Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 06, 2015



Thursday, August 6, 2015 [link]


Juguthra, Broodwitch, Ashtaroth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hamburguesa, Cabra, Flyin' Lion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Messages, Zigtebra, Twin Scars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Basement, Whirr, LVL Up, Better Off at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Creepoid, Marriages, Ringo Deathstarr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters (tour kickoff), Pearl Earl, Nick Allison, Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hovvdy, Loafer (split tape release), The Cavemen, Hat Hair at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Dengue Dengue Dengue at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Jonathan Tyler at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jonathan Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Glitter Tribe presents The Fun Part, Runners High, Wildfires at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Sun Machine, Annabelle Chairlegs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Sarah Mac's Ghetto Karaoke at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jason Blum, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ruby Jane, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Collective Thursdaze with Satalights, Collective Dreams, Space Villains at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Robert Banta, Rosie & the Ramblers, Swingset Junkies at the White Horse [+]

Friday, August 7, 2015 [link]


Triggermen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jason Austin benefit with Pong, Tia Carrera, Pocket FishRmen, Jesus Christ Superfly, Tremble Out, Teenage Cavegirl, School of Rock at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [6pm]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Love Moon (CA), Sleeping Bag (IN), The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Coliseum, Pinkish Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Eastern Sea, Little Radar, Scenery at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ghost-Note, Transcontinental Trip at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock & Roll Over (Kiss tribute) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Meganoke, Dead Love Club, Jray at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Body Rock ATX Presents A New York State of Mind: a tribute to NYC at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dereck Todd's 44th Birthday Bash with The Bulemics, Worthless Humans, 13th Victim, Worm Suicide at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Govinda, Somatoast, Ram-Z at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Octopus Rex, The Holy Smokes, Daftolmen, Animal Train at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Solstice Live and Good Good present Electrify Austin Showcase with Guidance, Waking Fable, Kiddoo and the Dude, Retr05pect/Retr0grade, Modal, La Vida Buena, Sola, DVRTH VENA at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Nimbus, Axis Mundi, The Fermn at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jamaican Queens, Eyelid Kid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Love & Chaos, Justin Mason, Amy Edwards at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Chili Cold Blood, Homer Henderson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cross Record, Rain Collectors, Wicker, Harrison Anderson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lonesome Heroes, Emilie Clepper (9pm), Bo Porter (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Bobby Rush, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Poontango, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Party All the Time Like It's 1999 with MC Anya, MC Kiiki Star, DJ Don Tizl, DJ Danger at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace, Jesse Harris, Gritones at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, August 8, 2015 [link]


Chongo, The Nymphs, Grand Antler Teeth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Total Control, Radioactivity, Spray Paint at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
House of Lightning (members of Torche and Floor), Wrong (ex-Kylesa), Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Man or Astroman?, Turbo Fruits, Wray at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Everything Fades, Grivo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Punk Rock Olympics with The Slizz, Lazy Witnesses, The Bulemics, Shitty Advice, The Elected Officials, One Shot Down, Popper Burns, The Awful Lot, All Opposed, No Holiday, Animal Train, The Surlys, Worthless Humans at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [12:00pm, fb]
Summertime Blues with The Motel Ball Band at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
A. Sinclair, Brendan Bond, The Shame & The Waste, Austin Leonard Jones, Rocky and The Wildcat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Xnormedia presents XNOR 001 release event with Patricia, Oaxaca, Pagan Cops, The Viewer at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Second Saturday Surf with Lake Of Fire, The Sandworms (S.A.), The Spoils at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Gospel Truth, Endless Youth, Goldbloom, Phaseur, Coattails, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bidi Bidi Banda, Cinco Doce, Lil T, T.T.B.S. at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm]
Reservations (record release), Lomelda, Shivery Shakes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
MajaFest with The Naked Maja, Ruby Jane, MCG, The Warplanes, Wonderbitch, 365Colours, The Yoots, Robbin' the Wind at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages, fb]
Double Toasted 1 Year Anniversary Party with Ray Ray Villareal aka Tone Royal, DJ Milez at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Santo Vicio, Executive Realness, Kevin Whipps at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm]
Underground Live with Krypol Haze, Mo CityMenis, Sertified, Kngofthawoods X Grizz, The Entourage at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Kalu James, Lowin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beat Bodega, Mamahawk, We Tornados at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Pfisters, Well Dressed Thieves, Bloody Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Alison Wonderland at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Guy Forsyth Blues Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bobby Rush, Roxy Roca at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chicken Strut, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Zoumountchi, Crucial Prophet at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Wayne Hancock, JWW & the Prospectors, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]

Sunday, August 9, 2015 [link]


The Golden Boys, Pharaohs, Ex-Legionaires, Partyy Dress at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [early show, 5pm]
Sounds Del Mar, Nameless Frames, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [late show, 10pm]
Sunday School with Kid Slyce, Dj Jester The Filipino Fist at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
COTFG presents Circuit des Yeux, Marisa Anderson, Virginity, More Eaze at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Summer in Hell Tour with Bricc Baby, Softest Hard, Thraxx House, BeMyFriend at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Punk Rock Olympics with Worm Suicide & The Devil Club, Klax, Bat City Surfers, Ixteria Korosiva, The Stabbies, Jesus Christ Superfly, Burn Ban, Rusty Vein at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [12:00pm, fb]
Cayucas, Hibou at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Raekwon and Ghostface Killah, Dillon Cooper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Split Seams, Barry Rothbart, Danny Solomon at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Do Over with DJs TBA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [2pm-10pm, 21+, free with RSVP]
Saso, We Are Blood Bays, Pony Trap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bumping Uglies, Barf Bag, Toxic Water at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
24th Annual Buck Owens B'day Bash and HAMM Benefit at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Dave Biller, Guitar Pull with Wm Graham, B.Whitmore, A. Moore, J. Harris at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Doug Strahan at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Molybden, Besos de Lobos, RF Shannon, Vinnie Boarini at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Whitesnake, Bridge to Grace at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 10, 2015 [link]


Decide Today (Ex-Realicide, from OH), Bloody Knives, Lechuguillas, Jezzebeam, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Snow Leper at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Numb Bats, Goldbloom, Que Pasa? at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Murda Monday with lightworks, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace, Wilkinson Quartet, Sweet Gary Newcomb at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Southern Gold, The Love Sprockets, Javelina at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jimmie Dreams, Emilie Clepper, Sophia Johnson at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 11, 2015 [link]


Grandpa Lies Again, Quttiniripaaq, JT Whitfield, Hallucinocide, Fierce Diety, Pissthrone at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
California Live presents Baeza, Kade Fresco (from GOMG) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Machete Western, The Sunshine Feels, Magical Spacecat, Full Moon Medicine at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Lissie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Peterson Brothers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Anthony Raneri, Laura Stevenson, Allison Weiss at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Golden Edge presents Leche, Booty Recall, Bayou By Me at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Lost In A World Of Color, The Coordinates, All Over Everything at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter, Fingerpistol, Highplains Jamboree at the White Horse [+]
The Wine Down with Cilantro Boombox at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 12, 2015 [link]


The Wipe Out Gang, The Share Fire, Bingus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Flyin' Lion, John Wesley Coleman, Shawn Irwin at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Machete Western, Greasestreak, The Reeks (farewell show), English Muffin Divers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Taylor and the Wild Now (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Supernomadic, Carson Brock Band, Coattails at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Hilary York, Kevin Fitzimmons, Heston Barnes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Doug Moreland (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Elsa Cross, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
The Dead Sea, The Avocados, Del Vipers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Sound & Cinema with Calliope Musicals, screening of The Neverending Story at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, all ages]
Blues on the Green with Shakey Graves, Riders Against the Storm at Zilker Park [+] [8pm, free]

Thursday, August 13, 2015 [link]


Yall, Yorick, Allgood at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Popper Burns, FEA, No Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Smoke1Tour with Young Simmy, Cashy Kesh at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Roletta & The Rated Exes, Croy & The Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Desert Dwellers, Kaminanda at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flava D at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Movement at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Battleground: Freestyle Rap Battle at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Queer Qumbia En Tejas with Mazapan (Puro Chingon Collective), Adzua-Gette (The House of Shakur), 'ilima (Queer Qumbia En Tejas) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Gin Blossoms, The Nightowls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rebecca Perl, MCG, Haley Cole at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bill$, Bohl, Mitch Frazier and the Radiation, Slowburn, Mexmode, Norman Ba$e at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Michael Angelo Batio, Immortal Guardian at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] []
Blue Healer, Say Girl Say, Slomo Drags at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Mojo Working Happy Hour Band, Connor Forsyth Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Jeff Gallagher Band, Ben Ballinger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sit Down, Servant!, Moonpie (9pm), Marshall Hood (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ruby Jane, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mojo Queen, The FCs, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Aaron McDonnell, Swingset Junkies at the White Horse [+]
Damien Rice at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 14, 2015 [link]


Really Rottens, Teenage Cave Girl, Gold Bloom at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sylvain Sylvain (of New York Dolls), Pleasers, Crocodile Tears, Savage Pinks, Jamey Simms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Meld, Scenery, Whalers, Brenna Manzare at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents Ellen Fullman & The Long String Instrument at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Velvet Teen, Young Tongue, Bright Like The Sun at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Amanda X, Spirit of the Beehive at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Dave Hause, Chris Farren at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for David McKnight with Mama K & the Shades, Black Joe Lewis, Sweet Spirit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Zula, Toma, Comforter, Growl, Mattresses at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Snow Tha Product, Audio Push at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Catfish-a-Go-Go, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hawtbox, Medicinne, Robert Roman, Terminal DJs A. Ward, Zack Highwire & Jason Jenkins, DJAlchemy at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Machete Western, The Wolf, The Bolos, Goldbloom at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ironhead Division, Equinox, Rebel Flesh, Punks on Parade at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Chasca, On Delay, Jesse Vain and the Happy Hour Holiness Movement at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Full Service, Audic Empire, Distant Lights at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Star Parks, Booher, Saint Clair at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lost Soul Revue, Walter Tragert at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Vinyl Laranja, Empty Noise, The Hallways, Corusco at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rosie and the Ramblers (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Soul Track Mind, Waking Fable (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Como Las Movies, Brass Buckle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
The Beaumonts, Elsa Cross, Wild Bill, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Eric Johnson at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, August 15, 2015 [link]


Boss Eye, James Arthurs ManHunt, Wackford Squeers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin New Music Co-op presents Ellen Fullman & The Long String Instrument at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
A. Sinclair, John Wesley Coleman III at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm, free]
METZ, Big Ups, Dilly Dally at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
BUHU, The Big Fist, T0W3RS, BLXPLTN at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Worthwhile, Hotel Books at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
La Luz, Will Sprott, Kay Odyssey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Aster Donovan Foundation presents a benefit for 1400 Miles with Frightened Rabbit (solo set), special guest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, football etc., Alex Napping at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Party Girl, Annabelle Chairlegs, Sailor Poon, The Daddy Os at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Stars Tour 2015 with Upon A Burning Body, Dance Gavin Dance, A Skylit Drive, iwrestledabearonce, Within The Ruins, Oceano, Dayshell, Come The Dawn, Chasing Safety, Conquer Divide at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at 1pm, all ages]
Peachy presents Letting Up Despite Great Faults, 3D Friends, NeonNoah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Fever: A Cheshire Quarterly with Raby, Beat Bodega, Capyac, Sip Sip at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Corduroi, Learning Secrets, Gost, Royal Forest at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Bigwood, CovOi!, Neon Cobra at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Austin Vida + Austin Brazil presents Brasil Grooves Summer Series with Batuque Raiz, Os Alquimistas, Seu Jacinto at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [fb]
Shane Smith & The Saints, Folk Family Revival at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jon Wolfe, Aaron Copeland at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Getaway Girl at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rob Thomas' 50th B-day Party with Skyrocket at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Jimmy Smith at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm)]
Native Waves Collective with Rare Birds, Idle Ants, Coattails, Darkbird at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2:00pm]
James Hand (10pm), Tribute to The King (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
T-Bird & The Breaks, Joe King Carrasco, Van Wilks Band, Ray Bonneville, Cubby Knuckle Choir at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [5:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Maracatu Texas, Forro de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Lonesome Heroes, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Sam Smith at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jill Scott, BJ the Chicago Kid at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, August 16, 2015 [link]


Flyin' Lion, Motion Planet, Vinyl Laranja, Schilling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hot Burrito Sunday Siesta with King Pelvis, Rolletta & The Rated Exes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
Empire garage Sale with Flavor Raid, Night Hcklrs, KB and the Boo Bonic, Runners High, Beat Bodega, The Voluptuous Neighbors at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2pm-8pm, free, 20+ vendors, fb]
Michael Shay, Da Costa, Wilson Marks at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dead Tree Duo, Alex Culbreth, Jeremy Booth & the Wanderers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (midnight), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Robert Kraft Trio, JD Pendley plays Charlie Christian at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Colbie Caillat, Christina Perri, Rachel Platten at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, August 17, 2015 [link]


Royal Headache, Bad Sports, Jonly Bonly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Speedy Sparks and the Koolerators at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Katie Butcher, The Love Sprockets, Ravi Nulu & Micah Wagner at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Roger Wallace, Lindsey Verrill, Sweet Gary Newcomb at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Anthony Ray Wright, Sophia Johnson, Jim Stringer at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Incubus, Deftones, Death From Above 1979, The Bots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Tuesday, August 18, 2015 [link]


Astaroth, A.I., Headworm at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Pharaohs, Chamberlain Greene, The Vitamins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Frau (UK), video, Kurraka, Brain Attack at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jeff Rosenstock, Dan Adriano in the Emergency Room, Spraynard, Pet Symmetry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Summer Slaughter Tour 2015 with Arch Enemy, Born Of Osiris, Veil of Maya, The Acacia Strain, Obscura, After The Burial, Cattle Decapitation, Beyond Creation at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at 1pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, August 19, 2015 [link]


The Cry!, Lost Element at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge (tour kickoff), Amplified Heat, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Magic Rockers of Texas, LSDJs at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Other Lovers, Tennessee Stiffs, Rambler Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Stone Wheels at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
CBG Band (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Doug Moreland (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Moonmadness Grateful Dead Tribute featuring Randy Reynolds (formerly Leatherbag) and special guests at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mayeux & Broussard, Thrift set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, August 20, 2015 [link]


The Early Stages (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Vomettes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Death, James Arthur's Manhunt, Dikes of Holland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rectal Hygenics, Total Abuse, Chest Pain, Men's Room, Breathing Problem at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tapajenga, Cross Record, Ponca, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Trampoline Team, Leather Girls, Talk Sick Brats, Secret Bad Boys at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dirtbag Life presents Doeman, Melat, Raymond at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Corduroi, Lambda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Curtis Grimes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Darkness Ending, 86 The Sun, Danger*Cakes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Beat Bodega, Ogden Payne, Those Nights at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Evan Charles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Strait Country featuring Warren Hood, Lucas Hudgins, Wild Bill, Lew Card, Will Dupuy, Jazz Mills, Jimmie Dreams, Mikey DeLeon at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brady Beal, Paul Cauthen (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ruby Jane, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Rosie & the Ramblers, Swingset Junkies at the White Horse [+]
International Music Festival featuring Bonnie Montgomery, more TBA at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Kansas at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 21, 2015 [link]


Taiga, Coattails, Desilu at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Raul's Royal Foot, The Decade Show, Telepods at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Screaming Females, Vacation, Ghost Knife, Kitten Crisis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fireworks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
King Raam, Biters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thieving Birds, Chris King at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon (album release), RF Shannon, Quintessential Clarinet Quintet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mark Farina (Mushroom Jazz), Christian Barbuto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Loyalty Firm presents Back to School Party with Lunar Gold, Satalights, Care Package, Benko at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Chipper Jones, Hovvdy, Bent Denim at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bad Girl Confidence presents Creative Creatures with Blue Bear T, The Manifest Electric, DJ Mahealani, DJ Ang.G at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Bamako Airlines (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples (LP release) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Stargazer, Killa Maul at Sweetwater (730 W. Stassney Ln., Suite 120) [+]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Roger Wallace, Brennen Leigh & Noel McKay, Gritones at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, August 22, 2015 [link]


Monkeyshines, Juguthra at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Hex Dispensers, Ex-Legionnaires, Popper Burns at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Daniel Johnston at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Pageantry, Feverbones, Royal Forest, Telegraph Canyon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ramesh, Roses, The Sour Notes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lincoln Durham at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bryce Clifford & Brother Superior, The Heavenly States at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother Falcon (album release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tera Melos at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mattresses, Sons of Santos, The Black and White Years, The Cover Letter, Canvas People at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Immortal Guardian, Critical Assembly, Obscure Oracle (San Angelo), Nekrist, Carry the Storm, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Reagan Youth, Sober Daze, One Shot Down, Equinox, No Holiday, The Slizz, Worm Suicide & The Devil Club at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Body Rock ATX: 5th Annual MJ B'Day Bash at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Willie Watson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Solstice Live presents Golden Dawn Arkestra, Continental Drift, Bamako Airlines at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 21+]
Ramsay Midwood, Ben Ballinger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
King James & The Special Men, The Bellfuries (9pm), Redd Volkaert (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bobby Patterson & the Disciples (LP release) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.) [+]
Zoumountchi, African Rhythmix, Khali Haat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Hello Wheels, Robert Banta, Palomino Shakedown, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
J. Cole, Big Sean, YG, Jeremih, Bas, Cozz, Omen at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates, 6:30pm show]

Sunday, August 23, 2015 [link]


Feral Future, Egrets on Ergot, Popper Burns, Gospel Truth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Andrew Duhon Trio, Anthony Da Costa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Mad Decent Block Party with Bro Safari, Cashmere Cat, DJ Mel, Jauz, Party Favor, TJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, 18+]
Brieanna Grace (album release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, free]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Pastor Cory Cross, Alicia Adkins, Jack Reid at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amanda Cevallos (midnight), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Austin Chronicle Hot Sauce Festival with Dale Watson and his Lone Stars, Sweet Spirit, Bidi Bidi Banda, Sphynx, Tiarra Girls at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am-5pm, free with donation of three healthy, nonperishable food items]
Def Leppard, Styx, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates, 7pm show]

divider


Monday, August 24, 2015 [link]


Carry Illinois (tour return/video release), The Please Please Me, Jaimee Harris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ne-Hi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace, Wilkinson Quartet, Lindsey Verrill at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Interstate Life & Senorita Awesome, The Love Sprockets, Ricky Stein at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jimmie Dreams, Sophia Johnson, Emilie Clepper at the White Horse [+]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, August 25, 2015 [link]


Stepfather Gets Mohawk, Kidlat Punch, The Smile Bunch at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Rotten Mangos, Burning Palms, Triptides, Unpopular at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Small Houses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zookeeper (Chris Simpson of Mineral and The Gloria Record), Vetter Kids, The Ex-Optimists, Honey and Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Barfield, Alejandro Escovedo (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry (8pm) at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Bo Porter, Highplains Jamboree at the White Horse [+]
The Wine Down with Quiet Company, Bee Caves at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm-7pm, free]

Wednesday, August 26, 2015 [link]


2015 Summer Smoke Out Tour with Tribal Seeds, The Expanders, Arise Roots at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jenifer Jackson (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30mpm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Doug Moreland (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Deuce Coupe, Elsa Cross, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
All Along the Moontower: Austin Gets Psychedelic with Todd Rundgren, The Black Angels, Ian Moore, Gina Chavez, Patrice Pike, Big Cat, Water and Rust, more TBA at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show, benefit for HAMM]
Yacht Rock Revue at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 27, 2015 [link]


Rising Fawn, Merriment at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Crypt Trip, Duel, Greenbeard, White Dog at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Ansolo at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jimmy Smith & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jason James (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ruby Jane, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Governors at the White Horse [+]

Friday, August 28, 2015 [link]


Half Ways, Mayaenova, Brandon Hughs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Belle and Sebastian, Wild Moccasins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yasiin Bey (aka Mos Def): Black on Both Sides (15 Year Anniversary Tour) with DJ BigAbdul aka Goldmedal Man, Bavu Blakes, Ty Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Birdcloud, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nashville Pussy, Valient Thorr at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Black Pussy, Megafauna, Sabbath Crow at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, Jake Penrod at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kool Keith, MDK, Grimnasty at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
A Live One, Forgotten Space at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Greetings From Austin with Mode DoDeca, 365colors, SuperNomadic, Indoor Creature, Panjoma, Mad Comrades at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Somebody's Darling, K Phillips at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eve & the Exiles (9:00pm), Roger Wallace (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Descendants of Erdrick, The Baffles, Poor Unfortunate Souls at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
T Bird & the Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Bidwell's Armada, The Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Bus Stop Stallions, Jean-Claude Van Jamme, First Flight at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Sean Castillo, 54 Specials, Country Willie, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Dave Koz, Rick Braun, Kenny Lattimore at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Retronome Secret Boat Show with Netherfriends, CAPYAC, Annabelle Chairlegs on a party boat at Beach Front Boat Rentals (16120 FM 2769, Volente, TX) [+] [5:30pm, fb]

Saturday, August 29, 2015 [link]


Combat, Our Last Daze, Hitting Subset at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast presents Foot Patrol, Mex Mode, Aurora Plastics Company, Yogi Chiron at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Hundred Visions, Flesh Lights, Negative Scanner, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Garret Hadden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Caroline Says, Typical Girls, Culture, Payton Andrew Green at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slim Cessna's Auto Club at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Alien Summer with lineup TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Ramirez, Ryan Culwell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Juicy Jamz with DJ Chorizo Funk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
DBUK (Slim Cessna's Auto Club side project) at Austin Public Library - Willie Mae Kirk Branch (3101 Oak Springs Dr.) [+] [1:00pm, free, all ages]
Vulcanalia: Festival of the Vulcan God with lineup TBA at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lonestar Beer Texas Heritage Festival with Old 97s, Black Angels, Grupo Fantasma, Dale Watson, LaTasha Lee & the Black Ties at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [free]
White Label Analog, MAAJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wicked Bad presents I'd Die for Lo-fi, Unknown Relatives, Partyy Dress at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
T Bird & the Breaks, The Greyhounds (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
BLXPLTN at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ghost Wolves, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Leticia Rodriguez at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, Os Alquimistas, World Drum Circle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Matt Hole & the Hotrod Gang, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Austin Pride Festival with Peaches, Alyssa Edwards, Susan Arbuckle Band, Rachel Mykels, Kai Lee Mykels, Mr. & Miss Austin Pride Daniel Brice & Althea Trix at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] []
Kelly Clarkson, Pentatonix, Eric Hutchinson, Abi Ann at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
Ottmar Liebert at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, August 30, 2015 [link]


Kill Surf City with Lake of Fire, The Dead Sea, The Del Vipers, DJ Spacecase at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Grupo Frackaso, Que Pasa? at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Last Splash Swim Club with !!! (DJ set), Matias Aguayo, Orthy (DJ set) at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Novalima at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Moe Pizza Party with DJ Ram, DJ JRO at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, all ages]
Regression with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
ZZ Ward at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm]
Lebo Jenkins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (midnight), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, The Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, August 31, 2015 [link]


Mutoid Man, Indian Handcrafts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Blackbear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Roger Wallace, Lindsey Verrill, Wilkinson Quartet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frontera, The Love Sprockets, Canvas People at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Doyle Swingtet, Datri Bean at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 1, 2015 [link]


Motorhead, Saxon, Crobot at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Waking Fable, Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, September 2, 2015 [link]


Prayers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Collection, Lowland Hum, Taylor and the Wild Now at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Donovan Wolfington, Growl, Hovvdy at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Satalights, Beat Bodega, Wicker at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Slipknot, Lamb of God, Bullet for my Valentine, Motionless in White at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates, 6pm show]

Thursday, September 3, 2015 [link]


Decade Show at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Nightowls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 4, 2015 [link]


Lesser Beings at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, Borzoi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Iron Kingdom (Surrey, British Columbia) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Quiet Company (performing "We Are All Where We Belong"), A. Sinclair at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Motet at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tipper at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, September 5, 2015 [link]


Lustron, Nameless Frames, Strange Squares at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Multicult (Baltimore), Coma in Algiers, The Gary, SUR at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Riverboat Gamblers, Feral Future at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bayside at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Quiet Company (performing "Transgressor"), Otis The Destroyer, Suburban Slang at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ga$ Price Tour with Mighty High Coup at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Moonlight Gram, Baby Robots at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Purity Ring at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Surly Gates at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8:00pm, free]

Sunday, September 6, 2015 [link]


Ron Morelli (L.I.E.S. / Hospital Productions), Bill Converse, Dylan C at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Jonathan Butler at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 7, 2015 [link]


The Donkeys, The Happen-Ins, Buxton at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
WhoMadeWho at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Crooks on Tape at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, September 8, 2015 [link]


Nick Diamonds, Small Feet at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
UTOPIAfest After Party with The Sheepdogs, Les Hay Babies, The Deer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mike Love, Henry & The Invisibles at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, September 9, 2015 [link]


Metalachi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Satalights, On Delay, AM Feelgood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Nerd Nite at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 10, 2015 [link]


Woodgrain, Chamberlain Greene at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Sonic Transmissions Festival - Day 1 with The Young Mothers, Plutonium Farmers, Orgullo Primitivo, Spray Paint at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Moon Honey, Megafauna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Atomic Bitchwax, Mos Generator, Against The Grain at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Troyboi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Zest of Yore, Slackbeat, Gym Matt Nap at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sonic Transmissions Festival - Day 2 with Frank Rosaly, Perseph One featuring Moon Gun, The Young Mothers, Jawaad, Guilla and Android Genius at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Negura Bunget, Dynfari, Grimegod, Fenris at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Modern Medicine, Tapajenga, Ruby Fray, Black Balsam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seek Irony, Dead Love Club, The Taking, Distant Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Tontons, Fat Tony, Wrestlers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cody Johnson, Cory Morrow at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ignitor, Immortal Guardian at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+]

Saturday, September 12, 2015 [link]


Sonic Trasmissions Festival - Day 3 with Avreeayl Ra Trio, Alvin Fielder Quartet, Joe McPhee, The Young Mothers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
El Ten Eleven, Sego at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Supermoon (record release), Good Field, Burgess Meredith, Chicon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Turquoise Jeep at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Drew Fish Band, Brandon Steadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Great Peacock at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 13, 2015 [link]


The Tallest Man on Earth at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Autumn (record release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Megan Nicole, Sammi Sanchez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
WobeonFest with Billy Cobham & Spectrum 40, Vieux Farka Toure, Scott Henderson, Hard Proof, Naga Valli, Glenn Rexach Band, Curious Android, Kinobi and Global Junction at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 14, 2015 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, September 15, 2015 [link]


Mick Jenkins, STWO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]

Wednesday, September 16, 2015 [link]


The Get Up Kids (20th Anniversary Tour), The Hotelier, The Josh Berwanger Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Diet Cig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Jenny Hval, Briana Marela at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Satalights, Wonderbitch,, Bright Like the Sun at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 17, 2015 [link]


Laetitia Sadier (of Stereolab), Deradoorian at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
Gardens & Villa, Palehound at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Steve'n'Seagulls at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Beats Antique at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Steve Earle & the Dukes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


Medusa, Crack the Wall at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wavves, Twin Peaks, Swimmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mimicking Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival with Jay Electronica, Danny Brown, Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic, Freddie Gibbs, Charles Hamilton, Riders Against the Storm, Space Camp Death Squad, Fat Tony, SiP SiP, Magna Carda, Subkulture Patriots, Phranchyze, Doughbeezy, Adrienne Mack-Davis, Country Cousins, Ben Buck, Mindz of a Different Kind, Click Clack, Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, The Underdogz (Phraynkh P, Mainstreem), Buckamore, Cory Jreamz, MODAL, Chakeeta B, Da'Shade Moonbeam, Clemits, Anthony Maintain, Topic, Bamsworth Belli, Krypol Haze, Feral the Earthworm, Anya, Jae Jax, Crew 54, League of Extraordinary G'z, KB the Boo Bonic, Public Offenders, Ruler Why, Scuare, Protextor, LNS Crew, Worldwide, A.Dd+, The Outfit TX at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages, fb]
Lydia, Seahaven, Turnover, The Technicolors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Airborne Toxic Event at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Goldfish, Gibbz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Neighbourhood, Bad Suns, HUNNY at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Big Scary at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire, Whiskey Shivers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Christopher Cross at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 19, 2015 [link]


Waco Girls, Orbis, Petcatman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Black Lips, Baby Baby, Sealion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sheer Mag, Glue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Wovenhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Evil Triplet, Xetas, Quin Galavis with Graham Low & Stephen Svacina at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival with Jay Electronica, Danny Brown, Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic, Freddie Gibbs, Charles Hamilton, Riders Against the Storm, Space Camp Death Squad, Fat Tony, SiP SiP, Magna Carda, Subkulture Patriots, Phranchyze, Doughbeezy, Adrienne Mack-Davis, Country Cousins, Ben Buck, Mindz of a Different Kind, Click Clack, Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, The Underdogz (Phraynkh P, Mainstreem), Buckamore, Cory Jreamz, MODAL, Chakeeta B, Da'Shade Moonbeam, Clemits, Anthony Maintain, Topic, Bamsworth Belli, Krypol Haze, Feral the Earthworm, Anya, Jae Jax, Crew 54, League of Extraordinary G'z, KB the Boo Bonic, Public Offenders, Ruler Why, Scuare, Protextor, LNS Crew, Worldwide, A.Dd+, The Outfit TX at Delta Millworks (4701 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, all ages, fb]
Cash Cash, Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Fools Gold Day Off with Earl Sweatshirt, A-Trak, Gladiator, Ape Drums, Rome Fortune, Towkio, D.R.A.M., Nick Catchdubs, Remy Banks, Maxo Kream, Brockhampton, Bames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, 18+]
Mickey Avalon & Dirt Nasty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Turnpike Troubadours, James McMurtry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 20, 2015 [link]


Titus Andronicus, Spider Bags, Baked at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Pat McGee at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


Swervedriver, Gateway Drugs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 [link]


Thee Oh Sees, Cave, Holy Wave at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Hollywood (of Brian Jonestown Massacre), Hundred Visions, The Pink Tiles, The Wolf, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 10pm]
Four Year Strong, Defeater, Expire, My Iron Lung at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mike Krol at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
AMODA's Wide Interconsciousness presents Limited Hangout at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Catfish and the Bottlemen, Jamie N Commons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Avan Lava at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 [link]


Severed Heads, DJ Discipline at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Thee Oh Sees, Spray Paint at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tear Dungeon, Cuntz, Zoltars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 10pm]
Destroyer, Jennifer Castle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Toxic Holocaust, Lord Dying at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ratatat at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Thundercat at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Civil Twilight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Langhorne Slim & The Law at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Satalights, Bassline Drift, DJ_Lefty at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Origin, Krisiun, Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Patty Griffin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Mac Sabbath, Black Pussy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Maine presents American Candy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blues Traveler, Matt Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Zedd, Madeon, Alex Metric at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Kraftwerk (3-D Concert) at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 10:30pm]
ChameleonsVox (performing "Script of the Bridge"), My Jerusalem at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ken Mode, Chile Bite, Garrett Jamieson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Budos Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Algiers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Calvin and the Shitpunks, Razorwire, Drink Fight Thugs, Worm Suicide & The Devil Club, The Humanoids, Marla Strange, Violent Night, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Smokin' Burnouts, The Badnotes at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
MS MR, Circa Waves, Crater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Sam Feldt at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Glorious Sons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoogma, SunSquabi, Focal Point at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Nicholas David at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Mark Knopfler at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 26, 2015 [link]


Ex-Legionnaires, Partyy Dress, Pharaohs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Vacationer, Great Good Fine Ok at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sianvar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Klax, Knockin Chucks, Livends, Nerve Damage, One Shot Down, Riverside Riot, All Opposed, Shitty Advice, Samuel Caldwells Revenge, The Droids, First Year Fight, The Lazy Witnesses, Something Called Nothing at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [3:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pineapple Express featuring Destructo at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Sidewalk Chalk, Adam & Kizzie and The Funky Knuckles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 27, 2015 [link]


Last Splash Swim Club with Wooden Wisdon: Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie DJ set at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Machete Western, The Hormones, The Surlys, The Schisms, Sleepwalker, The Knockouts, Shfux, Octopus Rex, The Spoils, The Holy Smokes, The Last Humans at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Great Austin Wig Out with Mimi Imfurst, Sissy, OneLove at Spiderhouse [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, September 28, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, September 29, 2015 [link]


The Lighthouse and the Whaler at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
And So I Watch You From Afar, Mylets, Blis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wilco, William Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+]
Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, September 30, 2015 [link]


Joyce Manor, Cheap Girls, Tracks (Jason Anderson) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Seoul, Young Ejecta at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wilco, William Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Teen Daze, Heavenly Beat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Satalights, NGHT HCKLRS, Bitter Birds at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (10 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 1, 2015 [link]


The Mynabirds, Stranger Cat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Unknown Hinson at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Zombies (performing Odessey & Oracle) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 2, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun presents Rock & Bowl Clubhouse with Shannon and the Clams, Cool Ghouls, Tele Novella, Rock Candy DJs at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Helmet (Betty anniversary tour) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Foo Fighters, Disclosure, Tame Impala, Gary Clark Jr., Brand New, Billy Idol, Brandon Flowers, George Ezra, Flosstradamus, Cherub, Run the Jewels, Leon Bridges, Nate Ruess, Royal Blood, Rhiannon Giddens, Albert Hammond Jr., Moon Taxi, Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors, Meg Myers, The Maccabees, Ruen Brothers, Asleep at the Wheel, Songhoy Blues, Alina Baraz, Con Brio, Talk in Tongues, Leopold and his Fiction, Sons of Bill, Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, American Aquarium, Calliope Musicals, In the Whale, Maggie Koerner, The Levites, Blessed, The Barton Hills Choir, Residual Kid, Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players, Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 3, 2015 [link]


The Holy Smokes, Partyy Dress, Wail Bone, The Electric Friends at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Drake, Deadmau5, Bassnectar, Alabama Shakes, Sturgill Simpson, A$ap Rocky, TV on the Radio, G-Eazy, Walk the Moon, Twenty One Pilots, Father John Misty, Glass Animals, Shakey Graves, Echosmith, Misterwives, Jose Gonzalez, Houndmouth, Boots, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Vince Staples, Ryn Weaver, In the Valley Below, Milo Greene, San Fermin, Luis Coronel, William Clark Green, Charlotte OC, Waters, Rayland Baxter, The Wind and the Wave, Sol Cat, The Last Bandoleros, KOA, Mikaela Davis, Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship, A Tribute to Andre Crouch, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, Q Brothers, Residual Kid, Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 4, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with The Strokes, The Weeknd, Alt-J, Hozier, Of Monsters and Men, The Decemberists, Chance the Rapper, Ben Howard, Nero, Dwight Yoakam, Vance Joy, Lord Huron, Sylvan Esso, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Griz, Daughter, Borns, Strand of Oaks, Halsey, Classixx, Years & Years, Jidenna, Sheppard, Waxahatchee, Amason, Ume, Lion Babe, The Suffers, Kehlani, Kali Uchis, Night Drive, Boom Forest, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Muddy Magnolias, Hunter Sharpe, Disciples of Christ, Kings of Harmony +1, Q Brothers, Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players, Big Don, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 5, 2015 [link]


Empress Of at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 6, 2015 [link]


The Dear Hunter, CHON, Gates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
HoneyHoney at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, alll ages]

Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


King Dude, Foie Gras at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ott, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, October 8, 2015 [link]


Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Phutureprimitive, Bass Physics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Friday, October 9, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Foo Fighters, Disclosure, Tame Impala, Gary Clark Jr., Brand New, Billy Idol, Brandon Flowers, George Ezra, Flosstradamus, Future, Cherub, Run the Jewels, Leon Bridges, Nate Ruess, Royal Blood, Rhiannon Giddens, Albert Hammond Jr., Moon Taxi, Meg Myers, The Maccabees, Ruen Brothers, Wolf Alice, Asleep at the Wheel, Songhoy Blues, Alina Baraz, Whiskey Myers, Con Brio, The Night Owls, Tameca Jones, The London Souls, Derobert & the Half-Truths, Kansas Bible Company, The Marcus King Band, The Levites, Blessed, The Barton Hills Choir, Q Brothers, Emisunshine, Mister G, Big Don at Zilker Park [+]

Saturday, October 10, 2015 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Drake, Deadmau5, Bassnectar, Modest Mouse, Sturgill Simpson, A$ap Rocky, TV on the Radio, G-Eazy, Walk the Moon, Twenty One Pilots, Father John Misty, Glass Animals, Shakey Graves, Echosmith, Misterwives, Jose Gonzalez, Houndmouth, Boots, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Vince Staples, Ryn Weaver, Fidlar, Milo Greene, San Fermin, Luis Coronel, Charlotte OC, Holychild, Bee Caves, Alessia Cara, Riders Against the Storm, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, Adia Victoria, Sounds Del Mar, Sugar & the Hi-Lows, Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship, A Tribute to Andre Crouch, Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy, Emisunshine, The Pop Ups, Mister G, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

Sunday, October 11, 2015 [link]


Alcest, Emma Ruth Rundle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Florence & the Machine, The Weeknd, Alt-J, Hozier, Of Monsters and Men, The Decemberists, Chance the Rapper, Ben Howard, Nero, Dwight Yoakam, Vance Joy, Lord Huron, Sylvan Esso, Kurt Vile and the Violators, Griz, Daughter, Borns, Strand of Oaks, Halsey, Classixx, Jidenna, Sheppard, Amason, Lion Babe, Marian Hill, Kaleo, The Hunts, Beat Connection, Mandolin Orange, Spirit Family Reunion, Kali Uchis, Knifight, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Lanz Pierce, Steelism, Disciples of Christ, Kings of Harmony +1, Q Brothers, Motown Pete, The Pop Ups, School of Rock at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Monday, October 12, 2015 [link]


Cannibal Ox, Liam Tracy at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Caspian, Circle Takes the Square at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Autechre at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
KGSR presents Show Me Your Fangs Tour: An Evening with Matt Nathanson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Marina & The Diamonds, Shamir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MAAJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 [link]


Battles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Xavier Rudd & The United Nations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Garbage, Torres at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Say Hi, Telekinesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 15, 2015 [link]


Ben Miller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Baraat, Riders Against the Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drive-By Truckers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ani DiFranco, Ana Egge at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 16, 2015 [link]


Small Black, Painted Palms at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Luke Wade, Drew Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Leftover Salmon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Seether, Saint Asonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jon McLaughlin, Tess Henley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 17, 2015 [link]


Widowspeak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Marmozets, Turbowolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Aer, Cody Simpson, Chef's Special at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
ALO, Yojimbo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


Red Fang, Whores, Wild Throne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Polyphonic Spree at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Lake Street Dive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tony Joe White at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club: Adios Tour at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fantasia & Her Friends at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, October 19, 2015 [link]


Korn, Islander at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


The Districts, Sun Club at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mac Demarco, Alex Calder, Walter TV at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Natalie Prass, Promised Land Sound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
UB40 at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


Acid King (San Francisco), The Well at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Chad Valley, Stranger Cat at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
BOB FM's Birthday Bash with Rick Springfield, Loverboy, The Romantics at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


Gang of Four at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Soul Asylum, The Meat Puppets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Broken Teeth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


Matt Pond PA, Laura Stevenson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Bob Moses at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Ben Rector, Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MURS, Red Pill, King Fantastic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


Tobias Jesso Jr. at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


Django Django at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Mastodon, Clutch, Corrosion of Conformity at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


Vintage Trouble at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 31, 2015 [link]


DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
Skylar Spence Prom King Fall Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 3, 2015 [link]


Ed Schrader's Music Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
AWOLNation, Meg Myers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 4, 2015 [link]


LIGHTS, The Mowgli's at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Underachievers: Forevermore Express Tour with Pouya & The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, Mikal Cronin, Viet Cong, Creepoid, Think No Think
  • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, Converge, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Nothing, Future Death
  • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q, Rae Sremmurd, Hudson Mohawke, Peaches, Slow Magic, Bomba Estereo, Tops, Kembe X, Two-9, Roger Sellers
  • Yellow Stage - Tig Notaro, Kurt Braunohler, Eugene Mirman, Derek Brown, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Inspire Pro Wrestling, Bad Example, The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Greetings From Queer Mountain, One Night Stand
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Max Schneider, kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction, RIDE, American Football, Fuzz, The Charlatans UK, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog
  • Black Stage - NOFX, Gogol Bordello, Desaparecidos, Chain Of Strength, La Dispute, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Grimes, Neon Indian, Gesaffelstein, Joey Bada$$, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, S U R V I V E
  • Yellow Stage - Doug Benson, GZA, Jonah Ray, Sabrina Jalees, Dr. Scott Bolton, Sandbox with Rob Gagnon, The Secret Group, Master Pancake, Live Action Battle Rap
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm]
SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - D'Angelo and The Vanguard, Future Islands, The Growlers, Alvvays, Steve Gunn, Broncho, Grifters, HAELOS, Ringo Deathstarr
  • Black Stage - Venom, L7, Dag Nasty, American Nightmare, OFF!, Title Fight, Andrew Jackson Jihad, together PANGEA, Power Trip
  • Blue Stage - Chromeo, ODESZA, MSTRKRFT, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, The Outfit, TX
  • Yellow Stage - Andrew W.K., Eric Andre, Todd Barry, Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia, Lil Freckles, Air Sex World Championships, ATX Comedy Hour, The New Movement
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]


divider


Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


Born Ruffians at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


The Dandy Warhols at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Fall of Troy, Kylesa, POWWERS at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Wand at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Heartless Bastards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


The Good Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Darwin Deez at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Nile at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider