Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 16, 2015



Thursday, July 16, 2015 [link]


Jam Therapy, Starved Rock, Casual Strangers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lechuguillas, Bukkake Moms (Denton), New China, Plutonium Farmers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Jello Biafra (DJ set), Hidden Ritual, Kay Odyssey (tour kickoff), Annabelle Chairlegs, The Sun Machine, BottomFeeders (New Orleans), Jello Biafra (DJ set) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Poly Action, Scenery, Volatile Colour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Iconoclasm, Nekrist, Zero Percent at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Tjutjuna, Red Ox, Thousand Foot Whale Claw, Future Museums at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Magna Carda July Residency with FlowTribe, Flavor Raid at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Wild Child (MN), Dress Code, Gutter, Stacker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Cre5sendo, Golden Solid, Hazard Hounds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Generous Generation presents Localpalooza with Jedidiah Breeze, Beat Bodega, Yuma, JRAY, Wonderbitch, Les RAV, Microscopic Telescope, Jackie Venson, DJ Kid Kali at The Swan Dive [+] [5:30pm, 21+]
First Aid Kit, Andy Shauf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sleepy Holler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grape St., Plantation at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Vinyl Laranja, Brown v. Board, The Clay Pigeons at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Alien Knife Fight at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nate Basinger, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Summerland Tour 2015 with The Toadies, Everclear, Fuel, American Hi-Fi at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Friday, July 17, 2015 [link]


Gar Gar, Ian Quiet, Rugaroux, Bottomfeeders at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Tanlines, Mas Ysa at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
STRFKR, Shy Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Music Under the Star with Ben Kweller, East Cameron Folkcore at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
Annual Midwives Benefit with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cold Lampin' Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Panoramas, Booher, Danger*Cakes, Anominiss, Fresh Fuckerman at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Xerome, Bill Converse, L. Lewis, NTTR, Sync Sapro at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Profane Anything Band, Machete Western, TBA at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Guns of Brixton with DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, No Kid$ at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Delta Rae, Liz Longley at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Thieving Birds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
ScoreMore presents Berner, Demrick at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Afrofreque, Canned Beets at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Underground Summer Concert Series with Malandros, Flying Turns, Ivory Gear at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Griswolds, Wild Party at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Moon Peel, David Ellis Band (NYC), Typical Girls at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Moving Castle: Virtual Summer with Aobeats, Robokid, Hunt for the Breeze, Yung Wall Street at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Reivers, Ice Cold Singles (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Harms, Madd Comrades, Leche, Mom Jeans at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Mama K and the Shades, Kev Bev Collins and the Woodland Creatures, First Flight, Oscar Ornelas and the Hustle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Lost Counts, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Buddy Guy, Quinn Sullivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Steely Dan, Elvis Costello & the Imposters at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, July 18, 2015 [link]


The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents Smile! with Benko, Obnosticon, The Light Upstairs, Cedric Theys at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free]
The Ugly Beats, The Mooks at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Death Grips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Street Sects, Cutter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside 10pm, all ages]
Key!, Kenny Gee, Dre Prince at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flatliner (record release), Sleep Over, Xander Harris at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fear and Loathing 4 with Christian Bland, Magia Negra, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Wiccans, Sin Motivo, Best Fwends, Grandpa Lies Again, Wite Wash, DJ Bre Kay at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Shapescenes, Cap n Kirk, Satalights, Retrograde, GUIDANCE at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Popper Burns (tape release), Critical Dad, Pleasure Venom, Super Thief at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Good Field (album release), The Eastern Sea, Taft at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sound Dessert presents "As If! A Clueless 20th Anniversary Party" with Lowin, DJ After School Special at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Steady Legend, Young Costello, The Holophonics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thrash Pit VIII with Head Panic, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo, Petriphoria, Iconoclasm at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Typical Girls, David Ellis Band (NYC), Moon Peel at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Guns of Brixton with DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, No Kid$ at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Los Rumberos , Morena Soul , Macaxeira Funk at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Sour Bridges, Doodlin Hogwallops at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Offnirfoo Fest with The Slighty Offspring (Offspring covers by members of Whalers), Mr. Moustache (Nirvana cover by members of Dynamite Boy and Goodnight Goddess), Brandon Callies (Foo Fighters set) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Awful Lot, The Beat Dolls, Animal Train, The Bad Notes at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Scott Biram, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TBA, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, July 19, 2015 [link]


The Lentils, Grape Room, Party Plants at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dikembe, Glassing, Stay Level, Tremble Out at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Perennial Reel (NJ), Mikey & the Drags, Lolita Lynne (of Magia Negra) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Benefit fot the Animal Trustees of Austin with The Stand Alones, The Beat Dolls, Shitty Advice, Randall Holt, Josh Lightnin', Equinox at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2:00pm, fb]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Lonely Biscuits, Sol Cat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Juicy Pop Summer Sundae with Botany, Buji, Raindro, Good Intent, Yoshi, Stone, Pacerendleton.exe at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Gene Taylor at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Minor Mishap, Resistance Ensemble at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Smashing Pumpkins, Marilyn Manson, Cage at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, July 20, 2015 [link]


Downtown Boys, Critical Dad, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sealion, Party Static at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday with VGTBLKNGDM, No Kid$, Boozwa, Pagame at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Sundressed,Locket, Retirement Home at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Diagonal Lions, Tabor Mountain, Dropped Call, Endless Youth at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Wednesday 13 (Hollywood), Holy Grail (Pasadena/San Diego), Death Division (Hollywood), Black Thorn Halo, Straight Down (San Antonio) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Sticky Fingers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Pedicab Prom with Austin Audio Co-op, Sweet Spirit at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Choctaw Wildfire at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean, Cissy Brown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, July 21, 2015 [link]


Western Homes, Spaces, 14400 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Void Starr, Randall Holt, Chuck A, Victor Lovlorne at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
OTEP, The Reaktion, Downfall 2012, Casket of Cassandra, PigWeed & Fear Control at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ruby Jane, Mamafesta, Truck Month (Mother Falcon) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mad Alchemy Liquid Light Show presents Lee Gallagher and The Hallelujah, Amplified Heat at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Bouncer Casey's Bday Bash with Flavor Raid, signs, NGHT HCKLRS at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Under the Chandelier Summer Music Series with Kiko Villamizar at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Dreaming Dead with Greedy Mouth, Yellow Teeth, Clit Eastwood, Hiss at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, free]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leticia Rodriguez y La Banda, Latin Grooves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 22, 2015 [link]


A Giant Dog (tour kickoff), Blind Pets, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rust, Glassing, Skan, Anukasha at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ice Hockey, Nominee, City Sound, Shy Low at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jam Therapy, The Halfways, Food Group at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Croy and the Boys at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:30pm]
Motion Planet, Greg Spencer, Arielle LaGuette at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8:30pm]
Hempwig, Through the I, Lanues at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Blues on the Green with Bob Schneider, Walker Lukens at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, July 23, 2015 [link]


Seconds From War, D-Reil, Really Annoying when Executed by Music at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Feverbones, Dead Recipe, III Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wildhoney, Rose Selavy, Marion Democh, Loafer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Armoire Magazine's First Print Issue Fundraiser with Rotten Mangoes, Ulovei DJ Miguel Angel, Through The I at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted]
Shwayze, SIP SIP, J Clark, Alex Schechter at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Autograf, D.V.S* at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Magna Carda, Lowin, AMA, Satalights at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
"Mind Gone" Tour with Mike G & Left Brain (Odd Future), Bizarre (D-12), host Larry (Odd Future), DJ JRO, Qlee, lues, Ran$om Watson, Tactics at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bonnet, Light The Sun, Spacecorps at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Chappo, Yukon Blonde, Fort Lean at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hatch at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Miserable Girls, The Holy Smokes, Ex-Legionnaires, Honey & Salt at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Hello Wheels, Far Far Future, King James Virgin at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rasputina, Daniel Knox at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Vaski at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Heavy As Texas, Critical Assembly, Carry the Storm, Gathered at The Gallows at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Whiteman Dancing, Remanon, Transit Method, Groove Think at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Flametrick Subs, Alien Knife Fight at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Nate Basinger, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Stephen Stills at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chicago, Earth Wind & Fire at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, July 24, 2015 [link]


Ex-Cousins, Economy Island, User Error, Land Monster at Trailer Space at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Music Under the Star with The Octopus Project, Golden Dawn Arkestra at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm, free]
Ryan Sambol (record release) at Studium (908 E. 5th St. # 106) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
All My Friends, The Big Fist at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Shapescenes, Peace & Quiet, Sleepy Hollar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zeparella at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Rich Hands, Grape St., GLOVES, The Bolos, The Oblios at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Agony Column, Superfoot, Numbskull at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [all ages]
Neat, Tamarron, Hola Beach, Isaiah The Mosaic, Hovvdy, Food Group at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
FunkyBatz presents Summer Dance Party featuring A-Town Get Down, Mama K and the Shades, Gringo Flamingo at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Daedelus at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
So Official with Business Casual at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Family Crest, Goodnight Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Authority Zero, Counterpunch, Rubedo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Miguel, Dorothy at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Rasun, Gonzo, Beyond I Sight at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Total Unicorn, Artificial Earth Machine, Tidals, Friends in Faux, DJ Boozwa at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Luscious Heaven, A Night of Shoegaze and Dreampop with Concrete Robot, Pale Dian, She Sir, Single Lash, The Dry Season, Ultraviolet at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Waking Fable, That Girl Dre at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Skyacre, Jay Satellite, Jealous Creatures, Missing Sibling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jaeger, Silas Lowe (9:00pm), Brennen Leigh (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
TBA, Two Tons of Steel at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snizz & Friends, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Soul Happening (9pm), Wigner's Friend (7pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
ArcAttack at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Saturday, July 25, 2015 [link]


Wyldthang, Animal Train, I Face the Light at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Chain and the Gang, Sailor Poon, Feral Future at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ugly Twin, The Death Is Me, Meadows, Neverbloom at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alien Summer with Holiday Mountain, Roger Sellers, Corduroi, CAPYAC, Magna Carda, Silk Rodeo, Cyma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Altercation Mid-Summer Night Scream with Svetlanas, All the Way Korean, Sabbath Crow, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, The Grizzly Band, ASS, Girlband, Dirty Charley Band, Avenue Rockers, Fat by the Gallon, The Lizard Man Sideshow Extravaganza, Gary Lindsay's Pleasure Tide at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Moullinex, Ben Browning (of Cut Copy) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Juicy Jamz, DJ Chorizo Funk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Middle School Dance Party with DJ GirlFriend, DJ Mahealani at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Heart Byrne - Talking Heads Tribute at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock Bottom String Band, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead, Dank at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Memo Guerra, MAYTA, Macizo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rotten Mangos, Nilo Bronco, Modrag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
GOBI, Sip Sip, Pet White Tiger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Failure, Queen Kwong at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Clueman, trinidad Trini, Malcolm Elijah, Hayden Edward, Bill Converse at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Black Fret presents The Nightowls, The Digital Wild at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8:00pm, free]
Chasca, Dead Love Club, Shotgun Rebels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
John Evans, Elsa Cross at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Chaparral at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
TBA, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Kupira Marimba and Sevana Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Boner Bizarre: An Erotic Variety Show with Those Nights, Toro Canyon, Whale Fire, Shane Cooley at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Brit Floyd at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Shawn Colvin at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Classic Game Fest with The Returners, Doug Funnie, Juice Lee, David Ramos Ocarina Performance, Descendants of Erdrick, Creative Mind Frame / 1-UP, Bitforce, Codename Trigger at the Palmer Events Center (900 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [doors at 10am]

Sunday, July 26, 2015 [link]


Faith No More, Napalm Death at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
No Men, Trophy Pets, Soaked at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Last Splash Swim Club with Jonathan Toubin, The Numero Group DJs at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Kill Surf City with Machete Western, The Dead Sea, 35 mm, DJ Spacecase at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Chicken & Beer with Jillionaire, Toy Selectah, Peligrosa DJs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [noon-8pm, 21+]
School of Rock All Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Karaoke Underground (tour homecoming) at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Boys of Zummer Tour with Fall Out Boy, Wiz Khalifa, Hoodie Allen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]
Classic Game Fest with Gimmick - The Video Game Band, TekForce, Droidekka, Atarimatt at the Palmer Events Center (900 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [doors at 10am]

divider


Monday, July 27, 2015 [link]


Charm Bracelet, Slash & Spread at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Midnight to Noon, The Bravo, Edison Chair, The Wipe-Out Gang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Machete Western, Attic Ted, Telepods, The Astronaut Suit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Touchpants featuring Jon Fishman, Colby Dix, Chris Friday, Aram Bedrosian at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, July 28, 2015 [link]


Bummer, Fountains of Youth, Desire Lines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sudor, Kurraka, Breakout at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ruby Jane, MCG, Matthew Squires and The Learning Disorder at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Things Unsaid, Muchos Backflips!, Play By Numbers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Under the Chandelier Summer Music Series with The Motel Ball Band, JD Clark at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leticia Rodriguez y La Banda, Latin Grooves at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with Sour Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]
Phish at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]

Wednesday, July 29, 2015 [link]


Severed Head of State, Glue, Deadly Reign, Tolar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Electric Citizen (Cincinnati), The Well, Mondo Drag (Oakland), Slow Season (Visalia, CA) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Machete Western, Los Rips, Bali Yaaah, Leather Pants at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Midwave with DJs Pumpkin Spice & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Continental Drift, The Halfways, Mothpaw at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Psycroptic, ARKAIK, Ovid's Withering, The Kennedy Veil, Images Of Violence, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ariel Abshire (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Hitting Subset, Flowers, Luca, Feeble Contenders at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Holly Miranda at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Margaret McGlynn, Sho.galago at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sound & Cinema with Hard Proof, screening of The Naked Gun at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 30, 2015 [link]


Locket, Mourning, Retirement Home, Lesserman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
33 1/3 Anniversary Kick-off Party with William Harries & the Painted Redstarts at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Shane Cooley and the Lucky Kings, Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, The Halfways at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray, Julia Lucille, Besos de Lobos, Molly Burch at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ex-Legionnaires, Gossamer Frontier, Killer Ghost, Dreamboat, Crocodile Tears, Dollie Barnes, AMA at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Li'l Love in Texas Tour with Blues, Wifiisfuneral, Kirblagoop, Solomondagod, Maxp & Ghostnghoul at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Magna Carda, Gina Chavez, Alesia Lani, Emily Wolfe at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Haven with DJs Edminister, Crescendoll, The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Animal Spirit, Pansy Moon, Toast Party, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Snails at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bandulus, Chris Murray, Ryan Scroggins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blue Water Highway Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Myers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Have Gun, Will Travel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bent Knee at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nick Allison (midnight), The Shake! (50's and 60's rock n roll, r & b, rockabilly, and garage) with DJs Michael Selman and Jason Chronis (10pm-2am), The Blind Owls (9pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rebecca Perl at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]

Friday, July 31, 2015 [link]


Yoshi, Fitness Club, Stone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Punk Tribute Night with Ghetto Defendant (The Clash), Dallas Uber Alles (Dead Kennedys), Sweat Loaf (Butthole Surfers), Faux Use for a Name (No Use for a Name) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, alll ages]
Growwing Pains, Crocodile Tears, Killer Ghost, The Wolf at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Waterloo Records' 33 1/3 Anniversary with JEFF the Brotherhood, Novosti, Mirror Travel at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [RSVP for a discounted ticket]
Roses (tour kickoff), Sand Dines, Hidden Ritual, Comforter at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Grassy Knoll, Rikroshi, On Delay, PetCatMan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Flying Turns Final Friday Residency at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Good Graeff at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Billy Harvey at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Sonreal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Water and Rust, DJ Mixer Rogers at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Memphis Strange (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
I Am the Albatross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Social Distortion, Nikki Lane, Drag the River at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 1, 2015 [link]


Ryan Sambol at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Space Taco at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Gorilla vs Bear 5 with Jamie XX, Lower Dens, Bop English, Tei Shi, Yumi Zouma, Prince Innocence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Heems, Zeelooperz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blood of the Sun (Fort Worth), Crypt Trip, The Heavy Eyes (Memphis, Tennessee) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Danny Malone, Matt Hines, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Loteria, Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, Nilo Bronco at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
Sammy Adams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vox Vocis, Crimson Arrow, Deltaphonic, The First Part at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Desi Dhamaka: Austin's Biggest Bollywood Dance Party with VDJ & DJ NISH, DJ Anupi at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim, Metanoia, The High Mile at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Idina Menzel at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Sunday, August 2, 2015 [link]


Forever Came Calling, You Me & Everyone We Know, Season Change, Like Pacific at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Show Ponies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Good Old War, Elliot Root, Pete Hill at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sweat Lodge, Joy (San Diego), Voidstrider, Tia Carrera at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Rezet, Dark Cloud Horizon, Warhead at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
sChris Staples, Lemolo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bret Coats at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
311, The Green at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 3, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 4, 2015 [link]


Howl, Trip Sister at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Brick + Mortar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kay Odyssey, Madd Comrades, Suspirians, CachaBacha at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Holly Herndon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emperors and Elephants, ERA 9, Mud River, Black Heart Saints at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, August 5, 2015 [link]


Kady Rain, Eric Brown, Poppy Fields at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Destroy Cleveland Documentary with Symbol Six (LA), Commoners, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Michale Graves (Misfits), Dawn Of Flames, Some Kind of Nightmare, Worm Suicide, 9:00pm, 18+, fb at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+]
Mischa & the Lonely Hearts, Rosie & the Ramblers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Blues on the Green with Jamestown Revival, Max Frost at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, August 6, 2015 [link]


Juguthra, Broodwitch, Ashtaroth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Messages, Zigtebra at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Basement, Whirr, LVL Up, Better Off at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Creepoid, Marriages, Ringo Deathstarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dengue Dengue Dengue at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jonathan Tyler at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jonathan Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Annabelle Chairlegs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]

Friday, August 7, 2015 [link]


Triggermen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Love Moon (CA), Sleeping Bag (IN), The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coliseum, Pinkish Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghost-Note, Transcontinental Trip at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Jamaican Queens at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chili Cold Blood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Love & Chaos, Justin Mason, Amy Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bobby Rush, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, August 8, 2015 [link]


Chongo, The Nymphs, Grand Antler Teeth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Total Control, Radioactivity, Spraypaint at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Man or Astroman? at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bidi Bidi Banda, Cinco Doce, Lil T, T.T.B.S. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Alison Wonderland at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bobby Rush, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, August 9, 2015 [link]


COTFG presents Circuit des Yeux, Marisa Anderson, Virginity, More Eaze at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Cayucas, Hibou at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Raekwon and Ghostface Killah, Dillon Cooper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bumping Uglies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Whitesnake, Bridge to Grace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 10, 2015 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 11, 2015 [link]


Lissie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Anthony Raneri, Laura Stevenson, Allison Weiss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Cilantro Boombox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 12, 2015 [link]


The Wipe Out Gang, The Share Fire, Bingus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Flyin Lion, John Wesley Coleman, Shawn Irwin at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Sound & Cinema with Calliope Musicals, screening of The Neverending Story at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Blues on the Green with Shakey Graves, Riders Against the Storm at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Yall, Yorick, Allgood at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Xetas, FEA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Desert Dwellers, Kaminanda at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Flava D at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Rebecca Perl, MCG, Taylor and the Wild Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Michael Angelo Batio, Immortal Guardian at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] []
Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 14, 2015 [link]


Really Rottens, Teenage Cave Girl, Gold Bloom at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Velvet Teen at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Amanda X, Spirit of the Beehive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Dave Hause, Chris Farren at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Snow Tha Product, Audio Push at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sewage (NYC), Equinox, The Evisceraters, Rebel Flesh at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bubble Puppy, Lavender Hill Express at The Roost (2113 Wells Branch Parkway) [+]
Eric Johnson at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Boss Eye, James Arthurs ManHunt, Wackford Squeers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
METZ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Luz, Will Sprott at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, football etc., Alex Napping at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
All Stars Tour 2015 with Upon A Burning Body, Dance Gavin Dance, A Skylit Drive, iwrestledabearonce, Within The Ruins, Oceano, Dayshell, Come The Dawn, Chasing Safety, Conquer Divide at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at 1pm, all ages]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Batuque Raiz, Os Alquimistas, Seu Jacinto at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Shane Smith & The Saints at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jon Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Two Hoots and a Holler at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jill Scott, BJ the Chicago Kid at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 16, 2015 [link]


Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri, Rachel Platten at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 17, 2015 [link]


Royal Headache, Breakout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979, The Bots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Tuesday, August 18, 2015 [link]


Astaroth, A.I., Headworm at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Frau (UK), video, Kurraka, Brain Attack at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jeff Rosenstock, Dan Adriano in the Emergency Room, Spraynard, Pet Symmetry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Summer Slaughter Tour 2015 with Arch Enemy, Born Of Osiris, Veil of Maya, The Acacia Strain, Obscura, After The Burial, Cattle Decapitation, Beyond Creation at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at 1pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 19, 2015 [link]


The Cry!, Lost Element at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


Vomettes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Tapajenga, Cross Record, Ponca, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kansas at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 21, 2015 [link]


Taiga, Coattails, Desilu at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Screaming Females, Vacation, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fireworks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
King Raam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thieving Birds, Chris King at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon (album release), RF Shannon, Quintessential Clarinet Quintet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples (LP release) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Stargazer, Killa Maul at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


Monkeyshines, Juguthra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Daniel Johnston at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Pageantry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon (album release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tera Melos at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Immortal Guardian, Critical Assembly, Obscure Oracle (San Angelo), Nekrist, Carry the Storm, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Willie Watson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Powerage (AC/DC tribute) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples (LP release) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Andrew Duhon Trio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mad Decent Block Party with Bro Safari, Jauz, Party Favor, TJR, more TBA at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, 18+]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Moe Pizza Party with DJ Ram, DJ JRO at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, August 24, 2015 [link]


Carry Illinois (tour return/video release), The Please Please Me, Jaimee Harris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ne-Hi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 25, 2015 [link]


The Wine Down with Quiet Company, Bee Caves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 26, 2015 [link]


2015 Summer Smoke Out Tour with Tribal Seeds, The Expanders, Arise Roots at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
All Along the Moontower: Austin Gets Psychedelic with Todd Rundgren, The Black Angels, Ian Moore, Gina Chavez, Patrice Pike, Big Cat, Water and Rust, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show, benefit for HAMM]

Friday, August 28, 2015 [link]


Half Ways, Mayaenova, Brandon Hughs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Belle and Sebastian at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yasiin Bey (aka Mos Def): Black on Both Sides (15 Year Anniversary Tour) with DJ BigAbdul aka Goldmedal Man, Bavu Blakes, Ty Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Birdcloud, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nashville Pussy, Valient Thorr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Somebody's Darling, K Phillips at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
T Bird & the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dave Koz, Rick Braun, Kenny Lattimore at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Combat, Our Last Daze, Hitting Subset at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Slim Cessna's Auto Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alien Summer with lineup TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Juicy Jamz with DJ Chorizo Funk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
DBUK (Slim Cessna's Auto Club side project) at Austin Public Library - Willie Mae Kirk Branch (3101 Oak Springs Dr.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
Lonestar Beer Texas Heritage Festival with Old 97s, Black Angels, Grupo Fantasma, Dale Watson, LaTasha Lee & the Black Ties at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [free]
T Bird & the Breaks, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Pride Festival with Peaches, Alyssa Edwards, Susan Arbuckle Band, Rachel Mykels, Kai Lee Mykels, Mr. & Miss Austin Pride Daniel Brice & Althea Trix at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] []
Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 30, 2015 [link]


Last Splash Swim Club with Special guest TBA at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Novalima at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, September 1, 2015 [link]


Motorhead, Saxon, Crobot at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

Thursday, September 3, 2015 [link]


Decade Show at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

Friday, September 4, 2015 [link]


Lesser Beings at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Iron Kingdom (Surrey, British Columbia) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Motet at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 5, 2015 [link]


Lustron, Nameless Frames, Strange Squares at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Multicult (Baltimore), Coma in Algiers, The Gary, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bayside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Purity Ring at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, September 6, 2015 [link]


Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 7, 2015 [link]


The Donkeys, The Happen-Ins, Buxton at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
WhoMadeWho at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Crooks on Tape at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 9, 2015 [link]


Metalachi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
King Gizzard, The Lizard Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 10, 2015 [link]


Moon Honey, Megafauna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Atomic Bitchwax, Mos Generator, Against The Grain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Zest of Yore, Slackbeat, Gym Matt Nap at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Negura Bunget, Dynfari, Grimegod, Fenris at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, September 12, 2015 [link]


El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Supermoon (record release), Good Field at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Drew Fish Band, Brandon Steadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Great Peacock at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 13, 2015 [link]


The Tallest Man on Earth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Megan Nicole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
WobeonFest with Billy Cobham & Spectrum 40, Vieux Farka Toure, Scott Henderson, Hard Proof, Naga Valli, Glenn Rexach Band, Curious Android, Kinobi and Global Junction at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 14, 2015 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 16, 2015 [link]


The Get Up Kids (20th Anniversary Tour), The Hotelier, The Josh Berwanger Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Diet Cig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jenny Hval, Briana Marela at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 17, 2015 [link]


Laetitia Sadier (of Stereolab), Deradoorian at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gardens & Villa at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Steve Earle & the Dukes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


Medusa, Crack the Wall at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wavves, Twin Peaks, Swimmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mimicking Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival with Jay Electronica, Danny Brown, Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic, Freddie Gibbs, Charles Hamilton, Riders Against the Storm, Space Camp Death Squad, Fat Tony, SiP SiP, Magna Carda, Subkulture Patriots, Phranchyze, Doughbeezy, Adrienne Mack-Davis, Country Cousins, Ben Buck, Mindz of a Different Kind, Click Clack, Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, The Underdogz (Phraynkh P, Mainstreem), Buckamore, Cory Jreamz, MODAL, Chakeeta B, Da'Shade Moonbeam, Clemits, Anthony Maintain, Topic, Bamsworth Belli, Krypol Haze, Feral the Earthworm, Anya, Jae Jax, Crew 54, League of Extraordinary G'z, KB the Boo Bonic, Public Offenders, Ruler Why, Scuare, Protextor, LNS Crew, Worldwide, A.Dd+, The Outfit TX at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages, fb]
Lydia, Seahaven, Turnover, The Technicolors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Airborne Toxic Event at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Neighbourhood, Bad Suns, HUNNY at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wood & Wire, Whiskey Shivers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Christopher Cross at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 19, 2015 [link]


Waco Girls, Orbis, Petcatman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sheer Mag, Glue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Wovenhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival with Jay Electronica, Danny Brown, Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic, Freddie Gibbs, Charles Hamilton, Riders Against the Storm, Space Camp Death Squad, Fat Tony, SiP SiP, Magna Carda, Subkulture Patriots, Phranchyze, Doughbeezy, Adrienne Mack-Davis, Country Cousins, Ben Buck, Mindz of a Different Kind, Click Clack, Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, The Underdogz (Phraynkh P, Mainstreem), Buckamore, Cory Jreamz, MODAL, Chakeeta B, Da'Shade Moonbeam, Clemits, Anthony Maintain, Topic, Bamsworth Belli, Krypol Haze, Feral the Earthworm, Anya, Jae Jax, Crew 54, League of Extraordinary G'z, KB the Boo Bonic, Public Offenders, Ruler Why, Scuare, Protextor, LNS Crew, Worldwide, A.Dd+, The Outfit TX at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, all ages, fb]
Cash Cash, Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Fools Gold Day Off with Earl Sweatshirt, A-Trak, Gladiator, Ape Drums, Rome Fortune, Towkio, D.R.A.M., Nick Catchdubs, Remy Banks, Maxo Kream, Brockhampton, Bames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, 18+]
Mickey Avalon & Dirt Nasty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 20, 2015 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Spider Bags, Baked at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pat McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


Swervedriver at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 [link]


Thee Oh Sees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Catfish and the Bottlemen, Jamie N Commons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 [link]


Severed Heads at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Destroyer, Jennifer Castle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thundercat at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Patty Griffin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Mac Sabbath, Black Pussy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blues Traveler, Matt Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Zedd at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Kraftwerk (3-D Concert) at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 10:30pm]
ChameleonsVox (performing "Script of the Bridge") at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Budos Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
MS MR, Circa Waves, Crater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 26, 2015 [link]


Ex-Legionnaires, Partyy Dress, Pharaohs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Vacationer, Great Good Fine Ok at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 27, 2015 [link]


Last Splash Swim Club with Wooden Wisdon: Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie DJ set at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 28, 2015 [link]


Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 29, 2015 [link]


The Lighthouse and the Whaler at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, September 30, 2015 [link]


Joyce Manor, Cheap Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Seoul at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Teen Daze, Heavenly Beat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 2, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun presents Rock & Bowl Clubhouse with Shannon and the Clams, Cool Ghouls, Rock Candy DJs at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Helmet (Betty anniversary show) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Foo Fighters, Drake, The Strokes, Florence + The Machine, The Weeknd, Disclosure, deadmau5, Bassnectar, alt-J, Hozier, Alabama Shakes, Of Monsters and Men, Modest Mouse, Tame Impala, Sturgill Simpson, The Decemberists, A$AP Rocky, Gary Clark Jr., Chance The Rapper, Ben Howard, Brand New, TV On The Radio, WALK THE MOON, Billy Idol, Twenty One Pilots, Nero, Dwight Yoakam, Father John Misty, Brandon Flowers, Vance Joy, George Ezra, Lord Huron, Flosstradamus, Cherub, Run The Jewels, Glass Animals, Sylvan Esso, Shakey Graves, Leon Bridges, Nate Ruess, Echosmith, Royal Blood, MisterWives, Kurt Vile and The Violators, Jose Gonzalez, Griz, Daughter, Houndmouth, Borns, Rhiannon Giddens, Boots, Strand of Oaks, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Ryn Weaver, Albert Hammond Jr., MOON TAXI, Halsey, Classixx, In The Valley Below, Years & Years, FIDLAR, Jidenna Sheppard, Waxahatchee, Milo Greene, San Fermin, Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Meg Myers, The Maccabees, Ruen Brothers, Amason, Wolf Alice, Avers, Asleep At The Wheel, William Clark Green, Charlotte OC, Songhoy Blues, Elle King, Ume, Whiskey Myers, Lion Babe, HOLYCHILD, Marian Hill, Con Brio, Kaleo, The Hunts, MAKO, Beat Connection, Talk In Tongues, Leopold and his Fiction, The NIGHTOWLS, Sons of Bill, Mandolin Orange, Spirit Family Reunion, The Suffers, Kehlani, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, Kali Uchis, American Aquarium, Rayland Baxter, Tameca Jones, Bee Caves, Knifight, The Wind and The Wave, Night Drive, Calliope Musicals, Riders Against The Storm, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, In the Whale, Boom Forest, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Sol Cat, Adia Victoria, The London Souls, Koa, Muddy Magnolias, Maggie Koerner, DeRobert & The Half-Truths, Lanz Pierce, Steelism, Kansas Bible Company, Hunter Sharpe, Mikaela Davis, Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship, The Levites, Disciples of Christ, BLESSED, A Tribute to Andrae Crouch, The Barton Hills Choir, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, Kings of Harmony +1, Q Brothers, Residual Kid, EmiSunshine, Motown Pete, The Pop Ups, Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players, Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon, Mister G, Big Don, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+] [day by day, week by week lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 3, 2015 [link]


The Holy Smokes, Partyy Dress, Wail Bone, The Electric Friends at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 4, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 6, 2015 [link]


The Dear Hunter, CHON, Gates at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


King Dude, Foie Gras at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Friday, October 9, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 10, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 11, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Caspian, Circle Takes the Square at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Autechre at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Marina & The Diamonds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 [link]


Xavier Rudd & The United Nations at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Garbage, Torres at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Say Hi, Telekinesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thursday, October 15, 2015 [link]


Ben Miller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Baraat, Riders Against the Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco, Ana Egge at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 16, 2015 [link]


Luke Wade at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jon McLaughlin, Tess Henley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Saturday, October 17, 2015 [link]


Aer, Cody Simpson, Chef's Special at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


The Districts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Mac Demarco, Alex Calder at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
UB40 at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


Broken Teeth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


Bob Moses at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


Tobias Jesso Jr. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction (performing Ritual de lo habitual), D'Angelo and The Vanguard, CHVRCHES, Future Islands, RIDE, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, American Football, The Growlers, Fuzz, Mikal Cronin, The Charlatans UK, Viet Cong, Alvvays, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, Steve Gunn, BRONCHO, Grifters, Creepoid, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog, Think No Think, Ringo Deathstarr
  • Black Stage - Venom, NOFX, Gogol Bordello (performing Gypsy Punks), Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, L7, Dag Nasty, Desaparecidos, American Nightmare, Converge, Chain of Strength, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, OFF!, La Dispute, Title Fight, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Andrew Jackson Jihad, Nothing, together PANGEA, Power Trip, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks, Future Death
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Chromeo, Schoolboy Q, Grimes, ODESZA, Neon Indian, Rae Sremmurd, MSTRKRFT, Hudson Mohawke, Gesaffelstein (DJ set), Peaches, Joey Bada$$, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Slow Magic, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, Bomba Estereo, Snakehips, TOPS, Haelos, Two-Nine, Roger Sellers, The Outfit, TX, SURVIVE
  • Yellow Stage - TBA
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
  • Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
  • Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
  • SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


  • Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]

  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


  • divider


    Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]

  • Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]


  • Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]

  • X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Parish [a] [m] [+]


  • Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]

  • Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]

  • Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]

  • Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]


  • divider


    Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]

  • RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


  • Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]

  • Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]


  • Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]

  • Mark Kozelek at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]


  • Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]

  • Wand at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Heartless Bastards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]


  • divider


    Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]

  • Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]


  • divider


    Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]

  • Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]


  • Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]

  • The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]


  • divider


    Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]

  • Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Exmortus (Whittier, CA) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]


  • divider