Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 24, 2016



Thursday, March 24, 2016 [link]


Blue Bear, Burris at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Smith Street Band, Hard Girls, Worriers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Khost (album release), Grey Lakes, Runners High, The Human Circuit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
SX Give Back Party with Mitch Fraizer & His Radiation, Nick Allison & The Players Lounge, DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sock Hop Deejays with Burger City at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
FKJ (French Kiwi Juice) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Smokesesh featuring Dosage at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ben Rector, Gavin James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
BUHU, Los Coast, Austin Basham, Kay Weathers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Craig Kinsey at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Missyfits, Highdive, Downtube Shifter (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Affiance, XXI, It Lives It Breathes, Versus, Set to Stun, Vilamoura, Amelia's Missing, Chernobyl the Secret at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 16+]
Groove Think, The Cuckoos, The Aaron Clift Experiment, Pet Cat Man at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Moon Taxi, The Lonely Biscuits, The Vanity at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Merel & Tony, The Woe Woe Woes (Houston) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Danny Schmidt at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Stephen Bidwell's Armada at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm]

Friday, March 25, 2016 [link]


Black Liquid Drop, Psychic Killers (Denton), Slackbeat (Denton), Evil Triplet, Oozer at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Stone Wheels, Telephone Tag, American Grandma at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
KVRX presents Dryspell, Microphonic, Mattresses, The Sun Machine, Rad Wagon, Velo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Annabelle Chairlegs, Tinnarose, Street Dads at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Foxing, O'Brother, Tancred, ADJY at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Brother/Ghost, Grivo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages, free]
Explosions in the Sky, Still Corners at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [1pm and 7pm doors (two shows)]
My Golden Calf (album release), P.T. Banks, Plantation at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Vinyl Theatre, Finish Ticket at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
#DimensionFridays with Victor Niglio, MSCLS, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Unloader, Resisting Vegas, Dongle at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Bakermat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Euforquestra, Hard Proof at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Logic, Dizzy Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Soaked, Tweed, Hyperreals at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Madd Comrades, Only Beast, Dress (9pm), Lew Card (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Reckless Kelly, Brady Beal at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sic Pop, Lost In A World Of Color, Miro, The Hookup at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm]
Chris King, Mayeux & Broussard at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Alex Napping, Lowin at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Bamako Airlines, Khali Haat at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
The Memphis Strange, Wilkinson's Quartet at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [7pm]
Spyro Gyra at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, March 26, 2016 [link]


Blue Flames with performances by Benjamin Cissner, Jared Zoltar, Julia Lucille, Matt Steinke/Octant, Brad Tucker as Bad Trucker, Bridget Evarts, Shafer Hall, Katy Taylor, Sean Ripple, Monika Rostvold at Northern-Southern (1800 W. Koenig Ln.) [+] [2pm-10pm]
LNS Crew SX Hangover with Tank Washington & DJ Charlie, Money Don't Sleep, Eric White, J Shaq at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Darkbird, Lowin, Zettajoule, The Continuums, Shapescenes, Sho Galago at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Sark Week with Tweak Bird, Drug Life, Auntie at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
The Karaoke Undergound at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Anders Osborne, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
#RejuvenateSaturdays with Riggi & Piros, Zakk Myer, Lo-Fi, Adriel Rivera at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Inferior Meat presents GLA/Pissthrone & Dogs Tape Release Show with Grandpa Lies Again, Johnathan Cash, Pissthrone, Dogs, Aunt's Analog, Relationship Goals, Doper vs. Saca Mocos, Zusammenbruch, Where The Fuck Is Vinny?!?, MXCG, Body Inflation Sequence, Kiran Arora at Big Easy Bar and Grill (1806 E. 12th St.) [+] [6:00pm, donations accepted, all ages]
High Functioning Flesh, Body of Light, Future Blonde, DJs Bill Converse, Millennial Grave & A Haas at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Dispicables (SA), Equinox, Animal Train, Inner City Scum (SA) at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Battle for Texas Independence Fest Round Two with A Threat to the Enemy, A Tragedy at Hand, An Oath of Misdirection, Athanatos, Burial Wraith, D-Reil, Desecrated Remains, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement, Modern Day Kings, Night of the Ghouls, No Love for Aphrodite, Reign at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 16+]
Wild Seeds, Why Not Satellite, Jane Rundquist and Too Blue, Supernovas of '74 at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm]
Ghastly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
White Winged Love Disco with Fleetmac Wood at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Miles Jacob Mechanism, Modrag, Talk Radio (9pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Mike Doughty at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sahara House Band, Abou & the Crew, Maracatu texas, Forro de Qunital at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Jerry Jeff Walker birthday bash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Sunday, March 27, 2016 [link]


Sheer Mag, Laffing Gas, Strutter, Pleasers at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Magma, Helen Money at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Monty Neysmith (of Symarip, The Pyraminds and Seven Letters), The Bishops (Omaha), Heart & Soul Soundsystem, Liberty Soul Club at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Matthew Logan Vasquez at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Peter Wagner, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Hot Texas Swing Band at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]
Outskirts, Poly Action, AMA, Marcus Brown at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, March 28, 2016 [link]


Daughter, Wilsen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Austin Noisefest Pre-Party with Narco Alms, Genital Stigmata, Rat Bastard vs. Grandpa Lies Again, Tinnitustimulus vs. Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Tralphaz vs. Aunt's Analog, Instinct Control vs. Anime Love Hotel, Toska, Bonemagic, Gin Hell, Saca Mocos, Body Inflation Sequence, Tigre Merde, Pissthrone, Relationship Goals, Fierce Deity at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
John Jack Joseph (tour kick off), David Longoria, Benjamin Cissner at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Zusammenbruch, T Putnam Hill, Macho Blush, Jonathan Valdez at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The River Arkansas, Clouds & Mountains at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, March 29, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents The Necks at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Austin Noisefest 2016 with Austin Noisefest 2016 with Laundry Room Squelchers, Tinnitustimulus, Jonathan Valdez, Hijokaidan, Hatis Noito, Jeff Carey, Tralphaz, Yusuke Fuyama, Clang Quartet, UCNV, Optron, Instinct Control, Kou Katsuyoshi x Makoto Oshio, Developer, Dromez, Aunt's Analog, Anime Love Hotel, Grandpa Lies Again, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Black Leather Jesus, Breathing Problem, Werewolf Jerusalem, Being, Sobering, Architeuthis Dux, Skullcaster, T.E.F., Selena Cross, Kiran Arora, FILTH, Ascites, Illicit Relationship, Peasant, Rick Reed, Venison Whirled, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [4:00pm, fb]
Absu, Vex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Expander, Total Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Kindatheart, Wildfires, Rose Selavy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Leather Girls, Pleasure Venom, Semihelix at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Puppet Rock Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Law By the Gun, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

Wednesday, March 30, 2016 [link]


Greg Dulli, Derrick Brown at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Randall's Birthday with Jonly Bonly, Meet Your Death, Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thor and Friends, The Dan Ryan, Little Mazarn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Loteria, The Two Lips, Que Pasa?, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents The Diamond Center, Many Birthdays, videoing, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Steve Moakler, Shelley Skidmore, Greg Bates at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Microsessions with Grace Park and Jesse Dalton of The Deer, The Lagoons, More Eaze, Chazz Bessette (Silver Ships), Michael Garfield at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Reploids, On Delay, Ballerino, Gun Mother, Ethan Azarian & Jeff Johnston, Michael Fracasso Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Sadistik, Early Adopted, Upgrade at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Warren Hood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Maggie Belle Band (New Orleans), Mama K and the Shades at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Bob Hoffnar & The Mood Illusion at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Honk!TX presents 4th Annual Brass Band Blitz with Detroit Party Marching Band, Pakava It, The m9, Bucharest Drinking Team, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, School of Honk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nameless Frames, Gold Leather, Madd Comrades, Red Heros at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Somatic Label Kick-Off Show with Quttinirpaaq, How I Quit Crack, Jt Whitfield, R. Lee Dockery and Lisa Cameron representing Smokey Emery at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Gigamesh, Solidisco at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
Dosem, Barbuto, Remmington Steele at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ghost-Note (members of Snarky Puppy) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Uketania VI Ukelele Showcase with Paper Moon, Shiners, Laura Freeman, Ukensaw, Rhonda, Rubicon, Kathy and the Kilowatts, Beta (of the famous Magical Spacecats), Bob Guz, Katie Sachs, Boone Graham, Jacob Borshard, The Skeletors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Desilu Desilu, Far Far Future, Outskirts, Taiga (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


Explosions in the Sky at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [8:15pm, must preorder the new record to go]
April Fool's Gold volume 2 with Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog vs. Saca Mocos, Spider Sabich, Zusammenbruch, Shawn David McMillen, Twitching Kitten, Mensroom, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Royal Forest, Summer Swells, Modrag, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Plantation at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Young Lovers, Sailor Poon, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Dicks from Texas DVD Release with Black Irish, Pie Hole, Homer Henderson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Minor Mishap Marching Bands, Wino Vino, Pakava at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hippie Sabotage at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
DJ Mahealani at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fair City Fire (album release), Coattails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Messiah Voodoo Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Derby Dive - Big Wheel Racing Tournament with music by Interrobang Brass, DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Wiretree, El Campo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wax Motif at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Tech N9ne, Rittz, Mayday, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru, SSB at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Funky Meters, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Paul Nipper at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Atash, Macaxeira at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Institute, Breakout, Soy Babies, Enemy One at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ovrld presents Other People's Songs with Popper Burns (as Big Bill), Borzoi (as White Bronco), Pleasure Venom (as A Giant Dog), Critical Dad (as Tom Grrrl) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MCG, the Warplanes, Obsolete Machines, Marshall Moon and Friends, Megafauna, Rishloo, Transit Method at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mike and the Moonpies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bliss Goddess, Mind's Eye Muse, Sunray Project at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
24-Hour Eternal Music Performance at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [starts at 6pm, goes until Sunday at 6pm, info]
La Santa Cecilia, BidiBidi Banda, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Possum Posse at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Walter Trout at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Mayeux & Broussard, Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
JAUZ, Valentino Khan at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim, Huerta Culture, Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dana Falconberry and Medicine Bow (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Texas VegFest 2016 with music by Jetsuns, One World (R)evolution, Seven Circles, BeVvy at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am-6pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]

Sunday, April 3, 2016 [link]


Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders, Matt Hines, Dawn & Hawkes, Turtle Dove & John Valley, Carry Illinois, Carl Theil, Blue Bear, Philip Olsen, Mamahawk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Vapors of Invention at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tito's MS150 Benefit Concert with Tameca Jones and More Cowbell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 3pm, 21+]
Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Crawfish Boil with Mike Stinson, special guests at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
Groove Think, Remanon, Gypsy, The Aaron Clift Experiment at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
NOLA, Texas Food and Music Festival with Dr. John, Leon Russell, Asleep at the Wheel, Cowboy Mouth, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, New Breed Brass Band, Bob Schneider at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [noon]

divider


Monday, April 4, 2016 [link]


Bleached, No Parents at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Kristina Boswell, Semihelix at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Benoit Pioulard, Symbol, Cinders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Better Off, Nominee, Old Folks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Between the Buried and Me, August Burns Red, The Faceless, Good Tiger at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 [link]


#5477 Week 1 with OBN IIIs, Marriage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Into It. Over It., The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sidekicks, Pinegrove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Moon Club: Music for Feminism with Jana Horn, Dreamboat, Que Pasa? at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Milezo, Particle Devotion, Concrete Robot, Ooni (formerly Crocodile) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beyond Gods and Empires, Ten Foot Beast, Legendary Skies at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mothers, Sego at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Magna Carda, Keeper, Tank Washington, The Bishops at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green Velvet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Coat, Taiga, Kalijah, MUNN, Marshall Terry Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Melanie Martinez, Alvarez Kings at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


Booher, My Golden calf, All in the Golden Afternoon, The Cuckoos at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Rocket Summer, Farro at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
American Authors at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Coattails, Levees, Maxam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mark Mothersbaugh: Music for Six-Sided Keyboard at The Contemporary Austin (700 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm and 10pm, fb]
Judah & the Lion, The Saint Johns at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reality Asylum & Wardance presents Andy T, Mydolls, Future Blondes, Chest Pain, Mens Room at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Brother Wolf and the Carnivores, The Pride, The David Ruffins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Wood & Wire, Possessed by Paul James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock Bottom String Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, 21+]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Forever in Disgust, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Lissie, Skrizzly Adams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Pureka at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Mente Clara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Euphoria Fest with Dillon Francis, STS9, Juicy J, Tycho, G Jones, Goldfish, Jai Wolf, SNBRN, Wave Racer, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Ripe, Eastside Suicides, Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
The Cave Singers, Draemhouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest with Despised Icon, Bury Your Dead, Unearth, Carnifex, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Nekrogoblikon, On Broken Wings, Psychostick, Reflections, Sworn Enemy, Pyrexia, Abiotic, Fire from the Gods, Culture Killer, Urizen, Hollow Earth, Great American Ghost at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Second Saturday Sock Hop at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Fusebox Festival presents Dickie Beau: "Unplugged" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm and 6pm, all ages]
Jeaux at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Euphoria Fest with Bassnectar, Eric Prydz, Lettuce, Shiba San, Waka Flocka Flame, Autograf, Branchez, Break Science, Com Truise, Twiddle, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


The Rich Hands, Ex-Legionnaires, Pleasure Venom, Que Pasa? at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
M83, Yacht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Darkbird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frankie Cosmos, Eskimeaux, Anna McClellan at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Euphoria Fest with Above & Beyond, Cherub, Crizzly, Klingande, Lil Dicky, Loudpvck, Nahko and Medicine for the People, The Motet, Mashd N Kutcher, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Rome Hero Foxes, Locket, Retirement Home, Toast Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cullen Omori (formerly of Smith Westerns), Living Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Lung Letters, Quin Galavis, David Isreal at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Savages at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Operators, Bogan Via, Boss Battle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Molly Burch, Aisha Burns, Krista Van Liew, Julia Lucille at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Marc Broussard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
WRVTH at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 14, 2016 [link]


Acid Mothers Temple at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deerhunter, Bitchin Bajas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Acid Dad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Foster Care at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shivery Shakes (tour kickoff), Roses, She Sir at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Delta Rae, Marc Scibilia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Green Jelly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Taylor and the Wild Now (EP release), Emily Bell & The Talkbacks, Say Girl Say at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Norma Jean, He Is Legend, Forevermore, Rival Choir, Uglytwin, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Zomboy, Etc!Etc!, Wavedash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Gareth Emery at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Della Mae, The HillBenders, The Accidentals, The Brothers Comatose, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Southern Decay Media presents Humut Tabal, Stahl Gorthorl, Division Black Noise, Horrific Visions at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Blackbird Blackbird, Chad Valley, Shallou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss (solo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Sashamani Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Slack Capital release party with David Liebe Hart, Big Bill, Annabelle Chairlegs, Basketball Shorts. Que Pasa, Sailor Poon, Pollen RX, Pataphysics, Tough Age, Critical Dad at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Dracula Factory at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fear Control, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Green as Emerald, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Elected Officials, Sudden Attack (San Antonio), Ixteria Korrosiva, Cruelties at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, fb]
Brownout featuring Karl Denson, Amplified Heat at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shaun Frank, Cheat Codes at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Divas of Drag at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Katchafire, Raging Fyah, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Dawes, Rodney Crowell, Hayes Carll, Deer Tick, The Jeff Austin Band, The Suffers, Della Mae, The Black Lillies, The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, Joelton Mayfield at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Capitalist Kids, Bum Out, Breaklights, Dropped Out at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
True Widow, Slimy Member, Troller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bane (final tour), Burn, Axis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
dark Passenger: A sex and booze soaked night of murder ballads featuring Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Mishka Shubaly, Gary Lindsay and the Simple Pleasures, Star Anna, Dirty Charley Band, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Corey Kilgannon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Eyes Set to Kill, Open Your Eyes, Nancy Silva Project, Of Serpents and Saviors, No Holiday, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
DJ Sliink, Brenmar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Katchafire, Black Slate and Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitman, Major Grizz, Broken Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Rony Seikaly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dumpstaphunk, Honey Island Swamp Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
William Singe at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma: Accion Cumbiambera! at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with The Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Sarah Jarosz, The Milk Carton Kids, The Wood Brothers, Bob Schneider, Shinyribs, David Ramirez, The Jayhawks, Jay Farrar (Trio) (performing songs from Son Volt's "Trace", Green River Ordinance, Lonesome River Band, Carolyn Wonderland, The Deer, Sierra Hull, The Dustbowl Revival at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Sunday, April 17, 2016 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Vaud and the Villians at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside. 8pm, all ages]
Austin Reggae Festival with lineup TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Lonesome River Band, Shinyribs, The Band of Heathens, HONEYHONEY, MilkDrive at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

divider


Monday, April 18, 2016 [link]


The Summer Set, Handsome Ghost, Royal Teeth, Call Me Karizma at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
La Urss, Crooked Bangs, Gutter, Critical Dad at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aisha Burns, Jordan Moser, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hocico at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Intervals, Plini, Angel Vivaldi, Save Us from the Archon, The Ansible, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Nick Allison and Wes Coleman at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aubrie Sellers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, Sophie Beem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 [link]


T.E.F., Grandpa Lies Again, Gym Mat Nap, Cowboy With Anxiety, Anime Love Hotel, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog, Saca Mocos, Peasant, Fierce Deity, Tigre Merde at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Spoonfed Tribe at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
#5477 Week 3 with Amplified Heat as Black Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Struts, Made Violent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Run River North, The Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Oskar Blues presents The Scoot Inn Smoke Out with J Roddy Walston & the Business, Nikki Lane, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Penguin Prison, Wrestlers, The Unlikely Candidates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Canvas People, Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, Tahoma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Brass Bed (album release), Moving Panoramas, Tele Novela at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dark Side Sieeion VIII featuring Minnesota at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Neelix at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Waterloo Revival at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Audacity at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Icewater at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost, Reservations, Another De Sade, Vorcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Las Cafeteras, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J.Phlip at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


MDC, DeathWish, The Swingin'Dicks at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Har Mar Superstar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Denzel Curry: 2055 The Ult Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Enchanted Rockfest with Bret Michaels, Ratt, Warrant, Jack Russell's Great White, Firehouse, Steelheart at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Ghost at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kyle Gass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Rhiannon Giddens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 [link]


Half Moon Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tom Paxton at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Samantha Fish at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Vetiver, Tall Tales & the Silver Lining at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Peter Murphy "Stripped" (acoustic performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Turkuaz, Hard Proof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, Diet Cig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mija at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Justin Jay at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Communion Residency with Jakubi, My Jerusalem, Sugar Dirt And Sand at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Slowdive, Flying Lotus, The Arcs, Nicolas Jaar, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Dungen, Oneohtrix Point Never, Shabazz Palaces, Twin Peaks, La Luz, Boogarins, Imarhan, Holy Wave, Purson, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Mild High Club, Fantasmes, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Wall of Death, Klaus Johann Grobe at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Foals at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Living Light at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lost Kings at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue October, Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 30, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Courtney Barnett, Sleep, The Black Angels, SUNN O))), Boris, Thurston Moore Group, Black Mountain, Parquet Courts, Woods, Lee Ranaldo, David J and the Gentlemen Thieves, Heron Oblivion, Israel Nash, Ultimate Painting, Asteriod #4, Nots, Bayonne, Federale, La Mechanica Popular, Flavor Crystals, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Dahlia Murder, Fallujah, Disentomb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Dixon's Violin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Alimanas, Zero Percent, Equinox at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sian, Barbuto, Complete J at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 1, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Ween, Caribou, Ty Segall, Lee "Scratch" Perry, Super Furry Animals, Royal Trux, Melody's Echo Chamber, Allah-Las, King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Chicano Batman, Quraishi, Delicate Steve, Magic Wands, Blondi's Salvation, The Murlocs, Promised Land Sound, Jjuujjuu, Cellar Doors at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Silversun Pickups, Strumbellas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with My Morning Jacket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 3, 2016 [link]


San Fermin, Your Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 [link]


The Residents present Shadowland - screening and performance at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, info]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Bear Mountain, Young Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pegboard Nerds at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia, Arouna Diarra at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Half-O-Ween with Bauhaus tribute (members of Xetas, Popper Burns, and Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes), Boner Bizarre, Count Davula and His Vampire Brides, Basketball Shorts (Halloween set) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pentateuch Movement, I-Taweh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Anderson & the Bona Fide at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog (album release), Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, The Golden Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wild Belle, James Supercave at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
William Elliot Whitmore, Josiah at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mobley, Keeper, Missio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pancakes & Booze underground art show at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Friendly Savages at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croatia Squad at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), DeVIL Pee, Blue Collar Tweakers (Primus tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]

Sunday, May 8, 2016 [link]


Pentatonix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, May 10, 2016 [link]


Torche, Wild Throne, Eagle Claw at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Beach Slang, Potty Mouth, Dyke Drama at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Todd Rundgren at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Paul Simon at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 [link]


Freddie Gibbs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Daniel Martin Moore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
J Boog, Hirie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ill Nino, Bobaflex, Terror Universal, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Elephante at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Magic Man, The Griswolds, Panama Wedding at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 14, 2016 [link]


Little Steven's Underground Garage present The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
JMBLYA. with Future, Rae Sremmurd, Crange, Keving Gates, Kehlani, Keith Ape, Jazz Cartier, Noodles, Post Malone at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [3pm-10pm, all ages]
Untapped Festival Austin with Atlas Genius, Deltron 3030, Jr Jr, Kaleo, Lady Lamb, Coast Modern at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mark Farina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzman Quartet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 16, 2016 [link]


Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Four Tet, Ben UFO at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 17, 2016 [link]


JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Neighborhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Night Moves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Falsifier, Sabella, Filth, The Ansible, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Coasts, Knox Hamilton, Symmetry at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Friday, May 20, 2016 [link]


Ought, Priests, US Weekly at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Solypsis, Psychiceyeclix, Meme Girls, Dope Dungeon, Wolf Party, How I Quit Crack, Hempwig, Romeo Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Otep, September Mourning, Through Fire, Doll Skin, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Florence + the Machine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 21, 2016 [link]


Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 22, 2016 [link]


Mayer Hawthorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 23, 2016 [link]


Damien Jurado, Ben Abraham at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 [link]


Fruit Bats at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 [link]


Millencolin, Success at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Dictators NYC, Swinging Dicks, Pleasers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Big Hole, Garbage Mask, X Pussy, Gas Station of Love, Swallowing Bile, Interior One, Peasant, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Architeuthis Dux, Aunt's Analog, Rape X at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Wink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Uncle Lucius at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


DIIV at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 30, 2016 [link]


The Two Lips, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 [link]


Caravan Palace at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 3, 2016 [link]


Giuda, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 4, 2016 [link]


Goodblood (album release), MCG at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sam Riggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Hayward at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 5, 2016 [link]


Refused, The Coathangers, Plague Vendor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Xetas, Caskets, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


BORNS at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thrice, La Dispute, Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 9, 2016 [link]


The Hotelier, Told Slant, Loone at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, June 10, 2016 [link]


Built to Spill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Rogue Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boston, Dennis DeYoung at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]

Sunday, June 12, 2016 [link]


International Noise Conference - Austin Edition with Laundry Room Squelchers, Proud/Father, (A)Sex vs. Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Body Inflation Sequence, Grandpa Lies Again, Venison Whirled, More Eaze, Brent Fariss, sephheim, Anime Love Hotel, Where the Fuck is Vinny, Relationship Goals, Gym Mat Nap, Spider Sabich, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
2nd Street Soundcheck with GOBI, Keeper, Sour Bridges, Tameca Jones, Migrant Kids, The Warplanes [free]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 20, 2016 [link]


Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


Pity Sex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


Slipknow, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Lake Street Dive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 28, 2016 [link]


Nothing, Wrong, Culture Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Worm Suicide, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Sorted Scoundrels at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

Thursday, June 30, 2016 [link]


King Khan and the Shrines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Mitski at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Steve Miller Band at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Korn, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider