Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 14, 2015



Thursday, May 14, 2015 [link]


Cabra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Warplanes, Fair City Fire, The Bravo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Instant Composers Pool (ICP) Orchestra (Amsterdam) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nameless Frames, No Men at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (20th Anniversary Show), Eagle Claw, Your Favorite Enemy, Boyfrndz at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Crocodile Tears, Foxmoor Express, Mountain Rag, Fair City Fire at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darkbird, Coattails, Idle Ants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hard Proof (playing Fela Kuti with Kalu James), Cilantro Boombox, DJ Mahealani at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
The Nth Power, Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carry Illinois, 100 Watt Horse, Lauren Burton at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
The Texas Horns at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dreamers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Airplanes Above Us, Unknown Relatives, B'rocko Bombers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Electric Friends, Loteria, Rolland Hazzard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Solstice presents Play By Numbers, Rentak, Henry + The Invisibles, Guidance, Inflatable Robot at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sophia Dames, John Gorman, Matt Livensparger, Jenuine Cello at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
The Lonesome Band (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Leo Rondeau, Christy Hays, Swingset Junkies at the White Horse [+]
Judas Priest, Texas Hippie Coalition at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 15, 2015 [link]


Typical Girl, Critical Dad, Toxic Water at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Speedy Ortiz at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Spray Paint, Ghetto Ghouls, Empty Markets, Massageinist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, American Sharks, Megafauna, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, Alex G, Alex Napping at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
CANCELLED Scarface, Nubia Emmon, T. Woods, DJ Craig Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Abram Shook (record release), The Deer, Cross Record at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Buhu (homecoming show), Eyelid Kid, Zettajoule, The Big Fist, Good Talk, DJ Bree Rose at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Shy Girls, P. Morris at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Peligrosa, Murlo, Huerta Culture, Leticia Rodriguez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Leopold and his Fiction, Somebody's Darling, The Docs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Killah Priest, Gensu Dean, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Natz, host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm-9pm, free]
Harvest Thieves, Bershire Hounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Southwest Kings Tour with Rittz, Crooked, Horseshoe Gang, J Hornay, Southside Hatchet Swangin' Mob, The League of Extraordinary G'z, Super Smash Bros, Troll, Dejangles at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Bricks in the Wall: The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Schwein, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, Tinnarose, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Filibusta at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fit For An Autopsy, Aborted, Archspire, Dark Sermon, OF RUINS (SA), Bury The Rod at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Lonesome, Daftolmen, The Red Direct at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Ghost of Dixie, Wild Bill and The Lost Knobs, Lew Card, Anthony Ray Wright at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Josh Buckley, Brittany Shane (9pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Ian "Mac" McLagan Memorial B'day Bash at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (10pm), Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bad Habit & the Corruptions, The Colossal Heads, Dead Strangers, Los Ramones at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Roger Wallace, George Carver, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Amy Helm at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Pink Martini, Storm Large at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 16, 2015 [link]


Saturday Brunch with Moving Panoramas at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, free, fb]
A Benefit for Chepo Pena with Cruiserweight, Population Unknown, Schatzi, Shaft at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Crude, Calliope Musicals, Slomo Drags at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike Duboise and the Dissidents, Superette, Cutty Family Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Quintron And Miss Pussycat, Nots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Joe Pug, Andrew Combs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
SURVIVE, Hidden Ritual, Troller, Aunt's Analog at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, Broken Gold at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free]
Pachanga After Party with Mr. Pauer, Master Blaster Sound System, MLKMN, DJ Dus at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Horny Nights with Total Unicorn, Multi-Tracker, Lo Phi, Joe Aragon, SNAFU Improv Comedy at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Steady Legend, Hail Marley, KP and the Boom Boom at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Elaquent, 808K, Payton Long at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Daniel Markham, TJ & the Townsmen, RTB2 at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
East Cameron Folkcore (Euro tour kickoff) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bellringer, Glassing, One Good Lung, Big Spirits at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Holy Ghost (DJ set), Marcos Cabral, Learning Secrets at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm]
Blue October, Panic, Harvard of the South at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fire in the Kitchen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents Juno What?! at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Leticia Rodriguez at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market with Eliza And The Messiah, Bright Shadow, MonsterVision, Mister Patrick at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:30am, free]
Folk Off, CBG Band, Natural Valley of the Sphinx, Weapons of Grass Destruction at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Gloves, Glossamer Frontier at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Pinata Protest, Fea, Copper Gamins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (10pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Hello Wheels, Croy & the Boys, Von Stomper, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
5th Anniverary of Ronnie James Dio's Passing with Flesh Welder, Mob Rules (Dio tribute), Litzbomb at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foster The People, Milo Greene at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rush at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates, 8pm show]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Kinky, Ximena Sarinana, Motel, Mala Rodriguez, Enjambre, Compass: Mexican Institute of Sound & Toy Selectah, Maria Del Pilar, Palenke Soultribe, Orkesta Mendoza, Dos Santos Anti-Beat Orquesta, Irene Diaz, Bidi Bidi Banda at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon, all ages]

Sunday, May 17, 2015 [link]


The Grundles, Monkeyshines, Jugurtha at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Solstafir, Ancient VVisdom, Vex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Muchos Backflips!, Slang, NGHT HCKLRS, The Voluptuous Neighbors at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Human Circuit, Crazy Eyes (Seattle, WA), Empire Machines, The Khost at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Surf Night with Lake of Fire, The Dead Sea, The Avocados at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Minus the Bear, Into It. Over It. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:15pm]
Brass-A-Holics (New Orleans), DJ Danbone at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Zoe Keating at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Wolfpack Sunday - benefit for Austin Pets Alive with Brother Wolf & The Carnivores, Cautiontape, The Clay Pigeons, The Voluptuous Neighbors at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
COSMS, Across Waters, I/O, Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Break Yo[ga] Self at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Mat Kearney, Judah and the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Service Industry Sundays with The Swift Drag, Vinyl Laranja, Strange Case, 80Hproject, Kris Brown at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Nerd Cave 2015 with The Millipede, Bad Barry, Damp Heat, D.J. R.O.C.K.M.A.N., Johnny HackNSlash at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [1:00pm, 18+]
Switch Joint, Cecil & the Drips, The Sniffs at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Korobushka, Oto Maru at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Jody Denberg at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Mercury in Retrograde with Atlas Maior, Como Las Movies at Esquina Tango (209 Pedernales St.) [6:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

divider


Monday, May 18, 2015 [link]


Spray Paint, Burnt Skull, Mensroom at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MAAJR, Gold Leather, Split Seams at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sealion, Party Plants, I'd Die for LoFi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Haberdashers, Carson McHone at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, May 19, 2015 [link]


Sailor Poon, Telepods, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hop Along, Field Mouse, Closet Drama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Built to Spill, Wooden Indian Burial Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Things Unsaid, Vorcha, Seven Circles, Thanks Light at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Flaw, Waxpanel, Seasons After, Ossuary at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Lonesome, Jenny Parrott, Sweet G, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
The Eagles at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, May 20, 2015 [link]


Roxy Roca at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kindatheart, Baby Bleu, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Strung Out, Red City Radio, La Armada, Pears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kamelot, Dragonforce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Immortal Guardian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Toro Y Moi, Keath Mead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Attic Ted at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Comforter (tour kickoff), Good Talk at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Word Alive, Chelsea Grin, Like Moths to Flames, Sylar, Taking on Poseidon at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Photay at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Wildcat Apollo, Peace and Quiet, Casual Strangers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Gritones, Celeste, Suzanna Choffel at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Roar Shack, MADD Comrades, Mattresses, Born Again Virgins at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
The Fever, Bumping Uglies, Lost Cat Magnet at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
The Merles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, May 21, 2015 [link]


Utley3 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Beltones, Complete Control, The Bershire Hounds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sick of Sarah, Tina She at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Liminal Sound Series presents composer Alex Coke at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Earl Sweatshirt, Remy Banks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Beth Israel (tour kickoff), Dan Doyle, Popper Burns, New China at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
ScoreMore presents People Under The Stairs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hard Proof, Magna Carda, Migrant Kids at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Will Courtney at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dirty Bourbon River Show at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and The Conspirators - World on Fire Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Paul Van Dyk at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Paperback, Trai Bo, Pelicrane at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Electric Church presents Hollow Trees, Black Liquid Drop, RF Shannon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Aenimus, WRVTH, Memories In Broken Glass, AGodUnknown, Welcome The Coroner at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Armstrong Leigh, Wesley Geiger & The Texas Gentlemen, James Bullard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
ZEX, Equinox at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
The Joe Jacksons, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Friday, May 22, 2015 [link]


Jay Satellite, Madd Comrades, Paris Falls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wes Coleman, Lochness Mobsters, The Bolos, Rotten Mangos, Nick Allison at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Gents, The Cover Letter, The Canvas People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blue The Misfit, Kydd Jones, Topic, Sertified, Soulfresca, Top Flight DJs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wolf Alice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Magnifico, The Sideways Grimace at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Shapescenes, Aviateur, Ghostbunny, Neosho at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Hamilton Leithauser, My Jerusalem at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chant, Dead Love Club, Adoration Destroyed at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Pree, Auroravore, Silver Ships, SUR at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
So Official, Business Casual at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Driver Friendly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Superette, Crocodile Tears, Malandros (EP release), Haute Boys at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Horse Thief, Pageantry, Reed Turner at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Sean Tracey Trio, Walker Pickens, Chris Strand and the Sinners at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Carson McHone, Zapata (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Arturo Sandoval at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, May 23, 2015 [link]


Saturday Brunch with the Crack Pipes at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, free, fb]
Ashtaroth, The Clumps, Deadly Breed at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Will Courtney, David Longoria, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Saint Vitus, The Blood Royale, Bell Ringer, Crimson Devils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
18Below at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [2pm, all ages]
Mae, All Get Out, Mike Mains and the Branches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Breakout, Dye, Sudden Attack, White Wash, Sick Fate at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Purity Ring, Braids, Born Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sphynx at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Live and Direct with David Sha, Stephanie Johnson, Keith Corona at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dudebro, notLando, Balerino, Vundabar at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Poon, Giant Kitty (Houston), Bumping Uglies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Attendance Records Pop-Up Shop with Chase Weinacht, Lizzie Buckley at Studium (908 E. 5th St. # 106) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Plaidstock - Davey Jones Tribute with Next, Loco Gringos, The Grannies, Cunto, Glenn Jones & the Ideals, The Beaumonts, The Hickoids at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Heart Byrne - Talking Heads Tribute at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Desi Dhamaka - Bollywood Party at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Miss Lavelle White at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 24, 2015 [link]


Fungi Girls, Los Cripis, Big Spirits, Pharaohs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Agent Orange, In the Whale, Basketball Shorts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Volumes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Party Girl, Annabelle Chairlegs, Leather Girls, Sad Horse at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Chapter 12 Records Showcase with Modal, Deep Cuts, Leybon, Nyt Heat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Keith Rowe and Kjell Bjorgeengen at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Supernomadic, Carson Brock Band, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes, Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Pig Pen, Slade & the Wasters, Greasestreak at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with D.Biller & Mac, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
4th Annual Austin Live & Local Birthday Party with Mother's Outlaw, Sundown Revelry, Michael Dillard, The Warplanes, 80H Project at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [5:00pm, 21+]

divider


Monday, May 25, 2015 [link]


Spray Paint (Japan and Australia tour kickoff), Commoners, Phantom Head (Kansas City) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Residual Kid, Obscured By Echoes, Pangia, The Vitamins, Harddwell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Partyy Dress, Leather Pants, Mitch and the Radiation at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Cryptopsy, Disgorge, Erimha, Soreption, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Crooks, Anthony Ray Wright at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, May 26, 2015 [link]


Marion Walker at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Soaked, Pleasure Venom, Orange Porridge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Voluptuous Neighbors, Opposite Day, All She Wrote at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AMVFest presents Premiere Series #3 with video screenings from Corduroi, Plato III, LEV, SIGNY at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm-9pm, free, fb]
ScoreMore presents Hiatus Kaiyote at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Barfield at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bellfuries (10pm), 8 1/2 Souvenirs (7pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Wednesday, May 27, 2015 [link]


The Happen-Ins at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mex Mode, The Triggermen, Young Thowed, Norman Ba$e at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ufomammut, Usnea, Unmothered at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Synapsis at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [10pm]
Clyde at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, May 28, 2015 [link]


Automatic Weekend, The Yoots, The Cicades at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Abram Shook at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Croy and the Boys, Josh Buckley, Aaron Blount Band, Kill County at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Snakehips, BoomBaptist, Shallou at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Shrines (record release), Modern Medicine, Marsh Chapel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris King, No Dry County, Mayeux and Broussard, Garner Sloan at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hard Proof, Riders Against The Storm, Funk Ark at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
The Eiffels, Elijah Ford, Yuma at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Same Veins at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Kali Uchis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
RedEye, Kiddoo and the Dude, Beat Bodega, Starved Rock at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vapors of Morphine (members of Morphine), The Joe Jacksons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Young, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Honey Gun (10pm), Paul Oscher (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, May 29, 2015 [link]


Harawiku at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Chepo-Rama - benefit for Chepo Pena with Sincola, The Inhalants, Powersnatch, The Wannabes, Fivehead, The Peenbeets, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, The Shindigs, The John-Pauls, The Mavis Beacons, DJ Scott Gardner (of Stronger than Dirt), MC Greg Beets at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, fb]
The Zoltars (tour kickoff), Xetas, James Arthur's Manhunt, Endless Youth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghoul, Phobia, Nekrofilth, Kriegblast at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Sinclair, The Breton Sound, Texas Never Whispers, Hydrogen Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ex-Legionnaires, Mikey and the Drags at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tapes Album Release Party with T.O.F.U. Magazine with Silver Ships, Tapes, They Mean Us, Care Package, Chris Lopez at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Art Seen Alliance presents FKJ at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lil Debbie at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Pacific Island Roots & Culture with Chris Boomer, Rian Basilio & The Roosters, Free'Dem Sesh, Baila Pacifica at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kevin Max, The Choir, Michael Roe at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Holy Smokes, Jesus Christ Superfly, Inflatable Baptists at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Blue Water Highway Band, Madisons, Scott Collins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vapors of Morphine (members of Morphine), TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jitterbug Vipers (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Jenny Parrot, Stone Wheels (9pm), Strahan & The Good Neighbors (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Saturday, May 30, 2015 [link]


Saturday Brunch with Sweet Talk at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, free, fb]
B.Right, Drew Helix, Lyrical L Hicks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
GBH, Krum Bums, Total Chaos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Rentals at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Geographer, Empires, Idlehands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Summer Nights Kickoff with Auto Body, Speak, Night Drive, Lev, The Black and White Years, Ishi, Wrestlers, Whiite Walls, Mobley, DJ Scorpio, Joseph King, MCG, Sune at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Pacific Island Roots & Culture with House of Shem, Blue 22s, Isaac Tauaefa, Desert Polynesia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Crowbar, Battlecross, Lord Dying at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Modrag, Father Sky, Tia Carrera, Chasca at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock Austin: Best of Spring Season 2015 Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Big Booty & the Polygamists, Voluptuous Neighbors, Marsh Chapel, Dirty Unshaven & Lonesome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Drew Fish Band, Thom Shepherd, Coley McCabe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vapors of Morphine (members of Morphine), TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Flanigin Trio, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Suzanna Choffel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Action Bronson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, May 31, 2015 [link]


George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Austin Boogie Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Royal Thunder, Wild Throne at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Goodnight Ghost, Untold Sky, Bennett Mains at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cracker, The Whiskey Gentry at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Plan B Brunch with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, MURS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, June 1, 2015 [link]


Modrag, Stellatone, Alien Knife Fight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anthony Ray Wright, Kiel Grove, Jimmy Wildcat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, June 2, 2015 [link]


Que Pasa? (tour kickoff), Booher, Annabelle Chairlegs, Telepods at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dropped Out, The Butts, Calvin and the Shitpunks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Northern Faces, Let It Happen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 3, 2015 [link]


Sam Prekop, Abram Shook, My Empty Phantom at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Story So Far, Four Year Strong, Terror, Souvenirs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
B'rocko Bombers, Stay Level at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
PigPen Theatre Co., You Won't at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aero Chord at The Chop Shop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jennifer Ellen Cook at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 4, 2015 [link]


Louisiana Purchase, Evening Crowd, Duo Contra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Guantanamo Baywatch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Twin Peaks. Modern Vices at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Damnwells, Trapper Schoepp, Joshua Fletcher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Velo (EP release), Sip Sip, Milezo, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Quantic (DJ set), Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bluebonnets, The Dollyrots, The Sweethearts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
This Way to the Egress, That Damned Band, Mistress Kali at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Courtney Barnett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 5, 2015 [link]


Room 101, Sephheim, Posture at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Courtney Barnett, Chastity Belt, Darren Hanlon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Superheaven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Diarrhea Planet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peanut Butter Wolf at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sunray Project (record release), Ram-Z, Mind's Eye Muse, Rentak at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
DJ Mel presents RTC 51 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Real Hands, Toast Party, Casual Interference, Creme de la Booze at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
KGSR presents Houndmouth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
12th Planet, Loudpvck, Kove at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Churchwood, The Footnotes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Grupo Fantasma at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin
  • Nicki Minaj [super stage, 10:30pm]
  • Joywave, Pennywise, Bright Light Social Hour, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Sip Sip, Phranchyze, A Giant Dog [sound factory stage, 11am-8pm]

Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 6, 2015 [link]


Nameless Frames, John Wesley Coleman III, Swami Thump at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Active Child, The Low Roar at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Delta Spirit and friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dax Riggs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Debut Album 10th Anniversary Tour), Teen Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Ivan & Alyosha, Kris Orlowski at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brandi Carlile, Anderson East at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Butch Walker, Jonathan Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Tyler the Creator at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Shorty's D-day B-day Bash with Worm Suicide, The Eviscerators, Worthless Humans, The Surlys, Live Vinyl DJ at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sweet Spirit, A. Sinclair at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo, Connor Kennedy & Minstrel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin
  • Metallica [super stage, 10:30pm]
  • Kid Ink, Talib Kweli, Ume, Walker Lukens, Zeale, Digital Wild, Residual Kid [sound factory stage, 11am-8pm]


Sunday, June 7, 2015 [link]


Melt Banana at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ministry, The Hunger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Burnt Skull, Future Blondes, Gods Gun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
X Games Austin with The Glitch Mob, Deltron 3030, A. Sinclair, The Happen Ins, The Blind Pets, Flesh Lights at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [sound factory stage, noon-9pm]

divider


Monday, June 8, 2015 [link]


Goatwhore, Ringworm, Black Breath, Theories at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Minutes and the Miles, Shapescenes, Seven Circles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anthony Ray Wright, Cory Baum at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ingrid Michaelson, Jukebox the Ghost, Oh Honey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Tuesday, June 9, 2015 [link]


The Helio Sequence, Lost Lander at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways, Waterstrider at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Taylor & the Wild Now, Brandon Callies Band (CD release), The Heroine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Mountain Goats, Pinkish Black at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Brandon Callies Band (CD release), Taylor & the Wild Now, The Heroine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 [link]


Melvins, Les Butcherettes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Xetas, Tear Dungeon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Sepultura (30 Year Anniversary Tour), Destruction, Arsis, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Starkill, Head Crusher at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
My Education (West coast tour kickoff), Startographers, The Spring Break Edition at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Beth Hart, Matt Andersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Uncle Lucius at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Spirit Animal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Rosie's Pawn Shop at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Underground Railroad to Candyland, Hard Dads, Ghetto Ghouls, Basketball Shorts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Thursday, June 11, 2015 [link]


Scalped (SF), Sick Fate, Ill Informed, Gutter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
NMASS2015 with Brent Fariss (composition for vocalists and electronic processing), Tucker A&M Perry Coalition, TxChip with PartyTimeHexcellent at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm]
Other Lives, Riothorse Royale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Isaiah The Mosaic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, all ages]
Christopher Owens (ex-Girls) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rob Garza (of Thievery Corporation, DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Human Circuit, January May, The Vantage at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Uncle Lucius (album release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shane Cooley, David Beck at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Solstice presents The Harms, Sailor Poon, Signs, No Men at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Dash Berlin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hikes, Animal Spirit, Quality Floods, Care Packagel8pm, 21+ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Christy Hays & Caliche, Susto (Charleston, SC), Caitlin Harnett (Australia) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ATX6 Fundraiser with Gina Chavez, Brian Kremer at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Friday, June 12, 2015 [link]


Waifed, Kill the Label, Andrew Stone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
NMASS2015 with Andrew Weathers Ensemble, Bob Hoffnar with David Simons, Raquel Bell + Daphane Park + Derrick Barnicoat, Hsin-Jung Tsai with Thomas Helton, Steve Parker + Chris Cogburn Duo, Omar Tamez with Angelica Sanchez, Alex Keller, Illicit Relationship at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm]
The Red Paintings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Deer, Big Thief, Laz3nby (Matt Hines), Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Pistol Fire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Blueprint, DJ Rare Groove, Supastition at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
idle ants, The Dead Woods, 365 Colours, The Rare Birds at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Bop English at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Petcatman, Orbis, Moonsicles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
NMASS2015 with Tyler Thompson, Dylan C, Snowbeasts (Providence, RI), Surachai (Chicago, IL), Alessandro Cortini (Los Angeles, CA), Richard Devine (Atlanta, GA), Baseck, Man Forever, Christy and Emily (NY), Kid Millions/Jim Sauter duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm]
Geto Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:38pm, all ages]
Destruction Unit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sloppy Seconds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jon Bellion at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Powerage (AC/DC tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Damn Quails, Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 14, 2015 [link]


The Sonics, Sons Of Hercules, John Schooley One Man Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Painted Red Starts, Alien Knife Fight, Superette at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
William Fitzsimmons, Dension Witmer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Papa Mali at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 15, 2015 [link]


Metal Alliance Tour 2015 with Deicide, Entombed A.D., Hate Eternal, Black Crown Initiate, Svart Crown at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Bronto (Amarillo), No Mind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anthony Ray Wright, Swingset Junkies, Jimmy Wildcat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ben Folds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 16, 2015 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers, The Weather Station at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Empty Markets, Tenement, Big Zit, Video at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Beta Play, The Tragic Thrills at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 17, 2015 [link]


Ceremony, Tony Molina, Uniform, Radioactivity at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Neon Trees, Yes You Are at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lil Dicky, ProbCause at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Foy Vance, Ryan McMullan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, June 18, 2015 [link]


Octopus Rex (album release), Stumbledrunk, Robo Cougar, Klax at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Queens of the Island Tour featuring Anuhea and Etana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ill Nino, Kittie, Unloco, Davey Suicide, Motograter, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe, The Taking, Darkcell, Happy Accidents at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]

Friday, June 19, 2015 [link]


KNEST, Slackbeat (Denton), Frank Burns Institute, Sick Van at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Devin James Fry (7" release), Marsh Chapel, Moonsicles, Tapajenga at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Under the Sun, Darkbird, Unfaithful Servants, Surly Gates at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ivadell, Brother/Ghost, Vetter Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The OPIUO Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Mandolin Orange at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deadeye: Grateful Dead Tribute at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Delta Rae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Northern Quarters, Drew Davis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, June 20, 2015 [link]


Teenage Bottlerocket, The Copyrights, The Hormones, The Sweethearts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Record Label Flea Market at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [noon, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Mountain Sprout at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jason Isbell, David Ramirez at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, June 21, 2015 [link]


Anthony Ray Wright, Hogan Sulivan Band, Shay Mechelle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 23, 2015 [link]


Best Coast, Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Heavy As Texas, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Brian Wilson with Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin, Rodriguez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 24, 2015 [link]


Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, June 25, 2015 [link]


Sage Francis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents The Funk Hunters featuring Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Chasca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dawes, Langhorne Slim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, June 26, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, OBN III's, The Offenders, Ditch Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cory Branan, Matt the Electrician at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
World Party, David Duffy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Say Anything, Cymbals Eat Guitars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sorne, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 27, 2015 [link]


The Appleseed Cast, Dads, The Coaster at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vogue 90's Dance Party with DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, June 28, 2015 [link]


Secret Levels, OT23, Bumpstreet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 29, 2015 [link]


Anthony Ray Wright, The Hang, Mayeaux and Broussard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 30, 2015 [link]


Mary Jane's Affair, Hooka Hey, Justin Black & The Big Hearts, Utley 3 at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]

Wednesday, July 1, 2015 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
A.A. Bondy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MeWithoutYou, Foxing, Lithuania at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Little Hurricane, Young Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, July 2, 2015 [link]


Blonde Redhead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mono, Holly Hunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 4, 2015 [link]


American Icon Records Air Expo 2 with Dead Moon, Natural Child, The Cynics, Bad Sports, A Giant Dog, The Ugly Beats, Flash Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm, fb]
Jacco Gardner, EZTV, Dinner, Lonely Life at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson, Eric Church, Merle Haggard, Kacey Musgraves, Sturgill Simpson, Asleep At The Wheel, Jamey Johnson, Jason Isbell, Leon Russell,,Billie Joe Shaver, Ray Wylie Hubbard, David Allan Coe, Chris Stapleton, Folk Uke, Amber Digby, Raelyn Nelson Band, Pauline Reese at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]

divider


Tuesday, July 7, 2015 [link]


Jason Blum, Ashley Monical at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 8, 2015 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Mitski, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Friday, July 10, 2015 [link]


Memory Tapes, Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mellowfest II with lineup TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Tab Benoit, Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wiretree (vinyl release), San Saba County at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, July 11, 2015 [link]


Lady Faith at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 12, 2015 [link]


Rob Thomas, Plain White T's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Doyle Bramhall II at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 14, 2015 [link]


Arabot, Pinkish Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Son Lux, Landlady at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, July 15, 2015 [link]


Shiner, Magnet School at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, July 16, 2015 [link]


First Aid Kit, Andy Shauf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Tanlines at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Annual Midwives Benefit with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 18, 2015 [link]


Death Grips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 19, 2015 [link]


The Lonely Biscuits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 20, 2015 [link]


Sticky Fingers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 23, 2015 [link]


Autograf, D.V.S* at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
"Mind Gone" Tour with Mike G & Left Brain (Odd Future), Bizarre (D-12), host Larry (Odd Future), DJ JRO, Qlee, lues, Ran$om Watson, Tactics at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Chappo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, July 24, 2015 [link]


The Family Crest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, July 25, 2015 [link]


Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Faith No More at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, July 28, 2015 [link]


Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, July 29, 2015 [link]


Severed Head of State, Glue, Impalers, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), Mondo Drag (Oakland), Slow Season (Visalia, CA) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, July 31, 2015 [link]


Social Distortion, Nikki Lane, Drag the River at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 1, 2015 [link]


Gorilla vs Bear 5 with Jamie XX, Lower Dens, Bop English, Tei Shi, Yumi Zouma, Prince Innocence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 2, 2015 [link]


311, The Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, August 6, 2015 [link]


Basement at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 8, 2015 [link]


Total Control, Radioactivity, Spraypaint at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 9, 2015 [link]


Cayucas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitesnake, Bridge to Grace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 11, 2015 [link]


Lissie at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 12, 2015 [link]


Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 14, 2015 [link]


Rocky Votolato, Dave Hause, Chris Farren at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, August 16, 2015 [link]


Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri, Rachel Platten at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 17, 2015 [link]


Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979, The Bots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 21, 2015 [link]


Fireworks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


Immortal Guardian, Critical Assembly, Obscure Oracle (San Angelo), Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Mad Decent Block Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Wednesday, August 26, 2015 [link]


2015 Summer Smoke Out Tour with Tribal Seeds, The Expanders, Arise Roots at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, August 28, 2015 [link]


Birdcloud, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Pride Festival with lineup TBA at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]
Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

divider


Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival with lineup TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 [link]


Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 [link]


Severed Heads at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Mac Sabbath at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Traveler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Kraftwerk at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chameleons Vox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


Mac Demarco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Noah Gundersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Iggy Azalea, Nick Jonas at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider