Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 03, 2015



Thursday, December 3, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • King Louie Bankston featuring Jack Oblivian (1am), A Giant Dog (12:30am), Warm Soda (midnight), Hundred Visions (11:30pm), Ghetto Ghouls (11pm), Loteria (10:30pm), Xetas (10pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St., former Red 7) [+]
  • Fogg (12:15am), Law Man (11:15pm), Sweat Lodge (10:30pm), Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes (9:45pm), White Dog (9pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Mon Freres Amigos, Toast Party, Burdt Kocaine at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Play By Numbers, The Khost, My Education, Legendary Skies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Thanks Light, Split Seams, Lunar Gold at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Darkbird (EP release), Ghostbunny, Shapescenes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
UZ, Big Makk, Mason Flynt at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Flavor Raid, MAAJR, Trash TV at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free]
Blue Mongeon, Devin James Fry, Harvest Thieves, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Kilmatik, Notes Floats, Meganoke, Tone of the Cosmos, Marcelandrie at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10:00pm, 18+, fb]
Taylor & the Wild Now (single release), Yuma, MCG at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fuck the Facts, Absurdist, Mothman, Death Motif, Clit Eastwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 16+, fb]
Ben Millburn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike Stinson, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brownout presents Brown Sabbath, Yuna at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
David Bromberg Quintet at One World Theater [+] [7:00pm]

Friday, December 4, 2015 [link]


Reservations at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Good Vibrations II
  • The Zeros (1am), Barreracudas (12:30am), Personal and the Pizzas (midnight), Shocked Minds (11:30pm), Eastside Suicides (11pm), Flesh Lights (10:30pm), Dino's Boys (10pm), Platinum Boys (9:30pm), Bad Lovers (9pm), Pleasers (8:30pm), Jean (8pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St., former Red 7) [+]
  • Big Bill (1am), Daniel Francis Doyle & the Dreams (12:15am), Leather Girls (11:30pm), Oozer (10:45pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • After Party with Foster Care, Dinos Boys, Talk Sick Brats [2:30am]

The Damn Times (record release), Rhett and Dean, The Stabbies, The Weird at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Thor Harris & Friends, Knest, Gloves Collective, Gretchen Phillips' Disco Plague at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Gentlemen Rogues, Ex Cousins, Fun Button, Honey and Salt at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magna Carda at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Runes & Men featuring Death in June, Joy Of Life, Spiritual Front at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Freddie Gibbs, Subkulture Patriots with SKP, Cap N Kirk, Dos, Retrograde, Brain, HBZ, Do Wrong, Big John, DJ Aspekt at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Body Rock ATX presents New Jack Swing Tribute at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Marshmello, Gamma, Viciouz Viv at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Henry + The Invisibles, Interrobang Brass, MODAL, DJ Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+]
DJ Jahflex: Blaze it Up at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Atash, Cilantro Boombox, Indimaj, Sacred Cowgirls at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Northern Quarters, Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Space 24 Twenty Grand Opening with Chairlift, Kelela, Empress Of, Bayonne at Space 24 Twenty (2420 Guadalupe St.) [+] [2pm, free, all ages, info]
Chasca, Hooka Hey, The Red Direct, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mullets & Pigtails: A-Town Get Down, Loose Leaf at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
AJ Vallejo's Prince Tribute, Vicky Tafoya's Big Beat (9pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ray Prim (9:00pm), Brennen Leigh (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Billy Gibbons and The BFG's, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 5, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Hector's Pets (1am), Liquor Store (midnight), The Mummies (11pm), OBN III's (10:30pm), Big Tits (10pm), Golden Pelicans (9:30pm), Sick Thoughts (9pm), Buck Biloxi & the Fucks (8:30pm), Tear Dungeon (8pm), Foster Care (7:30pm), Dikes of Holland (7pm), Cheetah Chrome (6:30pm), Gino & the Goons (6pm), Manhunt (5:30pm), Nalgadas (5pm), Que Pasa? (4:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Afterparty with DD Owen, Rock Candy DJs Ben Tipton and Erich Fraustro, After Midnight DJs Chase Tail and Adrian Barrera [2:30am]

Diarrhea Planet, Lochness Mobsters, The Midgetmen at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Velvet Acid Christ, Mindless Faith, The Siren Project at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Cop Warmth, Hymens, Wave Swinger, Patient OT, Coma In Algiers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
This has been postponed, new date TBA. Canned Festival 2015 with Built to Spill, Diarrhea Planet, Ume, American Sharks, Shotgun Friday at Austin Studios (1901 E. 51st St.) [+] [fb]
Octopus Project, Crooks on Tape, Botany at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Human Circuit, Sometimes a Legend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Nine Mile's Destroy My Sweater Party with A. Sinclair, Megafauna, Lowin, My Education, Texas Never Whispers, Ben Ballinger, Booher at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
I Eat Records 10 Year Anniversary with Thor Harris & Friends, Black Before Red (with Brian Cassidy solo set), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston (Orange Mothers), Will Courtney (Brothers and Sisters), Wendy Mitchell (The Casting Couch), Sam Lipman (The Handsome Charlies) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm, fb]
AutoBody, Lance Herbstrong at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Dos Santos, DJ Chorizo Funk, Cecilia & the Broken Hearts at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Subkulture Patriots present First of the Month Smokeout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Side One Track One Holiday Show with Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, The Sour Notes, Say Girl Say, Otis The Destroyer, Growl, Borrisokane, Pollen Rx at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
Punks on Parade, The Elected Officials, Fight Plan, Crystal Shit at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Eden Burning (San Antonio), Snakeskin Prison at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Manican Dream, Dylan C at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Jimmy Smith System (ex-Gourds), Patterson Hood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lost Bayou Ramblers presents POGUETRY with Spider Stacy (10pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm), Redd Volkaert (3:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Roland and the Roots Riddim, Micah Shalom and the Babylonians, Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Sunday, December 6, 2015 [link]


Good Vibrations II
  • Good Vibes Brunch with Banditos, Croy & the Boys, Rocky & Wildcat at the Yellow Jacket Social Club (1704 E. 5th St.) [+] [2pm, free]
  • Free Closing Party with Apache (12:45am), Andy Animal (midnight), The Vomettes (11:15pm), Gutter (10:30pm), Sailor Poon (9:45pm), Slick! (Oakland, 9pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]

Baroness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Hedersleben, Future Blondes, ST 37 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St., former Red 7) [+]
Party Plates (Cleveland), Dye, Autlier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
KVRX December 2015 Showcase with Snow Wite (LA), Flatliner, Pirates of the High Frequencies, Risky Motion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, free, fb]
Schilling, Leche, Night Court at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Smith+Robot & Happy Hell Tour Kick Off with Grivo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Bleak, Expander, Hiss at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]
COTFG presents Twigs & Yarn, Vermulscht, Tetractys at Mass Gallery (507 Calles St., Suite 108) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Kevin Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Skip To The Soul Vol. 4 - An Otis Redding Tribute with Soul Track Mind at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+]
Jesus Christ Superfly, DD Dagger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
CeeKay Jones, Haydon HooDoo, Chris Hamlett, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Skip to the Soul Classics Dance featuring an Otis Redding tribute by Soul Track Mind at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Amanda Cevallos, Heybale! with Redd & Earl & Dallas, Wagoneers, Planet Casper at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Biller Trio with Mac, Jon Dee's Fun Collective at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Wino Vino at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Golden Rule Party with Shakey Graves, The Hunt Sisters at The Prospect House [5:00pm, info]

divider


Monday, December 7, 2015 [link]


Spray Paint, Golden Pelicans, Nameless Frames at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Croy and the Boys, Dan and the Ceiling Fans, Stone Wheels at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Grail (Pasadena), Night Demon (Ventura, CA), Widower, Edging Rage (Laredo), Blood For Master, Astrixion (Killeen/Harker Heights) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Dialtones, Skybison (GA), Cinders at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Devon Allman Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Peterson Brothers Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Church on Monday with Elias Haslanger, featuring Dr. James Polk at the Continental Club Gallery [+]

Tuesday, December 8, 2015 [link]


David Israel's Hanukkah Bash with Zoltars, Street Dads, Tres Oui at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Popper Burns, Mom Jeans, Attic Ted, Strange Squares at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Atash (residency), DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business (and Friends), Greg Vanderpool, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Graham Wilkinson, Toni Price at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ephraim Owens Experience at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
KGSR's 25th Anniversary Soiree featuring Of Monsters and Men, George Ezra, Leon Bridges at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, December 9, 2015 [link]


Dance Gavin Dance at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
The Canvas People (CD release), Junkyard Mongrels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tamarron, Milezo, Pollen Rx, Unknown Relatives, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Another De Sade at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Little Father, Crocodile, Silent Violence at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The Chop Shop with Electrocado at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Reggae Church with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Hogan Sullivan, Greg Loftus & the Ten-Ninety-Nines, Cory Reinisch (of Harvest Thieves), Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jon Dee Graham, Painted Redstarts, Bee Caves at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hubbard Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Eljiah Ford and The Bloom, The Happen-Ins, Miro at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Armadillo Road (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
High Plains Jamboree (EP release), Brian Tronsgaard at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Trans-Siberian Orchestra at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


Angry Samoans at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
White Reaper at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Christian Bland/Chris Catalena Split 10" Release with Christian Bland, Chris Catalena, Rotten Mangos at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Opposite Day, Kiddo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Modal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Satalights, Joshua October & the Wool (LA), Nate Treme (LA), Little Father, Attic Ted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rich Hands, Bad Lovers, John Jack Joseph, The Wooly Bushmen, The Shame and the Waste at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, Blue Healer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brian Kremer Holiday Show & Video Premiere with Brian Kremer, Sarah Sharp, Brennen Leigh, Noel McKay, Sarah Arenella, Southpaw Jones, Ann Wade at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Jailbait, Rabbit Fist at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
International Pop Overthrow with Mount Pressmore, Burgess Meredith, Beat Root, Neal Mehta, San Saba County, Chris Smith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Bryce Clifford & Brother Superior, Melissa Bryan, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Del Mar, The Joe Jacksons, Brendan Bond, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sit Down Servant, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour, Low Volts at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Morbosidad, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Malevolent Force, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Open Marraige (Portland), Smokey Emery, How I Quit Crack, Brutalest, Black Sun Rising, Jonathan Valdez at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Manor Threat (Minor Threat tribute) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Warm Soda, Ghetto Ghouls, Growl, Ex-Legionnaires, Croy & The Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Dead Love Club at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kick Out the Jams with Loretta & the Rated Exes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Swass Vol 2 with Jock Club, Strutter, Maxine, Negative Nancy, DJ Bre Kay at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dark Side Session IV with Blockhead, Botany, Bonus Junk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Big Bill, The Wolf, Party Plants, Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hill Country Conservancy presents Tameca Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
International Pop Overthrow with The Rosedale Highs, Ashbury Keys, Demi the Daredevil, Wiretree, Rich Restaino & The Obits, Buzzie, The Prettiest Girl at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Macaxeira Funk, Afro Soul Collective, Brass Buckle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Descendants of Erdrick, Snailmate, Muppletone, The Bumping Uglies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barebones Orchestra Xmas Spectacular at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wino Vino, White Ghost Shivers, The Blues Specialists at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Jaeger, Josh Buckley (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mexmode Happy Hour Tape Release with Meximode at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Lochness Mobsters, Guy Blakeslee, Art Acevedo, New Berlin, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
!!! (chk chk chk), Stereolad (Stereolab tribute), Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Christmas Carol with American Sharks, B L A C K I E, members of Holy Wave at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Break Yo Self VII with host Chaka (RAS), ATX All Stars, Terminator Dave, Cerebral Cortez at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Warplanes Winter Ball with Canvas People, Wonderbitch, Mob Barley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
International Pop Overthrow with The Rite Flyers, The Rivals, Bang Bang, Lannie Flowers Band, Ryan Hamilton, Gentlemen Rogues, Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
The Grapes & Friends Annual Christmas Show at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Derailers, Bottle Rockets, Redd Volkaert at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Snizz & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Sahara House Band, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Rich Hopkins & the Luminarios, Why Not Satellite at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tyler Jordan, The Stacks at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Jordan Marececk Recovery Party with Boyfrndz, Otis the Destroyer, The Gospel Truth, Little Father, Caskets at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Goldbloom, Bitter Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Tremble Out, Waking Misery at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Gustafer Yellowgold, John Wesley Coleman at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [4pm]
The Infamists (Denton), Mr. Mustache (Nirvana tribute), The Foundries at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Haydon HooDoo, Aisling, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Sad Girl's Club (DJ night) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Junior Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Azmaris, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Party Plants Album Release and Christmas Party with Party Plants, Santa Youth, Baby Bleu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bounce House #4 with Mac Blake, Tre Howard, Amelia Frank, Jay Whitecotton, Danny Palumbo, Aaron Brooks. at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 15, 2015 [link]


Saviours, The Roller, Eagle Claw, Venomous Maximus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St., former Red 7) [+] [8pm, fb]
Everything is Bigger with Chen Chen, Kathleen Winter, Emilia Rodriguez, Woozyhelmet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Attendance Records Holiday Party with Basketball Shorts, Big Bill, Cross Record, Molly Burch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Crocodile Tears, Typical Girls, Smiling Strange at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground (sad songs only) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Cavanaugh (Open Mike Eagle + Serengeti) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Protester, Odd Man Out, Glue, The Real Cost at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [8pm]
The Sunshine Feels, Wildcat Apollo, The Wheel Workers, Whiteman Dancing at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]

Wednesday, December 16, 2015 [link]


Air Traffic Controllers, Qatar, We'll Go Machete, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, fb]
Think No Think, John Wesley Coleman III, B'rockobombers, Stay Level at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, Ballerino at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nerve Damge, Waarface, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Slow, Oozer, Out of Body at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with Two Fresh at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
First Annual Native Waves Toys for Tots Winter Debacle with The Rare Birds, Coattails, Maxam, Calliope Musicals at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cornerstone (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kid Cudi at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Vaaska at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
One Ounce Opera presents Highfalutin Holiday II at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Leonard Jones, Lake of Fire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
David Rangel Dark Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Rap 4 a Reason Charity Event with Nubia Emmon, Prissy, Dear Ashton, Demi Monroe, Staci Russell, Cassey Janissa, Alesia Lani, Moe Jane, DJ D Best, Go DJ JB at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
101X Indie XMas Concert and benefit for Habitat For Humanity with Chvrches, Night Drive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Full Service 3rd Annual Christmas Show with Bruce III & the Revenge at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Leather Girls, Popper Burns, Sailor Poon at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Spiderhouse [+] [10pm]
Mix 94.7 presents The Merry Mix Show with Fall Out Boy, Zella Day at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


Body Pressure, US Weekly, Autlier, Sherman's March at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Kick Out the Jams presents Spector Christmas Spectacular at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cold Lampin' Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Girl in a Coma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Broken Gold, JD Clark at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Pelogrosa 8 year Anniversary with DJ Playero (Puerto Rico), Los Rakas (Oakland), QUE BAJO?! (NY), Happy Colors (Miami), Zuzuka Poderosa, Kiko Villamizar, La Frenetika, Austin Samba School, DJ Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bill Hicks Birthday Party and Charity Fundraiser with Sailor Poon, Lunar Gold, Another De Sade, Greenbeard, Attic Ted, Chris Tellez, Avery Moore, Danny Palumbo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
White Label Analog, Girling (CD release), P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Duel, Sister Fuzz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Buried Cities, Sniper 66, Nowhere Bound, Ghosting, Fakers, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bottlerocket (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Galactic, The Suffers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


12XU XXXmas Revue with OBN III's, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Xetas, Meet Your Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
The Ugly Beats, The Hex Dispensers, The Hazard Hounds at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Moving Panoramas, Ramesh, Young Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Crooks, Roxy Roca, The Holy Child at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Little Lo (record release), Marmalakes, Lomelda, Taft (solo) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mt Eden, The Widdler, Viciouzviv, Irie Samurai at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brady Beal, Horti at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Debbie Rombach's B-day Show with Hand of Glory, Gay Sportscasters, Pocket Fishrmen, Peenbeets, Wannabes, Mike McCoy, Baby Grant Johnson, Squirrel Skull at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Outskirts, PolyAction, Jester and the Asylum House Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau (9:00pm), Uranium Savages (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Robert Earl Keen's "Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee" at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 20, 2015 [link]


Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Rotten Mangos, The Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Haydon Hoodoo, Aurora Wilde, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rattlesnake Milk, Ziemba, Plantation, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pissant Farmers, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 22, 2015 [link]


DJ Steven Madrid at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Motion Planet, Wild Tinderbox, Mystery Achievement, Paper Moonshiners at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 23, 2015 [link]


Ex-Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with VibeSquad at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Rambler Rose, Jennifer Jackson, Kullen Fox at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Skyline (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Friday, December 25, 2015 [link]


Karaoke Underground at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annual Christmas Karaoke Spectacular at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


lying Buttresses, Attic Ted, Marine Kimono at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Shapescenes, Aviateur at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Texas Mavericks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, December 27, 2015 [link]


Julian Neel, Louise Le Hir, Bone Fur and Feathers, Lou Rebecca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Haydon Hoodoo & Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
David Beebe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 28, 2015 [link]


Kay Odyssey, The Sun Machine, Modrag, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Ashbury Keys, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


The Chop Shop with Bleep Bloop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Eric Hisaw Band, Jennifer Jackson, Sweet Gary Newcomb at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Grizzly Adams Band (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Warthog (NYC), Impalers at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, fb]
Thelma and the Sleaze, The Sour Notes, Sailor Poon, Ramesh, Basketball Shorts at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation, Hard Proof at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Foot Patrol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Brewtality Inc., Animal Train, Worm Suicide at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sabbath Crow, Zero Percent, The Stabbies, special guests at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Sylvan Esso at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Nightowls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, January 1, 2016 [link]


Moving Panoramas, Telepods, Lochness Mobsters, Leather Girls, Croy and the Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, Empty Markets, Rattlesnake Milk at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

divider


Wednesday, January 6, 2016 [link]


Michael Morley (Gate, The Dead C.), Christina Carter, Shawn David McMillen Band, Art Acevedo, Air Traffic Controllers, Sick Van at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Sean Maloney, Garner Sloan, Candler Wilkinson at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Armstrong Leigh, Blue Healer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, January 7, 2016 [link]


Sweat Lodge, Bridge Farmers, DUEL, Crypt Trip, Tia Carrera, Greenbeard, Destroyer of Light, Voidstrider, White Dog at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, free]

Friday, January 8, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Glaassss, Wite Wash, Body Pressure, Nub at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • L.O.T.I.O.N., Wiccans, Lumpy and The Dumpers, Muerte, Mueco, Breakout, Patsy, Kurraka, Commoners at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

Transmission Events presents Michael Che at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
No Play Music / C3 Free Week Showcase with Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, Mean Jolene at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Mujercitos, Digi Boys, Common Ignorance, The Real Cost at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • La Misma, Ajax, Vaaska, Mystic Inane, C.C.T.V., Sin Motivo, Urochromes, Dress Code, Strutter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra, Kraken Quartet, Wank Tribe at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
4th Annual Alejandro Escovedo Musical Experience: The Leonard Cohen Influence with Julie Christensen, Mitch Watkins, Elias Haslanger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 10, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Allergy (FL), Gutter, Mirror, Stacker at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • Crazy Spirit, Institute, Warthog, Glue, Impalers, Cremalleras, Mocoso, The Pose, Dye at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]


divider


Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Tanlines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Cowboy Mouth at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Sunday, January 17, 2016 [link]


School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 21, 2016 [link]


X_X, Obnox, Coma in Algiers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Jane Ellen Bryant and Pierson Saxon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Saintseneca, Des Ark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables, Zach Deputy, Contraband at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


The Gary, The Ex-Optimists, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Futurebirds at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 24, 2016 [link]


School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Badfish: Tribute to Sublime at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Savoy at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Dark Side featuring Falcons at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


Black Tusk, Royal Thunder, Bask, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Vanessa Carlton at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 31, 2016 [link]


Marrow, Sima Cunningham at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Johnette Napolitano at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 5, 2016 [link]


Eagle Eye Williamson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Family Crest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Warplanes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alessia Cara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nile at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Lobos, Ballet Folklorico Mexicano at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Brazilian Girls, Dreamers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Emily Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cody Bryan Band, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle, Blackbear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Friday, February 26, 2016 [link]


Protomartyr, Spray Paint at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


Austin Instrumental Music Fest with Scale the Summit, Tia Carrera, Descendents of Erdrick, Something Fiction, My Education, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Fermin, Halfsleep, Bright Like the Sun, Violinda, Satalights, The Baffles, Collective Dreams, Verisimilitude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Phil Cook at The Sidewinder (formerly Red Eyed Fly) [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


Judah & the Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuedsday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Stick Figure at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]

divider


Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


The 1975 at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider