Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning October 22, 2015



Thursday, October 22, 2015 [link]


Spray Paint (LP release), Hidden Ritual (tape release), Troller, US Weekly at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
DVA (Czech Republic), Thor Harris & Friends, Limited Hangout, Ben Cartright & Friends, Like a Villain, Transtemporal Glint at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Casper Hollands, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chad Valley, Stranger Cat at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Noah Gundersen, Whitehorse at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hot Guys 4 with DJs Jon Saltzman, Dustin Coffman, Benson Ellis, Brandon Brown at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Strange Happenings presents Megafauna, Orange Porridge, The Boxing Lesson, Kay Odyssey, The Cuckoos at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Hypersonic Radio presents Terminal with Jason Jenkins, A. Ward, Zack Highwire, Richard Gear at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [on the patio, 9:30pm, 18+]
Adam Torres, Monk Parker, Bone Fur and Feathers at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Angel Vivaldi, The Algorithm, Save Us From The Archon, Gathered At the Gallows, Isonomist, Petriphoria, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Stephen Young & the Union (UK), Jerry Joseph & the Jackmormons (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Elena Lacayo at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm]
Mode Dodeca, Wild Tinderbox, Supernomadic at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Gooch Palms (Newcastle, Aus), Boy Toy (NYC), The Blind Pets, Sailor Poon at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sons of Santos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Circling Drones at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Mercedes-Benz Evolution Tour presents Passion Pit, DJ Ruckus at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free with RSVP]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Loudon Wainwright III at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
John Fullbright at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
BOB FM's Birthday Bash with Rick Springfield, Loverboy, The Romantics at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
COTA Fanfest 2015 with Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Elle King on the Bud Light Stage on Rainey St. [5pm-11pm]

Friday, October 23, 2015 [link]


Ian Quiet, Gar Gar, The Persona at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #1 with Hidden Ritual, Gavin Russom (NYC), Marriage, Quttinirpaaq at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jared Zoltar, Rachel Badger, Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Gang of Four, The New Regime at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Goddamn Gallows at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Holy Wave, Moving Panoramas, Froth, Dirty Ghosts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dana Falconberry, Matt the Electrician, Little Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Broken Teeth, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The March Violets at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Strange Talk, Intergalactix at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Los Master Plus, Peligrosa, Master Blaster Sound System at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
So Official with DJ Sober, Business Casual at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Boner Bizarre: A Halloween Wet Dream with DJ Chorizo Funk, Beat Imprint at Midway Fieldhouse (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Smash It Up - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Can I Kick It? - a Tribe Called Quest tribute with Afrofreque, Jahleel Fahreal, JunioR, Ken X Poetics, Ben George, D-Madness, Chaka Mpeanaji and Qui Dada from RAS, Resinthol, Mahealani at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Battleground at Weird City freestyle competition at Spiderhouse [+] [7pm]
Soul Asylum, The Meat Puppets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lianne La Havas at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
The Circling Drones, The Voluptuous Neighbors, The David Ruffins, The Lagoons, -SOLA-, RKTYP, Satalights at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bang Data, Los Kurados, DJ Vanesa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Way Down Wanderers, The Possum Posse at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Norma Jean, '68, Sleepwave, The Ongoing Concept, Belle Haven, In the Trench, Electric Astronaut, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Ovrld presents An Acoustic Punk Show with Steve Pike (from Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes), The Schisms, Borzoi, Pleasure Venom at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Casual Strangers, The Sour Notes, Zettajoule, Whale Fire (9:30pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Suzanna Choffel (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Time Out (10pm), Johnny Dango (7pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Kindatheart, Mayaenova, The Pride, Bekind at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
My Morning Jacket, Fruit Bats at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Snoop Dogg at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]
COTA Fanfest 2015 with Mayer Hawthorne, Ozomatli on the Bud Light Stage on Rainey St. [5pm-midnight]

Saturday, October 24, 2015 [link]


MexMode, Liz Burrito at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Matt Pond PA, Laura Stevenson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Membranes (UK), Coma in Algiers, False Idol at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Bob Moses, Mouthfeel at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee Bains III & The Glory Fires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, Lowin, John Wesley Coleman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Funeral Kab, Mars and the Massacre (CA) , Deguello, Fixations at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Manilla Road (Wichita), Sweat Lodge, Graven Rite at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Kevin Greenspoon, Marcus Rubio, Jamison Williams at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7:00pm]
Jamison Williams, Kevin Greenspon, More Eaze, Amulets at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Big Whoop - art show by Michael Sieben and Travis Millard with music by Up Around the Sun at Preacher Gallery (119 West 8th St.) [7pm-10pm]
Amulets, Xander Harris, Artificial Earth Machine, Golden Graves, Red Comet 3, Tamarron, The Deathless, Isaiah The Mosaic at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Devin The Dude at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Matoma, Prince Fox, Boehm at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gorgon City at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Cornerstone Reggae, Goodwill Souljahs, Wanaku Beat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Return of Weird City with Crew 54, KB the Boo Bonic, LNS Crew, Chief and the Doomsday Device, Magna Carda, Scuare, Protextor (fka p-teK), Brain (of SubKulture Patriots), Ben Buck (fka Filthy McNasty), Hermit Kingdom, no1mportant, The Underdogz (Phraynkh P + Mainstreem), Feral the Earthworm, BigMike, C.I.G., Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, Ruler Why, Clemits, Jae Jax, Retr0grade (Retr0spect + Rudi Devino), OT23, LaJIT, Tone Royal, Keith Corona, NATE, Space Camp Death Squad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
Solstice & Fun Fun Fun present Freaky Future Disco with All My Friends, Learning Secrets, Fyer, Gobi, DJ Lambda at Austin Roller Rink (11600 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Texas Revolution Fest with The Dillinger Escape Plan, Norma Jean (performing O' God, the Aftermath in its entirety), Madball, He Is Legend, '68, Sleepwave, Shai Hulud, Such Gold, Unloco, Straight Line Stitch, The Ongoing Concept, Mouth Of The South, Belle Haven, Thira, Beyond Gods and Empires, DSGNS, Myra Maybelle, Neverbloom, UGLYTWIN, White Collar Sideshow at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Crocodile, Sugar Dirt & Sand, Scott Collins, Jack Ferrara at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Indian Roller 1 Year Anniversary Party with Nic Armstrong and the Thieves, The Heavenly States, DJ Fontana at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Rusted Root, Dirty Dozen Brass Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Flow Tribe at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
This show has been canceled Ben Rector, Judah & the Lion at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
MURS, Red Pill, King Fantastic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Zoltars, Endless Youth, Magic Fingers (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8p, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Gents, Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Gramps The Vamp (Chicago) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Lionel Richie, The Suffers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
COTA Fanfest 2015 with Public Enemy, A-Trak on the Bud Light Stage on Rainey St. [5pm-midnight]

Sunday, October 25, 2015 [link]


Van Wilks at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Knest (album release), Horne + Holt, Thor and Ralph at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Bottlecap Mountain, PolyAction, 14400, Fala at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Welcome The Coroner, D-Reil, Insights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Ghost Ease, David Israel, High Wasted, The Atom Age at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Tobias Jesso Jr., Wet at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The White Buffalo, The Saint Johns at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adventure Club, Paris Blohm, Shaun Frank at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
22 Kings, Max Zimmet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Hell's Prom - Undead-formal Dance Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Elton John and His Band at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Circuit's North Infield, not at the Amphitheater]

divider


Monday, October 26, 2015 [link]


Jake Xerxes Fussell (Durham, NC), Jess Williamson, Longriver at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Low Cut Connie, Sweet Spirit, Sounds Del Mar at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday with Botany, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Rock Candy with Duel, Fogg (Fort Worth), Bridgge Farmers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace & Friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Money Chicha, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ben Ballinger, Star Parks (9pm), Ethan Azarian (6:30pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 [link]


The Waifed, Andrew Stone, David Daniel Dennis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Benko, Scan Hopper, ST 37, Book Of Shadows at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Unknown Relatives, Snakehole (Miami), Amnesia Babies, Big Lie at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Booher, Island Boy, Twinsmith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cheatahs, Pale Dian, Everything Fades at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Spirit Caravan (Maryland), Dirty Streets (Memphis), Destroyer Of Light, Greenbeard at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Frank Turner (acoustic performance and signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
Frank Turner and The Sleeping Souls, Skinny Lister, Beans on Toast at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Doyle, Calabrese at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Twista, Lil Herb, Saba at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, RSVP]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pepper, Ballyhoo!, Katastro at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Audic Empire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Bermuda, Enfold Darkness, Bury the Rod, Welcome The Coroner at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Burgess Meredith, Community Center, Shawn Nelson Trio, Stephen Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Datura at Spiderhouse [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
TBA (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sam Pace at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 [link]


ST 37, USA/Mexico, Ralph White at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Django Django, Wild Belle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
He Whose Ox Is Gored, Glassing, Oro Cassini at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The All Monsters Ball with Residual Kid, The Ancient Gods, Dead Sally at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nick Allison (tour kick-off), Lung Letters, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Video (record release, 9pm), Kevin O'neal Fitzsimmons (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Van Allen Belt, Heartless Breakers, Sundressed, Closet Drama, Nominee at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Soulfly, Soilwork, Decapitated, Shattered Sun, Head Crusher, Cerebral Desecration at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Saqi, Diversa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Mastodon, Clutch, Corrosion of Conformity at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Cult at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
It Takes A Village with Adrienne Mack-Davis with feleciacruz, C-Martyr, J-Nice the Kingdom Builder, Victorious, Saul Paul, Beat Box Brigade with Ben Buck at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
KOOP Radio's "Strictly Bluegrass Presents" at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Roky Erickson's Celebration of a Family Curse with The Gorlons, The Hounds of Baskerville, Scott Biram, Roky Erickson and the Hounds of Baskerville at The Charles Johnson House (404 Atlanta St.) [6:00pm, all ages]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Beat Root (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trube, Farrell & Snizz, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Gerard Way, Tape at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Nels Cline/Julian Lage Duo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm and 9pm]
Same Veins (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Bob Hoffnar's Mood Illusion presents Dark Side of the Rainbow (9pm), Jon Klekman Quartet (6:30pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]

Thursday, October 29, 2015 [link]


Basketball Shorts, New China, Oozer, Mean Jolene at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Peacers, Elisa Ambrogio, Quin Galavis, Shawn McMillen, Jared Leibowich at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sweet Spirit, Crushed Out, Major Major Major at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Otis the Destroyer, MCG, Otis the Destroyer, Ghostbunny, The Bravo at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Grandpa Lies Again, Aunt's Analog, Hallucinocide, Men's Room, Pissthrone, Saca Mocos at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Mr. Lewis 7 The Funeral 5, Nathan Payne, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Oddisee, Good Company, Magna Carda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Gravity at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Holophonics, Steady Legend, Be Like Mike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Terrell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Communion Austin with The Eastern Sea, Bee Caves, SAFIA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michael Garfield, Steen, Kiddoo and the Dude, Isthisart? at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Triggemen, SymmaTree (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Froetzel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Josh Buckley & Neil Trammel at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


Scary Mary, Vorp, Monkey Shines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Coathangers, Nobunny, Birth Defects, OBN III's at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom, Sailor Poon at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages]
Violet Crown Showcase with Howl, Accidental Intervention, Squoze, The Grundles, Cumwave (9pm), Jared Zoltar, John Wesley Coleman III (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma (15th Anniversary and record release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
El Tule, La Frenetika, DJ Mike Cantu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
SHMU (record release), Botany, New Fumes, Total Unicorn (record release), Karla Nightblooms, Alex Napping, Feverbones, Gloves, Party Plants at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Sabbath Crow, The Bulemics, Unspeakable Things at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Toasters, Two Tone Lizard, Benny vs the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dumpstaphunk, Fishbone, Shinobi Ninja at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Flying Turns Final Friday at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Hooka Hey, Obscured By Echoes, Boss Battle, Lake of Fire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Escape the Fate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Vintage Trouble at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Big Cat at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Givers, Caddywhompus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Think No Think, Nilo Bronco, Pure Urges at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Wild Seeds, Wheel, TV White (10pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rolletta and the Rated Exes, King Pelvis (9:00pm), Jim Stringer(6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Stay Dead - A night of dark arts with Bridge Farmers, J. Wesley Haynes Trio (10pm), Johnny Dango (7pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 31, 2015 [link]


Entheo Sound Records 2015 Halloween Ball with Silver Apples, Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Lumerians, Hidden Ritual, Black Liquid Drop, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reptar, Holiday Mountain, Breathers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar Halloween with Har Mar Superstar, Casual Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Amplified Heat with Cody Johnston (as Black Sabbath), Forever Changes (as Love), Blur vs. Oasis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Halloween Monster Bash with The Dickins, Omegawolf, The Hormones, The Wild Frenzies, New Mystery Girl, Rich and the Obits at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, fb]
A Nightmare On Red River St. - Zane Zena's Monster Mash Halloween Birthday Bash at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Body Rock ATX: Halloween Boo Bash with Austin Boogie Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Allen Stone, JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flamingo's Birthday Bash with Fortunate Youth, Stranger, Sensomotion, Karate Class at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Skylar Spence Prom King Fall Tour, Mark Redito (fka Spazzkid) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
DJ Thibault at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Milezo, Tele Novella, Annabelle Chairlegs, Unknown Relatives, Pollen Rx, Slomo Drags at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Halloween Party with The Beheld, Cerebrus Syndicate, burlesque by El Circo Bandito, more TBA (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chili Cold Blood, The Warplanes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Jimmie Dreams & The Crescent Soul Review, Mojo Queen at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Talking Heads Halloween Party with HeartByrne (Talking Heads tribute) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, fb]
7th Annual Zombie Ball with Salt-n-Pepa, , Golden Dawn Arkestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


Cult Babies, Conrad Keely, Schwein! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dead Sara at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
New Politics, Andrew McMahon, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bloody Knives, Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Critical Dad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Turkuaz, Roxy Roca at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (4pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou, Pianos Become The Teeth, Restorations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Timmy's Organism, Pollen RX, Ex-Legionnaires, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday with Enfoe at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Young Rising Sons, Night Riots, The Mosers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fala, The Swift Drag, All the Elements at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Indimaj at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 3, 2015 [link]


Ed Schrader's Music Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Superthief, Pale Angels, Space Battles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Colony House, The Rocketboys at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
AWOLNation, Meg Myers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 4, 2015 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Bum Out, Strange Wilds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wax Idols, Them Are Us Too, Single Lash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knuckle Puck, Seaway, Sorority Noise, Head Month at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, A. Sinclair, Tedo Stone, Susto, Beat Awfuls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lights, Phases, The Mowgli's at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Underachievers: Forevermore Express Tour with Pouya & The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mansionair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Bare Feat, Edison Chair, Waking Fable at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7pm, free, 21+, fb]
Callgirl and the Hangups at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Puscifer, Luchafer at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Converge (11pm), Nothing (10pm), Creepoid (9:15pm), Cult Leader (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Commoners (12:45am), Illustrations (midnight), Empty Vessels (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • King Khan & BBQ Show (11pm), The Bad Lovers (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Kid Trails (11:45pm), Otis The Destroyer (10:45pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Slow Magic (12:15am), Giraffage (11pm), Daktyl (10pm), Bayonne (Roger Sellers, 9:15pm), Slooom (8:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra (10pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • soundfounder (11:45pm), Keeper (11pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]

The Black, Yonatan Gat, Thor, Tia Carrera, The Harms, DJ Dennis Campa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 1 with Birdcloud, Las Rosas (NYC), Grape St. at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Kabomba, Interrobang, Young Costello at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Night Doctor, Wanaku Beat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Prof, Nacho Picasso, DJ Fundo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Western Youth, Justin Black & Big Heart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Turkuaz at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Ryan Adams Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES (8:45pm), Cheap Trick (7:15pm), ANTEMASQUE (5:55pm), Toro y Moi (4:45pm), Viet Cong (3:35pm), Mikal Cronin (2:25pm), Creepoid (1:20pm), Think No Think (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria (8:45pm), Drive Like Jehu (7:25pm), Converge (6:05pm), Babes in Toyland (4:55pm), Parquet Courts (3:45pm), Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy, 3:05pm), Mutoid Man (2:10pm), Nothing (1:20pm), Future Death (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q (8:45pm), Rae Sremmurd (7:35pm), Hudson Mohawke (6:25pm), Peaches (5:10pm), Slow Magic (4pm), Bomba Estereo (2:55pm), Bayonne (Roger Sellers, 1:45pm), Two-9 (12:55pm), Kembe X (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - King Khan & BBQ Show (7:40pm), Benjamin Booker (6:35pm), Tops (5:30pm), Tig Notaro (4:25pm), Kurt Braunohler (3:55pm), Chris Cubas (3:40pm), Gad Elmaleh (3:15pm), The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (3pm), Eugene Mirman (2:30pm), Derrick C. Brown (2:10pm), Bad Example (1:30pm), Saffron Herndon (1:20pm), Greetings From Queer Mountain (12:40pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), One Night Stand (2:15pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Fuzz (midnight), Mikal Cronin (10:45pm), OBN III's (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Vockah Redu (12:45am), Yonatan Gat (11:45pm), Barnaby Saints (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Subhumans (11:45pm), Xetas (10:45pm), Body Pressure (10pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Dwarves (12:15am), Dirty Kid Discount (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Steve Gunn (midnight), Joanna Gruesome (11pm), Booher (10:20pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • GZA (midnight), Two-9 (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Murder By Death (11:45pm), East Cameron Folkcore (10:45pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Title Fight (12:20am), Alex G (11:20pm), Girlpool (10:20pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • La Dispute (midnight), Pity Sex (11pm), Wildhoney (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Shamir (11pm), Tops (10pm), S U R V I V E (9pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Pure Bathing Culture (midnight), Sarah Jaffe (10:30pm), Wild Ones (9:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Tig Notaro (11pm), Kurt Braunohler (10:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Hudson Mohawke (12:30am), Les Sins (Toro Y Moi DJ set, 11:30pm), Anamanaguchi (10:30pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Skinny Puppy (11:15pm), Youth Code (10pm) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Peaches (11pm), Christeene (10pm), Technicolor Hearts (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • Milezo (midnight), Big Bill (10:40pm), Sailor Poon (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
  • Lucas Bros. (11:30pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]

Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 2 with Bad Lovers, Party Girl, Holy Wave, Annabelle Chairlegs, Ttotals, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Duel, Bridge Farmers, Oddfellows at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Max Schneider, Kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles, Mayeux and Broussard, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dirty River Boys, Dalton Domino, Cody Jasper at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dale Watson & His Lone Stars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Clark Paterson, Hazardous Dukes (9:00pm), Jenny & the Corn Ponies (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Mickey Gilley at The Coliseum (9111 FM 812) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction (8:30pm), RIDE (7pm), American Football (5:40pm), Fuzz (4:30pm), The Charlatans UK (3:20pm), Speedy Ortiz (2:20pm), Joanna Gruesome (1:20pm), A Giant Dog (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - NOFX (8:45pm), Gogol Bordello (7:15pm), Desaparecidos (5:55pm), American Nightmare (4:35pm), Fucked Up (3:20pm), Head Wound City (2:20pm), La Dispute (1:20pm), American Sharks (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan (8:45pm), Grimes (7:25pm), Neon Indian (6:15pm), Gesaffelstein (5pm), Joey Bada$$ (4:10pm), Anamanaguchi (3:10pm), Shamir (2:10pm), Roosevelt (1:20pm), S U R V I V E (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Murder By Death (7:40pm), Cass McCombs (6:35pm), East Cameron Folkcore (5:30pm), Doug Benson (4:25pm), Lucas Bros (3:55pm), Sabrina Jalees (3:30pm), GZA (2:50pm), Dr. Scott Bolton (2:20pm), Sandbox with Rob Gagnon (1:40pm), The Secret Group (1pm), Master Pancake (12:20pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), Live Action Battle Rap (2:15pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Mayhem (midnight), Watain (10:45pm), Rotting Christ (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Chain of Strength (12:15am), Head Wound City (11:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Future Islands (midnight), Alvvays (11pm), Moving Panoramas (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Viet Cong (12:15am), Future Death (11:15pm), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (10:30pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Grifters (midnight), Moonlight Towers (11pm), Magnet School (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • American Football (midnight), Small Brown Bike (10:50pm), Easy Prey (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Windhand (12:30am), Danava (11:30pm), Monolord (10:45pm), The Well (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Fucked Up (midnight), OFF! (10:45pm), Mutoid Man (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • American Nightmare (12:15am), Power Trip (11pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Joey Bada$$ (11pm), The Outfit, TX (10:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Snakehips (12:45am), Hard Proof (11:30pm), Magna Carda (10pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • The Applicators (11pm), Sniper 66 (10:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Roosevelt (11:30pm), Dead Tapes (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Growlers (11pm), Broncho (10pm), Tele Novella (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • together PANGEA (midnight), Ringo Deathstarr (10:30pm), Hidden Ritual (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
  • Eric Andre (11:30pm), Sabrina Jalees (11pm), Lil Freckles (10pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]

Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 3 with Hundred Visions, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Blag Dahlia & Nick Oliveri DJ Night at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gad Elmaleh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Kimie Miner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
John Branch, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
A. Sinclair, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, The Beat Awfuls at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free]

Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - D'Angelo and The Vanguard (8:15pm), Chromeo (6:35pm), The Growlers (5:10pm), Alvvays (4:10pm), Broncho (3:10pm), Grifters (2:10pm), Golden Dawn Arkestra (1:20pm), Ringo Deathstarr (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - Venom (8:45pm), L7 (7:15pm), Dag Nasty (5:55pm), Chain Of Strength (4:35pm), OFF! (3:20pm), Title Fight (2:20pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), together PANGEA (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - ODESZA (8:45pm), Future Islands (7:25pm), MSTRKRFT (6:10pm), Big Freedia (5pm), Doomtree (3:55pm), Afrika Bambaataa (2:55pm), Lido (2pm), The Outfit, TX (1:15pm), Keeper (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - BADBADNOTGOOD (7:40pm), Andrew Jackson Jihad (6:35pm), Steve Gunn (5:30pm), Andrew W.K. (4:30pm), Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia (3:55pm), Todd Barry (3:15pm), Eric Andre (2:45pm), Lil Freckles (2:20pm), Air Sex World Championships (1:35pm), ATX Comedy Hour (12:55pm), The New Movement (12:20pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Lagwagon (11pm), Runaway Kids (10pm), PEARS (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Andrew W.K. (midnight), American Sharks (11pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Crooked Bangs (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Doomtree (11pm), Har Mar Superstar (10pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wet Lungs (12:15am), Fuck Work (11:30pm), Burnt Skull (10:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Parquet Courts (midnight), NOTS (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Speedy Ortiz (midnight), Think No Think (11pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • A Giant Dog (11:30pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Todd Barry (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Trippy Turtle (midnight), Snakehips (11pm), GEMS (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mom Jeans, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Torgo, Oozer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Escape the Fate, A Skylit Drive, Sworn In, Sirens & Sailors, Myka Relocate, Against the Archaic, Audrey Rose at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
9th Annual Gram Parsons Birthday Hoot with Gurf Morlix, Earl P. Ball, Phil Hurley, Betty Soo, Noel McKay & Brennen Leigh, Brian Pounds, Jimmy Davis, Mark Hallman, Charlie Murphy at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm-11pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 9, 2015 [link]


MAXAM, Pi, Darkbird, Jailbait at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


After Hours, Zettajoule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Born Ruffians, Young Rival at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


Shopping at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names, The Unlikely Candidates at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Pleasures, The Diamond Center, DJ Stevie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, Max and the Moon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Beat Connection at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
#HIGHERLEARNING - A night of progressive hip hop and electronic beats with Henry + The Invisibles, Flood, Tangence, Dylan C, Deehuck, Casey Cuts, DJ Jeska, DJ Charlie at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Jesse Vain & The Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Tennessee Stiffs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Ricky Stein (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, ST 37, Art Acevedo, Patient OT, DJ Catjungle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ruby Fray, Guts Club, Devin James Fry, Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Babes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ghetto Ghouls, US Weekly, Phantom Head, New Berlin at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mariachi El Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Golden Graves, Mothpaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pre King's with Sweat Lodge, Hightower, Lawman, Injuries at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kinky Friedman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks with Jimmie Vaughan and The Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Miss Lou Ann Barton, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Snooty Garbagemen, Empty Markets, Commoners, Nameless Frames at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar (performing the songs of Trace) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 with Pictureplane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Psych Rock Night with Wacky Dan & The Freddie Kruegers, Food Group, Wonderbitch, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Sour Notes, Austin Leonard Jones, Basketball Shorts, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
San Antonio Noisefest Preshow with Stress Orphan (MD), Forbidden Colors (CA), (A)Sex (CO), Dingle & Proud/Father (NOLA), Fake Object (VA), Grandpa Lies Again & Aunt's Analog, Garbage Mask & Hallucinocide, Peasant, Blackwatch at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
A Celebration Of The Music Of Radiohead presented by Lucy The Poodle Productions with Christian Bland and The Revelators, Black Books, Megafauna, Young Tongue, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Technicolor Hearts, The Boxing Lesson, Lowin, Borrisokane, Wildcat Apollo, Casual Strangers, Neosho, Francine Thirteen, Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Suburban Slang at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Have Mercy, Transit, Somos, Microwave at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler (9:00pm), Rosie & the Ramblers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


Silver Scooter, SuperXXMan, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams, Ego, Que Pasa?, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Briefs at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hellshock, Butcher, Krigblast, Tolar, Deadly Reign at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Green River Ordinance, The Last Bison, Jenny & Tyler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cream Cheese Accident at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Standing Waves (CD release) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sour Bridges, Star Parks (9:00pm), APA Release with Marshall Hood Band, Anthony Ray Wright, The Merles (2:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


Fang, The Hellions, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Eric Lindell and Co., Anson Funderburgh at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Niykee Heaton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kathy & The Kilowatts (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Skyline Wranglers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


Greenbeard, Mountain Rag, Transit Method at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
RAC, Big Data at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Ruby Fray at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Beach Slang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Palms, Swings, Happy Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Main Squeeze at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


Growl, Winter, Que Pasa?, Lollita Lynn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Evan Charles & Altamesa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Bloody Knives, Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Critical Dad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Neal Mehta (9:00pm), Warren Hood with Emily Gimble (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


The Ripe (45 release party) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Units, Hope Riot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SoMo, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio, Sara Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
El Tule presents Cumbia Fest at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, The Eric Tessmer Band at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Burgess Meredith, Evan Charles & Altamesa (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartless Bastards, Clear Plastic Masks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Kay Oddysey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Steady Legend, Young Costello, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Luke Redfield, The Black at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Possessed By Paul James, Scott Collins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]
Guy Forsyth Blues Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Black Liquid Drop, hawn, Airplane Mode, Silent Time Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Speedy Sparks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Family of the Year, Kaleo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Shepherd on the Rocks with a Twist at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [2:30pm, info]

divider


Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


Kris Roe (of The Ataris) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Sailor Poon, Gland (NOLA), Lake of Fire, DJs Spacecase and Sandurm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ringworm, Gathered At the Gallows, Never Buried, SBS, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Good Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Little Father, Superthief at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Christy Hays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Communion Austin with Highly Suspect at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, 18+]
Eric Hisaw (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Johnny Reno, The Bellrays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen, Brady Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Rosie Flores (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Moving Panoramas, A. Sinclair, Shivery Shakes, Vandoliers (Dallas), Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
AUMFest with Barbuto, Chris Cruz, Dans Le Filtre, DirtyClean, Steel Grooves, Miss Genafire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Terry & Louie (1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • American Sharks (midnight), Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Girl Band at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Easy Magick (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

Freddie Gibbs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Marshmello, Gamma, Viciouz Viv at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Mac Blackout (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Jean (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal with Hector's Pets (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Scott Weiland and The Wildabouts, The Icarus Line at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


White Reaper at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
!!! (chk chk chk) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dwight Twilley at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


Graveyard at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

divider


Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2015 [link]


Junior Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider