Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 24, 2015



Thursday, September 24, 2015 [link]


Man-Ape, Listless.aif, Macho Blush, Sick Van at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Mayaenova, Those Damn Eyes, Kindatheart, Voodoo Boogaloo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This Will Destroy You at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [9pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Dead Love Club at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Girls Rock Austin's Rock-a-Thon with Ume, Danger*Cakes, The Mrs., DJ Mahealani at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6pm-10pm]
The Rich Hands, Star Parks, The Real Hands, Fala at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
The Shrine, Sweat Lodge, Duel, Rock City DJs at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath, Black Pussy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Pecan Street Pre show with The Rock Soul Collective, The Yoots, Casual Strangers, Fair City Fire, The Pride at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Liberty Soul Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The New Deal, Marco Benevento at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 7pm, 18+]
Hypersonic Radio presents Terminal with Jason Jenkins, A. Ward, Zack Highwire, Richard Gear at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [on the patio, 9pm, 18+]
The Holy Smokes, Animal Train, Worm Suicide, The Awful Lot at 311 Club (311 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Maine presents American Candy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Botellita de Jerez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
G Jones at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Daniel Eyes, Justin Fallen & the Angels, Eric Hisaw Band, Gentle Wolves, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Revivalists, Tinnarose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blues Traveler, Matt Jaffe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Tyler Ward at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Davis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jeff Hughes & Chaparral, FingerPistol (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Them Duqaines, The Governors, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
Zedd, Madeon, Alex Metric at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, September 25, 2015 [link]


Kraftwerk (3-D Concert) at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm and 10:30pm]
ChameleonsVox (performing "Script of the Bridge"), My Jerusalem, Soft Kill at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Will Johnson at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Final Weekend with Hard Proof, Magna Carda, Major Major Major, Chipper Jones, Mobley at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Milezo (single/video release), Bango Skank, Zettajoule, Gossamer Frontier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ken Mode, Child Bite, Garrett Jamieson, Clyrvoyant at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Budos Band, David haffner & Cyrus D (Friends of Sound) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Algiers, Bambara, BLXPLTN at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Poon (Ween tribute) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages, fb]
Jake Penrod, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kick Out the Jams at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
California Live presents Baeza "The Man Tour" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Henry + the Invisibles, MCG, The Gents, Runner's High at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
Taylor McFerrin, Boombaptist, Keeper at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9:30pm, 18+]
Yonatan Gat, Tele Novella, Big Bill, The Harms, The Rotten Mangos at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Utley 3, Jessica Riddle, Shoulders at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
J's Most Excellent Birthday Bash with Superfoot, Sabbath Crow, The Organics, The Red Direct at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Taylor with the Walden Twins at Spiderhouse [+] [7:30pm, free, fb]
Sunray Project, Atlas Maior, Sahara Dancers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Lost in Austin with The Walden Twins at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chief White Lightning, Sam Pace, Eagle Eye Williamson, Kid Slyce (DJ set) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Calvin and the Shitpunks, Razorwire, Drink Fight Thugs, Worm Suicide & The Devil Club, The Humanoids, Marla Strange, Violent Night, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, The Smokin' Burnouts, The Badnotes at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+, fb]
MS MR, Circa Waves, Crater at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Natty Vibes, Blue 22s, Sol Tribe at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sam Feldt at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Glorious Sons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Josh Abbott Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Nicholas David at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Two Hoots and a Holler (9:00pm), Palomino Shakedown (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Woggles, The Ugly Beats, The Soulphonics (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Michael Hale Trio with Mac McIntosh, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Possum Posse, Jenny Parrott, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Mark Knopfler and Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, September 26, 2015 [link]


Ex-Legionnaires, Partyy Dress, Pharaohs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
A Giant Dog, The Crack Pipes, Sleeping Pills at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Final Weekend with Eagle Claw, Not in the Face, Feral Future, Tia Carrera, Destroyer of Light at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Borzoi, Polio Club, Sleeping Pills, False Idol, New Berlin (McCallen,TX), Glasswave at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vacationer, Great Good Fine Ok at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Woods, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Julia Lucille at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vaaska, Dye, Neospasm at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chasing After Alice, 7 Miles An Hour (album release), Freebleeder, Stonekracker, Bag (reunion) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Do512 App Launch Party with White Denim, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Gloves Collective, Velo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+, free]
Plutonian Shore, Hexlust, Nosferion, Skan at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Exploded Drawing 5 Year Anniversary with Solar Shield, Tangence, Butcher Bear, Boombaptist, Ernest Gonzales, Flcon Fcker, Josiah Gabriel, Reaganometry, Botany, Dylan C, Soundfounder at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Moving Panoramas (record release), Telepods, Ben Cissner, DJ Dangit, DJ Flash Gordon Parks at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Return to Planet 9 - 26th Anniversary with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Guns Of Brixton with No Kid$, Hardtopronounce at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
AMVFest & AFS present Okkervil River's Down Down the Deep River (music film), Okkervil River (acoustic performance) at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Lera Lynn at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
KVRX September Showcase with Jackson Boone, Hunter Jones, Baby Bleu, Caterwaulrus, Dryspell, AMA at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 18+]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Klax, Knockin Chucks, Livends, Nerve Damage, One Shot Down, Riverside Riot, All Opposed, Shitty Advice, Samuel Caldwells Revenge, The Droids, First Year Fight, The Lazy Witnesses, Something Called Nothing at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [3:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Sweet Spot: Red Light Special at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6pm and 9pm, 18+]
Tribute Night with Mob Rules (Dio), Mr. Mustache (Nirvana), Missy Fits (Misfits) (9pm, $6), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Other Lovers, Jackie Venson, Ray Prim at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Pineapple Express featuring Destructo at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Sip Sip at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
IAYD (DJ Set), Wonderbitch, Aviateur, Shapescenes, Beat Imprint at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sidewalk Chalk, Adam & Kizzie and The Funky Knuckles at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beat Bodega, Austin Heat at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Battle for Knotfest 2015 with An Army At Dawn, Astrixion, Buried Under Texas, Darker By Design, D-Reil, Farewell to Arms, For All Mankind, Halogen, In The Wake, Lee Chavez, Never Buried, Sausage Fingers, Turbid North at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Blind Pets, ThinkNoThink at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Wild Reeds, The Derailers (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Noel McKay, Palomino Shakedown, The Merles at the White Horse [+]
Room 24 (EP release), The Pride, Recreating Eden at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [3:30pm, all ages, fb]
Pecan Street Festival
  • The Cover Letter, Shivery Shakes, Guy Forsyth, Suzanna Choffel, Lord Buffalo, Hard Proof, Booher, Unfaithful Servants [Neches stage]
  • Total Unicorn, Corduroi, Lunar Gold, Mindz of a Different Kind, Wicker, Wonderbitch, Neosho, I Am The Albatross [Trinity stage]
  • The Spring Break Edition, BLXPLTN, Satalights, Gold Field Hotel Apparitions, Residual Kid, The Gary, Ex-Cousins, A.M. Feelgood [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [noon-10pm, free]


Sunday, September 27, 2015 [link]


Final Weekend with Mike and the Moonpies, East Cameron Folkcore, Harvest Thieves, Ben Ballinger at Holy Mountain (617 E. Seventh St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jesika von Rabbit (of Gram Rabbit), Pleasure Venom, New Mystery Girl, Louis Cooper & His Shadows at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Anna Mikhailova, Smokey Emery, brekekekexkoaxkoax at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Last Splash Swim Club with Wooden Wisdom (Elijah Wood & Zach Cowie DJ set), Daniel T., Orthy (DJ set) at the W Austin Wet Deck (at the W Hotel, 200 Lavaca St.) [+] [1pm-7pm, 21+]
Psycho Punx presents ATX Psycho Punx Fest II with Machete Western, The Hormones, The Surlys, The Schisms, Sleepwalker, The Knockouts, Shfux, Octopus Rex, The Spoils, The Holy Smokes, The Last Humans at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, 21+, fb]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
[SU:M] (Seoul, South Korea) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The FeedBak presents Bak 2 Bak with DJ Kay Cali, DJ QD, DJ Panda Vinci, host Kenny Duet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm-9pm]
Good Good and Quest Of Designs present Open Future with Retrograde, Chris Parson, Kelly Lee, Kalisko, Homer Pimpson, Collin Shook Trio at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Great Austin Wig Out with Mimi Imfurst, Sissy, OneLove at Spiderhouse [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Battle for Knotfest 2015 with A God Unknown, Closed Eyes & Open Minds, Drown the Coward, Edging Rage, Gathered At the Gallows, Just A Dream, Inertia, I Survived, Metalriser, Nutrol, Of Grand Design, Of Serpents and Saviors, Stella Lost at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]
The Great Austin Wig Out with Mimi Imfurst (from RuPaul's Drag Race), DJ Sissy, DJ OneLove at Spiderhouse [+] [noon, all ages]
Tony Manard (Memphis), Haydon HooDoo, Aisling, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Mike Barfield & the Horton Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Soul Supporters, Jenny & the Cornponies at the White Horse [+] [9pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The First Waltz - An All-Star Austin Salute to the 50th Anniversary of Bob Dylan and the Band's First Concert with Guy Forsyth, Carolyn Wonderland, Rosie Flores, Denny Freeman, Ramsay Midwood, Earl Poole Ball, Carson McHone, Miles Zuniga, Beaver Nelson, Jonathan Terrell, Colin Gilmore, Jimmy Smith, John Evans, Sabrina Ellis, Mario Matteoli, Kelley Mickwee, Ben Ballinger, Danny B Harvey, Annie Marie Lewis, Hilary York, Elsa Cross, Wild Bill at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6pm, fb]
California Guitar Trio at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Bidi Bidi Banda, Kiko Villamizar, Tipicos de Cuba, Son de Rey, Cinco Doce, Los Nahuatlatos [Neches stage]
  • Magna Carda, Flavor Raid, Nght Hcklrs, Soul Track Mind, Alesia Lani, Drew Davis, Edison Chair [Trinity stage]
  • A Giant Dog, Major Major Major, My Education, when the word was (((sound))), My Twilight Pilot, Evil Triplet, Josh Koons [Red River stage]
  • on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+] [noon-10pm, free]


divider


Monday, September 28, 2015 [link]

  • Destroy Judas, Trapped Within Burning Machinery, Weak Flesh at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
  • Ultimate Painting, The Zoltars, Dryspell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Lake of Fire, High Waisted, The Avocados, Louis John Louis at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
  • Kill Surf City with The Dead Sea at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • MurdaMonday with DJ Dry Rub, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
  • Fantastic Arcade 2015 Opening Night Party at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
  • Lindsey Verrill, Wilkinson Quartet, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • CultureMap Social with The Sour Notes at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+]
  • Anthony Ray Wright, Jim Stringer, Sophia Johnson at the White Horse [+]
  • Mike Stinson, Deke Dickerson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
  • James Bullard, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
  • Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Tuesday, September 29, 2015 [link]

  • Jugurtha, Dil Dozer, Azscura at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
  • Goblet, Cactus Druid at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • The Lighthouse and the Whaler, Born Cages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
  • And So I Watch You From Afar, Mylets, Blis at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Videoing, Little Father, Casual Strangers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Neon Indian, Silent Diane at J. Lorraine Ghost Town (14219 Littig Road, in Manor) [+] [7pm, 21+]
  • Wilco, William Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
  • Tuesday Heat with Staci Russell, Dimitrius Adams, BBoy Wicket, Jonathan Ackley at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
  • Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
  • Under the Chandelier presents Continental Drift at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
  • Megaran with Bitforce, Amanda Lepre, Dual Core, Sky Blew, EyeQ (10pm), Stephen Smith (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
  • Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
  • Ephraim Owens Experience, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
  • Emily Herring, Devin Jake, Jacob Jaeger at the White Horse [+]
  • Herb Alpert & Lani Hall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]


  • Wednesday, September 30, 2015 [link]

  • Annabelle Chairlegs (tour kickoff), Hollow Trees, The Moonwalks, Three Bones at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Joyce Manor, Cheap Girls, Tracks (Jason Anderson) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
  • Cayetana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
  • We Leave At Midnight, Molly Burch (9pm), Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Slingshot Dakota, Costumes, Fountain of Youth, MeanGirls at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Greetings, from Queer Mountain Ep 29: Let Go at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
  • Seoul, Young Ejecta at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
  • The Chop Shop with Dynohunter at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
  • Wilco, William Tyler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
  • Teen Daze, Heavenly Beat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
  • Satalights, NGHT HCKLRS, Bitter Birds at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
  • The Steep Cats, RedEye, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
  • NARCOTX, MonkeyShines, ONEGOODLUNG at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Local Love featuring Leach, Modal, The Rock Soul Collective at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
  • Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
  • Brother Superior (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
  • James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Doug Moreland (6pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
  • Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
  • Elsa Cross, Mayeux & Broussard, Lloyd Tripp at the White Horse [+]


  • Thursday, October 1, 2015 [link]

  • HWLN, Well Dressed Thieves, Spirals at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
  • Slash and Spread, Teenage Cavegirl, Leather Girls at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
  • Trophy Pets, B'rocko Bombers, The Boleys at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Motel Ball Band, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
  • Redder Moon, De Palma, Xander Harris at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
  • The Mynabirds, Bad Hats, Moving Panaromas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
  • Unknown Hinson at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
  • Thor and Friends, Marriage, Auxauxaux at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
  • The Zombies (performing Odessey & Oracle) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Something Called Nothing, Finite Fidelity, Fair City Fire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
  • The CW Austin presents ATX Uncensord(ish) Live with Kerri Lendo, Duncan Carson, Lashonda Lester at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
  • Deerpeople, Christopher the Conquered, The Love Sprockets (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
  • Noah & The Megafauna (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
  • Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
  • Ramsay Midwood, Rosie & the Ramblers, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
  • Austin City Limits TV Taping with James Taylor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

  • ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Brand New, Manchester Orchestra, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    • Billy Idol, Ryn Weaver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, 21+]
    • Leopold and his Fiction, In the Whale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
    • The Maccabees at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    • Zeds Dead at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]


    Friday, October 2, 2015 [link]


    Secret Levels, Great Shapes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Population (Chicago), Annex, Gast, Sick Fate (9pm), Jared Zoltar, David Israel (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    Fun Fun Fun presents Rock & Bowl Clubhouse with Shannon and the Clams, Cool Ghouls, Tele Novella, Rock Candy DJs at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
    A Giant Dog, Slim Twig, Milezo at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
    Helmet (Betty anniversary tour) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Liberty Soul Club presents Soul SatisFaction at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
    Pong, DD Dagger at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
    The Inverters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Interrobang, Thans Light, Magic Rockers of Texas at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
    Body Rock ATX presents A Tribute to da Booty at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Haunter, Grackle, Chris Perez, Sanguine Article at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
    Runners High, Great Shapes, Monoculture, Lightworks (9pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Big Cat, Lance Lopez (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with ike Watt & His Missingmen, Hamell On Trial, Churchwood, Gay Sportscasters, Microscopic Telescope at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
    Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir, Gritones at the White Horse [+]
    Austin City Limits TV Taping with Alabama Shakes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Walk the Moon, Sheppard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    • Zeds Dead at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
    • Talk in Tongues at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • TV on the Radio, boots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
    • Leon Bridges at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Foo Fighters (8pm), Tame Impala (6pm), Billy Idol (4pm), Rpyal Blood (2pm), Meg Myers (12:15pm)
    • Honda Stage - Disclosure (8pm), Brandon Flowers (6pm), Leon Bridges (4pm), Nate Ruess (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Gary Clark Jr. (7pm), Brand New (5pm), Albert Hammond Jr. (3pm), Ruen Brothers (1pm), Talk in Tongues (11:30am)
    • Miller Lite stage - Flosstradamus (7pm), Run the Jewels (5pm), Cherub (3pm), The Maccabees (1pm), In the Whale (11:30am)
    • Austin Ventures stage - George Ezra (7pm), Moon Taxi (5pm), Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors (3pm), Alina Baraz and Galimatias (2pm), Leopold and his Fiction (noon), Calliope Musicals (11:15am)
    • BMI stage - Sons of Bill (6pm), Maggie Koerner (4pm), Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas (2pm), American Aquarium (12:15pm)
    • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - Rhiannon Giddens (6pm), Songhoy Blues (4pm), Con Brio (2:15pm), The Levites (1:15pm), Blessed (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players (3:30pm), special guest (3:15pm), Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon (2:30pm), Residual Kid (1:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Saturday, October 3, 2015 [link]


    Mirabilis (members of This Ascension and The Machine In The Garden) at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob, info]
    Telomere, Lisa's Last Day, Motion Detector Inspector at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Sex Snobs, Lung Letters, Twin Bitches, Endless Youth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Benefit for Missy Valentine with Manhunt, Chicon, Nick Allison, Golden Boys, Running with Pendejos, Flesh Lights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    Art on Video - performances by improvisational quartet Art Acevedo at The Museum of Human Achievement [+]
    AMODA presents Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+, info]
    The Velostacks, The Hormones, Aguila Black, Omegawolf at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    Golden Dawn Arkestra, Think No Think, CAPYAC, Wonderbitch, Brendan Bond, GoodFieldHotelApperations, The Blind Owls, DJ Chiquita Bombita at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
    Parasites, Capitalist Kids, Basketball Shorts, Dropped Out at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    The Holy Smokes, Partyy Dress, Wail Bone, The Electric Friends at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, fb]
    Twelve Years Driven, Switchblade Lover, Fear Control, Unloader at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
    Subkulture Patriots Presents First of the Month Smokeout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Wildcat Apollo, Plants, Gandhi Castle at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
    Ramsay Midwood, Andra Day (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Davie Allan & The Arrows, The Beaumonts, Hickoids, Rosie Flores, New Mystery Girl at the White Horse [+] [21+, fb]
    Sheppard, Finish Ticket at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Drake (8:30pm), A$AP Rocky (6:30pm), Twenty One Pilots (4:30pm), Glass Animals (2:30pm), Echosmith (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - Deadmau5 (8:30pm), Alabama Shakes (6:30pm), Sturgill Simpson (4:30pm), Father John Misty (2:30pm), Milo Greene (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Bassnectar (7:30pm), G-Eazy (5:30pm), MisterWives (3:30pm), Ryn Weaver (1:30pm), In the Valley Below (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - TV on the Radio (7:30pm), Walk the Moon (5:30pm), Shakey Graves (3:30pm), San Fermin (1:30pm), Waters (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Boots (7:30pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5:30pm), Houndmouth (3:30pm), Vince Staples (2:30pm), Charlotte OC (1:30pm), William Clark Green (12:30pm), The Wind and the Wave (11:45pm)
    • BMI stage - Rayland Baxter (6:30pm), Koa (4:30pm), Sol Cat (2:30pm), Mikaela Davis (12:45pm)
    • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - Jose Gonzales (6:30pm), The Last Bandoleros (2:45pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (1:45pm), A Tribute to Andre Crouch (12:45pm), Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Residual Kid (4pm), special guest (3:$5pm), Q Brothers (3pm), Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon (2pm), Big Don (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Sunday, October 4, 2015 [link]


    Antique Sunlight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm]
    Bad Dad, Big Lie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    InAeona, Dead Love Club, Texas Microphone Massacre at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Astral Spirits presents R. Lee Dockery & Smokey Emery, Aram Shelton's Tonal Masher (CA), Zachary James Watkins (CA), More Eaze at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
    Big Kitty, Blind Will See, Ryan Sambol at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Sad Girls Club DJ Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Mondo Generator, Bridge Farmers, Duel, Ladykiller at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    Really Rottens, Bloody Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
    Anthonie Tonnon (NZ), Haydon HooDoo, Galapaghost, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
    Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - The Strokes (8:30pm), Of Monsters and Men (6:30pm), Ben Howard (4:30pm), Lord Huron (2:30pm), Halsey (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - The Weeknd (8:30pm), alt-J (6:30pm), The Decemberists (4:30pm), BORNS (2:30pm), Lion Babe (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Hozier (7:30pm), Vance Joy (5:30pm), Strand of Oaks (3:30pm), Amason (1:30pm), Boom Forest (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - Nero (7:30pm), Chance the Rapper (5:30pm), Sylvan Esso (3:30pm), Daughter (1:30pm), Waxahatchee (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Dwight Yoakam (7:30pm), Kurt Vile and the Violators (5:30pm), Jidenna (3:30pm), Years & Years (2:30pm), Sheppard (1:30pm), Ume (12:30pm), Night Drive (11:45am)
    • BMI stage - Muddy Magnolias (6:30pm), The Suffers (4:30pm), Kehlani (2:30pm), Hunter Sharpe (12:45pm)
    • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - GRiZ (6:30pm), Classixx (4:30pm), Kali Uchis (2:45pm), The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers (1:45pm), Disciples of Christ (12:45pm), Kings of Harmony + 1 (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players (4pm), special guest (3:45pm), School of Rock (3pm), Q Brothers (2pm), Big Don (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    divider


    Monday, October 5, 2015 [link]


    G.L.O.S.S., Feral Future, Glue, Common Ignorance, Body Pressure at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
    Dan and the Ceiling Fans, Stone Wheels, Wildfitz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Empress Of at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Twiztid, Blaze, Boondox, Prozak, Wolfpac, Scum, Trilogy at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
    Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Jimmie Dreams, Amanda Cevallos, Chuck Fleming at the White Horse [+]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Lord Huron, Gold Beach at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    • Blackest of the Black featuring Danzig, Superjoint, Veil of Maya, Prong, Witch Mountain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors, all ages]


    Tuesday, October 6, 2015 [link]


    Astral Spirits presents The Thing, Shit & Shine, Marriage, DJs Tim Kerr & Katherine Strickland at The Center Spot (213 W. North Loop Blvd.) [+] [donations accepted, all ages, fb]
    Tom Florida and the Episodes, Futon Blonde at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Costumes, Grivo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Fister, Grand Inquisitor, Thunderkief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    The Dear Hunter, CHON, Gates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Sugar Dirt and Sand, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
    HoneyHoney at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, alll ages]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
    Tori Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Huck Johnson, Josh Buckley, High Plains Jamboree at the White Horse [+]

    Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


    Autopop Horcrux, Land Monster at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Epistrophy Arts presents The Thing with James Blood Ulmer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
    Duel, Ecstatic Vision at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    King Dude, Foie Gras, Future Blondes at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    KIONA (album release), Lainey Wright, That Girl Dre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Ott, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Mother Falcon (album release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Round-N-Round We Go with I Am The Albatross, Shawn Irwin, Izzy Cox at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
    The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Drop Out Vegas (Houston), Drop Out Vegas (CA), The Echoes, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Elsa Cross, Sophia Johnson, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
    Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • The 4th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Shakey Graves, The London Souls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]


    Thursday, October 8, 2015 [link]


    Dead Horse Creek, Grundles, Jody Seabody and the Whirls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    James Arthur's Manhunt, ST37, We Are the Asteroid (9:30pm, fb), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Ruby the Hatchet, The Well, Fogg, Mothership at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Far Far Future, She Sir, My Golden Calf at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Julia Lucille, Lomelda, Black Balsalm, Cowboy Crisis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    The Well, Ruby The Hatchet (Pleasantville, New Jersey), Fogg (Fort Worth), Mothership (Dallas) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    Phutureprimitive, Bass Physics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    DeRobert & the Half Truths, Magic in Threes (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Ramsay Midwood, Duqaines, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
    Austin City Limits TV Taping with Leon Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Wild Life with Disclosure (DJ set), Claude Vonstroke, Jonas Rathsman, Pomo at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 16+]
    • Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    • Holychild at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • Avers, The Heavenly States at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]


    Friday, October 9, 2015 [link]


    Hempwig, Through the Eye, Eujitsu at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    TEEEL, MNYNMS, Slooom, DJs Richard Henry, Adam Warped, DJ Divorcee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Grape St. (album release), Think Lizzy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Jared Zoltar, Payton Green (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    Nervous Curtains, De Palma at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Bloody Knives, Taxxess, Moslem, Quittinirpaaq at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Today is the Day, Abigail Williams, Skan, Burial Wraith, Death Motif, Anukasha at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    The First Annual Bill Ball with CAPYAC, Big Bill, Critical Dad, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Mean Jolene, Party Plants, Pataphysics, Pollen RX, Popper Burns, Sailor Poon, Slugbug, Teenage Cavegirl, We Are Not Men at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
    The Dark Side Session II with Coyote Kisses, Bronze Whale at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    We'll Go Machete, Economy Island, Midgetmen, Holder (9:30pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Sarah Gayle Meech (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    24th St Wailers, Palonmino Shakedown, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Pong, Hickoids, The Surlys, The Grundles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [free, 18+, fb]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Band of Horses, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    • Milo Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
    • Con Brio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • Kali Uchis, DJ Mel, Franco V at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Foo Fighters (8pm), Tame Impala (6pm), Billy Idol (4pm), Rpyal Blood (2pm), Meg Myers (12:15pm)
    • Honda Stage - Disclosure (8pm), Future (6pm), Leon Bridges (4pm), Nate Ruess (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Gary Clark Jr. (7pm), Brand New (5pm), Albert Hammond Jr. (3pm), Ruen Brothers (1pm), Avers (11:30am)
    • Miller Lite stage - Flosstradamus (7pm), Run the Jewels (5pm), Cherub (3pm), The Maccabees (1pm), Whiskey Myers (11:30am)
    • Austin Ventures stage - George Ezra (7pm), Moon Taxi (5pm), Wolf Alice (3pm), Alina Baraz and Galimatias (2pm), Son Little (1pm), The Night Owls (noon), Tameca Jones (11:15am)
    • BMI stage - Derobert & the Half-Truths (6pm), Kansas Bible Company (4pm), The London Souls (2pm), The Marcus King Band (12:15pm)
    • Zilker stage - Rhiannon Giddens (6pm), Songhoy Blues (4pm), Con Brio (2:15pm), The Levites (1:15pm), Blessed (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - Emisunshine (3:30pm), special guest (3:15pm), Mister G (2:30pm), Q Brothers (1:30pm), Big Don (12:30pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Saturday, October 10, 2015 [link]


    Tommy Hall Schedule, Petcatman, Dean Burrito and Friends (New Orleans) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Sweet Talk (record release) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Evil Triplet, We are the Asteroid, Ultrawolf at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    The Sword, Kadavar, All Them Witches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Dune Rats, The Lochness Mobsters, The Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Hail Yass! at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Stray From the Path, Comeback Kid, Being As An Ocean, Major League, Deez Nuts, Insvrgence, No Life Kings at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
    The Barbed Wire at Sledge Hammer on Sixth (503 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+]
    The Frisco Kid at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Kenzie Slottow (EP release), Nicolas Azlon, Maestro Giovanni at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
    Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Blowfly, Cunto!, Pocket FishRmen, The Hares, Peyote MX at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
    Mallett Brothers (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Nerds In ToyLand - Austin Toy Museum Fundraising Party with TekForce, Bad Barry with Leroy Graves, Josh Krow, Gimmick!, The Macabre Webs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [1:00pm, fb]
    The Gents, Carson McHone, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
    ACL Festival Late Night Shows
    • Chance the Rapper, D.R.A.M., Metro Boomin, Towkio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    • BORNS, Avid Dancer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
    • Son Little, Lanz Pierce at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
    • Cherub, Hippie Sabotage, Franco V at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
    • deadmau5, ATTLAS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]

    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Drake (8:30pm), A$AP Rocky (6:30pm), Twenty One Pilots (4:30pm), Glass Animals (2:30pm), Echosmith (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - Deadmau5 (8:30pm), Modest Mouse (6:30pm), Sturgill Simpson (4:30pm), Father John Misty (2:30pm), Milo Greene (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Bassnectar (7:30pm), G-Eazy (5:30pm), MisterWives (3:30pm), Ryn Weaver (1:30pm), HolyChild (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - TV on the Radio (7:30pm), Walk the Moon (5:30pm), Shakey Graves (3:30pm), San Fermin (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Boots (7:30pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5:30pm), Houndmouth (3:30pm), Vince Staples (2:30pm), Charlotte OC (1:30pm), Bee Caves (12:30pm), Riders Against the Storm (11:45pm)
    • BMI stage - Alessia Cara (6:30pm), Sounds del Mar (4:30pm), Sugar & the Hi-Lows (2:30pm), Adia Victoria (12:45pm)
    • Zilker stage - Jose Gonzales (6:30pm), Luis Coronel (4:30pm), Gabriel Garzon-Montano (2:45pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (1:45pm), A Tribute to Andre Crouch (12:45pm), Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - The Pop Ups (4pm), special guest (3:$5pm), EmiSunshine (3pm), Mister G (2pm), School of Rock (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    Sunday, October 11, 2015 [link]


    Croy and the Boys, Rocky and the Wildcat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm]
    Alcest, Emma Ruth Rundle at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Hovvdy, Yuppie Teeth, Grotto Girl, Planet Manhood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Mala Suerte, Hellknife, Curse the Heavens, The Dirty Charley Band at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    90s Night @ The Coop with Grotto Girl, Yuppie Teeth, Planet Manhood at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [7:45pm, donations accepted, 18+, byob, fb]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    The Knievels, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
    First Year on Earth, Haydon HooDoo, Lady & West, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
    2nd Sunday Sockhop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Austin City Limits Music Festival
    • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Florence & the Machine (8:30pm), Of Monsters and Men (6:30pm), Ben Howard (4:30pm), Lord Huron (2:30pm), Halsey (12:45pm)
    • Honda Stage - The Weeknd (8:30pm), alt-J (6:30pm), The Decemberists (4:30pm), BORNS (2:30pm), Lion Babe (12:45pm)
    • Barton Springs stage - Hozier (7:30pm), Vance Joy (5:30pm), Strand of Oaks (3:30pm), Amason (1:30pm), Beat Connection (noon)
    • Miller Lite stage - Nero (7:30pm), Chance the Rapper (5:30pm), Sylvan Esso (3:30pm), Daughter (1:30pm), Marian Hill (noon)
    • Austin Ventures stage - Dwight Yoakam (7:30pm), Kurt Vile and the Violators (5:30pm), Jidenna (3:30pm), Sheppard (2:30pm), Kaleo (1:30pm), The Hunts (12:30pm), Knifight (11:45am)
    • BMI stage - Lanz Pierce (6:30pm), Steelism (4:30pm), Spirit Family Reunion (2:30pm), Mandolin Orange (12:45pm)
    • Zilker stage - GRiZ (6:30pm), Classixx (4:30pm), Kali Uchis (2:45pm), The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers (1:45pm), Disciples of Christ (12:45pm), Kings of Harmony + 1 (11:45am)
    • Kiddie Limits stage - The Pop Ups (4pm), special guest (3:45pm), Motown Pete (3pm), Q Brothers (2pm), School of Rock (1pm)
    • at Zilker Park [+]


    divider


    Monday, October 12, 2015 [link]


    Cannibal Ox, Liam Tracy at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Illustrations, Heat Dust, Brother/Ghost at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
    Call of the Void, Bleak, DSGNS, No Life Kings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Pale Dian, Them Are Us Too, Drab Majesty, videoing at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Wolves at the Gate, Beard the Lion, Beyonder, Locket at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    Seryn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Anthony Ray Wright, Jim Stringer, Don Leady at the White Horse [+]
    Joe Jackson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

    Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


    Caspian, Circle Takes the Square, Lavinia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
    Braids, Tasseomancy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
    Autechre at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    The Funs, Jared Leibowich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    KGSR presents Show Me Your Fangs Tour: An Evening with Matt Nathanson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Marina & The Diamonds, Shamir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    MAAJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
    Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Jeff Gallagher Band, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
    Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Emily Herring & the FM Band, Devin Jake, Jacob Jaeger at the White Horse [+]
    Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

    Wednesday, October 14, 2015 [link]


    Kristin Hersh at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
    Battles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Dead Meadow, Lord Buffalo, Holy Wave, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
    The Chop Shop with Nxt Lvl at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
    Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, The Khost at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    The Cult of Lip, Brilliant Beast at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Xavier Rudd & The United Nations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Garbage, Torres at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Say Hi, Telekinesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Dog Fashion Disco, Psychostick, Megosh, New World Architects, Adrastea, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    Sarah's Ghetto Karaoke (10pm), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
    Andrew Duplantis, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Elsa Cross, Aaron McDonnell, Thrift Set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]

    Thursday, October 15, 2015 [link]


    Schilling, Grivo, Evan and the Condors at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Ben Miller, DBUK at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Go!Zilla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Youngblood Brass Band, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Red Baraat, Riders Against the Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Stargayzer Festival with Erase Errata, TT the Artist, Christeene, Dai Burger, Double Duchess, Banjee Report, Big Dipper, Big Bill, Will Sheridan, DJ Rekha, Feral Future, Airick X, Rap Girl, Stose, Schwarz, Ambrosia Salad, Popper Burns, Stanley Roy, Magna Carda, Biz Vicious, Francine 13, Louisianna Purchase, Serafia at North Door, Cheer Up Charlies and Elysium [Thursday through Saturday, lineups TBA]
    Raelyn Nelson at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Drive-By Truckers, Brent Best (of Slobberbone) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Ben Ballinger (9:30pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Ani DiFranco, Ana Egge at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Mike & the Moonpies (CD release), Mayeux & Broussard, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
    David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Friday, October 16, 2015 [link]


    Kristin Hersh at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
    Grease Streak, Daftolmen, Worm Suicide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Stargayzer Festival presents Erase Errata, Christeene, Big Bill, Blow Pony, Feral Future, Popper Burns at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
    Small Black, Painted Palms at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Hammerhead, Qui, OMGWTFBBQ, Brothers Collateral at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    Jr Jr (formerly Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr), Hippo Campus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    The Grassy Knoll, Heavenly States, Zettajoule at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Jared Zoltar, Thomas Sutherland (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Luke Wade, Drew Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    ANON Magazine and The Nothing Song present Machete Western, Party Girl, Basketball Shorts, Black Liquid Drop at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
    Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Leftover Salmon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
    Fruition at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, all ages]
    Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    Seether, Saint Asonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Jon McLaughlin, Tess Henley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Dead Earth Politics (10th Anniversary), Southern Front, Critical Assembly, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
    SkyAcre, Black 4 (Chicago), Hit By A Car, Positive Disturbance at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Lost In A World Of Color (CD release), Freerunner, 365 Colours, The Coordinates, Mike Reardon at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
    Roger Wallace, Carper Family at the White Horse [+]

    Saturday, October 17, 2015 [link]


    Diana's Lion, Peace Theory, Other Lovers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Deaf Wish (Australia), James Arthur's Manhunt, Coma in Algiers, Air Traffic Controllers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
    The Austin Mixtape - Official Launch Party with Quiet Company, Stukenberg, Chakra Khan, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
    Widowspeak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
    Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Pageantry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Amplified Heat (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Alvin Risk, Fyer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
    Aer, Cody Simpson, Chef's Special at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Dumptruck, Why Not Sattelite? (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    ALO, Yojimbo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    The Meditations at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    One-Eyed Doll, Stitched up Heart, Run 2 Cover, Nancy Silva Project, Black Heart Saints, Pigweed, Pussy Factory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
    Two Hoots & a Holler, Nick Gaitan at the White Horse [+]
    Austin City Limits TV Taping with Angelique Kidjo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

    Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


    Red Fang, Whores., Wild Throne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Gutter, Easy Prey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:00pm, fb]
    Uberyou, No Gods at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Unknown Relatives, Que Pasa? at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm]
    The Polyphonic Spree at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Lake Street Dive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Mike & the Moonpies at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    Tony Joe White at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    New China, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
    Kaleigh Baker, Haydon HooDoo, Alex Culbreth, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Brent Wilson Trio (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
    Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
    Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club: Adios Tour at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Fantasia & Her Friends at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

    divider


    Monday, October 19, 2015 [link]


    Young Thug at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
    The Internet at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Korn, Islander at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

    Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


    The Districts, Sun Club at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    David Ryan Harris at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Mac Demarco, Alex Calder, Walter TV at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Natalie Prass, Promised Land Sound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
    Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Arson for Candy, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
    24th Street Wailers, Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    UB40 at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

    Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


    Ariel Abshire at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
    Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
    Timeshares, Signals Midwest, Closet Drama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Cigarette Bums, Jean, Unpopular at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Acid King (San Francisco), The Well at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    Blitzen Trapper, The Domestics at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    The Chop Shop with Create Culture featuring Fractal Dragon at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Los Amigos Invisibles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    The Deathless, Those Manic Seas (NC), Jumpcuts (Baltimore), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Andrew Duplantis, Painted Redstarts (9pm), TBA (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

    Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


    Spray Paint (tour return) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Chad Valley, Stranger Cat at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Angel Vivaldi, The Algorithm, Save Us From The Archon, Gathered At the Gallows, Isonomist, Petriphoria, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    Stephen Young & the Union (UK), Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Mercedes-Benz Evolution Tour presents Passion Pit, DJ Ruckus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free with RSVP]
    My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
    Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
    John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
    BOB FM's Birthday Bash with Rick Springfield, Loverboy, The Romantics at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

    Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


    Austin Jukebox #1 with Hidden Ritual, Gavin Russom (NYC), Marriage, Quttinirpaaq at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Jared Zoltar, Rachel Badger, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
    Gang of Four, The New Regime at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    The Goddamn Gallows at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
    Dirty Ghosts, Froth at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Dana Falconberry, Matt the Electrician, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Broken Teeth, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Strange Talk, Intergalactix at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Los Master Plus, Peligrosa, Master Blaster Sound System at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
    Boner Bizarre: A Halloween Wet Dream with DJ Chorizo Funk, Beat Imprint at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Soul Asylum, The Meat Puppets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Bang Data, Los Kurados, DJ Vanesa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
    Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Norma Jean, '68, Sleepwave, The Ongoing Concept, Belle Haven, In the Trench, Electric Astronaut, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
    Casual Strangers, The Sour Notes, Zettajoule, Whale Fire (9:30pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
    Snoop Dogg at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
    Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

    Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


    Matt Pond PA, Laura Stevenson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
    Bob Moses at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Manilla Road (Wichita), Sweat Lodge, Graven Rite at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Matoma, Prince Fox, Boehm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Gorgon City at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Solstice & Fun Fun Fun present Freaky Future Disco with All My Friends, Learning Secrets, Fyer, Gobi, DJ Lambda at Austin Roller Rink (11600 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
    Texas Revolution Fest with The Dillinger Escape Plan, Norma Jean (performing O' God, the Aftermath in its entirety), Madball, He Is Legend, '68, Sleepwave, Shai Hulud, Such Gold, Unloco, Straight Line Stitch, The Ongoing Concept, Mouth Of The South, Belle Haven, Thira, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS, Myra Maybelle, Neverbloom, UGLYTWIN, White Collar Sideshow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
    Rusted Root, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Ben Rector, Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    MURS, Red Pill, King Fantastic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Zoltars, Endless Youth, Magic Fingers (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8p, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
    Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

    Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


    Van Wilks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
    Super Secret Records Day with lineup TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
    Welcome The Coroner, D-Reil, Insights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Tobias Jesso Jr., Wet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    The White Buffalo, The Saint Johns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    22 Kings, Max Zimmet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
    Hell's Prom - Undead-formal Dance Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Elton John and His Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Circuit's North Infield, not at the Amphitheater]

    divider


    Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


    Low Cut Connie, Sweet Spirit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Rock Candy with Duel, Fogg (Fort Worth), Bridgge Farmers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

    Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


    Booher, Island Boy, Twinsmith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Cheatahs at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Spirit Caravan (Maryland), Dirty Streets (Memphis), Destroyer Of Light, Greenbeard at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
    Frank Turner (acoustic performance and signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
    Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Doyle, Calabrese at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Pepper, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    Arkaik, Bermuda, ENFOLD DARKNESS, Bury the Rod, Welcome The Coroner at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
    Burgess Meredith, Community Center, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
    TBA (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

    Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


    Django Django, Wild Belle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    He Whose Ox Is Gored, Glassing, Oro Cassini at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    The All Monsters Ball with Residual Kid, The Ancient Gods, Dead Sally at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
    The Chop Shop with Saqi, Diversa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
    Mastodon, Clutch, Corrosion of Conformity at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
    The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
    Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
    KOOP Radio's "Strictly Bluegrass Presents" at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
    Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
    Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Beat Root (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
    Nels Cline/Julian Lage Duo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

    Thursday, October 29, 2015 [link]


    Sweet Spirit, Crushed Out, Major Major Major at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Oddisee, Good Company, Magna Carda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
    Gravity at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Holophonics, Steady Legend, Be Like Mike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Communion Austin with The Eastern Sea, Bee Caves, SAFIA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Protextor, Secret Levels, Triggemen, SymmaTree (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

    Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


    Coathangers, Nobunny, Birth Defects at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Pleasure Venom, Sailor Poon at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages]
    Jared Zoltar, John Wesley Coleman III (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
    Grupo Fantasma (15th Anniversary and record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    El Tule, La Frenetika, DJ Mike Cantu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
    The Toasters, Two Tone Lizard, Benny vs the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Dumpstaphunk, Fishbone, Shinobi Ninja at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Flying Turns Final Friday at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
    Vintage Trouble at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    Givers, Caddywhompus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Wild Seeds, Wheel, TV White (10pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

    Saturday, October 31, 2015 [link]


    Entheo Sound Records 2015 Halloween Ball with Silver Apples, Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Lumerians, Hidden Ritual, Black Liquid Drop, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
    DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Reptar, Holiday Mountain, Breathers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Fever the Ghost at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Har Mar Superstar Halloween with Har Mar Superstar, Casual Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8pm, free, fb]
    Black Sabbath Tribute, Love Tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
    Flamingo's Birthday Bash with Fortunate Youth, Stranger, Sensomotion, Karate Class at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
    Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
    Skylar Spence Prom King Fall Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
    Halloween Party with The Beheld, Cerebrus Syndicate, burlesque by El Circo Bandito, more TBA (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    7th Annual Zombie Ball with Salt-n-Pepa, , Golden Dawn Arkestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

    Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


    New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
    Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


    The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou, Pianos Become The Teeth, Restorations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Tuesday, November 3, 2015 [link]


    Ed Schrader's Music Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    AWOLNation, Meg Myers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

    Wednesday, November 4, 2015 [link]


    Wax Idols, Them Are Us Too, Single Lash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Knuckle Puck, Seaway, Sorority Noise, Head Month at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    LIGHTS, The Mowgli's at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    The Underachievers: Forevermore Express Tour with Pouya & The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
    Mansionair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
    Puscifer, Luchafer at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

    Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


    Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Prof, Nacho Picasso, DJ Fundo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
    Turkuaz at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
    Ryan Adams Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
    AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


    Fun Fun Fun Fest
    • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, Mikal Cronin, Viet Cong, Creepoid, Think No Think
    • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, Converge, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Nothing, Future Death
    • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q, Rae Sremmurd, Hudson Mohawke, Peaches, Slow Magic, Bomba Estereo, Tops, Kembe X, Two-9, Roger Sellers
    • Yellow Stage - Tig Notaro, Kurt Braunohler, Eugene Mirman, Derek Brown, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Inspire Pro Wrestling, Bad Example, The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Greetings From Queer Mountain, One Night Stand
    • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Max Schneider, Kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles, Mayeux and Broussard, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
    Dale Watson & His Lone Stars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
    Mickey Gilley at The Coliseum (9111 FM 812) [+] [8:00pm]

    Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


    Fun Fun Fun Fest
    • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction, RIDE, American Football, Fuzz, The Charlatans UK, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog
    • Black Stage - NOFX, Gogol Bordello, Desaparecidos, Chain Of Strength, La Dispute, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks
    • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Grimes, Neon Indian, Gesaffelstein, Joey Bada$$, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, S U R V I V E
    • Yellow Stage - Doug Benson, GZA, Jonah Ray, Sabrina Jalees, Dr. Scott Bolton, Sandbox with Rob Gagnon, The Secret Group, Master Pancake, Live Action Battle Rap
    • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Gad Elmaleh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
    Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
    SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
    Kimie Miner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    John Branch, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

    Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


    Fun Fun Fun Fest
    • Orange Stage - D'Angelo and The Vanguard, Future Islands, The Growlers, Alvvays, Steve Gunn, Broncho, Grifters, HAELOS, Ringo Deathstarr
    • Black Stage - Venom, L7, Dag Nasty, American Nightmare, OFF!, Title Fight, Andrew Jackson Jihad, together PANGEA, Power Trip
    • Blue Stage - Chromeo, ODESZA, MSTRKRFT, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, The Outfit, TX
    • Yellow Stage - Andrew W.K., Eric Andre, Todd Barry, Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia, Lil Freckles, Air Sex World Championships, ATX Comedy Hour, The New Movement
    • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

    Escape the Fate, A Skylit Drive, Sworn In, Sirens & Sailors, Myka Relocate, Against the Archaic, Audrey Rose at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

    divider


    Monday, November 9, 2015 [link]


    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

    Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


    Born Ruffians, Young Rival at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

    Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


    Shopping at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    The Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names, The Unlikely Candidates at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Young Rising Sons, Night Riots, Mosers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    The Psychedelic Furs, Max and the Moon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    Beat Connection at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

    Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


    Keep Shelly in Athens at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
    Mariachi El Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
    Golden Graves, Mothpaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Kinky Friedman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
    Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
    The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks with Jimmie Vaughan and The Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Miss Lou Ann Barton, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
    Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

    Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


    Poison Idea, The Offenders, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 with Pictureplane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Psych Rock Night with Wacky Dan & The Freddie Kruegers, Food Group, Wonderbitch, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Rebirth Brass Band, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
    JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
    Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


    The Briefs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
    Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Hellshock, Butcher, Krigblast, Tolar, Deadly Reign at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Cream Cheese Accident at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
    Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Standing Waves (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
    Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

    Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


    Fang, The Hellions, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
    Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
    Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

    divider


    Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]

    Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


    Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    Beach Slang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
    Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

    Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


    Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


    Moving Units, Hope Riot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
    Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
    Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

    Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


    Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

    Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


    Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
    Heartless Bastards, Clear Plastic Masks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

    Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


    Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Ringworm, Gathered At the Gallows, Never Buried, SBS, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

    Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


    The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    The Good Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

    Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


    We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

    Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


    Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
    Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


    Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
    Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
    The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
    Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


    Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
    Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


    Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
    Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

    Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


    Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
    Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

    Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


    Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

    Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


    Good Vibrations II with The Mummies, The Zeros, Personal and the Pizzas, Barreracudas, OBN IIIs, Platinum Boys, Liquor Store, Talk Sick Brats, Gino and the Goons, Sick Thoughts, Apache, Cheetah Chrome, East Side Suicides, Golden Pelicans, Mac Blackout, Shocked Minds, Easy Magick, Foster Care, Big Tits, hector's Pets, Sex Chamber, Hundred Visions, Tear Dungeon, Holy Wave, The Bad Lovers, Ghetto Ghouls, Xetas, Pleasers, James Arthur's Manhunt, Loteria, Gutter, Warm Soda, Dikes of Holland, A Giant Dog, Slick, The Vomettes, Que Pasa?, Nalgaadas, Jean, Lawman, more TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, full lineup TBA]
    Girl Band at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

    Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


    The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
    Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
    Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


    Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
    The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

    Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


    Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
    Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

    divider


    Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


    Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

    Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


    Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
    The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


    December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
    Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
    Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
    Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


    !!! (chk chk chk) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

    Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


    Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
    The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

    divider


    Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


    Dwight Twilley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

    Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


    A.A. Bondy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
    Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

    Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


    Graveyard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
    Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

    divider


    Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


    Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

    divider


    Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


    Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    divider


    Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


    Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

    Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


    Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
    Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


    Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

    divider


    Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


    Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

    divider