Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 04, 2015



Thursday, June 4, 2015 [link]


Louisiana Purchase, Evening Crowd, Duo Contra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hundred Visions, Guantanamo Baywatch, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ran D Yung Ginger, Gangrenous Erythromelalgia, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Abdominal Pain, Urethrocutaneous Fistula Balanitis, Hitler at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Deep Cuts, Other Lovers, The Sour Notes (tour kickoff), Lowin, Dollie Barnes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Twin Peaks. Modern Vices, John Wesley Coleman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Damnwells, Cliffs of Insanity, Joshua Fletcher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red Bull Sound Select Austin presents King Tuff, Residual Kid, Summer Cannibals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Velo (EP release), Sip Sip, Milezo, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Quantic (DJ set), Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Thirst Fursdays with Sam and Jonathan (A/V performance), Toxic Water (tape release), Chabliz, Attic Ted at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm, free]
Party Plants, Moonsicles, Barf Bag at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Major Major Major, Crocodile Tears at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jack Fererra, Blue Bear, Ali Holder, Jaimee Harris at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matt Judson, Transit Method, B. R. Lively, Rise of the Broken at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Bluebonnets, The Dollyrots, The Sweethearts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
This Way to the Egress, That Damned Band, Mistress Kali at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Courtney Barnett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A.R. Rahman at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Friday, June 5, 2015 [link]


Room 101, Sephheim, Posture at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jack Oblivian, The Sheiks, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Sailor Poon, Andrew McCalla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Theories, Sores, Waarface, Clit Eastwood at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Courtney Barnett, Chastity Belt, Darren Hanlon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Superheaven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Bellringer, Woodgrain, Grail, Cats at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Diarrhea Planet, Left and Right, The Midgetmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peanut Butter Wolf, Table Manners Crew, boombaptist at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
SUR, Weak Wick, Lechuguillas, Bludded Head, Resent at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Sunray Project (record release), Ram-Z, Mind's Eye Muse, Rentak at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Fight Cloud, A.M. Feelgood, From Borealis, Ballerino at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm, free]
DJ Mel presents RTC 51 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Real Hands, Toast Party, Casual Interference, Creme de la Booze at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Reed Turner, Maury Zeller at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Garner Sloan, Gravy Brothers, Sophia Johnson Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
KGSR presents Houndmouth, Clear Plastic Masks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
12th Planet, Loudpvck, Kove at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Churchwood, The Footnotes (9pm), Roy Heinrich and the Pickups (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Jon Napier Band, The Mighty Orq (Houston), Redemption Bros (featuring Guy Forsyth, CD release) at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Obscured By Echoes, Greenbeard, Yuma, Wild Tinderbox at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Executive Steel Band, HueRTa CuLTuRe, Austin Global Orchestra, Ahmed Garcia and Muse Oasis at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [6pm]
DO512.com Family Kick-off to Summer with Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Boss Street Brass Band, The Nematoads at Midway Food Park (1905 S. Capital of Texas Hwy.) [2pm-7pm, free]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Grupo Fantasma at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin
  • Nicki Minaj [super stage, 10:30pm]
  • Joywave, Pennywise, Bright Light Social Hour, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Sip Sip, Phranchyze, A Giant Dog [sound factory stage, 11am-8pm]

A.R. Rahman at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]
Acoustic Alchemy at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 6, 2015 [link]


The Golden Boys, Ex-Legionnaires, Empty Markets, The Holy Smokes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Art Acevedo, Evil Triplet, Super Thief, Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Queer Up Charlies presents Mount Gushmore (DJs Mouthfeel, Cap'n Tits), Popular Slut's Clubhouse (DJs Chelsea Starr, GirlFriend) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Active Child, The Low Roar at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Delta Spirit and friends at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dax Riggs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah (Debut Album 10th Anniversary Tour), Teen Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Hour Band, Phillip Lassiter, Mouse About, Neilyo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jason McNeely's BDay Party with American Sharks, Holy Wave, The Well, The Two Witnesses, Croy & The Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ivan & Alyosha, Kris Orlowski at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
3rd Annual "Help Feed the Hungry" Concert with G-Jet, Doughbeezy, Smackola, Country Cousins, Dat Boy Supa, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Panoptikon with DJs Lord Byron, Son of Sam at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
Slow Season, Foxmoor Express, Mothership, Duel at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Flavor Raid, Three Bones, Sailor Poon, uLOVEi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Brandi Carlile, Anderson East at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Butch Walker, Jonathan Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Con Brio, KP and the Boom Boom at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wolfshield Records presents Step Ahead of the Devil with The Ghost Wolves, BLXPLTN, Funeral Kab, DJ Tweedy at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [3:00pm, free, fb]
Tyler the Creator, Taco at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
I Am the Albatross, The Foundries, The Rite Flyers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jonny Gray (CD release)Adam Rodgers, The Heavenly States, Ready Revolution at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shorty's D-day B-day Bash with Worm Suicide, The Eviscerators, Worthless Humans, The Surlys, Live Vinyl DJ at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sweet Spirit, A. Sinclair at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bill Kirchen, Albert and Gage at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo, Connor Kennedy & Minstrel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
X Games Austin
  • Metallica [super stage, 10:30pm]
  • Kid Ink, Talib Kweli, Ume, Walker Lukens, Zeale, Digital Wild, Residual Kid [sound factory stage, 11am-8pm]


Sunday, June 7, 2015 [link]


Melt Banana, Hot Nerds, Future Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hip Hop Hoedown with Ill Lit, Zeles, Valor Alen, Filthy Mcnasty, One Step Program, Party Plants, Verismillitude, Dead Random, Dolphin Dalema at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fragile Gang, Aaron Blount, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kid Koala, Texas Scratch League, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, DJ No Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ministry, The Hunger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Burnt Skull, Future Blondes, Gods Gun at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Bleakend, No Face, Baggage Klaim, Ampersand, Phallus Impudicus, Black Terminal, BRR, Aunt's Analog, GLA, More Eaze at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Queerbomb Weekend Qi Qi Finale with DJ Daddie Dearest at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
This Frontier Needs Heroes, Bad Blood, Context Clues at Landis Guitars (2511 Diaz St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Service Industry Night with Oscar Ornelas and The Hustle, Jose Ruiz and the Sweet Tones, Sugar Trio at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [18+, fb]
The Margaret Moser Maternal Music Fund Benefit with Mother Falcon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages]
The View, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Regression - 80's Night with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Hot Mess Express with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Denny Freeman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
X Games Austin with The Glitch Mob, Deltron 3030, A. Sinclair, The Happen Ins, The Blind Pets, Flesh Lights at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [sound factory stage, noon-9pm]
Robin Trower at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, June 8, 2015 [link]


Goatwhore, Ringworm, Black Breath, Theories at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Minutes and the Miles, Shapescenes, Seven Circles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Patz & Hall Rock n Roll Wine Tasting with Residual Kid, Casual Strangers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Anthony Ray Wright, Cory Baum at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Grizfolk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
B'rock Bombers, Spectrabeam, Vinyl Laranja at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Lonesome, Jenny Parrott & the Meatloaf Spaceship, Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ingrid Michaelson, Jukebox the Ghost, Oh Honey at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Tuesday, June 9, 2015 [link]


The Helio Sequence, Lost Lander at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Trails and Ways, Waterstrider at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Taylor & the Wild Now, Brandon Callies Band (CD release), The Heroine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Mountain Goats, Pinkish Black at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
July Talk, Purple, No Men, Young Tongue at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Baghead (Hattiesburg, MS), White Wash, Gutter, Stacker at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Crocodile Tears, Goldbloom, Brother Strange at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Brandon Callies Band (CD release), Taylor & the Wild Now, The Heroine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Stereoscapes with Snorky's Rhythm Kings at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Justin Black & Big Heart, The Cuckoo, SEFO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+]

Wednesday, June 10, 2015 [link]


Pollen RX and AMA Tour Kickoff with Gossamer Frontier, Pleasure Venom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Melvins, Les Butcherettes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Xetas, Tear Dungeon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Sepultura (30 Year Anniversary Tour), Destruction, Arsis, The Last Ten Seconds of Life, Starkill, Head Crusher at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
My Education (West coast tour kickoff), Startographers, The Spring Break Edition at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pswunk, Soapboxers, Dickie Briganza, Yorick at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Bloody Knives, videoing, Blackstone Rngrs, De Palma at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Beth Hart, Matt Andersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Schwein, Madd Comrades, Virgin Shores at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Uncle Lucius at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Spirit Animal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bleu French Laundry presents Surly Gates, I Am the Albatross, Rattlesnake Milk (Lubbock), Loteria at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
35 Millimeter at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Rosie's Pawn Shop, Croy and the Boys, Da Costa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Underground Railroad to Candyland, Hard Dads, Ghetto Ghouls, Basketball Shorts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]

Thursday, June 11, 2015 [link]


Scalped (SF), Sick Fate, Ill Informed, Gutter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
NMASS2015 with Brent Fariss (composition for vocalists and electronic processing), Tucker A&M Perry Coalition, TxChip with PartyTimeHexcellent at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm]
Other Lives, Riothorse Royale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Isaiah The Mosaic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, all ages]
Christopher Owens (ex-Girls), Booher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Teenage Cavegirl, Louis Cooper & His Shadows, DJ Moe Zilla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Daktyl at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rob Garza (of Thievery Corporation, DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Good Music Club presents Quiet Company (video shoot), Moonlight Towers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
The Human Circuit, January May, The Vantage at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Uncle Lucius (album release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings, Lee Jaster, Amy Sue Berlin at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Solstice presents The Harms, Sailor Poon, Signs, No Men at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Dash Berlin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hikes, Animal Spirit, Quality Floods, Care Packagel8pm, 21+ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Christy Hays & Caliche, Susto (Charleston, SC), Caitlin Harnett (Australia) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ATX6 Fundraiser with Gina Chavez, Brian Kremer at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Ginger Baker at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 12, 2015 [link]


Waifed, Kill the Label, Andrew Stone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
NMASS2015 with Andrew Weathers Ensemble, Bob Hoffnar with David Simons, Raquel Bell + Daphane Park + Derrick Barnicoat, Hsin-Jung Tsai with Thomas Helton, Steve Parker + Chris Cogburn Duo, Omar Tamez with Angelica Sanchez, Alex Keller, Illicit Relationship at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm]
Buzzmutt (SF), HWLN, Big Dark Room at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
The Red Paintings at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Deer, Big Thief, Laz3nby (Matt Hines), Brandy Zdan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Girl in a Coma, Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
SESHOLLOWATERBOYZ, Vulgar Display, The Outfit, Beautiful Lou, Kenny Gee, BeMyFriend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
RC & The GRITZ, Magna Carda, Theolonius Love (record release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
JD Clark, Ryan Sambol, Jess Williamson at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Natz (KVRX), host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm-9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Black Pistol Fire at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Malandros, Josh T. Pearson // The Two Witnesses, Pageantry, Jesse Woods, Shrines, Chief White Lightning at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Blueprint, DJ Rare Groove, Supastition at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
idle ants, The Dead Woods, 365 Colours, The Rare Birds at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
COSMS, Riftworm, Mount Sherpa, AM Feel Good at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bop English, Toma at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jazz Mills Birthday Party & Benefit for Caritas of Austin with Rattlesnake Milk, Trube Farrell and Sniz, Leo Rondeau at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Jonas Wilson, Sweet Nuthin (9:00pm) Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Marcus Miller at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 13, 2015 [link]


Hex Dispenders (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Petcatman, Orbis, Moonsicles at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
NMASS2015 with Tyler Thompson, Dylan C, Snowbeasts (Providence, RI), Surachai (Chicago, IL), Alessandro Cortini (Los Angeles, CA), Richard Devine (Atlanta, GA), Baseck, Man Forever, Christy and Emily (NY), Kid Millions/Jim Sauter duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm]
Lung Letters, Uncle Jesus, Pleasure Venom at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Geto Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:38pm, all ages]
Destruction Unit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sloppy Seconds, Belligerent 86, Threes Away at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Summertime Blues with Motel Ball Band, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hold Tight with Brian Tweedy & Mike Byers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Jon Bellion, DJ Rhetorik at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Wolfshield Records presents Step Ahead of the Devil with Danger*Cakes, Sounds del Mar, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [3:00pm, free, fb]
Benefit for Addy with The Stabbies, Animal Train, Punks on Parade, Cum Again at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock Rally with Tricounty Terror, Greenbeard, Foxmoore Express, uLOVEi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Moonlight Towers, Sweet Gary Newcomb at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Town Hall Devils at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+]
Powerage (AC/DC tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Damn Quails, Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Johnny Mathis at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 14, 2015 [link]


Book Your Summer with Bill Callahan at Faulk Central Library (800 Guadalupe St., 2nd Floor) [3-4pm, free]
The Sonics, Sons Of Hercules, John Schooley One Man Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shame and the Waste, Texas Trash and the Trainwrecks, The Del Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Painted Red Starts, Alien Knife Fight, Superette at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Carter, Hideouts (Hunington Beach, CA), Hitting Subset at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
William Fitzsimmons, Dension Witmer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Skip To The Soul Classic with Soul Track Mind, DJ Scott Hudson at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Papa Mali at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The News Can Wait, A.M. Feelgood, Ballerino, Liot at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Paula Maya, Mente Clara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [5:30pm, 21+, fb]
Hot Mess Express with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Amanda Cevallos at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, June 15, 2015 [link]


Metal Alliance Tour 2015 with Deicide, Entombed A.D., Hate Eternal, Black Crown Initiate, Svart Crown at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Bronto (Amarillo), No Mind at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anthony Ray Wright, Swingset Junkies, Rocky and the Wildcat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Cory Morrow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ben Folds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Lucas Jack at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alex Culbreth, Winde Black, Born Again Virgins at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, June 16, 2015 [link]


Great Lake Swimmers, The Weather Station at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Seven Circles, Lo-Fi Eyed, Free Kittens and Bread, Another de Sade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Empty Markets, Tenement, Big Zit, Video at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Beta Play, The Tragic Thrills, Badflower at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Monitor presents Beers, Brains and Betterment with Heyden Black Walker, Jim Duncan, David King, Steven Tarak, Matthew Lewis, host Michael Kanin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages]
Stereoscapes with Atlas Maior, The Sahara Dancers at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Adventure Camp, Sp_aces, Honey and Salt at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
The Wine Down with The Deer, Chipper Jones at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, June 17, 2015 [link]


Broken Water, Feral Future, Ruby Fray, Tusk Her at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ceremony, Tony Molina, Uniform, Radioactivity, Uniform at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Neon Trees, Alex Winston, Yes You Are at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
How the West Was Won Tour with Cali Agents, Duraq Dynasty, The Replacement Killers, Lyric Jones at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Roxy Roca at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lil Dicky, ProbCause at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Foy Vance, Ryan McMullan at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
King Sunny Ade & His African Beats, Hard Proof at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sound & Cinema with The Nightowls, screening of The Sandlot at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, June 18, 2015 [link]


Octopus Rex (album release), Stumbledrunk, Robo Cougar, Klax at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Spaceghost Purpp at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Semicircle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Queens of the Island Tour featuring Anuhea and Etana at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
French Horn Rebellion, De Lux at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hole in the Wall Anniversary Party with Borzoi, Crooked Bangs, US Weekly, Flash Boys, Stabbies, Gospel Truth, Nilo Bronco, Basketball Shorts, Pharaohs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Solstice Festival Pre-Party with NGHT HCKLRS, Henry + The Invisibles, GOBI, Calico Club at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Solstice Live presents Tapes, Winde Black, Automatic Weekend, Stereophilla at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ill Nino, Kittie, Unloco, Davey Suicide, Motograter, Thira, Lydia Can't Breathe, The Taking, Darkcell, Happy Accidents at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Yelawolf - The Love Story Tour: Chapter 1 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Benefit Concert with Lyle Lovett, Vince Gill, Gillian Welch/Jason Isbell, Patty Loveless, Laura Martling, David Hidalgo (of Los Lobos), Los Texmaniacs, JT Van Zandt, host Dwight Yoakam at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Friday, June 19, 2015 [link]


KNEST, Slackbeat (Denton), Frank Burns Institute, Sick Van at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, The Crack Pipes, The Damn Times, The Slizz, Wild Frenzies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry (7" release), Marsh Chapel, Moonsicles, Tapajenga at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Under the Sun, Darkbird, Unfaithful Servants, Surly Gates at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
A Giant Dog, The Hussy (Madison, WI), Xetas, Party Girl, The Lochness Mobsters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Ivadell, Brother/Ghost (record release), Football etc., Vetter Kids at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The OPIUO Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dope Sauce 2 with QMAINE, Cliasst FP, Diego Martin, Al the Rippa, J Wil, Madison Walls, Benji Bands at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Hole in the Wall Anniversary Party with Pocket FishRMen, Folk Uke, more TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Shits & Gigs House Party with Growl, Zettajoule, Rose Selavy, Karaoke Underground at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Laura Marling at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Solstice Festival Pre-Party
  • Coattails, Pollen Rx, The Halfways, Dreamboat at The Swan Dive [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch (EP release), AMA, Mamahawk at The Swan Dive [+] [outside, 9pm]

Solstice Festival Pre-Party with Play By Numbers, Gloves, The Yoots, Casual Strangers, 365Colours, Caterwaulrus, Roosevelt Elk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, fb]
Solstice Festival Pre-Party with Rent Party, Les Zombies, Thanks Light, The Avocados, Roosevelt Elk, David Ruffins, Kev Bev Collins and The Woodland Creatures at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [6pm, fb]
Mandolin Orange at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Deadeye: Grateful Dead Tribute at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Northern Quarters, Drew Davis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ulrich Ellison & Tribe, Johnson (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Rippingtons at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 20, 2015 [link]


John Wesley Coleman III, Que Pasa?, Daniel Francis Doyle (loop set), Leather Pants at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Teenage Bottlerocket, The Copyrights, The Hormones, The Sweethearts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Record Label Flea Market at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [noon, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Mountain Sprout at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Live and Direct with Mama K & the Shades, Queen Deelah, The Bravo, Toast Party, Prometheus Tree, DJ Durth Vena, hosts Chaka & Qi of RAS at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Solstice Festival with Ringo Deathstarr, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Roger Sellers, Zeale, Money Chicha, Dead Love Club, SubKulture Patriots, Big Bill, Magna Carda, Annabelle Chairlegs, Jazz Mills, Hikes, LOS A-T BOYZ at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [noon-10pm, free, all ages, fb]
H20, Cruel Hand, Hardside, Eightfifteen, Buried Cities at Midway Fieldhouse (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Maracatu Texas, Suns of Orpheus, Fusca XR3 at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Hole in the Wall Anniversary Party with Moonlight Towers, more TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wolfshield Records presents Step Ahead of the Devil with Bridge Farmers, Amplified Heat, SweetDaddy, DJ Leslie Naugle at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [3:00pm, free, fb]
A-TRAK, AraabMuzik, Ape Drums at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm]
Elle King, Waking Fable at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Gay Sportscasters, Western Star, Rice Moorehead & his Ladies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jason Isbell, David Ramirez at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rosie Flores and Bar Brawl, The Bob Livingston Band, Tessy Lou and the Shotgun Stars at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [6:15pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 21, 2015 [link]


Institute, Future Blondes (DJ set), Negative Nancy, Wite Wash at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bobby Jealousy, Telepods, Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hole in the Wall Anniversary Party with Ben Ballinger, Lonesome Heroes, more TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hot Mess Express with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Texas Mavericks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, June 22, 2015 [link]


Anthony Ray Wright, Hogan Sulivan Band, Shay Mechelle at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Tuesday, June 23, 2015 [link]


Charm Bracelet, The Halfways, Caroline Says at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Best Coast, Bully at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Heavy As Texas, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Stereoscapes with Elsa Cross, Jonathan Terrell at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Resent, Gnarwolf, No Life Kings, The Anti Scene at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Brian Wilson with Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin, Rodriguez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, June 24, 2015 [link]


Skyacre, Superthief, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Madd Comrades, Little Father at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Alex Calder (Montreal), Tamarron, Dryspell, Children of Pop at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dirtbaglife + Dre Prince Birthday Celebration with Prophetski + Blue, the Misfit, Slim Gravy, surprise guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [11:00pm, all ages]
Eric Hisaw at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Blues on the Green with Shakey Graves, Riders Against the Storm at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, June 25, 2015 [link]


Sage Francis, The Triggermen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Art Seen Alliance presents The Funk Hunters featuring Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Feral Future, US Weekly at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flying Balalaika Brothers, Chasca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
On Delay, Aviateur, COSMS at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dawes, Langhorne Slim at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Kalu James, First Year on Earth, Edison Chair, Kyle Offidani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
Nepal Earthquake Relief Fundraiser at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 26, 2015 [link]


Manikin, Xetas, Borzoi, Brick Top at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Modal, Satalights, Transit Method at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Warm Soda (homecoming), Sweet Talk, Vikings at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cory Branan, Matt the Electrician at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
World Party, David Duffy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Night Drive, De Palma at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Something Called Nothing, Rusty Vein, The Smokin' Burnouts, The Holy Smokes at The East End on 7th [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Say Anything, Modern Baseball, Cymbals Eat Guitars, Hard Girls at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Sorne, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Girl Pilot, Stone Wheels (9:00pm), Feral Four (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Air Supply at The Coliseum (9111 FM 812) [+] [8pm]
Judy Collins at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 27, 2015 [link]


Diving, Tapes, Wasoah at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Applicators, Jonly Bonly, James Arthur's Manhunt, Meet Your Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Xetas, Beth Israel, Marriage, Hidden Ritual, US Weekly at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Appleseed Cast, Dads, The Coaster at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lets Create Something Magical Vol 2 Release Show with Total Unicorn, Isaiah The Mosaic, Calliope Musicals, New Fumes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Shapescenes, Kazi, The Boxing Lesson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Vogue 90's Dance Party with DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Moving Panoramas, Superette at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Hayes Carll, Hurray for the Riff Raff (acoustic duo) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Keep Austin Weird Fest and 5K with Tameca jones, Guy Forsyth, Roxy Roca, Band of Heathens, Holiday Mountain at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [1:30pm-10pm]

Sunday, June 28, 2015 [link]


Secret Levels, OT23, Bumpstreet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Last Splash Swim Club with Nancy Whang (DFA/LCD SS/Juan Maclean) at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Bedpost Confessions After Party with Korobuska, Vana Mazi at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 18+]
Hot Mess Express with Flavor Raid at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, June 29, 2015 [link]


Anthony Ray Wright, The Hang, Mayeaux and Broussard at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bottlecap Moutain, Kismet & the Lost Boy, Miss Diandra Fog at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, June 30, 2015 [link]


Surf Night with The Dead Sea, The Boss Jaguars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mary Jane's Affair, Hooka Hey, Justin Black & The Big Hearts, Utley 3 at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
Stereoscapes with La Vida Buena at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Wine Down with The Peterson Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, July 1, 2015 [link]


Sixteen Deluxe at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
A.A. Bondy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MeWithoutYou, Foxing, Lithuania at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Human Traffic, Dylan C, Breathing Problem, Snakeoids, Quttinirpaaq, R. Lee Dockery at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Little Hurricane, Young Buffalo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hilary York at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Sound & Cinema with Otis the Destroyer, screening of Ferris Beuller's Day Off at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 2, 2015 [link]


Blonde Redhead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mono, Holly Hunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris Strand, Walker Pickens at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lord Buffalo, Dark West, Gossamer Frontier, Surly Gates at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:15pm, 21+]

Friday, July 3, 2015 [link]


Austin Chamber Music Center presents Mother Falcon at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm and 10pm, all ages]
Psycho Punx presents LocalATX Showcase with The Holy Smokes, The Spoils, Rebel Flesh, Bad Habit & the Corruptions, Burn Ban, Calvin and the Shitpunks at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Blue Bonnets, Amy Edwards & The Hi-Fi Society at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Heavenly States at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Choctaw Wildfire with Earl Poole Ball (9:00pm), The Merles (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Third Eye Blind, Dashboard Confessional, Quiet Company at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 4, 2015 [link]


American Icon Records Air Expo 2 with Dead Moon, Natural Child, The Cynics, Bad Sports, A Giant Dog, The Ugly Beats, Flash Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm, fb]
Jacco Gardner, EZTV, Dinner, Lonely Life at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Muchos Backflips, Perimeter Breach, The Baffles, Opposite Day, Stop Motion Orchestra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson, Eric Church, Merle Haggard, Kacey Musgraves, Sturgill Simpson, Asleep At The Wheel, Jamey Johnson, Jason Isbell, Leon Russell,,Billie Joe Shaver, Ray Wylie Hubbard, David Allan Coe, Chris Stapleton, Folk Uke, Amber Digby, Raelyn Nelson Band, Pauline Reese at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [11am]

divider


Monday, July 6, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, July 7, 2015 [link]


Jason Blum, Ashley Monical at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 8, 2015 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Mitski, Eskimeaux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 9, 2015 [link]


Austin Chamber Music Center presents Break of Reality at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Friday, July 10, 2015 [link]


Chaos in Tejas presents Sudor, Slimy Member, Dye at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Memory Tapes, Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mellowfest II
  • Culture, SubKulture Patriots, Slooom, Drew Davis, Madd Comrades, Star Parks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Girl Pilot with Sahara Smith, The Docs, Geography, Francine Thirteen, The Voluptuous Neighbors at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • 7pm, 18+, fb

Tab Benoit, Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wiretree (vinyl release), San Saba County at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bob Schneider with Tosca String Quartet at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 11, 2015 [link]


Mellowfest II
  • Violent Squid, A. Sinclair, Tinnarose, Como Las Movies, The Lochness Mobsters, Satalights, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, Electric Astronaut, Kiddoo and the Dude, COSMS, girling at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Moving Panoramas, Migrant Kids, Les RAV, Abram Shook, The Naked Maja, Space Brothers, Violinda Lola, Dre Mazzenga, Play By Numbers, The Mystery Achievement at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Phranchyze, Mama K & The Shades, Queen Deelah, The Ceiling Fans, Trouble in the Streets, Frederick Music, Durth Vena, Only Beast, The Weird Project, 365Colours at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage]
  • 4pm, 18+, fb

Lady Faith at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Dirty River Boys, Crooks (album release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Folk Uke at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]

Sunday, July 12, 2015 [link]


Rob Thomas, Plain White T's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Doyle Bramhall II at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

divider


Monday, July 13, 2015 [link]


New China, Neosho, Whiteman Dancing at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, July 14, 2015 [link]


Arabot, Pinkish Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Son Lux, Landlady at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Wine Down with Walker Lukens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, July 15, 2015 [link]


Shiner, Magnet School at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sound & Cinema with Latasha Lee & The Black Ties, screening of Ghostbusters at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 16, 2015 [link]


First Aid Kit, Andy Shauf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sleepy Holler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Summerland Tour 2015 with The Toadies, Everclear, Fuel, American Hi-Fi at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Tanlines, Mas Ysa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Annual Midwives Benefit with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Delta Rae at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Thieving Birds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 18, 2015 [link]


Death Grips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Los Rumberos , Morena Soul , Macaxeira Funk at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 19, 2015 [link]


Dikembe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Lonely Biscuits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson, Cage at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 20, 2015 [link]


Sticky Fingers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 22, 2015 [link]


Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Blues on the Green with Bob Schneider, Walker Lukens at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Friday, July 24, 2015 [link]


Zeparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Thursday, July 23, 2015 [link]


Autograf, D.V.S* at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
"Mind Gone" Tour with Mike G & Left Brain (Odd Future), Bizarre (D-12), host Larry (Odd Future), DJ JRO, Qlee, lues, Ran$om Watson, Tactics at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Chappo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Stephen Stills at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, July 24, 2015 [link]


The Family Crest at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Black Fret presents The Nightowls, The Digital Wild at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
ArcAttack at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 25, 2015 [link]


Altercation Mid-Summer Night Scream with Svetlanas, All the Way Korean, Sabbath Crow, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Grizzly Band, ASS, Girlband, Dirty Charley Band, Avenue Rockers, Fat by the Gallon, The Lizard Man Sideshow Extravaganza, Gary Lindsay's Pleasure Tide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Failure at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Faith No More at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Last Splash Swim Club with Jonathan Toubin, The Numero Group DJs at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 27, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, July 28, 2015 [link]


The Wine Down with Sour Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Wednesday, July 29, 2015 [link]


Severed Head of State, Impalers, Glue, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), Mondo Drag (Oakland), Slow Season (Visalia, CA) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sound & Cinema with Hard Proof, screening of The Naked Gun at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 30, 2015 [link]


Li'l Love in Texas Tour with Blues, Wifiisfuneral, Kirblagoop, Solomondagod, Maxp & Ghostnghoul at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Friday, July 31, 2015 [link]


Punk Tribute Night with Ghetto Defendant (The Clash), Dallas Uber Alles (Dead Kennedys), Sweat Loaf (Butthole Surfers), Faux Use for a Name (No Use for a Name) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, alll ages]
Social Distortion, Nikki Lane, Drag the River at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 1, 2015 [link]


Gorilla vs Bear 5 with Jamie XX, Lower Dens, Bop English, Tei Shi, Yumi Zouma, Prince Innocence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Heems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Idina Menzel at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Sunday, August 2, 2015 [link]


Forever Came Calling, You Me & Everyone We Know, Season Change, Like Pacific at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Good Old War at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
311, The Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 3, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, August 4, 2015 [link]


Brick + Mortar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 5, 2015 [link]


Blues on the Green with Jamestown Revival, Max Frost at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, August 6, 2015 [link]


Basement at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, August 7, 2015 [link]


Coliseum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jamaican Queens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Saturday, August 8, 2015 [link]


Total Control, Radioactivity, Spraypaint at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Man or Astroman? at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Alison Wonderland at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, August 9, 2015 [link]


Cayucas at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Raekwon and Ghostface Killah, Dillon Cooper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Whitesnake, Bridge to Grace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 11, 2015 [link]


Lissie at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Anthony Raneri, Laura Stevenson, Allison Weiss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Cilantro Boombox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 12, 2015 [link]


Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Sound & Cinema with Calliope Musicals, screening of The Neverending Story at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 14, 2015 [link]


Rocky Votolato, Dave Hause, Chris Farren at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eric Johnson at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, football etc., Alex Napping at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Batuque Raiz, Os Alquimistas, Seu Jacinto at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Shane Smith & The Saints at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jill Scott at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 16, 2015 [link]


Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri, Rachel Platten at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 17, 2015 [link]


Royal Headache, Breakout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979, The Bots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Tuesday, August 18, 2015 [link]


Frau (UK), video, Kurraka, Brain Attack at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jeff Rosenstock, Dan Adriano in the Emergency Room, Spraynard, Pet Symmetry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 21, 2015 [link]


Screaming Females, Vacation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fireworks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
King Raam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


Immortal Guardian, Critical Assembly, Obscure Oracle (San Angelo), Nekrist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Powerage (AC/DC tribute) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+]
J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Mad Decent Block Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 25, 2015 [link]


The Wine Down with Quiet Company, Bee Caves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 26, 2015 [link]


2015 Summer Smoke Out Tour with Tribal Seeds, The Expanders, Arise Roots at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Friday, August 28, 2015 [link]


Birdcloud, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nashville Pussy, Valient Thorr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dave Koz, Rick Braun, Kenny Lattimore at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin Pride Festival with lineup TBA at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]
Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 30, 2015 [link]


Last Splash Swim Club with Special guest TBA at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

Sunday, September 6, 2015 [link]


Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, September 9, 2015 [link]


Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, September 16, 2015 [link]


Jenny Hval, Briana Marela at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 17, 2015 [link]


Steve Earle & the Dukes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival with lineup TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Christopher Cross at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 19, 2015 [link]


Sheer Mag, Glue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 20, 2015 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Spider Bags, Baked at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


Swervedriver at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 [link]


Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 [link]


Severed Heads at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Destroyer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Mac Sabbath at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Traveler at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Zedd at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Kraftwerk at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chameleons Vox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
MS MR, Circa Waves, Crater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 27, 2015 [link]


Last Splash Swim Club with Wooden Wisdon: Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie DJ set at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]

divider


Friday, October 2, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Foo Fighters, Drake, The Strokes, Florence + The Machine, The Weeknd, Disclosure, deadmau5, Bassnectar, alt-J, Hozier, Alabama Shakes, Of Monsters and Men, Modest Mouse, Tame Impala, Sturgill Simpson, The Decemberists, A$AP Rocky, Gary Clark Jr., Chance The Rapper, Ben Howard, Brand New, TV On The Radio, WALK THE MOON, Billy Idol, Twenty One Pilots, Nero, Dwight Yoakam, Father John Misty, Brandon Flowers, Vance Joy, George Ezra, Lord Huron, Flosstradamus, Cherub, Run The Jewels, Glass Animals, Sylvan Esso, Shakey Graves, Leon Bridges, Nate Ruess, Echosmith, Royal Blood, MisterWives, Kurt Vile and The Violators, Jose Gonzalez, Griz, Daughter, Houndmouth, Borns, Rhiannon Giddens, Boots, Strand of Oaks, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Ryn Weaver, Albert Hammond Jr., MOON TAXI, Halsey, Classixx, In The Valley Below, Years & Years, FIDLAR, Jidenna Sheppard, Waxahatchee, Milo Greene, San Fermin, Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Meg Myers, The Maccabees, Ruen Brothers, Amason, Wolf Alice, Avers, Asleep At The Wheel, William Clark Green, Charlotte OC, Songhoy Blues, Elle King, Ume, Whiskey Myers, Lion Babe, HOLYCHILD, Marian Hill, Con Brio, Kaleo, The Hunts, MAKO, Beat Connection, Talk In Tongues, Leopold and his Fiction, The NIGHTOWLS, Sons of Bill, Mandolin Orange, Spirit Family Reunion, The Suffers, Kehlani, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Kali Uchis, American Aquarium, Rayland Baxter, Tameca Jones, Bee Caves, Knifight, The Wind and The Wave, Night Drive, Calliope Musicals, Riders Against The Storm, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, In the Whale, Boom Forest, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Sol Cat, Adia Victoria, The London Souls, Koa, Muddy Magnolias, Maggie Koerner, DeRobert & The Half-Truths, Lanz Pierce, Steelism, Kansas Bible Company, Hunter Sharpe, Mikaela Davis, Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship, The Levites, Disciples of Christ, BLESSED, A Tribute to Andrae Crouch, The Barton Hills Choir, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, Kings of Harmony +1, Q Brothers, Residual Kid, EmiSunshine, Motown Pete, The Pop Ups, Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players, Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon, Mister G, Big Don, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, week by week lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 3, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 4, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Friday, October 9, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 10, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 11, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Autechre at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


Mac Demarco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Noah Gundersen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Iggy Azalea, Nick Jonas, Tinashe at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


Bob Moses at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


Tobias Jesso Jr. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


Chris Cornell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction (performing Ritual de lo habitual), D'Angelo and The Vanguard, CHVRCHES, Future Islands, RIDE, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, American Football, The Growlers, Fuzz, Mikal Cronin, The Charlatans UK, Viet Cong, Alvvays, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, Steve Gunn, BRONCHO, Grifters, Creepoid, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog, Think No Think, Ringo Deathstarr
  • Black Stage - Venom, NOFX, Gogol Bordello (performing Gypsy Punks), Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, L7, Dag Nasty, Desaparecidos, American Nightmare, Converge, Chain of Strength, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, OFF!, La Dispute, Title Fight, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Nothing, together PANGEA, Power Trip, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks, Future Death
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Chromeo, Schoolboy Q, Grimes, ODESZA, Neon Indian, Rae Sremmurd, MSTRKRFT, Hudson Mohawke, Gesaffelstein (DJ set), Peaches, Joey Bada$$, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Slow Magic, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, Bomba Estereo, Snakehips, TOPS, Haelos, Two-Nine, Roger Sellers, The Outfit, TX, SURVIVE
  • Yellow Stage - TBA
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


  • Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


  • divider


    Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]

  • Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


  • divider


    Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]

  • Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]


  • divider


    Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]

  • The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]


  • divider