Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 15, 2015



Thursday, October 15, 2015 [link]


Headworm, Snow Fiend, Monkey Shines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Ghost at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Lagoons, Brother Wolf & the Carnivores, Rock Soul Collective, JEFF at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Schilling, Grivo, Evan and the Condors at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ben Miller, DBUK at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Grape St., Growl, Major Major Major, AMA, Magic Rockers of Texas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Be Helds, Go!Zilla, Gloves at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Youngblood Brass Band, Hard Proof at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Red Baraat, Riders Against the Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sores, Chris Perez, Fuck Work, Grackle at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Stargayzer Festival with DJ Rekha, Double Duchess, Normaling, Magna Carda, Fee Lion, Stanley Roy, host Rebecca Havemeyer at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drive-By Truckers, Brent Best (of Slobberbone) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Walkin' the Backroads - Honky Tonk Two-Step Out, Alzheimer's Association Benefit featuring Two Tons of Steel, Weldon Henson, Carson McHone, Chris King at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Ben Ballinger (9:30pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ani DiFranco, Ana Egge at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
99 Bottles, Concrete Elite, Lion's Glory at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Mike & the Moonpies (CD release), Mayeux & Broussard, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]
Waking Fable at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
David Wilcox at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 16, 2015 [link]


Sweet Talk (album release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, fb]
This show has been canceled. Kristin Hersh at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+]
Grease Streak, Daftolmen, Worm Suicide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Vibrators, The Hormones, The Weird at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, 18+, free for over 21]
Cheater Slicks, BLAXXX, James Arthur's Manhunt, Meet Your Death, Pfisters (9pm), Jared Zoltar, Thomas Sutherland (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stargayzer Festival with Christeene, Ambrosia Salad Drag, Erase Errata, Big Bill, Feral Future, Louisianna Purchase Drag, Popper Burns, Poo Poo Platter, Airick X at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Small Black, Painted Palms at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Peach Fuzz Magazine 2nd Anniversary with Christian Bland & The Revelators, The Avocados, Patch, Southern Sirens Burlesque at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Hammerhead, Qui, OMGWTFBBQ, Brothers Collateral at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Jr Jr (formerly Dale Earnhardt Jr Jr), Hippo Campus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Grassy Knoll, Heavenly States, Zettajoule at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jared Zoltar, Thomas Sutherland (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Luke Wade, Drew Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
ANON Magazine and The Nothing Song present Issue 4 Zine & Cassette Release & Costume Party with Machete Western, Party Girl, Basketball Shorts, Black Liquid Drop at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Sunray Project, Wanaku Beat, Suns of Orpheus, Sitarji, DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood, Leftover Salmon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Fruition at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, all ages]
Martin Sexton at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Seether, Saint Asonia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jon McLaughlin, Tess Henley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dead Earth Politics (10th Anniversary), Southern Front, Critical Assembly, Shadow Spectrum, Black Thorn Halo at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Free Rent ATX Presents Hallowzine 2015 with The Wolf, Rotten Mangos, Soaked, Baejing at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
SkyAcre, Black 4 (Chicago), Hit By A Car, Positive Disturbance at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Notchohomeboy, Cilantro Boombox (album release), Mama K & The Shades, Mudphonic, DJ Jah Karma at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Lost In A World Of Color (CD release), Freerunner, 365 Colours, The Coordinates, Mike Reardon at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Bop English, Good Field (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit (10pm), Johnny Dango (7pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Roger Wallace, Carper Family at the White Horse [+]

Saturday, October 17, 2015 [link]


Cassette Store Day with Skullcaster at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Diana's Lion, Peace Theory, Other Lovers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Deaf Wish (Australia), James Arthur's Manhunt, Coma in Algiers, Air Traffic Controllers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Austin Mixtape - Official Launch Party with Quiet Company, Stukenberg, Chakra Khan, Letting Up Despite Great Faults at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
Stargayzer Festival
  • Ambrosia Salad (DJ set), Will Sheridan, Rap Girl, Unicorn Florida, Francine 13, Theo Love at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
  • Schwarz (DJ set), TT The Artist, Dai Burger, DJ Holliwood, Big Dipper, Banjee Report, Biz Vicious, Serafia, Blow Pony DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • [doors at 4pm, fb]

Widowspeak at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Evil Army, ASS, Birth A.D., HISS at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Glue, Strutter (tour kick-off), Gutter, Nub at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Serial Hawk (Seattle), Destroyer of Light, Oddfellows at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Surf & Drag with Sons of Hercules, King Pelican, New Mystery Girl at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape, Bob Schriner (comedy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Technicolor Hearts, Pageantry, Botany at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Victor Lovlorne, Raquel Bell + Lisa Cameron, Orbis, How I Quit Crack, Matt LaComette + JT Whitfield, Macho Blush, Carly Ptak at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Amplified Heat (tour kickoff), Foxmoor Express , Magic Rockers of Texas, Maneaters of Tsavo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alvin Risk, Fyer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Meganaut, Duel, Other Lovers, Transit Method at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Needles and Pins Records presents Rock'n'Roll DJ set and Record Swap with The Ripper, RT, Mike Hooker at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Empire Machines (video/album release), Wonderbitch, Satalights, Capyac, Ganesha, A Visual Spectacular at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Aer, Chef's Special at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Dumptruck, Why Not Sattelite? (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
ALO, Yojimbo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Meditations, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Computer Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Stitched up Heart, Run 2 Cover, Nancy Silva Project, Black Heart Saints, Pigweed, Pussy Factory at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents Throw Down In Cow Town with Hip Shakin' Mama, Bright Shadow, Jacob Jaeger, Mister Patrick at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free, all ages, fb]
Surly Gates, The Avocados, Jake Garcia (of The Black Angels, DJ set) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Moonlight Towers, Rite Flyers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Two Hoots & a Holler, Nick Gaitan at the White Horse [+]
Raina Rose, Nathan Hamilton, Curtis McMurtry: ComboPlate Roster In The Round at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Howard Jones "The Songs, The Piano & The Stories" at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
AustOberFest 2015 with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Brave Combo, Czech Melody Masters at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [3pm-11pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits TV Taping with Angelique Kidjo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

Sunday, October 18, 2015 [link]


Cassette Store Day with Reganometry, Butcher Bear, Multitracker, Graveyard Orbit at Exploded Records (4500 Duval St., at Juiceland) [+] [noon-6pm, fb]
Red Fang, Whores., Wild Throne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Gutter, Easy Prey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:00pm, fb]
Uberyou, No Gods at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Unknown Relatives, Que Pasa? at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [patio, 7pm]
Ties, Vorcha, Grivo at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Plantation Band, A. Sinclair, Crocodile Tears at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Stargayzer Festival Closing Party / Tea Dance with DJs Mouthfeel & Mary Magdalena at Rain on 4th (217 W. 4th St.) [+] [3pm, fb]
The Polyphonic Spree at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Lake Street Dive, David Moss at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Tony Joe White at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Spike's Tiny Dream Chapel Fundraiser featuring South Paw Jones, Lee Barber, Kelly Willis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]
New China, TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Kaleigh Baker, Haydon HooDoo, Alex Culbreth, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Brent Wilson Trio (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Gallery Guitar Pull at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Audrey Malone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dr. Ralph Stanley, Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club: Adios Tour at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fantasia & Her Friends at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, October 19, 2015 [link]


Young Thug at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
The Internet - The Ego Death Tour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shadow Age, This Cold Night, Esposa at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
MurdaMonday with DJ Charlie, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Korn, Islander at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Ted Hawkins Tribute with special guests James McMurtry, Kevin Russell, Ramsay Midwood, and Randy Weeks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Black Balsam, The River Arkansas (CO) (9pm), Moeller Bros. (6:30pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]

Tuesday, October 20, 2015 [link]


Cumwave, Cromagnus, Little Trouble Girl at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wood Chickens, Leche at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Districts, Sun Club at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alex Calder, Loafer, Comforter, Typical Girls at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
David Ryan Harris at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mac DeMarco, Alex Calder, Walter TV at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Natalie Prass, Promised Land Sound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Arson for Candy, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Jitterbug Vipers at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Hydra Melody, Dead Lifeboats, The Echoes, Finite Fidelity at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
24th Street Wailers, Barfield (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
RF Shannon at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
UB40 at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 [link]


Limbs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ariel Abshire (5pm), Mac DeMarco (1pm) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jonathan Richman, Tommy Larkins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Timeshares, Signals Midwest, Closet Drama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cigarette Bums, Jean, Unpopular at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Acid King (San Francisco), The Well at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Twin Giant (AZ), DUEL, Way of the Buffalo, White Dog, Shadow Giant (LA) (9pm), Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Blitzen Trapper, The Domestics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Silent Land Time Machines, Future Museums, Cross Record at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Chop Shop with Create Culture featuring Fractal Dragon at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
It Takes a Village with Jackie Venson, Jane Claire, Adrienne Mack-Davis with feleciacruz, Beatbox Brigade with Ben Buck at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Los Amigos Invisibles at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Deathless, Those Manic Seas (NC), Jumpcuts (Baltimore), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Andrew Duplantis, Painted Redstarts (9pm), TBA (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ry Bradley (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion (9pm), Jon Klekman Quartet (6:30pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Jackson Browne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]

Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Spray Paint (LP release), Hidden Ritual (tape release), Troller, US Weekly at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DVA (Czech Republic), Thor Harris & Friends, Limited Hangout, Ben Cartright & Friends, Like a Villain, Transtemporal Glint at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Casper Hollands, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chad Valley, Stranger Cat at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hot Guys 4 with DJs Jon Saltzman, Dustin Coffman, Benson Ellis, Brandon Brown at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Strange Happenings presents Megafauna, Orange Porridge, The Boxing Lesson, Kay Odyssey, The Cuckoos at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Hypersonic Radio presents Terminal with Jason Jenkins, A. Ward, Zack Highwire, Richard Gear at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [on the patio, 9:30pm, 18+]
Adam Torres, Monk Parker, Bone Fur and Feathers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Angel Vivaldi, The Algorithm, Save Us From The Archon, Gathered At the Gallows, Isonomist, Petriphoria, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Stephen Young & the Union (UK), Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mode Dodeca, Wild Tinderbox, Supernomadic at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Gooch Palms (Newcastle, Aus), Boy Toy (NYC), The Blind Pets, Sailor Poon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Circling Drones at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Mercedes-Benz Evolution Tour presents Passion Pit, DJ Ruckus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free with RSVP]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
BOB FM's Birthday Bash with Rick Springfield, Loverboy, The Romantics at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
COTA Fanfest 2015 with Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Elle King on the Bud Light Stage on Rainey St. [5pm-11pm]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


Ian Quiet, Gar Gar, The Persona at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #1 with Hidden Ritual, Gavin Russom (NYC), Marriage, Quttinirpaaq at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jared Zoltar, Rachel Badger, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Gang of Four, The New Regime at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Goddamn Gallows at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Holy Wave, Moving Panoramas, Froth, Dirty Ghosts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Matt the Electrician, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Broken Teeth, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Strange Talk, Intergalactix at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Los Master Plus, Peligrosa, Master Blaster Sound System at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
So Official with DJ Sober, Business Casual at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Boner Bizarre: A Halloween Wet Dream with DJ Chorizo Funk, Beat Imprint at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Smash It Up - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Can I Kick It? - a Tribe Called Quest tribute with Afrofreque, Jahleel Fahreal, JunioR, Ken X Poetics, Ben George, D-Madness, Chaka Mpeanaji and Qui Dada from RAS, Resinthol, Mahealani at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
Soul Asylum, The Meat Puppets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Circling Drones, The Voluptuous Neighbors, The David Ruffins, The Lagoons, -SOLA-, RKTYP, Satalights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bang Data, Los Kurados, DJ Vanesa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Way Down Wanderers, The Possum Posse at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Norma Jean, '68, Sleepwave, The Ongoing Concept, Belle Haven, In the Trench, Electric Astronaut, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Casual Strangers, The Sour Notes, Zettajoule, Whale Fire (9:30pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Suzanna Choffel (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Time Out (10pm), Johnny Dango (7pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Snoop Dogg at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]
COTA Fanfest 2015 with Mayer Hawthorne, Ozomatli on the Bud Light Stage on Rainey St. [5pm-midnight]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


MexMode, Liz Burrito at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Matt Pond PA, Laura Stevenson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Membranes (UK), Coma in Algiers, False Idol at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Bob Moses at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Lowin, John Wesley Coleman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Funeral Kab, Mars and the Massacre (CA) , Deguello, Fixations at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Manilla Road (Wichita), Sweat Lodge, Graven Rite at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Kevin Greenspoon, Marcus Rubio, Jamison Williams at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm]
Amulets, Xander Harris, Artificial Earth Machine, Golden Graves, Red Comet 3, Tamarron, The Deathless, Isaiah The Mosaic at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Matoma, Prince Fox, Boehm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gorgon City at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Return of Weird City with Crew 54, KB the Boo Bonic, LNS Crew, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Magna Carda, Scuare, Protextor (fka p-teK), Brain (of SubKulture Patriots), Ben Buck (fka Filthy McNasty), Hermit Kingdom, no1mportant, The Underdogz (Phraynkh P + Mainstreem), Feral the Earthworm, BigMike, C.I.G., Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, Ruler Why, Clemits, Jae Jax, Retr0grade (Retr0spect + Rudi Devino), OT23, LaJIT, Tone Royal, Keith Corona, NATE, Space Camp Death Squad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Solstice & Fun Fun Fun present Freaky Future Disco with All My Friends, Learning Secrets, Fyer, Gobi, DJ Lambda at Austin Roller Rink (11600 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Revolution Fest with The Dillinger Escape Plan, Norma Jean (performing O' God, the Aftermath in its entirety), Madball, He Is Legend, '68, Sleepwave, Shai Hulud, Such Gold, Unloco, Straight Line Stitch, The Ongoing Concept, Mouth Of The South, Belle Haven, Thira, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS, Myra Maybelle, Neverbloom, UGLYTWIN, White Collar Sideshow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Crocodile, Sugar Dirt & Sand, Scott Collins, Jack Ferrara at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Rusted Root, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Flow Tribe at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
Ben Rector, Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MURS, Red Pill, King Fantastic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zoltars, Endless Youth, Magic Fingers (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8p, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Gents, Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Gramps The Vamp (Chicago) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Lionel Richie at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
COTA Fanfest 2015 with Public Enemy, A-Trak on the Bud Light Stage on Rainey St. [5pm-midnight]

Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


Van Wilks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Knest (album release), Horne + Holt, Thor and Ralph at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bottlecap Mountain, PolyAction, 14400, Fala at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Welcome The Coroner, D-Reil, Insights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Ghost Ease, David Israel, High Wasted, The Atom Age at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Tobias Jesso Jr., Wet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The White Buffalo, The Saint Johns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
22 Kings, Max Zimmet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Hell's Prom - Undead-formal Dance Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elton John and His Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Circuit's North Infield, not at the Amphitheater]

divider


Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


Jake Xerxes Fussell (Durham, NC), Jess Williamson, Longriver at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Low Cut Connie, Sweet Spirit, Sounds Del Mar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday with Botany, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock Candy with Duel, Fogg (Fort Worth), Bridgge Farmers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ben Ballinger, Star Parks (9pm), Ethan Azarian (6:30pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


The Waifed, Andrew Stone, David Daniel Dennis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benko, Scan Hopper, ST 37, Book Of Shadows at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Unknown Relatives, Snakehole (Miami), Amnesia Babies, Big Lie at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Booher, Island Boy, Twinsmith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cheatahs at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Spirit Caravan (Maryland), Dirty Streets (Memphis), Destroyer Of Light, Greenbeard at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Frank Turner (acoustic performance and signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Doyle, Calabrese at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Twista, Lil Herb, Saba at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, RSVP]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pepper, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Audic Empire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Bermuda, Enfold Darkness, Bury the Rod, Welcome The Coroner at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Burgess Meredith, Community Center, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Datura at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
TBA (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


ST 37 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Django Django, Wild Belle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
He Whose Ox Is Gored, Glassing, Oro Cassini at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The All Monsters Ball with Residual Kid, The Ancient Gods, Dead Sally at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nick Allison (tour kick-off), Lochness Mobsters, John Wesley Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Video (record release, 9pm), Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Van Allen Belt, Heartless Breakers, Sundressed, Closet Drama, Nominee at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Saqi, Diversa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Mastodon, Clutch, Corrosion of Conformity at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
It Takes A Village with Adrienne Mack-Davis with feleciacruz, C-Martyr, J-Nice the Kingdom Builder, Victorious, Saul Paul, Beat Box Brigade with Ben Buck at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
KOOP Radio's "Strictly Bluegrass Presents" at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Beat Root (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Nels Cline/Julian Lage Duo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm and 9pm]
Same Veins (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, October 29, 2015 [link]


Basketball Shorts, New China, Oozer, Mean Jolene at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Peacers, Elisa Ambrogio, Quin Galavis, Shawn McMillen, Jared Leibowich at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sweet Spirit, Crushed Out, Major Major Major at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mr. Lewis 7 The Funeral 5, Nathan Payne, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Oddisee, Good Company, Magna Carda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Gravity at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Holophonics, Steady Legend, Be Like Mike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Communion Austin with The Eastern Sea, Bee Caves, SAFIA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michael Garfield, Steen, Kiddoo and the Dude, Isthisart? at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Triggemen, SymmaTree (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Froetzel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


Scary Mary, Vorp, Monkey Shines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Coathangers, Nobunny, Birth Defects at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom, Sailor Poon at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages]
Violet Crown Showcase with Howl, Accidental Intervention, Squoze, The Grundles, Cumwave (9pm), Jared Zoltar, John Wesley Coleman III (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma (15th Anniversary and record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
El Tule, La Frenetika, DJ Mike Cantu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
SHMU (record release), Botany, New Fumes, Total Unicorn (record release), Karla Nightblooms, Alex Napping, Feverbones, Gloves, Party Plants at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Toasters, Two Tone Lizard, Benny vs the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dumpstaphunk, Fishbone, Shinobi Ninja at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Flying Turns Final Friday at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Hooka Hey, Obscured By Echoes, Boss Battle, Lake of Fire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Escape the Fate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Vintage Trouble at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Big Cat at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Givers, Caddywhompus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Think No Think, Nilo Bronco, Pure Urges at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Wild Seeds, Wheel, TV White (10pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rolletta and the Rated Exes, King Pelvis (9:00pm), Jim Stringer(6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 31, 2015 [link]


Entheo Sound Records 2015 Halloween Ball with Silver Apples, Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Lumerians, Hidden Ritual, Black Liquid Drop, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reptar, Holiday Mountain, Breathers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fever the Ghost at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar Halloween with Har Mar Superstar, Casual Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Black Sabbath Tribute, Love Tribute at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Halloween Monster Bash with The Dickins, Omegawolf, The Hormones, The Wild Frenzies, New Mystery Girl, Rich and the Obits at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, fb]
A Nightmare On Red River St. - Zane Zena's Monster Mash Halloween Birthday Bash at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Body Rock ATX: Halloween Boo Bash with Austin Boogie Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Allen Stone, JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flamingo's Birthday Bash with Fortunate Youth, Stranger, Sensomotion, Karate Class at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Skylar Spence Prom King Fall Tour, Mark Redito (fka Spazzkid) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Halloween Party with The Beheld, Cerebrus Syndicate, burlesque by El Circo Bandito, more TBA (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chili Cold Blood, The Warplanes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Talking Heads Halloween Party with HeartByrne (Talking Heads tribute) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, fb]
7th Annual Zombie Ball with Salt-n-Pepa, , Golden Dawn Arkestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


Cult Babies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dead Sara at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Turkuaz, Roxy Roca at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou, Pianos Become The Teeth, Restorations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Timmy's Organism at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday with Enfoe at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Young Rising Sons, Night Riots, The Mosers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fala, The Swift Drag, All the Elements at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Indimaj at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 3, 2015 [link]


Ed Schrader's Music Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pale Angels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Colony House, The Rocketboys at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
AWOLNation, Meg Myers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 4, 2015 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Bum Out, Strange Wilds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wax Idols, Them Are Us Too, Single Lash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knuckle Puck, Seaway, Sorority Noise, Head Month at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
A. Sinclair, Tedo Stone, Susto, Beat Awfuls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lights, Phases, The Mowgli's at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Underachievers: Forevermore Express Tour with Pouya & The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Mansionair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Callgirl and the Hangups at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Puscifer, Luchafer at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 1 with Birdcloud, Las Rosas (NYC), Grape St. at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Kabomba, Interrobang, Young Costello at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Prof, Nacho Picasso, DJ Fundo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Turkuaz at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Ryan Adams Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES, Cheap Trick, ANTEMASQUE, Toro y Moi, Mikal Cronin, Viet Cong, Creepoid, Think No Think
  • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria, Drive Like Jehu, Converge, Skinny Puppy, Babes in Toyland, Parquet Courts, Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy), King Khan and BBQ Show, Benjamin Booker, Nothing, Future Death
  • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q, Rae Sremmurd, Hudson Mohawke, Peaches, Slow Magic, Bomba Estereo, Tops, Kembe X, Two-9, Roger Sellers
  • Yellow Stage - Tig Notaro, Kurt Braunohler, Eugene Mirman, Derek Brown, Anarchy Championship Wrestling, Inspire Pro Wrestling, Bad Example, The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, Greetings From Queer Mountain, One Night Stand
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 2 with Holy Wave, Annabelle Chairlegs, Ttotals, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Duel, Bridge Farmers, Oddfellows at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Max Schneider, Kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles, Mayeux and Broussard, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dirty River Boys, Dalton Domino, Cody Jasper at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & His Lone Stars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Mickey Gilley at The Coliseum (9111 FM 812) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction, RIDE, American Football, Fuzz, The Charlatans UK, Speedy Ortiz, Murder By Death, Cass McCombs, East Cameron Folkcore, A Giant Dog
  • Black Stage - NOFX, Gogol Bordello, Desaparecidos, Chain Of Strength, La Dispute, Fucked Up, Head Wound City, Joanna Gruesome, American Sharks
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan, Grimes, Neon Indian, Gesaffelstein, Joey Bada$$, Anamanaguchi, Shamir, S U R V I V E
  • Yellow Stage - Doug Benson, GZA, Jonah Ray, Sabrina Jalees, Dr. Scott Bolton, Sandbox with Rob Gagnon, The Secret Group, Master Pancake, Live Action Battle Rap
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 3 with Hundred Visions, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Blag Dahlia & Nick Oliveri DJ Night at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gad Elmaleh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Kimie Miner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
John Branch, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - D'Angelo and The Vanguard, Future Islands, The Growlers, Alvvays, Steve Gunn, Broncho, Grifters, HAELOS, Ringo Deathstarr
  • Black Stage - Venom, L7, Dag Nasty, American Nightmare, OFF!, Title Fight, Andrew Jackson Jihad, together PANGEA, Power Trip
  • Blue Stage - Chromeo, ODESZA, MSTRKRFT, Big Freedia, Afrika Bambaataa, Lido, Doomtree, BADBADNOTGOOD, The Outfit, TX
  • Yellow Stage - Andrew W.K., Eric Andre, Todd Barry, Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia, Lil Freckles, Air Sex World Championships, ATX Comedy Hour, The New Movement
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Escape the Fate, A Skylit Drive, Sworn In, Sirens & Sailors, Myka Relocate, Against the Archaic, Audrey Rose at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 9, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


Born Ruffians, Young Rival at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


Shopping at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names, The Unlikely Candidates at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, Max and the Moon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Beat Connection at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, ST 37, Art Acevedo, Patient OT, DJ Catjungle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ruby Fray, Guts Club, Devin James Fry, Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Babes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Mariachi El Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Golden Graves, Mothpaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pre King's with Sweat Lodge, Hightower, Lawman, Injuries at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kinky Friedman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks with Jimmie Vaughan and The Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Miss Lou Ann Barton, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar (performing the songs of Trace) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 with Pictureplane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Psych Rock Night with Wacky Dan & The Freddie Kruegers, Food Group, Wonderbitch, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
San Antonio Noisefest Preshow with Stress Orphan (MD), Forbidden Colors (CA), (A)Sex (CO), Dingle & Proud/Father (NOLA), Fake Object (VA), Grandpa Lies Again & Aunt's Analog, Garbage Mask & Hallucinocide, Peasant, Blackwatch at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Have Mercy, Transit, Somos, Microwave at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


Silver Scooter, SuperXXMan, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Briefs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hellshock, Butcher, Krigblast, Tolar, Deadly Reign at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Green River Ordinance, The Last Bison, Jenny & Tyler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cream Cheese Accident at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Standing Waves (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


Fang, The Hellions, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Eric Lindell and Co., Anson Funderburgh at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Niykee Heaton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Ruby Fray at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Beach Slang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Main Squeeze at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


Moving Units, Hope Riot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio, Sara Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, The Eric Tessmer Band at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartless Bastards, Clear Plastic Masks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Lonesome Heroes, Luke Redfield, The Black at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Family of the Year, Kaleo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ringworm, Gathered At the Gallows, Never Buried, SBS, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Good Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Communion Austin with Highly Suspect at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, 18+]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Johnny Reno, The Bellrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen, Brady Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
AUMFest with Barbuto, Chris Cruz, Dans Le Filtre, DirtyClean, Steel Grooves, Miss Genafire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Terry & Louie (1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • American Sharks (midnight), Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Girl Band at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Easy Magick (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

Freddie Gibbs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Mac Blackout (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Jean (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal with Hector's Pets (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
!!! (chk chk chk) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dwight Twilley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


Graveyard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

divider


Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider