Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 09, 2015



Thursday, July 9, 2015 [link]


Nostradogmus, Nutter, The Reeks at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mean Girls, DFW (Oakland), Miserable Girls, Fountain of Youth at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Mitchapalooza with Bad Lovers, Loteria, Pleasers, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Machinedrum, soundfounder, Heathered Pearls at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Magna Carda July Residency with Blue The Misfit at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stephen Sowan, Carson McHone, Girl Pilot, Porter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nite School with Calico Club, Hamerzya, Moze Pray, DJs Missions, Silk Rodeo & Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
PITCH BLVCK with Anubis, The Akuzma, Xander Grim, Vexation, RedWater, Lazy K, Drown The Coward, RAH vs Shifta, Keeko Freshh, PIZZA BOY at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
The Aaron Clift Experiment, Obscured by Echoes, Groove Think, Casual Strangers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Ease Them Pistols (album release), John Wesley Coleman III, The Wurlitzer Prize at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Chamber Music Center presents Break of Reality at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Welcome Campers Austin Premiere Party with Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea), special guest DJ at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
The Red Direct, Animal Train, Jesus Christ Superfly at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Kapsize at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taylor & The Wild Now, Jane Ellen Bryant, Haley Cole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Solstice Live with Orange Porridge, No Men at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Berkshire Hounds, Modrag, W.T. Special at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nate Basinger, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 10, 2015 [link]


Cabra, Whiteman Dancing, Flyin' Lion at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Future Death, Resent, LYED, Femoral, TSB at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moslem, Aunt's Analog, More Eaze, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Rape-X, Grandpa Lies Again, Pissthrone at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Exploded Drawing XXXI with Butcher Bear & the Blades, Lo Phi, Radius, Tyler Dredz, Kenny Keys, Capyac, soundfounder at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm, RSVP]
Chaos in Tejas presents Sudor, Slimy Member, Dye, Vaaska at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
*** Show postponed to August 28 *** Yasiin Bey (aka Mos Def): Black on Both Sides (15 Year Anniversary Tour) with DJ BigAbdul aka Goldmedal Man, Bavu Blakes, Ty Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Juan Wauters, The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Casualties, The Bad Engrish, Sniper 66, Punks On Parade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sphynx (record release), Major Major Major, Wild Moccasins, Prom Date, NGHT HCKLRS at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Midnight Karaoke hosted by Carlton & Brendan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [11:30pm]
Music Under the Star with Brownout, Sweet Spirit at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Sean Tom at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Invincible Czars, Bumpin' Uglies at The Alice Palace (6300 Huntleigh Way) [10:00pm, donations accepted, byob]
Memory Tapes, Computer Magic, Sleepover at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mellowfest II
  • Culture, SubKulture Patriots, Slooom, Drew Davis, Madd Comrades, Star Parks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Girl Pilot with Sahara Smith, The Docs, Geography, Francine Thirteen, The Voluptuous Neighbors at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • 7pm, 18+, fb

Sailor Poon, Big Bill, Basketball Shorts, Popper Burns at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Straight Down, Vagenda, Nancy Silva Project, Ol Mikey at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
El Campo, The Cover Letter (video shoot), Elsa Cross at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Tab Benoit, Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wiretree (vinyl release), San Saba County at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jimmie Dreams & Crescent Soul Revue (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Zombie Western, See You in the Morning, Vorcha, Vincent's Betrayal at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Foot Patrol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost Counts, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Bob Schneider with Tosca String Quartet at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 11, 2015 [link]


Tommy Hall Schedule, Petcatman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Grape St., John Wesley Coleman, Mitch Frazier and the Vibe at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Shawn David McMillan Band, Air Traffic Controllers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vise Grip Benefit with The Well, Sores, Bridge Farmers, Way of the Buffalo, Woodgrain, Old and Ill, Graven Rite, Running with Pendejos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, fb]
Sewers (Australia), Tear Dungeon, Art Acevedo, Empty Markets, Pfisters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KOOP Radio's 3rd Annual Red-Hot Hootenanny & Best-By-Golly Pie Contest with Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement, The Blacklands, New Mystery Girl at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Mellowfest II
  • Violent Squid, A. Sinclair, Tinnarose, Como Las Movies, The Lochness Mobsters, Satalights, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, Electric Astronaut, Kiddoo and the Dude, COSMS, girling at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Moving Panoramas, Migrant Kids, Les RAV, Abram Shook, The Naked Maja, Space Brothers, Violinda Lola, Dre Mazzenga, Play By Numbers, The Mystery Achievement at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Phranchyze, Mama K & The Shades, Queen Deelah, The Ceiling Fans, Trouble in the Streets, Frederick Music, Durth Vena, Only Beast, The Weird Project, 365Colours at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [garage]
  • 4pm, 18+, fb

NOTAFEST with Hikes, Young Tongue, Megafauna, Wildcat Apollo, The Human Circuit, Casual Strangers, Borrisokane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Pong at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, The Happen-Ins, DJs Stone Cold Snugglas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Summertime Blues with Motel Ball Band, Moon Cricket at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hold Tight with DJs Tweedy & Michael Byers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fun Fun Fun presents Steady Lampin' Pool Party with DJ Mel, DJ Honeycomb at Hanover South Lamar Apartments (809 S. Lamar Blvd.) [4pm-8pm, 21+, $5]
Bad Habit & The Corruptions, The Hormones, The Stabbies, Modfag at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Rock the Casbah 51 - 80's dance party with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Julian Acosta, Brady Beal, Nick & Paige at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside 9pm, all ages]
Roland & the Roots Riddim, Huerta Culture, Goodwill Souljahs at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lady Faith at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Dirty River Boys, Crooks (album release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Scorpio Rising, Stonekracker, Jeremy Caswell & the Nymphs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Joe King Carrasco at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Shuggie Otis, Tameca Jones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TBA, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Folk Uke at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Bullet Boys, LA Guns' Tracii Guns, Killer Bee at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+]
Zoumountchi, Forro' de Quintal, Indrajit Banerjee at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Sunday, July 12, 2015 [link]


Break Yo' Self V: Street Sessions with ATX Allstars, Cerebral Cortex, Terminator Dave at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Dreamstate, TX Pajama Party with Christopher Norman, DJ Shani, Lilian Lee, January Elh, Food Group, Les Lockheart at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+, fb]
Wil Cope, Nathan Ulmer (of Manatee Tights), Jay Armstrong at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midgetmen, The Gary, The Grundles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, fb]
Dagars, Cecil and the Teddys, Buffalo Hustle at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Satisfaction with DJ Jake Garcia, DJ Christian Bland, Mustachio Light Show at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Carson McHone, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Cowboy Dave at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Soma Divine, Spirals, Kindatheart at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rob Thomas, Plain White T's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Doyle Bramhall II at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

divider


Monday, July 13, 2015 [link]


Dick Diver, Jonly Bonly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
No Men, Palberta (NY), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
New China, Neosho, Whiteman Dancing at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Karaoke Underground (tour kickoff) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Lonesome, Jenny Parrott & Meatloaf Spaceship, Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Three Bones at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, July 14, 2015 [link]


Abigail und Hanzel at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Crooks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jay Armstrong, JohnJackJoseph at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Arabot, Pinkish Black at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Schwein!, Blithe, Brother Strange at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
No Dancing: 2 Year Anniversary with DJ GrossYall, DJ Will Johnson (Centro-matic) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ruby Jane, Taylor Baker, Velouria at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Son Lux, Landlady at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
E.N. Young (of Tribal Seeds), Imperial Sound, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leticia Rodriguez y La Banda, Latin Grooves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Walker Lukens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, July 15, 2015 [link]


Shiner, Magnet School at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Polish Gifts, Horace Grant, Brother Strange, Sweepstakes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lochness Mobsters, Loteria, Mitch Fraizer & His Radiation, Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
David Daniel Dennis & the Howlin' Hearts, Bruce 3 and the Revenge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Knockin Bones, Apathy Cycle, Buried Cities, Shitty Advice at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
BJ Barham (American Aquarium) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lost Project, The Halfways, The Khost at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Futon Blonde, The Ex-Optimists, Paul Gonzenbach (ex-The Jim Yoshii Pile-Up), masc acting at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Mystery Achievement at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Azalea Project at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Peter Shults, Chase Weinacht, Harrison Anderson, Lizzie Buckley at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
TBA, Shoulders at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sound & Cinema with Latasha Lee & The Black Ties, screening of Ghostbusters at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 16, 2015 [link]


Jam Therapy, Starved Rock, Casual Strangers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lechuguillas, Bukkake Moms (Denton), New China, Plutonium Farmers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Jello Biafra (DJ set), Hidden Ritual, Kay Odyssey (tour kickoff), Annabelle Chairlegs, The Sun Machine, BottomFeeders (New Orleans), Jello Biafra (DJ set) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Poly Action, Scenery, Volatile Colour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Krigblast, Ignitor, Iconoclasm at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Tjutjuna, Red Ox, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Future Museums at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Magna Carda July Residency with FlowTribe, Flavor Raid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Wild Child (MN), Dress Code, Gutter, Stacker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Cre5sendo, Golden Solid, Hazard Hounds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Generous Generation presents Localpalooza with Jedidiah Breeze, Beat Bodega, Yuma, JRAY, Wonderbitch, Les RAV, Microscopic Telescope, Jackie Venson, DJ Kid Kali at The Swan Dive [+] [5:30pm, 21+]
First Aid Kit, Andy Shauf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sleepy Holler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grape St., Plantation at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vinyl Laranja, Brown v. Board, The Clay Pigeons at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Alien Knife Fight at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nate Basinger, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Summerland Tour 2015 with The Toadies, Everclear, Fuel, American Hi-Fi at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Gar Gar, Ian Quiet, Jake the Snake and the Tyler at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Tanlines, Mas Ysa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
STRFKR, Shy Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Music Under the Star with Ben Kweller, East Cameron Folkcore at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
Annual Midwives Benefit with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cold Lampin' Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Xerome, Bill Converse, L. Lewis, NTTR, Sync Sapro at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Profane Anything Band, Machete Western, TBA at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Delta Rae, Liz Longley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Thieving Birds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
ScoreMore presents Berner, Demrick at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Afrofreque, Canned Beets at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Griswolds, Wild Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Moving Castle: Virtual Summer with Aobeats, Robokid, Hunt for the Breeze, Yung Wall Street at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Reivers, Ice Cold Singles (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Harms, Madd Comrades, Leche, Mom Jeans at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Mama K and the Shades, Kev Bev Collins and the Woodland Creatures, First Flight, Oscar Ornelas and the Hustle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Lost Counts, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 18, 2015 [link]


The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents Smile! with Benko, Obnosticon, The Light Upstairs, Cedric Theys at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free]
Death Grips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Street Sects, Cutter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside 10pm, all ages]
Key!, Kenny Gee, Dre Prince at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flatliner (record release), Sleep Over, Xander Harris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fear and Loathing 4 with Christian Bland, Magia Negra, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Wiccans, Sin Motivo, Best Fwends, Grandpa Lies Again, Wite Wash, DJ Bre Kay at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Shapescenes, Cap n Kirk, Satalights, Retrograde, GUIDANCE at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Good Field (album release), The Eastern Sea, Taft at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sound Dessert presents "As If! A Clueless 20th Anniversary Party" with Lowin, DJ After School Special at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Steady Legend, Young Costello, The Holophonics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thrash Pit VIII with Head Panic, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo, Petriphoria, Iconoclasm at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Los Rumberos , Morena Soul , Macaxeira Funk at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Sour Bridges, Doodlin Hogwallops at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Offnirfoo Fest with The Slighty Offspring (Offspring covers by members of Whalers), Mr. Moustache (Nirvana cover by members of Dynamite Boy and Goodnight Goddess), Brandon Callies (Foo Fighters set) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Scott Biram, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TBA, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, July 19, 2015 [link]


The Lentils, Grape Room, Party Plants at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dikembe, Glassing, Stay Level, Tremble Out at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Lonely Biscuits, Sol Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Juicy Pop Summer Sundae with Botany, Buji, Raindro, Good Intent, Yoshi, Stone, Pacerendleton.exe at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Gene Taylor at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Minor Mishap, Resistance Ensemble at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson, Cage at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 20, 2015 [link]


Downtown Boys, Critical Dad, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sealion, Party Static at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sundressed,Locket, Retirement Home at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Straight Down, Wednesday 13, Holy Grail, Death Division, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Sticky Fingers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean, Cissy Brown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 [link]


Void Starr, Randall Holt, Chuck A, Victor Lovlorne at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
OTEP, The Reaktion, Downfall 2012, Casket of Cassandra, PigWeed & Fear Control at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ruby Jane, Mamafesta, Truck Month (Mother Falcon) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mad Alchemy Light Show presents Lee Gallagher, Amplified Heat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dreaming Dead with Greedy Mouth, Yellow Teeth, Clit Eastwood, Hiss at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leticia Rodriguez y La Banda, Latin Grooves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 22, 2015 [link]


A Giant Dog (tour kickoff), Blind Pets, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rust, Glassing, Skan, Anukasha at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ice Hockey, Nominee, City Sound, Shy Low at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jam Therapy, The Halfways, Food Group at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Croy and the Boys at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Motion Planet, Greg Spencer, Arielle LaGuette at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm]
Hempwig, Through the I, Lanues at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Blues on the Green with Bob Schneider, Walker Lukens at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, July 23, 2015 [link]


Seconds From War, D-Reil, Really Annoying when Executed by Music at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Feverbones, Dead Recipe, III Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wildhoney, Rose Selavy, Marion Democh, Loafer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Armoire Magazine's First Print Issue Fundraiser with Rotten Mangoes, Ulovei DJ Miguel Angel, Through The I at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Shwayze, SIP SIP, J Clark, Alex Schechter at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Autograf, D.V.S* at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Magna Carda, Lowin, AMA, Satalights at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
"Mind Gone" Tour with Mike G & Left Brain (Odd Future), Bizarre (D-12), host Larry (Odd Future), DJ JRO, Qlee, lues, Ran$om Watson, Tactics at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bonnet, Light The Sun, Spacecorps at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Chappo, Yukon Blonde, Fort Lean at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hatch at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Miserable Girls, The Holy Smokes, Ex-Legionnaires, Honey & Salt at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Hello Wheels, Far Far Future, King James Virgin at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rasputina, Daniel Knox at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Vaski at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Heavy As Texas, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm, Gathered at The Gallows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Whiteman Dancing, Remanon, Transit Method, Groove Think at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Flametrick Subs, Alien Knife Fight at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nate Basinger, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Stephen Stills at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, July 24, 2015 [link]


Ex-Cousins, Economy Island, User Error, Land Monster at Trailer Space at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Music Under the Star with The Octopus Project, Golden Dawn Arkestra at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
All My Friends, The Big Fist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shapescenes, Peace & Quiet, Sleepy Hollar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zeparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Rich Hands, Grape St., GLOVES, The Bolos, The Oblios at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Agony Column, Superfoot, Numbskull at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [all ages]
FunkyBatz presents Summer Dance Party featuring A-Town Get Down, Mama K and the Shades, Gringo Flamingo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Daedelus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
So Official with Business Casual at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Family Crest, Goodnight Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Authority Zero, Counterpunch, Rubedo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Miguel, Dorothy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rasun, Gonzo, Beyond I Sight at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Total Unicorn, Artificial Earth Machine, Tidals, Friends in Faux, DJ Boozwa at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Luscious Heaven, A Night of Shoegaze and Dreampop with Concrete Robot, Pale Dian, She Sir, Single Lash, The Dry Season, Ultraviolet at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Waking Fable, That Girl Dre at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Skyacre, Jay Satellite, Jealous Creatures, Missing Sibling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jaeger, Silas Lowe (9:00pm), Brennen Leigh (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
TBA, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Soul Happening (9pm), Wigner's Friend (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
ArcAttack at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, July 25, 2015 [link]


Wyldthang, Animal Train, I Face the Light at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Chain and the Gang, Sailor Poon, Feral Future at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ugly Twin, The Death Is Me, Meadows, Neverbloom at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alien Summer with Holiday Mountain, Roger Sellers, Corduroi, CAPYAC, Magna Carda, Silk Rodeo, Cyma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Altercation Mid-Summer Night Scream with Svetlanas, All the Way Korean, Sabbath Crow, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Grizzly Band, ASS, Girlband, Dirty Charley Band, Avenue Rockers, Fat by the Gallon, The Lizard Man Sideshow Extravaganza, Gary Lindsay's Pleasure Tide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Moullinex, Ben Browning (of Cut Copy) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Juicy Jamz, DJ Chorizo Funk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Heart Byrne - Talking Heads Tribute at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock Bottom String Band, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Dank at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Memo Guerra, MAYTA, Macizo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
GOBI, Sip Sip, Pet White Tiger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Failure, Queen Kwong at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Black Fret presents The Nightowls, The Digital Wild at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chasca, Dead Love Club, Shotgun Rebels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
John Evans, Elsa Cross at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Chaparral at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TBA, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Kupira Marimba and Sevana Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Faith No More, Napalm Death at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
No Men, Trophy Pets, Soaked at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Last Splash Swim Club with Jonathan Toubin, The Numero Group DJs at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Kill Surf City with Machete Western, The Dead Sea, 35 mm, DJ Spacecase at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Chicken & Beer with Jillionaire, Toy Selectah, Peligrosa DJs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [noon-8pm, 21+]
School of Rock All Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Karaoke Underground (tour homecoming) at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, July 27, 2015 [link]


Charm Bracelet, Slash & Spread at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midnight to Noon, The Bravo, Edison Chair, The Wipe-Out Gang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Machete Western, Attic Ted, Telepods, The Astronaut Suit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Touchpants featuring Jon Fishman, Colby Dix, Chris Friday, Aram Bedrosian at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, July 28, 2015 [link]


Sudor, Kurraka, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ruby Jane, MCG, Matthew Squires and The Learning Disorder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leticia Rodriguez y La Banda, Latin Grooves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Sour Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Wednesday, July 29, 2015 [link]


Severed Head of State, Glue, Deadly Reign, Tolar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), The Well, Mondo Drag (Oakland), Slow Season (Visalia, CA) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Machete Western, Los Rips, Bali Yaaah, Leather Pants at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Continental Drift, The Halfways, Mothpaw at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Psycroptic, ARKAIK, Ovid's Withering, The Kennedy Veil, Images Of Violence, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ariel Abshire (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Hitting Subset, Flowers, Luca, Feeble Contenders at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Holly Miranda at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Margaret McGlynn, Sho.galago at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sound & Cinema with Hard Proof, screening of The Naked Gun at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 30, 2015 [link]


Locket, Mourning, Retirement Home, Lesserman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shane Cooley and the Lucky Kings, Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, The Halfways at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray, Julia Lucille, Besos de Lobos, Molly Burch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ex-Legionnaires, Gossamer Frontier, Killer Ghost, Dreamboat, Crocodile Tears, Dollie Barnes, AMA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Li'l Love in Texas Tour with Blues, Wifiisfuneral, Kirblagoop, Solomondagod, Maxp & Ghostnghoul at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Magna Carda, Gina Chavez, Alesia Lani, Emily Wolfe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Animal Spirit, Pansy Moon, Toast Party, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Snails at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bandulus, Chris Murray, Ryan Scroggins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blue Water Highway Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Myers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Have Gun, Will Travel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bent Knee at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nick Allison (midnight), The Shake! (50's and 60's rock n roll, r & b, rockabilly, and garage) with DJs Michael Selman and Jason Chronis (10pm-2am), The Blind Owls (9pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rebecca Perl at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]

Friday, July 31, 2015 [link]


Yoshi, Fitness Club, Stone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Punk Tribute Night with Ghetto Defendant (The Clash), Dallas Uber Alles (Dead Kennedys), Sweat Loaf (Butthole Surfers), Faux Use for a Name (No Use for a Name) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, alll ages]
Growwing Pains, Crocodile Tears, Killer Ghost, The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Waterloo Records' 33 1/3 Anniversary with JEFF the Brotherhood, Novosti, Mirror Travel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [RSVP for a discounted ticket]
Roses (tour kickoff), Sand Dines, Hidden Ritual, Comforter at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Grassy Knoll, Rikroshi, On Delay, PetCatMan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Flying Turns Final Friday Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Good Graeff at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Billy Harvey at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sonreal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Water and Rust, DJ Mixer Rogers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Memphis Strange (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
I Am the Albatross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Social Distortion, Nikki Lane, Drag the River at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 1, 2015 [link]


Space Taco at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Gorilla vs Bear 5 with Jamie XX, Lower Dens, Bop English, Tei Shi, Yumi Zouma, Prince Innocence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Heems, Zeelooperz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blood of the Sun (Fort Worth), Crypt Trip, The Heavy Eyes (Memphis, Tennessee) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Danny Malone, Matt Hines, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Loteria, Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Nilo Bronco at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Sammy Adams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vox Vocis, Crimson Arrow, Deltaphonic, The First Part at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Desi Dhamaka: Austin's Biggest Bollywood Dance Party with VDJ & DJ NISH, DJ Anupi at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim, Metanoia, The High Mile at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Idina Menzel at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Sunday, August 2, 2015 [link]


Forever Came Calling, You Me & Everyone We Know, Season Change, Like Pacific at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Show Ponies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Good Old War, Elliot Root, Pete Hill at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sweat Lodge, Joy (San Diego), Voidstrider, Tia Carrera at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rezet, Dark Cloud Horizon, Warhead at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
sChris Staples, Lemolo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bret Coats at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
311, The Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 3, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 4, 2015 [link]


Brick + Mortar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kay Odyssey, Madd Comrades, Suspirians, CachaBacha at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Holly Herndon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emperors and Elephants, ERA 9, Mud River, Black Heart Saints at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, August 5, 2015 [link]


Kady Rain, Eric Brown, Poppy Fields at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Destroy Cleveland Documentary with Symbol Six (LA), Commoners, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Michale Graves (Misfits), Dawn Of Flames, Some Kind of Nightmare, Worm Suicide, 9:00pm, 18+, fb at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+]
Mischa & the Lonely Hearts, Rosie & the Ramblers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Blues on the Green with Jamestown Revival, Max Frost at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, August 6, 2015 [link]


Messages, Zigtebra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Basement, Whirr, LVL Up, Better Off at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Creepoid, Marriages at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dengue Dengue Dengue at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jonathan Tyler at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jonathan Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Annabelle Chairlegs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Friday, August 7, 2015 [link]


Triggermen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Love Moon (CA), Sleeping Bag (IN), The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coliseum, Pinkish Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghost-Note, Transcontinental Trip at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jamaican Queens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chili Cold Blood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Love & Chaos, Justin Mason, Amy Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bobby Rush, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 8, 2015 [link]


Chongo, The Nymphs, Grand Antler Teeth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Total Control, Radioactivity, Spraypaint at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Man or Astroman? at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bidi Bidi Banda, Cinco Doce, Lil T, T.T.B.S. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Alison Wonderland at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bobby Rush, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, August 9, 2015 [link]


Cayucas, Hibou at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Raekwon and Ghostface Killah, Dillon Cooper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bumping Uglies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Whitesnake, Bridge to Grace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 10, 2015 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 11, 2015 [link]


Lissie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Anthony Raneri, Laura Stevenson, Allison Weiss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Cilantro Boombox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 12, 2015 [link]


Flyin Lion, John Wesley Coleman, Shawn Irwin at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Sound & Cinema with Calliope Musicals, screening of The Neverending Story at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Blues on the Green with Shakey Graves, Riders Against the Storm at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Xetas, FEA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Desert Dwellers, Kaminanda at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flava D at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Rebecca Perl, MCG, Taylor and the Wild Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Michael Angelo Batio, Immortal Guardian at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] []
Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 14, 2015 [link]


The Velvet Teen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Amanda X, Spirit of the Beehive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Dave Hause, Chris Farren at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snow Tha Product, Audio Push at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sewage (NYC), Equinox, The Evisceraters, Rebel Flesh at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bubble Puppy, Lavender Hill Express at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+]
Eric Johnson at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Boss Eye and friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
METZ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Luz, Will Sprott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, football etc., Alex Napping at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
All Stars Tour 2015 with Upon A Burning Body, Dance Gavin Dance, A Skylit Drive, iwrestledabearonce, Within The Ruins, Oceano, Dayshell, Come The Dawn, Chasing Safety, Conquer Divide at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at 1pm, all ages]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Batuque Raiz, Os Alquimistas, Seu Jacinto at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Shane Smith & The Saints at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jon Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Hoots and a Holler at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jill Scott, BJ the Chicago Kid at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 16, 2015 [link]


Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri, Rachel Platten at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 17, 2015 [link]


Royal Headache, Breakout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979, The Bots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Tuesday, August 18, 2015 [link]


Frau (UK), video, Kurraka, Brain Attack at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jeff Rosenstock, Dan Adriano in the Emergency Room, Spraynard, Pet Symmetry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Summer Slaughter Tour 2015 with Arch Enemy, Born Of Osiris, Veil of Maya, The Acacia Strain, Obscura, After The Burial, Cattle Decapitation, Beyond Creation at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at 1pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 19, 2015 [link]


The Cry!, Lost Element at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


Tapajenga, Cross Record, Ponca, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kansas at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 21, 2015 [link]


Screaming Females, Vacation, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fireworks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
King Raam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thieving Birds, Chris King at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon (album release), RF Shannon, Quintessential Clarinet Quintet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples (LP release) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


Daniel Johnston at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Pageantry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon (album release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tera Melos at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Immortal Guardian, Critical Assembly, Obscure Oracle (San Angelo), Nekrist, Carry the Storm, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Willie Watson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Powerage (AC/DC tribute) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples (LP release) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Andrew Duhon Trio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mad Decent Block Party with Bro Safari, Jauz, Party Favor, TJR, more TBA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, 18+]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Moe Pizza Party with DJ Ram, DJ JRO at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, August 24, 2015 [link]


Carry Illinois (tour return/video release), The Please Please Me, Jaimee Harris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ne-Hi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 25, 2015 [link]


The Wine Down with Quiet Company, Bee Caves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 26, 2015 [link]


2015 Summer Smoke Out Tour with Tribal Seeds, The Expanders, Arise Roots at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
All Along the Moontower: Austin Gets Psychedelic with Todd Rundgren, The Black Angels, Ian Moore, Gina Chavez, Patrice Pike, Big Cat, Water and Rust, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show, benefit for HAMM]

Friday, August 28, 2015 [link]


Half Ways, Mayaenova, Brandon Hughs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Belle and Sebastian at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yasiin Bey (aka Mos Def): Black on Both Sides (15 Year Anniversary Tour) with DJ BigAbdul aka Goldmedal Man, Bavu Blakes, Ty Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Birdcloud, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nashville Pussy, Valient Thorr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Somebody's Darling, K Phillips at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
T Bird & the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dave Koz, Rick Braun, Kenny Lattimore at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Slim Cessna's Auto Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alien Summer with lineup TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Juicy Jamz with DJ Chorizo Funk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
DBUK (Slim Cessna's Auto Club side project) at Austin Public Library - Willie Mae Kirk Branch (3101 Oak Springs Dr.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
Lonestar Beer Texas Heritage Festival with Old 97s, Black Angels, Grupo Fantasma, Dale Watson, LaTasha Lee & the Black Ties at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [free]
T Bird & the Breaks, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Pride Festival with Peaches, Alyssa Edwards, Susan Arbuckle Band, Rachel Mykels, Kai Lee Mykels, Mr. & Miss Austin Pride Daniel Brice & Althea Trix at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] []
Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 30, 2015 [link]


Last Splash Swim Club with Special guest TBA at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Novalima at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 1, 2015 [link]


Motorhead, Saxon, Crobot at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

Friday, September 4, 2015 [link]


The Motet at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 5, 2015 [link]


Multicult (Baltimore), Coma in Algiers, The Gary, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bayside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Purity Ring at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 6, 2015 [link]


Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 7, 2015 [link]


The Donkeys, The Happen-Ins, Buxton at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
WhoMadeWho at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Crooks on Tape at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 9, 2015 [link]


Metalachi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
King Gizzard, The Lizard Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 10, 2015 [link]


Moon Honey, Megafauna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Atomic Bitchwax, Mos Generator, Against The Grain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 12, 2015 [link]


El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Supermoon (record release), Good Field at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Drew Fish Band, Brandon Steadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Great Peacock at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 13, 2015 [link]


The Tallest Man on Earth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Megan Nicole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, September 14, 2015 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 16, 2015 [link]


The Get Up Kids (20th Anniversary Tour), The Hotelier, The Josh Berwanger Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Diet Cig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jenny Hval, Briana Marela at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 17, 2015 [link]


Laetitia Sadier (of Stereolab), Deradoorian at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Steve Earle & the Dukes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


Wavves, Twin Peaks, Swimmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mimicking Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival with lineup TBA at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Lydia, Seahaven, Turnover, The Technicolors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Airborne Toxic Event at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Neighbourhood, Bad Suns, HUNNY at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wood & Wire, Whiskey Shivers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Christopher Cross at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 19, 2015 [link]


Waco Girls, Orbis, Petcatman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sheer Mag, Glue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Wovenhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cash Cash, Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Fools Gold Day Off at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mickey Avalon & Dirt Nasty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 20, 2015 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Spider Bags, Baked at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pat McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


Swervedriver at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 [link]


101X Birthday Concert Series with Catfish and the Bottlemen, Jamie N Commons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 [link]


Severed Heads at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Destroyer, Jennifer Castle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thundercat at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Patty Griffin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Mac Sabbath, Black Pussy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blues Traveler, Matt Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Zedd at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Kraftwerk (3-D Concert) at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 10:30pm]
ChameleonsVox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Budos Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
MS MR, Circa Waves, Crater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 26, 2015 [link]


Vacationer, Great Good Fine Ok at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 27, 2015 [link]


Last Splash Swim Club with Wooden Wisdon: Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie DJ set at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]

divider


Tuesday, September 29, 2015 [link]


The Lighthouse and the Whaler at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wednesday, September 30, 2015 [link]


Joyce Manor, Cheap Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Seoul at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Teen Daze, Heavenly Beat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 2, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun presents Rock & Bowl Clubhouse with Shannon and the Clams, Cool Ghouls, Rock Candy DJs at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Helmet (Betty anniversary show) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Foo Fighters, Drake, The Strokes, Florence + The Machine, The Weeknd, Disclosure, deadmau5, Bassnectar, alt-J, Hozier, Alabama Shakes, Of Monsters and Men, Modest Mouse, Tame Impala, Sturgill Simpson, The Decemberists, A$AP Rocky, Gary Clark Jr., Chance The Rapper, Ben Howard, Brand New, TV On The Radio, WALK THE MOON, Billy Idol, Twenty One Pilots, Nero, Dwight Yoakam, Father John Misty, Brandon Flowers, Vance Joy, George Ezra, Lord Huron, Flosstradamus, Cherub, Run The Jewels, Glass Animals, Sylvan Esso, Shakey Graves, Leon Bridges, Nate Ruess, Echosmith, Royal Blood, MisterWives, Kurt Vile and The Violators, Jose Gonzalez, Griz, Daughter, Houndmouth, Borns, Rhiannon Giddens, Boots, Strand of Oaks, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Ryn Weaver, Albert Hammond Jr., MOON TAXI, Halsey, Classixx, In The Valley Below, Years & Years, FIDLAR, Jidenna Sheppard, Waxahatchee, Milo Greene, San Fermin, Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Meg Myers, The Maccabees, Ruen Brothers, Amason, Wolf Alice, Avers, Asleep At The Wheel, William Clark Green, Charlotte OC, Songhoy Blues, Elle King, Ume, Whiskey Myers, Lion Babe, HOLYCHILD, Marian Hill, Con Brio, Kaleo, The Hunts, MAKO, Beat Connection, Talk In Tongues, Leopold and his Fiction, The NIGHTOWLS, Sons of Bill, Mandolin Orange, Spirit Family Reunion, The Suffers, Kehlani, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Kali Uchis, American Aquarium, Rayland Baxter, Tameca Jones, Bee Caves, Knifight, The Wind and The Wave, Night Drive, Calliope Musicals, Riders Against The Storm, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, In the Whale, Boom Forest, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Sol Cat, Adia Victoria, The London Souls, Koa, Muddy Magnolias, Maggie Koerner, DeRobert & The Half-Truths, Lanz Pierce, Steelism, Kansas Bible Company, Hunter Sharpe, Mikaela Davis, Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship, The Levites, Disciples of Christ, BLESSED, A Tribute to Andrae Crouch, The Barton Hills Choir, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, Kings of Harmony +1, Q Brothers, Residual Kid, EmiSunshine, Motown Pete, The Pop Ups, Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players, Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon, Mister G, Big Don, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, week by week lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 3, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 4, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 6, 2015 [link]


The Dear Hunter, CHON, Gates at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


King Dude, Foie Gras at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Friday, October 9, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 10, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 11, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Caspian, Circle Takes the Square at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Autechre at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Marina & The Diamonds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 [link]


Xavier Rudd & The United Nations at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Garbage, Torres at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Say Hi, Telekinesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, October 15, 2015 [link]


Ben Miller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Baraat, Riders Against the Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco, Ana Egge at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Friday, October 16, 2015 [link]


Luke Wade at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jon McLaughlin, Tess Henley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, October 17, 2015 [link]


Aer, Cody Simpson, Chef's Special at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


The Districts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mac Demarco, Alex Calder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


Bob Moses at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


Tobias Jesso Jr. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction (performing Ritual de lo habitual), D'Angelo and The Vanguard, CHVRCHES, Future Islands, RIDE, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, American Football, The Growlers, Fuzz, Mikal Cronin, The Charlatans UK, Viet Cong, Alvvays, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, Steve Gunn, BRONCHO, Grifters, Creepoid, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog, Think No Think, Ringo Deathstarr
  • Black Stage - Venom, NOFX, Gogol Bordello (performing Gypsy Punks), Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, L7, Dag Nasty, Desaparecidos, American Nightmare, Converge, Chain of Strength, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, OFF!, La Dispute, Title Fight, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Nothing, together PANGEA, Power Trip, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks, Future Death
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Chromeo, Schoolboy Q, Grimes, ODESZA, Neon Indian, Rae Sremmurd, MSTRKRFT, Hudson Mohawke, Gesaffelstein (DJ set), Peaches, Joey Bada$$, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Slow Magic, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, Bomba Estereo, Snakehips, TOPS, Haelos, Two-Nine, Roger Sellers, The Outfit, TX, SURVIVE
  • Yellow Stage - TBA
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
  • Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
  • SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


  • Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


  • divider


    Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]

  • Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]


  • Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]

  • X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Parish [a] [m] [+]



  • divider


    Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]

  • RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


  • Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]

  • Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


  • Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]

  • Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]


  • Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]

  • Wand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Heartless Bastards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]


  • divider


    Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]

  • Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]


  • divider


    Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]

  • Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]


  • Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]

  • The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]


  • divider


    Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]

  • Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Exmortus (Whittier, CA) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]


  • divider