Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 01, 2015



Thursday, October 1, 2015 [link]


HWLN, Well Dressed Thieves, Spirals at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Slash n Spread, Teenage Cavegirl, Leather Girls at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Trophy Pets, B'rocko Bombers, The Boleys at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Motel Ball Band, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Redder Moon, De Palma, Xander Harris at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Mynabirds, Bad Hats, Moving Panaromas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Unknown Hinson at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thor and Friends, Marriage, Auxauxaux at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
The Zombies (performing Odessey & Oracle) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians (members of Don Chani/The Bandulus) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Something Called Nothing, Finite Fidelity, Fair City Fire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Skip to the Soul Classic - Dance with Chelsea Pribble Band, DJ Scott Hudson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Deerpeople, Christopher the Conquered, The Love Sprockets (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Noah & The Megafauna (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Rosie & the Ramblers, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with James Taylor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
  • Brand New, Manchester Orchestra, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
  • Billy Idol, Ryn Weaver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, 21+]
  • Leopold and his Fiction, In the Whale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
  • The Maccabees at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Zeds Dead at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]


Friday, October 2, 2015 [link]


Secret Levels, Great Shapes at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Population (Chicago), Annex, Gast, Sick Fate (9pm), Jared Zoltar, David Israel (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fun Fun Fun presents Rock & Bowl Clubhouse with Shannon and the Clams, Cool Ghouls, Tele Novella, Rock Candy DJs at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, Slim Twig, Milezo at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Helmet (Betty anniversary tour) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Reservations, Feverbones, Claire Morales at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Liberty Soul Club presents Soul SatisFaction at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Darkbird, DD Dagger (9pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Almost Famous Karaoke hosted by Brendan and Carlton at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Inverters, Los Skarnales, Cheeba McIntyre at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Interrobang, Thans Light, Magic Rockers of Texas at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Body Rock ATX presents A Tribute to da Booty at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Haunter, Grackle, Chris Perez, Sanguine Article at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
No Kid$ at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages]
Runners High, Great Shapes, Monoculture, Lightworks (9pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Big Cat, Lance Lopez (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Mike Watt & His Missingmen, Hamell On Trial, Churchwood, Gay Sportscasters, Microscopic Telescope at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Roger Wallace, Gumbo Ce Soir, Gritones at the White Horse [+]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Alabama Shakes at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
  • Walk the Moon, Sheppard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Zeds Dead at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • Talk in Tongues at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • TV on the Radio, boots at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm]
  • Leon Bridges at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Foo Fighters (8pm), Tame Impala (6pm), Billy Idol (4pm), Rpyal Blood (2pm), Meg Myers (12:15pm)
  • Honda Stage - Disclosure (8pm), Brandon Flowers (6pm), Leon Bridges (4pm), Nate Ruess (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm)
  • Barton Springs stage - Gary Clark Jr. (7pm), Brand New (5pm), Albert Hammond Jr. (3pm), Ruen Brothers (1pm), Talk in Tongues (11:30am)
  • Miller Lite stage - Flosstradamus (7pm), Run the Jewels (5pm), Cherub (3pm), The Maccabees (1pm), In the Whale (11:30am)
  • Austin Ventures stage - George Ezra (7pm), Moon Taxi (5pm), Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors (3pm), Alina Baraz and Galimatias (2pm), Leopold and his Fiction (noon), Calliope Musicals (11:15am)
  • BMI stage - Sons of Bill (6pm), Maggie Koerner (4pm), Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas (2pm), American Aquarium (12:15pm)
  • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - Rhiannon Giddens (6pm), Songhoy Blues (4pm), Con Brio (2:15pm), The Levites (1:15pm), Blessed (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am)
  • Kiddie Limits stage - Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players (3:30pm), special guest (3:15pm), Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon (2:30pm), Residual Kid (1:30pm), School of Rock (12:30pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 3, 2015 [link]


Mirabilis (members of This Ascension and The Machine In The Garden) at Secret Oktober (2101 South 1st St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob, info]
Telomere, Lisa's Last Day, Motion Detector Inspector at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sex Snobs, Lung Letters, Twin Bitches, Endless Youth at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Missy Valentine with Manhunt, Chicon, Nick Allison, Golden Boys, Running with Pendejos, Flesh Lights at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Art on Video - performances by improvisational quartet Art Acevedo at The Museum of Human Achievement [+]
AMODA presents Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Off Center (2211 Hidalgo St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+, info]
The Velostacks, The Hormones, Aguila Black, Omegawolf at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Think No Think, CAPYAC, Wonderbitch, Brendan Bond, GoodFieldHotelApperations, The Blind Owls, DJ Chiquita Bombita at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Parasites, Capitalist Kids, Basketball Shorts, Dropped Out at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
gAyCL with Rob Townsend & Friends (NYC), Gretchen Phillips Disco Plague, Daniel Rugg Webb, Critical Dad, We Tornados, Common Velvet, Telomere, DJ Roofeeo, DJ Spank Rock, Mike G, House of Kenzo, DJ Boyfriends, DJ Nymble Digitz, DJ Divorcee, host Lady Grackle Birdbreath at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6pm-2am]
Ditch The Fest Fest with Hikes, Sip Sip, Chipper Jones, Click Clack, Mobley, Dezorah, Sometimes a Legend, The Human Circuit, Hovvdy, Comforter, Artificial Earth Machine, Hooky, Good Talk, Tamarron, Rikroshi, Food Group, Cactopus, Patch, The Love Sprockets, Mean Girls, Trouble in the Streets, Caterwaulrus, Alaska, Dreamboat at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages, 21+, 18+, fb]
The Holy Smokes, Partyy Dress, Wail Bone, The Electric Friends at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Twelve Years Driven, Switchblade Lover, Fear Control, Unloader at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
The Shidiots, All Opposed, Worm Suicide, The Badnotes, The Elected Officials at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sanguine Article, Panteon, Brontosaurus, Cheese Grater Masturbation at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, 21+]
Subkulture Patriots Presents First of the Month Smokeout with CJ Cerulean, Kid Flame, Stat1, Bishop 3rd000, SoopaFrendz, Retr0grade, DJ Aspekt at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wildcat Apollo, Plants, Gandhi Castle at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Andra Day (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Davie Allan & The Arrows, The Beaumonts, Hickoids, Rosie Flores, New Mystery Girl at the White Horse [+] [21+, fb]
Sheppard, Finish Ticket at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Drake (8:30pm), A$AP Rocky (6:30pm), Twenty One Pilots (4:30pm), Glass Animals (2:30pm), Echosmith (12:45pm)
  • Honda Stage - Deadmau5 (8:30pm), Alabama Shakes (6:30pm), Sturgill Simpson (4:30pm), Father John Misty (2:30pm), Milo Greene (12:45pm)
  • Barton Springs stage - Bassnectar (7:30pm), G-Eazy (5:30pm), MisterWives (3:30pm), Ryn Weaver (1:30pm), In the Valley Below (noon)
  • Miller Lite stage - TV on the Radio (7:30pm), Walk the Moon (5:30pm), Shakey Graves (3:30pm), San Fermin (1:30pm), Waters (noon)
  • Austin Ventures stage - Boots (7:30pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5:30pm), Houndmouth (3:30pm), Vince Staples (2:30pm), Charlotte OC (1:30pm), William Clark Green (12:30pm), The Wind and the Wave (11:45pm)
  • BMI stage - Rayland Baxter (6:30pm), Koa (4:30pm), Sol Cat (2:30pm), Mikaela Davis (12:45pm)
  • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - Jose Gonzales (6:30pm), The Last Bandoleros (2:45pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (1:45pm), A Tribute to Andre Crouch (12:45pm), Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy (11:45am)
  • Kiddie Limits stage - Residual Kid (4pm), special guest (3:$5pm), Q Brothers (3pm), Tim Kubart with Mother Falcon (2pm), Big Don (1pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 4, 2015 [link]


Julian Neel, Try the Pie, Antique Sunlight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Bad Dad, Big Lie, Bango Skank at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sunday Selectors with Breakaway Records with JLA 'Cold', Rerun, Vibe Poacher, No Kid$ at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
InAeona, Dead Love Club, Texas Microphone Massacre at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Astral Spirits presents R. Lee Dockery & Smokey Emery, Aram Shelton's Tonal Masher (CA), Zachary James Watkins (CA), More Eaze at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Big Kitty, Blind Will See, Ryan Sambol at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sad Girls Club DJ Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mondo Generator, Bridge Farmers, Duel, Ladykiller at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Really Rottens, Bloody Knives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Anthonie Tonnon (NZ), Haydon HooDoo, Galapaghost, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Mitch Webb and the Swindles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Soul Supporters, Love Leighs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Samsung Galaxy Stage - The Strokes (8:30pm), Of Monsters and Men (6:30pm), Ben Howard (4:30pm), Lord Huron (2:30pm), Halsey (12:45pm)
  • Honda Stage - The Weeknd (8:30pm), alt-J (6:30pm), The Decemberists (4:30pm), BORNS (2:30pm), Lion Babe (12:45pm)
  • Barton Springs stage - Hozier (7:30pm), Vance Joy (5:30pm), Strand of Oaks (3:30pm), Amason (1:30pm), Boom Forest (noon)
  • Miller Lite stage - Nero (7:30pm), Chance the Rapper (5:30pm), Sylvan Esso (3:30pm), Daughter (1:30pm), Waxahatchee (noon)
  • Austin Ventures stage - Dwight Yoakam (7:30pm), Kurt Vile and the Violators (5:30pm), Jidenna (3:30pm), Years & Years (2:30pm), Sheppard (1:30pm), Ume (12:30pm), Night Drive (11:45am)
  • BMI stage - Muddy Magnolias (6:30pm), The Suffers (4:30pm), Kehlani (2:30pm), Hunter Sharpe (12:45pm)
  • Tito's Handmade Vodka stage - GRiZ (6:30pm), Classixx (4:30pm), Kali Uchis (2:45pm), The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers (1:45pm), Disciples of Christ (12:45pm), Kings of Harmony + 1 (11:45am)
  • Kiddie Limits stage - Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players (4pm), special guest (3:45pm), School of Rock (3pm), Q Brothers (2pm), Big Don (1pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 5, 2015 [link]


Nowherebound, Animal Train at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Super Thief, Popper Burns, Nameless Frames at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
G.L.O.S.S., Feral Future, Glue, Common Ignorance, Body Pressure at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Dan and the Ceiling Fans, Stone Wheels, Wildfitz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday Texas Scratch League Chicken Scratch 10" release party with Abe the Assassin, Buck Rogers, Enfoe, Alfa Leone, 7layeroscillator, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Empress Of at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Battle of the Tech Bands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Twiztid, Blaze, Boondox, Prozak, Wolfpac, Scum, Trilogy at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Supermoon, Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Jimmie Dreams, Amanda Cevallos, Chuck Fleming at the White Horse [+]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
  • Lord Huron, Gold Beach at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
  • Blackest of the Black featuring Danzig, Superjoint, Veil of Maya, Prong, Witch Mountain at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors, all ages]


Tuesday, October 6, 2015 [link]


Astral Spirits presents The Thing, Shit & Shine, Marriage, DJs Tim Kerr & Katherine Strickland at The Center Spot (213 W. North Loop Blvd.) [+] [donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Tom Florida and the Episodes, Futon Blonde at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Costumes, Grivo, Well-Dressed Thieves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fister, Grand Inquisitor, Thunderkief at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Dear Hunter, CHON, Gates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sugar Dirt and Sand, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
HoneyHoney at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, alll ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Under the Chandelier presents Ben Ballinger at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Tori Kelly at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Huck Johnson, Josh Buckley, High Plains Jamboree at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, October 7, 2015 [link]


Autopop Horcrux, Land Monster at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Epistrophy Arts presents The Thing with James Blood Ulmer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Ecstatic Vision, Duel, Old an Ill, Crypt Trip, Foxmoor Express at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
King Dude, Foie Gras, Future Blondes at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
KIONA (album release), Lainey Wright, That Girl Dre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ott, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon (album release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jimmy Eat Wednesday Rocktober with The City Sound (album release), Thieves, Hitting Subset at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
It Takes A Village with Lyric Michelle, Fifth Nation, Pojo The Idealist, Gift with Fouled Out, Adrienne Mack-Davis with feleciacruz, Beatbox Brigade with Ben Buck at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Round-N-Round We Go with I Am The Albatross, Shawn Irwin, Izzy Cox at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Tragically Hip at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drop Out Vegas (Houston), Drop Out Vegas (CA), The Echoes, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Mesa Inn (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Elsa Cross, Sophia Johnson, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Counting Crows, Citizen Cope, Hollis Brown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm doors, 7pm show]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
  • The 4th Annual Waller Creek Conservancy Benefit featuring Shakey Graves, The London Souls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]


Thursday, October 8, 2015 [link]


Dead Horse Creek, Grundles, Jody Seabody and the Whirls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
James Arthur's Manhunt, ST37, We Are the Asteroid (9:30pm, fb), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ruby the Hatchet, The Well, Fogg, Mothership at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Superhumanoids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Far Far Future, She Sir, My Golden Calf at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Julia Lucille, Lomelda, Black Balsalm, Cowboy Crisis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Well, Ruby The Hatchet (Pleasantville, New Jersey), Fogg (Fort Worth), Mothership (Dallas) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Phutureprimitive, Bass Physics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DeRobert & the Half Truths, Magic in Threes (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Duqaines, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Leon Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
  • Wild Life with Disclosure (DJ set), Claude Vonstroke, Jonas Rathsman, Pomo at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 16+]
  • Sylvan Esso, Flock of Dimes at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
  • Holychild at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Avers, The Heavenly States at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, all ages]


Friday, October 9, 2015 [link]


Hempwig, Through the Eye, Eujitsu at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
TEEEL, MNYNMS, Slooom, DJs Richard Henry, Adam Warped, DJ Divorcee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grape St. (album release), Think Lizzy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jared Zoltar, Payton Green (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Nervous Curtains, De Palma at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bloody Knives, Taxxess, Moslem, Quittinirpaaq at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Today is the Day, Abigail Williams, Skan, Burial Wraith, Death Motif, Anukasha at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The First Annual Bill Ball with CAPYAC, Big Bill, Critical Dad, Daniel Francis Doyle and the Dreams, Mean Jolene, Party Plants, Pataphysics, Pollen RX, Popper Burns, Sailor Poon, Slugbug, Teenage Cavegirl, We Are Not Men at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
The Dark Side Session II with Coyote Kisses, Bronze Whale at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Pop Punx Not Dead with Down to Friend, First Year Fight, Dozer Tx, Almost Famous Friends at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
River City Royals, Kapsize at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Economy Island, Midgetmen, Holder (9:30pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Gayle Meech (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
24th St Wailers, Palonmino Shakedown, Gumbo Ce Soir at the White Horse [+]
Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Pong, Hickoids, The Surlys, The Grundles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [free, 18+, fb]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
  • Band of Horses, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • Milo Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
  • Con Brio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Kali Uchis, DJ Mel, Franco V at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Foo Fighters (8pm), Tame Impala (6pm), Billy Idol (4pm), Rpyal Blood (2pm), Meg Myers (12:15pm)
  • Honda Stage - Disclosure (8pm), Future (6pm), Leon Bridges (4pm), Nate Ruess (2pm), Asleep at the Wheel (12:15pm)
  • Barton Springs stage - Gary Clark Jr. (7pm), Brand New (5pm), Albert Hammond Jr. (3pm), Ruen Brothers (1pm), Avers (11:30am)
  • Miller Lite stage - Flosstradamus (7pm), Run the Jewels (5pm), Cherub (3pm), The Maccabees (1pm), Whiskey Myers (11:30am)
  • Austin Ventures stage - George Ezra (7pm), Moon Taxi (5pm), Wolf Alice (3pm), Alina Baraz and Galimatias (2pm), Son Little (1pm), The Night Owls (noon), Tameca Jones (11:15am)
  • BMI stage - Derobert & the Half-Truths (6pm), Kansas Bible Company (4pm), The London Souls (2pm), The Marcus King Band (12:15pm)
  • Zilker stage - Rhiannon Giddens (6pm), Songhoy Blues (4pm), Con Brio (2:15pm), The Levites (1:15pm), Blessed (12:15pm), The Barton Hills Choir (11:15am)
  • Kiddie Limits stage - Emisunshine (3:30pm), special guest (3:15pm), Mister G (2:30pm), Q Brothers (1:30pm), Big Don (12:30pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Saturday, October 10, 2015 [link]


Tommy Hall Schedule, Petcatman, Dean Burrito and Friends (New Orleans) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sweet Talk (record release), Borzoi, Nameless Frames, False Idol at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Evil Triplet, We are the Asteroid, Ultrawolf at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Sword, Kadavar, All Them Witches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Dune Rats, The Lochness Mobsters, The Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hail Yass! at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ditch The Fest Fest with Sphynx, Mindz of a Different Kind, Milezo, Velo, Shmu, Cartright, The Deer, Eyelid Kid, Young Tounge, Corduroi, Space Camp Death Squad, Sun Machine, Eujitsu + Crew, Jane Claire, Mylk Weed, Major Major Major, The Halfways, Tapes, Somebody Parts, Batty Jr., Zettajoule, Blk Morals, Toma, Hello Ocho at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [2:00pm, all ages, 21+, 18+, fb]
Stray From the Path, Comeback Kid, Being As An Ocean, Major League, Deez Nuts, Insvrgence, No Life Kings at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
The Barbed Wire at Sledge Hammer on Sixth (503 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+]
Austin Dub and Reggae Allstars, Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kenzie Slottow (EP release), Nicolas Azlon, Maestro Giovanni at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Saustex & Hickoids present Austin Corn Lovers Fiesta 2015 with Blowfly, Cunto!, Pocket FishRmen, The Hares, Peyote MX at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Mallett Brothers (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Nerds In ToyLand - Austin Toy Museum Fundraising Party with TekForce, Bad Barry with Leroy Graves, Josh Krow, Gimmick!, The Macabre Webs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [1:00pm, fb]
Joe Jacksons, Girl Pilot at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Gents, Carson McHone, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+]
ACL Festival Late Night Shows
  • Chance the Rapper, D.R.A.M., Metro Boomin, Towkio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
  • BORNS, Avid Dancer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
  • Son Little, Lanz Pierce at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • Cherub, Hippie Sabotage, Franco V at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [18+]
  • deadmau5, ATTLAS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Drake (8:30pm), A$AP Rocky (6:30pm), Twenty One Pilots (4:30pm), Glass Animals (2:30pm), Echosmith (12:45pm)
  • Honda Stage - Deadmau5 (8:30pm), Modest Mouse (6:30pm), Sturgill Simpson (4:30pm), Father John Misty (2:30pm), Milo Greene (12:45pm)
  • Barton Springs stage - Bassnectar (7:30pm), G-Eazy (5:30pm), MisterWives (3:30pm), Ryn Weaver (1:30pm), HolyChild (noon)
  • Miller Lite stage - TV on the Radio (7:30pm), Walk the Moon (5:30pm), Shakey Graves (3:30pm), San Fermin (1:30pm), Fidlar (noon)
  • Austin Ventures stage - Boots (7:30pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (5:30pm), Houndmouth (3:30pm), Vince Staples (2:30pm), Charlotte OC (1:30pm), Bee Caves (12:30pm), Riders Against the Storm (11:45pm)
  • BMI stage - Alessia Cara (6:30pm), Sounds del Mar (4:30pm), Sugar & the Hi-Lows (2:30pm), Adia Victoria (12:45pm)
  • Zilker stage - Jose Gonzales (6:30pm), Luis Coronel (4:30pm), Gabriel Garzon-Montano (2:45pm), Tyree Morris & Hearts of Worship (1:45pm), A Tribute to Andre Crouch (12:45pm), Wesley Bray and the Disciples of Joy (11:45am)
  • Kiddie Limits stage - The Pop Ups (4pm), special guest (3:$5pm), EmiSunshine (3pm), Mister G (2pm), School of Rock (1pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+]


Sunday, October 11, 2015 [link]


Croy and the Boys, Rocky and the Wildcat at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm]
Alcest, Emma Ruth Rundle at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Yuppie Teeth, Grotto Girl, Planet Manhood at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mala Suerte, Hellknife, Curse the Heavens, The Dirty Charley Band at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
90s Night @ The Coop with Grotto Girl, Yuppie Teeth, Planet Manhood at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [7:45pm, donations accepted, 18+, byob, fb]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Knievels, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
First Year on Earth, Haydon HooDoo, Lady & West, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
2nd Sunday Sockhop, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Mike Stinson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival
  • Samsung Galaxy Stage - Florence & the Machine (8:30pm), Of Monsters and Men (6:30pm), Ben Howard (4:30pm), Lord Huron (2:30pm), Halsey (12:45pm)
  • Honda Stage - The Weeknd (8:30pm), alt-J (6:30pm), The Decemberists (4:30pm), BORNS (2:30pm), Lion Babe (12:45pm)
  • Barton Springs stage - Hozier (7:30pm), Vance Joy (5:30pm), Strand of Oaks (3:30pm), Amason (1:30pm), Beat Connection (noon)
  • Miller Lite stage - Nero (7:30pm), Chance the Rapper (5:30pm), Sylvan Esso (3:30pm), Daughter (1:30pm), Marian Hill (noon)
  • Austin Ventures stage - Dwight Yoakam (7:30pm), Kurt Vile and the Violators (5:30pm), Jidenna (3:30pm), Sheppard (2:30pm), Kaleo (1:30pm), The Hunts (12:30pm), Knifight (11:45am)
  • BMI stage - Lanz Pierce (6:30pm), Steelism (4:30pm), Spirit Family Reunion (2:30pm), Mandolin Orange (12:45pm)
  • Zilker stage - GRiZ (6:30pm), Classixx (4:30pm), Kali Uchis (2:45pm), The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers (1:45pm), Disciples of Christ (12:45pm), Kings of Harmony + 1 (11:45am)
  • Kiddie Limits stage - The Pop Ups (4pm), special guest (3:45pm), Motown Pete (3pm), Q Brothers (2pm), School of Rock (1pm)
  • at Zilker Park [+]


divider


Monday, October 12, 2015 [link]


Cannibal Ox, Liam Tracy at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Illustrations, Heat Dust, Brother/Ghost at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Steep Leans at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Call of the Void, Bleak, DSGNS, No Life Kings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pale Dian, Them Are Us Too, Drab Majesty, videoing at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Knockin Bones, Shitty Advice, Insubordination, Worthless Humans at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Wolves at the Gate, Beard the Lion, Beyonder, Locket at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Seryn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mike Stinson (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Anthony Ray Wright, Jim Stringer, Don Leady at the White Horse [+]
Joe Jackson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, October 13, 2015 [link]


Caspian, Circle Takes the Square, Lavinia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Braids, Tasseomancy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Autechre at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Loteria, The Funs, Jared Leibowich at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KGSR presents Show Me Your Fangs Tour: An Evening with Matt Nathanson at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Marina & The Diamonds, Shamir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MAAJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jeff Gallagher Band, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Under the Chandelier presents Luis Banuelos at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Emily Herring & the FM Band, Devin Jake, Jacob Jaeger at the White Horse [+]
Ariana Grande, Prince Royce at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 [link]


Kristin Hersh at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Battles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dead Meadow, Lord Buffalo, Holy Wave, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Chop Shop with Nxt Lvl at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, The Khost at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Kill Surf City presents Pharaohs, The Cult of Lip, Brilliant Beast at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Xavier Rudd & The United Nations at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Garbage, Torres at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Say Hi, Telekinesis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
It Takes A Village with Cayotic, Shock, Vinyl Laranja, Adrienne Mack-Davis w/feleciacruz, Chris Sebilia, MC Harold, Beatbox Brigade with Ben Buck at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Dog Fashion Disco, Psychostick, Megosh, New World Architects, Adrastea, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Sarah's Ghetto Karaoke (10pm), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Andrew Duplantis, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Jason Blum (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Elsa Cross, Aaron McDonnell, Thrift Set Orchestra at the White Horse [+]

Thursday, October 15, 2015 [link]


Schilling, Grivo, Evan and the Condors at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Miller, DBUK at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Be Helds, Go!Zilla, Gloves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Youngblood Brass Band, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Red Baraat, Riders Against the Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Stargayzer Festival with Erase Errata, TT the Artist, Christeene, Dai Burger, Double Duchess, Banjee Report, Big Dipper, Big Bill, Will Sheridan, DJ Rekha, Feral Future, Airick X, Rap Girl, Stose, Schwarz, Ambrosia Salad, Popper Burns, Stanley Roy, Magna Carda, Biz Vicious, Francine 13, Louisianna Purchase, Serafia at North Door, Cheer Up Charlies and Elysium [Thursday through Saturday, lineups TBA]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, Brent Best (of Slobberbone) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Ben Ballinger (9:30pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ani DiFranco, Ana Egge at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Mike & the Moonpies (CD release), Mayeux & Broussard, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 16, 2015 [link]


Sweet Talk (album release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, fb]
Kristin Hersh at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Grease Streak, Daftolmen, Worm Suicide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Stargayzer Festival presents Erase Errata, Christeene, Big Bill, Blow Pony, Feral Future, Popper Burns at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Small Black, Painted Palms at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Hammerhead, Qui, OMGWTFBBQ, Brothers Collateral at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jr Jr (formerly Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr), Hippo Campus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Grassy Knoll, Heavenly States, Zettajoule at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jared Zoltar, Thomas Sutherland (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade, Drew Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
ANON Magazine and The Nothing Song present Machete Western, Party Girl, Basketball Shorts, Black Liquid Drop at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Leftover Salmon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Fruition at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, all ages]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Seether, Saint Asonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jon McLaughlin, Tess Henley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dead Earth Politics (10th Anniversary), Southern Front, Critical Assembly, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
SkyAcre, Black 4 (Chicago), Hit By A Car, Positive Disturbance at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lost In A World Of Color (CD release), Freerunner, 365 Colours, The Coordinates, Mike Reardon at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bop English, Good Field (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Roger Wallace, Carper Family at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, October 17, 2015 [link]


Cassette Store Day with Skullcaster at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Diana's Lion, Peace Theory, Other Lovers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Deaf Wish (Australia), James Arthur's Manhunt, Coma in Algiers, Air Traffic Controllers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Austin Mixtape - Official Launch Party with Quiet Company, Stukenberg, Chakra Khan, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Widowspeak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Pageantry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Victor Lovlorne, Raquel Bell + Lisa Cameron, Orbis, How I Quit Crack, Matt LaComette + JT Whitfield, Macho Blush, Carly Ptak at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Amplified Heat (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alvin Risk, Fyer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Needles and Pins Records presents Rock'n'Roll DJ set and Record Swap with The Ripper, RT, Mike Hooker at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Empire Machines (video/album release), Wonderbitch, Satalights, Capyac, Ganesha, A Visual Spectacular at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Aer, Cody Simpson, Chef's Special at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dumptruck, Why Not Sattelite? (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ALO, Yojimbo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Meditations, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Stitched up Heart, Run 2 Cover, Nancy Silva Project, Black Heart Saints, Pigweed, Pussy Factory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Moonlight Towers, Rite Flyers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Nick Gaitan at the White Horse [+]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Angelique Kidjo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


Red Fang, Whores., Wild Throne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Gutter, Easy Prey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:00pm, fb]
Uberyou, No Gods at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Unknown Relatives, Que Pasa? at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm]
The Polyphonic Spree at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Lake Street Dive at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Tony Joe White at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
New China, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Kaleigh Baker, Haydon HooDoo, Alex Culbreth, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Brent Wilson Trio (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Audrey Malone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club: Adios Tour at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fantasia & Her Friends at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, October 19, 2015 [link]


Young Thug at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
The Internet at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Korn, Islander at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Black Balsam, The River Arkansas (CO) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


The Districts, Sun Club at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
David Ryan Harris at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mac DeMarco, Alex Calder, Walter TV at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Natalie Prass, Promised Land Sound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Arson for Candy, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Jitterbug Vipers at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
24th Street Wailers, Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
UB40 at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


Ariel Abshire (5pm), Mac DeMarco (1pm) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Timeshares, Signals Midwest, Closet Drama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cigarette Bums, Jean, Unpopular at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Acid King (San Francisco), The Well at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Blitzen Trapper, The Domestics at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Chop Shop with Create Culture featuring Fractal Dragon at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
It Takes a Village with Jackie Venson, Jane Claire, Adrienne Mack-Davis with feleciacruz, Beatbox Brigade with Ben Buck at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Los Amigos Invisibles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Deathless, Those Manic Seas (NC), Jumpcuts (Baltimore), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Andrew Duplantis, Painted Redstarts (9pm), TBA (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ry Bradley (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Spray Paint (LP release), Hidden Ritual (tape release), Troller, US Weekly at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DVA (Czech Republic), Thor Harris & Friends, Limited Hangout, Ben Cartright & Friends, Like a Villain, Transtemporal Glint at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Chad Valley, Stranger Cat at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Angel Vivaldi, The Algorithm, Save Us From The Archon, Gathered At the Gallows, Isonomist, Petriphoria, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Stephen Young & the Union (UK), Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mercedes-Benz Evolution Tour presents Passion Pit, DJ Ruckus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free with RSVP]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
BOB FM's Birthday Bash with Rick Springfield, Loverboy, The Romantics at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


Austin Jukebox #1 with Hidden Ritual, Gavin Russom (NYC), Marriage, Quttinirpaaq at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jared Zoltar, Rachel Badger, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Gang of Four, The New Regime at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Goddamn Gallows at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Holy Wave, Moving Panoramas, Froth, Dirty Ghosts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Matt the Electrician, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Broken Teeth, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Strange Talk, Intergalactix at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Los Master Plus, Peligrosa, Master Blaster Sound System at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Boner Bizarre: A Halloween Wet Dream with DJ Chorizo Funk, Beat Imprint at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Soul Asylum, The Meat Puppets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Bang Data, Los Kurados, DJ Vanesa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Norma Jean, '68, Sleepwave, The Ongoing Concept, Belle Haven, In the Trench, Electric Astronaut, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Casual Strangers, The Sour Notes, Zettajoule, Whale Fire (9:30pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Suzanna Choffel (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Snoop Dogg at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


Matt Pond PA, Laura Stevenson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Bob Moses at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Lowin, John Wesley Coleman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Manilla Road (Wichita), Sweat Lodge, Graven Rite at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Matoma, Prince Fox, Boehm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gorgon City at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Return of Weird City with Crew 54, KB the Boo Bonic, LNS Crew, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Magna Carda, Scuare, Protextor (fka p-teK), Brain (of SubKulture Patriots), Ben Buck (fka Filthy McNasty), Hermit Kingdom, no1mportant, The Underdogz (Phraynkh P + Mainstreem), Feral the Earthworm, BigMike, C.I.G., Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, Ruler Why, Clemits, Jae Jax, Retr0grade (Retr0spect + Rudi Devino), OT23, LaJIT, Tone Royal, Keith Corona, NATE, Space Camp Death Squad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Solstice & Fun Fun Fun present Freaky Future Disco with All My Friends, Learning Secrets, Fyer, Gobi, DJ Lambda at Austin Roller Rink (11600 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Revolution Fest with The Dillinger Escape Plan, Norma Jean (performing O' God, the Aftermath in its entirety), Madball, He Is Legend, '68, Sleepwave, Shai Hulud, Such Gold, Unloco, Straight Line Stitch, The Ongoing Concept, Mouth Of The South, Belle Haven, Thira, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS, Myra Maybelle, Neverbloom, UGLYTWIN, White Collar Sideshow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Rusted Root, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MURS, Red Pill, King Fantastic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zoltars, Endless Youth, Magic Fingers (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8p, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


Van Wilks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Knest (album release), Horne + Holt, Thor and Ralph at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Welcome The Coroner, D-Reil, Insights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tobias Jesso Jr., Wet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The White Buffalo, The Saint Johns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
22 Kings, Max Zimmet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Hell's Prom - Undead-formal Dance Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elton John and His Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Circuit's North Infield, not at the Amphitheater]

divider


Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


Low Cut Connie, Sweet Spirit, Sounds Del Mar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock Candy with Duel, Fogg (Fort Worth), Bridgge Farmers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


Booher, Island Boy, Twinsmith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cheatahs at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spirit Caravan (Maryland), Dirty Streets (Memphis), Destroyer Of Light, Greenbeard at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Frank Turner (acoustic performance and signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Doyle, Calabrese at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pepper, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Bermuda, Enfold Darkness, Bury the Rod, Welcome The Coroner at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Burgess Meredith, Community Center, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Datura at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
TBA (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


Django Django, Wild Belle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
He Whose Ox Is Gored, Glassing, Oro Cassini at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The All Monsters Ball with Residual Kid, The Ancient Gods, Dead Sally at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nick Allison (tour kick-off), Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Saqi, Diversa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Mastodon, Clutch, Corrosion of Conformity at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
KOOP Radio's "Strictly Bluegrass Presents" at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Beat Root (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Nels Cline/Julian Lage Duo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Same Veins (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, October 29, 2015 [link]


Sweet Spirit, Crushed Out, Major Major Major at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Oddisee, Good Company, Magna Carda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Gravity at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Holophonics, Steady Legend, Be Like Mike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Communion Austin with The Eastern Sea, Bee Caves, SAFIA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Triggemen, SymmaTree (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Froetzel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


Coathangers, Nobunny, Birth Defects at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom, Sailor Poon at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages]
Jared Zoltar, John Wesley Coleman III (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma (15th Anniversary and record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
El Tule, La Frenetika, DJ Mike Cantu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Toasters, Two Tone Lizard, Benny vs the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dumpstaphunk, Fishbone, Shinobi Ninja at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Flying Turns Final Friday at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Vintage Trouble at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wild Seeds, Wheel, TV White (10pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rolletta and the Rated Exes, King Pelvis (9:00pm), Jim Stringer(6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 31, 2015 [link]


Entheo Sound Records 2015 Halloween Ball with Silver Apples, Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Lumerians, Hidden Ritual, Black Liquid Drop, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reptar, Holiday Mountain, Breathers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fever the Ghost at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar Halloween with Har Mar Superstar, Casual Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Black Sabbath Tribute, Love Tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flamingo's Birthday Bash with Fortunate Youth, Stranger, Sensomotion, Karate Class at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Skylar Spence Prom King Fall Tour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Halloween Party with The Beheld, Cerebrus Syndicate, burlesque by El Circo Bandito, more TBA (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chili Cold Blood, The Warplanes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
7th Annual Zombie Ball with Salt-n-Pepa, , Golden Dawn Arkestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


Dead Sara at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou, Pianos Become The Teeth, Restorations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Indimaj at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 3, 2015 [link]


Ed Schrader's Music Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
AWOLNation, Meg Myers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 4, 2015 [link]


Wax Idols, Them Are Us Too, Single Lash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knuckle Puck, Seaway, Sorority Noise, Head Month at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
LIGHTS, The Mowgli's at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Underachievers: Forevermore Express Tour with Pouya & The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Mansionair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Puscifer, Luchafer at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Prof, Nacho Picasso, DJ Fundo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Turkuaz at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Ryan Adams Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, Mikal Cronin, Viet Cong, Creepoid, Think No Think
  • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, Converge, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Nothing, Future Death
  • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q, Rae Sremmurd, Hudson Mohawke, Peaches, Slow Magic, Bomba Estereo, Tops, Kembe X, Two-9, Roger Sellers
  • Yellow Stage - Tig Notaro, Kurt Braunohler, Eugene Mirman, Derek Brown, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Inspire Pro Wrestling, Bad Example, The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Greetings From Queer Mountain, One Night Stand
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Max Schneider, Kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles, Mayeux and Broussard, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dale Watson & His Lone Stars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Mickey Gilley at The Coliseum (9111 FM 812) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction, RIDE, American Football, Fuzz, The Charlatans UK, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog
  • Black Stage - NOFX, Gogol Bordello, Desaparecidos, Chain Of Strength, La Dispute, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Grimes, Neon Indian, Gesaffelstein, Joey Bada$$, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, S U R V I V E
  • Yellow Stage - Doug Benson, GZA, Jonah Ray, Sabrina Jalees, Dr. Scott Bolton, Sandbox with Rob Gagnon, The Secret Group, Master Pancake, Live Action Battle Rap
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Gad Elmaleh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Kimie Miner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
John Branch, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - D'Angelo and The Vanguard, Future Islands, The Growlers, Alvvays, Steve Gunn, Broncho, Grifters, HAELOS, Ringo Deathstarr
  • Black Stage - Venom, L7, Dag Nasty, American Nightmare, OFF!, Title Fight, Andrew Jackson Jihad, together PANGEA, Power Trip
  • Blue Stage - Chromeo, ODESZA, MSTRKRFT, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, The Outfit, TX
  • Yellow Stage - Andrew W.K., Eric Andre, Todd Barry, Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia, Lil Freckles, Air Sex World Championships, ATX Comedy Hour, The New Movement
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Escape the Fate, A Skylit Drive, Sworn In, Sirens & Sailors, Myka Relocate, Against the Archaic, Audrey Rose at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 9, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


Born Ruffians, Young Rival at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


Shopping at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names, The Unlikely Candidates at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Young Rising Sons, Night Riots, Mosers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, Max and the Moon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Beat Connection at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


Keep Shelly in Athens at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Mariachi El Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Golden Graves, Mothpaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kinky Friedman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks with Jimmie Vaughan and The Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Miss Lou Ann Barton, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 with Pictureplane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Psych Rock Night with Wacky Dan & The Freddie Kruegers, Food Group, Wonderbitch, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
San Antonio Noisefest Preshow with Stress Orphan (MD), Forbidden Colors (CA), (A)Sex (CO), Dingle & Proud/Father (NOLA), Fake Object (VA), Grandpa Lies Again & Aunt's Analog, Garbage Mask & Hallucinocide, Peasant, Blackwatch at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


Silver Scooter, SuperXXMan, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Briefs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hellshock, Butcher, Krigblast, Tolar, Deadly Reign at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cream Cheese Accident at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Standing Waves (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


Fang, The Hellions, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Ruby Fray at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Beach Slang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


Moving Units, Hope Riot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartless Bastards, Clear Plastic Masks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ringworm, Gathered At the Gallows, Never Buried, SBS, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Good Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II with The Mummies, The Zeros, Personal and the Pizzas, Barreracudas, OBN IIIs, Platinum Boys, Liquor Store, Talk Sick Brats, Gino and the Goons, Sick Thoughts, Apache, Cheetah Chrome, East Side Suicides, Golden Pelicans, Mac Blackout, Shocked Minds, Easy Magick, Foster Care, Big Tits, hector's Pets, Sex Chamber, Hundred Visions, Tear Dungeon, Holy Wave, The Bad Lovers, Ghetto Ghouls, Xetas, Pleasers, James Arthur's Manhunt, Loteria, Gutter, Warm Soda, Dikes of Holland, A Giant Dog, Slick, The Vomettes, Que Pasa?, Nalgaadas, Jean, Lawman, more TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, full lineup TBA]
Girl Band at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Kiran Arora, Aunt's Analog, Gym Mat Nap, Grandpa Lies Again, Tigre Merde, Pissthrone at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, fb]
!!! (chk chk chk) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Dwight Twilley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


Graveyard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

divider


Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider