Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 30, 2015



Thursday, April 30, 2015 [link]


Bad Blood, John Wesley Coleman III, Mystery Twins, High Wasted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Smoking White, Wildcat Apollo, Bright Like the Sun, Booher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Kay Oddysey, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Twin Bitches, Jonly Bonly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [fb]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Kaiser Chiefs, Priory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Matty Horrorchata & The Hause of Bushwig present: Razor 5,000 wtih DJs Amber Valentine, Emily Rabbit, Babes Trust, performers Merrie Cherry, Heidi Glum, Zane Zena & more at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
5-1-Tunes Fest with Dripping Wet, Microphonic, Piqued Jacks, Dacoit at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rob Mazurek & Black Cube SP, Sao Paulo Underground at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Midnight Ghost Train, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Jamie Simms Band at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
A.R.T. with Bumping Uglies, Attic Ted, Moonsicles, Cabrini Green at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Thunder on the Mountain Throwdown at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Kapsize, The Raspas, Negaston 20 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Solstice presents The Pride, The David Ruffins Band, The Yoots, The Birds of Night at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Besos de Lobos, Molly Burch, Harrison Anderson, Jordan Moser at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Yellowcard, Finch, The Downtown Fiction at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Blackberry Smoke, Ben Miller Band, Temperance Movement at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blacknoise, The Awful Lot, Dead Strangers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ElectroDubTrapStep at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Lost Counts, Miles Tackett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dane Farnsworth, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Christy Hays at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [10pm]
Bruce Salmon at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Old 45s with DJ GrossYall at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, fb]
Mrs. Glass, Roxy Roca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Leo Roneau, Governors, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
KLBJ Anniversary Show with ZZ Top, Jeff Beck at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, May 1, 2015 [link]


You Make Engine, The Spoils, Commune EK, Math Patrol, The Nineties at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Sleep, Brothers Collateral, Pinkish Black at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Saul Williams, Sons of an Illustrious Father, Haleek Maul at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Institute, Rhythm of Cruelty, Hidden Ritual, Dye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mowgli's, Night Riots, Hippo Campus at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Blue Healer, Tapajenga, The Canvas People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Future Blondes, Ora Iso, Time Ghost, DJs Scorpio, Monsieur M at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Built By Snow (reunion), Satalights, Growl, Holiday at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blue 22's, Judivan Roots, Karate Class, Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hydrogen Child, Messages, Grace London at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Northern Quarters (record release), Jimmy and the Mustangs, Radar vs. Wolf (Nashville), Mesa Inn at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Cherub, Mystery Skulls, ForteBowie at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin International Drag Festival presents Courtney & Friends at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Austin Drag Fest at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Beaumonts, Jenny Parrott & Meatloaf Spaceship, Rock Bottom String Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
A Thousand Horses, Waterloo Revival, Hudson Moore at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Zappa Plays Zappa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rebecca Pearl, Ashley Monical at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Everything Fades, The Harms (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Booty Night with DJ B The Beat at The Swan Dive [+] [10pm, free]
Jimbo Mathus, Rosie & The Ramblers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Roger Wallace, Choctaw/Earl Poole Ball, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Frank Gomez Band (10pm), Jonathan Scales Fourchestra (7pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free]

Saturday, May 2, 2015 [link]


Class President at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Talk, The Zoltars, Grape St, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wiccans, Common Ignorance (Houston), Glue, Sexpill (Houston), Strutter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Lung Letters, Ghetto Ghouls, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Lower Berth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Royal Teeth, Knifight, Eyelid Kid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Son de Rey (album release), Como Las Movies, Oh Antonio + His Imaginary Friends at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Kodaline at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mr. Bill, Psymbionic, Soulacybin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Immortal Bird, Eat the Witch, Rust at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 2 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
GhostCat Day Show with Secret Daughter, AMA, Beth Israel, Smith + Robot, Loafer at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [1:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, byob, fb]
Kiran Arora (Los Angeles, CA), Rape-X , Breathing Problem, Grandpa Lies Again & Tigre Merde, Aunt's Analog, JT Whitfield, Piss Rifle, LifeWaster at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Walk the Moon, The Griswolds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reptar, Party Plants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
First of the Month Smokeout with Space Camp Death Squad, Jay Of-The Loegz, Sertified, Stat 1, Lil T, Cap N Kirk, $. and Tuk, DJ Aspekt, Go DJ JB at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
7th Annual Pocket Fisherman's Fish Fry with Shoulders, Pocket FishRmen, Gay Sportscasters, Ignitor, The Ron Titter Band, Worthless Humans, Microscopic Telescope, Why Not Satellite, Scary Mary at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm, all ages]
Cinco de Grindo III with Maggot Infested Bitch (Mexico), Ballgag, Vaginal Bear Trap, Grifo, Clit Eastwood, Bloodfuckers, Iconoclasm at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Alesana, Capture The Crown, The Browning, Conquer Divide, The Funeral Portrait, Against The Archaic, Beard The Lion at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
AM Feelgood, Ballerino, Pelicrane, Dezorah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Silver Ships, Carry Illinois, The Belle Sounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Pleasure Escape vol. 3 with Ms. Gina G, Cap'n Tits, Trinidad Trini, Malika, Deep Creep, Lauren Tallulah Klotzman at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Greg Izor & the Boxkickers, Old Gray Mule at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Riverside Riot, EQUiNOX, Knockin' Bones, Lazy Witnesses at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Bar Brawl III, Anthony Ray Wright at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Dre Mazzenga at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Charlie Mars at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Robert Banta, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Circling Drones at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Derby in the City Music Festival with Shakey Graves, Leftover Salmon, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Whiskey Shivers, Possessed by Paul James, Sour Bridges at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Atlantean: Battle for Atlantis - Laser Tag Throwdown
  • Natural Outcome - Psydiphects vs Hermonic, Lazy Kaos - Lazy K vs Kaos the Spacekadet, Larkside vs Nathaniel, Rize vs Distrix, TK Smallz [battle stage]
  • Matthew Dunn, Jasmine Rose aka Jasmine Bustamante, J.Tull aka Justin Tull, Just Blanche, pPrincessPunchh aka Michaela Shelby Potts, ChatterB0X aka Nathan Potts, DJ Guardian aka Andy Keown, DJ Nativus aka James Hoyt, DJ Heather Feather, Codex aka David Guilianelli and more [trance family reunion stage]
  • The Reverend Kathy Russell, DJ Flippy, OneLove, holle, DJ Daddy Ray (karaoke) [green zone]
  • 6pm-1am at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]

The Pecan Street Festival
  • Anominiss, DJ La.D.Da, The Digital Wild, Speak, Royal Teeth, O Conqueror, MCG, Holiday [Neches stage]
  • Beat Imprint, IAYD, Zettajoule, The Wheel Workers, Amy Arani, Benko, Bee vs. Moth, Those Nights [Trinity stage]
  • A. Sinclair, Football Etc., Built By Snow, Good Field, The Clouds Are Ghosts, The Invincible Czars, Band Aid School of Music [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [fb]


Sunday, May 3, 2015 [link]


Burger City 7th Anniversary and Ben's Birthday Pary with The Flash Boys, The Bad Lovers, DJs Ben, Erich and Andrew McCalla at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Kurraka (tour kickoff), Vaaska, Burnt Skull, Gutter, US Weekly at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Team at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
SundaySchool wth DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Local H, Battleme at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Living Room Live with Bop English (James Petralli of White Denim) at the W Hotel (200 Lavaca St.) [+] [7pm, free]
David Liebe Hart, Cody Hustak at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Austin International Drag Festival - Day 3 at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3:00pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Steven Cervantes Benefit with DJ Chicken George, The Columnist, The Wasted Hearts, Breting Engel, Grace London, The Midgetmen, Not in the Face, The Clay Pigeons, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, John Wesley Coleman, The Shame and the Waste, Caskets, New Age Love, Aaron McDonnell, The Fledglings, Tennessee Stiffs, Shotgun Civics, Brandon Luedtke, Robert Banta and the Fantastic Four at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [noon-2am, fb]
Anthem of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Piqued Jacks at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [2pm, free, all ages]
Plan B Brunch with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Rosie and the Ramblers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Haberdashers, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Doug Moreland (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with D.Biller & Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Jesse Sublett at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
DJ Feelin' Groovy at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
The Pecan Street Festival
  • uLOVEi, La Vida Buena, Como Las Movies, Los A-T Boys, Salero, Conjunto Los Pinkys [Neches stage]
  • Zeale, Eyelid Kid, Machine, Artificial Earth, Ogden Payne, Les RAV, Colin Huntley, Merri Palmer [Trinity stage]
  • Tia Carrera, Magnet School, Bali Yaaah, Deer Vibes, Play By Numbers, On Delay, Headshy [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [fb]



divider


Monday, May 4, 2015 [link]


Attic Ted, Machete Western, James Roo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday with No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa, DJ Dorito at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Diamond Rugs, New Madrid at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Lonesome, Jenny Parrott, Sweet G, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Other Lovers, Bottlecap Mountain, Poly Action at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 21+, free]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Motown Monday with Texas Pro DJ at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [9pm]
Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper, Sophia Johnson at the White Horse [+]
Continuum (Destin, FL, 10pm), May The 4th Be With You Star Wars Day with J. Wesley Haynes Trio, film screenings (3pm-9pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free]
The Andy Roddick Foundation presents Elton John at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm doors]

Tuesday, May 5, 2015 [link]


Gran Jefe (Fito Olivares tribute) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Cinco De Mayo with Grupo Frackaso (SA), Que Pasa?, Chulita Vinyl Club DJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tennis, Kuroma at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cinco De Mayo Party with Kev Bev Collins and the Woodland Creatures, The Halfways, Three Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mitch Fraizer and the Vibes, Royal Forest, Moving Castles at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Peligrosa: Cinco de Mayo Fieston at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Phunk Fiesta with Earphunk, Monophonics at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, 18+]
Gospel Truth, Schwein, The Slizz at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fair City Fire, Supernomadic, The Clay Pigeons at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Tony Lucca, Anne Rose, Casey Buckley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Other Lovers (LP release), Did You See Those Bats (EP release), Boss Battle, Channel 8 at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Dave Biller Trio at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
Robert Banta, Josh Buckley, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, May 6, 2015 [link]


Basketball Shorts, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Resent at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Stephin Merritt (of the Magnetic Fields), accompanied by Sam Davol at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Today is the Day, Laser/Wolf, Skycrawler at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Destroyer of Light, Slurr, Sinister Haze, Green Beard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Crocodiles, Que Pasa, Unknown Relatives at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Elvis Perkins, Matt Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars, Mama K & the Shades at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Samo Sound Boy at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Revenge of the Vengeance Tour pt. 2 with Psychostick, Downtown Brown, Urizen, New World Architects, Vaginal Mustard, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Jen Marchand's Bday Gig with Elijah Ford and The Bloom, Weldon Henson, Chris King, JoDee Purkeypile, Eric Hisaw, The Sweet Nuthin', Jesse Vain and The Happy Hour Holiness Movement at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Julie Nolan, Liv Mueller, Ashlee K. Thomas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Last Humans at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm, free]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Lonesome Heroes, Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Bob Dylan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ed Sheeran at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Shakey Graves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 7, 2015 [link]


Impuritan, Bloody Knives at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Levitation Kick-off Parties
  • The Committee To Keep Music Evil presents Joel Gion (with members of Brian Jonestown Massacre), Les Big Byrd, Al Lover, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Matt Hollywood & Reverence, Has a Shadow, Christines, Jjuujjuu, Daydream Machine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
  • The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents Ariel Pink, The Octopus Project, Cosmonauts, Kim & the Created, Killer Moon, Eye, Think No Think, Dallas Acid at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7pm, fb]

Jonly Bonly, Far Far Future, Bolstering Speeds, DJ Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Messages, Sun Abduction (NY), Migrant Kids, Ghostbunny at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Caterwaulrus, The Halfways, Neosho at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old and Ill, Ditch Witch, Injuries at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
White Label Analog (EP release), January May, Manco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Harbor Lights - Yacht Rock Luminaries at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Honey Island Swamp Band, Samantha Fish at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Hitting Subset, Dream Connoisseur, Locket, Honey and Salt at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Berkshire Hounds, Mary Beth at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Juegos Rancheros at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Armstrong Leigh, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Psych at Swan with Dextrophobia, Culture, Thanks Light, Empire Machines, Bali Yaaah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Street Ritual Austin Takeover with Knowa Lusion, Dubcoling, Duffrey, SpaceGeisha, Fractala at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
War Of Ages, Phinehas, Death of an Era, Mouth Of The South, Neverbloom, Ohanna, Modern Day Kings at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Joe Jacksons, Sounds Del Mar at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Leo Rondeau, Rosie & the Ramblers, Swingset Junkies at the White Horse [+]

Friday, May 8, 2015 [link]


Levitation (formerly Austin Psych Fest)
  • Tame Impala (12:15am), Spiritualized (10:30pm), DIIV (9pm), Mini Mansions (7:30pm), Ringo Deathstarr (6:15pm), Hundred Visions (5pm), Sungod (3:45pm), DJ sets by Holly Calder and Al Lover [Reverberation Stage]
  • The Soft Moon (11pm), White Fence (9:30pm), Holy Wave (8pm), The Holydrug Couple (6:45pm), Thrasher & Linda Saddlebeck (5:30pm), White Manna (4:15pm), Olso Psych Fest DJs [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Metz (1am), The Sword (11:30pm), Lightning Bolt (10pm), Indian Jewelry (8:30pm), S U R V I V E (7:15pm), Mr. Elevator & the Brain Hotel (6pm), Hollow Trees (4:45pm), DJs Scorpio & Whiplash [Levitation Tent]
  • Symbol (2:30am), Flowers of Hell (1:40am), Cloudland Canyon (2:50pm), Sans Soleil (2pm), TBA (1:10pm), RF Shannon (12:20pm), Airplane Mode (11:30am) [Campground Stage]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [gates at 3:30pm]

Mary Jane's Affair at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
BossEye, Nameless Frames, Kuroneko, Leather Pants, Space Battle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Warm Soda (Euro tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Seek Irony, Distant Lights, To Whom It May, Hostile, Dawn Over Zero at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Redeye, Molly Burch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Artificial Earth Machine (record release), Magic Nanna, Pet White Tiger, Total Unicorn, Josiah Gabriel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Bollywood Bash with The Flying Paneer Sisters, DJ Dan Singh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Pancakes & Booze Underground Art Show with music TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Conan, Mantar, Sinister Haze, Thunder Kief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
BLXPLTN, Dharma Kings, Shrines, CAPYAC at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Steppas, Lovd Ones, The L81Z, Free'Dem Sesh, Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Nightowls (vinyl release), Akina Adderly & The Vintage Playboys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Emily Wolfe, The Sour Notes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Henry & the Invisibles, Sour Bridges (album release), Calliope Musicals, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Movement Collective at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Two Hoots and a Holler (9pm), Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
KP and The Boom Boom, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (10pm), Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion (9pm), free at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Them Duqaines (CD release), Palomino Shakedown, Gulf Coast Playboys at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, May 9, 2015 [link]


Levitation
  • The Jesus And Mary Chain (performing Psychocandy, 12:15am), Primal Scream (10:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (9pm), Night Beats (7:30pm), Las Robertas (6:15pm), The Blank Tapes (5pm), The Well (3:45pm), Heaters (2:15pm), DJ Darragh Skelton [Reverberation Stage]
  • Earth (11pm), Mystic Braves (9:30pm), Spindrift (8pm), Chui Wan (6:45pm), Ryley Walker (5:30pm), LA Witch (4:14pm), Gourisankar Karmakar & Indrajit Banjaree (3pm), DJ Steve Bowstead [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Tamaryn (1am), Health (11:30pm), This Will Destroy You (10pm), The Black Ryder (8:30pm), Vaadat Charigim (7:15pm), Fever the Ghost (6pm), Creepoid (4:45pm), Ex Cult (3:30pm), Psych Army DeeJays [Levitation Tent]
  • Thousand Foot Whale Claw (2:30am), DYN (1:40am), Chris Catalena and the Native Americans (1:30pm), Amerikan Bear (12:40pm), Relaxer (11:50am), Michael Garfield (11am) [Campground Stage]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [gates at 2pm]

Edison Chair, Scarecrow Birdy, Capture Theory at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Meridian Hive Meadery Grand Opening Party with Churchwood, John Schooley and Walter Daniels, special guest at Meridian Hive Meadery (8120 Exchange Dr.) [+] [1pm-6pm, info]
Ramesh, Yuma, Rose Selavy, Care Package at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Neon Cobra (CD release), Threes Away, Dragon Blood Sex Machine, City Life at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Spoonfed Tribe, Hatch, Henry + The Invisibles at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Venomous Maximus, Eagle Claw, Night Demon, Taverner at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Hit The Lights, Forever Came Calling, To The Wind, In Her Own Words at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Earthquaker Devices Levitation Party with EYE, Relaxer, James Arthur's Manhunt, Gospel Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Torres, Aero Flynn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, Rattlesnake Milk, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with Bat City Surfers, The Phantomatics (S.A.), Pangia at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Nico & Vinz, Jason French, Siren XX at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Red Desert (MN), Superchief (IA), Voidstrider, Duel at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Octopus Rex, Dayeater, The Boleys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Bluebonnets, Lowin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
T Bird & The Breaks, Sideshow Tragedy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (10pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Brennen Leigh, Silas Lowe, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Paramount Theatre's 100th Anniversary Gala with Lyle Lovett and friends at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Gregg Allman, Devon Allman Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm door, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 10, 2015 [link]


Levitation
  • The Flaming Lips (11:45pm), The 13th Floor Elevators (50th Anniversary Reunion, 10pm), The Black Angels (8:30pm), Mac DeMarco (7pm), The Goasst (5:45pm), Paperhead (4:30pm), Tele Novella (3:30pm), Ryan Sambol (2:30pm), DJ Sipreano [Reverberation Stage]
  • Melody's Echo Chamber (11pm), Follakzoid (9pm), Eternal Tapestry (7:45pm), The Myrrors (6:30pm), Samsara Blues Experiment (5:15pm), Jeff Ziegler/Mary Lattimore Duo (4pm), Dallas Acid (2:45pm), DJ D Lefty Parker [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Fuzz (1am), A Place To Bury Strangers (11:30pm), Fat White Family (9:15pm), Nothing (8pm), ZZZs (6:45pm), Los Mundos (5:30pm), Mugstar (4:15pm), Baby Robots (3pm), DJ Gypo Buggane [Levitation Tent]
  • Silent Land Time Machine (2:30am), New Fumes (1:40am), Gourisankar & Indrajit Banarjee (1:30pm), Texas Bob Juarez with Graham Bonnar (12:40am), Burning Palms (11:50am), TBA (11am) [Campground Stage]
  • at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [gates at 2pm]

Patrick Sweany, Sweet Spirit, John Wesley Coleman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Metro Station, Saywecanfly, 7 Minutes in Heaven at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kim and The Created, Christines, Leather Girls, Smoking White at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cloakroom, Brother / Ghost, Encroacher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mother's Day Crawfish Boil with Mike and the Moonpies at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [3pm-6pm, all ages, free]
Plan B Brunch with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
The Feral Four at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Suzanna Choffel at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop at the White Horse [+]
Boz Scaggs, Rayland Baxter at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, May 11, 2015 [link]


Daniel Bachman, Silent Land Time Machine, Ignatz, Michael C. Sharp at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ex-Legionnaires, Endless Youth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lord Huron, Leon Bridges at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk and Jake Langley at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Armadillo Road, Jim Stringer, Sophia Johnson at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, May 12, 2015 [link]


Moonwheel, Brother Strange, Stepfather Gets a Mohawk at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Two Gallants, Blank Range at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Something Called Nothing, The Homewrecker, Smoking Burnouts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Critical Dad, The Harms, Pleasure Venom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Author and Punisher at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sufjan Stevens, Moses Sumney at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Howie Day, Olivia Millerschin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bad Suns at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Vinyl Laranja, MonkeyShines, The Gallows Drifters, Blynd Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
The Animal In Me, Like Monroe, Darkness Divided, Distance Here, I Bury The Living, Locket at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Jimmy LaFave at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Matt Downing's Bluegrass Explosion at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, May 13, 2015 [link]


The Early November, Lydia, Restorations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Russ Liquid at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Hydramedusa (AUS), Mala Suerte, Bridge Farmers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Single Lash, The Dry Season , Smith+Robot, Bali Yaaah at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:30pm, donations accepted, fb]
One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sufjan Stevens, Moses Sumney at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Western Youth, So Long, Problems at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Elsa Cross at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Lonesome Heroes, Mayeux & Broussard, Thrift Set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]
Dave Matthews Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 7pm show]

Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Instant Composers Pool (ICP) Orchestra (Amsterdam) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (20th Anniversary Show), Eagle Claw, Your Favorite Enemy, Boyfrndz at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Darkbird, Coattails, Idle Ants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
The Nth Power, Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreamers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Airplanes Above Us, Unknown Relatives, B'rocko Bombers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Lonesome Band (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Swingset Junkies at the White Horse [+]
Judas Priest, Texas Hippie Coalition at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 15, 2015 [link]


...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, American Sharks, Megafauna, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Typical Girl, Critical Dad, Toxic Water at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Alex G at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Scarface at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Abram Shook (record release), The Deer, Cross Record at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Buhu (homecoming show), Eyelid Kid, Zettajoule, The Big Fist, Good Talk, DJ Bree Rose at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Shy Girls, P. Morris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Leopold and his Fiction, Somebody's Darling, The Docs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Killah Priest, Gensu Dean, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Harvest Thieves, Bershire Hounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Southwest Kings Tour with Rittz, Crooked, Horseshoe Gang, J Hornay, Southside Hatchet Swangin' Mob, The League of Extraordinary G'z, Super Smash Bros, Troll, Dejangles at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Schwein, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, Tinnarose, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Filibusta at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fit For An Autopsy, Aborted, Archspire, Dark Sermon, OF RUINS (SA), Bury The Rod at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ghost of Dixie, Wild Bill and The Lost Knobs, Lew Card, Anthony Ray Wright at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Josh Buckley, Brittany Shane (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Ian "Mac" McLagan Memorial B'day Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (10pm), Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bad Habit & the Corruptions, The Colossal Heads, Dead Strangers, Los Ramones at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Roger Wallace, George Carver, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Amy Helm at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Pink Martini, Storm Large at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


A Benefit for Chepo Pena with Cruiserweight, Population Unknown, Schatzi, Shaft at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Crude at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike Duboise and the Dissidents, Superette, Cutty Family Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Quintron And Miss Pussycat, Nots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Joe Pug, Andrew Combs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, Broken Gold at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free]
Horny Nights with Total Unicorn, Multi-Tracker, Lo Phi, Joe Aragon, SNAFU Improv Comedy at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Steady Legend, Hail Marley, KP and the Boom Boom at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Elaquent at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
East Cameron Folkcore (Euro tour kickoff) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Holy Ghost (DJ set), Marcos Cabral, Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Blue October, Panic, Harvard of the South at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents Juno What?! at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Leticia Rodriguez at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Folk Off, CBG Band, Natural Valley of the Sphinx, Weapons of Grass Destruction at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Pinata Protest, Fea, Copper Gamins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (10pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Hello Wheels, Croy & the Boys, Von Stomper, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
5th Anniverary of Ronnie James Dio's Passing with Flesh Welder, Mob Rules (Dio tribute), Litzbomb at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foster The People, Milo Greene at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rush at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates, 8pm show]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Kinky, Ximena Sarinana, Motel, Mala Rodriguez, Enjambre, Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound & Toy Selectah, Maria Del Pilar, Palenke Soultribe, Orkesta Mendoza, Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta, Irene Diaz, Bidi Bidi Banda at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon, all ages]

Sunday, May 17, 2015 [link]


The Grundles, Monkeyshines, Jugurtha at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Human Circuit, Crazy Eyes (Seattle, WA), Empire Machines, The Khost at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lake of Fire, The Dead Sea, The Avocados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Minus the Bear, Into It. Over It. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Brass-A-Holics (New Orleans), DJ Danbone at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Zoe Keating at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Wolfpack Sunday - benefit for Austin Pets Alive with Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Cautiontape, The Clay Pigeons, The Voluptuous Neighbors at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
COSMS, Across Waters, I/O, Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+. free]
Mat Kearney, Judah and the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Nerd Cave 2015 with The Millipede, Bad Barry, Damp Heat, D.J. R.O.C.K.M.A.N., Johnny HackNSlash at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [1:00pm, 18+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Jody Denberg at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Mercury in Retrograde with Atlas Maior, Como Las Movies at Esquina Tango (209 Pedernales St.) [6:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, May 18, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, May 19, 2015 [link]


Hop Along, Field Mouse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Built to Spill, Wooden Indian Burial Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Flaw, Waxpanel, Seasons After, Ossuary at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Eagles at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Strung Out, Red City Radio, La Armada, Pears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kamelot, Dragonforce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Toro Y Moi, Keath Mead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Comforter (tour kickoff), Good Talk at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Word Alive, Chelsea Grin, Like Moths to Flames, Sylar, Taking on Poseidon at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Photay at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Gritones, Celeste, Suzanna Choffel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roar Shack, MADD Comrades, Mattresses, Born Again Virgins at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Merles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, May 21, 2015 [link]


Utley3 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Beltones, Complete Control at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sick of Sarah, Tina She at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Earl Sweatshirt, Remy Banks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Beth Israel (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
ScoreMore presents People Under The Stairs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Will Courtney at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators - World on Fire Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Paul Van Dyk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Paperback, Trai Bo, Pelicrane at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Aenimus, WRVTH, Memories In Broken Glass, AGodUnknown, Welcome The Coroner at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Armstrong Leigh, Wesley Geiger & The Texas Gentlemen, James Bullard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Joe Jacksons, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Jay Satellite, Madd Comrades, Paris Falls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wes Coleman, Lochness Mobsters, The Bolos, Rotten Mangos, Nick Allison at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Gents, The Cover Letter, The Canvas People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blue The Misfit, Kydd Jones, Topic, Sertified, Soulfresca, Top Flight DJs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wolf Alice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Magnifico, The Sideways Grimace at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Shapescenes, Aviateur, Ghostbunny, Neosho at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hamilton Leithauser, My Jerusalem at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chant, Dead Love Club, Adoration Destroyed at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Horse Thief, Pageantry, Reed Turner at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Carson McHone (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 23, 2015 [link]


Ashtaroth, The Clumps, Deadly Breed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hundred Visions, Western Plaza, Will Courtney at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Saint Vitus, The Blood Royale, Bell Ringer, Crimson Devils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mae, All Get Out, Mike Mains and the Branches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Purity Ring, Braids, Born Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sphynx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Live and Direct with David Sha, Stephanie Johnson, Keith Corona at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dudebro, notLando, Balerino, Vundabar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Attendance Records Pop-Up Shop with Chase Weinacht, Lizzie Buckley at Studium (908 E. 5th St. # 106) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Plaidstock - Davey Jones Tribute with Next, Loco Gringos, The Grannies, Cunto, Glenn Jones & the Ideals, The Beaumonts, The Hickoids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heart Byrne - Talking Heads Tribute at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Desi Dhamaka - Bollywood Party at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 24, 2015 [link]


Agent Orange, In the Whale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Volumes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chapter 12 Records Showcase with Modal, Deep Cuts, Leybon, Nyt Heat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Supernomadic, Carson Brock Band, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes, Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with D.Biller & Mac, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, May 25, 2015 [link]


Party Plants, Leather Pants, Mitch and the Radiation at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cryptopsy, Disgorge, Erimha, Soreption, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, May 26, 2015 [link]


Marion Walker at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
ScoreMore presents Hiatus Kaiyote at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Wednesday, May 27, 2015 [link]


Ufomammut, Usnea, Unmothered at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Synapsis at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Clyde at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, May 28, 2015 [link]


Automatic Weekend, The Yoots, The Cicades at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Snakehips, BoomBaptist at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shrines (record release), Modern Medicine, Marsh Chapel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris King, No Dry County, Mayeux and Broussard, Garner Sloan at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Same Veins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Kali Uchis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
RedEye, Kiddoo and the Dude, Beat Bodega, Starved Rock at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vapors of Morphine (members of Morphine), The Joe Jacksons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 29, 2015 [link]


Harawiku at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Zoltars (tour kickoff), Xetas, James Arthur's Manhunt, Endless Youth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghoul, Phobia, Nekrofilth, Kriegblast at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Sinclair, The Breton Sound, Texas Never Whispers, Hydrogen Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents FKJ at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pacific Island Roots & Culture with Chris Boomer, Rian Basilio & The Roosters, Free'Dem Sesh, Baila Pacifica at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kevin Max, The Choir, Michael Roe at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vapors of Morphine (members of Morphine), TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Jenny Parrot, Stone Wheels at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, May 30, 2015 [link]


B.Right, Drew Helix, Lyrical L Hicks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
GBH, Krum Bums, Total Chaos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Rentals at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Geographer, Empires, Idlehands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Kate Tempest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pacific Island Roots & Culture with House of Shem, Blue 22s, Isaac Tauaefa, Desert Polynesia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Crowbar, Battlecross, Lord Dying at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Modrag, Father Sky, Tia Carrera, Chasca at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Voluptuous Neighbors, Marsh Chapel, Nilo Bronco at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vapors of Morphine (members of Morphine), TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Suzanna Choffel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Action Bronson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 31, 2015 [link]


George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Austin Boogie Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Royal Thunder, Wild Throne at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cracker, The Whiskey Gentry at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Plan B Brunch with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, MURS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, June 1, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, June 2, 2015 [link]


Northern Faces, Let It Happen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 [link]


Sam Prekop & Archer Prewitt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Story So Far, Four Year Strong, Terror, Souvenirs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
PigPen Theatre Co., You Won't at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, June 4, 2015 [link]


Louisiana Purchase, Evening Crowd, Duo Contra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Guantanamo Baywatch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Twin Peaks. Modern Vices at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Damnwells, Trapper Schoepp, Joshua Fletcher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Velo, Sip Sip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Quantic (DJ set), Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bluebonnets, The Dollyrots, The Sweethearts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
X Games Austin with Nicky Minaj, Pennywise, Deltron 3030, Talib Kweli, Bright Light Social Hour, Ume, A. Sinclair, Walker Lukens, Zeale, more TBA at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [day by day lineups TBA]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Courtney Barnett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 5, 2015 [link]


Room 101, Sephheim, Posture at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Courtney Barnett, Chastity Belt, Darren Hanlon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Superheaven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peanut Butter Wolf at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
DJ Mel presents RTC 51 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
KGSR presents Houndmouth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jason Bonham Led Zeppelin Experience at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
12th Planet, Loudpvck, Kove at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Grupo Fantasma at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 6, 2015 [link]


Nameless Frames, John Wesley Coleman III, Swami Thump at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Active Child, The Low Roar at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Delta Spirit and friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dax Riggs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Debut Album 10th Anniversary Tour), Teen Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ivan & Alyosha, Kris Orlowski at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brandi Carlile, Anderson East at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Butch Walker, Jonathan Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Tyler the Creator at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo, Connor Kennedy & Minstrel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, June 7, 2015 [link]


Melt Banana at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ministry, My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, The Hunger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
X Games Austin at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, June 8, 2015 [link]


Goatwhore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ingrid Michaelson, Jukebox the Ghost, Oh Honey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Tuesday, June 9, 2015 [link]


The Helio Sequence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Mountain Goats, Pinkish Black at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brandon Callies Band (CD release), Taylor & the Wild Now, The Heroine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 [link]


Melvins, Les Butcherettes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Xetas, Tear Dungeon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Sepultura (30 Year Anniversary Tour), Destruction, Arsis, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Starkill, Head Crusher at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
My Education (West coast tour kickoff), Startographers, The Spring Break Edition at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Beth Hart, Matt Andersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Spirit Animal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Rosie's Pawn Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Underground Railroad to Candyland, Hard Dads, Ghetto Ghouls, Basketball Shorts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Thursday, June 11, 2015 [link]


Other Lives, Riothorse Royale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Christopher Owens (ex-Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Uncle Lucius (album release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shane Cooley, David Beck at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dash Berlin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hikes, Animal Spirit, Quality Floods, Care Packagel8pm, 21+ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Christy Hays & Caliche, Susto (Charleston, SC), Caitlin Harnett (Australia) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 12, 2015 [link]


Waifed, Kill the Label, Andrew Stone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Red Paintings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Deer, Big Thief, Laz3nby (Matt Hines), Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Pistol Fire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Blueprint, DJ Rare Groove, Supastition at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Petcatman, Orbis, Moonsicles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Geto Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:38pm, all ages]
Jon Bellion at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
The Damn Quails, Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 14, 2015 [link]


The Sonics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
William Fitzsimmons, Dension Witmer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Papa Mali at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 15, 2015 [link]


Metal Alliance Tour 2015 with Deicide, Entombed A.D., Hate Eternal, Black Crown Initiate, Svart Crown at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Ben Folds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 16, 2015 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers, The Weather Station at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Big Zit, Video, Tenement, Empty Markets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Beta Play, The Tragic Thrills at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 17, 2015 [link]


Ceremony, Tony Molina, Uniform, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Neon Trees, Yes You Are at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lil Dicky, ProbCause at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Foy Vance, Ryan McMullan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, June 18, 2015 [link]


Queens of the Island Tour featuring Anuhea and Etana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ill Nino, Kittie, Unloco, Davey Suicide, Motograter, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe, The Taking, Darkcell, Happy Accidents at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]

Friday, June 19, 2015 [link]


Devin James Fry (7" release), Marsh Chapel, Moonsicles, Tapajenga at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ivadell, Brother/Ghost, Vetter Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mandolin Orange at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deadeye: Grateful Dead Tribute at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Delta Rae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Northern Quarters, Drew Davis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, June 20, 2015 [link]


Whiskey Shivers, Mountain Sprout at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jason Isbell, David Ramirez at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 23, 2015 [link]


Best Coast, Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Heavy As Texas, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Brian Wilson with Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin, Rodriguez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 24, 2015 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, June 25, 2015 [link]


Sage Francis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Art Seen Alliance presents The Funk Hunters featuring Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Chasca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dawes, Langhorne Slim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, June 26, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, OBN III's, The Offenders, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cory Branan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
World Party, David Duffy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Say Anything, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 27, 2015 [link]


The Appleseed Cast, Dads, The Coaster at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Wednesday, July 1, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MeWithoutYou, Foxing, Field Mouse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, July 2, 2015 [link]


Blonde Redhead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mono, Holly Hunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 4, 2015 [link]


American Icon Records Air Expo 2 with Dead Moon, Natural Child, The Cynics, Bad Sports, A Giant Dog, The Ugly Beats, Flash Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm, fb]
Jacco Gardner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson, Eric Church, Merle Haggard, Kacey Musgraves, Sturgill Simpson, Asleep At The Wheel, Jamey Johnson, Jason Isbell, Leon Russell,,Billie Joe Shaver, Ray Wylie Hubbard, David Allan Coe, Chris Stapleton, Folk Uke, Amber Digby, Raelyn Nelson Band, Pauline Reese at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]

divider


Wednesday, July 8, 2015 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Mitski, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 10, 2015 [link]


Memory Tapes, Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tab Benoit, Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 11, 2015 [link]


Lady Faith at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 12, 2015 [link]


Rob Thomas, Plain White T's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Doyle Bramhall II at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 14, 2015 [link]


Arabot, Pinkish Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Son Lux, Landlady at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, July 15, 2015 [link]


Shiner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, July 16, 2015 [link]


First Aid Kit, Andy Shauf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Tanlines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Annual Midwives Benefit with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 18, 2015 [link]


Death Grips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 19, 2015 [link]


The Lonely Biscuits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 20, 2015 [link]


Sticky Fingers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 23, 2015 [link]


Chappo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, July 24, 2015 [link]


The Family Crest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, July 25, 2015 [link]


Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Faith No More at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 28, 2015 [link]


Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 29, 2015 [link]


Severed Head of State, Glue, Impalers, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, July 31, 2015 [link]


Social Distortion, Nikki Lane, Drag the River at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 1, 2015 [link]


Gorilla vs Bear 5 with Jamie XX, Lower Dens, Tei Shi, Yumi Zouma, Prince Innocence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 2, 2015 [link]


311, The Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 6, 2015 [link]


Basement at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 9, 2015 [link]


Cayucas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitesnake, Bridge to Grace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 14, 2015 [link]


Rocky Votolato, Dave Hause, Chris Farren at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 16, 2015 [link]


Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri, Rachel Platten at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 17, 2015 [link]


Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979, The Bots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Mad Decent Block Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Wednesday, August 26, 2015 [link]


2015 Summer Smoke Out Tour with Tribal Seeds, The Expanders, Arise Roots at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, August 28, 2015 [link]


Birdcloud, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

divider


Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 [link]


Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 [link]


Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Mac Sabbath at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Chameleons Vox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


Iggy Azalea, Nick Jonas at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider