Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 10, 2015



Thursday, December 10, 2015 [link]


Angry Samoans, The Swingin' Dicks, Super Thief, Die Rotzz at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
White Reaper, Unknown Relatives, US Weekly, Void of Devices at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Christian Bland/Chris Catalena Split 10" Release with Christian Bland, Chris Catalena, Rotten Mangos at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Opposite Day, Kiddo and the Dude, Trouble in the Streets, Modal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, fb]
Satalights, Joshua October & the Wool (LA), Nate Treme (LA), Little Father, Attic Ted at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red River Unplugged with Izzy Cox & friends at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm-9pm]
Rich Hands, Bad Lovers, John Jack Joseph, The Wooly Bushmen, The Shame and the Waste at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School with Troller, LACHANE, TV Honest, Mike Textbeak, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
My Jerusalem, Blue Healer at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Pokey LaFarge, The Deslondes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Blue Water Highway, Zac Wilkerson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mountain Rag, Coattails, Greenbeard at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Brian Kremer Holiday Show & Video Premiere with Brian Kremer, Sarah Sharp, Brennen Leigh, Noel McKay, Sarah Arenella, Southpaw Jones, Ann Wade at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Jailbait, Rabbit Fist at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Snailmate, Tusk Her, Vinyl Laranja at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Nematoads, Laundry Time at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, 21+, fb]
International Pop Overthrow with Mount Pressmore, Burgess Meredith, Beat Root, Neal Mehta, San Saba County, Chris Smith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Jay Day, May Day: A Benefit for Jay Cesak with Magic Rockers of Texas, Rose Selavy, The Cover Letter, Twin Scars at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Bryce Clifford & Brother Superior, Melissa Bryan, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Del Mar, The Joe Jacksons, Brendan Bond, Whitney Rose at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sit Down Servant, Kalu James at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
John Gorka at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
The Brian Setzer Orchestra - 12th Annual Christmas Rocks! Tour, Low Volts at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 11, 2015 [link]


December Desecration II presented by Southern Decay Media with Morbosidad, Morgengrau, Plutonian Shore, Spectral Manifest, Funeral Ash, Malevolent Force, Hellknife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Open Marraige (Portland), Smokey Emery, How I Quit Crack, Brutalest, Black Sun Rising, Jonathan Valdez at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Manor Threat (Minor Threat tribute), DJ Johnny Hottub at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pmm fb]
Warm Soda, Ghetto Ghouls, Growl, Ex-Legionnaires, Croy & The Boys at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ John Schooley, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Blitzens, The Transgressors, John Wesley Coleman at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, Dead Love Club at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, info]
Terror, Blistered, Malfunction, Take Offense, Code Orange at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lord Buffalo, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Greg Mullen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mr. Gnome, Young Tongue, Bali Yaaah at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kick Out the Jams with Loretta & the Rated Exes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Swass Vol. 2 with Jock Club, Total Abuse, Slimy Member, Maxine, Skeleton, DJ Bre Kay at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dark Side Session IV with Blockhead, Botany, Bonus Junk at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Kid Slyce, Big Bill, Hooka Hey, Party Plants, DJ Marky Mark at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
April Ham Legion, Paperback, No I'm the Leader at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Concrete Robot, Prom Threat, Wild Toast at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hill Country Conservancy presents Tameca Jones, DJ Kay Cali at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
International Pop Overthrow with The Rosedale Highs, Ashbury Keys, Demi the Daredevil, Wiretree, Rich Restaino & The Obits, Buzzie, The Prettiest Girl at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Sad Wings (Judas Priest tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Macaxeira Funk, Afro Soul Collective, Brass Buckle at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Descendants of Erdrick, Snailmate, Muppletone, The Bumping Uglies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barebones Orchestra Xmas Spectacular at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wino Vino, White Ghost Shivers, The Blues Specialists at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Jaeger, Josh Buckley (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Lucero at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, December 12, 2015 [link]


Frost Giant Ball with The Blood Royale, Lower Class Brats, Sabbath Crow, Sniper 66, Bulemics, Starving Wolves at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Mexmode Happy Hour Tape Release with Meximode at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Lochness Mobsters, Guy Blakeslee, Art Acevedo, New Berlin, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rob Yazzie & Allen Brislin's Birthday Day Party with The Slizz, the Stabbies, Space Battle at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4:00pm, all ages, fb]
!!! (chk chk chk), Stereolad (Stereolab tribute), Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jesse Marchant, Heather Woods Broderick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
A Christmas Carol with American Sharks, B L A C K I E, members of Holy Wave, Thor Harris & Friends at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
5th Annual Punk Rock Lotto at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Break Yo Self VII with host Chaka (RAS), ATX All Stars, Terminator Dave, Cerebral Cortez at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm]
The Warplanes Winter Ball with Canvas People, Wonderbitch, Mob Barley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Mikey & the Drags, Shivery Shakes, Loteria, Greg Connor at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Crocodile Tears, Ex-Legionnaires, Pharaohs, Soaked at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Midnight Stroll (Aaron Behrens of Ghostland Observatory), A. Sinclair at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wind + The Wave, Bee Caves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stargazer, Dead Now Evil, Gene Douglas at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Second Saturday Surf with Machete Western, Goldblum, The Nematoads at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
The South Austin Moonlighters at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
International Pop Overthrow with The Rite Flyers, The Rivals, Bang Bang, Lannie Flowers Band, Ryan Hamilton, Gentlemen Rogues, Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
The Grapes & Friends Annual Christmas Show at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Derailers, Redd Volkaert at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Snizz & Friends, Hilary York at the Continental Club Gallery [+]
Sahara House Band, Forro de Quintal, Maracatu Texas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Rich Hopkins & the Luminarios, Why Not Satellite at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Tyler Jordan, The Stacks at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Cherrywood Art Fair with Waking Fable, Flamencura, Wiretree, The Cuckoos, Storm Calysta, Band of Griffins, Moondog at Maplewood Elementary (E. 38 1/2 St. & Maplewood Ave) [+] [10am-5pm, free]

Sunday, December 13, 2015 [link]


Ralph White, Zirque Bois d'Arc, Austin Piazzola Quartet, Enchanted Travesty, Zirque Bois d'Arc, Guy Town at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 20th Anniversary (solo) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bell Witch, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Unmothered, Canyon of the Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Newhart, Moonsicles, Quttinirpaaq, SD McMillen Band, DJ Shawn McMillen at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Jordan Marececk Recovery Party with Boyfrndz, Otis the Destroyer, Borzoi, The Gospel Truth, Little Father, Caskets at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Goldbloom, Bitter Birds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Tremble Out, Waking Misery at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zettajoule, Esposa, Concrete Shoes, Typical Girls at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Gustafer Yellowgold, John Wesley Coleman at the Scottish Rite Theater (18th and Lavaca) [+] [4pm]
Chipper Jones, Food Group, Sometimes a Legend, Tallows at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Infamists (Denton), Mr. Mustache (Nirvana tribute), The Foundries at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Haydon HooDoo, Aisling, Wil Cope, Matthew Goletz Art School at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Sad Girl's Club (DJ night) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rainchild, Fulcrum Lake, Above It All, Secret of Boris, 40% Dolomite, Free Kittens & Bread, Southpaw Sonata, Charmer, Room 24, Waitsix at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm]
Junior Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Silo Road at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The Azmaris, Brazilian Space Program at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
The Milk Carton Kids at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cherrywood Art Fair with Sons of Santos, Michele Frances & the Aerial Sugar Squirrels, Taylor & the Wild Now, Mikaela Kahn, Bossmania, Riil Chemistry, School of Rock at Maplewood Elementary (E. 38 1/2 St. & Maplewood Ave) [+] [10am-5pm, free]

divider


Monday, December 14, 2015 [link]


Que Pasa?, Prom Threat, Mean Jolene, Wicker at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Party Plants Album Release and Christmas Party with Party Plants, Santa Youth, Baby Bleu at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Linear Downfall, Far Far Future, Desilu at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bounce House #4 with Mac Blake, Tre Howard, Amelia Frank, Jay Whitecotton, Danny Palumbo, Aaron Brooks. at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Devin James Fry and the Name Sayers, The Dan Ryan at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, December 15, 2015 [link]


Saviours, The Roller, Eagle Claw, Venomous Maximus at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Hempwig, Cina Saffary , Eujitsu, Grandpa Lies Again at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Everything is Bigger with Chen Chen, Kathleen Winter, Emilia Rodriguez, Woozyhelmet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Attendance Records Holiday Party with Basketball Shorts, Big Bill, Cross Record, Molly Burch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Crocodile Tears, Typical Girls, Smiling Strange at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground (sad songs only) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Cavanaugh (Open Mike Eagle + Serengeti), Doc Illingsworth at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Protester, Odd Man Out, Glue, The Real Cost at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [8pm]
The Sunshine Feels, Wildcat Apollo, The Wheel Workers, Whiteman Dancing at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]

Wednesday, December 16, 2015 [link]


Air Traffic Controllers, Qatar, We'll Go Machete, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free, fb]
Same Language, The Sheeps at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Krista Van Liew, All in the Golden Afternoon, Lou Rebecca at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Think No Think, John Wesley Coleman III, B'rocko Bombers, Stay Level at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mothpaw, AM Feelgood, Ballerino at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nerve Damge, Waarface, Hexist at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Slow, Oozer, Out of Body at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with Two Fresh at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Hysteria 'Zine Release Party and Artist Market with Lowin at The Swan Dive [+] [21+, fb]
First Annual Native Waves Toys for Tots Winter Debacle with The Rare Birds, Coattails, Maxam, Calliope Musicals at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cornerstone (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kid Cudi at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! VS. Bucket of Piss, Psudomonas Aeruginosa, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sex Pill, Vaaska, Nub at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
One Ounce Opera presents Highfalutin Holiday II at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Leonard Jones, Lake of Fire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
David Rangel Dark Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Nana Grizol (Elephant 6), Tele Novella (45 Release), Ruby Fray, Toby Foster, Dreamboat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Rap 4 a Reason Charity Event with Nubia Emmon, Prissy, Dear Ashton, Demi Monroe, Staci Russell, Cassey Janissa, Alesia Lani, Moe Jane, DJ D Best, Go DJ JB at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
101X Indie XMas Concert and benefit for Habitat For Humanity with Chvrches, Night Drive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Green Jelly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bluetech, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Leather Girls, Popper Burns, Sailor Poon, El Circo Bandito Burlesque & Sideshow Attraction at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Full Service 3rd Annual Christmas Show with Bruce III & the Revenge at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Leather Girls, Popper Burns, Sailor Poon at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Spiderhouse [+] [10pm]
Mix 94.7 presents The Merry Mix Show with Fall Out Boy, Zella Day at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


Body Pressure, US Weekly, Autlier, Sherman's March at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Kick Out the Jams presents Spector Christmas Spectacular at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cold Lampin' Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Girl in a Coma, Lonely Horse, First Year Fight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Loteria, Grape St., Broken Gold, JD Clark at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
McMercy Minor Mishap Family (Un)Christmas Show with Minor Mishap Marching Band, McMercy Family Band, Lonesome Heroes, Bruce Salmon at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Annex, Gutter, Sick Fate at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Pelogrosa 8 year Anniversary with DJ Playero (Puerto Rico), Los Rakas (Oakland), QUE BAJO?! (NY), Happy Colors (Miami), Zuzuka Poderosa, Kiko Villamizar, La Frenetika, Austin Samba School, DJ Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bill Hicks Birthday Party and Charity Fundraiser with Sailor Poon, Lunar Gold, Another De Sade, Greenbeard, Attic Ted, Chris Tellez, Avery Moore, Danny Palumbo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Peachy Party with Charley Crockett, Jaeger, Harvest Thieves, Chief White Lightning, Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
White Label Analog, Girling (CD release), P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Duel, Sister Fuzz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Buried Cities, Sniper 66, Nowhere Bound, Ghosting, Fakers, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bottlerocket (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Galactic, The Suffers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


12XU XXXmas Revue with OBN III's, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Xetas, Meet Your Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
The Ugly Beats, The Hex Dispensers, The Hazard Hounds at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Matthew Steinke/Octant presents The Stuttering Clock of Christmas at Northern-Southern (1800 W. Koenig Ln.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Moving Panoramas, Ramesh, Young Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Crooks, Roxy Roca, The Holy Child at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweatlodge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Marmalakes, Little Lo (album release), Lomelda, Taft (solo), The Eastern Sea (Matt Hines solo) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom (EP release), Mom Jeans, La Migra, I'd Die For Lo-Fi at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Mt Eden, The Widdler, Viciouzviv, Irie Samurai at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brady Beal, Horti at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Debbie Rombach's B-day Show with Hand of Glory, Gay Sportscasters, Pocket Fishrmen, Peenbeets, Wannabes, Mike McCoy, Baby Grant Johnson, Squirrel Skull at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Outskirts, PolyAction, Jester and the Asylum House Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau (9:00pm), Uranium Savages (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Robert Earl Keen's "Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee" at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 20, 2015 [link]


Matthew Steinke/Octant presents The Stuttering Clock of Christmas at Northern-Southern (1800 W. Koenig Ln.) [+] [3pm, fb]
Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Rotten Mangos, The Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Haydon Hoodoo, Aurora Wilde, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rattlesnake Milk, Ziemba, Plantation, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pissant Farmers, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 22, 2015 [link]


Mugwump, How I Quit Crack, Lockemup, Night Job, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Steven Madrid at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Motion Planet, Wild Tinderbox, Mystery Achievement, Paper Moonshiners at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 23, 2015 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Festivus/Orphans of Xmas Party with Aunts Analog, Aurora Plastics Company, Night Viking, Impossible Map, Grandpa Lies Again and Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, MC Terroristic, Yogi Chiron at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bottlecap Mountain, Fala, Batty Jr at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ex-Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with VibeSquad at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Rambler Rose, Jennifer Jackson, Kullen Fox at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Skyline (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Friday, December 25, 2015 [link]


Karaoke Underground at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annual Christmas Karaoke Spectacular at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


John Wesley Coleman's Secular Holiday Spectacular with John Wesley Coleman (record release), Aaron Blount, A Sinclair, Reaganometry at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [5:30pm-10pm, free, alll ages, fb]
lying Buttresses, Attic Ted, Marine Kimono at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Shapescenes, Aviateur at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Texas Mavericks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, December 27, 2015 [link]


Killer John Miller at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Julian Neel, Louise Le Hir, Bone Fur and Feathers, Lou Rebecca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Haydon Hoodoo & Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
David Beebe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 28, 2015 [link]


Kay Odyssey, The Sun Machine, Modrag, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Feuding Fathers, Netherfriends, Killer Kill, Pelicrane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Lunar Gold, Count Nebula at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ashbury Keys, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


The Chop Shop with Bleep Bloop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Roger Creager at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reason to Rebel, Hour Band, Matt Gilmour's Patient Wolf at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Eric Hisaw Band, Jennifer Jackson, Sweet Gary Newcomb at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Grizzly Adams Band (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Whores., Easy Prey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
NYE 1979 featuring the music of Olivia Newton John, Electric Light Orchestra, Fleetwood Mac, David Bowie, The Eagles, Talking Heads, The Clash, Joy Division, Buzzcocks, The Jam, Squeeze, The Pretenders, Motorhead, Brian Eno, George Jones, The Raincoats, The Cars, Bauhaus, Gun Club, B-52s, U2, AC/DC, Van Halen, Foreigner, Liliput, Nikki & The Corvettes, The Specials, The Police, The Kinks, Sonics Rendezvous Band, Neil Young & Crazy Horse performed by Sweet Spirit, Holy Wave, Fleshlights, Amplified Heat, Roky Moon, Eagleize it, OBNIIIs, Leo Rondeau, Moving Panoramas, Jason McNeely, Hundred Visions, Bobby Jealousy, Johnny Walker, Croy & The Boys, Lochness Mobsters, Quin Galavis, Lake of Fire, Deep Time, Leather Pants, Telepods, Shivery Shakes, Xetas, Leather Girls, Que Pasa, Josh Buckley, Party Girl, Booher, Allyson Lipkin, Alison Copeland, Ada Scarborough, Letty Evans, Missy Valentine, Ultra Thin Ghost at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm, fb]
Warthog (NYC), Impalers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, fb]
Thelma and the Sleaze, Sailor Poon, Ramesh, The Sour Notes, R O S E S, Basketball Shorts, DJ GirlFriend, DJ SideOneTrackOne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation, Hard Proof at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Foot Patrol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Fucking New Year's Eve Whisky Blowout with Brewtality Inc., Animal Train, Worm Suicide at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Sabbath Crow, Zero Percent, The Stabbies, special guests at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Sylvan Esso at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Nightowls, Waking Fable at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, January 1, 2016 [link]


Zettajoule, Blue Healers, Velo, Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, all ages]
Calliope Musicals, Young Tongue, Good Field, Modern Medicine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Telepods, Lochness Mobsters, Leather Girls, Croy and the Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Wiretree, Shivery Shakes, Wrenfro, Mama K & The Other Shades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Insvrgence, Thieves, DSNGS, Uglytwin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


Spray Paint, Annabelle Chairlegs, Leather Girls, Unknown Relatives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
Night Drive, Milezo, Big Bill, Shivery Shakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Ghetto Ghouls, Empty Markets, Rattlesnake Milk at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Wonderbitch, Knifight, Hunter Sharpe, Aviateur at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Krum Bums Family Reunion AKA Tommyfest with Krum Bums, East Side Suicides, Bulemics, 13th Victim, Concrete, Drastic Actions, Soberdaze, Punks On Parade at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free for 21+, fb]
Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Modern Medicine, Megafauna, Young Tongue, Lunar Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]

Sunday, January 3, 2016 [link]


Leftover Crack, Pears, Kriegblast at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Threes Away, Starving Wolves, Days N Daze at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, free, all ages]

divider


Monday, January 4, 2016 [link]


Surfer Blood, Otis the Destroyer, Lowin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free, all ages]
No Play Music Free Week Showcase with Slomo Drags, Far Far Future, Feverbones, Bitter Birds, Tapajenga at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
pale Dian, Rose Selavy, Shmu, Grivo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+, fb]

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 [link]


Michael Morley (Gate, The Dead C.), Christina Carter, Shawn David McMillen Band, Art Acevedo, Air Traffic Controllers, Sick Van at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Evil Triplet, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tank, Kydd jones, World Wide, Sertified at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Hard Proof, Magna Carda, Anya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Magna Carda, Protextor, Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Sean Maloney, Garner Sloan, Candler Wilkinson at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Armstrong Leigh, Blue Healer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, January 7, 2016 [link]


Ovrld & KVRX present John Wesley Coleman, Carry Illinois, The Gents, Jinx and The Hammer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
American Sharks, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Calm Blue Sea, Bee Caves, Bright Like the Sun, Shmu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, free, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Bridge Farmers, DUEL, Crypt Trip, Tia Carrera, Greenbeard, Destroyer of Light, Voidstrider, White Dog at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, free]
Next Big Thing Showcase with Torino Black, I Am The Albatross, Coattails, Danger*Cakes, Idle Ants, Hooka Hey at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Holiday Mountain, Technicolor Hearts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
The Prophets of Rockabilly at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, January 8, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Glaassss, Wite Wash, Body Pressure, Nub at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • L.O.T.I.O.N., Wiccans, Lumpy and The Dumpers, Muerte, Mueco, Breakout, Patsy, Kurraka, Commoners at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]
  • The Prophets of Rockabilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

2nd Annual Nine Mile Free Week Show with Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), Sweet Spirit, Sounds del Mar, A. Sinclair, Tinnarose, Lowin, Abram Shook, Ben Ballinger, Modrag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, fb]
Transmission Events presents Michael Che at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Blue Healer, Mamahawk, Grizzly Adams Family, Mighty Brother at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, Mean Jolene at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Mujercitos, Digi Boys, Common Ignorance, The Real Cost at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • La Misma, Ajax, Vaaska, Mystic Inane, C.C.T.V., Sin Motivo, Urochromes, Dress Code, Strutter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

The Loyalty Firm presents Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz, My Education, Residual Kid, Megafauna, Think No Think, On Delay at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Ghetto Ghouls, Borzoi, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Us Weekly, Leche at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Indian Jewelry, Isaiah the Mosaic, Bali Yaaah, Hidden Ritual, Golden Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Ringo Deathstarr, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra, Kraken Quartet, Wank Tribe at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ghostbunny, Eagle Eye Williamson, Chief Perch (formerly The Bare Feat) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Vitera, Mariachi Las Coronelas, Bidi Bidi Banda, Boca Abajo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
4th Annual Alejandro Escovedo Musical Experience: The Leonard Cohen Influence with Julie Christensen, Mitch Watkins, Elias Haslanger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 10, 2016 [link]


This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Allergy (FL), Gutter, Mirror, Stacker at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • Crazy Spirit, Institute, Warthog, Glue, Impalers, Cremalleras, Mocoso, The Pose, Dye at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]


divider


Tuesday, January 12, 2016 [link]


Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, The Yawpers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Tanlines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Emily Wolf, Zac Kellog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 15, 2016 [link]


The Peach Kings, Smoke Season at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Dommin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray (video release), Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Armstrong Leigh, Blue Healer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Sunday, January 17, 2016 [link]


School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Reel Big Fish at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 21, 2016 [link]


X_X, Obnox, Coma in Algiers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Jane Ellen Bryant and Pierson Saxon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Saintseneca, Des Ark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables, Zach Deputy, Contraband at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drew Fish Band, Kirk Baxley, Leslie Powell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


The Gary, The Ex-Optimists, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Futurebirds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 24, 2016 [link]


School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Badfish: Tribute to Sublime at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Thursday, January 28, 2016 [link]


Dirty River Boys, Strangetowne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dan Ryan, Adam Torres at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Savoy at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Dark Side featuring Falcons at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Them Witches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Elijah Ford at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


Black Tusk, Royal Thunder, Bask, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Threes Away, The Sweethearts, Madaline, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, DeadGrrls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Vanessa Carlton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 31, 2016 [link]


Marrow, Sima Cunningham at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully, Diet Cig at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnette Napolitano at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 5, 2016 [link]


Fire in the Kitchen, Yuma, Marcus Brown (of Velo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Madeon, Skylar Spence at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #2 with James Arthur's Manhunt, Graham Reynolds, Richard Papiercuts, Gossamer Frontier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Family Crest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cross (record release), Adam Torres, Nadia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Warplanes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alessia Cara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nile at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Wavves, Best Coast, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Lobos, Ballet Folklorico Mexicano at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Brazilian Girls, Dreamers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Emily Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 13, 2016 [link]


Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rickie Lee Jones at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, February 17, 2016 [link]


The Cold Hard Cash Show, Amanda Cevallos & the High Lands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 18, 2016 [link]


Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonerama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Beacon, Natasha Kmeto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Bryan Band, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle, Blackbear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club, The Warplanes, Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fi Society at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, February 26, 2016 [link]


Protomartyr, Spray Paint at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alison Wonderland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


Austin Instrumental Music Fest with Scale the Summit, Tia Carrera, Descendents of Erdrick, Something Fiction, My Education, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Fermin, Halfsleep, Bright Like the Sun, Violinda, Satalights, The Baffles, Collective Dreams, Verisimilitude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, February 29, 2016 [link]


Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 [link]


Rob Crow's Gloomy Place at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 3, 2016 [link]


Bronze Radio Return at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Melanie Martinez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 [link]


Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingosis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Logic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Mothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


Judah & the Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider