Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 05, 2015



Thursday, November 5, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Converge (11pm), Nothing (10pm), Creepoid (9:15pm), Cult Leader (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Commoners (12:45am), Illustrations (midnight), Empty Vessels (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • King Khan & BBQ Show (11pm), The Bad Lovers (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Kid Trails (11:45pm), Otis The Destroyer (10:45pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Slow Magic (12:15am), Giraffage (11pm), Daktyl (10pm), Bayonne (Roger Sellers, 9:15pm), Slooom (8:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra (10pm), Corduroi & Selva Oscura (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • soundfounder (11:45pm), Keeper (11pm), Cramer (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]

The Black, Yonatan Gat, Thor, Tia Carrera, The Harms, DJ Dennis Campa at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 1 with Birdcloud, Las Rosas (NYC), Grape St. at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Kabomba, Interrobang, Young Costello at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Josh Garrels at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Night Doctor, Wanaku Beat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Prof, Nacho Picasso, DJ Fundo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Western Youth, Justin Black & Big Heart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dead Sally, Bango Skank, Vinyl Laranja (10pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Turkuaz, Roxy Roca at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Vital Remains, Necronomicon, The Kennedy Veil, Desecrated Remains at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Thirst Fursday with Polio Club, Prom Threat, Typical Girls, Attic Ted, Wrasslin with Jools McKnuckles, DJs Daniel Hipolito and Zach Todd at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
OC45 (Boston), Sniper 66, Knockin Bones at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Dead Rock West, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with the Guilty Ones (10pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ryan Adams Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Bonnie Montgomery, Rosie & the Ramblers at the White Horse [+]
AJ Croce at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 6, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - CHVRCHES (8:45pm), Cheap Trick (7:15pm), ANTEMASQUE (5:55pm), Toro y Moi (4:45pm), Viet Cong (3:35pm), Mikal Cronin (2:25pm), Creepoid (1:20pm), Think No Think (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - Coheed and Cambria (8:45pm), Drive Like Jehu (7:25pm), Converge (6:05pm), Babes in Toyland (4:55pm), Parquet Courts (3:45pm), Dwarves (performing Blood, Guts & Pussy, 3:05pm), Mutoid Man (2:10pm), Nothing (1:20pm), Future Death (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Schoolboy Q (8:45pm), Rae Sremmurd (7:35pm), Hudson Mohawke (6:25pm), Peaches (5:10pm), Slow Magic (4pm), Bomba Estereo (2:55pm), Bayonne (Roger Sellers, 1:45pm), Two-9 (12:55pm), Kembe X (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - King Khan & BBQ Show (7:40pm), Benjamin Booker (6:35pm), Tops (5:30pm), Tig Notaro (4:25pm), Kurt Braunohler (3:55pm), Chris Cubas (3:40pm), The Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (3pm), Eugene Mirman (2:30pm), Derrick C. Brown (2:10pm), Bad Example (1:30pm), Saffron Herndon (1:20pm), Greetings From Queer Mountain (12:40pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), One Night Stand (2:15pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Fuzz (midnight), Mikal Cronin (10:45pm), OBN III's (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Vockah Redu (12:45am), Yonatan Gat (11:45pm), Barnaby Saints (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Subhumans (11:45pm), Xetas (10:45pm), Body Pressure (10pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Dwarves (12:15am), Dirty Kid Discount (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Steve Gunn (midnight), Nicole Dollaganger (11pm), Booher (10:20pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • GZA (midnight), Two-9 (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Murder By Death (11:45pm), East Cameron Folkcore (10:45pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Title Fight (12:20am), Alex G (11:20pm), Girlpool (10:20pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • La Dispute (midnight), Pity Sex (11pm), Wildhoney (10pm), Joanna Gruesome (9:15pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Shamir (11pm), Tops (10pm), S U R V I V E (9pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Pure Bathing Culture (midnight), Sarah Jaffe (10:30pm), Wild Ones (9:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Tig Notaro (11pm), Kurt Braunohler (10:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Hudson Mohawke (12:30am), Les Sins (Toro Y Moi DJ set, 11:30pm), Anamanaguchi (10:30pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Skinny Puppy (11:15pm), Youth Code (10pm) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Peaches (11pm), Christeene (10pm), Technicolor Hearts (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • Milezo (midnight), Big Bill (10:40pm), Sailor Poon (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
  • Late Night Basement with Chris Rose featuring Bill Callahan (11:15pm), The Lucas Bros. (11pm), Andrew Bujalski (10:50pm), Terance McDavid (10:40pm), Late Night Basement Intro (10:30pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]

Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 2 with Bad Lovers, Party Girl, Holy Wave, Annabelle Chairlegs, Ttotals, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Duel, Bridge Farmers, Oddfellows at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Lion Heights, DJ Xacto at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Max Schneider, Kenzie Nimmo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles, Mayeux and Broussard, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Dirty River Boys, Dalton Domino, Cody Jasper at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Muppletone, Another de Sade, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Black Ladder at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Dale Watson & His Lone Stars (10pm), Lew Card (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mike Stinson, Shurman (CD release) (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Steady Legend, Ben Cina, Hydrogen Child, Castile King at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Clark Paterson, Hazardous Dukes (9:00pm), Jenny & the Corn Ponies (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Marc Broussard at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Mickey Gilley at The Coliseum (9111 FM 812) [+] [8:00pm]

Saturday, November 7, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Jane's Addiction (8:30pm), RIDE (7pm), American Football (5:40pm), Fuzz (4:30pm), The Charlatans UK (3:20pm), Speedy Ortiz (2:20pm), Joanna Gruesome (1:20pm), A Giant Dog (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - NOFX (8:45pm), Gogol Bordello (7:15pm), American Nightmare (5:55pm), Archers of Loaf (4:30pm), Fucked Up (3:20pm), Head Wound City (2:20pm), La Dispute (1:20pm), American Sharks (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - Wu-Tang Clan (8:45pm), Grimes (7:25pm), Neon Indian (6:15pm), Gesaffelstein (5pm), Joey Bada$$ (4:10pm), Anamanaguchi (3:10pm), Shamir (2:10pm), Roosevelt (1:20pm), S U R V I V E (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Murder By Death (7:40pm), Cass McCombs (6:35pm), East Cameron Folkcore (5:30pm), Doug Benson (4:25pm), Lucas Bros (3:55pm), Sabrina Jalees (3:30pm), Gad Elmaleh (3:15pm), GZA (2:50pm), Dr. Scott Bolton (2:20pm), Sandbox with Rob Gagnon (1:40pm), The Secret Group (1pm), Master Pancake (12:20pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), Live Action Battle Rap (2:15pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Mayhem (midnight), Watain (10:45pm), Rotting Christ (10pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Chain of Strength (12:15am), Head Wound City (11:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Future Islands (midnight), Alvvays (11pm), Moving Panoramas (10:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Viet Cong (12:15am), Future Death (11:15pm), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (10:30pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Grifters (midnight), Moonlight Towers (11pm), Magnet School (10:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • American Football (midnight), Small Brown Bike (10:50pm), Easy Prey (10pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Windhand (12:30am), Danava (11:30pm), Monolord (10:45pm), The Well (10pm) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Fucked Up (midnight), OFF! (10:45pm), Mutoid Man (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • American Nightmare (12:15am), Power Trip (11pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Joey Bada$$ (11pm), The Outfit, TX (10:30pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Snakehips (12:45am), Hard Proof (11:30pm), Magna Carda (10pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • The Applicators (11pm), Sniper 66 (10:30pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Roosevelt (11:30pm), Dead Tapes (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • The Growlers (11pm), Broncho (10pm), Tele Novella (9pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside]
  • together PANGEA (midnight), Ringo Deathstarr (10:30pm), Hidden Ritual (9:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
  • Eric Andre (11:30pm), Sabrina Jalees (11pm), Lil Freckles (10pm) at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+]

Keep it 100! - Sarah and Toto's One Day Anniversary Party featuring EMQ Trio, Woozyhelmet, Cue, DJ Mickey Jay at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free, fb]
Hotel Hot Burrito 3 Year Anniversary Day 3 with Hundred Visions, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Blag Dahlia & Nick Oliveri DJ Night at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Gad Elmaleh at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Messages, West Without, Tomkat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Subkulture Patriots present: First of the Month Smokeout - FEMCEE Edition at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
SOJA, Iration, J Boog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm, all ages]
Kimie Miner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
John Branch, Brent Palmer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hikes, Alaska, Woozy, Chipper Jones (9:30pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Igor & The Red Elvises, TBA (10pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
A. Sinclair, Nic Armstrong & the Thieves, The Beat Awfuls at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm, free]
Zoumountchi, Cecilia and the Broken Hearts (formerly CLM), Afro Caribbean Soul Collective at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, November 8, 2015 [link]


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Ms. Lauryn Hill (8:15pm), Chromeo (6:35pm), The Growlers (5:10pm), Alvvays (4:10pm), Broncho (3:10pm), Grifters (2:10pm), Golden Dawn Arkestra (1:20pm), Ringo Deathstarr (12:30pm)
  • Black Stage - Venom (8:45pm), L7 (7:15pm), Dag Nasty (5:55pm), Chain Of Strength (4:35pm), OFF! (3:20pm), Title Fight (2:20pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), together PANGEA (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - ODESZA (8:45pm), Future Islands (7:25pm), MSTRKRFT (6:10pm), Big Freedia (5pm), Doomtree (3:55pm), Afrika Bambaataa (DJ set, 2:55pm), Lido (2pm), The Outfit, TX (1:15pm), Keeper (12:30pm)
  • Yellow Stage - BADBADNOTGOOD (7:40pm), Andrew Jackson Jihad (6:35pm), Steve Gunn (5:30pm), Andrew W.K. (4:30pm), Twerking Lessons with Big Freedia (3:55pm), Todd Barry (3:15pm), Eric Andre (2:45pm), Lil Freckles (2:20pm), Air Sex World Championships (1:35pm), ATX Comedy Hour (12:55pm), The New Movement (12:20pm)
  • Wrestling Ring - Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:45pm), Inspire Pro Wrestling (1pm)
  • at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest Nights
  • Lagwagon (11pm), Runaway Kids (10pm), PEARS (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Andrew W.K. (midnight), American Sharks (11pm), Dirty Fences (10pm), Crooked Bangs (9:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Doomtree (11pm), Har Mar Superstar (10pm), Protextor (9:15pm) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wet Lungs (12:15am), Fuck Work (11:30pm), Burnt Skull (10:45pm), Woodgrain (10pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Parquet Courts (midnight), NOTS (11pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Speedy Ortiz (midnight), Think No Think (11pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [outside]
  • A Giant Dog (11:30pm), Rozwell Kid (9:30pm), Bonovox (8:30pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [inside]
  • Doug Benson (11pm), Todd Barry (10:15pm) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
  • Trippy Turtle (midnight), Snakehips (11pm), GEMS (10pm) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

The John Pauls, Early Stages, Abigail Und Hansel at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [6pm]
Dane's Reggae Night at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Mom Jeans, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Torgo, Oozer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hyperreals, Bango Skank, Cactopus at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+]
Escape the Fate, A Skylit Drive, Sworn In, Sirens & Sailors, Myka Relocate, Against the Archaic, Audrey Rose at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Sunday Matinee Series with Unpopular, Ponyboy, Invisible Sister at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Haydon HooDoo, Nate Frederick, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
9th Annual Gram Parsons Birthday Hoot with Gurf Morlix, Earl P. Ball, Phil Hurley, Betty Soo, Noel McKay & Brennen Leigh, Brian Pounds, Jimmy Davis, Mark Hallman, Charlie Murphy at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm-11pm]
Robert Cray at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, November 9, 2015 [link]


MAXAM, Pi, Darkbird, Jailbait at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 10, 2015 [link]


After Hours, Zettajoule at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Born Ruffians, Young Rival at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Of Montreal, Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
The Lonely Wild, Young Buffalo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, The Canvas People, Big Coat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Faceless, After the Burial, Rings of Saturn, Toothgrinder, ID, AGodUnknown at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Brady Beal Duo, Good Paper of Rev.Mortimer (MS), Greg Vanderpool at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
William Topley (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Red Young, Curtis McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 [link]


Shopping, Feral Future, Xetas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Youth Lagoon, Moon King at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Maudlin Strangers, Strange Names, The Unlikely Candidates at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sun Machine, Pleasures, The Diamond Center, DJ Stevie at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
X Ambassadors, Skylar Grey, Kevin Garrett at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Psychedelic Furs, Max and the Moon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Beat Connection at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
#HIGHERLEARNING - A night of progressive hip hop and electronic beats with Henry + The Invisibles, Flood, Tangence, Dylan C, Deehuck, Casey Cuts, DJ Jeska, DJ Charlie at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Jesse Vain & The Happy Hour Holiness Movement, Tennessee Stiffs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
The Lonesome, Lo Phi, Hempwig, Through The Eye at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Ricky Stein (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, ST 37, Art Acevedo, Patient OT, DJ Catjungle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ruby Fray, Guts Club, Devin James Fry, Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Keep Shelly in Athens, Babes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ghetto Ghouls, US Weekly, Phantom Head, New Berlin at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mariachi El Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma 15th Anniversary Party with Making Movies, Manolo Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, moved from October 30]
Golden Graves, Slomile Swift, Mothpaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pre King's with Sweat Lodge, Hightower, Lawman, Injuries at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kinky Friedman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cattle Decapitation, Abiotic, Burial Wrath, Bury the Rod, Gathered at the Gallows, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Another de Sade, Madmartigan, Death Row Bodeen (10pm), Cherry Plum (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Moonlight Towers (10pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight, Gosh!, Invisible Sister, Pony Boy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks with Jimmie Vaughan and The Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Miss Lou Ann Barton, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Snooty Garbagemen, Empty Markets, Commoners, Nameless Frames at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Biters, Hard Dads, Pleasers, Sailor Poon, Rock Candy DJs at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [8pm, 21+]
The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar (performing the songs of Trace) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 with Pictureplane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Psych Rock Night with Wacky Dan & The Freddie Kruegers, Food Group, Wonderbitch, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
The Sour Notes, Austin Leonard Jones, Basketball Shorts, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
San Antonio Noisefest Preshow with Stress Orphan (MD), Forbidden Colors (CA), (A)Sex (CO), Dingle & Proud/Father (NOLA), Fake Object (VA), Grandpa Lies Again & Aunt's Analog, Garbage Mask & Hallucinocide, Peasant, Blackwatch at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
A Celebration Of The Music Of Radiohead presented by Lucy The Poodle Productions with Christian Bland and The Revelators, Black Books, Megafauna, Young Tongue, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Technicolor Hearts, The Boxing Lesson, Lowin, Borrisokane, Wildcat Apollo, Casual Strangers, Neosho, Francine Thirteen, Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tommy Trash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Austin Dub & Reggae All*Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Wiretree, Suburban Slang at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Forever Town, A Sound of Thunder (FL), Grave Babes (10pm), Cherry Plum (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Cortextures: A Film and Live Band Synthesis with Raphael Umscheid & Ray Talley Dancers (Portland), Night Viking, videoing, De Palma, Ruth Smith (of Pale Dian), Ouiness, No Mind, Postwriter, Dimmer Twins & the Morphic Pendulum Orch at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Cornell Hurd Band (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Baile do Seu Jacinto, Brass Buckle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler (9:00pm), Rosie & the Ramblers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
eighth blackbird with Bryce Dessner (of The National), Will Oldham at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
24 Hours with the Herd with Graham Reynolds and Redd Volkaert at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


Silver Scooter, SuperXXMan, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams, Ego, Que Pasa?, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Briefs, Starving Wolves, The Applicators, Reverse Gangbang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
P.T. Banks, Oh Whitney, Thanks Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hellshock, Butcher, Krigblast, Tolar, Deadly Reign at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Green River Ordinance, The Last Bison, Jenny & Tyler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cream Cheese Accident at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Insvrgence, Triumph Over Shipwreck, Far From Nothing, I Am, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
JFA, Sober Daze, Sniper 66, One Shot Down, The Slizz, The Boleys, Dying Time, The Elected Officials at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Burn Baby, Burn: A Fire-Lighting Party with Outskirts, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Standing Waves (CD release), The Next, American Werewolf Academy (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Warren Hood (10pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sour Bridges, Star Parks (9:00pm), APA Release with Marshall Hood Band, Anthony Ray Wright, The Merles (2:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Zoumountchi, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Capital City Music Festival with Millie Jackson, Lil Nate, Cupid, Clarence Carter, Dr. Zog Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, fb]

Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


Fang, The Hellions, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Eric Lindell and Co., Anson Funderburgh at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Niykee Heaton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kathy & The Kilowatts (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Sunday Matinee Series with Attic Ted, Butcher Bear & the Blades, Walter Daniels & Wade Driver Duo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Josh Buckey, Haydon HooDoo, Daphne Lee Martin, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Skyline Wranglers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


No Life Kings, The Anti-Scene, Gnarwolf, Ell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Mountain Rag, Transit Method at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
RAC, Big Data, Filous, Karl Kling at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Armadillo Road, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, James Intveld (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Ruby Fray at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Beach Slang, Prince (of Austin) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Palms, Swings, Happy Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, Sour Bridges, The Watters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Schatzi & the String Boffin, Alanna Fugate, Aimee Bobruk at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Red Young, Curtis McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Main Squeeze at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Texas Artist Series with Don Edwards at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, free]

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


Growl, Winter, Que Pasa?, Lollita Lynn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Whitechapel, Psycroptic, Culture Killer, Of Ruins, Bow Before Horus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bloody Knives, Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Critical Dad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Evan Charles & Altamesa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
The Parade Schedule, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Neal Mehta (9:00pm), Warren Hood with Emily Gimble (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kinfolk, Bird Dog, Jaeger, Stone House at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


The Ripe (45 release party) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Units, Hope Riot, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Slow at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Midwest State of Mind, Hazard Hounds, Kickaction Collective at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SoMo, Kirko Bangz, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Motion Planet, yOya (CA), Alien Space Kitchen (NM), Drew Davis (9pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wild Seeds, Rite Flyers, Kathy McCarty (9pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Fully Functional, Stone 20, River City Royals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


SkyAcre, Boss Battle, Madd Comrades, Freedom Attacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
GOBI, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio, Sara Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cumbia Fest with El Tule, Quimikoz, del Son, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maruta, Vattnet Viskar, Adrastea, Broodwitch at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
BBoyCity XXI - Day 1 with Bavu Blakes, Tee-Double, Zeale, Da'Shade, BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Magnet School, Prescott Curlywolf, The Decade Show, Benko (9:30pm), Lew Card (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Weary Boys, Mayeux & Broussard (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, The Eric Tessmer Band at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Burgess Meredith, Evan Charles & Altamesa (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Beat Happening Tribute Show and Book Release Party with Deep Time, Big Bill, Xetas, Black Gum, Shana Falana (NYC), host Bryan C. Parker (author of the Beat Happening 33 1/3 book) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Heartless Bastards, Jess Williamson, Emily Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Kay Oddysey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Steady Legend, Young Costello, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hate Eternal, Misery Index, Beyond Creation, Rivers of Nihil, Whore of Bethlehem, Images of Violence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Luke Redfield, The Black at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm, all ages]
BBoyCity XXI Day 2
  • Young City Championship IV with BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [1pm, free, all ages]
  • Element (Arizona), Bles One (Seattle), Silent Rob (Austin), Floski (Houston), Boogie (Midland), BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Dance Party featuring Las Krudas (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Possessed By Paul James, Scott Collins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]
Guy Forsyth Blues Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Emman LeGrand and the African Rhythmix, Continental Drift at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Black Liquid Drop, hawn, Airplane Mode, Silent Time Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Speedy Sparks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Family of the Year, Kaleo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
BBoyCity XXI Day 2 with BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Michael Fracasso, Beaver Nelson, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Wil Cope, Haydon HooDoo, Tony Holiday & the Velvetones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Shepherd on the Rocks with a Twist at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [2:30pm, info]

divider


Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


Kris Roe (of The Ataris) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Sailor Poon, Gland (NOLA), Lake of Fire, DJs Spacecase and Sandurm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mac Miller, Tory Lanez, Michael Christmas, Njomza, Kevin Abstract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Good Life, Big Harp at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, MCG, Carry Illinois at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wayne Garner Band, Paul Nipper, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Greys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Christy Hays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Havok, Black Fast, Extinction A.D., Cerebral Desecration, Mastema, Nahaya at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Communion Austin with Highly Suspect at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, 18+]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves and Friends, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Eric Hisaw (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, November 26, 2015 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Johnny Reno, The Bellrays, The Lords of Altamont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Spank$giving 2 with The Ghost Wolves, Jonas Wilson (record release), Elijah Ford and The Bloom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen, Brady Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry & The Name Sayers, I Am the Albatross, Star Parks, We Are Blood Bays at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonny Burke (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Moving Panoramas, A. Sinclair, Shivery Shakes, Vandoliers (Dallas), Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
AUMFest with Barbuto, Chris Cruz, Dans Le Filtre, DirtyClean, Steel Grooves, Miss Genafire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Big K.R.I.T., BJ The Chicago Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Liberty Soul Club Winter Formal at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bellfuries, The Bluebonnets (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
A Braun Family Thanksgiving with Reckless Kelly, Micky and the Motorcars at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Act of Defiance, Allegaeon, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Terry & Louie (Exploding Hearts, 1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mexrrissey, Yuna at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Easy Magick (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Jean (8pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Big Bill (12:15am), Leather Girls (11:30pm), US Weekly (10:45pm), The Moonwalks (10pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

Runes & Men featuring Death in June, Joy Of Life, Spiritual Front at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Freddie Gibbs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Marshmello, Gamma, Viciouz Viv at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Prince Tribute, Vicky Tafoya's Big Beat (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Mac Blackout (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Que Pasa? (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Velvet Acid Christ, The Siren Project at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape, Bob Schriner (comedy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers presents POGUETRY with Spider Stacy (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal with Hector's Pets (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm), Slick! (SF, 9pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Dance Gavin Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Scott Weiland and The Wildabouts, The Icarus Line at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


White Reaper at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Kiddo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Modal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
My Jerusalem at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Open Marraige (Portland), Smokey Emery, How I Quit Crack, Brutalest, Black Sun Rising, Jonathan Valdez at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
!!! (chk chk chk), Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, December 16, 2015 [link]


Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, Ballerino at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Saintseneca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

divider


Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuedsday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider