Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning December 17, 2015



Thursday, December 17, 2015 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Cum Ocean, Hitler, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Androgen, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?! vs. Bucket of Piss, Loader, Scrotus, Body Inflation Sequence, Sink Trash, Piss Armstrong at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Sex Pill, Vaaska, Nub at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
One Ounce Opera presents Highfalutin Holiday II at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Austin Leonard Jones, Lake of Fire, The Be Helds at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Dark Cuts Winter Social with DJ Fucky Suck, DJ Scissor Hands, Xander Harris, DJ Fontana at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
Glasswave, Loafer, Ponyboy & the Horsegirl, Fister at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Nana Grizol (Elephant 6), Tele Novella (45 Release), Ruby Fray, Toby Foster, Dreamboat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Rap 4 a Reason Charity Event with Nubia Emmon, Prissy, Dear Ashton, Demi Monroe, Staci Russell, Cassey Janissa, Alesia Lani, Moe Jane, DJ D Best, Go DJ JB at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
101X Indie XMas Concert and benefit for Habitat For Humanity with Chvrches, Night Drive at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Green Jelly, The Awful Lot at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+, fb]
Dwight Twilley, Ron Flynt, Greg Mullen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bluetech, Plantrae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
D Madness, Thermostat at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Carter Beckworth, Brian Pounds at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Leather Girls, Popper Burns, Sailor Poon, El Circo Bandito Burlesque & Sideshow Attraction at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Full Service 3rd Annual Christmas Show with Bruce III & the Revenge at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Spiderhouse [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
The Nightowls, Honey Gun, ft. Tameca Jones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lost In A World Of Color, Freerunner, Carl at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Mix 94.7 presents The Merry Mix Show with Fall Out Boy, Zella Day at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, December 18, 2015 [link]


Body Pressure, US Weekly, Autlier, Cherry Death (OK), Sherman's March at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Kick Out the Jams presents Spector Christmas Spectacular at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Cold Lampin' Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
A.A. Bondy, Collin Herring at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Girl in a Coma, Lonely Horse, First Year Fight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
JD Clark, Broken Gold, Grape St, Loteria at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
McMercy Minor Mishap Family (Un)Christmas Show with Minor Mishap Marching Band, McMercy Family Band, Lonesome Heroes, Bruce Salmon at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Blitzens, Churchwood, Transgressors, Wild Face at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm]
Agua Fresca with Mary Magdalena, DJ Gentile, Cap'N Tits at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Pelogrosa 8 year Anniversary with DJ Playero (Puerto Rico), Los Rakas (Oakland), QUE BAJO?! (NY), Happy Colors (Miami), Zuzuka Poderosa, Kiko Villamizar, La Frenetika, Austin Samba School, DJ Orion at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bill Hicks Birthday Party and Charity Fundraiser with Sailor Poon, Lunar Gold, Another De Sade, Greenbeard, Attic Ted, Chris Tellez, Avery Moore, Danny Palumbo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
The 2nd Annual Pursiut of Happiness - a Suicide Prevention Fundraiser with host Phearia JohnSin, DJ Fang, aerial, fire, drag and magic performances at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jam Therapy, Groove Think, Remanon, Transit Method at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peachy Party with Charley Crockett, Jaeger, Harvest Thieves, Chief White Lightning, Kid Slyce at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
White Label Analog, Girling (CD release), P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hooka Hey, Duel, Sister Fuzz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Buried Cities, Sniper 66, Nowhere Bound, Ghosting, Fakers, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, The Heavenly States at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bubble Puppy, Ray Bonneville at El Mercado (1302 S. 1st St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Bottlerocket (9:00pm), Little Mikey and the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Galactic, The Suffers at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, December 19, 2015 [link]


12XU XXXmas Revue with OBN III's, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Xetas, Meet Your Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Ugly Beats, The Hex Dispensers, The Hazard Hounds at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Agony Column, Crimson Devils, Widower at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Matthew Steinke/Octant presents The Stuttering Clock of Christmas at Northern-Southern (1800 W. Koenig Ln.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Moving Panoramas, Ramesh, Young Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Crooks, Roxy Roca, The Holy Child at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Graveyard, Earthless at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweatlodge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm, all ages]
101X Homegrown Live with Marmalakes, Little Lo (album release), Lomelda, Taft (solo), The Eastern Sea (Matt Hines solo) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom (EP release), Mom Jeans, La Migra, I'd Die For Lo-Fi at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Mt Eden, The Widdler, Viciouzviv, Irie Samurai at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Elektrafine (Kady Rain), NEONNOAH, Nicky Danger at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
A Funky Reggae Christmas Party with Afrofreque, Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Nightmare Before Christmas Gothic Ball & Bazaar at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Cas Haley, Collin Hauser at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brady Beal, Horti at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
No Holding Bak - benefit for Austin Music People with Ter'ell Shahid (Soul Sessions), Henry + The Invisibles, DJ Protege, host RAS at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Debbie Rombach's B-day Show with Hand of Glory, Gay Sportscasters, Pocket Fishrmen, Peenbeets, Wannabes, Mike McCoy, Baby Grant Johnson, Squirrel Skull at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Lone Star Wars with The Cuckoos, Magic Rockers of Texas, Garland, Space Battles, The Macabre Webs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+, fb]
Rebecca Havemeyer & Stanley Roy present Christmas Evictus with with Rebecca Havemeyer, Stanley Roy, Silky Shoemaker, Little Stolen Moments, Mitzy Meyers, Russell Reed at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Mudphonic, Bluebonnets, Alien Knife Fight at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Outskirts, PolyAction, Jester and the Asylum House Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau (9:00pm), Uranium Savages (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The 6th Annual Vortex Yule Bazaar with Hip Shakin' Mama, Prof. Fuzz 63, Cedric Theys at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [12:00pm, free, fb]
Robert Earl Keen's "Merry Christmas From The Fam-O-Lee" at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Josh Groban at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, December 20, 2015 [link]


Matthew Steinke/Octant presents The Stuttering Clock of Christmas at Northern-Southern (1800 W. Koenig Ln.) [+] [3pm, fb]
Mira Cook, Jared Leibowich, Quin Galavis at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Nameless Frames, Polio Club at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Rotten Mangos, The Diamond Center, Black Liquid Drop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Friends Not Family Christmas Party featuring DJ's Matt Sonzala and Richard Henry at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, free, 18+]
Haydon Hoodoo, Aurora Wilde, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
The 6th Annual Vortex Yule Bazaar with Bruce Salmon, Kathy Murray & The Kilowatts, The Old Holdouts, Alma Lee at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free, fb]

divider


Monday, December 21, 2015 [link]


J Fernandez, Wray, Tamarron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rattlesnake Milk, Ziemba, Plantation, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pissant Farmers, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 22, 2015 [link]


Mugwump, How I Quit Crack, Lockemup, Night Job, Gym Mat Nap, Two Vinces, Headlice at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sunshine Feels, The Deadly Fathoms, DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Maschinehaus with DJ Prophet at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Atash, DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Motion Planet, Wild Tinderbox, Mystery Achievement, Paper Moonshiners at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, December 23, 2015 [link]


Yeast by Sweet Beast Fest presents Festivus/Orphans of Xmas Party with Aunts Analog, Aurora Plastics Company, Night Viking, Impossible Map, Grandpa Lies Again and Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, MC Terroristic, Yogi Chiron at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bottlecap Mountain, Fala, Batty Jr at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Schisms, Sassy Goose at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with VibeSquad at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dreadneck Wednesday with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Rambler Rose, Jennifer Jackson, Kullen Fox at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Skyline (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Austin Horror Society's Yuletide Fear with Evil Flying Chickens, screening of Silent Night Deadly Night Part 2 at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [7pm, free, fb]

Thursday, December 24, 2015 [link]


Elysium's Annual Christmas Eve Party with DJs Edminister & Super Star Q at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, December 25, 2015 [link]


Wil Cope, Karaoke Underground at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Annual Christmas Karaoke Spectacular at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Saturday, December 26, 2015 [link]


John Wesley Coleman's Secular Holiday Spectacular with John Wesley Coleman (record release), Aaron Blount, A Sinclair, Reaganometry at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [5:30pm-10pm, free, alll ages, fb]
Hairy Who, Ole Creepy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Flying Buttresses, Attic Ted, Marine Kimono at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Shapescenes, Aviateur at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Christmas Karaoke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Austin Dub and Reggae All*Stars Showcase at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Harvest Thieves at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Texas Mavericks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Toadies at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, December 27, 2015 [link]


Killer John Miller at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Julian Neel, Louise Le Hir, Bone Fur and Feathers, Lou Rebecca at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Haydon Hoodoo & Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
David Beebe at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, December 28, 2015 [link]


Kay Odyssey, The Sun Machine, Modrag, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Feuding Fathers, Netherfriends, Killer Kill, Pelicrane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Tuesday, December 29, 2015 [link]


Lunar Gold, Count Nebula at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ashbury Keys, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Atash, DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Wednesday, December 30, 2015 [link]


The Chop Shop with Bleep Bloop at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Roger Creager at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Wednesday with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Reason to Rebel, Hour Band, Matt Gilmour's Patient Wolf at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Eric Hisaw Band, Jennifer Jackson, Sweet Gary Newcomb at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Grizzly Adams Band (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Thursday, December 31, 2015 [link]


Whores., Easy Prey at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [10pm]
NYE 1979 featuring the music of Olivia Newton John, Electric Light Orchestra, Fleetwood Mac, David Bowie, The Eagles, Talking Heads, The Clash, Joy Division, Buzzcocks, The Jam, Squeeze, The Pretenders, Motorhead, Brian Eno, George Jones, The Raincoats, The Cars, Bauhaus, Gun Club, B-52s, U2, AC/DC, Van Halen, Foreigner, Liliput, Nikki & The Corvettes, The Specials, The Police, The Kinks, Sonics Rendezvous Band, Neil Young & Crazy Horse performed by Sweet Spirit, Holy Wave, Fleshlights, Amplified Heat, Roky Moon, Eagleize it, OBNIIIs, Leo Rondeau, Moving Panoramas, Jason McNeely, Hundred Visions, Bobby Jealousy, Johnny Walker, Croy & The Boys, Lochness Mobsters, Quin Galavis, Lake of Fire, Deep Time, Leather Pants, Telepods, Shivery Shakes, Xetas, Leather Girls, Que Pasa, Josh Buckley, Party Girl, Booher, Allyson Lipkin, Alison Copeland, Ada Scarborough, Letty Evans, Missy Valentine, Ultra Thin Ghost at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm, fb]
Warthog (NYC), Impalers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, fb]
Ghostcat NYE Party with Bad Dad, Shermans March, Leche at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [7:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, 18+, byob, RSVP]
Roky Erickson and the Hounds of Baskerville, Scan Hopper, Hickoids, The Well, The Blind Owls, Mirror Travel, Lord Buffalo, Tele Novella, Megafauna at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Night Beats, Annabelle Chairlegs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+]
Thelma and the Sleaze, Sailor Poon, Ramesh, The Sour Notes, R O S E S, Basketball Shorts, DJ GirlFriend, DJ SideOneTrackOne at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Rock the Mothership New Year's Eve with Body Rock ATX, Mother Falcon, Sip Sip, Holiday Mountain, Peligrosa, Capyac, Slomo Drags at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Henry + the Invisibles, DJ Chicken George, Grace Park, Interrobang Brass at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm]
The Goblin's Ball with DJs Crescendoll, Party Ghoul & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Annual Reggae bash with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Earphunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thievery Corporation, Hard Proof at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Foot Patrol at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Fucking New Year's Eve Whisky Blowout with Brewtality Inc., Animal Train, Worm Suicide at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Sabbath Crow, Zero Percent, The Stabbies, special guests at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9pm]
Sylvan Esso at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Nightowls, Waking Fable at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vulcan Gas Company New Year's Eve Masquerade 2016 with Beatchaser, DJ Jampagne at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jai Malano, Tomar Williams & The FCs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
LC Rocks, DJ Kay Cali at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 21+]
Willie Nelson & Family, Kacey Musgraves, Lukas Nelson and Promise of the Real at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

Friday, January 1, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Dead Sally, Pony Kicks, Fuss Ricket, Tiny Purple Fishes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Zettajoule, Blue Healers, Velo, Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, all ages]
Calliope Musicals, Young Tongue, Good Field, Modern Medicine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
Illustrations, CASKETS, Super Thief, Funeralbloom at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Grackle, Sex Chamber, VBT, Clit Eastwood at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, Telepods, Lochness Mobsters, Leather Girls, Croy and the Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Do512 Free Week Party with Ume, Megafauna, Outskirts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Wiretree, Shivery Shakes, Wrenfro, Mama K & The Other Shades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Leach, Ballerino, Netherfriends, The TaDaDa's, COSMS, The Canvas People, Dead Tree Duo, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Postwriter, Ionsatx at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Insvrgence, Thieves, DSNGS, Uglytwin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
Shoulders, 8 1/2 Souvenirs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 2, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Spray Paint, Annabelle Chairlegs, Leather Girls, Unknown Relatives at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
Night Drive, Milezo, Big Bill, Shivery Shakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Ghetto Ghouls, Empty Markets, Jonly Bonly, Rattlesnake Milk at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Wonderbitch, Knifight, Hunter Sharpe, Aviateur at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Krum Bums Family Reunion AKA Tommyfest with Krum Bums, East Side Suicides, Bulemics, 13th Victim, Concrete, Drastic Actions, Soberdaze, Punks On Parade at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free for 21+, fb]
Bitchin' Bajas, The Blind Owls, New Berlin at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pale Dian, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
First of the Month Smokeout with Azizi Gibson, Subkulture Patriots, Fat Tony, Southside, Sertified, Slim Gravy, Scuare Cirqle, Click Clack, DJ Aspekt, Go DJ JB at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Shotta Sound Showcase with The Widdler, Smoke Sesh Crew, Dosage, Lefty, Irie Samurai, Hot Mess Circus Productions at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mom Jeans, Sailor Poon, Plasma Icicle Soul, Zettajoule, Jazz Mills, Girl Pilot with Sahara Smith, Falcon at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Orgy, Bobaflex, Death Valley High, Black Heart Saints, New World Architects, Resz at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Heart Byrne (Talking Heads tribute) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Modern Medicine, Megafauna, Young Tongue, Lunar Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
Barfield, Bad Brad & the Fat Cats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nina Diaz, Pop Pistol, Everything Fades at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Sunday, January 3, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Sad Girls Club DJs, Body Pressure, MeanGirls, Slow Burn, Weekend Girlfriend at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Leftover Crack, Pears, Kriegblast at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, free, all ages]
Threes Away, Starving Wolves, Days N Daze at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm, free, all ages]
PT Banks, Adam Torres, Molly Burch at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Bravo, Coattails, Darkbird, Obscured By Echoes, Videoing at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Shame And The Waste, BLXPLTN, Funeral Kab, Dome Dwellers at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]
Amplified Heat, Foxmoor Express, Lord Buffalo, Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
Greenbeard, Orange Porridge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Chicken Ranch Records Showcase with Moonlight Towers, Broken Gold, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Jonny 8 Track at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]

divider


Monday, January 4, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
The Reeks (reunion), Hired Goons, Capitalist Kids at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Surfer Blood, Otis the Destroyer, Lowin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, free, all ages]
No Play Music Free Week Showcase with Slomo Drags, Far Far Future, Feverbones, Bitter Birds, Tapajenga at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Daniel Eyes and The Vibes, Villasana at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Sounds Del Mar, Maxam, Cosms, Space Mariner at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
Duel, Medulla, SkyAcre, Lady Killer, Oddfellows at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, $3]
pale Dian, Rose Selavy, Shmu, Grivo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Rotten Mangos, Nilo Bronco, Patient Wolf, Burgess Meredith, Casual Strangers, Scott Collins at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+, free, fb]
Duncan Fellows, The Sideshow Tragedy, Grace London at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Dikes of Holland, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Ex- Legionnaires, Oozer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
Queer Dive with Popper Burns, Transit Method, MeanGirls, Critical Dad at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Boss Battle, Brother Ghost, Easy Prey at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Split Seams, Scenery, Obsolete Machines, Grivo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Boan, Black Taffy, Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Slugbug, Dylan C, Joey, WWC (Bill Converse), Amulets, Flatliner at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Kevin Fitzsimmons, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Megafauna, Calliope Musicals, The Human Circuit, Darkbird, The Boxing Lesson, Milezo, The Khost, Hydra Melody at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Son De Ray, Bidi Bidi Banda, Fusca XR3 at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Michael Morley (Gate, The Dead C.), Christina Carter, Shawn David McMillen Band, Art Acevedo, Air Traffic Controllers, Sick Van at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Super Secret Records Night with Evil Triplet, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
Tank Washington & Godjknowledge, Die Slo, World Wide, Slim Gravy, Crew 54, Country Cousins, Subkulture Patriots, Team Next, Minds of a Different Kind, J Shaq at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Hard Proof, Magna Carda, Anya at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Pfisters, Injuries, Shame Cave at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Rotten Mangos, The Be Helds, Growl, Dryspell at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Milezo, Shmu, The Louisiana Purchase at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
She Sir, Malandros, Dreamboat, Duo Contra at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free, all ages]
Total Unicorn, Magna Carda, Protextor, Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Nominee, Locket, The City Sound at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sean Maloney, Garner Sloan, Candler Wilkinson at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Armstrong Leigh, Blue Healer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Gents, The Blind Pets, Flavor Raid at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Thursday, January 7, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Ovrld & KVRX present John Wesley Coleman, Carry Illinois, The Gents, Jinx and The Hammer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, fb]
American Sharks, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Calm Blue Sea, Bee Caves, Bright Like the Sun, Shmu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, free, all ages]
Wicker, Slurve, AMA, The History Department at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Wildcat Apollo, Ghost Bunny, Casual Strangers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Blue Bear, Hooka Hey, Summer Salt, Jack Ferrara at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Foot Patrol (residency) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sweat Lodge, Bridge Farmers, DUEL, Crypt Trip, Tia Carrera, Greenbeard, Destroyer of Light, Voidstrider, White Dog at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Next Big Thing Showcase with Torino Black, I Am The Albatross, Coattails, Danger*Cakes, Idle Ants, Hooka Hey at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Holiday Mountain, Technicolor Hearts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Special guests, The Bellfuries, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Lost Bayou Ramblers, The Americans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Prophets of Rockabilly at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, January 8, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Glaassss, Wite Wash, Body Pressure, Nub at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • L.O.T.I.O.N., Wiccans, Lumpy and The Dumpers, Muerte, Mueco, Breakout, Patsy, Kurraka, Commoners at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

Saucerians, The Mavis Beacons, The Fledglings at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Christian Bland and the Revelators, Lochness Mobsters, Nude Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
The Gospel Truth, The Del-Vipers, The Damn Times, Girlband at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Feral Future, Booher, Daniel Francis Doyle & The Dreams, Magia Negra at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Knifight, GOBI, Otis the Destroyer, Hours Quiet at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Technicolor Hearts, Orthy, Stiletto Feels, The Human Circuit, Francine Thirteen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
2nd Annual Nine Mile Free Week Show with Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), Sweet Spirit, Sounds del Mar, A. Sinclair, Tinnarose, Lowin, Abram Shook, Ben Ballinger, Modrag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, fb]
Transmission Events presents Michael Che at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Calliope Musicals, Young Tongue, Strange Fiction, The Dirty Heat at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
Taylor & the Wild Now, The Deer, Major Major Major, Darkbird, Edison Chair, SScott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Blind Pets, Purple, Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch, Wildcat Apollo, The Please Please Me, Elektrafine, Shark Rider, Eposa, Ivory Gear at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free, fb]
Barrio Bash Vol. VI with Los Callejeros de San Antonio, Kiko Villamizar, Afrofreque, Monoceja at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Blue Healer, Mamahawk, Grizzly Adams Family, Mighty Brother at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, Mean Jolene at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Prophets of Rockabilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ben Baxter Band, Shotgun Civics, Steady Legend at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Mujercitos, Digi Boys, Common Ignorance, The Real Cost at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • La Misma, Ajax, Vaaska, Mystic Inane, C.C.T.V., Sin Motivo, Urochromes, Dress Code, Strutter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

The Loyalty Firm presents Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz, My Education, Residual Kid, Megafauna, Think No Think, On Delay at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Ghetto Ghouls, Borzoi, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Us Weekly, Leche at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Indian Jewelry, Isaiah the Mosaic, Bali Yaaah, Hidden Ritual, Golden Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Ringo Deathstarr, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Monofonus Press night with Soft Healer, Hidden Ritual, Marriage, Phillip K Glass Dick at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3, fb]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra, Kraken Quartet, Wank Tribe at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fitnez and Hallth, The Warplanes, Hours Quiet, Honeyrude, Count Nebula, Bantam Foxes, Obsolete Machines, Big Coat, Birthday Club, Hamerzya at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm, 21+, free, fb]
Ghostbunny, Eagle Eye Williamson, Chief Perch (formerly The Bare Feat) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Vitera, Mariachi Las Coronelas, Bidi Bidi Banda, Boca Abajo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
30th Annual Tribute to The King, Ted Roddy & the King Conjure Orchestra, Shaun Young & the New Blue Moon Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Wonderbitch, Chasca, Total Unicorn at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
4th Annual Alejandro Escovedo Musical Experience: The Leonard Cohen Influence with Julie Christensen, Mitch Watkins, Elias Haslanger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 10, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Allergy (FL), Gutter, Mirror, Stacker at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • Crazy Spirit, Institute, Warthog, Glue, Impalers, Cremalleras, Mocoso, The Pose, Dye at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

KVRX Showcase with bands TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Riverboat Gamblers, Sweet Talk, The Midgetmen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Death Motif, Bummer, Filthy, Vampyre at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Dan Ryan, Black Balsam, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Astrobleme at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, all ages]
Zettajoule, Loafers, Teenage Sexx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
Sub Culutre, Retrograde, Trouble In The Streets, Open Future DJs, Francine Thirteen, Lizarazo, Concrete Shoes, Aldo Caldo, Lightworks, F799Y at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Bright Like the Sun, Arielle LaGuette, Free Kittens & Bread, The Khost, Hunter Jones, Honey and Salt at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+, free, fb]

divider


Monday, January 11, 2016 [link]


Darkbird, A. Sinclair, Obscured by Echoes, Dreamboat, Kississippi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 12, 2016 [link]


Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, The Yawpers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kill Surf City presents Hidden Ritual, Sailor Poon, Unknown Relatives, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Think No Think, Sweat Lodge, Hard Dads, Magic Rockers of Texas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Rich Hands, Que Pasa? at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Total Abuse, Xetas, Skeleton at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Tanlines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol (residency) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Emily Wolf, Zac Kellog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Candye Kane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 15, 2016 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, Annabelle Chairlegs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Peach Kings, Smoke Season at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Warn the Duke, Riverside Riot, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Dust Bowl Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Dommin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Crazy Spirit, Glue, Nosferatu, Stacker at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Booher, The Villas, Young Girls, DJ Jonathan (from Sobscene) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars, Party Girl, Basketball Shorts, Mean Jolene at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Ruby Fray (video release), Marriage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Novarupta featuring DJ Manny, Brede, Rion King, DJ Jah, Karma, Brian Banner, Travisbreaks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Armstrong Leigh, Blue Healer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Crooks, Croy & the Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, January 17, 2016 [link]


School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Reel Big Fish at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, January 21, 2016 [link]


X_X, Obnox, Coma in Algiers, Marriage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol (residency) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jane Ellen Bryant and Pierson Saxon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Infected Mushroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Killing Joke, The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Saintseneca, Des Ark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables, Zach Deputy, Contrabandits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drew Fish Band, Kirk Baxley, Leslie Powell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Excess Lettuce, Dead Lifeboats, Profane Anything Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Gary, The Ex-Optimists, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Futurebirds, Susto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Black Tiger Sex Machine, Apashe, Dabin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Roxy Roca, Tomar and the FCs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 24, 2016 [link]


School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Badfish: Tribute to Sublime at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]

divider


Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]

Thursday, January 28, 2016 [link]


Dirty River Boys, Strangetowne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dan Ryan, Adam Torres at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Honky at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lynyrd Skynyrd at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Savoy at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Dark Side featuring Falcons at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Them Witches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Elijah Ford at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


Black Tusk, Royal Thunder, Bask, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Threes Away, The Sweethearts, Madaline, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, DeadGrrls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Vanessa Carlton, Skye Steele at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 31, 2016 [link]


Marrow, Sima Cunningham at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 1, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, Weak Flesh, Illustrations at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully, Diet Cig at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnette Napolitano at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 5, 2016 [link]


Fire in the Kitchen, Yuma, Marcus Brown (of Velo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Madeon, Skylar Spence at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
I Love the 90's with Salt-N-Pepa with Spinderella, Vanilla Ice, Coolio, Kid 'n Play, All 4 One, Young MC at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #2 with James Arthur's Manhunt, Graham Reynolds, Richard Papiercuts, Gossamer Frontier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Family Crest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cross (record release), Adam Torres, Nadia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, The Warplanes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alessia Cara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nile at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Wavves, Best Coast, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Exmag, Resonant Frequency, Capyac, Collidoscope at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
W&W at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Lobos, Ballet Folklorico Mexicano at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Brazilian Girls, Dreamers at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Emily Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 13, 2016 [link]


Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rickie Lee Jones at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, February 17, 2016 [link]


Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cold Hard Cash Show, Amanda Cevallos & the High Lands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 18, 2016 [link]


Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonerama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wanda Jackson, Marti Brom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Beacon, Natasha Kmeto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cody Bryan Band, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, The Country Side of Harmonica Sam at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


Agony Column, Black Thorn Halo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle, Blackbear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Red Elvises at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Peking Duk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club, The Warplanes, Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fi Society at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Seratones, Allan Rayman, Ben Millburn (solo) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Simo, The Bluebonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 26, 2016 [link]


Protomartyr, Spray Paint at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
ecr at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Bag Raiders, Plastic Plates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Alison Wonderland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


Austin Instrumental Music Fest with Scale the Summit, Tia Carrera, Descendents of Erdrick, Something Fiction, My Education, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Fermin, Halfsleep, Bright Like the Sun, Violinda, Satalights, The Baffles, Collective Dreams, Verisimilitude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, February 29, 2016 [link]


Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 [link]


Rob Crow's Gloomy Place, Ini at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 3, 2016 [link]


Sumac (members of Isis, Russian Circles, Botch), Black Spirituals at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Melanie Martinez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Beach Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Craig Finn, Titus Andronicus at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 [link]


Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingois at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Logic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Mothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


Judah & the Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider