Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 03, 2016



Thursday, March 3, 2016 [link]


The Sweethearts, Knockin' Chucks, Hans Gruber and The Die Hards, The Red Heroes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Super Thief, Borzoi, Sherman's March, Space Battle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Amplified Heat, Tear Dungeon, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Austin Leonard Jones, The Reputations (formerly Bobby Jealousy), Baby Bleu, Dream Home at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shane Cooley & the Lucky Kings, Jacob Jaeger, Walking Fable at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bronze Radio Return, Howard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Thirst Fursday with Wrasslin with Jools McKnuckles, Popper Burns, Narc Flesh, Mom Jeans, Kuniklo, host Attic Ted, DJs Dr. O and Erich at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Audien at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Aazar, Madhatter, Oneg, Trips Ahoy at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Stone 20, Sol Seed, River City Royals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cautiontape, Grace London, Sho Galago at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Jonathan Fox Band, Jane Ellen Bryant, Carter Beckworth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Star Parks, Seth Sherman at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Narcotx, One Good Lung, Lloyd Miller Band at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
White Denim (9pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Black Liquid Drop, Through the Eye, LoPhi, Hempwig, Geranium at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Beyond the Grade Benefit with Quiet Company, Guy Forsyth at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [5pm]
Melanie Martinez, Alvarez Kings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, March 4, 2016 [link]


Benjamin Cissner (record release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon), Bad Lovers, Loteria at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Atmosphere, Brother Ali, Haphduzn, Get Cryphy with Last Word & Plain Ole B at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
New China, Basketball Shorts, Mean Girls, Vampyre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Mexmode, Reaganometry at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Shivery Shakes, The Sour Notes, The Be Helds, Soaked at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Maxam, Mid Century, Magic Rockers of Texas, Mamahawk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rattlesnake Milk, Benjamin Cissner (record release), Julian Neel, Kill County at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Great Good Fine Ok, Handsome Ghost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
A Celebration of Music by The Cure with Knifight, Moving Panoramas, Residual Kid, Bitter Birds, Modern Medicine, The Nimbus, Bali Yaaah, Honeyrude, Nightblooms, Rescue Mission, Hours Quiet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Bellringer, Ganesha (Houston), Slurr at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10:00pm]
Dirt Nasty & Mickey Avalon: Married to the Game Tour at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Blue Healer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Fusebox Festival presents "Sitting Ovations" with Dina Martina, Rebecca Havemeyer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Josh Heinrichs, Animo Cruz at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Duel (European tour kickoff), White Dog, Oddfellows, DJ Scorpio at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
DJ Natz, DJ Scotty Upton at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages]
Will Clarke, Billy Kenny at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Cover Letter, Fair City Fire at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Jon Dee Graham (book signing and performance) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Atash, The Flying Balalaika Brothers (10pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mad Cowboys, Poor Yorick, Sam Peters at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Afrofreque, Macaxeira Funk, EB & the Gang, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Mary Fahl (formerly of October Project) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Roxy Roca, Andrea Dawson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Lost Counts, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Sounds del Mar, Sour Bridges at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Elijah Ford & the Bloom, Stephen Sowan (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Crazy Kids DJ Night with DJ Chris Prorock & Jason Smith at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Loreena McKennitt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Breaking Benjamin, Starset at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, March 5, 2016 [link]


Fred and Toody (of Dead Moon), John Wesley Coleman, John Schooley at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Wicker, MaddComrades, Bear Party (9pm), Ralph White (6:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Slomo Drags, Burgess Meredith, Elijah Ford & the Bloom, Maryann, comedy by Avery Moore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
101X homegrown Live presents Otis The Destroyer (EP release), Megafauna, Think No Think, The Shame & the Waste at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Name Sayers, Brazilian Space Program, COSMS at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents with Single Lash, Nervous Curtains (Dallas), Moving Panoramas, Sixteen Deluxe, Hidden Ritual at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pyrate Punx presents Witchaven, Steel Bearing Hand, Waarface, Sigil, Neospasm at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
The Schisms, The Last Humans, Rivers Want, Sassy Goose at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Six Brew Bantha, Hiss, Sherman's March, DUH at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
"Monolith: Music for Enchanted Rock" with Montopolis/Justin Sherburn at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
The Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free]
Cumbiazaso! Cinco Doce, Quimikoz, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Solstice Live presents Torino Black (album release), Wonderbitch, Continental Drift, Trouble in the Streets at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider, DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
SIGNY, The Please Please Me, Lolita Lynne at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
It Lies Within, Kissing Candace, Modern Day Kings, Blood of Our Brothers, Hardship at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Magnifico at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Bro Safari, OneG, Trips Ahoy, Phase at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Viceroy at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Modern Measure, Montu at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Keeper at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Edison Chair, Maggie's Harem, Telomere (9:30pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, Waking Fable at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Thermastat at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, fb]
Choctaw Wildfire, Palamino Shakedown at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [10pm]
Sahara House Band, Cheeba McIntyre at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Peter Wagner & Carey Bowman, Odd Dogs, Dentones, Wannabes, Xavier at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Surly Gates, The Memphis Strange at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
The Stovetop Rangers at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Gary Clark Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Beach Boys, John Stamos at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, March 6, 2016 [link]


Street Legal Guitars Fundraiser with Gospel Truth, Carl Sagans Skate Shoes, Crocodile Tears, Endless Youth, Mitch Fraiser and his Radiation at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [3pm, fb]
Counter Culture Junior Grand Opening with The Blind Owls, The Sideways Grimace at Counter Culture Junior (603 W. Live Oak at South First St.) [+] [3pm-6pm, fb]
Joy Divison Cover Band, Five Digit Disco, Thor & Friends, The Nimbus at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
New China, Jerkagram, smith+robot, Nameless Frames at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Battalion of Saints, Phobia, Nomads, Kinetic Discord at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Born of Osiris, Veil of Maya, After the Burial, Erra, Bad Omens, The Ansible, Isonomist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5pm, 16+]
Golden Hornet 1st Annual Student Composer Concert featuring Hear No Evil Ensemble at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [1:00pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Euphoria ATX presents Dude Elsberry, Nicolas Azlon, Alex Speed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3:00pm, 18+, fb]
Recreating Eden, Haydon HooDoo, David Kerrigan, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Skip to the Soul Classics Vol. 6 featuring The Ange K Band (as Aretha Franklin) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm]
M. Ward at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free, fb]
Kent Finlay Tribute with James McMurtry, Jamie Lin Wilson, Matt Harlan and Owen Temple at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Mitch Webb & the Swindles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
David Bowie Tribute and Benefit for the David Ganz Cancer Fund with El Pathos, Bulemics, Agony Column, Ignitor, Jesus Christ Superfly at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Paula Maya at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [8pm, free]
Mavis Staples & Nick Lowe at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

divider


Monday, March 7, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy with Black Vice, Chest Pain, Haunter (San Antonio), Rock Candy DJs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10pm, free, fb]
The Dizzease, Crocodile Tears, Pure Urges at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Lady Uranium, Venison Whirled, Kuniklo at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm-10pm]
Bridge Farmers, Oddfellows, Lady Killer at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free]
Soulstice presents Magical Mondays with Fuss Ricket, Groove Think, OTC3, Nick Twist, The Lagoons at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Shayna Rain, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl Pilot, Ethan Azarian at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
18th Annual Townes Van Zandt Birthday Salute with Butch Hancock and his compadres at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Tuesday, March 8, 2016 [link]


Freakwater, Jayle Jayle, Morgan Geer's Drunken Prayer at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Titus Andronicus, Craig Finn at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Gag, Combat Knife, Impalers, Strutter, Migraine at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Manican Dream, Twin Scars (record release), Shapescenes, Daelo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages, fb]
JD Clark, Rick Espinoza, Chuck Flemming at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ponyboy & the Horsegirls, Unpopular, Whalers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Borzoi, Leche, Bad Dad at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MCG at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Datura, Chamomile & Whiskey, Redeye (9pm), Pierson Saxon (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ali Holder, Jaimee Harris at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, March 9, 2016 [link]


The Boring, Sean Seaton, Terrors, Extended Release, Aunt's Analog vs. Jonathan Valdez, Venison Whirled, Anime Love Hotel vs. Relationship Goals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Tongue Party (Minneapolis), Boss Eye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Body, Pinkish Black, Crawl, Filth at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Metalachi at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Tamarron, Bullmoose & Bonnie, Continental Drift at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pure Urges, AMA, Dumb at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ovrld Presents a Pisces Party with Teenage Cavegirl, Leather Girls, Party Girl, Mean Jolene, Pollen RX, Liz Burrito at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
ANON Magazine presents Typical Girls, Muff, Bum Out, Mother Tongues (Denton) at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Vance Joy, Elle King, Jamie Lawson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
MAR9 Austin Horror Society presents Rock N' Roll Nightmare SXSW Kick Off Party with The Irockthy Experience, Evil Flying Chickens at The Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
5am Rumble Strip, Utley 3, Mary Beth Widhalm, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Michael Fracasso Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Bob Hoffnar & The Mood Illusion, Kelly Doyle at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, March 10, 2016 [link]


Hotel Vegas and Volstead Lounge 5 Year Anniversary Party with Roxy Roca, Sweet Spirit, Moving Panoramas, Rotten Mangos, Lake of Fire, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm]
Crocodile, Dayeater, The Cuckoos at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Street Dads, The Bravo, Pleasure Venom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Residual Kid, Sounds Del Mar, I'd Die for Lo-Fi, Diamond Center at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School with Night Club (LA), Silk Rodeo, Videoing, DJs John Gomi, Monsieur M, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
I the Breather (farewell tour), Forevermore, My Enemies & I, Concepts, Minds & Machines, Amelia's Missing, When Forever Ends at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Solstice presents SXSwanDive
  • Leach (10:00pm), The Lagoons (9:00pm), Twin Scars (8:00pm) [outside]
  • The Halfways (1:00am), The Yoots (12:30am), Slomo Drags (12:00am), Toast Party (11:30pm), The Pride (11:00pm), The Bishops (10:30pm), Heye Minds (10:00pm), Roaring Sun (9:30pm), Born Again Virgins (9:00pm), Cuckoos (8:30pm) [inside]
  • at The Swan Dive [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

Andrew Rayel at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Keremy Olander, Eekkoo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Smokesesh featuring Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stumbledrunk, Drip-fed, Street Lions (10pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Buggaboo, Shurman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Duck Dive, River City Royals at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Josh Buckley at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Friday, March 11, 2016 [link]


Yeast By Sweet Beast Fest 2016
  • Mountain Top Experience (7:45pm), Deflowered Electric Flesh Bride (7:00pm), Ralph White (6:15pm), 7 Inch Stitch (5:30pm), Heller Wade Experience (4:45pm), Opening Ceremonies (4:00pm) at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [21+, fb]

Mystic Inane, Dress Code, Sex Pill, Gutter at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
The Grassy Knoll, Zettajoule, the Canvas People, Yuma, magicfangers, Hamerzya, Good Talk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leo Rondeau, Julian Neel, Stone Wheels at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside, 9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Rotten Mangos at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside, 9pm]
Shivery Shakes, Scenery, Borrisokane, Shark Rider at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Carl, Lost In A World Of Color, The Coordinates, Marc The Madman at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Youvisit presents
  • The Octopus Project (12am), Golden Dawn Arkestra (11:15pm), Stiletto Feels (10:30pm), SHMU (10pm), Gloves INTL (9:30pm), Jess Williamson (9pm), Big Bill (8:30pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7pm doors, free with RSVP]

Do512 EPIC! Interactive SXSWi Night Party
Eden House presents
  • Summer Salt, Dude Elsberry, Rigby, Fire Ant Season at Eden House (709 W. 21st St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]

Solstice presents SXEast House Parties - Rock N Roll Friday
  • The Halfways (10:00pm), Black Liquid Drop (9:00pm), Dirty Lens (8:00pm), The Cuckoos (7:00pm), Culture (6:00pm), Food Group (5:00pm) at 1611 Ulit Ave. [4:00pm, free, fb]

ATX Wildfire
Jean, Crocodile Tears, Nick Allison & the Players Lounge, Tiny James and the Regular Sized Peach at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Nat Zingg, DJ Natz, host Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Skream at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Superette, Alien Knife Fight (9:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (6:30pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
The Floozies, SunSquabi, Flamingois at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Blunt Force at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, 21+]
The Mooks, Two Hoots & a Holler, New Mystery Girl (10pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bill Carter & The Blame with Charlie Sexton & Denny Freeman, Chuck Prophet & Mission Express at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Afrofreque, Robert Kraft Trio at the Continental Club Gallery [+] [8pm]
Ouiness, Obnosticon, Toxic Water, Castile King, Peter Keane at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Seu Jacinto, Mente Clara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Slaid Cleaves at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Atash, Devin James Fry, Indimaj at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
Junocat and Free Rent Zine presents Backstage Ballroom
Umbel's Data Disco SXSWi 2016

Saturday, March 12, 2016 [link]


Yeast By Sweet Beast Fest 2016
  • JT Whitfield (1:15am), Delptronics (12:30pm), Future Blondes (11:45pm), Book of Shadows (11:00pm), Petcatman (10:15pm), Enochian Call Girls (9:30pm), Open Spaces (8:45pm), x=x (8:00pm), Quttinirpaaq (7:15pm), MC Terroristic (6:30pm), Mothrafication (5:45pm), Ghost Text (5pm), Yogi Chiron (4:15pm) at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+]
  • Abigail und Hansel (12:15am), Illicit Relationship (11:30pm), Hearne (10:45pm), Spasmodular Sounds from Steve's Shortwave (10:00pm), Cosmic Clouds (9:15pm), Earth Bunny (8:30pm), Waco Girls (7:45pm), WD41 (7:00pm), Active Radical Thought Mini Showcase (6:15pm), One Good Lung (5:30pm), Active Radical Thought Mini Showcase (4:45pm), Active Radical Thought Mini Showcase (4pm) at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [21+, fb]

SX Soundcheck Saturday
  • Ramesh, DJ Tweedy, Continental Drfit, The Stacks, Citrine, John Wesley Coleman, Baby Bleu, Joseph King, special guests at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [patio stage]
  • Black Liquid Drop, Milezo, Lake of Fire, Kay Odyssey, Bali Yaaah at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Too Much of Everything with DJ Orion at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • [noon-1am, free]

The 3rd Annual Surf by Surf East
  • The Del-Vipers (Austin, 4pm), Bat City Surfers (Austin, 3pm), The Sandworms (San Antonio, 2pm), The Nematoads (Austin, 1pm), Los SuperAvengers (San Antonio/Austin, noon), The Sundays At Sanchos DJs (San Antonio) at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11am, free]
  • King Pelican (San Antonio), The Boss Jaguars (Austin), The Fintastics (Wichita Falls) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+, fb]

University Hype Showcase
  • Blackbear, Shy Grey, Kurt Rockmore, Ash Riser, Dandii Sun, Chris Buxton, Goon Des Garcons, Frankzoojun, M.A.R.S., Lohki, Baby Guwop, J Ram, Bronsiin, GRK, Champagne Poppers, Midnight Hustle, Jimi Heinritz at Spiderhouse [+] [2pm, 18+, free, RSVP]

Metal Monsters of Texas 2016
  • An Oath of Misdirection, Black Thorn Halo, Bow Before Horus, Carry the Storm, Casket of Cassandra, Critical Assembly, Dead Earth Politics, Death of a Dream, Death Will Tremble, Green as Emerals, Myra Maybelle, Nahaya, Reign, Slurr at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [2pm, 16+]

ATX Wildfire
Nilo Bronco, Pollen Rx, The Blind Owls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Ugly Beats, Danger*Cakes, New Mystery Girl, King Pelican, Jack's Garage at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Voluptuous Neighbors, Hanging Hayley, Well-Dressed Thieves (10pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Chuck Prophet & Mission Express, Peterson Brothers (10pm), Chuck Prophet & Mission Express (8pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Deer, Anthony Da Costa at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Solstice presents SXEast House Parties - Hip Hop & Electronicfest
  • Tropen (1:00am), Diaz Grimm (12:00am), Rentak (11:00pm), Signs (10:00pm), Dancinatra (9:00pm), The Bishops (8:00pm), Heye Minds (7:00pm), Jag (6:00pm), CtrlManagement (5:00pm) at 2317 E. 11th St. [free, fb]

  • Cilantro Boombox (9:00pm), Kev Bev and The Woodland Creatures (8:00pm), Leach (7:00pm), The Human Circuit (6:00pm), The Lagoons (5:00pm), Eyelid Kid (4:00pm), Hikes (3:00pm), Dancinatra (2:00pm) at Kebabalicious (1131 E. 7th St.) [+] [1:00pm, free, fb]

Crowdtap's People-Powered Party
7th Annual South By South Congress
Float the Goat
  • Shaun Mecca (12:30am), Warn the Duke (midnight), Chox Mak (11:30pm), Wonderbitch (11pm), Soaked (10:30pm), Children of Pop (10pm), Hoop Screams (9:30pm), Watch for Horses (9pm), Flavor Raid (8:30pm), Night Windows (8pm), Outskirts (7:30pm), Delmer Dennis (7pm), Mamahawk (6:30pm), Bango Skanks (6pm) at Love Goat (2716 Guadalupe St.) [+] [5pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, RSVP]

Cazzette at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Sahara House Band, Kiko Villamizar, Isistren at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Thrillbox presents Sip Sip at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free]

Sunday, March 13, 2016 [link]


Yeast By Sweet Beast Fest 2016
  • Xathax & Aurora Plastics Company Super Jam (12:30pm), ST-37 (11:45pm), Null Hypothesis (11:00pm), Night Viking (10:15pm), Ouiness (9:30pm), Dimmer Twins (8:45pm), Radarcave (8:00pm), Wilfred Brimley's Secret Mission (7:15pm), SHMU (6:30pm), Fork vs. Plate (5:45pm), Website (4:45pm), Pilgrimess (4:15pm) at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+]
  • Gary Barftits & Aunt's Analog (11:30pm), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan & Where The Fuck Is Vinny?!? (10:45pm), Grandpa Lies Again (10:00pm), Jonathan Valdez (9:15pm), Tigre Merde (8:30pm), Dixie Chixx Triple XXX (7:45pm), Brent Fariss (7:00pm), Fierce Deity (6:15pm), Jetu (5:30pm), Twitching Kitten (4:45pm), Gym Mat Nap (4pm) at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [21+, fb]

Rock Candy Southwestern Nights kick off party
  • The Bad Lovers, Pleasers, Loteria, Weather Girls, Ex-Legionaires at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]

Carin' For Erin--A Benefit for the Carousel's Erin O'Donnell
  • The Trulies, This Season's Losers, Billy Eli & the Spook Lights, The B.A.R. Band, The Footnotes, Ice Cold Singles at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob]

The Austin Town Hall and Side One Track One Showdown
  • Lochness Mobsters (1am), Shivery Shakes (12:10am), Plantation Band (11:20pm), Rose Selavy (10:30pm), Young Girls (9:40pm), Tres Oui (8:50pm), Summer Salt (8pm), Big Bill (7:10pm), Spook School (6:20pm), Sweet Talk (5:30pm), Slow (4:40pm), Dreamboat (3:50pm), Bull Druham (3pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
  • Moving Panoramas (1:20am), BUHU (12:30am), Otis the Destroyer (11:40pm), Lowin (10:50pm), SHMU (10pm), Basketball Shorts (9:10pm), Pollen RX (8:20pm), Ultraviolet (7:30pm), Emily Wolfe (6:40pm), PT Banks (5:50pm), Harvest Thieves (5pm), Blue Healer (4:145pm), Rain Collectors (3:30pm) at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Punk vs. Rockabilly 6
  • Phantom Shakers, Danger*Cakes, Jimmy and the Mustangs, Hans Gruber and the Die-Hards, Rebel Flesh, Knockin' Bones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free, 18+]

KVRX-FM presents Local Acts Showcase
  • Dreamboat (7:30pm), Good Talk (7pm), TOMA (6:30pm), The Dizzease (6pm), Pleasure Venom (5:30pm), Que Pasa? (5pm), Cumwave (4:30pm), Tilly Loom (4pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors, free]

Solstice presents Far By Far Out
  • Hardproof, Tele Novella, Flying Balaika Brothers, Continental Drift, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Stacks at Far Out Home Fittings (2301 S. Congress Ave.) [5:00pm]

Solstice presents SXEast House Parties - Sunday Funday
  • Broke Folks (10:00pm), The Last Humans (9:00pm), Summer Salt (8:00pm), Toast Party (7:00pm), Roar Shack (6:00pm), Electric Jaybird (5:00pm) at 1182 Angelina [5:00pm, free, fb]

Funny or Die Junction - Comedy & Music
  • Alison Wonderland, Penguin Prison (9pm), Baron Vaughn, Rory Scovel, Jay Larson, Joe Pera, Barry Rothbart, Sam Jay (7pm), Mariachi Las Coronelas (2pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]

AHA Benefit Rwanda
  • Duck Dive, Executive Steel Band, Stone20, Fully Functional, Trench Coat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm-11:30pm]

Carin' For Erin Benefit
  • This Seasons Losers, Trulies, Bret Reeves of B.A.R., Footnotes, Billy & Spook Lights at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [3pm-8pm]

Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lucas Hudgins at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
AHA Benefit Rwanda with Duck Dive, Executive Steel Band, Stone20, Fully Functional, Trench Coat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [4pm-11:30pm]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW shows and parties.

Here is where you will be able to find them (some not posted yet):

SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - there are two ways:

Submit online: use my handy dandy web form

Email: send the info to showlistaustin@yahoo.com

Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!



Monday, March 14, 2016 [link]


Strange Brew 5
  • The Blind Shake (1:00am), DZ Deathrays (1:00am), Gloves INTL (12:00am), The Gooch Palms (12:00am), Magna Carda (10:45pm), Bethlehem Steel (10:45pm), Sweet Spirit (10:15pm), Methyl Ethel (9:30pm), Cold Sweats (9:30pm), Yuck (9:15pm), All Dogs, Slothrust, Car Seat Headrest, Glitter Wizard, Botany, Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires, Tacocat, Mobley, Purple, Stonefield, Capsula, White Reaper, Blankus Larry, Daddy Issues, Vulkano, Patch, Mirror Travel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [2pm, free with RSVP]

Pull String Events presents Unofficial SXSW Sidewinder Showcase
  • The Human Circuit (10:00pm), Casual Strangers (9:00pm), Thanks Light (8:00pm) [outside]
  • Twin Scars (12:10am), The Khost (11:20pm), Wildcat Apollo (10:30pm), Crown Larks (Chicago, IL) (9:30pm), Mamahawk (8:30pm) [inside]
  • at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [free, RSVP]

The Onion & AV Club present Manic Monday
  • Open Mike Eagle (9:40pm), Flock of Dimes (Jenn Wasner of Wye Oak, 8:40pm), Made of Oak (Nick Sanborn of Sylvan Esso, 7:40pm), What Moon Things (6:40pm) [inside stage]
  • Beach Slang (11pm), Mothers (10pm), Thao & The Get Down Stay Down (9pm), Bleached (8pm), Policia (7pm), Into it. Over it. (6pm), Car Seat Headrest (5pm), The Inventors (4pm) [outside stage]
  • at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [21+, free with RSVP]

Priced For Punks Free Unofficial SX Showcase
  • Austin Leonard Jones, Longriver [inside]
  • The Spook School, Molly Burch, Tres Oui, Ramesh, Roses, Courtesy Tier, Honduras [outside]
  • at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [3pm-9pm, free]

If You're Already Here Day 1
  • Sons of Santos (4pm), Deer Fellow (3pm), Mountainsides (2pm), Scott Collins (1pm) at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Jurnt Entertainment presents
  • Williams Blake, Theo Love, Ourcotics, The Soulies, KLONE, Errly the Bad Slave at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]

Sonic Vault Austin presents No Stinking Badges 2
  • Grace London, Whalers, Sour Bridges, Carry Illinois, Sam Pace & The Gilded Grit at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free, fb]

6th Annual All the Friends Ball
  • Golden Dawn Arkestra (11pm), Ruby Jane & the Reckless (10pm), The Deer (9pm), MCG (8pm), Kalu James (7pm), The Digital Wild (6pm), William Harries Graham & Jon Dee Graham (5pm), Possessed By Paul James (4pm), Overload (Pakistan, 3pm), Holiday Mountain (2pm), Hello Wheels (1pm), Mother Falcon (noon) [main stage]
  • Mother Falcon (midnight), Mai Nimani (11pm), Fragile Rock (10pm), Bounce House Comedy with Howard Kremer (8pm), Feverbones (7pm), Megafauna (6pm), Velo (5pm), Leather Tramp (4pm), Harvest Thieves (3pm), And the Kids (2pm), Curtis McMurtry (1pm) [ballroom stage]
  • Violinda (11:30pm), Alex Napping (10:30pm), Mindz of a Different Kind (9:30pm), Patch (8:30pm), Taylor & the Wild Now (6:30pm), Occasional Blue (5:30pm), Lolita Lynne (4:30pm), Chipper Jones (3:30pm), Pollen RX (2:30pm), Batty Jr. (1:30pm), 5D (12:30pm) [bar stage]
  • Hikes (11:30pm), Milezo (10:30pm), Minor Mishap Marching Band (9:30pm), Best of Austin Music Video Festival (8:30pm), Migrant Kids (7:30pm), Born Again Virgins (6:30pm), Wahid Alan Faqir (Pakistan, 5:30pm), Sometimes a Legend (4:30pm), Maryann (3:30pm), Dreamboat (2:30pm), Future Elevators (1:30pm), Ama (12:30pm) [chapel stage]
  • The Mobros (11:30pm), Protextor (10:30pm), Trax Rebo (9:30pm), Monte (8:30pm), Julia Lucille (7:30pm), Greg Mullen (6:30pm), Ship of Fools (5:30pm), Claire Puckett (4:30pm), Dwight Smith (3:30pm), Ben Ballinger (2:30pm), Astrae Coneflower & Punch Card (1:30pm), Sugar Dirt and Sand (12:30pm) [cafe stage]
  • at Spiderhouse [+] [doors at noon, free, all ages]

Solstice presents Magical Monday SX Edition
  • Holy Nothing (1:00am), Fair City Fire (12:15am), The Lagoons (11:25pm), Toro Canyon (10:45pm), Automic Weekend (10:00pm), RIDERS AGAINST the STORM (9:15pm), Calico Club (8:30pm), Lou Rebecca (7:45pm), The Halfways (7:00pm), Masego Music (6:15pm), X3SR (5:30pm), Flamingosis (4:50pm), special guest (4:20pm), Pascaal (3:50pm), Corbin Cary (3:20pm), Botany (2:50pm), T.a.p.e.s. (2:20pm), ATELLER (1:40pm), Celadon City (1:10pm), Limalo (12:40pm), Mvnners (noon) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Henry and the Invisibles (1:15am), Magna Carda (12:30am), Zeale Rapz (11:30pm), Night Drive (10:30pm), The Octopus Project (9:30pm), Cats from Japan (8:15pm), Eyelid Kid (7:30pm), Kid Bloom (6:30pm), AZP (5:30pm), Jam Therapy (4:45pm), Kev Bev and the Woodland Creatures (4pm), Heye Minds (3:15pm), The Bishops (2:30pm), Dancinatra (1:45pm), Leach (12:45pm), Empire Machines (noon) at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • [11:00am doors, free, fb]

TX Chip: Square by Square Wave
  • Slime Girls, Astroskeleton, Sievert, Celadon City, Cosmostanza, B-Knox, The Mysterious H, Skybox, Starfighter Dreams, Broken Satellite, Noggin, DBOYD, Gwiz at 4th Tap Co-Op (10615 Metric Blvd.) [+] [6:00pm, free, all ages]

Funny or Die Junction - Comedy & Music
  • Ghostface Killah, Raekwon, Tracy Morgan (7:30pm), DJ R-Rated (2pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]

Michigan House presents Founders Brewing Co. Tap Takeover
  • The Accidentals, Dana Falconberry, Mal Blum, Jesse Ray and the Carolina Catfish at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]

Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 7 day, multi-stage festival - schedule here


Tuesday, March 15, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Bayonne at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [5pm, free, fb]


Spring Break Boogie Day 1


If You're Already Here Day 1


SXSW Day Show House Party


Austin Cultural Exchange & Self Sabotage Records present


Blundertown, Sailor Jerry and Vandelet Industries presents


Spiderhouse X GTZ Records


New Fame presents It Takes A Village | Along The Way


Native Waves Bae AF Showcase


Babes Fest


HomeGrownPhilly and BearlyBlunt present


Solstice and WitchxxDoctor presents Dance your Ass Off Boat Party


Red Gorilla Music Fest


Crown Larks, Jonray, Seth Lael, Laura Lee Bishop, No Cattle, Michelle Watkins, Saturday Giant, The Wide Open at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [2pm-midnight]




Tuesday, March 15, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Sylvain Sylvain, Bushwick Bill at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [8pm, fb]


OOLJ, LLC and This is American Music presents


Austin Town Hall Takes Over Nomad


ACL TV Taping with Iggy Pop & Josh Homme at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m]




Wednesday, March 16, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Super Secret Records and Twistworthy Records present


Sweet Talk, Aquarian Blood, Borzoi, Us Weekly, Slow, Maxine at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [4pm, free, 21+]


Hey Marseilles, Matthew Caws (Nada Surf), Carson McHone at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [3pm, free]


Waterloo Records presents


Make SX Great Again


AdHoc Unofficial Showcase


Ranch by Chicken Ranch


ATX Popfest Presents...Welcome to the Jangle


Max Volume


Spring Break Boogie V: Good Vibrations


Major Brand Gas Big Red Doritos Presents Mountain Dew Code Blaster Events


Boss Tweed Backline presents Psychedelic Pig Roast


King Saint Germain presents The Grinder


Hotel Vegas & Panache present Boat Show Boogie


Lagunitas CouchTrippin' SXSW 2016 Party


B&Q's BBQ Day Party


Austin Eastciders and Glitter Tribe presents SXwhatever Backyard Show


Ground Floor Booking Showcase


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest benefit for Caritas of Austin


Under the Radar Day Two


Nextbop's Jazz for the Masses Party


The 4th Annual Uglyfest presented by The Buglies


South x San Jose


Urban Outfitters presents


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


Family Music Meltdown


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Texas Two Step


Nebraska Tourism presents Nebraska Exposed


The All Scene Eye Ball


Hype Hotel


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Wednesday, March 16, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records and Twistworthy Records present


Fabulous Psycho-Waves of Sound Show


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016


The All Scene Eye Ball


Little Dickman Records and Sugarmama BK present Rock or Die III


We Are Over It


Flak Records Showcase


Listen To AIR Showcase


Open House 3 Summertime Jamboree




Thursday, March 17, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop The Bleeding (p)resents


Joyful Noise Recordings / PIAPTK Records Day Party


Waterloo Records presents


Music for Listeners


The Brixton Locals Party


Under the Radar Day Two


Levitation/Sacred Bones Showcase


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Wienermania II


The Bubble Family Party


Austin Chronicle's Hair of the 3-Legged Dog Day Party


Father/Daughter & Topshelf Records Showcase


Full Stack @ Todd's Mansion


Ozona Records & Sacred Altar Day Party


DoStuff Down There


After the Gold Rush IV


Pitchfork Day Party


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day one


Onward Indian Touring presents St. Paddy's Day Showcase


The New Americana Day Party


RockerStalker/SwitchBItchRecords/BehindtheCurtainsMedia/LoneStarBeer present


Keeled Scales / Catamount AV day party


SXSt. Pat's


Untapped Festival Showcase


South Fry South Friendys


Twangfest Day Party


Big Picture Media's Annual Austin, TX Takeover


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


Austin City Limits and KLRU presentBloody Mary Morning


Do512 Family Picnic


Jump On Day Party


South x San Jose


Urban Outfitters presents


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Texas Two Step


St. Patrick's Day at Opal Divine's


Grand Ole Austin


3Thirteen Entertainment Group - unofficial SXSW day party


Hype Hotel


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Thursday, March 17, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Third Man Records presents


Pearl St. Unofficial Showcase


Community Records presents


The All Scene Eye Ball


Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [9pm, free, fb]


The Sound Release


Singer Songwriter Showcase




Friday, March 18, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


2016 SXSW Monofonus Show


Casting Couch Day Show


The Midgetmen's Jumpstart #9


Peelander-Fest


Waterloo Records presents


Panache Booking Showcase


Texas Power Punk Day Party


KVRXplosion 2016


Music for Listeners


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3


The Windish Agency Annual Day Party


Pitchfork Day Party


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day two


Girls Rock Austin Day Party


The Baeble Bounce House


Blooodshot Records Annual Yard Dog Party


Onward, Space Age Lolipop


All the Children Boogie: A Tribute to David Bowie


Altercation records 11th Birthday Bash


Front Gate Tickets Morning After Party


West of the Fest


MPressFest 10th Anniversary Day Party


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


South x San Jose


Urban Outfitters presents


Spin at Stubb's


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Barrio Bash Vol. VII


Nine Mile Records & Siren Sound Temple present


All Scene Eye Ball



3Thirteen Entertainment Group - unofficial SXSW day party


Hype Hotel


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit


Hector Ward's 7th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Ghetto Twiinz 20th Year Celebration Concert


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Friday, March 18, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Reocrds presents Beerland or Bust


Rock Candy's Took In Texas


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Pearl St. Pool Party


SXSW at 21st St. Co-Op (day 2)


The Electric Church Presents: Ritual to The Sun King pt. II


Hand Drawn Records Showcase


Austin Pride presents


Sobscene Indie Disco


The ABGB House Party


Inside Gospel Live at SXSW


Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone at One World Theater [7pm and 9:30pm]




Saturday, March 19, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Street-Legal Guitars DOJO Day Show


Waterloo Records presents


Music for Listeners


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Burgermania V


The Big One


Field Daze 2016


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day one


BTRtoday Presents


The Octopus Project and Friends


The 3 Stages of Godlessness


Penny Loafer PR presents SX Unofficial Showcase 2016


Altercation 2016 BBQ


South By House West II: The Re-Housening


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


South x San Jose


Little Dickman Records and Sugarmama BK present Rock Or Die 3 SXSW Day Party


Urban Outfitters presents


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Midcoast Takeover 2016


LiveVibe presents Party in my Pants


Mother of Pearl Vinyl presents El Paso Takeover


Hype Hotel


Guacamole Showdown


Native Waves & Side Recs present


Hector Ward's 7th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Ghetto Twiinz 20th Year Celebration Concert


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Saturday, March 19, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Shifting Sounds Unofficial Party


Solstice Live presents ATX Future Disco 2016


Hand Drawn Records Showcase


SXSW Refresher - Sophisticated Boom Boom Party


Tex Pop presents The Sound of San Antonio


World Music Showcase


The All Scene Eye Ball




Sunday, March 20, 2016


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug and Aunt Karla's Chili Dog Fest 7


Tacoland: A KVRX Hangover Brunch


TAP-ATX Music Jam


Kick Out The Jams BBQ


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Little Dickman Records and Sugarmama BK present Rock Or Die 3 SXSW Hangover Party


Mad Tiger Fest


Lesbian Wedding Dance Party SXSW Edition


Weldon Henson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [4pm]


Treat Yo'self Sunday SX Wind Down


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Sunday, March 20, 2016


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


SXKU XII


Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, The Sonics at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [6pm doors, 8pm show]




divider


Monday, March 21, 2016 [link]


Stone Wheels, Wildfitz, Antique Sunlight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Josh Buckley at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
ACL TV Taping with Robert Plant at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza, Borys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bekind, KickAction Collective, Elektrfine at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jake Garcia, Pesos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Astronautalis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Post-SXSW Come-Down Party with Ritualz, Curse, Future Blondes, Aunt's Analog, Patient OT, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Intronaut, Scale the Summit, North of the Sun, Momentous at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Ali Holder, Little Brave at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


Crocodile, First Year on Earth, Beth and James at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Other Lovers, Bottlecap Mountain, Same Old Thing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Orbitmann and Ground Control, The Wyldz, The Hazard Hounds at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Vibe Street, Brightside at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation, BLK OPS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Bob Hoffnar & The Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
ACL TV Taping with Natalia Lafourcade at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Blue Bear, Burris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smith Street Band, Hard Girls, Worriers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
FKJ (French Kiwi Juice) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Smokesesh featuring Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Rector at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
BUHU, Los Coast, Austin Basham, Kay Weathers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Craig Kinsey at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Moon Taxi at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Merel & Tony, The Woe Woe Woes (Houston) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Danny Schmidt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Stephen Bidwell's Armada at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Saviours, Pushmen, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Tinnarose, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Foxing, O'Brother, Tancred, ADJY at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Explosions in the Sky at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [1pm and 7pm doors (two shows)]
My Golden Calf (album release), P.T. Banks, Plantation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
#DimensionFridays with Victor Niglio, MSCLS, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Unloader, Resisting Vegas, Dongle at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bakermat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Euforquestra, Hard Proof at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Logic, Dizzy Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Reckless Kelly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Chris King, Mayeux & Broussard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alex Napping, Lowin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Bamako at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Memphis Strange, Wilkinson's Quartet at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


LNS Crew SX Hangover at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Darkbird, Lowin, Zettajoule, The Continuums, Shapescenes, Sho Galago at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Sark Week with Tweak Bird, Drug Life, Auntie at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
#RejuvenateSaturdays with Riggi & Piros, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Inferior Meat presents GLA/Pissthrone & Dogs Tape Release Show with Grandpa Lies Again, Johnathan Cash, Pissthrone, Dogs, Aunt's Analog, Relationship Goals, Doper vs. Saca Mocos, Zusammenbruch, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?!?, MXCG, Body Inflation Sequence, Kiran Arora at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
Battle for Texas Independence Fest Round Two with A Threat to the Enemy, A Tragedy at Hand, An Oath of Misdirection, Athanatos, Burial Wraith, D-Reil, Desecrated Remains, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement, Modern Day Kings, Night of the Ghouls, No Love for Aphrodite, Reign at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Ghastly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
White Winged Love Disco with Fleetmac Wood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Miles Jacob Mechanism, Modrag, Talk Radio at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sahara House Band, Abou & the Crew, Maracatu texas, Forro de Qunital at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker birthday bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas, Pleasers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magma, Helen Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Monty Neysmith (of Symarip, The Pyraminds and Seven Letters), The Bishops (Omaha), Heart & Soul Soundsystem, Liberty Soul Club at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Matthew Logan Vasquez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Outskirts, Poly Action, AMA, Marcus Brown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter, Wilsen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
John Jack Joseph (tour kick off), David Longoria, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The River Arkansas, Clouds & Mountains at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents The Necks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Austin Noisefest 2016 with Hijokaidan, Laundry Room Squelchers, Clang Quartet, Jeff Carey, Optron, Black Leather Jesus, Breathing Problem, ucnv, Goat, Taskmaster, Being, Dromez, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Anime Love Hotel, Rick Reed, Venison Whirled, T.E.F., Wrong Hole, Selena Cross, Tinnitustimulus, Developer, Tralphaz, Ascites, many more at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4:00pm, fb]
Absu, Vex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Expander, Total Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Kindatheart, Wildfires, Rose Selavy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Pleasure Venom, Semihelix at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Thor and Friends, The Dan Ryan, Little Mazarn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dryspell, The Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Nothing Song presents The Diamond Center, Many Birthdays, videoing, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Steve Moakler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Maggie Belle Band (New Orleans), Mama K and the Shades at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Bob Hoffnar & The Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nameless Frames, Gold Leather, Madd Comrades, Red Heros at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Somatic Label Kick-Off Show with Quttinirpaaq, How I Quit Crack, Jt Whitfield, R. Lee Dockery and Lisa Cameron representing Smokey Emery at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
Dosem, Barbuto, Remmington Steele at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Uketania VI Ukelele Showcase with Paper Moon, Shiners, Laura Freeman, Ukensaw, Rhonda, Rubicon, Kathy and the Kilowatts, Beta (of the famous Magical Spacecats), Bob Guz, Katie Sachs, Boone Graham, Jacob Borshard, The Skeletors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


April Fool's Gold volume 2 with Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog vs. Saca Mocos, Spider Sabich, Zusammenbruch, Shawn David McMillen, Twitching Kitten, Mensroom, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Young Lovers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Minor Mishap Marching Bands, Wino Vino, Pakava at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hippie Sabotage at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire (album release), Coattails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Messiah Voodoo Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wax Motif at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Tech N9ne, SSB at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Funky Meters, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Paul Nipper at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Atash, Macaxeira at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Institute, Breakout, Soy Babies at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ovrld presents Other People's Songs with Popper Burns (as Big Bill), Borzoi (as White Bronco), Pleasure Venom (as A Giant Dog), Critical Dad (as Tom Grrrl) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Santa Cecilia, BidiBidi Banda, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Possum Posse at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mayeux & Broussard, Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
JAUZ, Valentino Khan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim, Huerta Culture, Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dana Falconberry and Medicine Bow (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, April 3, 2016 [link]


Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Crawfish Boil with Mike Stinson, special guests at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
Groove Think, Remanon, Gypsy, The Aaron Clift Experiment at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
NOLA, Texas Food and Music Festival with Dr. John, Leon Russell, Asleep at the Wheel, Cowboy Mouth, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, New Breed Brass Band, Bob Schneider at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [noon]

divider


Monday, April 4, 2016 [link]


Bleached, No Parents at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Benoit Pioulard, Symbol, Cinders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Between the Buried and Me, August Burns Red, The Faceless, Good Tiger at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 [link]


Into It. Over It., The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sidekicks, Pinegrove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Moon Club: Music for Feminism with Jana Horn, Dreamboat, Que Pasa? at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Mothers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Green Velvet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Coat, Taiga, Kalijah, MUNN, Marshall Terry Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Euphoria Fest with Bassnectar, Above & Beyond, Dillon Francis, STS9, Eric Prydz, GRiZ, Juicy J, Tycho, Cherub, Crizzly, Klingande, Lettuce, Lil Dicky, Loudpvck, Nahko and Medicine for the People, Shiba San, The Motet, The Polish Ambassador, Waka Flocka Flame, Autograf, Branchez, Break Science, Com Truise, G Jones, Goldfish, Jai Wolf, Mashd N Kutcher, SNBRN, Twiddle, Wave Racer, Andrew Luce, Azizi Gibson, Big Wild, Flicflac, Future Rock, Lance Herbstrong, Marvel Years, Motion Potion, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Sabo, Space Jesus, Alex Cruz, Bass Physics, Bone Feathers & Fur, Broccoli Samurai, Daily Bread, Digital Tape Machine, Luca Lush, Skydyed, Spafford, Waek, Blunt Force, Brede, Cream Cheese Accident, Crias, Deadeye, Dreamchild, Flying Turns, Harris Cole, Jay Fresh & Willgood, Left/Right, Medasin, MPH, Prismo, Realistic Fiction, Slice Gang, Speechless, Toddy B, Zander at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+] [Thursday through Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


The Rocket Summer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
American Authors at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mark Mothersbaugh: Music for Six-Sided Keyboard at The Contemporary Austin (700 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm and 10pm, fb]
Judah & the Lion, The Saint Johns at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wood & Wire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Lissie, Skrizzly Adams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Pureka at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Mente Clara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers, Draemhouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest with Despised Icon, Bury Your Dead, Unearth, Carnifex, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Nekrogoblikon, On Broken Wings, Psychostick, Reflections, Sworn Enemy, Pyrexia, Abiotic, Fire from the Gods, Culture Killer, Urizen, Hollow Earth, Great American Ghost at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Second Saturday Sock Hop at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Fusebox Festival presents Dickie Beau: "Unplugged" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm and 6pm, all ages]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


M83, Yacht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Darkbird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frankie Cosmos, Eskimeaux, Anna McClellan at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Rome Hero Foxes, Locket, Retirement Home, Toast Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cullen Omori (formerly of Smith Westerns), Living Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Operators, Bogan Via, Boss Battle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Marc Broussard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]

Thursday, April 14, 2016 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deerhunter, Bitchin Bajas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Acid Dad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Delta Rae at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Taylor and the Wild Now (EP release), Emily Bell & The Talkbacks, Say Girl Say at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Della Mae, The HillBenders, The Accidentals, The Brothers Comatose, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Blackbird Blackbird, Chad Valley, Shallou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kurt Vile at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hiss Golden Messenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Skatalites at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Leibe Hart, Annabelle Chairlegs, Basketball Shorts at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Dracula Factory at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fear Control, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Green as Emerald, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Brownout featuring Karl Denson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shaun Frank, Cheat Codes at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Divas of Drag at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Katchafire, Raging Fyah, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Dawes, Rodney Crowell, Hayes Carll, Deer Tick, The Jeff Austin Band, The Suffers, Della Mae, The Black Lillies, The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, Joelton Mayfield at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
True Widow, Slimy Member at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bane (final tour), Burn, Axis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
dark Passenger: A sex and booze soaked night of murder ballads featuring Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Mishka Shubaly, Gary Lindsay and the Simple Pleasures, Star Anna, Dirty Charley Band, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Penny and Sparrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Eyes Set to Kill, Open Your Eyes, Nancy Silva Project, Of Serpents and Saviors, No Holiday, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Katchafire, Black Slate and Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitman, Major Grizz, Broken Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rony Seikaly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dumpstaphunk, Honey Island Swamp Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
William Singe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma: Accion Cumbiambera! at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with The Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Sarah Jarosz, The Milk Carton Kids, The Wood Brothers, Bob Schneider, Shinyribs, David Ramirez, The Jayhawks, Jay Farrar (Trio) (performing songs from Son Volt's "Trace", Green River Ordinance, Lonesome River Band, Carolyn Wonderland, The Deer, Sierra Hull, The Dustbowl Revival at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Sunday, April 17, 2016 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Lonesome River Band, Shinyribs, The Band of Heathens, HONEYHONEY, MilkDrive at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

divider


Monday, April 18, 2016 [link]


Aisha Burns, Jordan Moser, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hocico at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Intervals, Plini, Angel Vivaldi, Save Us from the Archon, The Ansible, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


The Joy Formidable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, Sophie Beem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 [link]


T.E.F., Grandpa Lies Again, Gym Mat Nap, Cowboy With Anxiety, Anime Love Hotel, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog, Saca Mocos, Peasant, Fierce Deity, Tigre Merde at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Struts at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Penguin Prison, Wrestlers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brass Bed (album release), Moving Panoramas, Tele Novela at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Neelix at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Waterloo Revival at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Audacity at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Icewater at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost, Reservations, Another De Sade, Vorcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Las Cafeteras, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J.Phlip at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


MDC, DeathWish, The Swingin'Dicks at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Har Mar Superstar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Denzel Curry: 2055 The Ult Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Ghost at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Rhiannon Giddens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 [link]


Half Moon Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tom Paxton at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Vetiver, Tall Tales & the Silver Lining at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Peter Murphy "Stripped" (acoustic performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Chvrches at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Turkuaz at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, Diet Cig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Justin Jay at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Communion Residency with Jakubi, My Jerusalem, Sugar Dirt And Sand at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Slowdive, Flying Lotus, The Arcs, Nicolas Jaar, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Dungen, Oneohtrix Point Never, Shabazz Palaces, Twin Peaks, La Luz, Boogarins, Imarhan, Holy Wave, Purson, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Mild High Club, Fantasmes, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Wall of Death, Klaus Johann Grobe at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Living Light at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Alimanas, Animal Train, Equinox at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Lost Kings at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 30, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Courtney Barnett, Sleep, The Black Angels, SUNN O))), Boris, Thurston Moore Group, Black Mountain, Parquet Courts, Woods, Lee Ranaldo, David J and the Gentlemen Thieves, Heron Oblivion, Israel Nash, Ultimate Painting, Asteriod #4, Nots, Bayonne, Federale, La Mechanica Popular, Flavor Crystals, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Dahlia Murder, Fallujah, Disentomb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Dixon's Violin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 1, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Ween, Caribou, Ty Segall, Lee "Scratch" Perry, Super Furry Animals, Royal Trux, Melody's Echo Chamber, Allah-Las, King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Chicano Batman, Quraishi, Delicate Steve, Magic Wands, Blondi's Salvation, The Murlocs, Promised Land Sound, Jjuujjuu, Cellar Doors at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Silversun Pickups, Strumbellas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with My Morning Jacket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 3, 2016 [link]


San Fermin, Your Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 [link]


The Residents present Shadowland - screening and performance at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, info]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Bear Mountain, Young Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pegboard Nerds at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Anderson & the Bona Fide at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog (album release), Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, The Golden Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wild Belle at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Croatia Squad at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]

Sunday, May 8, 2016 [link]


Pentatonix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 10, 2016 [link]


Torche, Wild Throne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Beach Slang, Potty Mouth, Dyke Drama at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Todd Rundgren at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Paul Simon at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 [link]


Freddie Gibbs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
J Boog, Hirie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Elephante at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Magic Man, The Griswolds, Panama Wedding at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 14, 2016 [link]


Little Steven's Underground Garage present The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
JMBLYA. with Future, Rae Sremmurd, Crange, Keving Gates, Kehlani, Keith Ape, Jazz Cartier, Noodles, Post Malone at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [3pm-10pm, all ages]
Untapped Festival Austin with Atlas Genius, Deltron 3030, Jr Jr, Kaleo, Lady Lamb, Coast Modern at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mark Farina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzman Quartet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Monday, May 16, 2016 [link]


Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Four Tet, Ben UFO at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 17, 2016 [link]


The Neighborhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Night Moves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Falsifier, Sabella, Filth, The Ansible, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Coasts, Knox Hamilton, Symmetry at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Friday, May 20, 2016 [link]


Ought, Priests at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Solypsis, Psychiceyeclix, Meme Girls, Dope Dungeon, Wolf Party, How I Quit Crack, Hempwig, Romeo Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Florence + the Machine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 21, 2016 [link]


Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 22, 2016 [link]


Mayer Hawthorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Monday, May 23, 2016 [link]


Damien Jurado, Ben Abraham at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 [link]


Fruit Bats at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 [link]


Millencolin, Success at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Dictators NYC, Swinging Dicks, Pleasers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Big Hole, Garbage Mask, X Pussy, Gas Station of Love, Swallowing Bile, Interior One, Peasant, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Architeuthis Dux, Aunt's Analog, Rape X at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Wink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Uncle Lucius at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


DIIV at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 30, 2016 [link]


The Two Lips, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 [link]


Adia Victoria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, June 3, 2016 [link]


Giuda, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 4, 2016 [link]


Sam Riggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Hayward at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 5, 2016 [link]


Refused, The Coathangers, Plague Vendor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


BORNS at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thrice, La Dispute, Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Rogue Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sunday, June 12, 2016 [link]


International Noise Conference - Austin Edition with Laundry Room Squelchers, Proud/Father, (A)Sex vs. Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Body Inflation Sequence, Grandpa Lies Again, Venison Whirled, More Eaze, Brent Fariss, sephheim, Anime Love Hotel, Where the Fuck is Vinny, Relationship Goals, Gym Mat Nap, Spider Sabich, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


Pity Sex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


Slipknow, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Lake Street Dive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Worm Suicide, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Sorted Scoundrels at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Mitski at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider