Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 19, 2015



Thursday, November 19, 2015 [link]


The Ripe (45 release party), Dan & The Ceiling Fans, Surly Gates, DJ Wolfette at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Moving Units, Hope Riot, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Slow at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Elvis Depressedly at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Cowboy Crisis, Pageantry, Battle Bend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Keys N Krates at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Aurora Plastics Company, Aunts Analog, Null Hypothesis, MC Terroristic, Yogi Chiron at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Caroline Rose at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Los Labios, Bajo Influencia at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Spiderhouse [+] [10pm]
Midwest State of Mind, Hazard Hounds, Kickaction Collective at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lindi Ortega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SoMo, Kirko Bangz, Jordan Bratton at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bone Fur and Feathers, The Sideshow Tragedy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Motion Planet, yOya (CA), Alien Space Kitchen (NM), Drew Davis (9pm), Greg Mullen (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wild Seeds, Rite Flyers, Kathy McCarty (9pm), Whitney Rose (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Moonpie, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Fully Functional, Stone 20, River City Royals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, November 20, 2015 [link]


SkyAcre, Boss Battle, Madd Comrades, Freedom Attacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Kick Out The Jams presents We Are Not Men at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
GOBI, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Greenbeard, Mountain Rag, Duel, Oddfellows at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Stiletto Feels, Slomo Drags, Otis The Destroyer, Gossamer Frontier, Borrisokane, Good Field, Young Mammals, Major Major Major at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Penny and Sparrow with The Walkup String Trio, Sara Davis at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Silent Film at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
OVRLD Film Court Breakfast Club with Bobby Jealousy, The Blind Pets at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Bliss Goddess, Mind's Eye Muse, Sunray Project at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Peter Case at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Stone Foxes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Cumbia Fest with Los de Este Noche, El Tule, Quimikoz del Son at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nerdcore night with El Circo Bandito, FiFi Switchblade, Blyre Cpanx (St. Louis), Aetheria Lovecraft, Janie Slash (Dallas), Vita Velour, The MadMen Crew (Houston), MC Mister Hamilton at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Maruta, Vattnet Viskar, Adrastea, Broodwitch at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
BBoyCity XXI - Day 1 with Bavu Blakes, Tee-Double, Zeale, Da'Shade, BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
The Human Circuit, Mamahawk, Big Coat, The Fermn, Play By Numbers at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Magnet School, Prescott Curlywolf, The Decade Show, Benko (9:30pm), Lew Card (8pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Weary Boys, Mayeux & Broussard (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Perdue & Friends, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
James McMurtry, The Eric Tessmer Band at The Backstage (at El Mercado, 1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Burgess Meredith, Evan Charles & Altamesa (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Collective Soul at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
STS9 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 21, 2015 [link]


Beat Happening Tribute Show and Book Release Party with Deep Time, Big Bill, Xetas, Black Gum, Shana Falana (NYC), host Bryan C. Parker (author of the Beat Happening 33 1/3 book) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Wand, Hidden Ritual, Borzoi at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Glassing, No Gods, Edhoculi, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, Melds, Beat Bodega, Fuss Ricket at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Empty Markets, Lung Letters, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, False Idol at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [9pm, fb]
Pleasure Escape vol. 5 with B2B, Gina G. (Dallas), Malika, deepcreep, Cap'n Tits, Mary Magdalena at The Center Spot (213 W. North Loop Blvd.) [+] [9pm-4am, 21+, fb]
POON, Ron Titter Band, Josh Robins at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Heartless Bastards, Jess Williamson, Emily Wolfe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Migrant, Milezo, Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Rare Birds, Kay Oddysey at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Eye See/Ear Full Motion & Sonic art showcase - EAST 2015 with Lost Cat Magnet, WD41, Paul Connolly, Cedric Theys Mad Ducks, Christopher Petkus, Pilgrimess, Neil Ebbflo at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [11am-6pm]
Thrash Pit X with Screw Missile, Numbskull, Stage the Massacre, The Withdrawals at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
The Oh Hellos at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Trevor Borden at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Steady Legend, Young Costello, Kick-Action Collective at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hate Eternal, Misery Index, Beyond Creation, Rivers of Nihil, Whore of Bethlehem, Images of Violence at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Luke Redfield, The Black at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Mayday Parade, Real Friends, This Wild Life, As It Is at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5pm, all ages]
BBoyCity XXI Day 2
  • Young City Championship IV with BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [1pm, free, all ages]
  • Element (Arizona), Bles One (Seattle), Silent Rob (Austin), Floski (Houston), Boogie (Midland), BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Dance Party featuring Las Krudas (9pm), Kevin O'Neal Fitzsimmons (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm]
The Weary Boys, Leo Rondeau (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Possessed By Paul James, Scott Collins at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]
Spirals, Kindatheart, The Smile Bunch at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Guy Forsyth Blues Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Emman LeGrand and the African Rhythmix, Continental Drift at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Holiday Bazaar with DJ No KID$, DJ Czech One, Trio Del Rio at The High Road (700 Dawson Road) [10am-7pm, fb]

Sunday, November 22, 2015 [link]


Benko at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Shawn McMillen Band, State Champion, Spencer Dobbs, Nick Allison Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gwar, Born of Osiris, Battlecross at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Black Liquid Drop, HAWN, Airplane Mode, Silent Time Machine at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Speedy Sparks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Western Front, The History Department, The Holy Broke, Lunas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
COTFG presents Drone Orchestra, Mongoose, Cowan + Hoffnar at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Family of the Year, Kaleo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Eye See/Ear Full Motion & Sonic art showcase - EAST 2015 with Lost Cat Magnet, WD41, Paul Connolly, Cedric Theys Mad Ducks, Christopher Petkus, Pilgrimess, Neil Ebbflo at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [11am-6pm]
BBoyCity XXI Day 3 with Machine, Mondo, Ark-Hawaii, BBOY AG, and Bocho, BBoy City DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Michael Fracasso, Beaver Nelson, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Wil Cope, Haydon HooDoo, Tony Holiday & the Velvetones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Huck Johnson and the Jackknives at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Shepherd on the Rocks with a Twist at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [2:30pm, info]
ACLTV Taping with Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

divider


Monday, November 23, 2015 [link]


Midnight, Graven Rite, Communion at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Kris Roe (of The Ataris) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sailor Poon, Gland (NOLA), Lake of Fire, DJs Spacecase and Sandwurm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mac Miller, Tory Lanez, Michael Christmas, Njomza, Kevin Abstract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10pm]
Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
ACLTV Taping with Heartless Bastards at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [info]

Tuesday, November 24, 2015 [link]


Que Pasa?, Mouth Reader (TN), Wicker, White Kyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Voices, Little Father, Bad Dad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Foxing, TTNG, Brightside at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Good Life, Big Harp at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Resigentsy with The Gents, MCG, Carry Illinois at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fighting for Futures World Tour Send Off Show with Adrienne Mack-Davis & feleciacruz, f799y, Stevy P, DJ Pushermania Matt Sonzala (live show recording) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted]
Wayne Garner Band, Paul Nipper, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barfield (10pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
James McMurtry at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, November 25, 2015 [link]


We Were Promised Jetpacks, Seoul at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Holly Golightly, Leather Girls, The Harms, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Grandpa Lies Again, Encrypted, MC Terroristic, Dixie Chixx Triple XXX, Injector Apparatus, Yogi Chiron at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Squoze, The Grundles, Howl, Accidental Intervention at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Greys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
James Bay at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Havok, Black Fast, Extinction A.D., Cerebral Desecration, Mastema, Nahaya at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Communion Austin with Highly Suspect at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, 18+]
Nic Armstrong & the Thieves and Friends, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts (9pm), Bee Caves (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
AJ Vallejo's SouthTown, Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Eric Hisaw (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, November 26, 2015 [link]


Thanksgiving Toy Drive with Que Pasa?, Sister Rays (members of Sailor Poon), DJs Spacecase and Sandwurm, The Karaoke Underground at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3 or toy donation]
Red River Unplugged with Izzy Cox & friends at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Leo Rondeau, The Rated Exes, Julian Neel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Roar Shack (album release), Loafers (Waco), Teenage Sexx (Waco), Toast Party at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Johnny Reno, The Bellrays, The Lords of Altamont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Spank$giving 2 with The Ghost Wolves, Jonas Wilson (record release), Elijah Ford and The Bloom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Illustrations, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dub Gideon, Likkle Shanx, Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This show has been canceled. Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Paul Cauthen, Brady Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry & The Name Sayers, I Am the Albatross, Star Parks, We Are Blood Bays at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonny Burke (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
OneGoodLung, The Narcotx, New Mystery Girl at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Moving Panoramas, A. Sinclair, Shivery Shakes, Vandoliers (Dallas), Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bloody Knives, Filthy, Oozer, Pfisters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grape St, Toast Party, The Dirty Heat, TOMA at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
COTFG presents Tatsuya Nakatani/Michel Doneda, Montopolis Music, Knest, Things I Said I'd Never Be at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
AUMFest with Barbuto, Chris Cruz, Dans Le Filtre, DirtyClean, Steel Grooves, Miss Genafire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Big K.R.I.T., BJ The Chicago Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vapors of Invention with Lightworks, DJ Boozwa, Space Camp Death Squad, Indelible Inc. at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Liberty Soul Club Winter Formal at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bellfuries, The Bluebonnets (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
A Braun Family Thanksgiving with Reckless Kelly, Micky and the Motorcars at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Sally Crewe, The Rite Flyers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
uLOVEi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Weldon Henson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Rocky and the Wildcat, Wil Cope, Wildfitz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Act of Defiance, Allegaeon, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+\]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


DRI at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Grivo, Dryspell, The History Department, Honeyrude at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Uncle Lucius (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Pale Dian, Slowpulse, Ultraviolet, Lachane at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zettajoule, Psychomagic, Chakra Khan, Lolita Lynne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Madmartigan, Oro Cassini, Another De Sade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Golden Solid, Fire in the Kitchen, Summer Fires at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Trill Daze of Christmas with Chris Big Money, Cabrini Green, The IRockThy Experience at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Moeller Brothers (9:00mpm), Kelley Mickwee (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • King Louie Bankston featuring Jack Oblivian (1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Fogg (12:15am), Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (9:45pm), White Dog (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mon Freres Amigos, Toast Party, Burdt Kocaine at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thanks Light, Split Seams, Lunar Gold at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flavor Raid, MAAJR, Trash TV at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free]
Valley Til Valhalla Tour with Existereo & Cadalak Ron, Notes Floats, Kilmatik at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:30pm, fb]
Fuck the Facts, Absurdist, Mothman, Death Motif, Clit Eastwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+, fb]
Ben Millburn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mexrrissey, Yuna at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
David Bromberg Quintet at One World Theater [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Reservations at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Easy Magick (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Jean (8pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Big Bill (12:15am), Leather Girls (11:30pm), The Moonwalks (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

The Damn Times (record release), Rhett and Dean, The Stabbies, The Weird at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Notorious RBG Ball with Que Pasa?, KB the Boo Bonic, The Please Please Me, Leslie Sisson & Rozie Castoe from Moving Panoramas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Gentlemen Rogues, Ex Cousins, Fun Button, Honey and Salt at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Runes & Men featuring Death in June, Joy Of Life, Spiritual Front at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Freddie Gibbs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Marshmello, Gamma, Viciouz Viv at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
DJ Jahflex: Blaze it Up at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Space 24 Twenty Grand Opening with Chairlift, Kelela, Empress Of, Bayonne at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [2pm, free, all ages, info]
Prince Tribute, Vicky Tafoya's Big Beat (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ray Prim (9:00pm), Brennen Leigh (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Tear Dungeon (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Que Pasa? (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Velvet Acid Christ, The Siren Project at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape, Bob Schriner (comedy) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
I Eat Records 10 Year Anniversary with Thor Harris & Friends, Orange Mothers, Will Courtney (Brothers and Sisters), Black Before Red (with Brian Cassidy solo set), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Wendy Mitchell, Sam Lipman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm, fb]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dos Santos, DJ Chorizo Funk, Cecilia & the Broken Hearts at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers presents POGUETRY with Spider Stacy (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II Free Closing Party
  • Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm), Slick! (SF, 9pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nik Turner's Space Ritual, Hedersleben, Future Blondes, ST 37 at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
Party Plates (Cleveland), Dye, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Schilling, Leche, Night Court at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Golden Rule Party with Shakey Graves, The Hunt Sisters at The Prospect House [5:00pm, info]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Croy and the Boys, Stone Wheels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 8, 2015 [link]


David Israel's Hanukkah Bash with Zoltars, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KGSR's 25th Anniversary Soiree featuring Of Monsters and Men, George Ezra, Leon Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Dance Gavin Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Another De Sade at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Scott Weiland and The Wildabouts, The Icarus Line at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Armadillo Road (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


Angry Samoans at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
White Reaper at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Opposite Day, Kiddo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Modal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Satalights, Joshua October & the Wool (LA), Nate Treme (LA), Little Father, Attic Ted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour, Low Volts at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Open Marraige (Portland), Smokey Emery, How I Quit Crack, Brutalest, Black Sun Rising, Jonathan Valdez at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, The Wolf, Party Plants, Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hill Country Conservancy presents Tameca Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jaeger, Josh Buckley (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
!!! (chk chk chk), Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bottle Rockets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rich Hopkins & the Luminarios, Why Not Satellite at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Gustafer Yellowgold, John Wesley Coleman at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [4pm]
Sad Girl's Club (DJ night) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 15, 2015 [link]


Cavanaugh (Open Mike Eagle + Serengeti) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, December 16, 2015 [link]


Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, Ballerino at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cornerstone (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kid Cudi at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Vaaska at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
One Ounce Opera presents Highfalutin Holiday II at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
101X Indie XMas Concert and benefit for Habitat For Humanity with Chvrches, Night Drive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bill Hicks Birthday Party and Charity Fundraiser with Sailor Poon, Lunar Gold, Another De Sade, Greenbeard, Attic Ted, Chris Tellez, Avery Moore, Danny Palumbo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Bottlerocket (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


12XU XXXmas Revue with OBN III's, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Xetas, Meet Your Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Little Lo (record release), Marmalakes, Lomelda, Taft (solo) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau (9:00pm), Uranium Savages (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Robert Earl Keen's "Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee" at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 20, 2015 [link]


Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Wednesday, December 23, 2015 [link]


Skyline (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


Texas Mavericks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, December 27, 2015 [link]


David Beebe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


Grizzly Adams Band (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation, Hard Proof at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Foot Patrol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Nightowls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

divider


Friday, January 8, 2016 [link]


No Play Music / C3 Free Week Showcase with Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, Mean Jolene at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
4th Annual Alejandro Escovedo Musical Experience at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Cowboy Mouth at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Saintseneca at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


The Gary, The Ex-Optimists, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Futurebirds at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


Vanessa Carlton at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Lamb of God, Anthrax at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Satuday, March 12, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Phil Cook at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuedsday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider