Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 26, 2015



Thursday, November 26, 2015 [link]


Thanksgiving Toy Drive with Que Pasa?, Sister Rays (members of Sailor Poon), DJs Spacecase and Sandwurm, The Karaoke Underground at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3 or toy donation]
Red River Unplugged with Izzy Cox & friends at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [9pm]

Friday, November 27, 2015 [link]


Leo Rondeau, The Rated Exes, Julian Neel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Roar Shack (album release), Loafers (Waco), Teenage Sexx (Waco), Toast Party at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Johnny Reno, The Bellrays, The Lords of Altamont at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Spank$giving 2 with The Ghost Wolves, Jonas Wilson (record release), Elijah Ford and The Bloom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Illustrations, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nite School with Mr. Kitty, Calico Club, Dylan C, DJs Lizzbeth, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Flying Turns at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, 10pm, 21+]
William Clark Green, John Baumann at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dub Gideon, Likkle Shanx, Judivan Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This show has been canceled. Azealia Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Paul Cauthen, Brady Beal at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry & The Name Sayers, I Am the Albatross, Star Parks, We Are Blood Bays at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [fb]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonny Burke (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Rosie Flores (9:00pm), Pettit Brothers (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
OneGoodLung, The Narcotx, New Mystery Girl at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 28, 2015 [link]


Broken Gold (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Exploded Drawing XXXIII with Trax Rebo, Diamondcat, Flatliner, Multi-Tracker (record release), Cullen James, Navilus, Butcher Bear, soundfounder at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm]
Moving Panoramas, A. Sinclair, Shivery Shakes, Vandoliers (Dallas), Light Me Up at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bloody Knives, Filthy, Oozer, Pfisters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grape St, Toast Party, The Dirty Heat, TOMA at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Funeralbloom, Haunter, Wreaths, Grivo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
COTFG presents Tatsuya Nakatani/Michel Doneda, Montopolis Music, Knest, Things I Said I'd Never Be at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, fb]
AUMFest with Barbuto, Chris Cruz, Dans Le Filtre, DirtyClean, Steel Grooves, Miss Genafire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Wild Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Eyes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big K.R.I.T., BJ The Chicago Kid at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vapors of Invention with Lightworks, DJ Boozwa, Space Camp Death Squad, Indelible Inc. at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Liberty Soul Club Winter Formal with DJ JLA Cold, DJ Just Kyle, DJ Martha Queen at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Band of Heathens at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bellfuries, The Bluebonnets (9pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Crooks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Joe Bonamassa at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
A Braun Family Thanksgiving with Reckless Kelly, Micky and the Motorcars at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sunday, November 29, 2015 [link]


Dead Lifeboats, Toranavox, False Idol at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
LE Hippie, More Eaze, Adam Busch (record release), Woman Tone, Thor Harris and Friends at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Sally Crewe, The Rite Flyers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
uLOVEi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taka Doom with Sari Andoni & the Rose Movement Studio Dancers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Amanda Cevallos (12:30am), Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas (9:45pm), Wagoneers (7:30pm), Planet Casper (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Weldon Henson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, November 30, 2015 [link]


Rocky and the Wildcat, Wil Cope, Wildfitz at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Darwin Deez, Charly Bliss at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Molly Burch, Marcus Brown, Little Mazarn at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Act of Defiance, Allegaeon, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars (9pm), Peterson Brothers Band (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Hood, Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 1, 2015 [link]


DRI at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tesseract, The Contortionist, Erra, SKYHARBOR, The Ansible at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Almost Famous Friends, Residual Kid, Hunter Sharpe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Grivo, Dryspell, The History Department, Honeyrude at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Uncle Lucius (9pm), Toni Price (7pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience, TBA at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Austin Mic Exchange (11pm), Austin Poetry Slam (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
The Festive Years, Bruce 3 and the Revenge, Modern Day Midas at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free]

Wednesday, December 2, 2015 [link]


Pale Dian, Slowpulse, Ultraviolet, Lachane at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zettajoule, Psychomagic, Chakra Khan, Lolita Lynne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Madmartigan, Oro Cassini, Another De Sade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Golden Solid, Fire in the Kitchen, Summer Fires at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Copeland, Eisley, We Are the City at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Sleepercar (Jim Ward of Sparta/ATDI), Lonely Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Trill Daze of Christmas with Chris Big Money, Cabrini Green, The IRockThy Experience at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Moeller Brothers (9:00mpm), Kelley Mickwee (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • King Louie Bankston featuring Jack Oblivian (1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Fogg (12:15am), Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (9:45pm), White Dog (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mon Freres Amigos, Toast Party, Burdt Kocaine at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Play By Numbers, The Khost, My Education, Legendary Skies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thanks Light, Split Seams, Lunar Gold at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Darkbird (EP release), Ghostbunny, Shapescenes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Flavor Raid, MAAJR, Trash TV at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free]
Valley Til Valhalla Tour with Existereo & Cadalak Ron, Notes Floats, Kilmatik at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:30pm, fb]
Fuck the Facts, Absurdist, Mothman, Death Motif, Clit Eastwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+, fb]
Ben Millburn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mexrrissey, Yuna at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
David Bromberg Quintet at One World Theater [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Reservations at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Easy Magick (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Jean (8pm) at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
  • Big Bill (12:15am), Leather Girls (11:30pm), The Moonwalks (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

The Damn Times (record release), Rhett and Dean, The Stabbies, The Weird at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Notorious RBG Ball with Que Pasa?, KB the Boo Bonic, The Please Please Me, Leslie Sisson & Rozie Castoe from Moving Panoramas at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, fb]
Gentlemen Rogues, Ex Cousins, Fun Button, Honey and Salt at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magna Carda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Runes & Men featuring Death in June, Joy Of Life, Spiritual Front at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Freddie Gibbs at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Marshmello, Gamma, Viciouz Viv at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
DJ Jahflex: Blaze it Up at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Atash, Cilantro Boombox at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Northern Quarters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Space 24 Twenty Grand Opening with Chairlift, Kelela, Empress Of, Bayonne at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [2pm, free, all ages, info]
Prince Tribute, Vicky Tafoya's Big Beat (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ray Prim (9:00pm), Brennen Leigh (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Tear Dungeon (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Que Pasa? (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Velvet Acid Christ, The Siren Project at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [4pm, fb]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape, Botany at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Human Circuit, Sometimes a Legend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Nine s Destroy My Sweater Party with A. Sinclair, Megafauna, Lowin, My Education, Texas Never Whispers, Ben Ballinger, Booher at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
I Eat Records 10 Year Anniversary with Thor Harris & Friends, Orange Mothers, Will Courtney (Brothers and Sisters), Black Before Red (with Brian Cassidy solo set), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Wendy Mitchell, Sam Lipman at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm, fb]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dos Santos, DJ Chorizo Funk, Cecilia & the Broken Hearts at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Subkulture Patriots present First of the Month Smokeout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Side One Track One Holiday Show with Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, The Sour Notes, Say Girl Say, Otis The Destroyer, Growl, Borrisokane, Pollen Rx at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Punks on Parade, The Elected Officials, Fight Plan, Crystal Shit at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers presents POGUETRY with Spider Stacy (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II Free Closing Party
  • Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm), Slick! (SF, 9pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Hedersleben, Future Blondes, ST 37 at 611 E. 7th St. (former Red 7) [+]
Party Plates (Cleveland), Dye, Autlier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Schilling, Leche, Night Court at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Skip To The Soul Vol. 4 - An Otis Redding Tribute with Soul Track Mind at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+]
Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 9pm show]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Golden Rule Party with Shakey Graves, The Hunt Sisters at The Prospect House [5:00pm, info]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Croy and the Boys, Stone Wheels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 8, 2015 [link]


David Israel's Hanukkah Bash with Zoltars, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Popper Burns, Mom Jeans, Attic Ted, Strange Squares at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KGSR's 25th Anniversary Soiree featuring Of Monsters and Men, George Ezra, Leon Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Dance Gavin Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Canvas People (CD release), Junkyard Mongrels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Another De Sade at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Scott Weiland and The Wildabouts, The Icarus Line at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Armadillo Road (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


Angry Samoans at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
White Reaper at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Opposite Day, Kiddo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Modal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Satalights, Joshua October & the Wool (LA), Nate Treme (LA), Little Father, Attic Ted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour, Low Volts at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Krieg, Imprecation, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Open Marraige (Portland), Smokey Emery, How I Quit Crack, Brutalest, Black Sun Rising, Jonathan Valdez at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Warm Soda, Ghetto Ghouls, Growl, Ex-Legionnaires, Croy & The Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Big Bill, The Wolf, Party Plants, Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hill Country Conservancy presents Tameca Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Jaeger, Josh Buckley (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
!!! (chk chk chk), Stereolad (Stereolab tribute), Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bottle Rockets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rich Hopkins & the Luminarios, Why Not Satellite at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Gustafer Yellowgold, John Wesley Coleman at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [4pm]
Sad Girl's Club (DJ night) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 15, 2015 [link]


Cavanaugh (Open Mike Eagle + Serengeti) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Protester, Odd Man Out, Glue, The Real Cost at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, December 16, 2015 [link]


Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, Ballerino at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
First Annual Native Waves Toys for Tots Winter Debacle with The Rare Birds, Coattails, Maxam at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cornerstone (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kid Cudi at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Vaaska at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
One Ounce Opera presents Highfalutin Holiday II at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
101X Indie XMas Concert and benefit for Habitat For Humanity with Chvrches, Night Drive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Full Service 3rd Annual Christmas Show with Bruce III & the Revenge at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


Body Pressure, US Weekly, Autlier, Sherman's March at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Bill Hicks Birthday Party and Charity Fundraiser with Sailor Poon, Lunar Gold, Another De Sade, Greenbeard, Attic Ted, Chris Tellez, Avery Moore, Danny Palumbo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
White Label Analog, Girling (CD release), P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bottlerocket (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Galactic at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


12XU XXXmas Revue with OBN III's, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Xetas, Meet Your Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Little Lo (record release), Marmalakes, Lomelda, Taft (solo) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau (9:00pm), Uranium Savages (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Robert Earl Keen's "Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee" at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, December 20, 2015 [link]


Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Wednesday, December 23, 2015 [link]


Skyline (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


Shapescenes, Aviateur at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Texas Mavericks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, December 27, 2015 [link]


David Beebe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


Grizzly Adams Band (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Warthog (NYC), Impalers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thelma and the Sleaze, The Sour Notes, Sailor Poon, Ramesh, Basketball Shorts at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation, Hard Proof at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Foot Patrol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brewtality Inc., Animal Train, Worm Suicide at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Nightowls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

divider


Wednesday, January 6, 2016 [link]


Michael Morley (Gate, The Dead C.), Christina Carter, Shawn David McMillen Band, Art Acevedo, Air Traffic Controllers, Sick Van at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sean Maloney, Garner Sloan, Candler Wilkinson at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Friday, January 8, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Glaassss, Wite Wash, Body Pressure, Nub at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • L.O.T.I.O.N., Wiccans, Lumpy and The Dumpers, Muerte, Mueco, Breakout, Patsy, Kurraka, Commoners at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

No Play Music / C3 Free Week Showcase with Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, Mean Jolene at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Mujercitos, Digi Boys, Common Ignorance, The Real Cost at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • La Misma, Ajax, Vaaska, Mystic Inane, C.C.T.V., Sin Motivo, Urochromes, Dress Code, Strutter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
4th Annual Alejandro Escovedo Musical Experience at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 10, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Allergy (FL), Gutter, Mirror, Stacker at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • Crazy Spirit, Institute, Warthog, Glue, Impalers, Cremalleras, Mocoso, The Pose, Dye at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]


divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Tanlines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Cowboy Mouth at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, January 21, 2016 [link]


Jane Ellen Bryant and Pierson Saxon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Saintseneca, Des Ark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


The Gary, The Ex-Optimists, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Futurebirds at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


Vanessa Carlton at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 31, 2016 [link]


Marrow, Sima Cunningham at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Johnette Napolitano at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 5, 2016 [link]


Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Family Crest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Warplanes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alessia Cara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Emily Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cody Bryan Band, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle, Blackbear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Satuday, March 12, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Phil Cook at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


Judah & the Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuedsday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Stick Figure at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider