Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 29, 2015



Thursday, October 29, 2015 [link]


Basketball Shorts, New China, Oozer, Mean Jolene at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Peacers, Elisa Ambrogio, Quin Galavis, Shawn McMillen, Jared Leibowich at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sweet Spirit, Crushed Out, Major Major Major at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Otis the Destroyer, MCG, Otis the Destroyer, Ghostbunny, The Bravo at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Grandpa Lies Again, Aunt's Analog, Hallucinocide, Men's Room, Pissthrone, Saca Mocos at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Goblin A-Go-Go 2 with Rose Selavy, Loafer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Mr. Lewis 7 The Funeral 5, Nathan Payne, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Oddisee, Good Company, Magna Carda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Gravity at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Pet Cat Man, WD41, Paul Shelton & Armistead Mateo (A432), visuals by Neil Ebbflo at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Leather Girls, Teenage Cavegirl, Nameless Frames at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Holophonics, Steady Legend, Be Like Mike at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Jinks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Terrell at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
FV2015 Tour with Hopsin, Dizzy Wright, Jarren Benton, DJ Hoppa at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Communion Austin with The Eastern Sea, Bee Caves, SAFIA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michael Garfield, Steen, Kiddoo and the Dude, Bourgeois Mystics, Isthisart? at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Triggemen, SymmaTree (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Big Cat (album release), Hunter Sharpe (10pm), Shoulders (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rey Arteaga, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Candy Coburn, Sunny Day Unplugged at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
Froetzel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Josh Buckley & Neil Trammel at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
The Governors, Silas Lowe, Candler Wilkinson at the White Horse [+]

Friday, October 30, 2015 [link]


Scary Mary, Vorp, Monkey Shines at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
HallowQueen with Magnifico (Queen tribute), Runnin' With Pendejos (Van Halen tribute) at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9:30pm]
Coathangers, Nobunny, Birth Defects, OBN III's at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom, Sailor Poon at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages]
Violet Crown Showcase with Howl, Accidental Intervention, Squoze, The Grundles, Cumwave (9pm), Jared Zoltar, John Wesley Coleman III (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma (15th Anniversary and record release), Making Movies, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
MCG, The Villas, Young Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
El Tule, La Frenetika, DJ Mike Cantu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
6th Annual Night of the D.E.D. with Hickoids, Big Foot Chester, JackoLantern 13 All Star Halloween Band, Texacala Jones' Hey!, Dirty Charley Band, Communist Radio DJs at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
SHMU (record release), Botany, New Fumes, Total Unicorn (record release), Karla Nightblooms, Alex Napping, Feverbones, Gloves, Party Plants at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Austin Noise presents Johnny's Going Away Party with Curse (Baltimore), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Breathing Problem, Grandpa Lies Again vs. Saca Mocos, Aunt's Analog, Spider Sabich, How I Quit Crack, Street Sects, Coma in Algiers, SSLEEPERHOLD at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [5pm-midnight]
Descendants of Erdick, The Boleys, Cabrones, Retired Boxers, Profane Anything Band, The Instrument at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Sabbath Crow, The Bulemics, Unspeakable Things at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Toasters, Two Tone Lizard, Benny vs the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dumpstaphunk, Fishbone, Shinobi Ninja at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Flying Turns Final Friday at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Witch Bitch Bash - A Halloween ExtravaGAGza with DJ Nymble Digitz, DJ Boyfriends, DJ Knos at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, fb]
Hooka Hey, Obscured By Echoes, Boss Battle, Lake of Fire at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The 6th Annual Comedy Seance with The Missyfits (all-female Misfits cover band), host Satan, comedians (playing dead celebrities) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Gathered at the Gallows, Nekrist, An Army at Dawn, Area of Effect, Keeper at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Slaterica (Slayer/Pantera/Metallica cover band), Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), Into the Noise (Black Sabbath tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 16+]
Vintage Trouble, Latasha Lee at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Big Cat at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Givers, Caddywhompus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Think No Think, Nilo Bronco, Pure Urges at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Wild Seeds, Wheel, TV White (10pm), Haydon HooDoo, Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (10pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Halloween Groove Thang with The Soul Supporters, Johnny Showcase & The Mystic Ticket, The Future of Air Travel at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Ubuntu Launch Party with Tameca Jones, Young Paris, Emmanuel Ja, DJ Kay Cali at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Swingset Junkies, Those Nights, The Cover Letter, The Love Sprockets, Southern Cold, The Canvas People at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8pm]
Bollywood Halloween Blast with DJ Vish at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Buzz-O-Ween Tricks&Treats Costume Party with music by Harvest Thieves at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Rolletta and the Rated Exes, King Pelvis (9:00pm), Jim Stringer(6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Stay Dead - A night of dark arts with Bridge Farmers, J. Wesley Haynes Trio (10pm), Johnny Dango (7pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
HAAM-O-WEEN with Roger Wallace, Casey James Prestwood, Gritones at the White Horse [+]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, October 31, 2015 [link]


Entheo Sound Records 2015 Halloween Ball with Silver Apples, Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Lumerians, Hidden Ritual, Black Liquid Drop, special guest at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
DIIV, No Joy, Sunflower Bean at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Halloween Party with Foot Patrol, Catastica!, Opposite Day at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages, fb]
Reptar, Holiday Mountain, Breathers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Har Mar Superstar Halloween with Har Mar Superstar, Casual Strangers at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Amplified Heat with Cody Johnston (as Black Sabbath), Forever Changes (as Love), Blur vs. Oasis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Halloween Monster Bash with The Phantom Shakers, The Dickins, Omegawolf, The Hormones, New Mystery Girl, Animal Train, Rich & The Obits, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6pm, fb]
A Nightmare On Red River St. - Zane Zena's Monster Mash Halloween Birthday Bash at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Body Rock ATX: Halloween Boo Bash with Austin Boogie Crew at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Halloween-Palooza - Elysium's 14th Anniversary with Elysium DJs at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Allen Stone, JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Halloween Dance Party with DJ Dangit at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [5pm, fb]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents A Haunted Happening with Bat City Surfers, The Boss Jaguars, The Really Rottens, Goldbloom at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11am-5pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Flametrick Subs, Machete Western, Ole Creepy, Convoi! at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Flamingo's Birthday Bash with Fortunate Youth, Stranger, Sensomotion, Karate Class at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Bingham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Skylar Spence Prom King Fall Tour, Mark Redito (fka Spazzkid) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
DJ Thibault at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Head on Holiday Psychedelic Halloween Party with Milezo, Tele Novella, Annabelle Chairlegs, Unknown Relatives, Pollen Rx, Slomo Drags at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Horror House featuring Los Peligros Sideshow with Tusk Her, Vitamins, Cerebrus Syndicate (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jason James (10pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
GOBI's Halloween Party with GOBI, Flavor Raid, Dead Love Club, MCG, That Girl Dre, RNA the Messenger, MMAJR, Shark Rider at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Halloween Groove Thang with Chocktaw Wildfire, Johnny Showcase & The Mystic Ticket, Datura at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Chili Cold Blood, The Warplanes at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Son De Rey, Ibrahim Aminou and Ian Stewart at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Baffles, Descendents of Erdrick, Scorpio Rising, Lucid Dementia at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7pm]
Bat City Surfers, The Nematoads, Sciborg & the Robopimps at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
Jimmie Dreams & The Crescent Soul Review, Mojo Queen at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
White Ghost Shivers Halloween Ball with White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the White Horse [+] [8pm]
Talking Heads Halloween Party with HeartByrne (Talking Heads tribute) at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, fb]
7th Annual Zombie Ball with Salt-n-Pepa, , Golden Dawn Arkestra at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm doors, 9pm show]

Sunday, November 1, 2015 [link]


Cult Babies, Conrad Keely, Schwein! at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Dead Sara, The Bots, The New Regime at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sunday Matinee Series with Moonsicles, Zest of Yore at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4:00pm, fb]
Haydon HooDoo, Daniel Phipps / Ali Holder, Matt Hectorne, Light Horse Harry, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
New Politics, Andrew McMahon, The Griswolds, Lo Lo at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Queer Mountain, Episode 30: Slash at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm]
Regression - 80's Dance Party with VJs Pumpkin Spice & Minimus at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Skip to the Soul vol. 3 with Donovan Keith & Friends. at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
It Lies Within, Cry Excess, Modern Day Kings, Vilamoura, Ties at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (4pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Barb Wire Dolls (Crete, Greece), Worm Suicide, The Surlys, Buried Cities, Knockin Bones at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Soul Supporters, Tomar Williams & the FCs, Conjunto Los Pinkys at the White Horse [+]

divider


Monday, November 2, 2015 [link]


The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou, Pianos Become The Teeth, Restorations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Timmy's Organism, Pollen RX, Ex-Legionnaires, Wes Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MurdaMonday with Enfoe at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]
Young Rising Sons, Night Riots, The Mosers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Struts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fala, The Swift Drag, All the Elements at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Armadillo Road, Roger Wallace, Fernando Viciconte (Portland) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Indimaj at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Jimmie Dreams, Jesse Harris at the White Horse [+]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Chris Cornell, Hemming at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 3, 2015 [link]


Coma Regalia, Amygdala, Worthless Animals, Yorick at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
YAIRMS (Brooklyn), AlhhlA, Butcher Bear & The Blades at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Ed Schrader's Music Beat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Superthief, Pale Angels, Space Battles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, Hello Wheels, Outskirts, Von Stomper at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Colony House, The Rocketboys at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
AWOLNation, Meg Myers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pfisters, Calvin & the Shitpunks, Octopus Rex at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Red Young, James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Bo Porter, Josh Buckley, High Plains Jamboree at the White Horse [+]

Wednesday, November 4, 2015 [link]


Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Bum Out, Strange Wilds at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Wax Idols, Them Are Us Too, Single Lash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Knuckle Puck, Seaway, Sorority Noise, Head Month at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Sweet Spirit, A. Sinclair, Tedo Stone, Susto, Beat Awfuls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lights, Phases, The Mowgli's at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Underachievers: Forevermore Express Tour with Pouya & The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight, Bodega Bamz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mansionair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Common Velvet, Kickaction Collective, Kindatheart, Summer Fires at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Bare Feat, Edison Chair, Waking Fable at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [7pm, free, 21+, fb]
Callgirl and the Hangups at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Elsa Cross, Sophia Johnson, Casa Loma Playboys at the White Horse [+]
Puscifer, Luchafer at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Converge (11pm), Nothing (10pm), Creepoid (9:15pm), Cult Leader (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Commoners (12:45am), Illustrations (midnight), Empty Vessels (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • King Khan & BBQ Show (11pm), The Bad Lovers (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Kid Trails (11:45pm), Otis The Destroyer (10:45pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Slow Magic (12:15am), Giraffage (11pm), Daktyl (10pm), Bayonne (Roger Sellers, 9:15pm), Slooom (8:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra (10pm), Corduroi & Selva Oscura (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • soundfounder (11:45pm), Keeper (11pm), Cramer (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]

The Black, Yonatan Gat, Thor, Tia Carrera, The Harms, DJ Dennis Campa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 1 with Birdcloud, Las Rosas (NYC), Grape St. at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Kabomba, Interrobang, Young Costello at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Night Doctor, Wanaku Beat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Prof, Nacho Picasso, DJ Fundo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Western Youth, Justin Black & Big Heart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dead Sally, Bango Skank, Vinyl Laranja (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Turkuaz, Roxy Roca at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Vital Remains, Necronomicon, The Kennedy Veil, Desecrated Remains at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Thirst Fursday with Polio Club, Prom Threat, Typical Girls, Attic Ted, Wrasslin with Jools McKnuckles, DJs Daniel Hipolito and Zach Todd at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
OC45 (Boston), Sniper 66, Knockin Bones at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Dead Rock West, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with the Guilty Ones (10pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ryan Adams Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Bonnie Montgomery, Rosie & the Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES (8:45pm), Cheap Trick (7:15pm), ANTEMASQUE (5:55pm), Toro y Moi (4:45pm), Viet Cong (3:35pm), Mikal Cronin (2:25pm), Creepoid (1:20pm), Think No Think (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria (8:45pm), Drive Like Jehu (7:25pm), Converge (6:05pm), Babes in Toyland (4:55pm), Parquet Courts (3:45pm), Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy, 3:05pm), Mutoid Man (2:10pm), Nothing (1:20pm), Future Death (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q (8:45pm), Rae Sremmurd (7:35pm), Hudson Mohawke (6:25pm), Peaches (5:10pm), Slow Magic (4pm), Bomba Estereo (2:55pm), Bayonne (Roger Sellers, 1:45pm), Two-9 (12:55pm), Kembe X (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - King Khan & BBQ Show (7:40pm), Benjamin Booker (6:35pm), Tops (5:30pm), Tig Notaro (4:25pm), Kurt Braunohler (3:55pm), Chris Cubas (3:40pm), The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (3pm), Eugene Mirman (2:30pm), Derrick C. Brown (2:10pm), Bad Example (1:30pm), Saffron Herndon (1:20pm), Greetings From Queer Mountain (12:40pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), One Night Stand (2:15pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Fuzz (midnight), Mikal Cronin (10:45pm), OBN III's (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Vockah Redu (12:45am), Yonatan Gat (11:45pm), Barnaby Saints (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Subhumans (11:45pm), Xetas (10:45pm), Body Pressure (10pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Dwarves (12:15am), Dirty Kid Discount (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Steve Gunn (midnight), Nicole Dollaganger (11pm), Booher (10:20pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • GZA (midnight), Two-9 (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Murder By Death (11:45pm), East Cameron Folkcore (10:45pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Title Fight (12:20am), Alex G (11:20pm), Girlpool (10:20pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • La Dispute (midnight), Pity Sex (11pm), Wildhoney (10pm), Joanna Gruesome (9:15pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Shamir (11pm), Tops (10pm), S U R V I V E (9pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Pure Bathing Culture (midnight), Sarah Jaffe (10:30pm), Wild Ones (9:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Tig Notaro (11pm), Kurt Braunohler (10:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Hudson Mohawke (12:30am), Les Sins (Toro Y Moi DJ set, 11:30pm), Anamanaguchi (10:30pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Skinny Puppy (11:15pm), Youth Code (10pm) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Peaches (11pm), Christeene (10pm), Technicolor Hearts (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • Milezo (midnight), Big Bill (10:40pm), Sailor Poon (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
  • Late Night Basement with Chris Rose featuring Bill Callahan (11:15pm), The Lucas Bros. (11pm), Andrew Bujalski (10:50pm), Terance McDavid (10:40pm), Late Night Basement Intro (10:30pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]

Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 2 with Bad Lovers, Party Girl, Holy Wave, Annabelle Chairlegs, Ttotals, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Duel, Bridge Farmers, Oddfellows at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Max Schneider, Kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles, Mayeux and Broussard, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dirty River Boys, Dalton Domino, Cody Jasper at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Muppletone, Another de Sade, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Black Ladder at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Dale Watson & His Lone Stars (10pm), Lew Card (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mike Stinson, Shurman (CD release) (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Steady Legend, Ben Cina, Hydrogen Child, Castile King at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Clark Paterson, Hazardous Dukes (9:00pm), Jenny & the Corn Ponies (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Mickey Gilley at The Coliseum (9111 FM 812) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction (8:30pm), RIDE (7pm), American Football (5:40pm), Fuzz (4:30pm), The Charlatans UK (3:20pm), Speedy Ortiz (2:20pm), Joanna Gruesome (1:20pm), A Giant Dog (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - NOFX (8:45pm), Gogol Bordello (7:15pm), TBA (5:55pm), American Nightmare (4:35pm), Fucked Up (3:20pm), Head Wound City (2:20pm), La Dispute (1:20pm), American Sharks (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan (8:45pm), Grimes (7:25pm), Neon Indian (6:15pm), Gesaffelstein (5pm), Joey Bada$$ (4:10pm), Anamanaguchi (3:10pm), Shamir (2:10pm), Roosevelt (1:20pm), S U R V I V E (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Murder By Death (7:40pm), Cass McCombs (6:35pm), East Cameron Folkcore (5:30pm), Doug Benson (4:25pm), Lucas Bros (3:55pm), Sabrina Jalees (3:30pm), Gad Elmaleh (3:15pm), GZA (2:50pm), Dr. Scott Bolton (2:20pm), Sandbox with Rob Gagnon (1:40pm), The Secret Group (1pm), Master Pancake (12:20pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), Live Action Battle Rap (2:15pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Mayhem (midnight), Watain (10:45pm), Rotting Christ (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Chain of Strength (12:15am), Head Wound City (11:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Future Islands (midnight), Alvvays (11pm), Moving Panoramas (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Viet Cong (12:15am), Future Death (11:15pm), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (10:30pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Grifters (midnight), Moonlight Towers (11pm), Magnet School (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • American Football (midnight), Small Brown Bike (10:50pm), Easy Prey (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Windhand (12:30am), Danava (11:30pm), Monolord (10:45pm), The Well (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Fucked Up (midnight), OFF! (10:45pm), Mutoid Man (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • American Nightmare (12:15am), Power Trip (11pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Joey Bada$$ (11pm), The Outfit, TX (10:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Snakehips (12:45am), Hard Proof (11:30pm), Magna Carda (10pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • The Applicators (11pm), Sniper 66 (10:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Roosevelt (11:30pm), Dead Tapes (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Growlers (11pm), Broncho (10pm), Tele Novella (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • together PANGEA (midnight), Ringo Deathstarr (10:30pm), Hidden Ritual (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
  • Eric Andre (11:30pm), Sabrina Jalees (11pm), Lil Freckles (10pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]

Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 3 with Hundred Visions, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Blag Dahlia & Nick Oliveri DJ Night at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gad Elmaleh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Kimie Miner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
John Branch, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hikes, Alaska, Woozy, Chipper Jones (9:30pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Igor & The Red Elvises, TBA (10pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
A. Sinclair, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, The Beat Awfuls at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free]
Zoumountchi, Cecilia and the Broken Hearts (formerly CLM), Afro Caribbean Soul Collective at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Ms. Lauryn Hill (8:15pm), Chromeo (6:35pm), The Growlers (5:10pm), Alvvays (4:10pm), Broncho (3:10pm), Grifters (2:10pm), Golden Dawn Arkestra (1:20pm), Ringo Deathstarr (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - Venom (8:45pm), L7 (7:15pm), Dag Nasty (5:55pm), Chain Of Strength (4:35pm), OFF! (3:20pm), Title Fight (2:20pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), together PANGEA (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - ODESZA (8:45pm), Future Islands (7:25pm), MSTRKRFT (6:10pm), Big Freedia (5pm), Doomtree (3:55pm), Afrika Bambaataa (DJ set, 2:55pm), Lido (2pm), The Outfit, TX (1:15pm), Keeper (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - BADBADNOTGOOD (7:40pm), Andrew Jackson Jihad (6:35pm), Steve Gunn (5:30pm), Andrew W.K. (4:30pm), Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia (3:55pm), Todd Barry (3:15pm), Eric Andre (2:45pm), Lil Freckles (2:20pm), Air Sex World Championships (1:35pm), ATX Comedy Hour (12:55pm), The New Movement (12:20pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Lagwagon (11pm), Runaway Kids (10pm), PEARS (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Andrew W.K. (midnight), American Sharks (11pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Crooked Bangs (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Doomtree (11pm), Har Mar Superstar (10pm), Protextor (9:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wet Lungs (12:15am), Fuck Work (11:30pm), Burnt Skull (10:45pm), Woodgrain (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Parquet Courts (midnight), NOTS (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Speedy Ortiz (midnight), Think No Think (11pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • A Giant Dog (11:30pm), Rozwell Kid (9:30pm), Bonovox (8:30pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Todd Barry (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Trippy Turtle (midnight), Snakehips (11pm), GEMS (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

The John Pauls, Early Stages, Abigail Und Hansel at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Dane's Reggae Night at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mom Jeans, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Torgo, Oozer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Escape the Fate, A Skylit Drive, Sworn In, Sirens & Sailors, Myka Relocate, Against the Archaic, Audrey Rose at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Sunday Matinee Series with Unpopular, Ponyboy, Invisible Sister at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Haydon HooDoo, Nate Frederick, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
9th Annual Gram Parsons Birthday Hoot with Gurf Morlix, Earl P. Ball, Phil Hurley, Betty Soo, Noel McKay & Brennen Leigh, Brian Pounds, Jimmy Davis, Mark Hallman, Charlie Murphy at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm-11pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 9, 2015 [link]


MAXAM, Pi, Darkbird, Jailbait at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


After Hours, Zettajoule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Born Ruffians, Young Rival at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
The Lonely Wild, Young Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, The Canvas People, Big Coat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Faceless, After the Burial, Rings of Saturn, Toothgrinder, ID, AGodUnknown at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Brady Beal Duo, Good Paper of Rev.Mortimer (MS), Greg Vanderpool at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
William Topley (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Red Young, Curtis McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


Shopping, Feral Future at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names, The Unlikely Candidates at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Pleasures, The Diamond Center, DJ Stevie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, Max and the Moon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beat Connection at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
#HIGHERLEARNING - A night of progressive hip hop and electronic beats with Henry + The Invisibles, Flood, Tangence, Dylan C, Deehuck, Casey Cuts, DJ Jeska, DJ Charlie at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Jesse Vain & The Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Tennessee Stiffs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Lonesome, Lo Phi, Hempwig, Through The Eye at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ricky Stein (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, ST 37, Art Acevedo, Patient OT, DJ Catjungle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ruby Fray, Guts Club, Devin James Fry, Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Babes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ghetto Ghouls, US Weekly, Phantom Head, New Berlin at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mariachi El Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Golden Graves, Slomile Swift, Mothpaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pre King's with Sweat Lodge, Hightower, Lawman, Injuries at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kinky Friedman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cattle Decapitation, Abiotic, Burial Wrath, Bury the Rod, Gathered at the Gallows, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Another de Sade, Madmartigan, Death Row Bodeen (10pm), Cherry Plum (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Moonlight Towers (10pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight, Gosh!, Invisible Sister, Pony Boy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks with Jimmie Vaughan and The Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Miss Lou Ann Barton, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Snooty Garbagemen, Empty Markets, Commoners, Nameless Frames at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Biters, Hard Dads, Pleasers, Sailor Poon, Rock Candy DJs at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [8pm, 21+]
The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar (performing the songs of Trace) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 with Pictureplane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Psych Rock Night with Wacky Dan & The Freddie Kruegers, Food Group, Wonderbitch, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Sour Notes, Austin Leonard Jones, Basketball Shorts, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
San Antonio Noisefest Preshow with Stress Orphan (MD), Forbidden Colors (CA), (A)Sex (CO), Dingle & Proud/Father (NOLA), Fake Object (VA), Grandpa Lies Again & Aunt's Analog, Garbage Mask & Hallucinocide, Peasant, Blackwatch at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
A Celebration Of The Music Of Radiohead presented by Lucy The Poodle Productions with Christian Bland and The Revelators, Black Books, Megafauna, Young Tongue, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Technicolor Hearts, The Boxing Lesson, Lowin, Borrisokane, Wildcat Apollo, Casual Strangers, Neosho, Francine Thirteen, Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tommy Trash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Suburban Slang at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Forever Town, A Sound of Thunder (FL), Grave Babes (10pm), Cherry Plum (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Cornell Hurd Band (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Baile do Seu Jacinto, Brass Buckle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler (9:00pm), Rosie & the Ramblers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
24 Hours with the Herd with Graham Reynolds and Redd Volkaert at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


Silver Scooter, SuperXXMan, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams, Ego, Que Pasa?, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Briefs, Starving Wolves, The Applicators, Reverse Gangbang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
P.T. Banks, Oh Whitney, Thanks Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hellshock, Butcher, Krigblast, Tolar, Deadly Reign at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Green River Ordinance, The Last Bison, Jenny & Tyler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cream Cheese Accident at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Insvrgence, Triumph Over Shipwreck, Far From Nothing, I Am, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
JFA, Sober Daze, Sniper 66, One Shot Down, The Slizz, The Boleys, Dying Time, The Elected Officials at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Standing Waves (CD release), The Next, American Werewolf Academy (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Warren Hood (10pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sour Bridges, Star Parks (9:00pm), APA Release with Marshall Hood Band, Anthony Ray Wright, The Merles (2:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Zoumountchi, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


Fang, The Hellions, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Eric Lindell and Co., Anson Funderburgh at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Niykee Heaton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kathy & The Kilowatts (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Sunday Matinee Series with Attic Ted, Butcher Bear & the Blades, Walter Daniels & Wade Driver Duo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Josh Buckey, Haydon HooDoo, Daphne Lee Martin, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Skyline Wranglers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


No Life Kings, The Anti-Scene, Gnarwolf, Ell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Mountain Rag, Transit Method at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
RAC, Big Data, Filous, Karl Kling at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Armadillo Road, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, James Intveld (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Ruby Fray at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Beach Slang, Prince (of Austin) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Palms, Swings, Happy Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, Sour Bridges, The Watters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Schatzi & the String Boffin, Alanna Fugate, Aimee Bobruk at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Red Young, Curtis McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Main Squeeze at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Texas Artist Series with Don Edwards at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, free]

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


Growl, Winter, Que Pasa?, Lollita Lynn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Whitechapel, Psycroptic, Culture Killer, Of Ruins, Bow Before Horus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bloody Knives, Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Critical Dad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Evan Charles & Altamesa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
The Parade Schedule, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Neal Mehta (9:00pm), Warren Hood with Emily Gimble (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kinfolk, Bird Dog, Jaeger, Stone House at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


The Ripe (45 release party) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Units, Hope Riot, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Slow at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SoMo, Kirko Bangz, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Motion Planet, yOya (CA), Alien Space Kitchen (NM), Drew Davis (9pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wild Seeds, Rite Flyers, Kathy McCarty (9pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Fully Functional, Stone 20, River City Royals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


SkyAcre, Boss Battle, Madd Comrades, Freedom Attacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
GOBI, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio, Sara Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
El Tule presents Cumbia Fest at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maruta, Vattnet Viskar, Adrastea, Broodwitch at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Magnet School, Prescott Curlywolf, The Decade Show, Benko (9:30pm), Lew Card (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Weary Boys, Mayeux & Broussard (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, The Eric Tessmer Band at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Burgess Meredith, Evan Charles & Altamesa (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartless Bastards, Jess Williamson, Emily Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Kay Oddysey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Steady Legend, Young Costello, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hate Eternal, Misery Index, Beyond Creation, Rivers of Nihil, Whore of Bethlehem, Images of Violence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Luke Redfield, The Black at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Dance Party featuring Las Krudas (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Possessed By Paul James, Scott Collins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]
Guy Forsyth Blues Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Emman LeGrand and the African Rhythmix, Continental Drift at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Black Liquid Drop, hawn, Airplane Mode, Silent Time Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Speedy Sparks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Family of the Year, Kaleo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Michael Fracasso, Beaver Nelson, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Wil Cope, Haydon HooDoo, Tony Holiday & the Velvetones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Shepherd on the Rocks with a Twist at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [2:30pm, info]

divider


Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


Kris Roe (of The Ataris) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Sailor Poon, Gland (NOLA), Lake of Fire, DJs Spacecase and Sandurm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mac Miller, Tory Lanez, Michael Christmas, Njomza, Kevin Abstract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Good Life, Big Harp at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, MCG, Carry Illinois at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wayne Garner Band, Paul Nipper, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Greys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Christy Hays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Havok, Black Fast, Extinction A.D., Cerebral Desecration, Mastema, Nahaya at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Communion Austin with Highly Suspect at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, 18+]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves and Friends, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Eric Hisaw (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, November 26, 2015 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Johnny Reno, The Bellrays, The Lords of Altamont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Spank$giving 2 with The Ghost Wolves, Jonas Wilson (record release), Elijah Ford and The Bloom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen, Brady Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonny Burke (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Moving Panoramas, A. Sinclair, Shivery Shakes, Vandoliers (Dallas), Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
AUMFest with Barbuto, Chris Cruz, Dans Le Filtre, DirtyClean, Steel Grooves, Miss Genafire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Big K.R.I.T., BJ The Chicago Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liberty Soul Club Winter Formal at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bellfuries, The Bluebonnets (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
A Braun Family Thanksgiving with Reckless Kelly, Micky and the Motorcars at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Act of Defiance, Allegaeon, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Terry & Louie (Exploding Hearts, 1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]


Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Easy Magick (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Jean (8pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Big Bill (12:15am), Leather Girls (11:30pm), US Weekly (10:45pm), The Moonwalks (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

Freddie Gibbs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Marshmello, Gamma, Viciouz Viv at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Prince Tribute, Vicky Tafoya's Big Beat (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Mac Blackout (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Que Pasa? (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape, Bob Schriner (comedy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers presents POGUETRY with Spider Stacy (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal with Hector's Pets (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm), Slick! (SF, 9pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Dance Gavin Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Scott Weiland and The Wildabouts, The Icarus Line at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


White Reaper at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Kiddo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Modal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
My Jerusalem at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Open Marraige (Portland), Smokey Emery, How I Quit Crack, Brutalest, Black Sun Rising, Jonathan Valdez at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
!!! (chk chk chk), Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, December 16, 2015 [link]


Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, Ballerino at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Saintseneca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

divider


Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuedsday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider