (karaoke) [green zone]
  • 6pm-1am at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]

The Pecan Street Festival
  • Anominiss, DJ La.D.Da, The Digital Wild, Speak, Royal Teeth, O Conqueror, MCG, Holiday [Neches stage]
  • Beat Imprint, IAYD, Zettajoule, The Wheel Workers, Amy Arani, Benko, Bee vs. Moth, Those Nights [Trinity stage]
  • A. Sinclair, Football Etc., Built By Snow, Good Field, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Invincible Czars, Band Aid School of Music [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [fb]


Sunday, May 3, 2015 [link]


Team at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Local H, Battleme at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
David Liebe Hart, Cody Hustak at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 3 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:00pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Piqued Jacks at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [2pm, free, all ages]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • uLOVEi, La Vida Buena, Como Las Movies, Los A-T Boys, Salero, Conjunto Los Pinkys [Neches stage]
  • Zeale, Eyelid Kid, Machine, Artificial Earth, Ogden Payne, Les RAV, Colin Huntley, Merri Palmer [Trinity stage]
  • Tia Carrera, Magnet School, Bali Yaaah, Deer Vibes, Play By Numbers, On Delay, Headshy [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [fb]



divider


Monday, May 4, 2015 [link]


Diamond Rugs, New Madrid at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Motown Monday with Texas Pro DJ at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents Elton John at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors]

Tuesday, May 5, 2015 [link]


Gran Jefe (Fito Olivares tribute) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Tennis, Kuroma at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Phunk Fiesta with Earphunk, Monophonics at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, 18+]
Tony Lucca, Anne Rose, Casey Buckley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Stephin Merritt (of the Magnetic Fields), accompanied by Sam Davol at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Crocodiles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Elvis Perkins at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Samo Sound Boy at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Revenge of the Vengeance Tour pt. 2 with Psychostick, Downtown Brown, Urizen, New World Architects, Vaginal Mustard, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bob Dylan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ed Sheeran at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Shakey Graves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 7, 2015 [link]


Impuritan, Bloody Knives at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Levitation Kick-off Parties
  • The Committee To Keep Music Evil presents Joel Gion (with members of Brian Jonestown Massacre), Les Big Byrd, Al Lover, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Matt Hollywood & Reverence, Has a Shadow, Christines, Jjuujjuu, Daydream Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
  • The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents Ariel Pink, The Octopus Project, Cosmonauts, Kim & the Created, Killer Moon, Eye, Think No Think, Dallas Acid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, fb]

White Label Analog (EP release), January May, Manco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Harbor Lights - Yacht Rock Luminaries at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Armstrong Leigh, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest) with Tame Impala, Spiritualized, Lightning Bolt, The Sword, DIIV, The Soft Moon, Metz, White Fence, Mini Mansions, Ringo Deathstarr, Indian Jewelry, Holy Wave, Willie Thrasher & Linda saddlebeck, Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel, White Manna, S U R V I V E, Hundred Visions, Hollow Trees at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mary Jane's Affair at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Seek Irony, Distant Lights, To Whom It May, Hostile, Dawn Over Zero at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Artificial Earth Machine (record release), Magic Nanna, Pet White Tiger, Total Unicorn, Josiah Gabriel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Bollywood Bash with The Flying Paneer Sisters, DJ Dan Singh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Pancakes & Booze Underground Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Mary Jane's Affair, Justin Black & Big Heart, Utley3, Hooka Hey at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm]
The Nightowls (vinyl release), Akina Adderly & The Vintage Playboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation with The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy), Primal Scream, Thee Oh Sees, Earth, Health, This Will Destroy You, Night Beats, The Black Ryder, Mystic Braves, Spindrift, Las Robertas, Rose Windows, L.A. Witch, Vaadat Charigim, The Blank Tapes, Fever the Ghost, Ryley Walker, Chui Wan, Heaters, Gourisankar Karmakar & Indrajit Banjaree, Sungod at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Edison Chair, Scarecrow Birdy, Capture Theory at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ramesh, Yuma, Rose Selavy, Care Package at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Hit The Lights, Forever Came Calling, To The Wind, In Her Own Words at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Earthquaker Devices Levitation Party with EYE, Relaxer, James Arthur's Manhunt, Gospel Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Torres at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Nico & Vinz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Red Desert (MN), Superchief (IA), Duel, Meganaut at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Paramount Theatre's 100th Anniversary Gala with Lyle Lovett and friends at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Gregg Allman, Devon Allman Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm door, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation with The 13th Floor Elevators (50th Anniversary Reunion), The Flaming Lips, The Black Angels, Mac DeMarco, Melody's Echo Chamber, A Place To Bury Strangers, Fuzz, Fat White Family, The Goastt, Follakzoid, Nothing, The Myrrors, Samsara Blues Experiment, Paperhead, Eternal Tapestry, ZZZs, Los Mundos, Mugstar, Jeff Ziegler/Mary Lattimore Duo, Krakatau at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Metro Station, Saywecanfly, 7 Minutes in Heaven at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boz Scaggs, Rayland Baxter at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 11, 2015 [link]


Lord Huron, Leon Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 12, 2015 [link]


Two Gallants, Blank Range at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Author and Punisher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Sufjan Stevens, Moses Sumney at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Howie Day, Olivia Millerschin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Suns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Wednesday, May 13, 2015 [link]


The Early November, Lydia, Restorations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Russ Liquid at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sufjan Stevens, Moses Sumney at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 7pm show]

Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


Instant Composers Pool (ICP) Orchestra at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm]
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (20th Anniversary Show), Your Favorite Enemy, Boyfrndz at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Darkbird, Coattails, Idle Ants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
CP Orchestra (Amsterdam) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Judas Priest, Texas Hippie Coalition at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 15, 2015 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Alex G at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Buhu (homecoming show), Eyelid Kid, Zettajoule, The Big Fist, Good Talk, DJ Bree Rose at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Shy Girls, P. Morris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Leopold and his Fiction at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Harvest Thieves, Bershire Hounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Filibusta at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amy Helm at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Pink Martini, Storm Large at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


A Benefit for Chepo Pena with Population Unknown, Schatzi, Shaft at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Doc Samson, Leroy the Neighbor, Bako$lim $ Ace Diggito at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Quintron And Miss Pussycat, Nots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Joe Pug, Andrew Combs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Steady Legend, Hail Marley, KP and the Boom Boom at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Elaquent at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Holy Ghost (DJ set), Marcos Cabral, Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Blue October, Panic, Harvard of the South at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Foster The People, Milo Greene at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rush at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates, 8pm show]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Kinky, Ximena Sarinana, Motel, Mala Rodriguez, Enjambre, Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound & Toy Selectah, Maria Del Pilar at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon, all ages]

Sunday, May 17, 2015 [link]


The Human Circuit, Crazy Eyes (Seattle, WA), Empire Machines, The Khost at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Minus the Bear, Into It. Over It. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Mat Kearney, Judah and the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Nerd Cave 2015 with The Millipede, Bad Barry, Damp Heat, D.J. R.O.C.K.M.A.N., Johnny HackNSlash at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [1:00pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, May 18, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 19, 2015 [link]


Built to Spill, Wooden Indian Burial Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Eagles at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Strung Out, Red City Radio, La Armada, Pears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kamelot, Dragonforce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Toro Y Moi, Keath Mead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Word Alive, Chelsea Grin, Like Moths to Flames, Sylar, Taking on Poseidon at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Photay at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]

Thursday, May 21, 2015 [link]


Sick of Sarah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Earl Sweatshirt, Remy Banks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators - World on Fire Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Paul Van Dyk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Armstrong Leigh, Wesley Geiger & The Texas Gentlemen, James Bullard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Jay Satellite, Madd Comrades at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wolf Alice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Horse Thief at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 23, 2015 [link]


Saint Vitus, The Blood Royale, Bell Ringer, Crimson Devils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mae at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Purity Ring, Braids, Born Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sphynx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Heart Byrne- Talking Heads Tribute at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 24, 2015 [link]


Agent Orange, In the Whale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Volumes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 25, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, May 26, 2015 [link]


The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Wednesday, May 27, 2015 [link]


Ufomammut, Usnea, Unmothered at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Synapsis at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]

Thursday, May 28, 2015 [link]


Snakehips, BoomBaptist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 29, 2015 [link]


Ghoul, Phobia, Nekrofilth, Kriegblast at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday. May 30, 2015 [link]


GBH, Krum Bums, Total Chaos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Geographer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kate Tempest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Action Bronson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 31, 2015 [link]


Royal Thunder, Wild Throne at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Cracker at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, MURS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, June 1, 2015 [link]


Don Quixote, Don Salvadore, Donna Bella, Don Dan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 [link]


Sam Prekop & Archer Prewitt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Story So Far, Four Year Strong, Terror, Souvenirs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
PigPen Theatre Co., You Won't at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 4, 2015 [link]


Twin Peaks. Modern Vices at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Damnwells, Trapper Schoepp, Joshua Fletcher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Quantic (DJ set), Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
X Games Austin with Nicky Minaj, Pennywise, Deltron 3030, Talib Kweli, Bright Light Social Hour, Ume, A. Sinclair, Walker Lukens, Zeale, more TBA at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Courtney Barnett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 5, 2015 [link]


Room 101, Sephheim, Posture at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Courtney Barnett, Chastity Belt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Superheaven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
KGSR presents Houndmouth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jason Bonham Led Zeppelin Experience at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Grupo Fantasma at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 6, 2015 [link]


Active Child, The Low Roar at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Delta Spirit at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Brandi Carlile, Anderson East at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Butch Walker, Jonathan Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Tyler the Creator at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo, Connor Kennedy & Minstrel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 7, 2015 [link]


Melt Banana at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ministry, My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, The Hunger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, June 8, 2015 [link]


Goatwhore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ingrid Michaelson, Jukebox the Ghost, Oh Honey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Tuesday, June 9, 2015 [link]


The Helio Sequence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Mountain Goats, Pinkish Black at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 [link]


Sepultura (30 Year Anniversary Tour), Destruction, Arsis, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Starkill, Head Crusher at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Beth Hart at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, June 11, 2015 [link]


Other Lives, Riothorse Royale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Shane Cooley, David Beck at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, June 12, 2015 [link]


The Red Paintings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Jon Bellion at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Powerage (formerly Big Balls) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Damn Quails, Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 14, 2015 [link]


William Fitzsimmons, Dension Witmer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 15, 2015 [link]


Metal Alliance Tour 2015 with Deicide, Entombed A.D., Hate Eternal, Black Crown Initiate, Svart Crown at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Ben Folds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 16, 2015 [link]


Big Zit, Video, Tenement, Empty Markets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Beta Play, The Tragic Thrills at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 17, 2015 [link]


Neon Trees, Yes You Are at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 19, 2015 [link]


Mandolin Orange at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Delta Rae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Northern Quarters, Drew Davis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, June 20, 2015 [link]


Jason Isbell, David Ramirez at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 23, 2015 [link]


Brian Wilson, Rodriguez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 26, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, OBN III's, The Offenders, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
World Party, David Duffy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Say Anything, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, July 2, 2015 [link]


Mono, Holly Hunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 4, 2015 [link]


Jacco Gardner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson, Eric Church, Merle Haggard, Kacey Musgraves, Sturgill Simpson, Asleep At The Wheel, Jamey Johnson, Jason Isbell, Leon Russell,,Billie Joe Shaver, Ray Wylie Hubbard, David Allan Coe, Chris Stapleton, Folk Uke, Amber Digby, Raelyn Nelson Band, Pauline Reese at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]

divider


Friday, July 10, 2015 [link]


Memory Tapes, Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 12, 2015 [link]


Rob Thomas, Plain White T's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Doyle Bramhall II at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, July 16, 2015 [link]


First Aid Kit, Andy Shauf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Tanlines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 18, 2015 [link]


Death Grips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 19, 2015 [link]


The Lonely Biscuits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 20, 2015 [link]


Sticky Fingers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 23, 2015 [link]


Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, July 25, 2015 [link]


Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Faith No More at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 28, 2015 [link]


Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 29, 2015 [link]


Severed Head of State, Glue, Impalers, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 2, 2015 [link]


311, The Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 6, 2015 [link]


Basement at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]

Sunday, August 9, 2015 [link]


Whitesnake, Bridge to Grace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 16, 2015 [link]


Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri, Rachel Platten at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

divider


Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Chameleons Vox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]



divider