Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 28, 2016



Thursday, January 28, 2016 [link]


OBN III's, False Idol, John Schooley, Stun Guns at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Foot Patrol (residency), Bumping Uglies, Flying Balalaika Brothers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Roses, Shivery Shakes, Rose Selavy, Typical Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Highdive (album release), Cass Brostad, Common Velvet, Lowin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kev Bev & the Woodland Creatures, The Watters, The Halfways, David Diers Trio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Izzy Cox & Her Friendly Ghosts, Bruce 3, Ghostwriter, Stupid Drama at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Red Bull Sound Select presents Tuxedo (DJ set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Maajr (video release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Second Annual Gothic Karaoke with Deejay Fang at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dirty River Boys, Strangetowne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Malandros, The Irish Exit (Ep release) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Blind Pets, Los Coast, Sounds del Mar at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:30pm]
Dan Ryan, Adam Torres at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Honky at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lynyrd Skynyrd at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Friday, January 29, 2016 [link]


Cross Record (6pm), All Them Witches (4pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pushmen, Easy Prey (tape release), Bum Out (tape release), Inside Voices at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Pataphysics, Mean Girls, Ex-Legionnaires, The Spoils, Harvey McLaughlin & The Bottomfeeders, Critical Dad (9pm), Steve Svacina (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Exploded Drawing XXXIV with Talks With Typhoons, Slow Hand, Lightworks, The Vegetable Kingdom, Nobody, Retrospect, Soundfounder, Butcher Bear at The Museum of Human Achievement [+]
The Villas (record release), Wildcat Apollo, Loafers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bottlecap Mountain, Poly Action, More Eaze at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Rain Collectors (EP release), Reservations, Tremble Out, TAPES at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Kick Out the Jams with Sailor Poon as Violent Femmes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Sailor Poon, Dan Doyle Solo Loop Set, Loteria, Basketball Shorts at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Liquid Drop (album release), The Diamond Center, Geranium Drive, Christian Kues (sitar set) at The Electric Church Underground (3511 E. 7th St.) [9:00pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Savoy at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Dark Side featuring Falcons at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
All Them Witches, From Beyond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bliss Goddess, Sunray Project, Mind's Eye Muse at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Benny vs the Beast, The Inverters, Madaline, Rafael Vigilantics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Planet Cyberia - Post Apocalyptic Cyber Rave with Raging Pandas (Sno White & Kayla Kruz), Punktronica Live, Phamstar, Robotix, Oh My! Gondra, Fang, King at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures, Jean-Claude Van Jamme, Kiddoo and the Dude, KickAction Collective at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Violent Crown Records Vol I Release Show with HeadWorm, Ashtaroth, Squoze, The Grundles, Jugurtha, Howl, Accidental Intervention, Broodwitch, Deadly Breed, Hickoids, Javier Escovedo at Spiderhouse [+] [6:00pm, all ages, fb]
Inside Voices, Meatloaf Spaceship, Horti at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Le$ at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Elijah Ford at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
CAPYAC's Crazy F-ing Costume Dance Party no. 4 with CAPYAC, Shelltoe Soul at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
DJ Hey Chris Page, Kay Oddysey, Que Pasa, Tres Oui at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm]
Soul Track Mind at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Friday Night Feedback and Fuzz with DJ Hammer Time at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Mojo Queen, West and the Grooves, EB and the Gang, Oscar Ornelas at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Li'l Cap'n Travis (9:00pm), Dickie Lee Erwin (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Kool & the Gang, The Nightowls at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Saturday, January 30, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog, The Ripe, Street Dads at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Black Tusk, Royal Thunder, Bask, Greenbeard at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [fb]
Threes Away, The Sweethearts, Madaline, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, DeadGrrls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Ryoko & Alex's Brutal Wedding Reception Show with Clit Eastwood, Id, Belligerency, So Unloved (9pm), Ralph White (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Croy and the Boys, Jake Penrod, Plantation at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Swinging Chandeliers (Sayo Mitsuishi and Joseph Hammer), Hive Mind, Oil Thief, Concrete Violin, Gerritt Wittmer, Jonathan Valdez, Aunt's Analog, Future Blondes DJ sets at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Hired Goons, The Mysterious H at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Daniel Eyes & the Vibes (EP release), Obsolete Machines, Burgess Meredith, The Gents at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Vanessa Carlton, Skye Steele at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Damn Fine Punk Rock Show and SE Asia Tour Kickoff Party with Poor Dumb Bastards, The Elected Officials, Riverside Riot, The Stabbies at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Lincoln Durham, Leopold & his Fiction at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Continental Drift at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dark Circles with DJs Crescendoll & Party Ghoul at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
For Today, Like Moths to Flames, Phinehas, Vanna, Against the Archaic, Morningside at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Learning Secrets 12 Year Anniversary with Tim Sweeney (Beats in Space), Brennan Green, Orthy at Waller Ballroom (700 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Liberty Soul Club with DJs Kyle, Martha, General "Lee" Ochoa (San Antonio) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Private Vandals, Something Called Nothing, The Red Direct at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jarekus Singleton at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sahara House Band, Maracatu, Texas, Forro de Quintal at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Bryce Clifford & the Brother Superior (EP release), Harvest Thieves, Bantam Foxes, Ben Ballinger, Daniel Markham at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lost In A World Of Color, A Tiger Lily, Mike Reardon & The Rotation, John Gorman at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Antone's Record Shop Vinyl Vixens DJ Night at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Grace Potter and her Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, January 31, 2016 [link]


Butcher Bear & the Blades, Botany, Lo Phi, Murda Monday DJ Squad at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
CJ Boyd, Cosms, Violinda, They Mean Us at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Marrow, Sima Cunningham at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
School of Rock presents Judas Priest vs. Iron Maiden, Green Day vs. Nirvana at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Flying Balalaika Brothers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Harvest Thieves at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, fb]
Rock n' Roll Karaoke with Carson Craig at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Marshall Anderson, Haydon HooDoo, Aurora Wilde, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
T Jarrod Bonta at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Beerthoven Concert Series: Family Ties at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [3:00pm, all ages, info]
Nils Lofgren at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, February 1, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, Weak Flesh, Illustrations at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Free Your Mind Monday with The Rotten Mangos, The Diamond Center, White Kyle and the Pound Puppies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Delptronics + Enochian Call Girls, Dylan Cameron at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Murdamonday with Madcoins, No Kid$, Pagame, Boozwa at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, February 2, 2016 [link]


Auntie, The Magic Fingers, The Lagoons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
G-Eazy, A$AP Ferg, Marc E. Bassy, Nef The Pharaoh at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Atash, DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jess Glynne, Conrad Sewell at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 [link]


Shearwater, Marmalakes at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sylvain Sylvain (of New York Dolls, residency), Kathy Valentine, Dikes of Holland, Jean at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Eyes (Brooklyn), Flesh Lights, Old Soul, Crocodile (tour kick off) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Opposite Day, Deadly Fathoms at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sweet Gary Newcomb (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Branford Marsalis at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Thursday, February 4, 2016 [link]


The Hormones, the Stabbies, The Smokin' Burnouts, The Inverters at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Crew54, KB at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, Lake of Fire, The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
KVRX presents Nameless Frames, Leather Girls, Mattresses, Muff at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
Cory Reinsich (of Harvest Thieves), Matt Hines (of The Eastern Sea), Rain Collectors, Twin Brother, Old Earth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Tillian (Dance Gavin Dance), Mike Terry, Hydra Melody, Point Blank Society, Bright City Lights at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Puberty Wounds, Glue, Kurraka, Stacker at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Tele Novella at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+]
Naughty By Nature 25th Anniversary Tour at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bully, Diet Cig at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sound Dessert Nights presents Reservations, Grey Lakes, Darkbird, Wildcat Apollo at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Bury the Rod, The Ansible, Reign, Bow Before Horus, Dogma, Beyonder at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Devil Makes Three, Parker Millsap at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Canvas People, Taylor & the Wild Now at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Drew Davis at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Johnette Napolitano at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 5, 2016 [link]


Pleasant Grove (record release), Basketball Shorts, Dwight Smith, Lisa Delarios at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Dan Ryan, Tapajenga at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kick out the Jams with Loretta and the Rated Exes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
The Zoltars, Faux Ferocious, Soda, Major Major Major at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Julia Lucille (tape release), Megabog, AMA, Ponyboy & the Horsegirls at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Matt The Electrician, Little Brave, Wilson Marks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Dub Gideon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chant, Attrition at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Major Grizz, Yuma, Marcus Brown (of Velo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Eye Williamson at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Thanks For the Invite Austin with Soulection (Lakim, NiceGuyxVinny, Zikomo), Peligrosa (Orion, Sonora, El Dusty) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Tele Novella, Lowin (9:00pm), Devin Jake (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Rock & Roll Nightmare with DJ Trek "Rowdies" at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Madeon, Skylar Spence at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
I Love the 90's with Salt-N-Pepa with Spinderella, Vanilla Ice, Coolio, Kid 'n Play, All 4 One, Young MC at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Hal Ketchum at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, February 6, 2016 [link]


Bill Converse at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Austin Jukebox #2 with James Arthur's Manhunt, Graham Reynolds, Richard Papiercuts, Gossamer Frontier at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
ST 37, Shawn David McMillen, The Gary, Night Sacque, Qatar, The Groomsmen at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Yo La Tengo, Dave Schramm at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Christian Bland and the Revelators, Annabelle Chairlegs, Kay Odyssey, Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Benefit for Sonny Vincent with Riverboat Gamblers, Sweet Talk, Bad Sports, Easy Prey, Drakulas, Gentlemen Rogues, Broken Gold at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
Jukebox the Ghost, The Family Crest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Cross (record release), Adam Torres, Nadia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rikroshi (album release), Zettajoule, Ellis Redon (San Antonio), Artificial Earth Machine at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Bart Crow, Mayeux and Broussard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Fast Forward Austin presents Charting Influences with Graeme Francis Quartet, Kathryn Findlen and Tom Echols, Peter Bay, Sarah Silver and the Fast Forward Austin Orchestra at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Obscured by Echoes, The Human Circuit, Caterpillars, Roughkast at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Fair City Fire, The Warplanes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
P.T. Banks (album release), Tinnarose, Lomelda at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jimmy Legs, Another Pearl Harbor, Rick Maguire (from Pile, Boston), Stephen Fierce (from Zest of Yore) at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Henry + The Invisibles, Flavor Raid, Wonderbitch, Jessie Frye at The Swan Dive [+] [21+]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2:30pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Borrisokane at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free]
Rock'N'Roll Revelry with DJ Vanessa, DJ Matteo at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Mardi Gras Party with Jimmie Dreams & Crescent Soul Revue, Gumbo Ce Soir, Greg Izor at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
Alessia Cara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
R5, Parade of Lights at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Crystal Gayle at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Sunday, February 7, 2016 [link]


CrockPotluck Sundays with Moonsicles, More Eaze, Airplane Mode at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, fb]
Brother/Ghost, Stay Level, Lume, Grivo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dilla Day with Chorizo Funk, Butcher Bear, J Dilla Tribute Band (featuring BoomBaptist, Bradley Will, DVRTH VENA), Pagame, No Kid$, Boozwa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Lower Dens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Soul Track Mind performing Stevie Wonder at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, February 8, 2016 [link]


Anthrax (signing only) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Oso Oso (NYC) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Goldbloom, Schwein!, The Dizzease, Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Brent Fariss, Alex Keller at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Lamb of God, Anthrax, Deafheaven, Power Trip at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 [link]


Low at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nile at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
This Will Destroy You, DJ Westen Borghesi at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Ruby Fray, Rio Rats, Julia Lucille at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 [link]


All in the Golden Afternoon, Rareluth (Lafayette), Ultraviolet, Common Velvet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Evil Triplet, Shawn David McMillan Band, Suspirians at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Sylvain Sylvain (of New York Dolls, residency), Ugly Beats, Sailor Poon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Circle Pit, Shitty Advice, The Banisters, Rust Vein at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Russian Girlfriends at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm]
The Karaoke Underground at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Rite Flyers, Jessica Riddle (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Charles Lloyd & the Marvels featuring Bill Frisell, Reuben Rogers, Eric Harland, and Greg Leisz at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Thursday, February 11, 2016 [link]


The Murder City Devils, Riverboat Gamblers, Sweet Spirit, Caskets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Split Veins (UK)m, Burnt Skull, Commoners, Gutter, Body Pressure at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Scuare, Hermit Kingdom at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Enforcer (Sweden), Warbringer (Los Angeles), Cauldron (Toronto), Ex Mortis (Whittier, CA) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Bridge Farmers, Tia Carrera, Duel, Foxmoor Express at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wavves, Best Coast, Cherry Glazerr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Exmag, Resonant Frequency, Capyac, Collidoscope at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
W&W at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Blistering Speeds, The Midgetmen at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm]
Surly Gates (LP release), The Avocados, Modrag at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Los Lobos, Ballet Folklorico Mexicano at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 12, 2016 [link]


Riders Against the Storm at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Irontom, Hooka Hey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Brazilian Girls, Dreamers at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Govinda at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kick Out the Jams with Erich as T-Rex at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-9pm]
Moving Panoramas, Telepods, Daniel Francis Doyle & The Dreams, Teenage Cavegirl at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Heart Byrne at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lady G., Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Emily Wells, Lorna Dune at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Poo Poo Platter presents Hail Yasss: Drag Queens & Pearls - A Prince Drag Tribute with Bulimianne Rhapsody & Louisianna Purchase, Kitty Buick, Zane Zena, Cupcake, Ruby Knight, Jade D'Shay Kline, Rainbow Starfish, Moana Lisa at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 18+]
LOLA Austin presents La Femme Boheme (all-female version of Puccini's La Boheme) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Dead Sweethearts Ball with Teri Joyce, Roger Wallace, Jim Stringer, Lisa Pankratz, Brad Fordham, Kullen Fuchs, Ted Roddy, Brennen Leigh, Noel McKay, Martha Merriell, Caroline Casey, Brendan 'Wig' Kibble, Charlie Thompson, Brian Rise at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Delbert McClinton, Mingo Fishtrap at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jason Isbell, Shovels & Rope at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, February 13, 2016 [link]


Bill Jefferies art opening with KSSAB, USA/Mexico at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Flesh Lights, Manhunt, Sweet Talk, Runnin' with Pendejos, Mike Melendi, DJ's Tweey and Sara O at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
dumb, Human Toys, Quttinirpaaq, Megazilla at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+, fb]
Isaiah the Mosaic, Shmu, Food Group, Red Comet 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, In the Trench, Driven Below, Angerkill at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Prescott Curlywolf, Militant Babies (vinyl release), Moonlight Towers, Excited States at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
LOLA Austin presents La Femme Boheme (all-female version of Puccini's La Boheme) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tameca Jones, Ben Cina, DJ Kay Cali at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dressed to the Nines Gothic Ball with DJs Void & Detra at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
The Inverters, Zapata, Noah and the Megafauna at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
AL Lover, Black Liquid Drop, Christian Bland & The Revelators, Rotten Mangos at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
The Dirty Heat (single release), Ghostbunny, Strange Fiction, DJ Amril at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [8pm, 21+, fb]
Austin Pets Alive & Ameripolitan Showcase with Dale Watson, Paul Pigat, Michael Dart & The Skyline Wranglers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [2pm]
Ameripolitan Outlaw Women Showcase with Bonnie Montgomery, Tommy Ash, Darci Carlson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Welsh Avenue, Modern Day Midas, Case Federal, Luke Walker at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Led Zeppelin 2 at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Rickie Lee Jones at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra featuring the Tosca String Quartet, Lex Land, Charlie Sexton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 14, 2016 [link]


CrockPotluck Sundays with Moonsicles, Ralph White, Twigs and Yarn at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, fb]
At The Gates, Decapitated, The Haunted, Harms Way at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Headcrusher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Motorhead by Amplified Heat, AC/DC by Leather Girls and Lake of Fire, Neil Young and Crazy Horse by Lake of Fire, The B-Stars at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
LOLA Austin presents La Femme Boheme (all-female version of Puccini's La Boheme) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
The Happen-Ins, The Ghost Wolves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kevin Fox with Earl Poole Ball at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, February 15, 2016 [link]


Free Your Mind Monday with Lake of Fire, The Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Website at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]

Tuesday, February 16, 2016 [link]


Library Live with Jandek at Austin Public Library - Carver Branch (1161 Angelina St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, info]
Ringo Deathstarr, Future Death (tour kickoff), Megafauna, The Rotten Mangos at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Al Lover, Lightworks (tour kickoff) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Deer Fellow, Cari Q at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Lost In A World Of Color, Attic Ted, Kaykaliah at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Wednesday, February 17, 2016 [link]


Sylvain Sylvain (of New York Dolls, residency) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Noise & Inferior Meat present Noise Night with Grandpa Lies Again, Pissthrone, Anime Love Hotel VS Gym Mat Nap, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan VS Kiran Arora, Body Inflation Sequence, Interior One, Cruel Whip at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Tremble Out, Televangelist, Smith + Robot at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MC Chris, Nathan Anderson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Majik Ninja Entertainment presents Casket Factory Tour with Blaze, Lex the Hex Master, Trilogy, SCUMB at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Cold Hard Cash Show, Amanda Cevallos & the High Lands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Bravados (9:00pm), Warren Hood (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]

Thursday, February 18, 2016 [link]


Protextor, Secret Levels, Ben Buck, Malik at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kiddoo and the Dude, Muchos Backflips, Hooka Hey, Bourgeois Mystics at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Robert Delong at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bonerama at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Anjuabeats featuring Andrew Bayer, Grum, Jason Ross at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Cautiontape, Zettajoule at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wanda Jackson, Marti Brom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Animal Train, Riverside Riot, All Opposed at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Deadeye at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Kid Cudi at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, February 19, 2016 [link]


Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Adam Rudolph: Go Organic Orchestra, Reaganometry at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Ty Segall & the Muggers, CFM at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
SWMRS, The Frights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Eagle Claw, Party Wizard, Woodgrain, OMGWTFBBQ at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Cash'd Out (Johnny Cash tribute) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Beacon, Natasha Kmeto at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Children of Bodom, Havok, Widower at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Carrie Rodriguez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Cody Bryan Band, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Warren Haynes and the Ashes & Dust Band at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Hector Ward & The Big Time at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, The Country Side of Harmonica Sam at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Harvest Thieves, Croy and the Boys (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Shinyribs at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [6pm]

Saturday, February 20, 2016 [link]


Nameless Frames (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Agony Column, Black Thorn Halo, Southern Front at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
RJD2 at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
El Tule, La Frenetika at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hoodie Allen, SuperDuperKyle, Blackbear at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Dangerous Toys at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
O.A.R., The Hunts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daniel Eyes & The Vibes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Special guest, My Education, Violinda at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Big Bend Conservation Alliance Benefit featuring Chansons et Soulards, Madisons, Robert Kraft Trio at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
Reckless Kelly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Red Elvises at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Carly Rae Jepsen at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, February 21, 2016 [link]


CrockPotluck Sundays with Moonsicles, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Plutonium Farmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, fb]
The Bolos, Loteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Rattlesnake Milk, Ohioan, Julian Neel, RF Shannon at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Desert Culture, Early Internet, Wicker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Peking Duk at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Grizfolk, Knox Hamilton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
10th Annual Texas Heritage Songwriters' Association Hall of Fame Show, Inducting: Roy Orbison, Joe Ely, Will Jennings and JD Souther with performances by Raul Malo (of The Mavericks), Rita Coolidge, Rodney Crowell, Joe Ely, Robert Earl Keen, Mignon Grabois at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, February 22, 2016 [link]


Free Your Mind Monday with Magic Rockers of Texas, Schwein!, Weird Science at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, February 23, 2016 [link]


UV-TV, Black Boxes, Chuck Bucket at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
In The Valley Below, Duncan Fellows at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Austin Mic Exchange Open Mic (11:30pm), Austin Poetry Slam (7:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]

Wednesday, February 24, 2016 [link]


Edhochuli, Glassing, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Slurve at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Pines at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


No Idea Festival with Ava Mendoza, Frode Gjerstad/Damon Smith/Alvin Fielder, more TBA at venue TBA [8pm]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Dat Boy Supa, Muggzy Flows at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Julia Lucille, Claire Morales, Dwight Smith, Cowboy Crisis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
MUTEMATH at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club, The Warplanes, Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fi Society at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Seratones, Allan Rayman, Ben Millburn (solo) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Simo, The Bluebonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: We Live for Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
America at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 26, 2016 [link]


No Idea Festival with artists TBA at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Protomartyr, Spray Paint, Xetas at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Goddamn Gallows, Devils Cut, Cunto! at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Holy Wave (LP release and tour kick-off), Hidden Ritual, Tele Novella, Lake of Fire, Typical Girls, Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Chipper Jones, Chris Lopez, Botany, Wire Nest, Tidals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Holy Wave (LP release and tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, Tele Novella, Lake of Fire, Typical Girls, Al Lover at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Dark Side Session V with Prince Fox, Stelouse at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Bag Raiders, Plastic Plates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chelsea Grin, Oceans Ate Alaska, Lorna Shore, Wage War, Concepts, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
MAAJR, Demi the Daredevil, New Age Love, Flavor Raid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Paper Moon Shiners at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tomar & the FCs (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Alison Wonderland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Sonny Landreth at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


No Idea Festival
Coattails (record release), Lowin, Levees, Surly Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters (homecoming), Adult Books, Rotten Mangos, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with Scale the Summit, Tia Carrera, Descendents of Erdrick, Something Fiction, My Education, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Fermin, Halfsleep, Bright Like the Sun, Violinda, Satalights, The Baffles, Collective Dreams, Verisimilitude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Irish Texas, Sniper 66 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fleshgod Apocalypse, Carach Angren, Abigail Williams, Skan, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, February 28, 2016 [link]


CrockPotluck Sundays with Moonsicles, Fires Were Shot, Nightblooms at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, fb]
Montopolis/Justin Sherburn performing "Monolith: Music for Enchanted Rock" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Sophia Johnson Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, February 29, 2016 [link]


Midnight to Noon, Clark Nova, Edison Chair, The Maja at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Free Your Mind Monday with The Stacks, The Diamond Center at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Robin Wymer Band (CD release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Hunter Valentine, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Diane Coffee, Milezo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Ethnic Heritage Ensemble with Kahil El'Zabar, Hamiet Bluiett, Craig Harris at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Rob Crow's Gloomy Place, Ini at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 3, 2016 [link]


Sumac (members of Isis, Russian Circles, Botch), Black Spirituals at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Howard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Jonathan Fox Band, Jane Ellen Bryant, Carter Beckworth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Melanie Martinez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Lochness Mobsters (tour kickoff), Hidden Ritual, Lake of Fire, The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Atmosphere at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Maxam, Mid Century, Magic Rockers of Texas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free]
SIGNY, The Please Please Me, Lolita Lynne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sluetown Strutters (New Orleans) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Beach Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, March 6, 2016 [link]


Battalion of Saints, Phobia, Nomads at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, After the Burial, Erra, Bad Omens, The Ansible, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Mavis Staples & Nick Lowe at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Craig Finn, Titus Andronicus at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MCG at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, March 10, 2016 [link]


Andrew Rayel at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingois at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 12, 2016 [link]


Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream, Carry the Storm, Critical Assembly, Myra Maybelle, Bow Before Horus at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [3pm, 16+]
Drake White and The Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Sunday, March 20, 2016 [link]


Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, The Sonics at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


The Smith Street Band, Hard Girls, Worriers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Foxing, O'Brother, Tancred, ADJY at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Logic, Dizzy Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker birthday bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magma, Helen Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents The Necks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Absu at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko, Rittz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
JAUZ at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Sunday, April 3, 2016 [link]


Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Monday, April 4, 2016 [link]


Bleached, No Parents at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Between the Buried and Me, August Burns Red, The Faceless, Good Tiger at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 [link]


Into It. Over It., The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sidekicks, Pinegrove at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Mothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Euphoria Fest with Bassnectar, Dillon Francis, STS9, GRiZ, Juicy J, Tycho, Lettuce, Lil Dicky, Nahko and Medicine for the People, The Polish Ambassador, Com Truise, Above & Beyond, Lance Herbstrong, Big Wild, Twiddle, G Jones, Future Rock, Loudpvck, Spafford, Wave Racer, Jai Wolf, Bass Physics, Branchez, SNBRN, Daily Bread, Skydyed, Goldfish, Space Jesus, The Motet, Digital Tape Machine, Timmy Trumpet, Mashd n Kutcher at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


The Rocket Summer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Judah & the Lion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


M83 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cullen Omori at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Operators at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, April 14, 2016 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Blackbird Blackbird, Chad Valley, Shallou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kurt Vile at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Dracula Factory at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Bane (final tour), Burn, Axis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, April 18, 2016 [link]


Hocico at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


MDC, DeathWish, The Swingin'Dicks at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Ghost at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Caribou, Flying Lotus, Slowdive, Sleep, The Arcs, Nicolas Jaar, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, The Black Angels, Lee Scratch Perry, Ty Segall, Super Furry Animals, SUNN O))), Boris, Royal Trux, Black Mountain, Thurston Moore Band, Allah-Las, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Parquet Courts, Dungen, Oneohtrix Point Never, Shabazz Palaces, Woods, King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Lee Ranaldo, Twin Peaks, La Luz, Boogarins, Imarhan, Heron Oblivion, Purson, Quraishi, Delicate Steve, Mild High Club, Israel Nash, Fantasmes, Chicano Batman, Ultimate Painting, Asteroid #4, La Mecanica Popular, Blondi's Salvation, The Murlocs, Flavor Crystals, Promised Land Sound, Jjuujjuu, Cellar Doors, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Saturday, daily lineups TBA]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 [link]


The Residents present Shadowland - screening and performance at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, info]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


Wild Belle at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

divider


Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


Thrice, La Dispute at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider