Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 10, 2015



Thursday, September 10, 2015 [link]


Woodgrain, Chamberlain Greene at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Noisefest Pre-Party with Retarded Genius x Bucket of Piss, Shoah x Forbidden Colors, Anime Love Hotel x Molestar, Grandpa Lies Again x Dingle, Jen Hill x Joshua Westerman x Marcus Rubio, Bryan Lewis Saunders x JMM, Dromez x Mannequin Hollowcaust, Developer Group (Developer x Aunt's Analog x Peasant x Breakdancing Ronald Reagan x Genital Stigmata x (A)Sex), Surrogate x Proud/father, Solypsis x Khonnor, Rape X x Bonemagic, Breathing Problem x Swallowing Bile, Jonathan Valdez x Smokey Emery, Stress Orphan x Tigre Merde, Gym Mat Nap x MXCG at Cherry Park (5715 Cherry Park) [+] [4pm-10pm, fb]
Sonic Transmissions Festival - Day 1 with The Young Mothers, Plutonium Farmers, Orgullo Primitivo, Spray Paint at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Numerators (tour kickoff), Ghetto Ghouls, Que Pasa?, Y'all, New Berlin at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moon Honey, Megafauna, Casual Strangers, Ell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Atomic Bitchwax, Mos Generator, Against The Grain at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Hood Internet, Neiliyo, Car Stereo (Wars) at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm]
Idle Ants, Darkbird, Coattails, The Rare Birds at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Troyboi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Sip Sip, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Swimming with Bears, Patient Wolf and Lonely Horse at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [insidfe, 8pm, all ages]
Glitter Tribe presents Waking Fable, Sons of Santos, Shane Cooley, Born Again Virgins at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ugly Twin, Blacknoi.se, Black Boxes (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Feedback Alliance & Dusty Groove Radio present Adrienne Mack Davis with feleciacruz, Chris Big Money, Brother Wolf, Ill Minstrel, DJ Charlie, DJ Deehuck, DJ Jeska, Casey Cuts at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
DDP Slursdays with One Shot Down, Ixteria Korrosiva, Zero Percent at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Ramsay Midwood (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Drew Davis at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Leo Rondeau, Candler Wilkinson, Roy Heinrich at the White Horse [+]

Friday, September 11, 2015 [link]


Zest of Yore, Slackbeat, Gym Matt Nap at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Noisefest 2015 with Bryan Lewis Saunders (Johnson City, TN), Mannequin Hollowcaust (Johnson City, TN), Developer (Dayton), Dromez (Dayton), JMM (Dayton), Stress Orphan (Baltimore), Roy Wren (Richmond), DOGS, Solypsis (Denver), Clox King (Providence), Swallowing Bile (Rochester, NY), Human Fluid Rot (Miami), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan ft. Anime Love Hotel (Austin/Chicago), Breathing Problem, Gas Mask Horse (Chicago), Sister/Brother (Chicago), Bonus Beast (Oakland), Cruel Work (Oakland), (A)Sex (Greeley, CO), Surrogate (Providence), Anus Morissette, More Eaze, FILTH (Denton), Cop Warmth (Houston), Genital Stigmata (Tempe), Aqua-Eroticum (Atlanta), Coyote (Atlanta), Forbidden Colors vs. Scumbag's Guide (San Francisco, CA / Philadelphia, PA), Bonemagic (Stilwell, OK), Grandpa Lies Again, Architeuthis Dux, Proud/Father (New Orleans), Pissthrone, Rape X (San Antonio), Aunt's Analog, Shoah, JT Whitfield at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4pm - 2am, fb]
Sonic Transmissions Festival - Day 2 with Frank Rosaly, Perseph One featuring Moon Gun, The Young Mothers, Jawaad, Guilla and Android Genius at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Plastic Pinks, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kick Out the Jams at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Negura Bunget (Romania), Dynfari (Iceland), Sacrocurse, Fenris at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Modern Medicine, Tapajenga, Ruby Fray, Black Balsam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Seek Irony, Dead Love Club, The Taking, Distant Lights at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Tontons, Fat Tony, Wrestlers at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Jason Smith (Jonly Bonly), DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rappity Rap Vol. III with Hermit Kingdom, The Family Tree, DelaFilth, Feral the Earthworm, Willing, Jae & Jar, Rhymer-Man, At the Regal Ft. Eujitsu & Sandurz, Flobama (Beats & Cypher) at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, byob, fb]
Greenbeard, Way Of the Buffalo, Ladykiller, Daymares at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
John Hunt Birthday Show with The Decade Show, The Mavis Beacons, Excited States at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, byob, fb]
Little People, Elaquent, Flamingosis at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
KP and the Boom Boom, Naughty Professor (NOLA), The Fermn at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
I <3 KPOP! at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Black Slate (UK), Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Carbon Leaf at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cody Johnson, Cory Morrow at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
January May, Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders, White Label Analog, Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tribute Night with Slaterica, Naked and Fearless, Guerrilla Radio at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Invincible Czars, Opposite Day (CD release), Churchwood, Haydon HooDoo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Over the Top, All Opposed, Keeper at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm]
Ignitor, Immortal Guardian at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+]
Heavenly States, Wrenfro (9pm), Denim on Denim (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
White Ghost Shivers 15th Anniversary Party with Amplified Heat, Flying Balalaika Bros, Boomtown (White Ghost Shivers electric), Sounds Del Mar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
John Paul Keith, Lonesome Heroes, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Wobeonfest 2015: Austin World Music & Jazz Fusion Festival with Serafia and the Mafia at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, September 12, 2015 [link]


Sonic Trasmissions Festival - Day 3 with Avreeayl Ra Trio, Alvin Fielder Quartet, Joe McPhee, The Young Mothers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
El Ten Eleven, Sego at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Supermoon (record release), Good Field, Burgess Meredith, Chicon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Migrant Kids, Animal Spirit, Hikes, Blind Owls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hangover Breakfast Summer Bummer Party with The Zoltars, Mom Jeans, The Really Rottens, Basketball Shorts, Lake of Fire, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm]
Midday Veil, Hidden Ritual, Troller at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Turquoise Jeep, The Triggermen at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Haujobb, Alter Der Ruine, Mr. Kitty at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Applied Pressure 4 Year Anniversary Party with Keeper, Chorizo Funk at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm, free]
GTZ Records presents SHMU, The Big Fists, Corduroi vs. Symbol, Chipper Jones, Dana Falconberry, Black Books, Isaiah the Mosaic, Future Death, SleepOver (DJ set), BLXPLTN at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
ATX Popfest with MCG, Rose Selavy, Young Girls, Templo X, Tres Oui, Summer Salt, Shivery Shakes, Polio Club, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, She Sir at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show, all ages, fb]
Reivers, Dumptruck, Militant Babies at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Friends of Sound Itz a Rap Party with Homeboy Sandman, Gensu Dean, Dr. Bobby Banner, MPC/Muggzy Flowz/Black DaVinci, Skipp Coon, Retrograde, Scuare/No1mportant, The Mic Fiends at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
The Drew Fish Band, Brandon Steadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wicked Bad presents Rare Birds, Ex-Legionnaires, Soaked at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Moonage Daydream: A David Bowie Tribute Show featuring The Super Creeps, Gold Leather, DJ Mahealani at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
The Butts, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Vitamin Tramp at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Great Peacock at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Western Star, Cher UK, Wannabes, Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin TX Metal Podcast Showcase with Cerebral Desecration, Insights, Halogen, A God Unknown, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
White Ghost Shivers 15th Anniversary Party with Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers, Wino Vino, McMercy Family Band, Big Jug Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Jacob Tovar, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Jerry Jeff Walker, Carson McHone at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
WobeonFest 2015: Austin World Music & Jazz Fusion Festival with Vieux Farka Toure, Kinobe & Global Junction, Hard proof Afrobeat, Naga Valli, Mente Clara, Atlas Maior, Agni the Dance Company, The Sunray Project at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm doors]
Eastside Kings Festival
  • Boss Street Band, Soul Supporters9pm at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
  • Andrea Dawson/Pamela Allen, Jewel Brown, Lavelle White at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Jai Malano, Joyce Harris, Thee Unseen Eye at the Longbranch Inn [+] [10pm]
  • Blues Boy Willie with PeeWee Stephens, Classic Ballou, Sonny Rhodes at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
  • Johnny Be Good, Brown Sugar, Soul Man Sam, The Brothers at King Bee (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Birdlegg & the Texas Tight Fit Blues Band, Barney Sledge at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Jabo & The Old Dogs, Eastside Kings with TT Brown, Gerald Blocker at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Orange Jefferson, Dempsey Crenshaw, Hosea Hargrove at Full Circle Bar (1810 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Westley Bray & The Disciples of Joy at Three Little Birds (1190 Chicon St.) [+] [7:30pm]


Sunday, September 13, 2015 [link]


The Early Stages, Rabbit Fist, Idle Declasse at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Longriver, Molybden at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Chocolate Sunday with Norman Base, DJ Fat Tony at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, Lady Lamb at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Minor Mishap End-of-Summer Flotilla with Minor Mishap Marching Band on Lady Bird Lake [+] [7pm, bring or rent boat/kayak/paddle-board, info]
Autumn (record release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stooki Sound at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Smith+Robot, Hola Beach, Chris Lopez at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 8pm, 18+]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Raul's Royal Foot (70's and 80's Texas punk covers), Karaoke Underground at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dewey Paul Band, Lee Rogers, Wil Cope, Leonhardt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sometimes a Legend, Mattresses, Bango Skank at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Battle for Texas Revolution Fest 2015 with Shattered Sun, Beyond the Dead, Cerberus Syndicate, Gnarwolf, Inertia, Lions and Tigers, Welcome The Coroner, Voyager II, Withdrawals, With Teeth at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Deuce Coupe with Earl Poole Ball at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
2nd Sockhop, Tomar Williams, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
WobeonFest 2015: Austin World Music & Jazz Fusion Festival with Billy Cobham & Spectrum 40, Scott Henderson Trio, Glenn Rexach Group, Collin Shook Band, Curious Android at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [3:30pm doors]
The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [2:00pm, free, 21+]
Eastside Kings Festival
  • Jai Malano, Joyce Harris, Thee Unseen Eye at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
  • Henry Gray, Jewel Brown with Mac McIntosh, Sonny Rhodes, Eastside Kings with Pamela Allen and Gerald Blocker at King Bee (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • Gospel Silvertones, Gospel Stars at Three Little Birds (1190 Chicon St.) [+] [6pm]
  • Dynaflow House Band: Rick Anderson, Ray Reed, PeeWee Stephens, Birdlegg at Full Circle Bar (1810 12th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • Blues Boy Willie, George Stancell, Mac McIntosh, Milton Hopkins at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [6pm]
  • Mel Davis & Blues Specialists, Harold McMillan & The Eastside Syndicate at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6pm]


divider


Monday, September 14, 2015 [link]


Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Xylouris White at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Blind Pets, Dirty Few, Rootbeer & Mermentau, Annabelle Chairlegs, Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Top secret special guest, Eagle Claw at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm]
Revocation, Cannabis Corpse, Archspire, Black Fast, Southern Front, Obscure Oracle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Fragile Rock at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Lindsey Verrill, Wilkinson Quartet, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
James Bullard, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jim Stringer, Sophia Johnson, Anthony Ray Wright at the White Horse [+]

Tuesday, September 15, 2015 [link]


Caroline Says, Loafer, Jonly Bonly, Roses, Fab Soft at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Xylouris White at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Black Tusk, Lazer/Wulf, Wrong at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mick Jenkins, STWO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Atash (residency) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Charlie Belle at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dead Tree Duo, Jeff Gallagher (10pm), Greg Vanderpool (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Under the Chandelier presents Veronica Nunes at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, Sarah Sharp at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Jacob Jaeger at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, September 16, 2015 [link]


Waveless (Minneapolis), Solid Attitude (Minneapolis), Michael C. Sharp, Super Thief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Get Up Kids (20th Anniversary Tour), The Hotelier, The Josh Berwanger Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Diet Cig at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Jenny Hval, Briana Marela at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sarah's Ghetto Karaoke (10pm), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Satalights, Wonderbitch,, Bright Like the Sun at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Local Love featuring Resonant Frequnecy, Henry & the Invisibles, Kiddoo & the Dude, Jam Therapy at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
That 1 Guy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Burn Halo, Heartist, Courage My Love, XXI, Black Heart Saints, Radio City at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Gene Taylor (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sophia Johnson, Mayeux & Broussard, Thrift set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]
The Coordinates at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 17, 2015 [link]


Laetitia Sadier (of Stereolab), Deradoorian at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
AJ Davila, Colleen Green, Jail, Bad Lovers, Que Pasa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Harms, Machete Western, Templo X, Pollen Rx, DJ John Laird at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dream Ritual, Prayer Chain, CASKETS, Easy Prey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Gardens & Villa, Palehound at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ataque De Rabia, Kurraka, Gutter, Hiss at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Steve'n'Seagulls, Junkyward Mongrels at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nimbus (record release), Giant Claw (OH), Darren Keen (NYC), Mr. Kitty at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Beats Antique's Creature Carnival with Lyics Born at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Les RAV, Ashleigh Stone, Those Nights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Sip Sip, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9PM]
The Human Circuit, Ideophonic, The Khost, Play By Numbers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
Tomar & the FCs, Afrofreque, Os Alquimistas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bourgeois Mystics, Dayeater, Leo Lydon, Trouble in the Streets, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mike & The Moonpies, The O's (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Aarron McDonnell, Candler Wilkinson, Jenny & the Cornponies at the White Horse [+]
Steve Earle & the Dukes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, September 18, 2015 [link]


Medusa, Crack the Wall at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Gary Wilson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wildfires, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Sour Notes, Bantam Foxes, All in the Golden Afternoon, Suburban Slang at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Gary Wilson & The Blind Dates, Mantra Love, The Halfways at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm]
Wavves, Twin Peaks, Swimmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Mimicking Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Evil Triplet, Quin Galavis with Graham Low & Stephen Svacina at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
This show has been canceled. 2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival [fb]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kick Out the Jams at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Funeral Parade, Hail Yass! at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
101x Homegrown Live with The Eastern Sea, Bad Dad and the Brunch People, Ramesh at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Gothfather's Birthday with DJs AsuraSunil, Crescendoll, Jessica Rabbet, Minimus, Nephri Claire, Prefect at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Lydia, Seahaven, Turnover, The Technicolors at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Airborne Toxic Event at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Ruby Jane (performing "Grace" by Jeff Buckley) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
I'd Die for Lo-fi, The Be Helds, Shark Rider, Flavoraid at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Goldfish, Gibbz at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Neighbourhood, Bad Suns, HUNNY at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Big Scary at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ter'ell Shahid at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fair City Fire, Tahoma at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Reflections, Toothgrinder, Yuth Forever, Exalt, Minds & Machines, Amelia's Missing, Modern Day Kings at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Wild Tinderbox, Style Like Revelators (CA), Roughkast at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Wood & Wire, Whiskey Shivers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bluebonnets (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Pong, Magnifico (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roger Wallace, Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Gritones at the White Horse [+]
Bubble Puppy, Jimmy Wallace & the Stratoblasters at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Christopher Cross at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 19, 2015 [link]


Waco Girls, Orbis, Petcatman at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Yeast by Sweet Beast presents Foot Patrol, Ouiness, Aurora Plastics Company, Yogi Chiron at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Black Lips, Baby Baby, Sealion at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sheer Mag, Glue at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chelsea Wolfe, Wovenhand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
RF Shannon, Jess Williamson, Adam Torres, Cross Record, The Dan Ryan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ringo Deathstarr, Wildcat Apollo, Moving Panoramas, Hollow Trees at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holiday Mountain, Big Bill, Hikes at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
This show has been canceled. 2nd Annual Weird City Hip-Hop Festival [fb]
Pennyfest featuring Purple, The Rocketboys, BUHU, Residual Kid, That Girl Dre, Messages, Yuma, The Dirty Heat, Hunter Sharpe, Ghostbunny, Scott Collins, Kevin Peroni (of Wiretree), Jack Ferrara at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
CASKEY (Cash Money) - The Black Sheep 2015 Tour at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Cash Cash, Tritonal at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8:30pm]
Pau Wau Boat Party with Celestial Shore (NYC), Cartright, Sailor Poon, special guest TBA on a party boat at Beach Front Boat Rentals (16120 FM 2769, Volente, TX) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, byob, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm, free]
Sasha Conda, Total Unicorn, Red Comet 3, Michael Parallax at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
ISHI, Leach, MAAJR at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
La Vida Buena, Chucho Soul, Project La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fools Gold Day Off with Earl Sweatshirt, A-Trak, Gladiator, Ape Drums, Rome Fortune, Towkio, D.R.A.M., Nick Catchdubs, Remy Banks, Maxo Kream, Brockhampton, Bames at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, 18+]
Mode Dodeca, Roosevelt Elk, Tusk Her (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Independents, The Punks on Parade, The Awful Lot, Black Cat Attack, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, Threes Away at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Course of Ruin, Critical Assembly, Angerkill, Driven Below at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Mickey Avalon & Dirt Nasty at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, Star Parks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Freightshakers, Amanda Cevallos (10pm), Minus 5 (8pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Hank Williams Bday Bash, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
Turnpike Troubadours, James McMurtry at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, September 20, 2015 [link]


The Early Stages, Sado Massachusetts, Math Patrol at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Titus Andronicus, Spider Bags, Baked at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dan Doyle, Popper Burns at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Slum Village, Cool Nutz at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Break Yo Self VI at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Pat McGee, Jefferson Grizzard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Tender Mercy, Haydon HooDoo, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mike Flanigin Trio with Mac, Jon Dee Graham & Friend at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Indigo Girls at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Average White Band at One World Theater [+] [8:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 21, 2015 [link]


Swervedriver, Gateway Drugs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Top secret special guest at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [10pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Wilkinson Quartet, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
James Bullard, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jimmie Dreams, Emile Clepper, Sophia Johnson at the White Horse [+]
101X Birthday Concert with Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Van Halen, Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Tuesday, September 22, 2015 [link]


Thee Oh Sees, Cave, Holy Wave at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Matt Hollywood (of Brian Jonestown Massacre), Hundred Visions, The Pink Tiles, The Wolf, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ghetto Ghouls, CUNTZ, Commoners, Empty Markets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Four Year Strong, Defeater, Expire, My Iron Lung at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Mike Krol at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
AMODA's Wide Interconsciousness presents Limited Hangout at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
101X Birthday Concert Series with Catfish and the Bottlemen, Jamie N Commons at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Avan Lava, Johnny Stimson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atash (residency) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vinyl Laranja, Paradise Frost (Chicago), SuperEtte , Greg Vanderpool at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Under the Chandelier presents Melissa Klein, Louis Ontko at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Adrian Conner (CD release), Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bo Porter, Josh Buckley, High Plains Jamboree at the White Horse [+]
Death Cab for Cutie, Twin Shadow at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 23, 2015 [link]


Musk, James Arthur's Manhunt, Golden boys, Weeping Wounds at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Pale Dian, Tender Age, Bloody Knives, All In the Golden Afternoon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Severed Heads, DJ Discipline at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Thee Oh Sees, Spray Paint, Future Death at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tear Dungeon, Cuntz, Zoltars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 10pm]
Destroyer, Jennifer Castle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Toxic Holocaust, Lord Dying, Sigil at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Bloody Diamonds (Toronto), HWLN at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Ratatat, Hot Sugar at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Thundercat at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Civil Twilight at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Langhorne Slim & The Law at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Mystery Achievement, Outskirts, Born Again Virgins (10pm), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Satalights, Bassline Drift, DJ_Lefty at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Local Love featuring Brother Wolf & the Carnivores, Kev Bev & the Woodland Creatures, Idle Ants at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Devastation on the Nation Tour 2015 with Aeon, Alterbeast, Soreption, Ingested, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Scorpio Rising at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Gene Taylor (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's South Town, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elsa Cross, Jesse Harris, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Patty Griffin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Mayaenova, Those Damn Eyes, Kindatheart, Les Zombies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This Will Destroy You at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Dead Love Club at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Girls Rock Austin's Rock-a-Thon with Ume, Danger*Cakes, The Mrs., DJ Mahealani at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6pm-10pm]
The Shrine, Sweat Lodge, Duel, Rock City DJs at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath, Black Pussy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The New Deal, Marco Benevento at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Maine presents American Candy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Botellita de Jerez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
G Jones at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blues Traveler, Matt Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral, FingerPistol (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
Zedd, Madeon, Alex Metric at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Kraftwerk (3-D Concert) at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 10:30pm]
ChameleonsVox (performing "Script of the Bridge"), My Jerusalem at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Will Johnson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Final Weekend with Hard Proof, Magna Carda, Major Major Major, Chipper Jones, Mobley at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Ken Mode, Child Bite, Garrett Jamieson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Budos Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Algiers, Bambara at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poon (Ween tribute) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages, fb]
Jake Penrod, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kick Out the Jams at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
Taylor McFerrin, Keeper, Applied Pressure at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, 18+]
Sally Crewe (album release), Utley 3, Jessica Riddle at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
J's Most Excellent Birthday Bash with Superfoot, Sabbath Crow, The Organics, The Red Direct at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Calvin and the Shitpunks, Razorwire, Drink Fight Thugs, Worm Suicide & The Devil Club, The Humanoids, Marla Strange, Violent Night, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Smokin' Burnouts, The Badnotes at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
MS MR, Circa Waves, Crater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Natty Vibes, Blue 22s, Sol Tribe at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sam Feldt at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Glorious Sons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Zoogma, SunSquabi, Focal Point at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Nicholas David at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Two Hoots and a Holler (9:00pm), Palomino Shakedown (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, The Soulphonics (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Possum Posse, Jenny Parrott, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Mark Knopfler and Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 26, 2015 [link]


Ex-Legionnaires, Partyy Dress, Pharaohs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, The Crack Pipes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Final Weekend with Eagle Claw, Not in the Face, Feral Future, Tia Carrera, Destroyer of Light at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Vacationer, Great Good Fine Ok at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sianvar at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [2pm, all ages]
Chasing After Alice, 7 Miles An Hour (album release), Freebleeder, Stonekracker, Bluster at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Return to Planet 9 - 26th Anniversary with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
AMVFest & AFS present Okkervil River's Down Down the Deep River (music film), Okkervil River (acoustic performance) at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Lera Lynn at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Boone (Portland) at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Klax, Knockin Chucks, Livends, Nerve Damage, One Shot Down, Riverside Riot, All Opposed, Shitty Advice, Samuel Caldwells Revenge, The Droids, First Year Fight, The Lazy Witnesses, Something Called Nothing at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [3:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tribute Night with Mob Rules (Dio), Mr. Mustache (Nirvana), Missy Fits (Misfits) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Pineapple Express featuring Destructo at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Sip Sip at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
IAYD (DJ Set), Wonderbitch, Aviateur, Shapescenes, Beat Imprint at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sidewalk Chalk, Adam & Kizzie and The Funky Knuckles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Battle for Knotfest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Astrixion, Buried Under Texas, Darker By Design, D-Reil, Farewell to Arms, For All Mankind, Halogen, In The Wake, Lee Chavez, Never Buried, Sausage Fingers, Turbid North at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Blind Pets, ThinkNoThink at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Wild Reeds, The Derailers (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Noel McKay, Palomino Shakedown at the White Horse [+]
Pecan Street Festival
  • The Cover Letter, Shivery Shakes, Guy Forsyth, Suzanna Choffel, Lord Buffalo, Hard Proof, Booher, Unfaithful Servants [Neches stage]
  • Total Unicorn, Corduroi, Lunar Gold, Mindz of a Different Kind, Wicker, Wonderbitch, Neosho, I Am The Albatross [Trinity stage]
  • The Spring Break Edition, BLXPLTN, Satalights, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, Residual Kid, The Gary, Ex-Cousins, A.M. Feelgood [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [noon-10pm, free]


Sunday, September 27, 2015 [link]


Final Weekend with Mike and the Moonpies, East Cameron Folkcore, Harvest Thieves, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+]
Last Splash Swim Club with Wooden Wisdon: Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie DJ set at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Machete Western, The Hormones, The Surlys, The Schisms, Sleepwalker, The Knockouts, Shfux, Octopus Rex, The Spoils, The Holy Smokes, The Last Humans at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, fb]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
[SU:M] (Seoul, South Korea) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Great Austin Wig Out with Mimi Imfurst, Sissy, OneLove at Spiderhouse [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Battle for Knotfest 2015 with A God Unknown, Closed Eyes & Open Minds, Drown the Coward, Edging Rage, Gathered At the Gallows, Just A Dream, Inertia, I Survived, Metalriser, Nutrol, Of Grand Design, Of Serpents and Saviors, Stella Lost at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
Tony Manard (Memphis), Haydon HooDoo, Aisling at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike Barfield & the Horton Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Bidi Bidi Banda, Kiko Villamizar, Tipicos de Cuba, Son de Rey, Cinco Doce, Los Nahuatlatos [Neches stage]
  • Magna Carda, Flavor Raid, Nght Hcklrs, Soul Track Mind, Alesia Lani, Drew Davis, Edison Chair [Trinity stage]
  • A Giant Dog, Major Major Major, My Education, when the word was (((sound))), My Twilight Pilot, Evil Triplet, Josh Koons [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [noon-10pm, free]


divider


Monday, September 28, 2015 [link]

  • Ultimate Painting, The Zoltars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
  • Lindsey Verrill, Wilkinson Quartet, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Tuesday, September 29, 2015 [link]

  • The Lighthouse and the Whaler, Born Cages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
  • And So I Watch You From Afar, Mylets, Blis at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Neon Indian at J. Lorraine Ghost Town (14219 Littig Road, in Manor) [+] [7pm, 21+]
  • Wilco, William Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
  • Tuesday Heat with Staci Russell, Dimitrius Adams, BBoy Wicket, Jonathan Ackley at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
  • Under the Chandelier presents Continental Drift at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
  • Atash (residency) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Wednesday, September 30, 2015 [link]

  • Joyce Manor, Cheap Girls, Tracks (Jason Anderson) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
  • Cayetana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Seoul, Young Ejecta at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Wilco, William Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
  • Teen Daze, Heavenly Beat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Satalights, NGHT HCKLRS, Bitter Birds at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
  • Local Love featuring Leach, Modal, The Rock Soul Collective at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Brother Superior (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]


  • Thursday, October 1, 2015 [link]

  • The Mynabirds, Bad Hats, Moving Panaromas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Unknown Hinson at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • The Zombies (performing Odessey & Oracle) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Something Called Nothing, Finite Fidelity, Fair City Fire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
  • Austin City Limits TV Taping with James Taylor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

  • ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Brand New, Manchester Orchestra, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    • Billy Idol, Ryn Weaver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, 21+]
    • Leopold and his Fiction, In the Whale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
    • The Maccabees at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    • Zeds Dead at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]


    Friday, October 2, 2015 [link]


    Population (Chicago), Annex, Gast, Sick Fate at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Fun Fun Fun presents Rock & Bowl Clubhouse with Shannon and the Clams, Cool Ghouls, Tele Novella, Rock Candy DJs at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
    Helmet (Betty anniversary tour) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Pong, DD Dagger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
    The Inverters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Interrobang, Thans Light, Magic Rockers of Texas at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with ike Watt & His Missingmen, Hamell On Trial, Churchwood, Gay Sportscasters, Microscopic Telescope at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
    Austin City Limits TV Taping with Alabama Shakes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Walk the Moon, Sheppard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    • Zeds Dead at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
    • Talk in Tongues at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • TV on the Radio, boots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
    • Leon Bridges at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Foo Fighters (8pm), Tame Impala (6pm), Billy Idol (4pm), Rpyal Blood (2pm), Meg Myers (12:15pm)
    • Honda Stage - Disclosure (8pm), Brandon Flowers (6pm), Leon Bridges (4pm), Nate Ruess (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Gary Clark Jr. (7pm), Brand New (5pm), Albert Hammond Jr. (3pm), Ruen Brothers (1pm), Talk in Tongues (11:30am)
    • Miller Lite stage - Flosstradamus (7pm), Run the Jewels (5pm), Cherub (3pm), The Maccabees (1pm), In the Whale (11:30am)
    • Austin Ventures stage - George Ezra (7pm), Moon Taxi (5pm), Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors (3pm), Alina Baraz and Galimatias (2pm), Leopold and his Fiction (noon), Calliope Musicals (11:15am)
    • BMI stage - Sons of Bill (6pm), Maggie Koerner (4pm), Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas (2pm), American Aquarium (12:15pm)
    • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - Rhiannon Giddens (6pm), Songhoy Blues (4pm), Con Brio (2:15pm), The Levites (1:15pm), Blessed (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players (3:30pm), special guest (3:15pm), Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon (2:30pm), Residual Kid (1:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Saturday, October 3, 2015 [link]


    Mirabilis (members of This Ascension and The Machine In The Garden) at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob, info]
    Sex Snobs, Lung Letters, Twin Bitches, Endless Youth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Capitalist Kids at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    The Holy Smokes, Partyy Dress, Wail Bone, The Electric Friends at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, fb]
    Twelve Years Driven, Switchblade Lover, Fear Control, Unloader at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
    Subkulture Patriots Presents First of the Month Smokeout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Davie Allan & The Arrows, The Beaumonts, Hickoids, Rosie Flores, New Mystery Girl at the White Horse [+] [21+, fb]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Drake (8:30pm), A$AP Rocky (6:30pm), Twenty One Pilots (4:30pm), Glass Animals (2:30pm), Echosmith (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - Deadmau5 (8:30pm), Alabama Shakes (6:30pm), Sturgill Simpson (4:30pm), Father John Misty (2:30pm), Milo Greene (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Bassnectar (7:30pm), G-Eazy (5:30pm), MisterWives (3:30pm), Ryn Weaver (1:30pm), In the Valley Below (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - TV on the Radio (7:30pm), Walk the Moon (5:30pm), Shakey Graves (3:30pm), San Fermin (1:30pm), Waters (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Boots (7:30pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5:30pm), Houndmouth (3:30pm), Vince Staples (2:30pm), Charlotte OC (1:30pm), William Clark Green (12:30pm), The Wind and the Wave (11:45pm)
    • BMI stage - Rayland Baxter (6:30pm), Koa (4:30pm), Sol Cat (2:30pm), Mikaela Davis (12:45pm)
    • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - Jose Gonzales (6:30pm), The Last Bandoleros (2:45pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (1:45pm), A Tribute to Andre Crouch (12:45pm), Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Residual Kid (4pm), special guest (3:$5pm), Q Brothers (3pm), Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon (2pm), Big Don (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Sunday, October 4, 2015 [link]


    InAeona, Dead Love Club, Texas Microphone Massacre at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - The Strokes (8:30pm), Of Monsters and Men (6:30pm), Ben Howard (4:30pm), Lord Huron (2:30pm), Halsey (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - The Weeknd (8:30pm), alt-J (6:30pm), The Decemberists (4:30pm), BORNS (2:30pm), Lion Babe (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Hozier (7:30pm), Vance Joy (5:30pm), Strand of Oaks (3:30pm), Amason (1:30pm), Boom Forest (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - Nero (7:30pm), Chance the Rapper (5:30pm), Sylvan Esso (3:30pm), Daughter (1:30pm), Waxahatchee (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Dwight Yoakam (7:30pm), Kurt Vile and the Violators (5:30pm), Jidenna (3:30pm), Years & Years (2:30pm), Sheppard (1:30pm), Ume (12:30pm), Night Drive (11:45am)
    • BMI stage - Muddy Magnolias (6:30pm), The Suffers (4:30pm), Kehlani (2:30pm), Hunter Sharpe (12:45pm)
    • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - GRiZ (6:30pm), Classixx (4:30pm), Kali Uchis (2:45pm), The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers (1:45pm), Disciples of Christ (12:45pm), Kings of Harmony + 1 (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players (4pm), special guest (3:45pm), School of Rock (3pm), Q Brothers (2pm), Big Don (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    divider


    Monday, October 5, 2015 [link]


    Empress Of at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Tiztid, Blaze, Boondox, Prozak, Wolfpac, Scum, Trilogy at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Lord Huron, Gold Beach at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    • Blackest of the Black featuring Danzig, Superjoint, Veil of Maya, Prong, Witch Mountain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors, all ages]


    Tuesday, October 6, 2015 [link]


    The Dear Hunter, CHON, Gates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Atash (residency) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    HoneyHoney at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, alll ages]
    Tori Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

    Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


    Epistrophy Arts presents The Thing at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
    King Dude, Foie Gras at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Ott, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • The 4th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Shakey Graves, The London Souls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]


    Thursday, October 8, 2015 [link]


    Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Far Far Future, Slomo Drags at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Phutureprimitive, Bass Physics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Wild Life with Disclosure (DJ set), Claude Vonstroke, Jonas Rathsman, Pomo at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 16+]
    • Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    • Holychild at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • Avers, The Heavenly States at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]


    Friday, October 9, 2015 [link]


    TEEEL, MNYNMS, Slooom, DJs Richard Henry, Adam Warped, DJ Divorcee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Think Lizzy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    iILL, DePlama, Taxxess, Moslem at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Bloody Knives, Nervous Curtains at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Today is the Day, Abigail Williams, Skan, Burial Wraith, Death Motif, Anukasha at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Pong, Hickoids, The Surlys, The Grundles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [free, 18+, fb]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Band of Horses, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    • Milo Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
    • Con Brio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • Kali Uchis, DJ Mel, Franco V at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Foo Fighters (8pm), Tame Impala (6pm), Billy Idol (4pm), Rpyal Blood (2pm), Meg Myers (12:15pm)
    • Honda Stage - Disclosure (8pm), Future (6pm), Leon Bridges (4pm), Nate Ruess (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Gary Clark Jr. (7pm), Brand New (5pm), Albert Hammond Jr. (3pm), Ruen Brothers (1pm), Avers (11:30am)
    • Miller Lite stage - Flosstradamus (7pm), Run the Jewels (5pm), Cherub (3pm), The Maccabees (1pm), Whiskey Myers (11:30am)
    • Austin Ventures stage - George Ezra (7pm), Moon Taxi (5pm), Wolf Alice (3pm), Alina Baraz and Galimatias (2pm), Son Little (1pm), The Night Owls (noon), Tameca Jones (11:15am)
    • BMI stage - Derobert & the Half-Truths (6pm), Kansas Bible Company (4pm), The London Souls (2pm), The Marcus King Band (12:15pm)
    • Zilker stage - Rhiannon Giddens (6pm), Songhoy Blues (4pm), Con Brio (2:15pm), The Levites (1:15pm), Blessed (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Emisunshine (3:30pm), special guest (3:15pm), Mister G (2:30pm), Q Brothers (1:30pm), Big Don (12:30pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Saturday, October 10, 2015 [link]


    The Sword, Kadavar, All Them Witches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Dune Rats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Hail Yass! at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Stray From the Path, Comeback Kid, Being As An Ocean, Major League, Deez Nuts, Insvrgence, No Life Kings at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
    The Barbed Wire at Sledge Hammer on Sixth (503 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+]
    The Frisco Kid at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Blowfly, Cunto!, Pocket FishRmen, The Hares, Peyote MX at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Chance the Rapper, D.R.A.M., Metro Boomin, Towkio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    • BORNS, Avid Dancer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
    • Son Little, Lanz Pierce at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • Cherub, Hippie Sabotage, Franco V at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
    • deadmau5, ATTLAS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]

    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Drake (8:30pm), A$AP Rocky (6:30pm), Twenty One Pilots (4:30pm), Glass Animals (2:30pm), Echosmith (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - Deadmau5 (8:30pm), Modest Mouse (6:30pm), Sturgill Simpson (4:30pm), Father John Misty (2:30pm), Milo Greene (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Bassnectar (7:30pm), G-Eazy (5:30pm), MisterWives (3:30pm), Ryn Weaver (1:30pm), HolyChild (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - TV on the Radio (7:30pm), Walk the Moon (5:30pm), Shakey Graves (3:30pm), San Fermin (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Boots (7:30pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5:30pm), Houndmouth (3:30pm), Vince Staples (2:30pm), Charlotte OC (1:30pm), Bee Caves (12:30pm), Riders Against the Storm (11:45pm)
    • BMI stage - Alessia Cara (6:30pm), Sounds del Mar (4:30pm), Sugar & the Hi-Lows (2:30pm), Adia Victoria (12:45pm)
    • Zilker stage - Jose Gonzales (6:30pm), Luis Coronel (4:30pm), Gabriel Garzon-Montano (2:45pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (1:45pm), A Tribute to Andre Crouch (12:45pm), Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - The Pop Ups (4pm), special guest (3:$5pm), EmiSunshine (3pm), Mister G (2pm), School of Rock (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Sunday, October 11, 2015 [link]


    Alcest, Emma Ruth Rundle at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    90s Night @ The Coop with Grotto Girl, Yuppie Teeth, Planet Manhood at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [7:45pm, donations accepted, 18+, byob, fb]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Florence & the Machine (8:30pm), Of Monsters and Men (6:30pm), Ben Howard (4:30pm), Lord Huron (2:30pm), Halsey (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - The Weeknd (8:30pm), alt-J (6:30pm), The Decemberists (4:30pm), BORNS (2:30pm), Lion Babe (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Hozier (7:30pm), Vance Joy (5:30pm), Strand of Oaks (3:30pm), Amason (1:30pm), Beat Connection (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - Nero (7:30pm), Chance the Rapper (5:30pm), Sylvan Esso (3:30pm), Daughter (1:30pm), Marian Hill (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Dwight Yoakam (7:30pm), Kurt Vile and the Violators (5:30pm), Jidenna (3:30pm), Sheppard (2:30pm), Kaleo (1:30pm), The Hunts (12:30pm), Knifight (11:45am)
    • BMI stage - Lanz Pierce (6:30pm), Steelism (4:30pm), Spirit Family Reunion (2:30pm), Mandolin Orange (12:45pm)
    • Zilker stage - GRiZ (6:30pm), Classixx (4:30pm), Kali Uchis (2:45pm), The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers (1:45pm), Disciples of Christ (12:45pm), Kings of Harmony + 1 (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - The Pop Ups (4pm), special guest (3:45pm), Motown Pete (3pm), Q Brothers (2pm), School of Rock (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    divider


    Monday, October 12, 2015 [link]


    Cannibal Ox, Liam Tracy at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Call of the Void, Bleak, DSGNS, No Life Kings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Pale Dian, Them Are Us Too, Drab Majesty, videoing at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Fragile Rock at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Wolves at the Gate, Beard the Lion, Beyonder, Locket at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    Seryn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Joe Jackson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

    Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


    Caspian, Circle Takes the Square, Lavinia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
    Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
    Autechre at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    KGSR presents Show Me Your Fangs Tour: An Evening with Matt Nathanson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Marina & The Diamonds, Shamir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    MAAJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
    Atash (residency) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

    Wednesday, October 14, 2015 [link]


    Kristin Hersh at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
    Battles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Xavier Rudd & The United Nations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Garbage, Torres at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Say Hi, Telekinesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Dog Fashion Disco, Psychostick, Megosh, New World Architects, Adrastea, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

    Thursday, October 15, 2015 [link]


    Schilling, Grivo, Evan and the Condors at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Ben Miller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Youngblood Brass Band, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Red Baraat, Riders Against the Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Stargayzer Festival with Erase Errata, TT the Artist, Christeene, Dai Burger, Double Duchess, Banjee Report, Big Dipper, Big Bill, Will Sheridan, DJ Rekha, Feral Future, Airick X, Rap Girl, Stose, Schwarz, Ambrosia Salad, Popper Burns, Stanley Roy, Magna Carda, Biz Vicious, Francine 13, Louisianna Purchase, Serafia at North Door, Cheer Up Charlies and Elysium [Thursday through Saturday, lineups TBA]
    Drive-By Truckers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Ani DiFranco, Ana Egge at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Friday, October 16, 2015 [link]


    Stargayzer Festival presents Erase Errata, Christeene, Big Bill, Blow Pony, Feral Future, Popper Burns at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
    Small Black, Painted Palms at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr, Hippo Campus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    The Grassy Knoll, Heavenly States, The Painted Redstarts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Luke Wade, Drew Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    ANON Magazine and The Nothing Song present Machete Western, Party Girl, Basketball Shorts, Black Liquid Drop at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
    Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Leftover Salmon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
    Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    Seether, Saint Asonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Jon McLaughlin, Tess Henley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Dead Earth Politics (10th Anniversary), Southern Front, Critical Assembly, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
    SkyAcre, Black4 (Chicago), Hit By A Car, Positive Disturbance at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]

    Saturday, October 17, 2015 [link]


    Widowspeak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
    Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Marmozets, Turbowolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Amplified Heat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Alvin Risk, Fyer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
    Aer, Cody Simpson, Chef's Special at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    ALO, Yojimbo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    The Meditations at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    One-Eyed Doll, Stitched up Heart, Run 2 Cover, Nancy Silva Project, Black Heart Saints, Pigweed, Pussy Factory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

    Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


    Red Fang, Whores., Wild Throne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Gutter, Easy Prey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:00pm, fb]
    The Polyphonic Spree at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Lake Street Dive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Mike & the Moonpies at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    Tony Joe White at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
    Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
    Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club: Adios Tour at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Fantasia & Her Friends at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

    divider


    Monday, October 19, 2015 [link]


    Young Thug at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
    The Internet at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Korn, Islander at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

    Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


    The Districts, Sun Club at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    David Ryan Harris at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Mac Demarco, Alex Calder, Walter TV at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Natalie Prass, Promised Land Sound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
    Atash (residency) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    UB40 at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

    Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


    Acid King (San Francisco), The Well at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Timeshares, Signals Midwest, Closet Drama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Blitzen Trapper at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

    Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


    Chad Valley, Stranger Cat at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Angel Vivaldi, The Algorithm, Save Us From The Archon, Gathered At the Gallows, Isonomist, Petriphoria, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
    Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
    John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
    BOB FM's Birthday Bash with Rick Springfield, Loverboy, The Romantics at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

    Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


    Austin Jukebox #1 with Future Blondes, Gavin Russom, Hidden Ritual, Patient OT at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Gang of Four at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    The Goddamn Gallows at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
    Dana Falconberry, Matt the Electrician, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Broken Teeth, Black Thorn Halo at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Strange Talk, Intergalactix at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Soul Asylum, The Meat Puppets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Norma Jean, '68, Sleepwave, The Ongoing Concept, Belle Haven, In the Trench, Electric Astronaut, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
    My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
    Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

    Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


    Matt Pond PA, Laura Stevenson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
    Bob Moses at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Matoma, Prince Fox, Boehm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Gorgon City at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Texas Revolution Fest with The Dillinger Escape Plan, Norma Jean (performing O' God, the Aftermath in its entirety), Madball, He Is Legend, '68, Sleepwave, Shai Hulud, Such Gold, Unloco, Straight Line Stitch, The Ongoing Concept, Mouth Of The South, Belle Haven, Thira, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS, Myra Maybelle, Neverbloom, UGLYTWIN, White Collar Sideshow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
    Ben Rector, Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    MURS, Red Pill, King Fantastic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
    Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

    Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


    Tobias Jesso Jr., Wet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    The White Buffalo, The Saint Johns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Elton John and His Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Circuit's North Infield, not at the Amphitheater]

    divider


    Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


    Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

    Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


    Frank Turner (acoustic performance and signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
    Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Atash (residency) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Pepper, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
    Arkaik, Bermuda, ENFOLD DARKNESS, Bury the Rod, Welcome The Coroner at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

    Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


    Django Django, Wild Belle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    He Whose Ox Is Gored at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
    Mastodon, Clutch, Corrosion of Conformity at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
    The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Nels Cline/Julian Lage Duo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

    Thursday, October 29, 2015 [link]


    Oddisee, Good Company at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Gravity at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

    Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


    Coathangers, Nobunny, Birth Defects at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Pleasure Venom, Sailor Poon at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages]
    Dumpstaphunk, Fishbone, Shinobi Ninja at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Vintage Trouble at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    Givers, Caddywhompus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

    Saturday, October 31, 2015 [link]


    Entheo Sound Records 2015 Halloween Ball with Silver Apples, Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Lumerians, Hidden Ritual, Black Liquid Drop, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
    DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Reptar, Holiday Mountain, Breathers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Har Mar Superstar Halloween with Har Mar Superstar, Casual Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8pm, free, fb]
    Skylar Spence Prom King Fall Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

    Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


    New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

    divider


    Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


    The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Tuesday, November 3, 2015 [link]


    Ed Schrader's Music Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    AWOLNation, Meg Myers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

    Wednesday, November 4, 2015 [link]


    Knuckle Puck, Seaway, Sorority Noise, Head Month at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    LIGHTS, The Mowgli's at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    The Underachievers: Forevermore Express Tour with Pouya & The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
    Puscifer, Luchafer at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

    Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


    Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Prof, Nacho Picasso, DJ Fundo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
    Turkuaz at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
    Ryan Adams Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
    AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


    Fun Fun Fun Fest
    • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, Mikal Cronin, Viet Cong, Creepoid, Think No Think
    • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, Converge, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Nothing, Future Death
    • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q, Rae Sremmurd, Hudson Mohawke, Peaches, Slow Magic, Bomba Estereo, Tops, Kembe X, Two-9, Roger Sellers
    • Yellow Stage - Tig Notaro, Kurt Braunohler, Eugene Mirman, Derek Brown, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Inspire Pro Wrestling, Bad Example, The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Greetings From Queer Mountain, One Night Stand
    • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Max Schneider, Kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


    Fun Fun Fun Fest
    • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction, RIDE, American Football, Fuzz, The Charlatans UK, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog
    • Black Stage - NOFX, Gogol Bordello, Desaparecidos, Chain Of Strength, La Dispute, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks
    • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Grimes, Neon Indian, Gesaffelstein, Joey Bada$$, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, S U R V I V E
    • Yellow Stage - Doug Benson, GZA, Jonah Ray, Sabrina Jalees, Dr. Scott Bolton, Sandbox with Rob Gagnon, The Secret Group, Master Pancake, Live Action Battle Rap
    • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
    SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
    John Branch, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

    Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


    Fun Fun Fun Fest
    • Orange Stage - D'Angelo and The Vanguard, Future Islands, The Growlers, Alvvays, Steve Gunn, Broncho, Grifters, HAELOS, Ringo Deathstarr
    • Black Stage - Venom, L7, Dag Nasty, American Nightmare, OFF!, Title Fight, Andrew Jackson Jihad, together PANGEA, Power Trip
    • Blue Stage - Chromeo, ODESZA, MSTRKRFT, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, The Outfit, TX
    • Yellow Stage - Andrew W.K., Eric Andre, Todd Barry, Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia, Lil Freckles, Air Sex World Championships, ATX Comedy Hour, The New Movement
    • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Escape the Fate, A Skylit Drive, Sworn In, Sirens & Sailors, Myka Relocate, Against the Archaic, Audrey Rose at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
    Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

    divider


    Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


    Born Ruffians, Young Rival at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

    Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


    Shopping at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    The Psychedelic Furs, Max and the Moon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    Beat Connection at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

    Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


    Keep Shelly in Athens at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
    Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
    Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

    Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


    The Dandy Warhols at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Rebirth Brass Band, Naughty Professor, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
    JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
    Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


    Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


    Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
    Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

    divider


    Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


    RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]

    Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


    Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Beach Slang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
    Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

    Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


    Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


    The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]

    Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


    Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

    Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


    Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Heartless Bastards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

    divider


    Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


    Ringworm, Gathered At the Gallows, Never Buried, SBS, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

    Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


    The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    The Good Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

    Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


    We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

    Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


    Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
    Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


    Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
    Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    divider


    Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


    Darwin Deez at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

    Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


    Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]

    Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


    Girl Band at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

    divider


    Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


    Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

    Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


    Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


    December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
    Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


    !!! (chk chk chk) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

    Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


    Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
    The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


    Graveyard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

    divider


    Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


    Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

    Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


    Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]

    divider