Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning February 25, 2016



Thursday, February 25, 2016 [link]


No Idea Festival with Ko Ishikawa/Steve Jansen/Mike Majkowski/Chris Cogburn, Jeph Jerman/Tim Barnes with Alex Bruck/Ramon del Buey/Misha Marks, Ava Mendoza, Frode Gjerstad/Damon Smith/Alvin Fielder at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Aspects of War, Breakout, Stacker, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Protextor, Secret Levels, Dat Boy Supa, Muggzy Flows at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Radiation City, Deep Sea Diver at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Casual Stranger (record release), Megafauna, Videoing at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Lomelda, Julia Lucille, Claire Morales, Dwight Smith, Cowboy Crisis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
White Denim, Pie-Fi Pizza DJs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
KVRX presents Young Mammals, Loteria, Muah, Dude Elsberry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+, fb]
The Cuckoos, Roaring Sun, The Spoils, The Avocados at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Buenos Diaz, Saint Clair, The Bravo at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Hypersonic Radio presents Terminal, Jason Jenkins, A. Ward, Zack Highwire, Richard.Gear, Brad Hood at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
SuperVision, Marvel Years, Collidoscope at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Nothing But Thieves at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Church of Disgust, Disevered, Ayasoltec at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
MUTEMATH, Nothing But Thieves at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Monte Montgomery at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Texas Microphone Massacre, Atomic Pomegranate, Core at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Darkest Hour (20th Anniversary Tour), At All Cost, Venomous Maximus, Insvrgence, Fear Control, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
A Tiger Lily at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Love Club, The Warplanes, Amy Edwards & the Hi-Fi Society at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Whiskey Shivers, Seratones, Allan Rayman, Ben Millburn (solo) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Phoenix Down, Good Will Souljahs at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Netsky, Script MC, special guests at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Graham Wilkinson, KP & The Boom Boom at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Simo, The Bluebonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Soaked, Bango Skank, Ponyboy and the Horsegirls at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Mrs. Glass at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Raina Rose & John Craigie at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: We Live for Love Tour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
America at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, February 26, 2016 [link]


Militant Babies at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
No Idea Festival with Jeph Jerman/Alex Bruck/Ramon del Buey/Chris Cogburn, Ava Mendoza/Mike Majkowski/Tim Barnes, Robin Hayward (performing OCCAM XI, by Eliane Radigue), Ko Ishikawa/Damon Smith/Sandy Ewen at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Jonly Bonly, The Sheiks, John Wesley Coleman, Jean, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Protomartyr, Spray Paint, Xetas at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Goddamn Gallows, Devils Cut, Cunto! at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Holy Wave (LP release and tour kick-off), Hidden Ritual, Tele Novella, Lake of Fire, Typical Girls, Al Lover at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Bottlecap Mountain, Other Lovers, Maryann, Fala at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Four Cycles Of Atrophy with Quin Galavis and Cassie Fitzgerald, Garrick Thurston at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, fb]
Wo Fat, Destroyer of Light, Duel, Crypt Trip at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
The Nothing Song presents MCG, Summer Salt, Alex Napping, Lomelda, Moji (Houston) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Golden Dawn Arkestra (LP release), Riders Against the Storm, Heart and Soul Soundsystem DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chipper Jones/Chris Lopez, Wire Nest, Tidals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
AMVF Anniversary + Premiere Party with CAPYAC, video screenings of Sweet Spirit, A Giant Dog, Mobley, CAPYAC, Ben Millburn, Dead Love Club, Otis the Destroyer, RNAtheMESSENGER, The Cerulean Trade, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes at Summit Rooftop Lounge (120 W. 5th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Benefit show for Mio Hector Alvarado with Monkeyshines, Southbound Saints, Before The Devil Knows You're Dead, All Opposed, Veleno, The Boleys, Jesus Christ Superfly, Dark Horse ATX, Tusk, Her, Amnesia Babies, special appearance by Mr. Lifto at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Dark Side Session V with Prince Fox, Stelouse at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Bag Raiders, Plastic Plates at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pale Dian (video release/tour kick-off), Future Museums, Black Liquid Drop, DJ Lizzbeth at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Chelsea Grin (performing "Desolation of Eden"), Oceans Ate Alaska, Lorna Shore, Wage War, Concepts, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Common Kings, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds, Free Dem Sesh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MAAJR, Demi the Daredevil, New Age Love, Flavor Raid at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pierce Fulton, Lost Frequencies at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Don't Gentrify My Neighborhood with GravelTooth, Julian Acosta, Lench, BIG MIC at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Andrew Duhon, The David Ruffins, The Wheelwrights at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
The Outskirts, We Are the Bread, Leo Rondeau, Lew Card at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Elvis Costello Tribute at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Paper Moon Shiners at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Tomar & the FCs (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Alison Wonderland, Golden Features, Gamma at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
B. Sterling at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sonny Landreth at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, February 27, 2016 [link]


No Idea Festival
  • Frode Gjerstad/ Ingebrigt Haker Flaten at Bearded Lady (3504 E. 4th St.) [+] [1pm]
  • Robin Hayward performing Plateau Square at Cloud Tree (3411 E. 5th St.) [2pm]
  • Tim Barnes/Jeph Jerman/Ko Ishikawa at the Monofonus Press Compound (corner of Vermont and Hidalgo) [3pm]
  • Frode Gjerstad/Ava Mendoza/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten/Alvin Fielder, Ko Ishikawa solo + with Damon Smith/Mike Majkowski, Robin Hayward Ensemble (Robin Hayward/Alex Bruck/Steve Parker/Bob Hoffnar) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]

Mind Spiders, Manhunt, Jared Leibowich (LP release), Endless Youth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Golden Dawn Arkestra (LP release), Annabelle Chairlegs, Dallas Acid, The Sun Machine, DJ Chiquita Bombita at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Coattails (record release), Lowin, Levees, Surly Gates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Lochness Mobsters (homecoming), Adult Books, Rotten Mangos, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Jaimee Harris, Married with Sea Monsters, Brian Petterson, Carry Illinois at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ralph White at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Austin Bukkakefest 2016 with Shit & Shine, Anime Love Hotel & The Bringer of Every Wing, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Human Fluid Rot, Genital Stigmata, Forbidden Colors, Sensual Assault, Dingle, MoleStar, Bukkake Grinder, FILTH, Bonemagic, Swallowing Bile, Androgen, Breathing Problem, Grandpa Lies Again, Dylan C, How I Quit Crack, Architeuthis Dux, Crashbarron, Body Inflation Sequence, Dope Dungeon at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Curse the Heavens, Dragg, Ladykiller, Encroachers at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [21+]
Sweat Lodge, Hundred Visions, Bridge Farmers, DJ Ben Tipton at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Bottle Rockets at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Magnifico, Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Psymbionic (album release), Freddy Todd, Somatoast at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin Instrumental Music Fest with Scale the Summit, Tia Carrera, Descendents of Erdrick, Something Fiction, My Education, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, Fermin, Halfsleep, Bright Like the Sun, Violinda, Satalights, The Baffles, Collective Dreams, Verisimilitude at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, all ages]
Learning Secrets, Local Artist, Neo Image at Waller Ballroom (700 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm-3am, 18+]
Los Skarnales, The Henchmen, Gamblers Mark at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dropkick Murphys (20 Year Anniversary Tour), Tiger Army, Darkbuster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Irish Texas, Sniper 66 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quiet Events presents Quiet Clubbing ATX Launch Party with Dropt, DJ Steady B, DJ AR at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Funeral Parade at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Hard Truth, BR Lively at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bloody Mary, Medicinne, Alejandro Dozal, Jon (E)ric at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Fleshgod Apocalypse, Carach Angren, Abigail Williams, Skan, Id, Darker By Design at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
DJ Kid Monks, Obscured by Echoes, White Label Analog at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Micky and the Motorcars, No Dry County at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Stone 20, Axis Unity, Eson (10pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rachel Platten, Eric Hutchinson at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Subversive Sounds with DJ Chips and Cheese (Ian MacDougall of Riverboat Gamblers & Broken Gold) at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Stovetop Rangers at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:00pm, free]

Sunday, February 28, 2016 [link]


Big Bill (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:00pm, free]
SuperEtte at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
SoundSpace: Music of the 1990s with a boombox ensemble (BYOB - bring your own boombox), plus No Idea Festival performers Robin Hayward, Alex Bruck, Jeph Jerman, Steve Jansen, Damon Smith, Ava Mendoza, Frode Gjerstad, Ramon del Buey, Mike Majkowski, Tim Barnes, Sandy Ewen, Misha Marks, Stuart Dempster, Chris Cogburn, Steve Parker, Dave Dove at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [2pm-4pm, free with museum admission]
CrockPotluck Sundays with Moonsicles, Fires Were Shot, Nightblooms at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm, fb]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Suzanne Monroe, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Tear Dungeon, Hard Dads, Glaassss, NUB at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
On Vinyl Music presents Hunter Sharpe, Fair City Fire, Born Again Virgins at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [1:00pm, 18+, fb]
Black Balsam (record release), The Loblolly Boy, Tapajenga at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Cave State, Chest Pain, Calafia Puta, Concussive, Weak Flesh at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Justin Sherburn and Montopolis performing "Monolith: Music for Enchanted Rock" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
2nd Year Anniversary of Lesbutante & the Boss with Cautiontape, Sho Galago, Grace London at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Battle for Texas Independence Fest Round One with Adrastea, A Glimpse of Utopia, As Dusk Falls, Aurorean, Bow Before Horus, Bury the Rod, In the Trench, I-Terra, Nahaya, The Octarine, Of Ruins, Prophets Bane, Saving Solace, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Rock n Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
#Sundaze with Heye Minds Collective featuring Nick Twist, Peej Capeesh (Patrick Johnson), Jone$y, The Bishops, 23Cups, Filthy McNasty (Ben Buck) at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, RSVP]
Sophia Johnson Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Aurodiversity Shakedown with Long Tongue, Nicolas Azlon, Hamburguesa, Skater Bangs at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [11:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

divider


Monday, February 29, 2016 [link]


Midnight to Noon, Clark Nova, Edison Chair, The Maja at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Yacht, Bayonne, Orthy at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $3 with RSVP]
The Stabbies, Idol Declasse at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:00pm, free, fb]
Free Your Mind Monday with Black Liquid Drop, The Stacks, The Diamond Center, Tyler Jordan & The Negative Space at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Amulets, More Eaze, Gin Hell at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Magical Mondays with Shimmer Island, Satalights, Toast Party, The Pride, Circling Drones at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
Jared Leibowich (The Zoltars) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Robin Wymer Band (CD release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Shattered Sun, Darkness Divided, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Hunter Valentine, Emily Wolfe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9p, 21+]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Jaimee Harris at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, March 1, 2016 [link]


Unknown Relatives (tour kick-off), Ama, Grape St, Superthief, Skeleton at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Diane Coffee, Milezo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Self Sabotage Records Presents Five Feats of Human Achievement with Ralph White, Colby Nathan, Daniel Francis Doyle, Tom Kovacevic, Caethua at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [5pm, fb]
Atash, DJ Sunray at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stone Wheels, Rae Fitzgerald (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sweet Honey in the Rock at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Ethnic Heritage Ensemble with Kahil El'Zabar, Hamiet Bluiett, Craig Harris at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Hola Beach, Schilling, Field Guide, Dude Elsberry at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Rob Crow at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Rob Crow's Gloomy Place, Ini at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Ponyboy and the Horsegirls, Wildcat Apollo, Buenos Diaz at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Toast Party, Hitting Subset, The Irish Exit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Well, Nameless Frames, Sado Massachusetts, Ex-Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Pyrate Punx present Decontrol Wednesdays with Shitty Advice, Buried Cities, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [fb]
Dark Side Session VII: Haywyre at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Jimmy Eat Wednesday with Drip-Fed, Heisman, Insvrgence, Mothman at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Dreadneck Night with the Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lemongrass, Kindatheart, Jardin Telling Band, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Michael Fracasso Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jane Siberry at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 3, 2016 [link]


Sumac (members of Isis, Russian Circles, Botch), Black Spirituals at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Tear Dungeon, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Austin Leonard Jones, The Reputations (formerly Bobby Jealousy), Baby Bleu, Dream Home at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings, Jacob Jaeger, Walking Fable at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Howard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thirst Fursday with Wrasslin with Jools McKnuckles, Popper Burns, Narc Flesh, Mom Jeans, Kuniklo, host Attic Ted, DJs Dr. O and Erich at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Aazar, Madhatter, Oneg, Trips Ahoy at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Stone 20, Sol Seed, River City Royals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cautiontape, Grace London, Sho Galago at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Jonathan Fox Band, Jane Ellen Bryant, Carter Beckworth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Star Parks, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
West TX Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Melanie Martinez, Alvarez Kings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Benjamin Cissner (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon), Bad Lovers, Loteria at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Atmosphere, Brother Ali, Haphduzn, Get Cryphy with Last Word & Plain Ole B at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
New China, Basketball Shorts, Mean Girls, Vampyre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, The Be Helds, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Maxam, Mid Century, Magic Rockers of Texas, Mamahawk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rattlesnake Milk, Benjamin Cissner, Julian Neel, Kill County at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Great Good Fine Ok at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
A Celebration of Music by The Cure with Knifight, Moving Panoramas, Residual Kid, Bitter Birds, Modern Medicine, The Nimbus, Bali Yaaah, Honeyrude, Nightblooms, Rescue Mission, Hours Quiet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Bellringer, Ganesha (Houston), Slurr at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fusebox Festival presents "Sitting Ovations" with Dina Martina, Rebecca Havemeyer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Josh Heinrichs, Animo Cruz at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Duel (European tour kickoff), White Dog, Oddfellows, DJ Scorpio at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Will Clarke, Billy Kenny at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Cover Letter, Fair City Fire at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jon Dee Graham (book signing and performance) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Atash, The Flying Balalaika Brothers (10pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mary Fahl (formerly of October Project) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sounds del Mar, Sour Bridges at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon), John Wesley Coleman, John Schooley at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Slomo Drags, Burgess Meredith, Elijah Ford & the Bloom, Maryann, comedy by Avery Moore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Otis The Destroyer (EP release), Megafauna, Modern Medicine, Think No Think at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dead Earth Politics, Ignitor, Force Fed at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents with Single Lash, Nervous Curtains (Dallas), Moving Panoramas, Sixteen Deluxe, Hidden Ritual at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pyrate Punx presents Witchaven, Steel Bearing Hand, Waarface, Sigil, Neospasm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free]
Cumbiazaso! Cinco Doce, Quimikoz, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Solstice Live presents Torino Black (album release), Wonderbitch, Continental Drift, Trouble in the Streets at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider, DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
SIGNY, The Please Please Me, Lolita Lynne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
It Lies Within, Kissing Candace, Modern Day Kings, Blood of Our Brothers, Hardship at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Bro Safari at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Viceroy at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Modern Measure, Montu at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Keeper at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Edison Chair, Maggie's Harem, Telomere (9:30pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, Waking Fable at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, fb]
Choctaw Wildfire, Palamino Shakedown at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
The Stovetop Rangers at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Beach Boys, John Stamos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 6, 2016 [link]


Street Legal Guitars Fundraiser with Gospel Truth, Carl Sagans Skate Shoes, Crocodile Tears, Endless Youth, Mitch Fraiser and his Radiation at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, fb]
Counter Culture Junior Grand Opening with The Blind Owls, The Sideways Grimace at Counter Culture Junior (603 W. Live Oak at South First St.) [+] [3pm-6pm, fb]
New China, Jerkagram, smith+robot, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Battalion of Saints, Phobia, Nomads at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, After the Burial, Erra, Bad Omens, The Ansible, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Golden Hornet 1st Annual Student Composer Concert featuring Hear No Evil Ensemble at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Euphoria ATX presents Dude Elsberry, Nicolas Azlon, Alex Speed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, 18+, fb]
Recreating Eden, Haydon HooDoo, David Kerrigan, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
M. Ward at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Kent Finlay Tribute with James McMurtry, Jamie Lin Wilson, Matt Harlan and Owen Temple at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Paula Maya at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Mavis Staples & Nick Lowe at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, March 7, 2016 [link]


The Dizzease, Crocodile Tears, Pure Urges at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shayna Rain, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle, Morgan Geer's Drunken Prayer at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Titus Andronicus, Craig Finn at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Gag, Combat Knife, Impalers, Strutter, Migraine at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
JD Clark, Rick Espinoza, Chuck Flemming at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Ponyboy & the Horsegirls, Unpopular, Whalers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Borzoi, Leche, Bad Dad at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MCG at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Datura, Chamomile & Whiskey, Redeye (9pm), Pierson Saxon (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 [link]


The Boring, Sean Seaton, Terrors, Extended Release, Aunt's Analog vs. Jonathan Valdez, Venison Whirled, Anime Love Hotel vs. Relationship Goals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Tongue Party (Minneapolis), Boss Eye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Metalachi at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tamarron, Bullmoose & Bonnie, Continental Drift at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ovrld Presents a Pisces Party with Teenage Cavegirl, Leather Girls, Party Girl, Mean Jolene, Pollen RX, Liz Burrito at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
ANON Magazine presents Typical Girls, Muff, Bum Out, Mother Tongues (Denton) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
5am Rumble Strip, Utley 3, Mary Beth Widhalm, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Michael Fracasso Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]

Thursday, March 10, 2016 [link]


Hotel Vegas and Volstead Lounge 5 Year Anniversary Party with Roxy Roca, Sweet Spirit, Moving Panoramas, Rotten Mangos, Lake of Fire, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
Crocodile, Dayeater, The Cuckoos at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Street Dads, The Bravo, Pleasure Venom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
I the Breather (farewell tour), Forevermore, My Enemies & I, Concepts, Minds & Machines, Amelia's Missing, When Forever Ends at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Andrew Rayel at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Keremy Olander, Eekkoo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Smokesesh featuring Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stumbledrunk, Drip-fed, Street Lions (10pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


Leo Rondeau, Annabelle Chairlegs at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shivery Shakes, Scenery, Borrisokane, Shark Rider at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Unofficial Psychedelic Showcase
  • The Halfways, The Cuckoos, Dirty Lens, Black Liquid Drop, Food Group, Culture at 1611 Ulit Avenue [4:00pm, free, byob]

Eden House presents
  • Summer Salt, Dude Elsberry, Rigby, Fire Ant Season at Eden House (709 W. 21st St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

ATX Wildfire
Skream at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingois at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blunt Force at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, 21+]
Junocat and Free Rent Zine presents Backstage Ballroom
The Mooks, Two Hoots & a Holler, New Mystery Girl (10pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Umbel's Data Disco SXSWi 2016

Saturday, March 12, 2016 [link]


The 3rd Annual Surf by Surf East
  • The Del-Vipers (Austin), Bat City Surfers (Austin), The Sandworms (San Antonio), The Nematoads (Austin), Los SuperAvengers (San Antonio/Austin), The Sundays At Sanchos DJs (San Antonio) at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11am, free]
  • King Pelican (San Antonio), The Boss Jaguars (Austin), The Fintastics (Wichita Falls) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]

Metal Monsters of Texas 2016
  • An Oath of Misdirection, Black Thorn Halo, Bow Before Horus, Carry the Storm, Casket of Cassandra, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream, Death Will Tremble, Green as Emerals, Myra Maybelle, Nahaya, Reign, Slurr at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [2pm, 16+]

ATX Wildfire
Drake White and The Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, Sophie Beem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Voluptuous Neighbors, Hanging Hayley, Well-Dressed Thieves (10pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Crowdtap's People-Powered Party
7th Annual South By South Congress
Cazzette at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, March 13, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy Southwestern Nights kick off party
  • The Bad Lovers, Pleasers, Loteria, Weather Girls, Ex-Legionaires at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]

Carin' For Erin--A Benefit for the Carousel's Erin O'Donnell
  • The Trulies, This Season's Losers, Billy Eli & the Spook Lights, The B.A.R. Band, The Footnotes, Ice Cold Singles at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

The Austin Town Hall and Side One Track One Showdown
  • Lochness Mobsters (1am), Shivery Shakes (12:10am), Plantation Band (11:20pm), Rose Selavy (10:30pm), Young Girls (9:40pm), Tres Oui (8:50pm), Summer Salt (8pm), Big Bill (7:10pm), Spook School (6:20pm), Sweet Talk (5:30pm), Slow (4:40pm), Dreamboat (3:50pm), Bull Druham (3pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • moving Panoramas (1:20am), BUHU (12:30am), Otis the Destroyer (11:40pm), Lowin (10:50pm), SHMU (10pm), Basketball Shorts (9:10pm), Pollen RX (8:20pm), Ultraviolet (7:30pm), Emily Wolfe (6:40pm), PT Banks (5:50pm), Harvest Thieves (5pm), Blue Healer (4:145pm), Rain Collectors (3:30pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Punk vs. Rockabilly 6
  • Phantom Shakers, Danger*Cakes, Jimmy and the Mustangs, Hans Gruber and the Die-Hards, Rebel Flesh, Knockin' Bones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 18+]

KVRX-FM presents Local Acts Showcase
  • Dreamboat (7:30pm), Good Talk (7pm), TOMA (6:30pm), The Dizzease (6pm), Pleasure Venom (5:30pm), Que Pasa? (5pm), Cumwave (4:30pm), Tilly Loom (4pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors, free]

Solstice presents Far By Far Out
  • Hardproof, Tele Novella, Flying Balaika Brothers, Continental Drift, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Stacks at Far Out Home Fittings (2301 S. Congress Ave.) [5:00pm]

Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!



Monday, March 14, 2016 [link]


The Onion & AV Club present Manic Monday
  • Open Mike Eagle (9:40pm), Flock of Dimes (Jenn Wasner of Wye Oak, 8:40pm), Made of Oak (Nick Sanborn of Sylvan Esso, 7:40pm) [inside stage]
  • Beach Slang (11pm), PUP (10pm), Thao & The Get Down Stay Down (9pm), Bleached (8pm), Policia (7pm), Into it. Over it. (6pm), Car Seat Headrest (5pm), The Inventors (4pm) [outside stage]
  • at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [21+, free with RSVP]

If You're Already Here Day 1
  • Sons of Santos (4pm), Deer Fellow (3pm), Mountainsides (2pm), Scott Collins (1pm) at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Sonic Vault Austin presents No Stinking Badges 2
  • Grace London, Whalers, Sour Bridges, Carry Illinois, Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]

Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Tuesday, March 15, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Spring Break Boogie Day 1


If You're Already Here Day 1


Spiderhouse X GTZ Records


HomeGrownPhilly and BearlyBlunt present


Solstice and WitchxxDoctor presents Dance your Ass Off Boat Party




Tuesday, March 15, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Austin Town Hall Takes Over Nomad


ACL TV Taping with Iggy Pop & Josh Homme at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m]




Wednesday, March 16, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records and Twistworthy Records present


Sweet Talk, Aquarian Blood, Borzoi, Us Weekly, Slow, Maxine at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [4pm, free, 21+]


Make SX Great Again


AdHoc Unofficial Showcase


ATX Popfest Presents...Welcome to the Jangle


Max Volume


Spring Break Boogie V: Good Vibrations


King Saint Germain Party


Lagunitas CouchTrippin' SXSW 2016 Party


Ground Floor Booking Showcase


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest benefit for Caritas of Austin


Nextbop's Jazz for the Masses Party


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


Family Music Meltdown


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey




Wednesday, March 16, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records and Twistworthy Records present


Fabulous Psycho-Waves of Sound Show


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016


We Are Over It




Thursday, March 17, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop The Bleeding (p)resents


Music for Listeners


Levitation/Sacred Bones Showcase


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Wienermania II


Father/Daughter & Topshelf Records Showcase


Full Stack @ Todd's Mansion


Ozona Records & Sacred Altar Day Party


After the Gold Rush IV


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day one


The New Americana Day Party


Keeled Scales / Catamount AV day party


Twangfest Day Party


Big Picture Media's Annual Austin, TX Takeover


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


Austin City Limits and KLRU presentBloody Mary Morning


Do512 Family Picnic


Jump On Day Party


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey




Thursday, March 17, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Sound Release




Friday, March 18, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Peelander-Fest


Panache Booking Showcase


Music for Listeners


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day two


The Baeble Bounce House


Blooodshot Records Annual Yard Dog Party


Onward, Space Age Lolipop


All the Children Boogie: A Tribute to David Bowie


Altercation records 11th Birthday Bash


Front Gate Tickets Morning After Party


West of the Fest


MPressFest 10th Anniversary Day Party


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey


Hector Ward's 7th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Ghetto Twiinz 20th Year Celebration Concert




Friday, March 18, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Rock Candy's Took In Texas


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Pearl St. Pool Party


Hand Drawn Records Showcase


Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone at One World Theater [7pm and 9:30pm]




Saturday, March 19, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Street-Legal Guitars DOJO Day Show


Music for Listeners


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Burgermania V


The Big One


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day one


BTRtoday Presents


Altercation 2016 BBQ


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Guacamole Showdown


Hector Ward's 7th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Ghetto Twiinz 20th Year Celebration Concert




Saturday, March 19, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Shifting Sounds Unofficial Party


Solstice Live presents ATX Future Disco 2016


Hand Drawn Records Showcase




Sunday, March 20, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug and Aunt Karla's Chili Dog Fest 7




Sunday, March 20, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, The Sonics at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [6pm doors, 8pm show]




divider


Monday, March 21, 2016 [link]


Stone Wheels, Wildfitz, Antique Sunlight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza, Borys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Intronaut, Scale the Summit, North of the Sun, Momentous at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


Crocodile, First Year on Earth, Beth and James at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Other Lovers, Bottlecap Mountain, Same Old Thing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Vibe Street, Brightside at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation, BLK OPS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Natalia Lafourcade at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Blue Bear, Burris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smith Street Band, Hard Girls, Worriers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
FKJ (French Kiwi Juice) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Smokesesh featuring Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
BUHU, Los Coast, Austin Basham, Kay Weathers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Craig Kinsey at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Moon Taxi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Saviours, Pushmen, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Tinnarose, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Foxing, O'Brother, Tancred, ADJY at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Explosions in the Sky at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [1pm and 7pm doors (two shows)]
My Golden Calf (album release), P.T. Banks, Plantation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
#DimensionFridays with Victor Niglio, MSCLS, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bakermat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Euforquestra, Hard Proof at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Logic, Dizzy Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chris King, Mayeux & Broussard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


LNS Crew SX Hangover at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Darkbird, Lowin, Zettajoule, The Continuums, Shapescenes, Sho Galago at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
#RejuvenateSaturdays with Riggi & Piros, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Battle for Texas Independence Fest Round Two with A Threat to the Enemy, A Tragedy at Hand, An Oath of Misdirection, Athanatos, Burial Wraith, D-Reil, Desecrated Remains, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement, Modern Day Kings, Night of the Ghouls, No Love for Aphrodite, Reign at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Ghastly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
White Winged Love Disco with Fleetmac Wood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Miles Jacob Mechanism, Modrag, Talk Radio at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker birthday bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magma, Helen Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Monty Neysmith (of Symarip, The Pyraminds and Seven Letters), The Bishops (Omaha), Heart & Soul Soundsystem, Liberty Soul Club at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Matthew Logan Vasquez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter, Wilsen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
John Jack Joseph (tour kick off), David Longoria, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents The Necks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Austin Noisefest 2016 with Hijokaidan, Laundry Room Squelchers, Clang Quartet, Jeff Carey, Optron, Black Leather Jesus, Breathing Problem, ucnv, Goat, Taskmaster, Being, Dromez, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Anime Love Hotel, Rick Reed, Venison Whirled, T.E.F., Wrong Hole, Selena Cross, Tinnitustimulus, Developer, Tralphaz, Ascites, many more at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4:00pm, fb]
Absu, Vex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Expander at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Kindatheart, Wildfires, Rose Selavy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Pleasure Venom, Semihelix at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Thor and Friends, The Dan Ryan, Little Mazarn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents The Diamond Center, Many Birthdays, videoing, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Steve Moakler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Somatic Label Kick-Off Show with Quttinirpaaq, How I Quit Crack, Jt Whitfield, R. Lee Dockery and Lisa Cameron representing Smokey Emery at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
Dosem, Barbuto, Remmington Steele at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


April Fool's Gold volume 2 with Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog vs. Saca Mocos, Spider Sabich, Zusammenbruch, Shawn David McMillen, Twitching Kitten, Mensroom, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Young Lovers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Minor Mishap Marching Bands, Wino Vino, Pakava at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hippie Sabotage at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire (album release), Coattails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Messiah Voodoo Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wax Motif at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Tech N9ne, SSB at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Funky Meters, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Institute, Breakout, Soy Babies at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
La Santa Cecilia, BidiBidi Banda, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Possum Posse at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
JAUZ, Valentino Khan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dana Falconberry and Medicine Bow (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 3, 2016 [link]


Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
NOLA, Texas Food and Music Festival with Dr. John, Leon Russell, Asleep at the Wheel, Cowboy Mouth, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, New Breed Brass Band, Bob Schneider at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [noon]

divider


Monday, April 4, 2016 [link]


Bleached, No Parents at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Benoit Pioulard, Symbol, Cinders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Between the Buried and Me, August Burns Red, The Faceless, Good Tiger at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 [link]


Into It. Over It., The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sidekicks, Pinegrove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Mothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Green Velvet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Euphoria Fest with Bassnectar, Above & Beyond, Dillon Francis, STS9, Eric Prydz, GRiZ, Juicy J, Tycho, Cherub, Crizzly, Klingande, Lettuce, Lil Dicky, Loudpvck, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Shiba San, The Motet, The Polish Ambassador, Waka Flocka Flame, Autograf, Branchez, Break Science, Com Truise, G Jones, Goldfish, Jai Wolf, Mashd N Kutcher, SNBRN, Twiddle, Wave Racer, Andrew Luce, Azizi Gibson, Big Wild, Flicflac, Future Rock, Lance Herbstrong, Marvel Years, Motion Potion, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Sabo, Space Jesus, Alex Cruz, Bass Physics, Bone Feathers & Fur, Broccoli Samurai, Daily Bread, Digital Tape Machine, Luca Lush, Skydyed, Spafford, Waek, Blunt Force, Brede, Cream Cheese Accident, Crias, Deadeye, Dreamchild, Flying Turns, Harris Cole, Jay Fresh & Willgood, Left/Right, Medasin, MPH, Prismo, Realistic Fiction, Slice Gang, Speechless, Toddy B, Zander at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


The Rocket Summer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mark Mothersbaugh: Music for Six-Sided Keyboard at The Contemporary Austin (700 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm and 10pm, fb]
Judah & the Lion, The Saint Johns at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Lissie, Skrizzly Adams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Pureka at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest with Despised Icon, Bury Your Dead, Unearth, Carnifex, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Nekrogoblikon, On Broken Wings, Psychostick, Reflections, Sworn Enemy, Pyrexia, Abiotic, Fire from the Gods, Culture Killer, Urizen, Hollow Earth, Great American Ghost at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Second Saturday Sock Hop at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Fusebox Festival presents Dickie Beau: "Unplugged" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm and 6pm, all ages]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


M83 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frankie Cosmos, Eskimeaux, Anna McClellan at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Rome Hero Foxes, Locket, Retirement Home, Toast Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cullen Omori (formerly of Smith Westerns), Living Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Operators at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Marc Broussard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, April 14, 2016 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deerhunter, Bitchin Bajas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Acid Dad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Delta Rae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Della Mae, The HillBenders, The Accidentals, The Brothers Comatose, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Blackbird Blackbird, Chad Valley, Shallou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kurt Vile at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Leibe Hart, Annabelle Chairlegs, Basketball Shorts at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Dracula Factory at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fear Control, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Green as Emerald, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Brownout featuring Karl Denson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shaun Frank, Cheat Codes at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Divas of Drag at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Katchafire, Raging Fyah, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Dawes, Rodney Crowell, Hayes Carll, Deer Tick, The Jeff Austin Band, The Suffers, Della Mae, The Black Lillies, The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, Joelton Mayfield at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
True Widow, Slimy Member at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bane (final tour), Burn, Axis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
dark Passenger: A sex and booze soaked night of murder ballads featuring Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Mishka Shubaly, Gary Lindsay and the Simple Pleasures, Star Anna, Dirty Charley Band, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Eyes Set to Kill, Open Your Eyes, Nancy Silva Project, Of Serpents and Saviors, No Holiday, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Katchafire, Black Slate and Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitman, Major Grizz, Broken Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rony Seikaly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dumpstaphunk, Honey Island Swamp Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
William Singe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma: Accion Cumbiambera! at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with The Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Sarah Jarosz, The Milk Carton Kids, The Wood Brothers, Bob Schneider, Shinyribs, David Ramirez, The Jayhawks, Jay Farrar (Trio) (performing songs from Son Volt's "Trace", Green River Ordinance, Lonesome River Band, Carolyn Wonderland, The Deer, Sierra Hull, The Dustbowl Revival at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Sunday, April 17, 2016 [link]


Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Lonesome River Band, Shinyribs, The Band of Heathens, HONEYHONEY, MilkDrive at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

divider


Monday, April 18, 2016 [link]


Aisha Burns, Jordan Moser, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hocico at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Intervals, Plini, Angel Vivaldi, Save Us from the Archon, The Ansible, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


The Joy Formidable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 [link]


T.E.F., Grandpa Lies Again, Gym Mat Nap, Cowboy With Anxiety, Anime Love Hotel, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog, Saca Mocos, Peasant, Fierce Deity, Tigre Merde at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Struts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Penguin Prison, Wrestlers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brass Bed (album release), Moving Panoramas, Tele Novela at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Neelix at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Waterloo Revival at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Audacity at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Icewater at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost, Reservations, Another De Sade, Vorcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Las Cafeteras, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J.Phlip at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


MDC, DeathWish, The Swingin'Dicks at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Har Mar Superstar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Denzel Curry: 2055 The Ult Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Ghost at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 [link]


Half Moon Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tom Paxton at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Peter Murphy "Stripped" (acoustic performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Turkuaz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, Diet Cig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Communion Residency with Jakubi, My Jerusalem, Sugar Dirt And Sand at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Slowdive, Flying Lotus, The Arcs, Nicolas Jaar, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Dungen, Oneohtrix Point Never, Shabazz Palaces, Twin Peaks, La Luz, Boogarins, Imarhan, Holy Wave, Purson, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Mild High Club, Fantasmes, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Wall of Death, Klaus Johann Grobe at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Living Light at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Alimanas, Animal Train, Equinox at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Lost Kings at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 30, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Courtney Barnett, Sleep, The Black Angels, SUNN O))), Boris, Thurston Moore Group, Black Mountain, Parquet Courts, Woods, Lee Ranaldo, David J and the Gentlemen Thieves, Heron Oblivion, Israel Nash, Ultimate Painting, Asteriod #4, Nots, Bayonne, Federale, La Mechanica Popular, Flavor Crystals, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Dahlia Murder, Fallujah, Disentomb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Dixon's Violin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 1, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Ween, Caribou, Ty Segall, Lee "Scratch" Perry, Super Furry Animals, Royal Trux, Melody's Echo Chamber, Allah-Las, King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Chicano Batman, Quraishi, Delicate Steve, Magic Wands, Blondi's Salvation, The Murlocs, Promised Land Sound, Jjuujjuu, Cellar Doors at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with My Morning Jacket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 3, 2016 [link]


San Fermin, Your Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 [link]


The Residents present Shadowland - screening and performance at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, info]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Bear Mountain, Young Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pegboard Nerds at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Anderson & the Bona Fide at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog (album release), Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, The Golden Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wild Belle at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croatia Squad at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]

Sunday, May 8, 2016 [link]


Pentatonix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 10, 2016 [link]


Torche, Wild Throne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Beach Slang at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Paul Simon at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 [link]


Freddie Gibbs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
J Boog, Hirie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Elephante at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Magic Man, The Griswolds, Panama Wedding at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 14, 2016 [link]


Little Steven's Underground Garage present The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Untapped Festival Austin with Atlas Genius, Deltron 3030, Jr Jr, Kaleo, Lady Lamb, Coast Modern at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mark Farina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzman Quartet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 16, 2016 [link]


Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Four Tet, Ben UFO at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 17, 2016 [link]


The Neighborhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Falsifier, Sabella, Filth, The Ansible, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Coasts, Knox Hamilton, Symmetry at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Friday, May 20, 2016 [link]


Ought, Priests at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, May 21, 2016 [link]


Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 23, 2016 [link]


Damien Jurado, Ben Abraham at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 [link]


Fruit Bats at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 [link]


Millencolin, Success at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Dictators NYC, Swinging Dicks, Pleasers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Wink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Uncle Lucius at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


DIIV at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 30, 2016 [link]


The Two Lips, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Friday, June 3, 2016 [link]


Giuda, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 4, 2016 [link]


Justin Hayward at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 5, 2016 [link]


Refused, The Coathangers, Plague Vendor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


BORNS at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Thrice, La Dispute, Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Rogue Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+]
Selena Gomez at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Lake Street Dive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Climax, Worm Suicide, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Sorted Scoundrels at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider