Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 31, 2016



Thursday, March 31, 2016 [link]


Bloody Knives (tour kickoff), Golden Graves, Grivo, Jimmy Legs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Melvins, Napalm Death, Melt Banana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phil Cook, Dead Tongues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Honk!TX presents 4th Annual Brass Band Blitz with Detroit Party Marching Band, Pakava It, The m9, Bucharest Drinking Team, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, School of Honk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nameless Frames, Gold Leather, Madd Comrades, Red Heros at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Somatic Label Kick-Off Show with Quttinirpaaq, How I Quit Crack, Jt Whitfield, R. Lee Dockery and Lisa Cameron representing Smokey Emery at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free]
Gigamesh, Solidisco at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
They Might Be Giants at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, 14+]
The Halfways, The Lagoons, Roaring Sun at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dosem, Barbuto, Remmington Steele at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Ghost-Note (members of Snarky Puppy) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Uketania VI Ukelele Showcase with Paper Moon, Shiners, Laura Freeman, Ukensaw, Rhonda, Rubicon, Kathy and the Kilowatts, Beta (of the famous Magical Spacecats), Bob Guz, Katie Sachs, Boone Graham, Jacob Borshard, The Skeletors at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Desilu Desilu, Far Far Future, Outskirts, Taiga (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm, free) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Friday, April 1, 2016 [link]


Explosions in the Sky at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [8:15pm, must preorder the new record to go]
April Fool's Gold volume 2 with Sick Van, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog vs. Saca Mocos, Spider Sabich, Zusammenbruch, Shawn David McMillen, Twitching Kitten, Mensroom, Gym Mat Nap at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
Mindset, Praise, Glue, Concrete, Out of Body at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Royal Forest, Summer Swells, Modrag, Mother Merey & the Black Dirt, Plantation at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Young Lovers, Sailor Poon, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ovrld presents Free Kittens & Bread, Wicker at the Buzz Mill (1505 Town Creek Dr.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Month of Sundays - Cheeky LaShae Sings Black Sabbath at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:30pm]
Honk!TX
  • PaKaVa It', Bucharest Drinking Team, Second Line Social Aid, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Gora Gora Orkestar, School of Honk at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [6pm-10pm]
  • Boycott, Yes Ma'am Brass Band, Dead Music Capital Band, Detroit Party Marching Band, Jefferson Street Parade Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Partizani Brass Band at Sfanthor House of Wax (1101 S. Congress Ave.) [6pm-10pm]
  • Wino Vino, Interrobang, The Collective Dischord, Austiner Klezmer Bund Orchestra at Cove Boutique (1318 S. Congress Ave.) [6pm-8pm]
  • The m9, Moon Tower Brass Band, Big Wy's Brass Band at TOMS Austin (1401 S. Congress Ave.) [6pm-8pm]

The Red Heroes, Free Kittens & Bread, Dead Sally, Pickles at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [10:00pm, free, donations accepted, fb]
Free Kittens & Bread, Irish Exit, Risky Motion, Dude Elsberry, Flashback to Franzia at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [9:30pm, fb]
The Dicks from Texas DVD Release with Black Irish, Pie Hole, Homer Henderson at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Wino Vino, Pakava at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Hippie Sabotage at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
April Fool's Fest with Michael Garfield, Somatoast, Risky Motion, Hermit Kingdom at Spiderhouse [+] [6pm-11pm, 18+, fb]
Chain of (April) Fools with Tomar & the FCs, Charlie Faye & the Fayettes, DJ Just Kyle at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Dog Company, Worm Suicide, Sorted Scoundrels, SixPack Stranglers at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
DJ Mahealani at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fair City Fire (album release), Coattails at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Black Messiah Voodoo Project at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Derby Dive - Big Wheel Racing Tournament with music by Interrobang Brass, DJ Bree Rose, Leach at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Wiretree, El Campo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Wax Motif at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Tech N9ne, Rittz, Mayday, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru, SSB at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Funky Meters, Mingo Fishtrap at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wild Bill & The Lost Knobs, Paul Nipper at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
April Fools Funk Showcase with VinylBoss, The Voluptuous Neighbors, Shark Rider at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Cilantro Boombox, Atash, Macaxeira at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
The Association at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 2, 2016 [link]


Institute, Breakout, Soy Babies, Enemy One at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Ovrld presents Other People's Songs with Popper Burns (as Big Bill), Borzoi (as White Bronco), Pleasure Venom (as A Giant Dog), Critical Dad (as Tom Grrrl) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MCG, the Warplanes, Obsolete Machines, Marshall Moon and Friends, Megafauna, Rishloo, Transit Method at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bullmoose & Bonnie, The Irish Exit, Big Coat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike and the Moonpies, JD Clark at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bliss Goddess, Mind's Eye Muse, Sunray Project at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
24-Hour Eternal Music Performance at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [starts at 6pm, goes until Sunday at 6pm, info]
Hive Mind: An Evening of Sound & Cinema with Ultraviolet, Lachane, Mamis, Saakren, Ruthie of Pale Dian, Raquel Bell and Lisa Cameron, Lily Taylor, Them are Us Too - scoring scenes from 8 films at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
La Santa Cecilia, BidiBidi Banda, DJ Vanessa La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band, Horseshoes & Hand Grenades at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Possum Posse at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Honk!TX
  • Bucharest Drinking Team, The m9, Wino Vino, Moon Tower Brass Band, Austin Klezmer Bund Orchestra, Jefferson Street Parade Band, Boycott with The Collective Dischord, Interrobang, Biohazard Brass Band at Spiderhouse [+] [cafe stage]
  • Detroit Party Marching Band, Dead Music Capital Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Second Line Social Aid, Biohazard Brass Band, School of Honk open rehearsal (2pm, fb), Bucharest Drinking Team, Big Wy's Brass Band, Emperor Notron's at Spiderhouse [+] [parking lot]
  • Jefferson Street Parade Band, PaKaVa It', Environmental Encroachment, Bayou City Blues, Dead Music Capital Band, Emperor Norton's, Maracatu Texas, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Yes Ma'am Brass Band at Adams Hemphill Park (201 W. 30th St.) [+] [at the triangle]
  • Yes Ma'am Brass Band, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Gora Gora Orkestar, Partizani Brass Band, Detroit Party Marching Band, The m9, Shree Kripalu Banda, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Second Line Social Aid at Adams Hemphill Park (201 W. 30th St.) [+] [at West Drive Grove]
  • School of Honk, Hey Lolly Brass Band, Big Wy's Brass Band, Interrobang, PaKaVa It', Gora Gora Orkestar, Environmental Encroachment, Bayou City Blues, Partizani Brass Band at Adams Hemphill Park (201 W. 30th St.) [+] [at East Drive Arbor]
  • Boss Street Brass Band, Shree Kripalu Banda, Moon Tower Brass Band, Austiner Klezmer Bund Orchestra, Wino Vino at Lagniappe (Wheatsville)
  • [noon-6pm]

Walter Trout at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Mayeux & Broussard, Palomino Shakedown at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
JAUZ, Valentino Khan, Wavedash at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Roland and the Roots Riddim, Huerta Culture, Kupira Marimba at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Dana Falconberry and Medicine Bow (CD release) at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Texas VegFest 2016 with music by Jetsuns, One World (R)evolution, Seven Circles, BeVvy at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [11am-6pm, free, donations accepted, all ages]

Sunday, April 3, 2016 [link]


Glue, Nosferatu, Strutter, Cruelties at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Anissa "Breezy" Boone's Eye Candy Treehouse of Horror Tarot Art Opening with Rhett & Dean (RAD), Strange Squares at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm]
Matthew Squires and the Learning Disorders, Matt Hines, Dawn & Hawkes, Turtle Dove & John Valley, Carry Illinois, Carl Theil, Blue Bear, Philip Olsen, Mamahawk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Electric Church Sunday with Field Dress, Gregory Connor, Sassy Goose, Violinda at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Honk!TX East Austin Parade and Band Revue at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [noon-5pm, parade route]
Tito's MS150 Benefit Concert with Tameca Jones and More Cowbell at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 3pm, 21+]
Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Crawfish Boil with Mike Stinson, special guests at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [3pm]
Groove Think, Remanon, Gypsy, The Aaron Clift Experiment at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
NOLA, Texas Food and Music Festival with Dr. John, Leon Russell, Asleep at the Wheel, Cowboy Mouth, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, New Breed Brass Band, Bob Schneider at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [noon]

divider


Monday, April 4, 2016 [link]


Bleached, No Parents at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bango Skank, Pure Urges, Bad Dad, DJ Spacecase at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
The Avocados, The Dead Sea, Tusk Her at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Militant Babies, Profane Anything Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
The Heart Collectors, Orphica, Mountainsides, bekind at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Kristina Boswell, Semihelix at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]

Tuesday, April 5, 2016 [link]


Bridge Farmers, Mother Crone, Tia Carrera, Oddfellows at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Benoit Pioulard, Symbol, Cinders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hempwig, Glitter Litter, Through The Eye, Pilgrimess at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Better Off, Nominee, Old Folks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Little Father, Quittinirpaaq at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Atash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Between the Buried and Me, August Burns Red, Good Tiger at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Set it Off at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 [link]


#5477 Week 1 with OBN IIIs, Marriage at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Ticket to Tomahawk, Jeremy Nail, The Mastersons, Jason Blum at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Good Talk, Sister Rays, Mom Jeans at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Into It. Over It., The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Sidekicks, Pinegrove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Moon Club: Music for Feminism with Jana Horn, Dreamboat, Que Pasa? at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, April 7, 2016 [link]


Nameless Frames (tour kick off), Unknown Relatives, Super Thief, Lustron at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Milezo, Particle Devotion, Concrete Robot, Ooni (formerly Crocodile) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Beyond Gods and Empires, Ten Foot Beast, Legendary Skies at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mothers, Sego at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Magna Carda, Keeper, Tank Washington, The Bishops at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Green Velvet at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Big Coat, Taiga, Kalijah, MUNN, Marshall Terry Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Melanie Martinez, Mainland at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Friday, April 8, 2016 [link]


Empty Markets (LP release), Spray Paint, Ghetto Ghouls, False Idol at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Booher, My Golden calf, All in the Golden Afternoon, The Cuckoos at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Rocket Summer, Farro at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
American Authors at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Continental Drift, Maxam, Levees, Animals For Hands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mark Mothersbaugh: Music for Six-Sided Keyboard at The Contemporary Austin (700 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm and 10pm, fb]
Judah & the Lion, The Saint Johns at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Reality Asylum & Wardance presents Andy T, Mydolls, Future Blondes, Chest Pain, Mens Room at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Brother Wolf and the Carnivores, The Pride, The David Ruffins at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
A Tribute to The Bee Gees Songbook at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm]
Wood & Wire, Possessed by Paul James at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Rock Bottom String Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:45pm, 21+]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Forever in Disgust, Of the Sun at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Lissie, Skrizzly Adams at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Pureka at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Seu Jacinto, Mente Clara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Donavon Frankenreiter at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Euphoria Fest with Dillon Francis, STS9, Juicy J, Tycho, G Jones, Goldfish, Jai Wolf, SNBRN, Wave Racer, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Saturday, April 9, 2016 [link]


The Ripe, Eastside Suicides, Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
The Cave Singers, Draemhouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bad Lovers, Lake of Fire, Atlantic Thrills, DJs Burger Pie & Tooter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Smile Bunch (EP release), Kidlat Punch, Nominee, The Mardy Bums (Arctic Monkeys cover band) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dr. Dog, Shakey Graves, Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Texas Independence Fest with Despised Icon, Bury Your Dead, Unearth, Carnifex, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Nekrogoblikon, On Broken Wings, Psychostick, Reflections, Sworn Enemy, Pyrexia, Abiotic, Fire from the Gods, Culture Killer, Urizen, Hollow Earth, Great American Ghost at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [noon, all ages]
Second Saturday Sock Hop at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Fusebox Festival presents Dickie Beau: "Unplugged" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [3pm and 6pm, all ages]
Jeaux at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Micah Shalom & the Babylonians at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
HeartByrne: A Tribute to Talking Heads at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Euphoria Fest with Bassnectar, Eric Prydz, Lettuce, Shiba San, Waka Flocka Flame, Autograf, Branchez, Break Science, Com Truise, Twiddle, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Sunday, April 10, 2016 [link]


The Rich Hands, Ex-Legionnaires, Pleasure Venom, Que Pasa? at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
This Cold Night, Ultraviolet, Kristachuwan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
M83, Yacht at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Darkbird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
CHON, Polyphia, Strawberry Girls at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Frankie Cosmos, Eskimeaux, Anna McClellan at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Bryan Adams at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]
Euphoria Fest with Above & Beyond, Cherub, Crizzly, Klingande, Lil Dicky, Loudpvck, Nahko and Medicine for the People, The Motet, Mashd N Kutcher, more TBA at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

divider


Monday, April 11, 2016 [link]


Wil Cope, Sarah Y Hermanos, Yella Bellies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rome Hero Foxes, Locket, Retirement Home, Toast Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Beach House at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Little Green Cars at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Cullen Omori (formerly of Smith Westerns), Living Hour at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, April 12, 2016 [link]


Lung Letters, Quin Galavis, David Isreal at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pleasure Venom, Prom Threat, Invisible Sister at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Savages, Angus Tarnawsky at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Cover Letter, Those Nights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Atash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 [link]


Operators, Bogan Via, Boss Battle at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
#5477 2nd edition with The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Pataphysics, Tily Loom, Sherman's March, Pure Urges, Shoplift at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents Molly Burch, Aisha Burns, Krista Van Liew, Julia Lucille at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Marc Broussard at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Mount Moriah, Margaret Glaspy at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
WRVTH at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 14, 2016 [link]


USA/Mexico, Coma in Algiers, Cult Babies, Boss Eye at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Acid Mothers Temple at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deerhunter, Bitchin Bajas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Acid Dad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Foster Care at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shivery Shakes (tour kickoff), Roses, She Sir at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Delta Rae, Marc Scibilia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pascaal, Resonant Frequency, Leach (album release), Eyelid Kid at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Green Jelly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
Taylor and the Wild Now (EP release), Emily Bell & The Talkbacks, Say Girl Say at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Norma Jean, He Is Legend, Forevermore, Rival Choir, Uglytwin, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Zomboy, Etc!Etc!, Wavedash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Gareth Emery at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Della Mae, The HillBenders, The Accidentals, The Brothers Comatose, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Southern Decay Media presents Humut Tabal, Stahl Gorthorl, Division Black Noise, Horrific Visions at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Blackbird Blackbird, Chad Valley, Shallou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss (solo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Sashamani Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Phife Tribute Night with DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, DJ Starsign, Empanadamn (NYC) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Slack Capital release party with David Liebe Hart, Big Bill, Annabelle Chairlegs, Basketball Shorts. Que Pasa, Sailor Poon, Pollen RX, Pataphysics, Tough Age, Critical Dad at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Calliope Musicals followed by Yes Ma'am Brass Band parade to Cheer up Chalies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Calliope Musicals, Riders against the Storm, Sphynx, Hikes, Trouble in the Streets, Patch, Zettajoule, Tinnarose, Terror Pigeon, Michael Parallax at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Dracula Factory at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Fear Control, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Green as Emerald, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Elected Officials, Sudden Attack (San Antonio), Ixteria Korrosiva, Cruelties at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, fb]
Brownout featuring Karl Denson, Amplified Heat at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Shaun Frank, Cheat Codes at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Divas of Drag at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Katchafire, Raging Fyah, Contrabandits at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm gates]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Dawes, Rodney Crowell, Hayes Carll, Deer Tick, The Jeff Austin Band, The Suffers, Della Mae, The Black Lillies, The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, Joelton Mayfield at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Capitalist Kids, Bum Out, Breaklights, Dropped Out at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Moving Panoramas (homecoming show), Early Day Miners, Growl, UV at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
True Widow, Slimy Member, Troller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bane (final tour), Burn, Axis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
COTFG: Elevator Bath Night with Rick Reed, Adam Pacione, Sheffield/Rippie, Brent Fariss, Tara Bhattacharya-Reed at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dark Passenger: A sex and booze soaked night of murder ballads featuring Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Mishka Shubaly, Gary Lindsay and the Simple Pleasures, Star Anna, Dirty Charley Band, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Penny and Sparrow, Corey Kilgannon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
One-Eyed Doll, Eyes Set to Kill, Open Your Eyes, Nancy Silva Project, Of Serpents and Saviors, No Holiday, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
DJ Sliink, Brenmar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Katchafire, Black Slate and Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitman, Major Grizz, Broken Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Rony Seikaly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dumpstaphunk, Honey Island Swamp Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
William Singe, DJ Julez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma: Accion Cumbiambera! at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Skatalites, Pantateuch, Az One, Atash, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Voodoo Possum at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at noon]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with The Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Sarah Jarosz, The Milk Carton Kids, The Wood Brothers, Bob Schneider, Shinyribs, David Ramirez, The Jayhawks, Jay Farrar (Trio) (performing songs from Son Volt's "Trace", Green River Ordinance, Lonesome River Band, Carolyn Wonderland, The Deer, Sierra Hull, The Dustbowl Revival at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Sunday, April 17, 2016 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Real Live Tigers (album release), Jana Horn (of Reservations), Ryan Sambol at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Desert Mountain Tribe, Shmu, Comforter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Matt Alber with Strings Attached at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Vaud and the Villians at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside. 8pm, all ages]
Beerthoven Concert Series: The Taming of the Brew2:30pm, all ages at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Austin Reggae Festival with Bunny Wailer, Black Slate, Mau Mau Chaplains, Hail Marley, Don Chani, Lion Heights at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at noon]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Lonesome River Band, Shinyribs, The Band of Heathens, HONEYHONEY, MilkDrive at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

divider


Monday, April 18, 2016 [link]


The Summer Set, Handsome Ghost, Royal Teeth, Call Me Karizma at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
La Urss, Crooked Bangs, Gutter, Critical Dad at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Aisha Burns, Jordan Moser, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brendan Bond, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hocico at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Intervals, Plini, Angel Vivaldi, Save Us from the Archon, The Ansible, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


Nick Allison and Wes Coleman at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Joy Formidable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Atash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aubrie Sellers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, Sophie Beem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ellie Goulding, Years & Years at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 [link]


T.E.F., Grandpa Lies Again, Gym Mat Nap, Cowboy With Anxiety, Anime Love Hotel, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog, Saca Mocos, Peasant, Fierce Deity, Tigre Merde at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Hormones, Dr. Boogie, Savage Pinks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Spoonfed Tribe at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
#5477 Week 3 with Amplified Heat as Black Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Struts, Made Violent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Run River North, The Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Oskar Blues presents The Scoot Inn Smoke Out with J Roddy Walston & the Business, Nikki Lane, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Penguin Prison, Wrestlers, The Unlikely Candidates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Canvas People, Torino Black, Tahoma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
RF Shannon, Christy Hays, Jesse Woods at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Brass Bed (album release), Moving Panoramas, Tele Novela at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


Javier Escovedo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dark Side Sieeion VIII featuring Minnesota at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Neelix at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Waterloo Revival at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Tear Dungeon, The Mad Doctors, Basketball Shorts, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Audacity at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Seratones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Icewater at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost, Reservations, Another De Sade, Vorcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Las Cafeteras, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Battle Of The DJs with DJ AR, DJ Steady B, Green Channel at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
J.Phlip at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


MDC, DeathWish, The Swingin'Dicks at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Chipper Jones, US Weekly, Woozy, Hola Beach, Chris Lopez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Har Mar Superstar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Denzel Curry: 2055 The Ult Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Enchanted Rockfest with Bret Michaels, Ratt, Warrant, Jack Russell's Great White, Firehouse, Steelheart at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Ghost, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kyle Gass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Rhiannon Giddens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 [link]


Half Moon Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Atash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tom Paxton at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Good Graeff at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Samantha Fish at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Vetiver, Tall Tales & the Silver Lining at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Peter Murphy "Stripped" (acoustic performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Turkuaz, Hard Proof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, Diet Cig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mija at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Justin Jay at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Communion Residency with Jakubi, My Jerusalem, Sugar Dirt And Sand at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Slowdive, Flying Lotus, The Arcs, Nicolas Jaar, The Brian Jonestown Massacre, Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats, Dungen, Oneohtrix Point Never, Shabazz Palaces, Twin Peaks, La Luz, Boogarins, Imarhan, Holy Wave, Purson, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Mild High Club, Fantasmes, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Wall of Death, Klaus Johann Grobe at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Reputations, HI & The Hometeam, Corvette Summer, 1991-VG at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mnynms, FM Attack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Foals, Kiev at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Papadosio, Living Light at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Lost Kings at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue October, Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]

Saturday, April 30, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds"), Animal Collective, Courtney Barnett, Sleep, The Black Angels, SUNN O))), Boris, Thurston Moore Group, Black Mountain, Parquet Courts, Woods, Lee Ranaldo, David J and the Gentlemen Thieves, Heron Oblivion, Israel Nash, Ultimate Painting, Asteriod #4, Nots, Bayonne, Federale, La Mechanica Popular, Flavor Crystals, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
The Black Dahlia Murder, Fallujah, Disentomb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Latin Dance Night with El Tule, La Frenetika, Mama K & The Shades, DJ Albert & Adan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Papadosio, Dixon's Violin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Alimanas, Zero Percent, Equinox at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Sian, Barbuto, Complete J at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 1, 2016 [link]


Levitation with Ween, Caribou, Ty Segall, Lee "Scratch" Perry, Super Furry Animals, Royal Trux, Melody's Echo Chamber, Allah-Las, King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard, Chicano Batman, Quraishi, Delicate Steve, Magic Wands, Blondi's Salvation, The Murlocs, Promised Land Sound, Jjuujjuu, Cellar Doors at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Silversun Pickups, Strumbellas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with My Morning Jacket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 3, 2016 [link]


San Fermin, Your Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 [link]


The Residents present Shadowland - screening and performance at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, info]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bear Mountain, Young Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pegboard Nerds at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
The 1975, The Japanese House at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Elijah Ford and the Bloom, The Migrant, Goldblooded at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia, Arouna Diarra at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Half-O-Ween with Bauhaus tribute (members of Xetas, Popper Burns, and Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes), Boner Bizarre, Count Davula and His Vampire Brides, Basketball Shorts (Halloween set) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pentateuch Movement, I-Taweh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Anderson & the Bona Fide at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog (album release), Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, The Golden Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wild Belle, James Supercave at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
William Elliot Whitmore, Josiah at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mobley, Keeper, Missio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pancakes & Booze underground art show at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Friendly Savages at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croatia Squad at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), DeVIL Pee, Blue Collar Tweakers (Primus tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
Derby in the City Music Festival with Houndmouth, Jamestown Revival, The Wind + The Wave, The Gents, Hello Wheels at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Pecan Street Festival with Zeale, Ume, Night Drive, Calliope Musicals, Sip Sip, My Education, Theta Naugh's Soundmass, Protextor, Knifight, Think No Think, Continental Drift, John Wesley Coleman III and the Pecan Street Family Band, The Blind Pets, The Human Circuit, Yuma, ST 37, Grace London, Birthday Club, Wiretree, Cautiontape, Alyse Black, Que Pasa?, Helen Kelter Skelter, Bassline Drift, Midnight Butterlfy on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]

Sunday, May 8, 2016 [link]


Pentatonix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pecan Street Festival with Vallejo, Hikes, Wrenfro, Harvest Thieves, Lowin, Sefo, The Gents, Grupo Frackaso, Baby Robots, La Frenetika, Cinders, Kay Odyssey, Bantam Foxes, Outskirts, El Ochete, Boca Abajo, Flyjack, Riil Chemistry, Jimmy & the Mustangs, Almost Famous Friends on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]

divider


Tuesday, May 10, 2016 [link]


Torche, Wild Throne, Eagle Claw at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Beach Slang, Potty Mouth, Dyke Drama at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Todd Rundgren at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Paul Simon at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 [link]


Freddie Gibbs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


The Pride, Full Moon Medicine, Ley Line, Hard Luck Down at The Swan Dive [+] [8:00pm, free]
Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Anamanaguchi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Daniel Martin Moore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
J Boog, Hirie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ill Nino, Bobaflex, Terror Universal, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Elephante at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Magic Man, The Griswolds, Panama Wedding at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 14, 2016 [link]


Little Steven's Underground Garage present The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
JMBLYA. with Future, Rae Sremmurd, Crange, Keving Gates, Kehlani, Keith Ape, Jazz Cartier, Noodles, Post Malone at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [3pm-10pm, all ages]
Untapped Festival Austin with Atlas Genius, Deltron 3030, Jr Jr, Kaleo, Lady Lamb, Coast Modern at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mark Farina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzman Quartet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 16, 2016 [link]


Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Four Tet, Ben UFO at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 17, 2016 [link]


Good Old War, Joshua Hyslop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, Spill Canvas, Microwave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Neighborhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Night Moves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Falsifier, Sabella, Filth, The Ansible, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Coasts, Knox Hamilton, Symmetry at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm doors]

Friday, May 20, 2016 [link]


Ought, Priests, US Weekly at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Solypsis, Psychiceyeclix, Meme Girls, Dope Dungeon, Wolf Party, How I Quit Crack, Hempwig, Romeo Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Otep, September Mourning, Through Fire, Doll Skin, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Black Pistol Fire (album release) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Florence + the Machine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, May 21, 2016 [link]


Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 22, 2016 [link]


Mayer Hawthorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 23, 2016 [link]


Damien Jurado, Ben Abraham at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 [link]


Fruit Bats at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 [link]


Reagan Youth, Avenue Rockers, Widower (tour homecoming) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Millencolin, Success at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Severed Head of State, Mirror at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Janet Jackson at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Dictators NYC, Swinging Dicks, Pleasers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Big Hole, Garbage Mask, X Pussy, Gas Station of Love, Swallowing Bile, Interior One, Peasant, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Architeuthis Dux, Aunt's Analog, Rape X at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Wink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit (tour kickoff) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AlunaGeorge, Kiiara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


DIIV at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 30, 2016 [link]


The Two Lips, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 [link]


Caravan Palace at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thusday, June 2, 2016 [link]


The X Games with Blink 182, Logic, G-Eazy, All Time Low, more TBA at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday]

Friday, June 3, 2016 [link]


Giuda, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, June 4, 2016 [link]


Goodblood (album release), MCG at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sam Riggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Justin Hayward at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 5, 2016 [link]


Refused, The Coathangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Caskets, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


BORNS at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Thrice, La Dispute, Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 9, 2016 [link]


The Hotelier, Told Slant, Loone at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, June 10, 2016 [link]


Built to Spill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Leon Larregui at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Rogue Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boston, Dennis DeYoung at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]

Sunday, June 12, 2016 [link]


International Noise Conference - Austin Edition with Laundry Room Squelchers, Proud/Father, (A)Sex vs. Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Body Inflation Sequence, Grandpa Lies Again, Venison Whirled, More Eaze, Brent Fariss, sephheim, Anime Love Hotel, Where the Fuck is Vinny, Relationship Goals, Gym Mat Nap, Spider Sabich, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 13, 2016 [link]


Arbor Labor Union at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 [link]


King Woman, Wax Idols at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
2nd Street Soundcheck with GOBI, Keeper, Sour Bridges, Tameca Jones, Migrant Kids, The Warplanes [free]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, June 20, 2016 [link]


Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


Pity Sex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


Slipknow, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Lake Street Dive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 28, 2016 [link]


Nothing, Wrong, Culture Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Worm Suicide, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Sorted Scoundrels at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

Thursday, June 30, 2016 [link]


King Khan and the Shrines, Giorgio Murderer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Mitski at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gregory Alan Isakov and The Ghost Orchestra at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


L7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Rhye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, july 24, 2016 [link]


Fitz & The Tantrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Steve Miller Band at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Korn, Rob Zombie at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Red River Family Fest with Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

divider


Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider