Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 12, 2015



Thursday, November 12, 2015 [link]


Evil Triplet, ST 37, Art Acevedo, Patient OT, DJ Catjungle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Shopping, Critical Dad, Sherman's March at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [7pm, free, all ages, BYOB, fb]
Ruby Fray, Guts Club, Devin James Fry, Real Live Tigers, Gosh at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Creek Show Opening Night with The Black & White Years, Keep Shelly in Athens, Babes, Different Sleep, Moving Panoramas at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Ghetto Ghouls, US Weekly, Phantom Head, New Berlin at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mariachi El Bronx at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma 15th Anniversary Party with Making Movies, Manolo Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages, moved from October 30]
Golden Graves, Slomile Swift, Mothpaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Grassroots Leadership's 35th Anniversary Party with Mindz of a Different Kind, Chorizo Funk, Jorge Antonio Renaud, Youth Rise Texas at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Pre King's with Sweat Lodge, Hightower, Lawman, Injuries at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ovrld presents Ex-Legionnaires, Madd Comrades, Leche, Pfisters at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Kinky Friedman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cattle Decapitation, Abiotic, Burial Wrath, Bury the Rod, Gathered at the Gallows, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Another de Sade, Madmartigan, Death Row Bodeen (10pm), Cherry Plum (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Moonlight Towers (10pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Local Love Presented by Solstice Live with Kindatheart, Syxth Synce, Leach at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Neil Young Tribute with The Motts at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+]
Bus Stop Stallions, First Flight, Gosh!, Invisible Sister, Pony Boy at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Clifford Antone Foundation presents Help Clifford Help Kids Benefiting American YouthWorks with Jimmie Vaughan and The Tilt-A-Whirl Band featuring Miss Lou Ann Barton, special guests at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 9pm show]
Daniel Eyes & The Vibes at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [9pm]
Up in Smoke Tour with Cheech & Chong, War at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Friday, November 13, 2015 [link]


Poison Idea, The Offenders, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Snooty Garbagemen, Empty Markets, Commoners, Nameless Frames at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Biters, Hard Dads, Pleasers, Sailor Poon, Rock Candy DJs at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [8pm, 21+]
The Dandy Warhols, The Shivas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jay Farrar (performing the songs of Trace) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kebabalicious' 9th Birthday Party with Calliope Musicals, Marmalakes, Henry + the Invisibles at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm-10pm, free, fb]
Agnostic Front, Ricochet, Breakout, Concrete at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Health: Death Magic Tour 2015 with Pictureplane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Psych Rock Night with Wacky Dan & The Freddie Kruegers, Food Group, Wonderbitch, The Cuckoos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebirth Brass Band, Riders Against the Storm, Trouble in the Streets at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Rebirth Brass Band Afterparty - Body Rock ATX presents R&B from A to Z at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Kick Out The Jams presents 23 Minutes Over Brussels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Sour Notes, Austin Leonard Jones, Basketball Shorts, Bitter Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
San Antonio Noisefest Preshow with Stress Orphan (MD), Forbidden Colors (CA), (A)Sex (CO), Dingle & Proud/Father (NOLA), Fake Object (VA), Grandpa Lies Again & Aunt's Analog, Garbage Mask & Hallucinocide, Peasant, Blackwatch at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Samantha Wendel, DJ Cody Leitholt, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Friday the 13th Frankenstein & Nosferatu Double Feature with Trouble Puppet Theater, Invincible Czars at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:15pm, fb]
A Celebration Of The Music Of Radiohead presented by Lucy The Poodle Productions with Christian Bland and The Revelators, Black Books, Megafauna, Young Tongue, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Technicolor Hearts, The Boxing Lesson, Lowin, Borrisokane, Wildcat Apollo, Casual Strangers, Neosho, Francine Thirteen, Lunar Gold at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Tommy Trash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mr. Kitty, Leach, Esposa at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Austin Dub & Reggae All*Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JJ Grey & Mofro, Nicki Bluhm & The Gramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
A-Town Get Down at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Wiretree (single release), Suburban Slang at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Forever Town, A Sound of Thunder, Grave Babes (10pm), Cherry Plum (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Cortextures: A Film and Live Band Synthesis with Raphael Umscheid & Ray Talley Dancers (Portland), Night Viking, videoing, De Palma, Ruth Smith (of Pale Dian), Ouiness, No Mind, Postwriter, Dimmer Twins & the Morphic Pendulum Orch at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Cornell Hurd Band (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Baile do Seu Jacinto, Brass Buckle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler (9:00pm), Rosie & the Ramblers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Water & Rust at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [9pm]
eighth blackbird with Bryce Dessner (of The National), Will Oldham at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
24 Hours with the Herd with Graham Reynolds and Redd Volkaert at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, info]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Saturday, November 14, 2015 [link]


Silver Scooter, SuperXXMan, San Saba County at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams, Ego, Que Pasa?, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Briefs, Starving Wolves, The Applicators, Reverse Gangbang at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Deafheaven, Tribulation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
P.T. Banks, Oh Whitney, Thanks Light at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Exodus at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Hellshock, Butcher, Krigblast, Tolar, Deadly Reign at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Zoltars, Young Jesus, Planet Manhood, William Austin Clay, Nick Flitton, TGI Me at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Green River Ordinance, The Last Bison, Jenny & Tyler at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Keller Williams, EOTO at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cream Cheese Accident at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight, all ages]
Frnkiero andthe Cellabration at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chasca, Red Direct (Houston), Trashy and the Kid at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Insvrgence, Triumph Over Shipwreck, Far From Nothing, I Am, DSGNS at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
JFA Shredfest ATX with JFA, Sober Daze, Sniper 66, One Shot Down, The Slizz, The Boleys, The Elected Officials at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages, fb]
Burn Baby, Burn: A Fire-Lighting Party with Outskirts, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, fb]
Standing Waves (CD release), The Next, American Werewolf Academy (10pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Warren Hood (10pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sour Bridges, Star Parks (9:00pm), APA Release with Marshall Hood Band, Anthony Ray Wright, The Merles (2:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Zoumountchi, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Audic Empire at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [10pm]
Austin Pagan Pride Day Festival with Ginger Doss and Lynda Millard, Bright Shadow, Letha Mignon, Gretchen McMahon The Nematoads, Jordan Dax-Hooper, Michael A. Espinoza at Zilker Park [+] [11am-6pm, all ages, fb]
Gino Vanelli at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Ray Wylie Hubbard's Birthday Bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Capital City Music Festival with Millie Jackson, Lil Nate, Cupid, Clarence Carter, Dr. Zog Band at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [7pm, fb]

Sunday, November 15, 2015 [link]


Fang, The Hellions, The Bulemics at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Star Parks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Muff, Harriman Exit at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eric Lindell and Co., Anson Funderburgh at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Elix-R (Houston), Feral Future, Soy Babies (DFW) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Bluster, Telecom, Sex Death, Headworm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Niykee Heaton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Kathy & The Kilowatts (CD release) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Sunday Matinee Series with Attic Ted, Butcher Bear & the Blades, Walter Daniels & Wade Driver Duo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Josh Buckey, Haydon HooDoo, Daphne Lee Martin, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Skyline Wranglers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Bruce Cockburn at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, November 16, 2015 [link]


No Life Kings, The Anti-Scene, Gnarwolf, Ell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Mountain Rag, Transit Method at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Chase Weinacht, Harrison Anderson, Siamese Connection, Zula Montez at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
RAC, Big Data, Filous, Karl Kling at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Reid Speed at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Alesana, Iwrestledabearonce, Entheos, Artifex Pereo, Cabaret Runaway, Morningside, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Armadillo Road, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, James Intveld (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Ruby Fray at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, November 17, 2015 [link]


Here We Go Magic at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Beach Slang, Prince (of Austin) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Palms, Swings, AMA, Happy Hell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rise Against, Killswitch Engine, letlive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Black Thorn Halo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, Sour Bridges, The Watters at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Schatzi & the String Boffin, Alanna Fugate, Aimee Bobruk at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Red Young, Curtis McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Main Squeeze at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Texas Artist Series with Don Edwards at the Bob Bullock Texas State History Museum (1800 N. Congress Ave.) [+] [6:30pm, free]

Wednesday, November 18, 2015 [link]


Growl, Winter, Que Pasa?, Lollita Lynn at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
JD McPherson, Parker Milsap at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Infinite Loop Series Vol 3 with Violinda, Electric Clarinet Experience, Sum Times, Victoria Noll at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Whitechapel, Psycroptic, Culture Killer, Of Ruins, Bow Before Horus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Roosevelts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Barbarella's 6th Anniversary with Flavor Raid, Night Drive at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Sailor Poon, Lunar Gold, Another De Sade, Greenbeard, Attic Ted, Chris Tellez, Avery Moore, Danny Palumbo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Bloody Knives, Vampyre, Pleasure Venom, Critical Dad at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Nic Armstrong and The Thieves, Elijah Ford & The Bloom, Evan Charles & Altamesa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
The Parade Schedule, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Lord Buffalo, Black Balsam at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Neal Mehta (9:00pm), Warren Hood with Emily Gimble (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kinfolk, Bird Dog, Jaeger, Stone House at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Diana Krall at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


The Ripe (45 release party), Dan & The Ceiling Fans, Surly Gates, DJ Wolfette at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Units, Hope Riot, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Slow at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Cowboy Crisis, Pageantry, Battle Bend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Aurora Plastics Company, Aunts Analog, Null Hypothesis, MC Terroristic, Yogi Chiron at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Los Labios, Bajo Influencia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Spiderhouse [+] [10pm]
Midwest State of Mind, Hazard Hounds, Kickaction Collective at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SoMo, Kirko Bangz, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Motion Planet, yOya (CA), Alien Space Kitchen (NM), Drew Davis (9pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wild Seeds, Rite Flyers, Kathy McCarty (9pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Fully Functional, Stone 20, River City Royals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


SkyAcre, Boss Battle, Madd Comrades, Freedom Attacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kick Out The Jams presents We Are Not Men at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
GOBI, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stiletto Feels, Slomo Drags, Otis The Destroyer, Gossamer Frontier, Borrisokane, Good Field, Young Mammals, Major Major Major at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio, Sara Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
OVRLD Film Court Breakfast Club with Bobby Jealousy, The Blind Pets at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bliss Goddess, Mind's Eye Muse, Sunray Project at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cumbia Fest with El Tule, Quimikoz, del Son, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Maruta, Vattnet Viskar, Adrastea, Broodwitch at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
BBoyCity XXI - Day 1 with Bavu Blakes, Tee-Double, Zeale, Da'Shade, BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Human Circuit, Mamahawk, Big Coat, The Fermn, Play By Numbers at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Magnet School, Prescott Curlywolf, The Decade Show, Benko (9:30pm), Lew Card (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Weary Boys, Mayeux & Broussard (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, The Eric Tessmer Band at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Burgess Meredith, Evan Charles & Altamesa (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Beat Happening Tribute Show and Book Release Party with Deep Time, Big Bill, Xetas, Black Gum, Shana Falana (NYC), host Bryan C. Parker (author of the Beat Happening 33 1/3 book) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Wand at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Escape vol. 5 with B2B, Gina G. (Dallas), Malika, deepcreep, Cap'n Tits, Mary Magdalena at The Center Spot (213 W. North Loop Blvd.) [+] [9pm-4am]
Heartless Bastards, Jess Williamson, Emily Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Rare Birds, Kay Oddysey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Trevor Borden at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Steady Legend, Young Costello, Los Kurados at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hate Eternal, Misery Index, Beyond Creation, Rivers of Nihil, Whore of Bethlehem, Images of Violence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Luke Redfield, The Black at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm, all ages]
BBoyCity XXI Day 2
  • Young City Championship IV with BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [1pm, free, all ages]
  • Element (Arizona), Bles One (Seattle), Silent Rob (Austin), Floski (Houston), Boogie (Midland), BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Dance Party featuring Las Krudas (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Possessed By Paul James, Scott Collins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]
Guy Forsyth Blues Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Emman LeGrand and the African Rhythmix, Continental Drift at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]

Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


Benko at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Black Liquid Drop, HAWN, Airplane Mode, Silent Time Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Speedy Sparks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Western Front, The History Department, The Holy Broke, Lunas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
COTFG presents Drone Orchestra, Mongoose, Cowan + Hoffnar at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Family of the Year, Kaleo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
BBoyCity XXI Day 2 with BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Michael Fracasso, Beaver Nelson, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Wil Cope, Haydon HooDoo, Tony Holiday & the Velvetones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Shepherd on the Rocks with a Twist at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [2:30pm, info]
ACLTV Taping with Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

divider


Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


Kris Roe (of The Ataris) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Sailor Poon, Gland (NOLA), Lake of Fire, DJs Spacecase and Sandwurm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mac Miller, Tory Lanez, Michael Christmas, Njomza, Kevin Abstract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
ACLTV Taping with Heartless Bastards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


Voices, Little Father, Bad Dad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Good Life, Big Harp at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, MCG, Carry Illinois at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wayne Garner Band, Paul Nipper, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Holly Go Lightly, Christy Hays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Grandpa Lies Again, Encrypted, MC Terroristic, Dixie Chixx Triple XXX, Injector Apparatus, Yogi Chiron at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Greys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Havok, Black Fast, Extinction A.D., Cerebral Desecration, Mastema, Nahaya at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Communion Austin with Highly Suspect at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, 18+]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves and Friends, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Eric Hisaw (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, November 26, 2015 [link]


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Reverend Horton Heat, Johnny Reno, The Bellrays, The Lords of Altamont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Spank$giving 2 with The Ghost Wolves, Jonas Wilson (record release), Elijah Ford and The Bloom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
Leo Rondeau at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This show has been canceled. Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Paul Cauthen (formerly of Sons of Fathers), Brady Beal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Paul Cauthen, Brady Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry & The Name Sayers, I Am the Albatross, Star Parks, We Are Blood Bays at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonny Burke (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Moving Panoramas, A. Sinclair, Shivery Shakes, Vandoliers (Dallas), Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Grape St, Toast Party, The Dirty Heat, TOMA at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
COTFG presents Tatsuya Nakatani/Michel Doneda, Montopolis Music, Knest, Things I Said I'd Never Be at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
AUMFest with Barbuto, Chris Cruz, Dans Le Filtre, DirtyClean, Steel Grooves, Miss Genafire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Big K.R.I.T., BJ The Chicago Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vapors of Invention with Lightworks, DJ Boozwa, Space Camp Death Squad, Indelible Inc. at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Liberty Soul Club Winter Formal at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bellfuries, The Bluebonnets (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
A Braun Family Thanksgiving with Reckless Kelly, Micky and the Motorcars at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sunday Best at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Rocky and the Wildcat, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Act of Defiance, Allegaeon, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


The Damn Times, Rhett and Dean, The Stabbies, The Weird at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Grivo, Honeyrude at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Uncle Lucius (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Pale Dian, Ultraviolet, Slow Pulse, Pleasure Cruise Press, Scorpio at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zettajoule, Psychomagic, Chakra Khan, Lolita Lynne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Trill Daze of Christmas with Chris Big Money, Cabrini Green, The IRockThy Experience at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • King Louie Bankston featuring Jack Oblivian (1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Fogg (12:15am), Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (9:45pm), White Dog (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Flavor Raid, MAAJR, Trash TV at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free]
Valley Til Valhalla Tour with Existereo & Cadalak Ron, Notes Floats, Kilmatik at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:30pm, fb]
Ben Millburn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mexrrissey, Yuna at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Reservations at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Easy Magick (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Jean (8pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Big Bill (12:15am), Leather Girls (11:30pm), The Moonwalks (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

The Notorious RBG Ball with Que Pasa?, KB the Boo Bonic, The Please Please Me, Leslie Sisson & Rozie Castoe from Moving Panoramas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Runes & Men featuring Death in June, Joy Of Life, Spiritual Front at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Freddie Gibbs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Marshmello, Gamma, Viciouz Viv at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Prince Tribute, Vicky Tafoya's Big Beat (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Tear Dungeon (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Que Pasa? (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Velvet Acid Christ, The Siren Project at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape, Bob Schriner (comedy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
I Eat Records 10 Year Anniversary with Thor Harris & Friends, Will Courtney (Brothers and Sisters), Black Before Red (with Brian Cassidy solo set), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Wendy Mitchell, Sam Lipman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm, fb]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dos Santos, DJ Chorizo Funk, Cecilia & the Broken Hearts at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers presents POGUETRY with Spider Stacy (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II Free Closing Party
  • Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm), Slick! (SF, 9pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]
The Golden Rule Party with Shakey Graves, The Hunt Sisters at The Prospect House [5:00pm, info]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Tuesday, December 8, 2015 [link]


KGSR's 25th Anniversary Soiree featuring Of Monsters and Men, George Ezra, Leon Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Dance Gavin Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Scott Weiland and The Wildabouts, The Icarus Line at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


White Reaper at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Kiddo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Modal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
My Jerusalem at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour, Low Volts at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Open Marraige (Portland), Smokey Emery, How I Quit Crack, Brutalest, Black Sun Rising, Jonathan Valdez at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, The Wolf, Party Plants, Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hill Country Conservancy presents Tameca Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
!!! (chk chk chk), Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, December 16, 2015 [link]


Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, Ballerino at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kid Cudi at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
101X Indie XMas Concert and benefit for Habitat For Humanity with Chvrches, Night Drive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


12XU XXXmas Revue with OBN III's, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Xetas, Meet Your Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Robert Earl Keen's "Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee" at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation, Hard Proof at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
The Nightowls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

divider


Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
4th Annual Alejandro Escovedo Musical Experience at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Cowboy Mouth at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Saintseneca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Futurebirds at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Lamb of God, Anthrax at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Satuday, March 12, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuedsday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 27, 2015 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider