Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 16, 2016



SXSW Official Showcases

SXSW Official Music Parties

SXSW Official Interactive Parties

SXSW Official Film Parties

Most of the day shows listed below are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.


Wednesday, March 16, 2016 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Super Secret Records and Twistworthy Records present


The Brixton presents


Grackle Rock


Austin Independent Radio Dead Air Day Party and Showcase


Waterloo Records presents


Make SX Great Again


AdHoc Unofficial Showcase


Ranch by Chicken Ranch


ATX Popfest presents Welcome to the Jangle


Max Volume


Spring Break Boogie V: Good Vibrations


Major Brand Gas Big Red Doritos Presents Mountain Dew Code Blaster Events


Boss Tweed Backline presents Psychedelic Pig Roast


Terrorbird at the Dojo


King Saint Germain presents The Grinder


Hotel Vegas & Panache present Boat Show Boogie


Lagunitas CouchTrippin' SXSW 2016 Party


B&Q's BBQ Day Party


New Shapes


Splendour In The Glass + The Falls Festival


#WCW presented by Cliche


Too $hort 30th Anniversary Day Party


Austin Eastciders and Glitter Tribe presents SXwhatever Backyard Show


Ground Floor Booking Showcase


The Stone Cold Showcase


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest benefit for Caritas of Austin


Under the Radar Day One


Nextbop's Jazz for the Masses Party


The 4th Annual Uglyfest presented by The Buglies


South x San Jose


Lafayette Live! Day Party


Urban Outfitters presents


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


Grace King (Unofficial) SXSW Showcase 2016


Family Music Meltdown


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Texas Two Step


Nebraska Tourism presents Nebraska Exposed


The All Scene Eye Ball


Hype Hotel


The Most Definitely and Concord Music Group present The Yard


The Beehive at SXSW


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey


South x Big Bang


Stomping Grounds Day Party


FloodFest


Dirty Fest 2016


Carson McHone (6pm), Gin Racers (5pm), Tanbark (4pm) at the White Horse


Keys


Threadgill's & MMM presents Big Guitars & Songs


Folk Alliance International & Kerrville Folk Festival present A Day of Songs: A Tribute to Louis Meyers


Music Gorilla 2016


The Fader Fort


Youtube presents


Texas Indie Fest 2016


Gourdoughs Unofficial SXSW 2016 with Third eye in the sky series


Bay Area Showcase Day Two


Funeral Sounds & Broken World Media


Rack City Showcase


What Are You Wearing to SXSW?


Annual Spring Concert Series


JuiceLand and dublab present The Exploded Sessions


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Wednesday, March 16, 2016 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records and Twistworthy Records present


Liberty Rock


This is Hardcore


Girlie Action + DojoZine Unofficial SXSW Party


Fabulous Psycho-Waves of Sound Show


Glitter Wizard, Great Electric Quest, Summit, R.I.P. at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [9:00pm, 21+]


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016


The All Scene Eye Ball


Little Dickman Records and Sugarmama BK present Rock or Die III


Solstice Live Showcase


We Are Over It


Let's Get Un-Official! SXSW at Monkies


113 Main's Unofficial Msuci Showcase


Flak Records Showcase


Coody Gold presents an evening of The Freaky Blue Persuasion


Listen To AIR Showcase


G & S Lounge presents


The Bellfuries, Emily Gimble (10pm), Rey Arteaga (6:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.)


Open House 3 Summertime Jamboree


Music is Universal


DXSW


Isotopia Records


Rack City Showcase


Twelve Rivers Open House 3 - Summertime Jamboree


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Blowout (North)


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout (South)




Thursday, March 17, 2016 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Can't Stop The Bleeding (p)resents


Joyful Noise Recordings / PIAPTK Records Day Party


Foot x Foot Fest 2016


Benefit for the Family P.


Waterloo Records presents


Music for Listeners


The Brixton Locals Party


Under the Radar Day Two


Levitation at SXSW


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Wienermania II


The Lost Well presents


The Bubble Family Party


Austin Chronicle's Hair of the 3-Legged Dog Day Party


Father/Daughter & Topshelf Records Showcase


Las Cruxes/Farewell Books Day Show


Real Genius 3: Nerdcore Showcase


Full Stack @ Todd's Mansion


Ozona Records & Sacred Altar Day Party


DoStuff Down There


After the Gold Rush IV


Hypetrak presents


Pitchfork Day Party


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day one


Daytime Debauchery


SXSWaterloo


Force Field PR & Dojo Zine Day Party


Onward Indian Touring presents St. Paddy's Day Showcase


COTFG: Beat the Rush with Dana Lyn at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [5:00pm, free]


Tennis System (11pm), Major Grizz (10:20pm), Smoke Season (9:40pm), Bloody Knives (9pm), Nightmare Air (8:20pm), Hobart W. Fink (7:40pm), Casual Strangers (7pm), Stargazer Lilies (6:20pm), Dead Leaf Echo (5:40pm), Growwler (5pm), Utley 3 (3:30pm), Hungry Onions (2:30pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]


Scratched Vinyl & Hip Hop Hooray present...4!


The New Americana Day Party


RockerStalker/SwitchBItchRecords/BehindtheCurtainsMedia/LoneStarBeer present


Keeled Scales / Catamount AV day party


SXSt. Pat's


Untapped Festival Showcase


South Fry South Friendys


Twangfest Day Party


Big Picture Media's Annual Austin, TX Takeover


Plum Creek Sound presents Live from the Hills With Love


GarageFest Day Party


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


Austin City Limits and KLRU presentBloody Mary Morning


Jump On Day Party


South x San Jose


Austinnitus 2016


Quantum Collective Southwest Invasion


Urban Outfitters presents


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Texas Two Step


St. Patrick's Day at Opal Divine's


Grand Ole Austin Americana Music Showcase


3Thirteen Entertainment Group - unofficial SXSW day party


Hype Hotel


Frye Days powered by Noisetrade


Music is Universal


VeryJazzed x Shed SXSW


The Most Definitely and Concord Music Group present The Yard


Brooklyn Breweries presents The Baby Robot Media/Smiths Olde Bar/Plowboy Records/Nine Mile Touring Day Party


Wreckroom Slumber Party


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey


South x Big Bang


Saturate Showcase


Vibe Showcase


My Rx Music presents the Fourth Annual Rock Show for Kids


Tunecore Austin 2016 Takeover


FloodFest


Party at Pendejo Peak


Chicago's AEMMP Records SXSW Unofficial Day Party


CATvsOWL Showcase


BMI Day Party


Shamrock Your Ass Off Showcase


Billy Reid and Newport Folk Festival Austin Shindig No. 6


Residual Kids Biggest Little Day Party 2016


Handshake Management presents South By Showcase


Our Country Showcase


G & S Lounge presents


Music Gorilla 2016


Lolipop x Onward Indian


Party on the Patio


The Fader Fort


Youtube presents


Texas Indie Fest 2016


Gourdoughs Unofficial SXSW and Blackbeard Studios presents


Crushkill Records presents


What Are You Wearing to SXSW?


Annual Spring Concert Series


Fly By Butterfly


Love & Magick y CumbiaSazo! presenta ritmos nativos


JuiceLand and dublab present The Exploded Sessions


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Thursday, March 17, 2016 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Third Man Records presents


Liberty Rock


Pearl St. Unofficial Showcase


Community Records presents


Holodeck Presents: SLOWPUMP MMXVI


The All Scene Eye Ball


Dead to a Dying World, special guest, Wovoka, Venomous Maximus, Mountain of Smoke, Poison Rites, Crawl at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [8:00pm, 21+]


Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [9pm, free, fb]


Fleeting Youth/New Professor present Not So Secret Show


The Sound Release


2nd Annual St. Patty's Throwdown


Singer Songwriter Showcase


St. Paddy's Day


NadaMoo, No Va & Planet LA Sweet Sound Party


Bob Schneider, Escondido at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [8:00pm, all ages, $20]


Jimmie Vaughan & The Tilt-A-Whirl Band (10pm), Ardent Music's 50th with Greyhounds (9:15pm), Low Cut Connie (8pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.)


Vibes presents Fool's Gold


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Blowout (North)


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout (South)




Friday, March 18, 2016 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


2016 SXSW Monofonus Show


Casting Couch Day Show


The Midgetmen's Jumpstart #9


Peelander-Fest


Waterloo Records presents


Simpatico 2k16 SXSW Gig


Haus X Haus West 2


Panache Booking Showcase


Texas Power Punk Day Party


KVRXplosion 2016


Music for Listeners


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3


The Windish Agency Annual Day Party


Midwest Day Party 2016


Pitchfork Day Party


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day two


SXSWaterloo


Stereogum x Exploding In Sound Austin Invasion at SXSW 2016


Austinnitus 2016


Girls Rock Austin Day Party


The Baeble Bounce House


Blooodshot Records Annual Yard Dog Party


Antiquiet 2016


Onward, Space Age Lolipop


Beat Bodega (11pm), Animal Spirit (10pm), Roar Shack (9:15pm), Collective Dreams (8:30pm), Pearl Earl (7:45pm), Shark Rider (7pm), Purple (6pm), Fun Button (5:15pm), Toast Party (4:30pm), Dimaggios (3:45pm), Mean Motor Scooter (3pm), Gentle Brontosaurus (1:30pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]


All the Children Boogie: A Tribute to David Bowie


Altercation records 11th Birthday Bash


Front Gate Tickets Morning After Party


Portals SXSW 2016


West of the Fest


MPressFest 10th Anniversary Day Party


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


South x San Jose


Quantum Collective Southwest Invasion


Urban Outfitters presents


Spin at Stubb's


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Midcoast Takeover 2016


Barrio Bash Vol. VII


Ameripolitan Music Day Party


Nine Mile Records & Siren Sound Temple present


Drinks by Dranks Drunks


All Scene Eye Ball



3Thirteen Entertainment Group - unofficial SXSW day party


Hype Hotel


Frye Days powered by Noisetrade


Music is Universal


The Most Definitely and Concord Music Group present The Yard


Wreckroom Slumber Party


Guacamole Showdown


StubHub House


Showtime Roadies House


COLLiDE on Rainey


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit


Hector Ward's 7th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Ghetto Twiinz 20th Year Celebration Concert


South x Big Bang


Atypical Sounds Day Party


Tunecore Austin 2016 Takeover


South be South Whippets


FloodFest


Lunch Buddy Productions/Wolfshield Records Day Show


The Do It To It 2016 (Presented by BRLSQ of N.A. and W Austin)


Romantic Rock Showcase


KOKE FM/Lone Star Music present DIllo Mixer


G & S Lounge presents All Women All Day


Music Gorilla 2016


The Fader Fort


Youtube presents


Texas Indie Fest 2016


American Apparel and Burger Records present Burger-Mini-Mania


Amigos Internacionales


What Are You Wearing to SXSW?


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Blowout (North)


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout (South)


Annual Spring Concert Series


JuiceLand and dublab present The Exploded Sessions


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Friday, March 18, 2016 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Reocrds presents Beerland or Bust


Liberty Rock


Grackle Rock


Rock Candy's Took In Texas


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Pearl St. Pool Party


SXSW at 21st St. Co-Op (day 2)


The Electric Church Presents: Ritual to The Sun King pt. II


BanjoXtyperwriterW 2016


Hand Drawn Records Showcase


South by Birthday


Official Reggies Unofficial Showcase


Austin Pride presents


Sobscene Indie Disco


The ABGB House Party


Thrash Party at Badlands


Inside Gospel Live at SXSW


Backyard Bash presented by Storychord


Nick Allison & The Players Lounge (12:45am), Faux Ferocious (midnight), PUJOL (11:15pm), Quichenight (members of PUJOL & Natural Child, 10:30pm), Sun Seeker (9:45pm), Sweepstakes (9:00pm) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [8:00pm, 21+]


K-Swiss, Lose Control and Venessa Michaels present 2090


Tunecore Austin 2016 Takeover


Isotopia Records


Celebration by Beardbrand


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout (South)


Bob Schneider, Peterson Brothers at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [8:00pm, all ages, $20]


Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (11pm), The Woggles (9:30pm), The Blues Specialists (6:30pm), Jitterbug Vipers (4pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.)


Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone at One World Theater [7pm and 9:30pm]




Saturday, March 19, 2016 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Street-Legal Guitars DOJO Day Show


We Exist


Waterloo Records presents


Grackle Rock


Music for Listeners


Thin Lezzly Productions presents


Burger Records SXSW Takeover 2016 - Burgermania V


The Big One


Fun Fun Fun Fest presents


Greenroom x Totally Gross Party


Athens in Austin 10th Anniversary Party


Ham on Everything


SXSWaterloo


Field Daze 2016


Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3


Brooklyn Vegan Day Party day one


BTRtoday Presents


Pau Wau Records presents Dank x Free Dranks


The Octopus Project and Friends


The 3 Stages of Godlessness


Mojo's Mayhem!


Pink Elephant X Austin Texas: Artisanal, Locally-Sourced, Housemade Rock Showcase


2016 Whisler's Unofficial SXSW


Penny Loafer PR presents SX Unofficial Showcase 2016


Secret Handshake


Altercation 2016 BBQ


South By House West II: The Re-Housening


Brooklyn Country Cantina


She Shreds x Punctum Records present


A.R.T. Showcase


South x San Jose


Yard Dog Party


Little Dickman Records and Sugarmama BK present Rock Or Die 3 SXSW Day Party


Independence Brewery presents


Quantum Collective Southwest Invasion


Urban Outfitters presents


KUTX Live at the Four Seasons


KLBJ's Live Broadcast and Show from SXSW


KGSR Live Broadcast


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


SXSW Ain't Got Nothin' On Us


Midcoast Takeover 2016


LiveVibe presents Party in my Pants


Drinks by Dranks Drunks


Mother of Pearl Vinyl presents El Paso Takeover


Hype Hotel


Swisher Artist Project Austin Takeover


Wreckroom Slumber Party


Guacamole Showdown


Native Waves & Side Recs present


Hector Ward's 7th Annual Blackfinger Day Party


Ghetto Twiinz 20th Year Celebration Concert


South x Big Bang


Outer Space & ATX Emo Clubhouse


Rachael Ray's Feedback


Spin Showcase


Tunecore Austin 2016 Takeover


FloodFest


Dirty Fest 2016


Lunch Buddy Productions/Wolfshield Records Day Show


The Do It To It 2016 (Presented by BRLSQ of N.A. and W Austin)


Jenni Finlay Promotions and Conqueroo Day Party


G & S Lounge presents


Music Gorilla 2016


The Fader Fort


Gourdoughs Unofficial SXSW showcase Best of Austin Series


South By House West II: The Re-Housening


What Are You Wearing to SXSW?


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Blowout (North)


The 13th Annual Yearly Whoopsy! Magazine Anniversary Birthday Party Festival Blowout (South)


Annual Spring Concert Series


JuiceLand and dublab present The Exploded Sessions


Heart of Texas Rockfest


Red Gorilla Music Fest




Saturday, March 19, 2016 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Best of Beerland


Liberty Rock


Shifting Sounds Unofficial Party


Solstice Live presents ATX Future Disco 2016


Hand Drawn Records Showcase


Resist SXSW


Austinnitus 2016


SXSW Refresher - Sophisticated Boom Boom Party


Tex Pop presents The Sound of San Antonio


World Music Showcase


The All Scene Eye Ball


Caleb Boles, Mightyites, We Are the Blood Bays at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [6:30pm]


Doyle Bramhall II (11:30pm), Brandy Zdan (10:00pm) at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [8:30pm doors, $20]


Tunecore Austin 2016 Takeover


Isotopia Records


Hayes Carll, Possessed by Paul James at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [8:00pm, all ages, $20]


Mike Flanigin Trio with Jimmie Vaughan (11pm), The Woggles (9:30pm) at C-Boy's Heart and Soul (2008 S. Congress Ave.)




Sunday, March 20, 2016 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug and Aunt Karla's Chili Dog Fest 7


Panache Hangover Party


Tacoland: A KVRX Hangover Brunch


CIA LSD Party


Big Hangover Local's Show


TAP-ATX Music Jam


Kick Out The Jams BBQ


The 6th Annual Lucy's South By South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


Roots, Rock & Tacos


The Loyalty Firm & Noisy Ghost PR's Unofficial SXSW Party


Little Dickman Records and Sugarmama BK present Rock Or Die 3 SXSW Hangover Party


Mad Tiger Fest


Sunday Gospel Brunch


Lesbian Wedding Dance Party SXSW Edition


Pocket FishRmen (11:30pm), Waco Brothers and friends (10:30pm), The Reivers (9:30pm), Wannabes (8:30pm), Rite Flyers (7:30pm), Empty Glasses (5pm), Low Cut Connie (3:30pm), Kickback (2:45pm), Jeremy & the Harlequins (2pm), Ron Gallo (1:15pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [doors at 11am]


Weldon Henson at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [4pm]


Treat Yo'self Sunday SX Wind Down


Red Gorilla Music Fest


Sunday Funday


JuiceLand and dublab present The Exploded Sessions




Sunday, March 20, 2016 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Dethscum LTD. presents Ultimate Bumout


SXKU XII


Songwriter Sunday with Haydon HooDoo, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [8pm]


Robert Plant & the Sensational Space Shifters, The Sonics at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [6pm doors, 8pm show]




divider


Monday, March 21, 2016 [link]


Stone Wheels, Wildfitz, Antique Sunlight at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jenny Parrot, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Josh Buckley at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
ACL TV Taping with Robert Plant at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, March 22, 2016 [link]


Junior Boys, Jessy Lanza, Borys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Bekind, KickAction Collective, Elektrfine at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Jake Garcia, Pesos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Astronautalis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Post-SXSW Come-Down Party with Ritualz, Curse, Future Blondes, Aunt's Analog, Patient OT, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Intronaut, The Ocean, North, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Huck Johnson & the Jackknives, Wayne Garner Band, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Ali Holder, Little Brave at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, Anais Mitchell at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 [link]


No I'm The Leader, Jay Satellite, OnegoodLung, April Ham Legion at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Crocodile, First Year on Earth, Beth and James at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Other Lovers, The Halfways, Bottlecap Mountain, Same Old Thing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Orbitmann and Ground Control, The Wyldz, The Hazard Hounds at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Vibe Street, Brightside at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Decibel Tour with Abbath, High On Fire, Skeletonwitch, Tribulation, BLK OPS at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Tony Holiday & the Velvetones, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Michael Fracasso Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Bob Hoffnar & The Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]
ACL TV Taping with Natalia Lafourcade at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Blue Bear, Burris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smith Street Band, Hard Girls, Worriers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Khost (album release), Grey Lakes, Runners High, The Human Circuit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
FKJ (French Kiwi Juice) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Smokesesh featuring Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Rector, Gavin James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
BUHU, Los Coast, Austin Basham, Kay Weathers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Craig Kinsey at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Missyfits, Highdive, Downtube Shifter (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Affiance, XXI, It Lives It Breathes, Versus, Set to Stun, Vilamoura, Amelia's Missing, Chernobyl the Secret at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Groove Think, The Cuckoos, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Pet Cat Man at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Moon Taxi, The Lonely Biscuits, The Vanity at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Merel & Tony, The Woe Woe Woes (Houston) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Danny Schmidt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Stephen Bidwell's Armada at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Black Liquid Drop, Psychic Killers (Denton), Slackbeat (Denton), Evil Triplet, Oozer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Saviours, Pushmen, Party Wizard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Tinnarose, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Foxing, O'Brother, Tancred, ADJY at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Brother/Ghost, Grivo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages, free]
Explosions in the Sky at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [1pm and 7pm doors (two shows)]
My Golden Calf (album release), P.T. Banks, Plantation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
#DimensionFridays with Victor Niglio, MSCLS, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Unloader, Resisting Vegas, Dongle at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bakermat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Euforquestra, Hard Proof at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Logic, Dizzy Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Soaked, Tweed, Hyperreals at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Madd Comrades, Only Beast, Dress (9pm), Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Reckless Kelly, Brady Beal at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sic Pop, Lost In A World Of Color, Miro, The Hookup at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Chris King, Mayeux & Broussard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alex Napping, Lowin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Bamako at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Memphis Strange, Wilkinson's Quartet at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Blue Flames with performances by Benjamin Cissner, Jared Zoltar, Julia Lucille, Matt Steinke/Octant, Brad Tucker as Bad Trucker, Bridget Evarts, Shafer Hall, Katy Taylor, Sean Ripple, Monika Rostvold at Northern-Southern (1800 W. Koenig Ln.) [+] [2pm-10pm]
LNS Crew SX Hangover with Tank Washington & DJ Charlie, Money Don't Sleep, Eric White, J Shaq at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Darkbird, Lowin, Zettajoule, The Continuums, Shapescenes, Sho Galago at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Sark Week with Tweak Bird, Drug Life, Auntie at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
#RejuvenateSaturdays with Riggi & Piros, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Inferior Meat presents GLA/Pissthrone & Dogs Tape Release Show with Grandpa Lies Again, Johnathan Cash, Pissthrone, Dogs, Aunt's Analog, Relationship Goals, Doper vs. Saca Mocos, Zusammenbruch, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?!?, MXCG, Body Inflation Sequence, Kiran Arora at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
High Functioning Flesh, Body of Light, Future Blonde, DJs Bill Converse, Millennial Grave & A Haas at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Battle for Texas Independence Fest Round Two with A Threat to the Enemy, A Tragedy at Hand, An Oath of Misdirection, Athanatos, Burial Wraith, D-Reil, Desecrated Remains, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement, Modern Day Kings, Night of the Ghouls, No Love for Aphrodite, Reign at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Wild Seeds, Why Not Satellite, Jane Rundquist and Too Blue, Supernovas of '74 at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm]
Ghastly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
White Winged Love Disco with Fleetmac Wood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Miles Jacob Mechanism, Modrag, Talk Radio (9pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sahara House Band, Abou & the Crew, Maracatu texas, Forro de Qunital at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker birthday bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas, Strutter, Pleasers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magma, Helen Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Monty Neysmith (of Symarip, The Pyraminds and Seven Letters), The Bishops (Omaha), Heart & Soul Soundsystem, Liberty Soul Club at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Matthew Logan Vasquez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Peter Wagner, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Outskirts, Poly Action, AMA, Marcus Brown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter, Wilsen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Austin Noisefest Pre-Party with Narco Alms, Genital Stigmata, Rat Bastard vs. Grandpa Lies Again, Tinnitustimulus vs. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Tralphaz vs. Aunt's Analog, Instinct Control vs. Anime Love Hotel, Toska, Bonemagic, Gin Hell, Saca Mocos, Body Inflation Sequence, Tigre Merde, Pissthrone, Relationship Goals, Fierce Deity at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
John Jack Joseph (tour kick off), David Longoria, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The River Arkansas, Clouds & Mountains at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents The Necks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Austin Noisefest 2016 with Hijokaidan, Laundry Room Squelchers, Clang Quartet, Jeff Carey, Optron, Black Leather Jesus, Breathing Problem, ucnv, Goat, Taskmaster, Being, Dromez, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Anime Love Hotel, Rick Reed, Venison Whirled, T.E.F., Wrong Hole, Selena Cross, Tinnitustimulus, Developer, Tralphaz, Ascites, many more at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4:00pm, fb]
Absu, Vex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Expander, Total Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Kindatheart, Wildfires, Rose Selavy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Pleasure Venom, Semihelix at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Law By the Gun, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Randall's Birthday with Jonly Bonly, Meet Your Death, Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thor and Friends, The Dan Ryan, Little Mazarn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dryspell, The Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Nothing Song presents The Diamond Center, Many Birthdays, videoing, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Steve Moakler, Shelley Skidmore, Greg Bates at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Reploids, On Delay, Ballerino, Gun Mother, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Michael Fracasso Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Maggie Belle Band (New Orleans), Mama K and the Shades at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Bob Hoffnar & The Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Honk!TX presents 4th Annual Brass Band Blitz with Detroit Party Marching Band, Pakava It, The m9, Bucharest Drinking Team, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, School of Honk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nameless Frames, Gold Leather, Madd Comrades, Red Heros at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Somatic Label Kick-Off Show with Quttinirpaaq, How I Quit Crack, Jt Whitfield, R. Lee Dockery and Lisa Cameron representing Smokey Emery at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Gigamesh, Solidisco at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
Dosem, Barbuto, Remmington Steele at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ghost-Note (members of Snarky Puppy) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Uketania VI Ukelele Showcase with Paper Moon, Shiners, Laura Freeman, Ukensaw, Rhonda, Rubicon, Kathy and the Kilowatts, Beta (of the famous Magical Spacecats), Bob Guz, Katie Sachs, Boone Graham, Jacob Borshard, The Skeletors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Desilu Desilu, Far Far Future, Outskirts, Taiga (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


April Fool's Gold volume 2 with Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog vs. Saca Mocos, Spider Sabich, Zusammenbruch, Shawn David McMillen, Twitching Kitten, Mensroom, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Royal Forest, Summer Swells, Modrag, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Plantation at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Young Lovers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Dicks from Texas DVD Release with Black Irish, Pie Hole, Homer Henderson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Minor Mishap Marching Bands, Wino Vino, Pakava at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hippie Sabotage at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire (album release), Coattails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Messiah Voodoo Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Derby Dive - Big Wheel Racing Tournament with music by Interrobang Brass, DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Wax Motif at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Tech N9ne, Rittz, Mayday, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru, SSB at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Funky Meters, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Paul Nipper at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Atash, Macaxeira at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Institute, Breakout, Soy Babies at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ovrld presents Other People's Songs with Popper Burns (as Big Bill), Borzoi (as White Bronco), Pleasure Venom (as A Giant Dog), Critical Dad (as Tom Grrrl) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MCG, the Warplanes, Obsolete Machines, Marshall Moon and Friends, Megafauna, Rishloo, Transit Method at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
24-Hour Eternal Music Performance at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [starts at 6pm, goes until Sunday at 6pm, info]
La Santa Cecilia, BidiBidi Banda, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Possum Posse at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Walter Trout at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Mayeux & Broussard, Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
JAUZ, Valentino Khan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim, Huerta Culture, Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dana Falconberry and Medicine Bow (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Texas VegFest 2016 with music by Jetsuns, One World (R)evolution, Seven Circles, BeVvy at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am-6pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]

Sunday, April 3, 2016 [link]


Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders, Matt Hines, Dawn & Hawkes, Turtle Dove & John Valley, Carry Illinois, Carl Theil, Blue Bear, Philip Olsen, Mamahawk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Tito's MS150 Benefit Concert with Tameca Jones and More Cowbell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 3pm, 21+]
Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Crawfish Boil with Mike Stinson, special guests at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
Groove Think, Remanon, Gypsy, The Aaron Clift Experiment at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
NOLA, Texas Food and Music Festival with Dr. John, Leon Russell, Asleep at the Wheel, Cowboy Mouth, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, New Breed Brass Band, Bob Schneider at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [noon]

divider


Monday, April 4, 2016 [link]


Bleached, No Parents at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Benoit Pioulard, Symbol, Cinders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Better Off, Nominee, Old Folks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Between the Buried and Me, August Burns Red, The Faceless, Good Tiger at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 [link]


Into It. Over It., The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sidekicks, Pinegrove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Moon Club: Music for Feminism with Jana Horn, Dreamboat, Que Pasa? at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Milezo, Particle Devotion, Concrete Robot, Ooni (formerly Crocodile) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beyond Gods and Empires, Ten Foot Beast, Legendary Skies at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mothers, Sego at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Magna Carda, Keeper, Tank Washington, The Bishops at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green Velvet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Coat, Taiga, Kalijah, MUNN, Marshall Terry Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Melanie Martinez, Alvarez Kings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


The Rocket Summer at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
American Authors at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Coattails, Levees, Maxam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mark Mothersbaugh: Music for Six-Sided Keyboard at The Contemporary Austin (700 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm and 10pm, fb]
Judah & the Lion, The Saint Johns at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Brother Wolf and the Carnivores, The Pride, The David Ruffins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire, Possessed by Paul James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock Bottom String Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, 21+]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Forever in Disgust, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Lissie, Skrizzly Adams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Pureka at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Mente Clara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Euphoria Fest with Dillon Francis, STS9, Juicy J, Tycho, G Jones, Goldfish, Jai Wolf, SNBRN, Wave Racer, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Cave Singers, Draemhouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest with Despised Icon, Bury Your Dead, Unearth, Carnifex, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Nekrogoblikon, On Broken Wings, Psychostick, Reflections, Sworn Enemy, Pyrexia, Abiotic, Fire from the Gods, Culture Killer, Urizen, Hollow Earth, Great American Ghost at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Second Saturday Sock Hop at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Fusebox Festival presents Dickie Beau: "Unplugged" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm and 6pm, all ages]
Jeaux at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Euphoria Fest with Bassnectar, Eric Prydz, Lettuce, Shiba San, Waka Flocka Flame, Autograf, Branchez, Break Science, Com Truise, Twiddle, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


M83, Yacht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Darkbird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frankie Cosmos, Eskimeaux, Anna McClellan at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Euphoria Fest with Above & Beyond, Cherub, Crizzly, Klingande, Lil Dicky, Loudpvck, Nahko and Medicine for the People, The Motet, Mashd N Kutcher, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Rome Hero Foxes, Locket, Retirement Home, Toast Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cullen Omori (formerly of Smith Westerns), Living Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Operators, Bogan Via, Boss Battle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Marc Broussard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
WRVTH at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 14, 2016 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deerhunter, Bitchin Bajas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Acid Dad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Delta Rae, Marc Scibilia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Green Jelly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Taylor and the Wild Now (EP release), Emily Bell & The Talkbacks, Say Girl Say at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Norma Jean, He Is Legend, Forevermore, Rival Choir, Uglytwin, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Zomboy, Etc!Etc!, Wavedash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Gareth Emery at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Della Mae, The HillBenders, The Accidentals, The Brothers Comatose, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Southern Decay Media presents Humut Tabal, Stahl Gorthorl, Division Black Noise, Horrific Visions at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Blackbird Blackbird, Chad Valley, Shallou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss (solo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Sashamani Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Leibe Hart, Annabelle Chairlegs, Basketball Shorts at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Dracula Factory at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fear Control, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Green as Emerald, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Brownout featuring Karl Denson, Amplified Heat at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shaun Frank, Cheat Codes at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Divas of Drag at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Katchafire, Raging Fyah, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Dawes, Rodney Crowell, Hayes Carll, Deer Tick, The Jeff Austin Band, The Suffers, Della Mae, The Black Lillies, The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, Joelton Mayfield at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
True Widow, Slimy Member, Troller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bane (final tour), Burn, Axis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
dark Passenger: A sex and booze soaked night of murder ballads featuring Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Mishka Shubaly, Gary Lindsay and the Simple Pleasures, Star Anna, Dirty Charley Band, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Corey Kilgannon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Eyes Set to Kill, Open Your Eyes, Nancy Silva Project, Of Serpents and Saviors, No Holiday, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
DJ Sliink, Brenmar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Katchafire, Black Slate and Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitman, Major Grizz, Broken Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Rony Seikaly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dumpstaphunk, Honey Island Swamp Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
William Singe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma: Accion Cumbiambera! at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with The Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Sarah Jarosz, The Milk Carton Kids, The Wood Brothers, Bob Schneider, Shinyribs, David Ramirez, The Jayhawks, Jay Farrar (Trio) (performing songs from Son Volt's "Trace", Green River Ordinance, Lonesome River Band, Carolyn Wonderland, The Deer, Sierra Hull, The Dustbowl Revival at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Sunday, April 17, 2016 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Vaud and the Villians at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside. 8pm, all ages]
Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Lonesome River Band, Shinyribs, The Band of Heathens, HONEYHONEY, MilkDrive at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

divider


Monday, April 18, 2016 [link]


The Summer Set, Handsome Ghost, Royal Teeth, Call Me Karizma at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
La Urss, Crooked Bangs, Gutter, Critical Dad at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aisha Burns, Jordan Moser, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hocico at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Intervals, Plini, Angel Vivaldi, Save Us from the Archon, The Ansible, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


The Joy Formidable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aubrie Sellers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, Sophie Beem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 [link]


T.E.F., Grandpa Lies Again, Gym Mat Nap, Cowboy With Anxiety, Anime Love Hotel, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog, Saca Mocos, Peasant, Fierce Deity, Tigre Merde at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Spoonfed Tribe at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
The Struts, Made Violent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Run River North, The Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Oskar Blues presents The Scoot Inn Smoke Out with J Roddy Walston & the Business, Nikki Lane, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Penguin Prison, Wrestlers, The Unlikely Candidates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Canvas People, Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, Tahoma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Brass Bed (album release), Moving Panoramas, Tele Novela at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dark Side Sieeion VIII featuring Minnesota at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Neelix at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Waterloo Revival at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Audacity at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Icewater at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost, Reservations, Another De Sade, Vorcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Las Cafeteras, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J.Phlip at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


MDC, DeathWish, The Swingin'Dicks at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Har Mar Superstar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Denzel Curry: 2055 The Ult Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Enchanted Rockfest with Bret Michaels, Ratt, Warrant, Jack Russell's Great White, Firehouse, Steelheart at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Ghost at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kyle Gass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Rhiannon Giddens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 [link]


Half Moon Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tom Paxton at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Samantha Fish at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Vetiver, Tall Tales & the Silver Lining at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Peter Murphy "Stripped" (acoustic performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Turkuaz, Hard Proof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, Diet Cig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mija at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Justin Jay at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Communion Residency with Jakubi, My Jerusalem, Sugar Dirt And Sand at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Slowdive, Flying Lotus, The Arcs, Nicolas Jaar, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Dungen, Oneohtrix Point Never, Shabazz Palaces, Twin Peaks, La Luz, Boogarins, Imarhan, Holy Wave, Purson, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Mild High Club, Fantasmes, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Wall of Death, Klaus Johann Grobe at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Living Light at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Alimanas, Animal Train, Equinox at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Lost Kings at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue October, Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 30, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Courtney Barnett, Sleep, The Black Angels, SUNN O))), Boris, Thurston Moore Group, Black Mountain, Parquet Courts, Woods, Lee Ranaldo, David J and the Gentlemen Thieves, Heron Oblivion, Israel Nash, Ultimate Painting, Asteriod #4, Nots, Bayonne, Federale, La Mechanica Popular, Flavor Crystals, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Dahlia Murder, Fallujah, Disentomb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Dixon's Violin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Sian, Barbuto, Complete J at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 1, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Ween, Caribou, Ty Segall, Lee "Scratch" Perry, Super Furry Animals, Royal Trux, Melody's Echo Chamber, Allah-Las, King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Chicano Batman, Quraishi, Delicate Steve, Magic Wands, Blondi's Salvation, The Murlocs, Promised Land Sound, Jjuujjuu, Cellar Doors at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Silversun Pickups, Strumbellas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with My Morning Jacket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 3, 2016 [link]


San Fermin, Your Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 [link]


The Residents present Shadowland - screening and performance at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, info]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bear Mountain, Young Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pegboard Nerds at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia, Arouna Diarra at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Half-O-Ween with Bauhaus tribute (members of Xetas, Popper Burns, and Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes), Boner Bizarre, Count Davula and His Vampire Brides, Basketball Shorts (Halloween set) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pentateuch Movement, I-Taweh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Anderson & the Bona Fide at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog (album release), Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, The Golden Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wild Belle, James Supercave at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
William Elliot Whitmore, Josiah at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mobley, Keeper, Missio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pancakes & Booze underground art show at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Friendly Savages at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croatia Squad at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), DeVIL Pee, Blue Collar Tweakers (Primus tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]

Sunday, May 8, 2016 [link]


Pentatonix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 10, 2016 [link]


Torche, Wild Throne at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Beach Slang, Potty Mouth, Dyke Drama at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Todd Rundgren at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Paul Simon at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 [link]


Freddie Gibbs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Daniel Martin Moore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
J Boog, Hirie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ill Nino, Bobaflex, Terror Universal, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Elephante at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Magic Man, The Griswolds, Panama Wedding at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 14, 2016 [link]


Little Steven's Underground Garage present The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
JMBLYA. with Future, Rae Sremmurd, Crange, Keving Gates, Kehlani, Keith Ape, Jazz Cartier, Noodles, Post Malone at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [3pm-10pm, all ages]
Untapped Festival Austin with Atlas Genius, Deltron 3030, Jr Jr, Kaleo, Lady Lamb, Coast Modern at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mark Farina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzman Quartet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 16, 2016 [link]


Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Four Tet, Ben UFO at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 17, 2016 [link]


JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Neighborhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Night Moves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Falsifier, Sabella, Filth, The Ansible, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Coasts, Knox Hamilton, Symmetry at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Friday, May 20, 2016 [link]


Ought, Priests, US Weekly at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Solypsis, Psychiceyeclix, Meme Girls, Dope Dungeon, Wolf Party, How I Quit Crack, Hempwig, Romeo Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Otep, September Mourning, Through Fire, Doll Skin, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Florence + the Machine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 21, 2016 [link]


Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 22, 2016 [link]


Mayer Hawthorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 23, 2016 [link]


Damien Jurado, Ben Abraham at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 [link]


Fruit Bats at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 [link]


Millencolin, Success at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Dictators NYC, Swinging Dicks, Pleasers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Big Hole, Garbage Mask, X Pussy, Gas Station of Love, Swallowing Bile, Interior One, Peasant, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Architeuthis Dux, Aunt's Analog, Rape X at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Wink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Uncle Lucius at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


DIIV at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 30, 2016 [link]


The Two Lips, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 [link]


Caravan Palace at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 3, 2016 [link]


Giuda, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 4, 2016 [link]


Goodblood (album release), MCG at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sam Riggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Hayward at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 5, 2016 [link]


Refused, The Coathangers, Plague Vendor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Xetas, Caskets, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


BORNS at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thrice, La Dispute, Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 9, 2016 [link]


The Hotelier, Told Slant, Loone at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Rogue Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 12, 2016 [link]


International Noise Conference - Austin Edition with Laundry Room Squelchers, Proud/Father, (A)Sex vs. Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Body Inflation Sequence, Grandpa Lies Again, Venison Whirled, More Eaze, Brent Fariss, sephheim, Anime Love Hotel, Where the Fuck is Vinny, Relationship Goals, Gym Mat Nap, Spider Sabich, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
2nd Street Soundcheck with GOBI, Keeper, Sour Bridges, Tameca Jones, Migrant Kids, The Warplanes [free]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 20, 2016 [link]


Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


Pity Sex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


Slipknow, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Lake Street Dive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 28, 2016 [link]


Nothing, Wrong, Culture Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Worm Suicide, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Sorted Scoundrels at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Mitski at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Steve Miller Band at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Korn, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider