Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 14, 2016



Thursday, January 14, 2016 [link]


Glashiers at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Total Abuse, Xetas, Skeleton at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Tanlines, Wrestlers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Deadgrrls, Concrete Robot, Magic Rockers of Texas, Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nite School with Future Blondes, JT Whitfield (12" release), Breathing Problem, Moze Pray (SA), DJs Lizzbeth & Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
Foot Patrol (residency), Invincible Czars, Hard Proof at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bad Taste with Total Unicorn, Big Bill, Mom Jeans, The Cuckoos, CupCake & Louisianna Purchase, Kristy Korpis, Nadine Hughes, Honey St Claire at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Resonant Rogues, Big Wy's Brass Band, Rose Movement Dancers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Cowboy Mouth, Miggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Emily Wolf, Zac Kellog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dayeater, Finite Fidelity (EP release), The Echoes at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pleasure Venom, The Spoils, The Frightened City, Prom Threat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Candye Kane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mode Dodeca, Wild Tinderbox, Mike Hidalgo at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, Elephant Revival at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, January 15, 2016 [link]


Ringo Deathstarr, Annabelle Chairlegs, Hollow Trees at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Stephen Svacina, Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The Wheel Workers (Houston), Muppletone, Transit Method, Ex-Optimists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Peach Kings, Smoke Season, The Human Circuit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Warn the Duke, Riverside Riot, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Juno January Party with Cactopus, Tapes, Eyelid Kid, Click Clack + Levi, Trax Rebo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
DaveFest 1 with The Stabbies, The Stand Alones, The Boleys, Burn Ban, Jesus Christ Superfly, Scorpio Rising, Microscopic Telescope, The Clastic at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Reed Turner (EP release), The Gents, Blue Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Manican Dream, DJ Q, Dylan C, Shimmer Island at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The Crowned, Gathered at the Gallows, The Anti-Scene at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+, free]
Dan Dyer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
It's a Trap! featuring Madhatter, Blaize, Kenek, Oneg, Trips Ahoy at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free with RSVP]
SuperEtte, Motion Planet, The Differentials at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Magna Carda, Bourgeois Mystics, Afrofreque, Notchohomboy, Execution by Music at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Dust Bowl Revival at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ray Prim, The Spoils, Swingset Junkies, DJ Kid Monks at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm]
Band of Babies (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
DJ MoeZilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Ben Ballinger at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Saturday, January 16, 2016 [link]


Boss Eye (record release), False Idol at Bearded Lady (3504 E. 4th St.) [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Dommin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Crazy Spirit, Glue, Nosferatu, Stacker at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Booher, The Villas, Gloves Intl., Young Girls, DJ Jonathan (from Sobscene) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ralph White (cassette/digital album release), Thor Harris, Steve Marsh at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
SkyAcre, A Sundae Drive, Salt of Sanguine, Madd Comrades at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
The Zoltars, Party Girl, Basketball Shorts, Mean Jolene at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Ruby Fray (video release), The Sour Notes, Que Pasa? at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Alamo Drafthouse Rolling Roadshow presents Tribute to David Bowie with Super Creeps, video screenings at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, info]
Ghostspace Records and ANON Magazine present Red Comet 3 (cassette release), New Fumes, Isaiah the Mosaic, Ghost of Electricity at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Novarupta featuring DJ Manny, Brede, Rion King, DJ Jah, Karma, Brian Banner, Travisbreaks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Sabbath Crow, Red Direct, Dickins at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Return of Weird City with Hermit Kingdom, Crew54, Ben Buck BeatBox vs. McNasty Tie Dye, LNS Crew, Chief and The Doomsday Device, Magna Carda, KB the Boo Bonic, Scuare, Protextor / P-Tek, Anya, Brain (of SubKulture Patriots), No1mportant,Underdogz (Phraynkh P - Frank P. x Mainstreem), Feral the Earthworm, Big Mic Pereida, C.I.G, Sertified, Dat Boy Supa, Ruler Why, Clemits, Jae Jax Da Menace, Retr0gRaDe (Retr05pect + RuDi Devino), OT23, LaJIT, Tone Royal, Keith Corona, Nate, Space Camp Death Squad, DJ Recspect, Marcelandrie, DJ Burnzy at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+, fb]
Never Shout Never at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Duncan Fellows, Moxxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
90's Dance Party with DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
The New Mastersounds, George Porter Jr. & Runnin Pardners at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
DaveFest 2 with Cunto, Zero Percent, The Surlys, All Opposed, Toxic Water, Izzy Cox, Worm Suicide, Stupid Drama at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm, fb]
School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Armstrong Leigh, Blue Healer at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Why Not Satellite, Rite Flyers, The Jimmy Smith System at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crooks, Croy & the Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sahara House Band, Roland and the Roots Riddim at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Tomar Williams & the FCs, Elsa Cross, Cari Q & the Me Oh Mys, Zarni at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm]
The Tailgators, Eve & The Exiles (9:00pm), Sweet Spirit, Walker Lukens, Moving Panoramas (3:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Hughes & Company, Waking Fable, Deer Fellow at the Rattle Inn (610 Neuces St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Zay Santos Rock Revolt, All Over Everything, Lost In A World Of Color, Mark Romano at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Sunday, January 17, 2016 [link]


The Able Sea, Cross Record, Future Museums at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Von Noir, Math Patrol at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
smith+robot, The Sunshine Feels, Wildcat Apollo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Astrixion, Athanatos, Burial Wraith, Chernobyl the Secret, Commons, Drown the Coward, GnarWolf, Halogen, Lifelike, Raider, Sausage Fingers, Ties, Torn Between Tides, When Forever Ends at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Rock n' Roll Karaoke with Carson Craig at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents "The Wall" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Dreamboat, Lolita Lynne, Sometimes a Legend, Haydon HooDoo, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Death Juice, Obsolete Machines, Mike Hidalgo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Doug Strahan & the Good Neighbors at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, January 18, 2016 [link]


Typical Girls, Muff, The Dizzease at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Whatever, Unpopular, Ponyboy and the Horsegirls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Quttinirpaaq, Lisa Cameron + Raquel Bell at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Randy Rogers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tuesday, January 19, 2016 [link]


Adam Busch, Benjamin Cissner, Benny Charles at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Stonewheels, Backbones, Wil Cope, Jr. at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flower, Ballerino, Trying Science, Televangelist at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lucky Eejits (Oakland), Worm Suicide, Animal Train, Hans Gruber and the Diehards at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Mike Stud, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Futuristic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Reel Big Fish, Suburban Legends, The Maxies at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson Trio, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, January 20, 2016 [link]


Super Thief (tour kickoff), Burnt Skull, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Oozer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
The Sun Machine, Halfways (EP release), Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Conveyor, Motives, Dependence, Insvrgence, Uglytwin, Hardships at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Deadgrrls, Jessica Riddle, Jenifer Jackson, Jenny Reynolds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Mystery Achievement (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Through the Eye, Hempwig (cassette release), Eujitsu & KNIFEWORK, Lo Fi at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]

Thursday, January 21, 2016 [link]


X_X, Obnox, Coma in Algiers, Marriage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol (residency), Churchwood, Brown Whorenet at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Seeker, Left Behind, I Am, Of Ruins, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
JEFF, Lowlands, Magic Fingers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Karaoke Underground at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Mamahawk, Elijah Ford at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hydra Melody, Dead Lifeboats, Play By Numbers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Jane Ellen Bryant and Pierson Saxon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Infected Mushroom at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Executive Steel Band, Stone20, Fully Functional at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, LeRoi Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, January 22, 2016 [link]


Summer Salt (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Saintseneca at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Soft Moon, VIDEO at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
New Berlin, Ichi Ni San Shi, Quitman, Skeleton at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Stabba, SGTB (9pm), Steve Svacina (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
JD Clark, Jean, Crocodile Tears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Saintseneca, Des Ark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Expendables, Zach Deputy, Contrabandits at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Bare Feat (farewell show), Edison Chair, Waking Fable at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [18+]
Tamarron, Dryspell, Kay Odyssey, The Rotten Mangos at The Electric Church Underground (3511 E. 7th St.) [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Kick Out the Jams! with Hope Irish as Liz Phair at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Sounds Del Mar, Cartwright at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
BUHU (album release), Whit (Houston), Zettajoule, Ghostbunny, Good Talk, JT Kelley at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Bet You Look Good On the Dance Floor: An Arctic Monkeys Tribute featuring the Mardy Bums, R.C. Cat, Kidlat Punch at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Mike Gordon at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
City and Colour, Greyhounds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drew Fish Band, Kirk Baxley, Leslie Powell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
The Red Direct with the Go-Go Fuck Yourselves, Obscured by Echoes, The Halfways at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Possessed by Paul James at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Super Creeps (David Bowie tribute), DJ Mickey Jay at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Peach Fuzz Magazine Vol. 3 Issue 2 Release Party with American Sharks, The Lochness Mobsters, Leather Girls, Loteria at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Ramsay Midwood, Steep Cats at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages, TBA at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Lost Project, Tennessee Stiffs, The Holy Child, Rochelle & the Sidewinders at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm]
Be Right Back Tour Fundraiser with Jae Jax, Hermit Kingdom, Nate, Big Mic, You F. Oh, Ben Buck Beatbox at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Deer Fellow at The Infinite Monkey Theorem Urban Winery (121 Pickle Rd. #110) [7:30pm]
Blood Sweat & Tears at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Colin Hay, Heather Maloney at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 23, 2016 [link]


Excess Lettuce, OMGWTFBBQ, Dead Lifeboats, Profane Anything Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
The Gary, The Ex-Optimists, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Pong at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ralph White (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hoss & Jill's Birthday Extravaganza of Doom with Mala Suerte, Sabbath Crow, Oddfellows, The Dirty Charley Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Chakra Khan, Split Seams, Savage Dog at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Royal Forest, My Golden Calf, Honey and Salt at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Futurebirds, Susto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Moving Panoramas, The Calm Blue Sea, Dana Falconberry at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
HONK!TX presents "Put A Horn On It FUN-Raiser!" with Interrobang, Dead Music Capital Band, Wino Vino, Minor Mishap, Yes Ma'am Brass Band, Collective Dischord at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Flaw, Freaks Like Me, Dawn Over Zero, Nancy Silva Project, PigWeed, Those Damn Eyes at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Railroad Earth, Wood & Wire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
BLXPLTN, NGHT HCKLRS, Basketball Shorts at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Honey Island Swamp Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Vanity, Megafauna, Matt Gilmour's Patient Wolf at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Black Tiger Sex Machine, Apashe, Dabin at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Borgeous and Morgan Page, Delora at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sahara House Band, Cornerstone Reggae at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Roxy Roca, Tomar and the FCs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
PuraPharm (Houston), Madisons, The Gents, The Traveling Ones at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm]
Colin Hay, Heather Maloney at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Sunday, January 24, 2016 [link]


Abigail und Hansel, Gospel Truth, Moonsicles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Thor & Friends, Cinders, Kaiser Soze at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Paperback (EP release), Free Kittens and Bread, Pollen RX, Bear Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents Led Zeppelin and Soundtracks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Austin Jones, Run 2 Cover, Radio City, Shadow of Whales, Bright Side City at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Rock n' Roll Karaoke with Carson Craig at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clyde's On Fire (NC), Haydon HooDoo, Chris Holm (MN), Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Badfish: Tribute to Sublime at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Them Duqaines at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, January 25, 2016 [link]


Chuck Bucket at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Traitors, Enterprise Earth, Dogma, Blood for our Brothers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Underhill Family Orchestra, Young Valley, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, January 26, 2016 [link]


Protomen, Bit Brigade, Descendants of Erdrick at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Jesse Hanson, Cari Q, Chris Strand at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wildfitz, Antique Sunlight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson Trio, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, January 27, 2016 [link]


Teenage Cavegirl, Jean at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Queer Mountain Episode 33: Like a Virgin at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Taka Doom, Indrajit Banerjee, Sari Andoni at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
BlatOidea (London), Punks On Parade, Equinox, One Shot Down at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Old Salt Union, Gallows Bound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Max Zimmet Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Jessica Riddle, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dreamboat, AMA, Batty Jr., Ponyboy & the Horsegirls at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Bruce Salmon (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, January 28, 2016 [link]


Metallica's Lawyer, False Idol, John Schooley, Stun Guns at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Foot Patrol (residency), Bumping Uglies, Flying Balalaika Brothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Highdive (album release), Cass Brostad, Common Velvet, Lowin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Tuxedo (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dirty River Boys, Strangetowne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Malandros, The Irish Exit (Ep release) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dan Ryan, Adam Torres at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Honky at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lynyrd Skynyrd at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Cross Record (6pm), All Them Witches (4pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pushmen, Easy Prey (tape release), Bum Out (tape release), Inside Voices at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Steve Svacina at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Pataphysics, Mean Girls, Ex-Legionnaires, The Spoils, Harvey McLaughlin & The Bottomfeeders, Critical Dad at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Exploded Drawing XXXIV with Talks With Typhoons, Slow Hand, Lightworks, The Vegetable Kingdom, Nobody, Retrospect, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear at The Museum of Human Achievement [+]
Bottlecap Mountain, Poly Action, More Eaze at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kick Out the Jams with Sailor Poon as Violent Femmes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Savoy at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Dark Side featuring Falcons at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Them Witches, From Beyond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bliss Goddess, Sunray Project, Mind's Eye Muse at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Jean-Claude Van Jamme, Kiddoo and the Dude, KickAction Collective at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Violent Crown Records Vol I Release Show with HeadWorm, Ashtaroth, Squoze, The Grundles at Spiderhouse [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Inside Voices, Meatloaf Spaceship, Horti at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Le$ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Elijah Ford at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
CAPYAC's Crazy F-ing Costume Dance Party no. 4 with CAPYAC, Shelltoe Soul at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
DJ Hey Chris Page, Kay Oddysey, Que Pasa, Tres Oui at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm]
Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mojo Queen, West and the Grooves, EB and the Gang, Oscar Ornelas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis (9:00pm), Dickie Lee Erwin (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog, The Ripe, Street Dads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Black Tusk, Royal Thunder, Bask, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Threes Away, The Sweethearts, Madaline, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, DeadGrrls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Ralph White at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Ryoko & Alex's Brutal Wedding Reception Show with Clit Eastwood, Id, Belligerency, So Unloved at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jake Penrod at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Vanessa Carlton, Skye Steele at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Damn Fine Punk Rock Show and SE Asia Tour Kickoff Party with Poor Dumb Bastards, The Elected Officials, Riverside Riot, The Stabbies at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lincoln Durham, Leopold & his Fiction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
For Today, Like Moths to Flames, Phinehas, Vanna, Against the Archaic, Morningside at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Liberty Soul Club at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Private Vandals, Something Called Nothing, The Red Direct at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sahara House Band, Maracatu, Texas, Forro de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Bryce Clifford & the Brother Superior, Harvest Thieves, Bantam Foxes, Ben Ballinger, Daniel Markham at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 31, 2016 [link]


Butcher Bear & the Blades, Botany, Lo Phi, Murda Monday DJ Squad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Marrow, Sima Cunningham at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Flying Balalaika Brothers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
The Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, fb]
Rock n' Roll Karaoke with Carson Craig at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall Anderson, Haydon HooDoo, Aurora Wilde, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
T Jarrod Bonta at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Family Ties at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [3:00pm, all ages, info]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 1, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, Weak Flesh, Illustrations at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


The Please Please Me, The Lagoons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


Tillian (Dance Gavin Dance), Mike Terry, Hydra Melody, Point Blank Society, Bright City Lights at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully, Diet Cig at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bury the Rod, The Ansible, Reign, Bow Before Horus, Dogma, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Canvas People, Taylor & the Wild Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnette Napolitano at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 5, 2016 [link]


Pleasant Grove (record release), Basketball Shorts, Dwight Smith, Lisa Delarios at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Dan Ryan, Tapajenga at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kick out the Jams with Loretta and the Rated Exes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Faux Ferocious, Soda at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Matt The Electrician, Little Brave, Wilson Marks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Major Grizz, Yuma, Marcus Brown (of Velo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Thanks For the Invite Austin with Soulection (Lakim, NiceGuyxVinny, Zikomo), Peligrosa (Orion, Sonora, El Dusty) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Madeon, Skylar Spence at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
I Love the 90's with Salt-N-Pepa with Spinderella, Vanilla Ice, Coolio, Kid 'n Play, All 4 One, Young MC at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Bill Converse at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #2 with James Arthur's Manhunt, Graham Reynolds, Richard Papiercuts, Gossamer Frontier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Family Crest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cross (record release), Adam Torres, Nadia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bart Crow, Mayeux and Broussard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Obscured by Echoes, The Human Circuit, Caterpillars, Exit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Fair City Fire, The Warplanes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
P.T. Banks (album release), Tinnarose, Lomelda at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Henry + The Invisibles, Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch, Jessie Frye at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
The Sour Notes, Borrisokane at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Alessia Cara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
R5, Parade of Lights at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


Brother/Ghost, Stay Level, Lume, Grivo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Anthrax (signing only) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Oso Oso (NYC) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nile at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Ruby Fray, Rio Rats, Julia Lucille at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 [link]


Evil Triplet, Shawn David McMillan Band, Suspirians at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Karaoke Underground at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Charles Lloyd & the Marvels featuring Bill Frisell, Reuben Rogers, Eric Harland, and Greg Leisz at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


The Murder City Devils at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Bridge Farmers, Tia Carrera, Duel, Foxmoor Express at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wavves, Best Coast, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Exmag, Resonant Frequency, Capyac, Collidoscope at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
W&W at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Lobos, Ballet Folklorico Mexicano at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Riders Against the Storm at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Irontom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brazilian Girls, Dreamers at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kick Out the Jams with Erich as T-Rex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Heart Byrne at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Emily Wells, Lorna Dune at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
LOLA Austin presents La Femme Boheme (all-female version of Puccini's La Boheme) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Delbert McClinton, Mingo Fishtrap at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 13, 2016 [link]


dumb, Human Toys, Quttinirpaaq, Megazilla at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, In the Trench, Driven Below, Angerkill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
LOLA Austin presents La Femme Boheme (all-female version of Puccini's La Boheme) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tameca Jones, Ben Cina, DJ Kay Cali at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rickie Lee Jones at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
LOLA Austin presents La Femme Boheme (all-female version of Puccini's La Boheme) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 16, 2016 [link]


Library Live with Jandek at Austin Public Library - Carver Branch (1161 Angelina St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, info]
Al Lover, Lightworks (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 17, 2016 [link]


MC Chris, Nathan Anderson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cold Hard Cash Show, Amanda Cevallos & the High Lands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 18, 2016 [link]


Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonerama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anjuabeats featuring Andrew Bayer, Grum, Jason Ross at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Wanda Jackson, Marti Brom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Animal Train, Riverside Riot, All Opposed at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Kid Cudi at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Adam Rudolph: Go Organic Orchestra, Reaganometry at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SWMRS, The Frights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beacon, Natasha Kmeto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Children of Bodom, Havok, Widower at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cody Bryan Band, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hector Ward & The Big Time at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, The Country Side of Harmonica Sam at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shinyribs at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


Agony Column, Black Thorn Halo, Southern Front at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle, Blackbear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dangerous Toys at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
O.A.R., The Hunts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Eyes & The Vibes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Red Elvises at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


Peking Duk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, February 23, 2016 [link]


Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 24, 2016 [link]


Edhochuli, Glassing, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Slurve at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


Protextor, Secret Levels, Dat Boy Supa, Muggzy Flows at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club, The Warplanes, Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fi Society at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Seratones, Allan Rayman, Ben Millburn (solo) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Simo, The Bluebonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
America at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 26, 2016 [link]


Protomartyr, Spray Paint, Xetas at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Goddamn Gallows, Devils Cut, Cunto! at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Holy Wave (LP release and tour kick-off), Hidden Ritual, Typical Girls, Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dark Side Session V with Prince Fox, Stelouse at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Bag Raiders, Plastic Plates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chelsea Grin, Oceans Ate Alaska, Lorna Shore, Wage War, Concepts, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
MAAJR, Demi the Daredevil, New Age Love, Flavor Raid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Paper Moon Shiners at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alison Wonderland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sonny Landreth at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


Austin Instrumental Music Fest with Scale the Summit, Tia Carrera, Descendents of Erdrick, Something Fiction, My Education, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Fermin, Halfsleep, Bright Like the Sun, Violinda, Satalights, The Baffles, Collective Dreams, Verisimilitude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Fleshgod Apocalypse, Carach Angren, Abigail Williams, Skan, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, February 28, 2016 [link]


The Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, February 29, 2016 [link]


Hunter Valentine, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Diane Coffee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 [link]


Rob Crow's Gloomy Place, Ini at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 3, 2016 [link]


Sumac (members of Isis, Russian Circles, Botch), Black Spirituals at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Howard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Melanie Martinez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Lochness Mobsters (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, Lake of Fire, The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Atmosphere at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free]
SIGNY, The Please Please Me, Lolita Lynne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Beach Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 6, 2016 [link]


Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, After the Burial, Erra, Bad Omens, The Ansible, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Mavis Staples & Nick Lowe at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Craig Finn, Titus Andronicus at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MCG at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 10, 2016 [link]


Andrew Rayel at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingois at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 12, 2016 [link]


Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream, Carry the Storm, Critical Assembly, Myra Maybelle, Bow Before Horus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [3pm, 16+]
Drake White and The Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Logic, Dizzy Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker birthday bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 [link]


Absu at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Rittz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
JAUZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, April 4, 2016 [link]


Bleached, No Parents at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 [link]


Into It. Over It., The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sidekicks, Pinegrove at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Mothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


The Rocket Summer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Judah & the Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


M83 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cullen Omori at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Operators at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Ghost at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Flying Lotus, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Sleep, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Black Mountain, many more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider