Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 14, 2016



Thursday, April 14, 2016 [link]


USA/Mexico, Coma in Algiers, Cult Babies, Boss Eye, Plastique at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Slingshot Dakota, True Empty, Chris Lopez, Hikes at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37 at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Deerhunter, Bitchin Bajas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Acid Dad at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Honey and Salt Album Release with Gentlemen Rogues, Ballerino, Trying Science at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foster Care, Pleasers, Hard Dads at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Shivery Shakes (tour kickoff), Roses, She Sir at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Nite School with Teen Slut, Moze Pray, City of Hungry Ghosts, Shattered Grid, DJs Deep Creep, Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Delta Rae, Marc Scibilia at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pascaal, Resonant Frequency, Leach (album release), Eyelid Kid at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Green Jelly at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 18+]
KVRX presents Bango Skank (album release), White Dog, Magic Rockers of Texas, Mattresses at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Bandulus, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Taylor and the Wild Now (EP release), Emily Bell & The Talkbacks, Say Girl Say at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Norma Jean, He Is Legend, Forevermore, Rival Choir, Uglytwin, Gnarwolf at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
The Inverters, Madeline, Capital Sur (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Zomboy, Etc!Etc!, Wavedash at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Gareth Emery at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
John Hammond at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Della Mae, The HillBenders, The Accidentals, The Brothers Comatose, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Friday, April 15, 2016 [link]


Southern Decay Media presents Humut Tabal, Stahl Gorthorl, Division Black Noise, Horrific Visions at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Blackbird Blackbird, Chad Valley, Shallou at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss (solo) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Hiss Golden Messenger at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
The Skatalites, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Sashamani Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Phife Tribute Night with DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, DJ Starsign, Empanadamn (NYC) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Slack Capital release party with David Liebe Hart, Big Bill, Annabelle Chairlegs, Basketball Shorts. Que Pasa, Sailor Poon, Pollen RX, Pataphysics, Tough Age, Critical Dad at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Calliope Musicals followed by Yes Ma'am Brass Band parade to Cheer up Chalies at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Calliope Musicals, Riders against the Storm, Sphynx, Hikes, Trouble in the Streets, Patch, Zettajoule, Tinnarose, Terror Pigeon, Michael Parallax at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Something Called Nothing, The Smokin' Burnouts, The Clastic at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Daze of Heaven, Pilgrimess, Dracula Factory at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Stick Figure, Fortunate Youth, Raging Fyah at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Bango Skank (album release), White Dog, Magic Rockers of Texas, Mattresses at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, The Outskirts, Desilu, Mantra Love at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm]
Name Sayers, Star Parks, Black Balsam, Those Far Out Arrows (9pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fear Control, Cerebral Desecration, Death of a Dream, Green as Emerald, Gathered at the Gallows, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Elected Officials, Sudden Attack (San Antonio), Ixteria Korrosiva, Cruelties at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, fb]
Brownout featuring Karl Denson, Amplified Heat at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Strahan & The Good Neighbors, Guilla, The Wild Now at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
The Happen-Ins, Harvey McLaughlin & the Bottom Feeders, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6:30pm]
Shaun Frank, Cheat Codes at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ Amanda Minette, DJ Chris Prorock at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Divas of Drag at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Ben Folds & yMusic, Dotan at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chick Corea & Bela Fleck at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sister Hazel at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Katchafire, Raging Fyah, Contrabandits at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [3pm gates]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Dawes, Rodney Crowell, Hayes Carll, Deer Tick, The Jeff Austin Band, The Suffers, Della Mae, The Black Lillies, The HillBenders present The Who's Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry, Joelton Mayfield at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Saturday, April 16, 2016 [link]


Record Store Day - Go buy some records and support our many local record stores, just like you do every week! Every month? Ok, whatever, go buy some records.
Capitalist Kids, Bum Out, Breaklights, Dropped Out at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Fritsch Fest II with Grandpa Lies Again, Patient O.T., Flarp, Dogs, Powerhole vs Brutalest, SS Garfield, Hitler, Black Sun Rising, Bone Orchard, Denatsate, :P.O.W!, Cowboy Collins at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Moving Panoramas (homecoming show), Early Day Miners, Growl, UV at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
True Widow, Slimy Member, Troller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Bane (final tour), Burn, Axis at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Dead Space, Flesh Lights, Xetas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
COTFG: Elevator Bath Night with Rick Reed, Adam Pacione, Sheffield/Rippie, Brent Fariss, Tara Bhattacharya-Reed at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Dark Passenger: A sex and booze soaked night of murder ballads featuring Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five, Mishka Shubaly, Gary Lindsay and the Simple Pleasures, Star Anna, Dirty Charley Band, Mike Wiebe (of Riverboat Gamblers) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Slomo Drags (EP release), The Eastern Sea, Otis the Destroyer, A Sinclair, Alex Napping, Star Parks at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Penny and Sparrow, Corey Kilgannon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grapes of Wrath Project Live with Aimee Bobruk, Rob Halverson, Manuel Leslie, Gretchen Phillips (experimental electronic set), Thor Harris, Christopher Mietus at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
One-Eyed Doll, Eyes Set to Kill, Open Your Eyes, Nancy Silva Project, Of Serpents and Saviors, No Holiday, Distance, Here at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
DJ Sliink, Brenmar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Katchafire, Black Slate and Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Whitman, Major Grizz, Broken Gold at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [9pm, fb]
Rony Seikaly at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Hickoids, Poor Dumb Bastards, Beaumonts, Jesus Christ Superfly (9pm), Scott George (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dumpstaphunk, Honey Island Swamp Band at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Fundamental, POON (all female Ween tribute band) at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Rosie Flores, The Merles at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chasca, Muchos Backflips at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
William Singe, DJ Julez at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Grupo Fantasma: Accion Cumbiambera! at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with The Skatalites, Pantateuch, Az One, Atash, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, Voodoo Possum at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at noon]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with The Del McCoury Band, Jerry Douglas presents The Earls of Leicester, Sarah Jarosz, The Milk Carton Kids, The Wood Brothers, Bob Schneider, Shinyribs, David Ramirez, The Jayhawks, Jay Farrar (Trio) (performing songs from Son Volt's "Trace", Green River Ordinance, Lonesome River Band, Carolyn Wonderland, The Deer, Sierra Hull, The Dustbowl Revival at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

Sunday, April 17, 2016 [link]


Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Real Live Tigers (album release), Jana Horn (of Reservations), Ryan Sambol at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages, fb]
Desert Mountain Tribe, Shmu, Comforter at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Clit Eastwood, Hiss, Gold Leather at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Electric Church Sunday with Black Hit of Space, Artificial Earth Machine, Hempwig, Red Comet 3 at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Residual Kid, Casual Strangers, Party Van, Hard Dwell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm, all ages]
Haydon HooDoo, Alicia Adkins, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matt Alber with Strings Attached at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Vaud and the Villians at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside. 8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
KUTX Live presents Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]
Beerthoven Concert Series: The Taming of the Brew2:30pm, all ages at Saengerrunde Hall (1607 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Secret headliner, Carson McHone at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Bunny Wailer, Black Slate, Mau Mau Chaplains, Hail Marley, Don Chani, Lion Heights at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at noon]
29th Annual Old Settler's Music Festival with Lonesome River Band, Shinyribs, The Band of Heathens, HONEYHONEY, MilkDrive at the Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch (18300 FM 1826, Driftwood, TX) [+]

divider


Monday, April 18, 2016 [link]


The Summer Set, Handsome Ghost, Royal Teeth, Call Me Karizma at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
La Urss, Crooked Bangs, Gutter, Critical Dad at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Citrine, Rose Selavy, Smith + Robot, DENYM at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aisha Burns, Jordan Moser, Marijuana Sweet Tooth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Solstice presents Magical Monday with Red Comet 3, Brother Sports, The Heart Collectors, Fancy Pants at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Brendan Bond, Wil Cope at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Damp Heat, Cabrini Green, PetCatMan, DIY DJ Cassette Tapes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Hocico at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6pm, 18+]
Intervals, Plini, Angel Vivaldi, Save Us from the Archon, The Ansible, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Arson for Candy, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, April 19, 2016 [link]


John Wesley Coleman, Nick Allison & The Players Lounge, Rattlesnake Milk at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re, We Are The Asteroid, My Golden Calf, Jason and the Annihilators, Baby Got Bacteria at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm]
The Holy Child, Spirit Stuff, Tapajenga at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+]
The Joy Formidable at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Gin Wigmore, Matthew Santos at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aubrie Sellers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Atash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Aubrie Sellers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Under the Chandelier presents Fingerpistol at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Oh Antonio & His Imaginary Friends, Roger!, The March Divide, Shawn Nelson (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Charlie Puth, Phoebe Ryan, Sophie Beem at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Smashing Pumpkins, Liz Phair at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Ellie Goulding, Years & Years, Bebe Rexha at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 [link]


T.E.F., Grandpa Lies Again, Gym Mat Nap, Cowboy With Anxiety, Anime Love Hotel, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan vs. Aunt's Analog, Saca Mocos, Peasant, Fierce Deity, Tigre Merde at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
The Hormones, Dr. Boogie, Savage Pinks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cilantro Boombox, Spoonfed Tribe, Kev Bev Collins & the Woodland Creatures at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
#5477 Week 3 with Amplified Heat as Black Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Struts, Made Violent at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Sour Hour Marathon with Smoke DZA, Boogz Boogetz, Dre Prince, Mickey Taelor, Heyeminds Collective, Lil Sicc, Team Next, Jaeyar Houston at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Grim Reaper (UK), Dharma Kings, Jessikill (San Antonio), War Pigs (Sabbath tribute), The Surleys, Monkeysoop (San Antonio) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Run River North, The Lighthouse & the Whaler at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bridge Farmers, Sabbath Crow, Way of the Buffalo (9:30pm), Ethan Azairan & Jeff Johnston (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Oskar Blues presents The Scoot Inn Smoke Out with J Roddy Walston & the Business, Nikki Lane, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]

Thursday, April 21, 2016 [link]


Suspirians, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, The John-Pauls, Appalache (9pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Penguin Prison, Wrestlers, The Unlikely Candidates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Canvas People, Torino Black, Tahoma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Ugly Beats, The Reputations, Hooka Hey at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
RF Shannon, Christy Hays, Jesse Woods at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hambergausa, Easy Prey, Cabra at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm]
Calliope Musicals at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats, Israel Nash at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
ATX Dub Club 2 featuring General Smiley, Sgt, Remo, McPullish, Shashamani Sound at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brass Bed (album release), Moving Panoramas, Tele Novella at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, 21+]
Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foreigner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 22, 2016 [link]


The Early Stages, Mitch Frazier and his Radiation, special guest at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Moonlight Towers, Javier Escovedo and the City Lights, DJ Moe Zilla at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pushmen, Kaliya (Dallas), BLK OPS, Unmothered at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm]
Think No Think at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Laura Stevenson, Chris Farren (of Fake Problems), Crying at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sharks in the Deep End, Ruby Jane and the Reckless, Flavor Raid at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
OVRLD presents The Sour Notes, Lou Rebecca, El Campo, Wild Toast at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [fb]
Dark Side Sieeion VIII featuring Minnesota at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Hans Gruber and the Die Hards, X-Ray Vision, Destroy Orbison, Yikes! at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Afrofreque + friends at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blue October at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Pong, Leather Girls at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Solstice presents Artist Appreciation with Keeper at Independence Brewery (3913 Todd Lane #607) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Neelix at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Whalers, Hunter Sharpe, Almost Famous Friends, Moxxy, Conner Stephens at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [7:30pm, 18+, fb]
The Gents, Birthday Club, Big Coat at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, 21+, fb]
Umphrey's McGee, TAUK at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Mystery Achievement, Mike Dubos & the Dissidents, Raul's Royal Foot (10pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Northern Quarters, Harvest Thieves, Vandoliers, Chris King at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Duran Duran, Chic featuring Nile Rodgers, Bag Raiders at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Waterloo Revival at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang, Patrice Pike at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, April 23, 2016 [link]


Unknown Relatives, Gospel Truth, Foot Traffic, Super Thief at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Tear Dungeon, The Mad Doctors, Basketball Shorts, Lochness Mobsters at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Audacity, Grape St, Borzoi, Loteria, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down, Seratones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Eleanor Friedberger (of Fiery Furnaces), Icewater at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Must Be the Holy Ghost, Reservations, Another De Sade, Vorcha at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pentateuch Movement, Hail Marley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
East of Cameron Benefit with Digital Wild, more TBA (9:30pm), Ethan Azarian (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Magic Rockers of Texas, Greg Mullen (9:00pm), Harvest Thieves, Josh Buckley, Strahan & the Good Neighbors, Mr. Will (1:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Hydra Melody, Young Tongue, The Human Circuit, Coattails at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Battle Of The DJs with DJ AR, DJ Steady B, Green Channel at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
J.Phlip at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
DJ After School Special, Chasca, Kiddo & The Dude at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, April 24, 2016 [link]


MDC, DeathWish, The Swingin'Dicks at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Chipper Jones, US Weekly, Woozy, Hola Beach, Chris Lopez at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Har Mar Superstar at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Foot Patrol, TJ Wade, D-Madness at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Denzel Curry: 2055 The Ult Experience at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Solstice presents Sundaze with Casual T, Brodie's Fault ft. STATE MUSIC, Heye Minds, J-Fleet, king art, Stat 1, Ben BucK + OffTop hosted Cyper at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+, fb]
The Collective Disorder, Nicolas Azlon, Awesome Death, Long Tongue at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, The Wasted Hearts, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
KUTX Live presents Nina Diaz, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]
Tony Bennett at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Enchanted Rockfest with Bret Michaels, Ratt, Warrant, Jack Russell's Great White, Firehouse, Steelheart at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, April 25, 2016 [link]


Me Mer Mo Monday with Raquel Bell, Wilford Brimley's Secret Mission, DIY DJ Cassette Tapes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Solstice presents Magical Monday with The Heart Collectors, Automatic Weekend, Brother Wolf & the Carnivores, Roaring Sun, Casual Interface at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Ghost, Tribulation at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Kyle Gass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with Rhiannon Giddens at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, April 26, 2016 [link]


Obsolete Future + Antumbrae Intermedia Events present Lawrence English, Alex Keller and Sean O'Neill, Rick & Tara Reed, Lisa Cameron's Ommmg, Thor & Friends at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Rose Selavy, Ponyboy and the Horsegirls, Bent Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Half Moon Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Atash at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Under the Chandelier presents Pissant Farmers at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Tom Paxton at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, April 27, 2016 [link]


Good Graeff at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Parachute, Jon McLaughlin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Levitation & Do512 Present: A Tribute To Pet Sounds Official Listening Party with Jake Garcia (DJ set), Al Lover (DJ set) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Samantha Fish at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Ben Ballinger at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Vetiver, Tall Tales & the Silver Lining at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, April 28, 2016 [link]


Levitation Kick Off Shows
  • Chelsea Wolfe (9:45pm), Pinkish Black (8:45pm), The Well (7:45pm), Blaak Heat (6:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Vinyl Williams (12:am), Troller (11:45pm), Silk Rodeo (10:30pm), Dead Forest Index (9:15pm), Single Lash (8pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Quintron & Miss Pussycat (12:45am), Coathangers (11:45pm), Levitation Room (10:30pm), Death Valley Girls (9:15pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Mystic Braves (1am), The Veldt (midnight), The Turns (11pm), Sugar Candy Mountain (10pm), Floorian (9pm) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Ringo Deathstarr (12:30am), Indian Jewelry (11pm), Al Lover (9:30pm), Hidden Ritual (8:15pm) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [inside]
  • The Night Beats (10pm), The Golden Dawn (8:30pm), Hollow Trees (7:15pm), The Blind Owls (6pm) at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+]

Peter Murphy "Stripped" (acoustic performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Chvrches, Alvvays at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
SmokeSesh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Turkuaz, Hard Proof at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Front Bottoms, Brick + Mortar, Diet Cig at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Mija at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Justin Jay at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Communion Residency with Jakubi, My Jerusalem, Sugar Dirt And Sand at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Yellowjackets at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Harry Connick, Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, April 29, 2016 [link]


Levitation
  • Slowdive (11:25pm), The Arcs (9:55pm), The Brian Jonestown Massacre (8:05pm), Boogarins (6:50pm), Twin Peaks (5:35pm), Christian Bland & the Revelators (4:20pm), Imarhan (3:05pm), Indrajit Banarjee & Gourisankar (1:50pm) [Reverberation Stage]
  • Uncle Acid & the Deadbeats (11pm), Dungen (9:15pm), Golden Dawn Arkestra (7:45pm), La Luz (6:15pm), Purson (5pm), Mild High Club (3:45pm), Klaus Johann Grobe (2:30pm), Amerikan Bear (1:15pm) [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Flying Lotus (11:45pm), Nicolas Jaar (10:05pm), Oneohtrix Point Never (8:35pm), Shabazz Palaces (7:05pm), Holy Wave (5:05pm), Federale (4:35pm), Fantasmes (3:20pm), The Blind Suns (2:05pm) [Levitation Tent]
  • box office opens at noon, gates at 1pm at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

The Reputations, HI & The Hometeam, Corvette Summer, 1991-VG at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mnynms, FM Attack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MCG, Soul Track Mind, Chelsea Pribble Band at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Foals, Kiev at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin International Drag Festival at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Papadosio, Living Light at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ali Pervez, Raag of Ages, Nagavalli, DJ Sameer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Solstice Live Loft with Torino Black, Lou Rebecca at Independence Brewery (3913 Todd Lane #607) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Lost Kings at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Blue October, Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, all ages]
Don Leady & his Rockin Revue (10:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (8:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
Nick Diaz, Kalu James at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]
Sawyer Brown at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, April 30, 2016 [link]


Levitation
  • Animal Collective (11:30pm), Brian Wilson (performing "Pet Sounds", 9:35pm), The Black Angels (7:45pm), Courtney Barnett (6:05pm), Parquet Courts (4:35pm), Israel Nash (3:15pm), Ultimate Painting (2pm) [Reverberation Stage]
  • Black Mountain (10:45pm), Woods (9pm), Heron Oblivion (7:30pm), Lee Ranaldo (6:15pm), Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (5pm), La Mechanica Popular (3:45pm), Asteroid #4 (2:30pm), Annabelle Chairlegs (1:15pm) [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Sleep (11:45pm), SUNN O))) (10:55pm), Boris (8:25pm), Thurston Moore Band (6:55pm), David J and the Gentlemen Thieves (5:25pm), Nots (4:10pm), Bayonne (2:55pm), Flavor Crystals (1:40pm) [Levitation Tent]
  • box office opens at 12:30pm, gates at 1pm at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Dirty Fences (NYC), Eastside Suicides, Hard Dads, Lawman at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
The Black Dahlia Murder, Fallujah, Disentomb at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Razorfest with BLK/OPS, Magrudergrind, Yautja, Illustrations, Weak Flesh, Fuck Work, Curse the Heavens, 7-10 Spliff, Shed Alford at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, 21+]
Latin Dance Night with El Tule, La Frenetika, Mama K & The Shades, DJ Albert & Adan at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Papadosio, Dixon's Violin at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin International Drag Festival at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Sweet Spot Saturdayz with Jackie Venson, Azurah Vibez, Lady Shacklin, Myz B, Anya at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Anti-Climax, Alimanas, Zero Percent at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [11:00pm, 21+, fb]
M.A.S.S presents It's Our One Year Anniversary Party with The Schisms, Math Patrol, The Boleys, The Instrument at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Sian, Barbuto, Complete J at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Cedric Gervais at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Leo Rondeau, Ramsay Midwood at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dead Tree Duo, Chasca at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [9pm]

Sunday, May 1, 2016 [link]


Levitation
  • Ween (9:15pm), Ty Segall & the Muggers (7:30pm), Allah Las (6pm), King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard (4:30pm), Promised Land Sound (2pm) [Reverberation Stage]
  • Melody's Echo Chamber (9pm), Lee "Scratch" Perry (7:35pm), Delicate Steve (6:20pm), Quraishi (5pm), Blondi's Salvation (3:45pm), The Murlocs (2:30pm), JJUUJJUU (1:15pm) [Elevation Amphitheater]
  • Caribou (9:40pm), Super Furry Animals (8:10pm), Royal Trux (6:40pm), Chicano Batman (5:25pm), Magic Wands (4:10pm), Drinking Flowers (2:55pm), Cellar Doors (1:40pm) [Levitation Tent]
  • box office opens at 12:30pm, gates at 1pm at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]

Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Silversun Pickups, Strumbellas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shapescenes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock N' Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
KUTX Live presents Echocentrics, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]
Jimmy Webb at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Monday, May 2, 2016 [link]


Small Houses, Start Parks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Lee Dockery, Aux Aux, Brent Farris, DIY DJ Cassette Tapes, Local Craft Gear Makers Market at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with My Morning Jacket at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 3, 2016 [link]


Peach Kelli Pop at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
San Fermin, Your Friend at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, May 4, 2016 [link]


The Posies at venue TBA [7pm, venue annnounced to ticketholders shortly before the show, info]
The Residents present Shadowland - screening and performance at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [8pm, info]

Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Luna at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Please Please Me at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Solstice presents Pecan Festival Pre-Party with The TaDaDa's, aLr boosh and the boosh kidz, Kindatheart, Kalaijah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
Bear Mountain, Young Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Pegboard Nerds at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jason Boland & The Stragglers at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8:30pm show]
The 1975, The Japanese House, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Britta Phillips at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tortoise at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Elijah Ford and the Bloom, The Migrant, Goldblooded at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Rising Appalachia, Arouna Diarra at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Half-O-Ween with Bauhaus tribute (members of Xetas, Popper Burns, and Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes), Boner Bizarre, Count Davula and His Vampire Brides, Basketball Shorts (Halloween set) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, Macaxeira Funk, The Horsies, Chablis at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Pentateuch Movement, I-Taweh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Solstice presents Pecan Festival Pre-Party with Edison Chair, Jam Therapy, The Halfways, Stun Guns, The Traveling Ones at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Flatbush ZOMBiES at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Matt Anderson & the Bona Fide at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog (album release), Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, The Golden Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Wild Belle, James Supercave at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
William Elliot Whitmore, Josiah at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mobley, Keeper, Missio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pancakes & Booze underground art show at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Friendly Savages at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Croatia Squad at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), DeVIL Pee, Blue Collar Tweakers (Primus tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Rock the Casbah 53 with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
Anderson Ponty Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Derby in the City Music Festival with Houndmouth, Jamestown Revival, The Wind + The Wave, The Gents, Hello Wheels at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Ume (9pm), Think No Think (7:40pm), My Education/Theta Naught's Soundmass (6:20pm), Helen Kelter Skelter (5pm), The Blind Pets (3:40pm), ST 37 (2:20pm), Que Pasa? (1:10pm), Midnight Butterfly (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • Zeale (8:45pm), Night Drive (7:25pm), Sip Sip (6:05pm), Knifight (4:45pm), Calliope Musicals (3:25pm), Continental Drift (2:05pm), Wiretree (1pm), John Wesley Coleman III and the Pecan Street Family Band (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Bassline Drift (9pm), Protextor (7:40pm), Yuma (6:20pm), The Human Circuit (5pm), Birthday Club (3:40pm), Grace London (2:20pm), Cautiontape (1:10pm), Alyse Black (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • noon-10pm, free on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]


Sunday, May 8, 2016 [link]


Drab Majesty, Pale Dian, Future Blondes, Ultraviolet, DJ Lizzbeth at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Danny Barnes at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Good Field, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]
Pentatonix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Hikes (7pm), Lowin (5:40pm), Bantam Foxes (4:30pm), Baby Robots (3:20pm), Kay Odyssey (2:10pm), Almost Famous Friends (1pm), Riil Chemistry (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • The Gents (7pm), Band of Babies (5:40pm), Wrenfro (4:30pm), Outskirts (3:20pm), Flyjack (2:10pm), Jimmy & the Mustangs (1pm), Cinders (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Vallejo (6:40pm), Sefo (5:20pm), Grupo Frackaso (4pm), La Frenetika (2:40pm), El Ochete (1:20pm), Boca Abajo (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • noon-8pm, free on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]


divider


Monday, May 9, 2016 [link]


The North Door presents Sole, DJ Pain, BLXPLTN, Slop Musket, JT Whitfield at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Atom Age at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 10, 2016 [link]


Torche, Wild Throne, Eagle Claw at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Beach Slang, Potty Mouth, Dyke Drama at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Todd Rundgren featuring John Ferenzik, Jesse Gress, Prairie Prince, Kasim Sulton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Paul Simon at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 [link]


Red City Radio, Russian Girlfriends at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Freddie Gibbs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


The Pride, Full Moon Medicine, Ley Line, Hard Luck Down at The Swan Dive [+] [8:00pm, free]
Semi Charmed Kind of Show with Mike Wiebe, Vanessa Gonzalez, Arielle LaGuette, Roxy Castillo, Pat Dean, Katie Pengra, Louie Sanchez, Lisa Friedrich, Kelse Rodgers at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+] [7:45pm, 18+, byob, info]
Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Anamanaguchi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Ugly Beats, Trout Fishing in America, The Mooks at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Moving Panoramas, Baby Bleu, Rose Selavy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
From Indian Lakes at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Migrant Kids (EP release), The Digital Wild, Black Books, Making Movies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Daniel Martin Moore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wreckless Eric, Sailor Poon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
J Boog, Hirie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mephiskapheles, Al Shire and The Inverters, Benny vs. The Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ill Nino, Bobaflex, Terror Universal, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Elephante at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Magic Man, The Griswolds, Panama Wedding at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 14, 2016 [link]


Woozyhelmet, Ex-Cousins, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
Little Steven's Underground Garage present The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Las Cafeteras, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JMBLYA. with Future, Rae Sremmurd, Crange, Keving Gates, Kehlani, Keith Ape, Jazz Cartier, Noodles, Post Malone at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [3pm-10pm, all ages]
Untapped Festival Austin with Atlas Genius, Deltron 3030, Jr Jr, Kaleo, Lady Lamb, Coast Modern at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mark Farina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Paramount & Stateside Anniversary Gala with Chris Isaak, Dale Watson & His Lone Stars, Don Leady & His Rockin' Revue, Mayeux & Broussard, Kathryn Legendre at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzman Quartet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Mobley, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]

divider


Monday, May 16, 2016 [link]


Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Four Tet, Ben UFO at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bebel Gilberto at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, May 17, 2016 [link]


Good Old War, Joshua Hyslop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Motion City Soundtrack, Spill Canvas, Microwave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Neighborhood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


Night Moves at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
English Dogs, Disaster Strikes, Starving Wolves at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Falsifier, Sabella, Filth, The Ansible, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Coasts, Knox Hamilton, Symmetry at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Leon Bridges, Andra Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, May 20, 2016 [link]


Ought, Priests, US Weekly at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Solypsis, Psychiceyeclix, Meme Girls, Dope Dungeon, Wolf Party, How I Quit Crack, Hempwig, Romeo Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Otep, September Mourning, Through Fire, Doll Skin, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Transmission Events presents Soak at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Black Pistol Fire (album release) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Snarky Puppy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cross Record, Tele Novella at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with Florence + the Machine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Justin Moore, David Nail at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 21, 2016 [link]


Voivod, King Parrot, Child Bite at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, May 22, 2016 [link]


Arabot at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
KUTX Live presents Capyac, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]
Mayer Hawthorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 23, 2016 [link]


Damien Jurado, Ben Abraham at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 [link]


Fruit Bats at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Peter Frampton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 [link]


Reagan Youth, Avenue Rockers, Widower (tour homecoming) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Millencolin, Success at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Wine Down with Migrant Kids, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Severed Head of State, Mirror at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sniper 66, Nowhere Bound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


Dictators NYC, Swinging Dicks, Pleasers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Big Hole, Garbage Mask, X Pussy, Gas Station of Love, Swallowing Bile, Interior One, Peasant, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Architeuthis Dux, Aunt's Analog, Rape X at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Nada Surf at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Josh Wink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
A$AP Ferg, Tory Lanez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit (tour kickoff) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AlunaGeorge, Kiiara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uncle Lucius, Them Duqaines at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #3 with Generacion Suicida, Sons of Hercules, Don Howland, Adam Busch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
DIIV at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Radioactivity, Birthday Suits, Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Broncho, Winter at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 30, 2016 [link]


The Two Lips, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 [link]


Caravan Palace at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Adia Victoria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 1, 2016 [link]


Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thusday, June 2, 2016 [link]


The X Games with Blink 182, Logic, G-Eazy, All Time Low, more TBA at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday]

Friday, June 3, 2016 [link]


Giuda, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sumac at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Robert Ellis, Tom Brosseau at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 4, 2016 [link]


Swass Nite Vol. 3 with Creamers, Dress Code, Breathing Problem, The Sneezes, Skeleton, Lil Dippa at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Goodblood (album release), MCG at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Moving Units, Part Time, Vision at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Sam Riggs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Robert Ellis, Tom Brosseau at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Justin Hayward at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 5, 2016 [link]


Refused, The Coathangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Caskets, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


BORNS at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Toma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thrice, La Dispute, Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 8, 2016 [link]


So So Glos at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, June 9, 2016 [link]


The Hotelier, Told Slant, Loone at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with The Cult, Red Sun Rising at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Friday, June 10, 2016 [link]


Speedy Ortiz, The Good Life at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Summer Cannibals at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Built to Spill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Leon Larregui at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kirk Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Manor Threat: Snakepit Comics 2013-2015 Book Release Party with Hex Dispensers, Burnt Skull, Ghost Knife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6pm-10pm, free, fb]
Rogue Wave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boston, Dennis DeYoung at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]

Sunday, June 12, 2016 [link]


International Noise Conference - Austin Edition with Laundry Room Squelchers, Proud/Father, (A)Sex vs. Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Body Inflation Sequence, Grandpa Lies Again, Venison Whirled, More Eaze, Brent Fariss, sephheim, Anime Love Hotel, Where the Fuck is Vinny, Relationship Goals, Gym Mat Nap, Spider Sabich, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ACL TV Taping with Andra Day at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 13, 2016 [link]


Arbor Labor Union at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Moving Parts, Prawn, Free Throw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 [link]


King Woman, Wax Idols at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Steve Gunn at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Lick Lick, Churchwood, Frog Hair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
2nd Street Soundcheck with GOBI, Keeper, Sour Bridges, Tameca Jones, Migrant Kids, The Warplanes [free]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yanni at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, June 20, 2016 [link]


Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


Pity Sex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Foreign Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 - Star Cycle with Mediums + Aux Aux at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Electric Six at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
James Taylor & His All-Star Band at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with ERC - SET, BOHM, More Eaze, Richard Ramirez + Aunts Analog, Peter Stopschinski (Massacre of Spring), Bardo:Basho, Atop, Alex Keller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, fb]
John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with Jen Hill, Tarana, GABI, Aqualude Quintet, Graham Lambkin, Stine Janvin Motland, Montopolis at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Lake Street Dive at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 26, 2016 [link]


Gin Blossoms at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 28, 2016 [link]


Nothing, Wrong, Culture Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Jessy Lanza at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Climax, Worm Suicide, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Sorted Scoundrels at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Wine Down with Amanda Cevallos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Elizabeth Cook, Gordy Quist (of The Band Of Heathens) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 30, 2016 [link]


King Khan and the Shrines, Giorgio Murderer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Mitski at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gregory Alan Isakov and The Ghost Orchestra at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 3, 2016 [link]


Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, Saosin, The Early November at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots, Mutemath, Chef's Special at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Friday, July 8, 2016 [link]


Annihilation Time at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 10, 2016 [link]


Flight of the Conchords at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 13, 2016 [link]


White Lung at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


L7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Yoni & Geti at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, July 18, 2016 [link]


Maxwell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 22, 2016 [link]


Dylan LeBlanc at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Rhye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Annual Midwives Benefit Concert with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Sunday, July 24, 2016 [link]


Fitz & The Tantrums at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Steve Miller Band at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Culture Club at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

divider


Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Red River Family Fest with Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

divider


Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

divider


Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]

divider


Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

divider