Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning January 07, 2016



Thursday, January 7, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
Ovrld & KVRX present John Wesley Coleman, Carry Illinois, The Gents, Jinx and The Hammer, Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sailor Poon, Popper Burns, Milezo at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
American Sharks, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Calm Blue Sea, Bee Caves, Bright Like the Sun, Shmu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, free, all ages]
Wicker, Slurve, The Goodness Sakes, AMA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Wildcat Apollo, Ghost Bunny, Casual Strangers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Blue Bear, Hooka Hey, Summer Salt, Jack Ferrara at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Lomelda, RF Shannon, Alex Napping, Major Major Major, Battle Bend, The Nude Party at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Foot Patrol (residency), Total Unicorn, Toxic Water at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Secret Smoker, Heavy Mantle, Grackle, Hans Geiger at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
SkyAcre, Medulla, Boss Battle at Spiderhouse [+] [6:30pm, free, all ages, fb]
Les RAV, The Please Please Me, Zettajoule, Slomo Drags, mcg, Marcus Brown. at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Do512 presents Purple, OBN III's, Broken Gold, Hidden Ritual at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [free, 18+, RSVP]
Sweat Lodge, Bridge Farmers, DUEL, Crypt Trip, Tia Carrera, Greenbeard, Destroyer of Light, Voidstrider, White Dog at The Swan Dive [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Descendants of Erdrick, Wilderun, The Aaron Clift Experiment at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Next Big Thing Showcase with Torino Black, I Am The Albatross, Coattails, Danger*Cakes, Idle Ants, Hooka Hey at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]
Holiday Mountain, Technicolor Hearts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Esposa, StereoFiend, Common Velvet, Axis Mundi at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Special guests, The Bellfuries, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Lost Bayou Ramblers, The Americans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Prophets of Rockabilly at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Friday, January 8, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Glaassss, Wite Wash, Body Pressure, Nub at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • L.O.T.I.O.N., Wiccans, Lumpy and The Dumpers, Muerte, Mueco, Breakout, Patsy, Kurraka, Commoners at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

Saucerians, The Mavis Beacons, The Fledglings at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Christian Bland and the Revelators, Lochness Mobsters, Nude Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
The Gospel Truth, The Del-Vipers, The Damn Times, Girlband, Enduro at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Feral Future, Booher, Daniel Francis Doyle & The Dreams, Magia Negra at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Knifight, GOBI, Otis the Destroyer, Hours Quiet at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Technicolor Hearts, Orthy, Stiletto Feels, The Human Circuit, Francine Thirteen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
2nd Annual Nine Mile Free Week Show with Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), Sweet Spirit, Sounds del Mar, A. Sinclair, Tinnarose, Lowin, Abram Shook, Ben Ballinger, Modrag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, fb]
Benefit for RAINN with Iconoclasm, The Smile Bunch, Kamikaze Pilots Manual, Bluster, Private Vandals at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]
Transmission Events presents Michael Che at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Quiet Company, Calliope Musicals, Young Tongue, Strange Fiction, The Dirty Heat at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
Taylor & the Wild Now, The Deer, Major Major Major, Darkbird, Edison Chair, SScott Collins at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Blind Pets, Purple, Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch, Wildcat Apollo, The Please Please Me, Elektrafine, Shark Rider, Eposa, Ivory Gear at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free, fb]
David Bowie's Birthday Bash with DJ Sue at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party and Brewery Event - a night of vinyl records with DJ Apollo Rubio, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Free For Y'all with Bird Peterson, Body Rock ATX, Bronze Whale Feat. HBZ, Brother Pate, Daniel Allen, Dirty & Nasty, Floods (Android Genius + Birdmagic), Gamma, Guilla, Jason Jenkins + Toddy B. (Hypersonic Radio), Jose G., Left/Right, Mark Denim + Markus D., Moneta, Miscls, Nick Van House, Riders Against The Storm, Samma Lone, Seville, Shark Week, The Feels at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, free, RSVP]
Barrio Bash Vol. VI with Los Callejeros de San Antonio, Kiko Villamizar, Afrofreque, Monoceja at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Blue Healer, Mamahawk, Grizzly Adams Family, Mighty Brother at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, all ages]
Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, Mean Jolene at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Harvest Thieves (album release), Leo Rondeau, Star Parks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, 21+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Ramsay Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nilo Bronco, Gold Leather, The Fakers, The Prophets of Rockabilly at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ben Baxter Band, Shotgun Civics, Steady Legend at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Bamako Airlines (9:00pm), Carson McHone (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Saturday, January 9, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Mujercitos, Digi Boys, Common Ignorance, The Real Cost at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • La Misma, Ajax, Vaaska, Mystic Inane, C.C.T.V., Sin Motivo, Urochromes, Dress Code, Strutter at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]
  • Aftershow with L.O.T.I.O.N., iiLL, Motorkiller, Mary Magdalena at The Electric Church (3511 E. 7th St.) [2am]

The Loyalty Firm presents Ringo Deathstarr, Boyfrndz, My Education, Residual Kid, Megafauna, Think No Think, On Delay at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Ghetto Ghouls, Borzoi, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Us Weekly, Leche at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Indian Jewelry, Isaiah the Mosaic, Bali Yaaah, Hidden Ritual, Golden Graves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm, free, all ages]
Golden Dawn Arkestra, Ringo Deathstarr, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Moving Panoramas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, free, all ages]
Monofonus Press night with Soft Healer, Hidden Ritual, Marriage, Phillip K Glass Dick at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3, fb]
Elvis & David Bowie's Birthday Party with Walker Lukens & the Side Arms, Milezo, MCG, Lord Buffalo, Velo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Thinking Plague, Stop Motion Orchestra, Kraken Quartet, Wank Tribe at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Do512 presents The Watters, Modern Medicine, Los Coast, Patch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Free For Y'all with Holiday Mountain, Shinyribs, The Midnight Stroll, Calliope Musicals, Mobley, LEV, Obsolete Machines, Chipper Jones, The Deer, School Of Rock, Chris Scull at Fair Market (1100 E. 5th St.) [+] [noon, free, RSVP]
101X Homegrown Live presents Marmalakes, Riders Against The Storm, The Sour Notes, Ruby Jane, Good Field, Hello Wheels, Reservations, Capyac, Velo at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Fitnez and Hallth, The Warplanes, Hours Quiet, Honeyrude, Count Nebula, Bantam Foxes, Obsolete Machines, Big Coat, Birthday Club, Hamerzya at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm, 21+, free, fb]
Ghostbunny, Eagle Eye Williamson, Chief Perch (formerly The Bare Feat) at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, free]
Vitera, Mariachi Las Coronelas, Bidi Bidi Banda, Boca Abajo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free, all ages]
Arthur Brown (The God of Hellfire) at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Day Changer, Residue, Autumn Stay at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Forever Town, Byfist, Red IV at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
30th Annual Tribute to The King, Ted Roddy & the King Conjure Orchestra, Shaun Young & the New Blue Moon Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
DJ Bird Lip at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Wonderbitch, Chasca, Total Unicorn at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Dave Rawlings Machine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Charles Atlas, William Basinksi at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
4th Annual Alejandro Escovedo Musical Experience: The Leonard Cohen Influence with Julie Christensen, Mitch Watkins, Elias Haslanger at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 10, 2016 [link]


FREE WEEK - free shows marked as such
This is Austin, Not That Great
  • Allergy (FL), Gutter, Mirror, Stacker at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-6pm]
  • Crazy Spirit, Institute, Warthog, Glue, Impalers, Cremalleras, Mocoso, The Pose, Dye at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm]

Ex Hex, Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free, all ages]
The Dan Ryan, Black Balsam, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Astrobleme at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
KVRX Showcase with Leche, Uncle Jesus, Pollen Rx, Sure, Sophisticated Puss at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Riverboat Gamblers, Sweet Talk, The Midgetmen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
Death Motif, Bummer, Filthy, Vampyre at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
The Dan Ryan, Black Balsam, Marijuana Sweet Tooth, Astrobleme at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free, all ages]
Critical Dad, New China at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Zettajoule, Loafers, Teenage Sexx at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $3]
Sub Culutre, Retrograde, Trouble In The Streets, Open Future DJs, Francine Thirteen, Lizarazo, Concrete Shoes, Aldo Caldo, Lightworks, F799Y at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Bright Like the Sun, Arielle LaGuette, Free Kittens & Bread, The Khost, Hunter Jones, Honey and Salt at The Swan Dive [+] [9pm, 21+, free, fb]
Casket of Cassandra, Zafakon, Calamity, Morningside, Apothica, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+, fb]
Haydon HooDoo, Jaron Kucera, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, January 11, 2016 [link]


Darkbird, A. Sinclair, Obscured by Echoes, Dreamboat, Kississippi at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Ghost Wolves, Nilo Bronco, Ex-Legionnaires, New China at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Tuesday, January 12, 2016 [link]


Flesh Lights, Sweet Talk, Boss Eye at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Th' Legendary Shack Shakers, The Yawpers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kill Surf City presents Hidden Ritual, Sailor Poon, Unknown Relatives, The Moonwalks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson Trio, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, January 13, 2016 [link]


Think No Think, Sweat Lodge, Hard Dads, Magic Rockers of Texas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
The Vomettes, Gland, Su-Yon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yippee Ki Yay presents Que Pasa?, The Dizzease, Junkie, Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hail the Sun, Makari, Oranges, Locket, Hitting Subset, Southpaw Sonata at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Hilary York (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Occasional Caucasians, Bennet & Jodi, Jessica Riddle at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Total Abuse, Xetas, Skeleton at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Tanlines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Nite School with Future Blondes, JT Whitfield (12" release), Breathing Problem, Moze Pray (SA), DJs Lizzbeth & Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Foot Patrol (residency), Invincible Czars, Hard Proof at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Resonant Rogues, Big Wy's Brass Band, Rose Movement Dancers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Emily Wolf, Zac Kellog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom, The Spoils, The Frightened City, Prom Threat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Candye Kane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 15, 2016 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, Annabelle Chairlegs, Hollow Trees at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Peach Kings, Smoke Season at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Warn the Duke, Riverside Riot, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Juno January Party with Cactopus, Tapes, Eyelid Kid, Click Clack + Levi, Trax Rebo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
DaveFest 1 with The Stabbies, The Stand Alones, The Boleys, Burn Ban, Jesus Christ Superfly, Scorpio Rising, Microscopic Telescope, The Clastic at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Reed Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Crowned, Gathered at the Gallows, The Anti-Scene at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
SuperEtte, Motion Planet at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Dust Bowl Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Band of Babies (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
DJ MoeZilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Boss Eye (record release), False Idol at Bearded Lady (3504 E. 4th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Dommin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Crazy Spirit, Glue, Nosferatu, Stacker at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Booher, The Villas, Gloves Intl., Young Girls, DJ Jonathan (from Sobscene) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
SkyAcre, A Sundae Drive, Salt of Sanguine, Madd Comrades at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Zoltars, Party Girl, Basketball Shorts, Mean Jolene at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Ruby Fray (video release), The Sour Notes, Que Pasa? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghostspace Records and ANON Magazine present Red Comet 3 (cassette release), New Fumes, Isaiah the Mosaic, Ghost of Electricity at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Novarupta featuring DJ Manny, Brede, Rion King, DJ Jah, Karma, Brian Banner, Travisbreaks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Return of Weird City with Hermit Kingdom, Crew54, Ben Buck BeatBox vs. McNasty Tie Dye, LNS Crew, Chief and The Doomsday Device, Magna Carda, KB the Boo Bonic, Scuare, Protextor / P-Tek, Anya, Brain (of SubKulture Patriots), No1mportant,Underdogz (Phraynkh P - Frank P. x Mainstreem), Feral the Earthworm, Big Mic Pereida, C.I.G, Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, Ruler Why, Clemits, Jae Jax Da Menace, Retr0gRaDe (Retr05pect + RuDi Devino), OT23, LaJIT, Tone Royal, Keith Corona, Nate, Space Camp Death Squad, DJ Recspect, Marcelandrie, DJ Burnzy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+, fb]
Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
DaveFest 2 with Cunto, Zero Percent, The Surlys, All Opposed, Toxic Water, Izzy Cox, Worm Suicide, Stupid Drama at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Armstrong Leigh, Blue Healer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Why Not Satellite, Rite Flyers, The Jimmy Smith System at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crooks, Croy & the Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Tailgators, Eve & The Exiles (9:00pm), Sweet Spirit, Walker Lukens, Moving Panoramas (3:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Sunday, January 17, 2016 [link]


The Able Sea, Cross Record, Future Museums at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
smith+robot, The Sunshine Feels, Wildcat Apollo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Astrixion, Athanatos, Burial Wraith, Chernobyl the Secret, Commons, Drown the Coward, GnarWolf, Halogen, Lifelike, Raider, Sausage Fingers, Ties, Torn Between Tides, When Forever Ends at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Dreamboat & Friends, Haydon HooDoo, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, January 18, 2016 [link]


Whatever, Unpopular, Ponyboy and the Horsegirls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Stonewheels, Backbones, Wil Cope, Jr. at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Lucky Eejits (Oakland), Worm Suicide, Animal Train, Hans Gruber and the Diehards at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Reel Big Fish at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson Trio, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Wednesday, January 20, 2016 [link]


The Sun Machine, Halfways (EP release), Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Conveyor, Motives, Dependence, Insvrgence, Uglytwin, Hardships at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Deadgrrls, Jessica Riddle, Jenifer Jackson, Jenny Reynolds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Mystery Achievement (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, January 21, 2016 [link]


X_X, Obnox, Coma in Algiers, Marriage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol (residency), Churchwood, Brown Whorenet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Seeker, Left Behind, I Am, Of Ruins, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
JEFF, Lowlands at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jane Ellen Bryant and Pierson Saxon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Infected Mushroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


The Soft Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sweet Talk, Crocodile Tears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Saintseneca, Des Ark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables, Zach Deputy, Contrabandits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Kick Out the Jams! with Hope Irish as Liz Phair at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Sounds Del Mar, Cartwright at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bet You Look Good On the Dance Floor: An Arctic Monkeys Tribute featuring the Mardy Bums, R.C. Cat, Kidlat Punch at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drew Fish Band, Kirk Baxley, Leslie Powell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Ramsay Midwood, Steep Cats at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Excess Lettuce, Dead Lifeboats, Profane Anything Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Gary, The Ex-Optimists, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Pong at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Futurebirds, Susto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, The Calm Blue Sea, Dana Falconberry at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Flaw, Freaks Like Me, Dawn Over Zero, Nancy Silva Project, PigWeed, Those Damn Eyes at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Railroad Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Black Tiger Sex Machine, Apashe, Dabin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Roxy Roca, Tomar and the FCs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Colin Hay at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 24, 2016 [link]


Thor & Friends, Cinders, Kaiser Soze at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Paperback (EP release), Free Kittens and Bread, Pollen RX, Bear Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Austin Jones, Run 2 Cover, Radio City, Shadow of Whales, Bright Side City at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Clyde's On Fire (NC), Haydon HooDoo, Chris Holm (MN), Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Badfish: Tribute to Sublime at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, January 25, 2016 [link]


Chuck Bucket at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Traitors, Enterprise Earth, Dogma, Blood for our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Underhill Family Orchestra, Young Valley, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Tuesday, January 26, 2016 [link]


Protomen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wildfitz, Antique Sunlight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson Trio, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]

Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


Teenage Cavegirl, Jean at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Old Salt Union, Gallows Bound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Max Zimmet Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Jessica Riddle, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bruce Salmon (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, January 28, 2016 [link]


Foot Patrol (residency), Bumping Uglies, Flying Balalaika Brothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Highdive (album release), Cass Brostad, Common Velvet, Lowin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dirty River Boys, Strangetowne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dan Ryan, Adam Torres at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Honky at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lynyrd Skynyrd at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Kick Out the Jams with Sailor Poon as Violent Femmes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Savoy at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Dark Side featuring Falcons at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Them Witches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Inside Voices, Meatloaf Spaceship, Horti at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Elijah Ford at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis (9:00pm), Dickie Lee Erwin (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog, The Ripe, Street Dads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Black Tusk, Royal Thunder, Bask, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Threes Away, The Sweethearts, Madaline, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, DeadGrrls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Jake Penrod at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vanessa Carlton, Skye Steele at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lincoln Durham at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For Today, Like Moths to Flames, Phinehas, Vanna, Against the Archaic, Morningside at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Liberty Soul Club at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Private Vandals, Something Called Nothing, The Red Direct at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 31, 2016 [link]


Butcher Bear & the Blades, Botany, Lo Phi, Murda Monday DJ Squad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Marrow, Sima Cunningham at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Marshall Anderson, Haydon HooDoo, Aurora Wilde, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
T Jarrod Bonta at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 1, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, Weak Flesh, Illustrations at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


The Please Please Me, The Lagoons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully, Diet Cig at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bury the Rod, The Ansible, Reign, Bow Before Horus, Dogma, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnette Napolitano at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 5, 2016 [link]


Pleasant Grove (record release), Basketball Shorts, Dwight Smith, Lisa Delarios at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Kick out the Jams with Loretta and the Rated Exes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Faux Ferocious, Soda at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fire in the Kitchen, Yuma, Marcus Brown (of Velo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Madeon, Skylar Spence at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
I Love the 90's with Salt-N-Pepa with Spinderella, Vanilla Ice, Coolio, Kid 'n Play, All 4 One, Young MC at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #2 with James Arthur's Manhunt, Graham Reynolds, Richard Papiercuts, Gossamer Frontier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Family Crest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cross (record release), Adam Torres, Nadia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Obscured by Echoes, The Human Circuit, Caterpillars, Exit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Fair City Fire, The Warplanes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
P.T. Banks (album release), Tinnarose, Lomelda at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Sour Notes, Borrisokane at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free]
Alessia Cara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nile at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray, Rio Rats, Julia Lucille at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 [link]


Evil Triplet, Shawn David McMillan Band, Suspirians at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


The Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Bridge Farmers, Tia Carrera, Duel, Foxmoor Express at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wavves, Best Coast, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Exmag, Resonant Frequency, Capyac, Collidoscope at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
W&W at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Lobos, Ballet Folklorico Mexicano at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Irontom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brazilian Girls, Dreamers at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kick Out the Jams with Erich as T-Rex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Emily Wells at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 13, 2016 [link]


dumb, Human Toys, Quttinirpaaq, Megazilla at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, In the Trench, Driven Below, Angerkill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rickie Lee Jones at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 16, 2016 [link]


Al Lover, Lightworks (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, February 17, 2016 [link]


Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cold Hard Cash Show, Amanda Cevallos & the High Lands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 18, 2016 [link]


Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonerama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Wanda Jackson, Marti Brom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Animal Train, Riverside Riot, All Opposed at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm]

Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Adam Rudolph: Go Organic Orchestra, Reaganometry at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, fb]
Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SWMRS, The Frights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beacon, Natasha Kmeto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Children of Bodom, Havok at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cody Bryan Band, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hector Ward & The Big Time at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, The Country Side of Harmonica Sam at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


Agony Column, Black Thorn Halo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle, Blackbear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dangerous Toys at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
O.A.R. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Red Elvises at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Peking Duk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club, The Warplanes, Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fi Society at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Seratones, Allan Rayman, Ben Millburn (solo) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Simo, The Bluebonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, February 26, 2016 [link]


Protomartyr, Spray Paint at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Goddamn Gallows, Devils Cut at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Dark Side Session V with Prince Fox, Stelouse at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Bag Raiders, Plastic Plates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chelsea Grin, Oceans Ate Alaska, Lorna Shore, Wage War, Concepts, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Paper Moon Shiners at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alison Wonderland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


Austin Instrumental Music Fest with Scale the Summit, Tia Carrera, Descendents of Erdrick, Something Fiction, My Education, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Fermin, Halfsleep, Bright Like the Sun, Violinda, Satalights, The Baffles, Collective Dreams, Verisimilitude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fleshgod Apocalypse, Carach Angren, Abigail Williams, Skan, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, February 29, 2016 [link]


Hunter Valentine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 [link]


Rob Crow's Gloomy Place, Ini at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 3, 2016 [link]


Sumac (members of Isis, Russian Circles, Botch), Black Spirituals at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Melanie Martinez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Lochness Mobsters (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, Lake of Fire, The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Atmosphere at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
The Beach Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 6, 2016 [link]


Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, After the Burial, Erra, Bad Omens, The Ansible, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Craig Finn, Titus Andronicus at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 [link]


Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingois at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 12, 2016 [link]


Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream, Carry the Storm, Critical Assembly, Myra Maybelle, Bow Before Horus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [3pm, 16+]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Logic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
JAUZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Mothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


Judah & the Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider