Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 05, 2016



Thursday, May 5, 2016 [link]


Ghetto Ghouls, High Horse, Nameless Frames at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Luna, Britta Phillips at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Please Please Me, The Sour Notes, Grey Lakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Cinco De Mayo Tex-Mex Fiesta with Motel Ball Band, Hidden Ritual, Liz Burrito at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Transit Method, The Rare Birds, Seven Circles at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Tia Carrera, Greenbeard at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa & The Loyalty Firm Present Bidi Bidi Banda, DJ Peligrosa at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Matthew's Easter Circus Presents Circo De Mayo at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [6pm-8pm]
Thirst Fursday with Wrasslin with Jools, How I Quit Crack, Dope Dungeon, Disco Jungle, Attic Ted at Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [10pm]
Solstice presents Pecan Festival Pre-Party with The TaDaDa's, aLr boosh and the boosh kidz, Kindatheart, Kalaijah at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
Bear Mountain, Young Empires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Brett Benowitz, Jack Ferrara & Fehrenbacher at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Obsolete Machines, Roughkast, Tusk Her (10pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tim "Ripper" Owens (acoustic), Jessikill (San Antonio) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Rising Appalachia at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cinco de Mayo Party with Kiko Villamizar, Plan Sonidero, Monoceja, Arthur Yoria at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Shivery Shakes, Rose Selavy, Royal Forest, Mean Jolene at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Pegboard Nerds at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Graham Nash at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jason Boland & The Stragglers, Plantation Band at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8:30pm show]
The 1975, The Japanese House, Wolf Alice at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [7pm gates]
Kris Allen at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, May 6, 2016 [link]


Britta Phillips at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KUTX Live with The Octopus Project, Jarebear at Mueller [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Tortoise, Chris Brokaw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Elijah Ford and the Bloom, Emily Bell, Goldblooded, Jana Horn (of Reservations) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Kick Out the Jams presents a tribute to DEVO with We Are Not Men at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Turbid North, Whore of Bethlehem, Of the Sun, Burial Wraith, Sigil at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Lochness Mobsters, Pearl Earl (Denton), The Be Helds, Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Two Lips, Torino Black, The Diamond Center, Magia Negra, Orange Porridge at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stiletto Feels, Gloves INTL, Charlie Belle, Troller, UVH, Midriff at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Rising Appalachia, Arouna Diarra at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Half-O-Ween with Bauhaus tribute (members of Xetas, Popper Burns, and Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes), Boner Bizarre, Count Davula and His Vampire Brides, Basketball Shorts (Halloween set), DJ AsuraSunil, DJV at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Bottlecap Mountain, Old Soul, David Kay, Batty Jr. at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol, Macaxeira Funk, The Horsies, Chablis at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Pentateuch Movement, I-Taweh at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Kristeen Young, Fea, The Surlys at Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mindshift 1, Something Called Nothing, Rabbit Fist at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [9pm]
The Decade Show, TV White, The Knievels (9:30pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Solstice presents Pecan Festival Pre-Party with Edison Chair, Jam Therapy, The Halfways, Stun Guns, The Traveling Ones at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Flatbush ZOMBiES, A$AP Twelvyy, Remy Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Wonderbitch, Another Run, Big Coat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Chief White Lightning, Interrobang Brass, Wild Bill and The Lost Knobs, Jimmy Smith System with Mike Nicolai at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Hard Truth, Fierce Kelly at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Do You Wanna Dance!? with DJ Westen Borghesi at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Crazy Kids DJ Night with DJ Chris Prorock, DJ Jason Smith at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Earphunk presents Daft Phunk at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Three33, Seek Irony, Freebleeder at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Matt Anderson & the Bona Fide at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alpha Rev, Tameca Jones at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mike & the Moonpies at Stateside at the Paramount (713 Congress Ave.) [+] [8pm]
Sturgill Simpson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Saturday, May 7, 2016 [link]


A Giant Dog (album release), Dikes of Holland, Flesh Lights, The Golden Boys at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Loteria, Major Major Major, Borrisokane, Roses at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flesh Hoarder, Adrenal Asphyxia, Clit Eastwood, Ayasoltec at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Belle, James Supercave at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
William Elliot Whitmore, Josiah, Ben Ballinger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
SKOLD (Tim Skold of KMFDM), Adoration Destoyed at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Mobley, Keeper, Missio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pleasure Escape Vol. 6 with DJs Sold, Jarvi, Deep Creep b2b Malika, Trinidad Trini, Mary Magdalena at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Good Talk (album release), Tangerine, Planet Manhood, Smile at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [inside]
Bantam Foxes, Hello Nomad, Birthday Club at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [outside, 8:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Whip In 30th Anniversary with Money Chicha, Star Parks, The Sour Notes, Los Coast, Elijah Ford, Bantam Foxes, Hello Nomad, Bollywood Shake, Pong, Gourisankar & Indrajit Banajeree at the Whip In (1950 IH35 South) [+] [1pm-10pm, fb]
Pancakes & Booze underground art show at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Friendly Savages, Davis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
The Black and White Years, Shark Rider, Madisons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Audic Empire, Sensamotion at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [9pm]
Deer Fellow, Chris Strand & the Sinners at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Invincible Czars, The Flying Balalaika Bros, Wino Vino (9:30pm), jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Revivalists at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+]
Croatia Squad at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Blind Pets, Think No Think, Cunto, Second Lovers, DJ Bree Rose at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Naked and Fearless (Tool tribute), DeVIL Pee, Blue Collar Tweakers (Primus tribute) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Zoumountchi, Papa Wemba Tribute, Kupira, Sevana and Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Rock'N'Roll Revelry with DJ Vanessa Munoz at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [4:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Subversive Sounds with DJ Ian Macdougall aka DJ Chips n Cheese at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm]
Think Lizzy, WarPigs, Whole Lotta Led at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Hard Truth, Marshall Moon & Friends, The Warplanes, Sundown Revelry at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Rock the Casbah 53 with DJ Mel at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
The Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes & Tonino Baliardo at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
Anderson Ponty Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Derby in the City Music Festival with Houndmouth, Jamestown Revival, The Wind + The Wave, The Gents, Hello Wheels at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Ume (9pm), Think No Think (7:40pm), My Education/Theta Naught's Soundmass (6:20pm), Helen Kelter Skelter (5pm), The Blind Pets (3:40pm), ST 37 (2:20pm), Que Pasa? (1:10pm), Midnight Butterfly (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • Zeale (8:45pm), Night Drive (7:25pm), Sip Sip (6:05pm), Knifight (4:45pm), Calliope Musicals (3:25pm), Continental Drift (2:05pm), Wiretree (1pm), John Wesley Coleman III and the Pecan Street Family Band (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Bassline Drift (9pm), Protextor (7:40pm), Yuma (6:20pm), The Human Circuit (5pm), Birthday Club (3:40pm), Grace London (2:20pm), Cautiontape (1:10pm), Alyse Black (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • noon-10pm, free on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]


Sunday, May 8, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy Turns 1 and Ben's Birthday with T. Rex, Manor Threat, Rodeo Clown (Rocky & Wildcat do Roy Orbison), guest DJ Sean (of the Spits) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [8pm, free, fb]
Finite Fidelity, Sister Fuzz, Kick Action Collective at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Drab Majesty, Pale Dian, Future Blondes, Ultraviolet, DJ Lizzbeth at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Unknown Relatives, Mom Jeans, Critical Dad, Sister Rays at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mex Mode Happy Hour with Triggermen at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Danny Barnes at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Sunday Matinee Show with The Hungry Onions, Inflatable Baptists, Raul's Royal Foot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
2nd Annual Mother's Day Crawfish Boil featuring Dale Watson, Laura and the Killed Men at Spiderhouse [+] [2:30pm, free, all ages]
Division Men, Haydon HooDoo, Peasant Moon (Sydney), Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mothers Day Celtic Concert with Shillelagh, Lorene McHutcheon Stilwell, Sean Orr and Daithi 'Davey' Arwine, Lady Morgan at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Ethan Azarian at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [noon-2pm]
KUTX Live presents Good Field, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]
Pentatonix at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pecan Street Festival
  • Hikes (7pm), Lowin (5:40pm), Bantam Foxes (4:30pm), Baby Robots (3:20pm), Kay Odyssey (2:10pm), Almost Famous Friends (1pm), Riil Chemistry (noon) [Red River Stage]
  • The Gents (7pm), Band of Babies (5:40pm), Wrenfro (4:30pm), Outskirts (3:20pm), Flyjack (2:10pm), Jimmy & the Mustangs (1pm), Cinders (noon) [Neches Stage]
  • Vallejo (6:40pm), Sefo (5:20pm), Grupo Frackaso (4pm), La Frenetika (2:40pm), El Ochete (1:20pm), Boca Abajo (noon) [Trinity Stage]
  • noon-8pm, free on 6th Street (between Congress and IH35) [+]


divider


Monday, May 9, 2016 [link]


Sem Hastro, The Pessimists, Mirror, Body Pressure + Obedience at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Echo Beds, Brick Top Blues Band, Breathing Problem, Kiran Arora, BRR x GLA x Saca Mocos, Future Blondes (DJ) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jason and the Annihilators, Geranium Drive, Bahamacide at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The North Door presents Sole, DJ Pain, BLXPLTN, Slop Musket, JT Whitfield at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
The Atom Age, The Soaks, Basketball Shorts at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Key Frogs, Motion Planet, Arielle LaGuette at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Virginity, Bleachfield, Ignatius Telles, DIY DJ Cassette Tapes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Djamberry Caravan (10pm), Roger Wallace (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Peasant Moon at Whisler's (1816 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Tuesday, May 10, 2016 [link]


Torche, Wild Throne, Eagle Claw at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm, fb]
Beach Slang, Potty Mouth, Dyke Drama, Gentlemen Rogues at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Nomad City, First Year on Earth, Brieanna Grace at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Obsolete Machines, Strange Mothers, The DiMaggios at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Flavorsound presents Pop Punk Night with The Capitalist Kids, The Red Heroes, Retirement Home at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
On The Cinder, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wil Cope, John Wesley Coleman at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Shawn Nelson, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Todd Rundgren featuring John Ferenzik, Jesse Gress, Prairie Prince, Kasim Sulton at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Paul Simon at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 [link]


Ooni, Fala, Poly Action, The Villettes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Red City Radio, Russian Girlfriends, Bum Out at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nihil, Cursus, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Sambol, Julian Neel, Spencer Garland at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Freddie Gibbs, Jay IDK at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Danny Barnes at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Finite Fidelity, Mode Dodeca, No I'm the Leader, Pleasant Valley (9pm), Ethan Azarian with Jeff Johnston & Lindsey Verrill (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
saint Lo Gun, Sho Galago, Derek, Gil Ganesh at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]

Thursday, May 12, 2016 [link]


Kay Odyssey, Suspirians, Moonsicles, Gossamer Frontier at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, fb]
Black Vice & Crawl Tour Kick Off with Thunderkief, Expander at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Black Basalm, Wicker, Caitlin Kraus-Torres, Aaron Roman at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Pride, Full Moon Medicine, Ley Line, Hard Luck Down at The Swan Dive [+] [8:00pm, free]
Hear No Evil with Sara Sasaki (violin), James Burch (cello), ShihYen Chen (clarinet), Marley Eder (flute), Monica Kang (piano), Cory Fica (percussion) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Semi Charmed Kind of Show with Mike Wiebe, Vanessa Gonzalez, Arielle LaGuette, Roxy Castillo, Pat Dean, Katie Pengra, Louie Sanchez, Lisa Friedrich, Kelse Rodgers at The New Movement Theater (616 Lavaca St.) [+] [7:45pm, 18+, byob, info]
Drake White and the Big Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fortune My Foe, Sun June, Ariana Bina (10pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Daymares, If X Was Z at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Lynch Mob, Roc Holiday, Snake Skin Prison at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
ACL TV Taping with Paul Simon at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday (I'm In Love), May 13, 2016 [link]


Friday The 13th Part II - KOOP Benefit with The Mind Spiders, The Hex Dispensers at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
KUTX Live with Tameca Jones, El Tule at Mueller [+] [7pm, free, fb]
The Cure, The Twilight Sad at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
RAD (Rhett and Dean), Strange Squares, SXSW, Ex-Legionnaires at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Foot Chester, ST 37 at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Total Abuse, Dan Doyle Loop Set, Future Blonds, DJ Matt Lyons at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Anamanaguchi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Death Will Tremble (album release), Death motif, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:30pm]
The Ugly Beats, Trout Fishing in America, The Mooks at Strange Brew (5326 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Moving Panoramas, Baby Bleu, Rose Selavy at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
From Indian Lakes at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Daniel Martin Moore at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Migrant Kids (EP release), The Digital Wild, Black Books, Making Movies at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Patty Griffin - Benefit for Breakthrough Austin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Wreckless Eric, Sailor Poon, Dune Buggy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
J Boog, Hirie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Mephiskapheles, Al Shire and The Inverters, Benny vs. The Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jamey Simms, Sovereign Dame, Royal Forest at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Fledglings, Indoor Kids, Belles of the Levee at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [fb]
Ill Nino, Bobaflex, Terror Universal, Death of a Dream at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Nihil (Boston), ASS, Hiss at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Seu Jacinto, Big State at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Core, Euphorian, New Age Love at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [fb]
Elephante at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Magic Man, The Griswolds, Panama Wedding at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Nightowls, Emily Bell at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, May 14, 2016 [link]


Woozyhelmet, Ex-Cousins, Economy Island at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
Little Steven's Underground Garage present The Sonics, The Woggles, Barrence Whitfield & The Savages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
KVRX, Ovrld, & Violet Crown Records Showcase with Tim C & The Foodstamps, Deadly Breed, Accidental Intervention, Squoze at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Linear Downfall, Boss Battle, Duran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Concrete Elite, Obedience, Ultra at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
GnarWolf, DSGNS, Ties, Versa Nova, UGLYTWIN at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:30pm]
Moodie Black, BLXPLTN, Cerulean Trade, Little Father at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Young Tongue, Tapajenga, Rain Collectors, Adam Bricks, Pema at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
The Deer (album release), Blue Healer, Anaabelle Chairlegs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Las Cafeteras, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kay Odyssey, The Be Helds, The Holy Smokes, The Mystery Achievement at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Dans le Noir with Dead Love Club, Adoration Destroyed, Aviateur, DJ MiseryMachine at Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Pretty in Pink Prom with Gold Leather, DJ's Brad Freels & DJ D.O.C., aka Matthew Doolittle at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Jimmy Smith System, Mike Nicolai at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [6pm-8pm]
DJ Mahealani at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Soul Sonic Kitchen with Eric Debris aka DOCTORMIX at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, fb]
JMBLYA. with Future, Rae Sremmurd, Crange, Keving Gates, Kehlani, Keith Ape, Jazz Cartier, Noodles, Post Malone at the Austin American Statesman (305 S. Congress Ave., in the parking lot) [+] [3pm-10pm, all ages]
Untapped Festival Austin with Atlas Genius, Deltron 3030, Jr Jr, Kaleo, Lady Lamb, Coast Modern at Carson Creek Ranch (near 71 and 183) [+]
Mark Farina at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Zoumountchi, Khali Hat, The 432Hz Ensemble (Denton) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Grounded in Music Spring Concert at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [2pm-4pm]
High Road at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Paramount & Stateside Anniversary Gala with Chris Isaak, Dale Watson & His Lone Stars, Don Leady & His Rockin' Revue, Mayeux & Broussard, Kathryn Legendre at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Dwight Yoakam at the Nutty Brown Cafe and Amphitheater (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+] [6pm doors, all ages]
Rihanna, Travis Scott at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Sunday, May 15, 2016 [link]


Trophy Pets, Que Pasa?, Easy Prey at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Epistrophy Arts presents Peter Brotzman Quartet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Blinds, Quin Galavis Band, TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Real Live Tigers, Molly Burch and Matt Hectorne at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sticky Fingers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Birds Barbershop 10 Year Birthday Blowout with DJ Girlfriend, Barton Hills Choir at Birds Barbershop (2110 South Lamar) [+] [2pm-6pm, fb]
Art Overcomes with Guy Forsyth, Bamako Airlines, The Djembabes at The Church (414 W. Johanna St.) [6:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
Bluegrass Matinee with Max Zimmet's Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Steel Betty at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Shane Cooley, Haydon HooDoo, Scott Collins, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers, Jackie Greene at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Minor Mishap Marching Band at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
KUTX Live presents Mobley, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]

divider


Monday, May 16, 2016 [link]


Wild Nothing, Charlie Hilton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Galapaghost, Kris Brown, Derrick Davis Band at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Stone Wheels, Wildfitz, Kyle Hager at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Battle Gods, Dimmer Twins, Attic Ted, Local Labels Merch Market, DIY DJ Cassette Tapes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Four Tet, Ben UFO at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
Vince Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Golden Lights, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bebel Gilberto at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

Tuesday, May 17, 2016 [link]


Encroachers, U.S.S. Battleship, Circle Pit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Good Old War, Joshua Hyslop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Crystal Myst, The Two Lips, Foxmoor Express, Brother Wives at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ssleeperhold, Shredded Nerve, Saran Man, Negative Nancy, Skullcaster, Future Blondes DJ sets at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
JMSN at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Wil Cope, John Wesley Coleman at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Motion City Soundtrack, Spill Canvas, Microwave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm]
The Neighborhood, Amir Obe, Kevin Abstract at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Shawn Nelson, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall & John Oates, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 [link]


CJ Ramone, Broken Gold, Threes Away at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Moves, Alex Napping at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
English Dogs, Disaster Strikes, Starving Wolves at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
The Deadly Vipers, Jason and the Annihilators, The Sheeps at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Nothing Song presents with Machete Western, Pearl Earl (Denton), Abacaba (Denton), The Sister Rays at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:30pm, 21+, fb]
Leon Bridges, Solo Woods at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Falsifier, Sabella, Filth, The Ansible, Dogma at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
David Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Dreamboat, Hunter Sharpe, Magic Rockers of Texas, Jack Ferrara at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Journey, The Doobie Brothers, Dave Mason at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
John Waite at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, May 19, 2016 [link]


Coma in Algiers 10th-Year Anniversary Show with Coma in Algiers, Skeleton, Mexmode at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob, fb]
Wildfires, Obsolete Machines at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Patrick Sims, Dancinatra, Brendan Bond at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Coasts, Knox Hamilton, Symmetry at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
John Evans at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Leon Bridges, Solo Woods at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
Goodnight Texas at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:15pm, all ages]
Monoceja, Kalua, Arthur Yoria at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Hogan Sullivan & guests, West TX Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dave Mason at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Florence & the Machine, Grimes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Friday, May 20, 2016 [link]


Unsane, Honky, Fuckemos at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
KUTX Live with Hard Proof, The Que Pastas at Mueller [+] [7pm, free, fb]
Ought, Priests, US Weekly at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Big Coat at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [11pm, all ages]
Solypsis, Psychiceyeclix, Meme Girls, Dope Dungeon, Wolf Party, How I Quit Crack, Hempwig, Romeo Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
We Are Scientists at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Otep, September Mourning, Through Fire, Doll Skin, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [5:30pm, 16+]
Transmission Events presents Soak at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Chakra Khan, Maxam, The Bravo, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
A Celebration of Music by Bjork with Botany, Illustrations, Black Books, Hard Proof, Little Brave, Young Tongue, Francine Thirteen, Obsolete Machines, Sparrow, Tambourine Dream at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 18+, fb]
Cold Lampin'! Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Quaker City Night Hawks, Mayeux & Broussard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Glitterbeard and Flavorsound presents Punk Rock Prom with New China, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Big Bill, Basketball Shorts, MeanGirls, Vampyre, Borzoi at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Black Pistol Fire (album release) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Pinata Protest, Los Kurados, No Way Jose, Hans Gruber and the Die Hards at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Lovvlands, The Moose (9:30pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sophisticated Boom Boom with DJ Amanda Minette at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, fb]
Punk Survives with Trek & Clay at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Manoz Zuziaz (Arizona), Hasta la Tierra, Ixteria Korrosiva, The Punks on Parade at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [11:00pm, all ages, fb]
Trine, Dawn Over Zero, Kota at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [fb]
Snarky Puppy, Michelle Willis at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Cross Record, Tele Novella at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
ACL TV Taping with Florence + the Machine at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Justin Moore, David Nail at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, May 21, 2016 [link]


Voivod, King Parrot, Child Bite at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Modern English (performing Mesh & Lace plus early 4AD singles) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Velo, Palm Daze, The Pride at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Daniel Eyes and the Vibes at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Thor Harris-Lindsey Verrill-Craig Ross, Adam Busch at Radio Coffee & Beer (4204 Manchaca Rd.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages, fb]
Bill Durham, Magic Rockers of Texas, Ruckus at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Cowboys From Hell Paso, Naked and Fearless at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Eagles of Death Metal, Thelma the Sleaze, Paul Cauthen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Son Little at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chasca, Donalla Drive, Ocean of Stars at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Sour Notes at Austin Visitor Center (602 E. 4th St.) [+] [1pm, free]
Grand Child, Caterpillar at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Sometimes a Legend, Flying Buttresses, Aurora Wilde (9:30pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lucius at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Radio Shakedown with DJ Vanessa Munoz at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Zoumountchi, La Frenetika at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [10pm]
Karaoke Underground at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+]
Orbitmann and Ground Control, London's Dungeon, Boleys at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Ney Day with SeVana Marimba, Miss Lavelle White, BettySoo, Molly Burch, Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma) at the Elisabet Ney Museum (304 E. 44th St.) [noon-5pm, fb]

Sunday, May 22, 2016 [link]


Abigail und Hansel, The Early Stages, Quttinirpaaq at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Arabot at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Libertejas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Babylon Breakers (Japan) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
KVRX presents Sunday Matinee Show with bands TBA at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Dead Petals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chris Mosely at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [noon-2pm]
KUTX Live presents Capyac, DJ Mixer Rogers at Uncle Billy's (1530 Barton Springs Rd.) [+] [2pm-6pm, free, info]
Mayer Hawthorne at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, May 23, 2016 [link]


Damien Jurado at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Damien Jurado & the Heavy Light, Ben Abraham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shells of Paradise, Pilgrimess, Blanche Guru, Cosmic Cloud at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
Vundabar, Leather Pants, The Deadly Fathoms at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Skully Temple, Dixie Chix XXX, Xathax at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, fb]
Karaoke Underground at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Horti, Bennet and Jodi, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 24, 2016 [link]


Fleshlights, Fire Retarded, Xetas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fruit Bats, Kyle Craft at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Wil Cope, John Wesley Coleman at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm]
RPMlive presents Set for the Fall, special guests at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Shawn Nelson, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Billy Broom at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Peter Frampton at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 [link]


Reagan Youth, Avenue Rockers, Widower (tour homecoming) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Christina Carter at Austin Public Library - Carver Branch (1161 Angelina St.) [+] [6pm, free, all ages, fb]
Millencolin, Success at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dead Love Club, Dirty Wormz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mrs. Magician at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pharoahs, Vomettes, The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blue October, Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Black Heart Saints at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Moebius & the Ironhide, The Weak Creatures, Noiserock Treehouse, Ethan Azarian with Jeff Johnston & Lindsey Verrill at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Wine Down with Migrant Kids, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, May 26, 2016 [link]


Severed Head of State, Tolar, Mirror, Gutter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lake of Fire (homecoming), JD Clarke, Sour Bridges at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Communion Austin: Basecamp at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Flogging Molly, The Potato Pirates at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sniper 66, Nowhere Bound at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Obnosticon, The Cuckoos, Aaron Clift Experiment, West TX Mammoths at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Goldfield Hotel, Apparitions, Melinda Joy and the Beautiful Illusion at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Communion Austin: Magna Carda, Leopold & His Fiction, Slomo Drags, Sun Seeker at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, May 27, 2016 [link]


The Zoltars, The Dizzease, Grape St., Giant Kitty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dictators NYC, Swinging Dicks, Pleasers, Leather Girls at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Big Hole, Garbage Mask, X Pussy, Gas Station of Love, Swallowing Bile, Interior One, Peasant, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Kiran Arora, Architeuthis Dux, Aunt's Analog, Rape X at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
BOYFRNDZ (record release), Caddywhompus, Transit Method, Hikes, Tia Carrera at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
ANON Magazine presents Giant Kitty (Houston), Grape St., The Zoltars, The Dizzease at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
COTFG presents Benton Roark/Arkora: Songs from the Rainshadow's Edge, Dimmer Twins at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Grady, Javier Escovedo at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Nada Surf, The Misteries at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Greyhounds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chingo Bling, Midnite, Jon Stringer at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [6:00pm, 18+]
Josh Wink at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Nic Armstrong & The Thieves, Yuma, Mountain Rag at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
A$AP Ferg, Tory Lanez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit (tour kickoff) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Maghann Wright, The Sure Thing at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
El Circo Bandito presents The Summer Sideshow Circus with The Goatsmen (Chicago) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Kev Bev Collins and the Woodland Creatures, Jean Claude Van Jamme, Demi the Daredevil, Kick Action Collective at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
AlunaGeorge, Kiiara at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Paul Renna & the Brave Companions, Black Heart Saints, Peace & the Chaos at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Uncle Lucius, Them Duqaines at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Chicago at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, May 28, 2016 [link]


Austin Jukebox #3 with Generacion Suicida, Sons of Hercules, Don Howland, Adam Busch at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
High on Fire, Eagle Claw, Bridge Farmers at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
DIIV at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Radioactivity, Birthday Suits, Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Broncho, Winter at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Brendan Bond, Booher, Union Rags at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
COTFG: Songs from the Rainshadow's Edge with Benton Roark+Jeanne Stern, Jesse Beaman (My Empty Phantom) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, fb]
The Reivers, Mike McCoy's Trompe L'oeil, Odd Dogs, Squirrel Skull, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Marmalakes, Shark Rider at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
The Ripe, Idle Declass (10pm), Jimmy Smith System, Mike Nicolai (6pm) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [free]
Zoumountchi, Kiko Villamizar, System Positive at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm]
Say Anything, mewithoutyou, Teen Suicide, Museum Mouth at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [5:30pm, all ages]
Tiny Purple Fishes at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hired Goons, Capitalist Kids at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
Memorial Weekend Party with Wild Tinderbox, Another De Sade, Recreating Eden, Oro Cassini, HexBlack at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Unloader, Day Changer at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]

Sunday, May 29, 2016 [link]


Generacion Suicida, Nosferatu, Gutter, Migraine at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4:00pm]
Lord Buffalo, Solid State Dream Suit, The Sour Notes, Dollie Barnes at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [free]
The Purple Party: In Praise of Prince with DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Mahealani, DJ Chicken George at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
Tyler the Creator, Taco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Karaoke Underground at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
The Humble Kind, Haydon HooDoo, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, May 30, 2016 [link]


Western Settings (CA), Dropped Out, Despero, Dull at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
The Two Lips, Dryspell at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Uba, Zirque Bois D'Arc, Cami Alys, DIY DJ Cassette Tapes at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Tumbling Whites, Roger Wallace at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, May 31, 2016 [link]


Caravan Palace at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Tengger Cavalry, Ignitor at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
Wil Cope, John Wesley Coleman at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm]
Adia Victoria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Shawn Nelson, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Billy Broome at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, June 1, 2016 [link]


Randy Newman at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thusday, June 2, 2016 [link]


Out of Body, Glyde at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lost in Society at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+]
Canvas People, Swimming With Bears, Fair City Fire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The X Games with Blink 182, Logic, G-Eazy, All Time Low, more TBA at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [Thursday through Sunday]

Friday, June 3, 2016 [link]


Giuda, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sumac, Jaye Jayle, William Fowler Collins at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Pale Dian (record release), Troller, Popper Burns, Krista Van Liew, Dj Lizzbeth at The Swan Dive [+] [9:30pm]
Zachman, Hello Wheels, Anthony Ray Wright at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Morgan Heritage at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Robert Ellis, Tom Brosseau at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Marshall Tucker Band at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]

Saturday, June 4, 2016 [link]


Swass Nite Vol. 3 with Creamers, Dress Code, Breathing Problem, The Sneezes, Skeleton, Lil Dippa at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Goodblood (album release), MCG at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Moving Units, Part Time, Vision at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Sam Riggs, Western Youth at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Cover Letters, Madisons, Tahoma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
School of Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Robert Ellis, Tom Brosseau at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Justin Hayward at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 5, 2016 [link]


Refused, The Coathangers, Plague Vendor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Caskets, Vampyre, Easy Prey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Mandolin Orange at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, June 6, 2016 [link]


Berner at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 7, 2016 [link]


B0RNS, Lewis del Mar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Toma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Thrice, La Dispute, Gates at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
The Atomic Bitchwax at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]

Wednesday, June 8, 2016 [link]


So So Glos, The Midgetmen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Decent Criminal, Madaline, Ready Set Reset, Destroy Orbison, We Live Like Thieves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Vigil & Thieves, Empire Machines, Nominee at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, fb]

Thursday, June 9, 2016 [link]


The Hotelier, Told Slant, Loone at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Humming House at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with The Cult, Red Sun Rising at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]

Friday, June 10, 2016 [link]


Speedy Ortiz, The Good Life at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Summer Cannibals at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Built to Spill, Lenguas Largas, Whispering Wires at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Phaeleh at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Leon Larregui at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kirk Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Manor Threat: Snakepit Comics 2013-2015 Book Release Party with Hex Dispensers, Burnt Skull, Ghost Knife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6pm-10pm, free, fb]
Rogue Wave, Floating Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Megafauna (record release) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
Wussy, AWA, Residual Kid at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Buckethead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Winds of Plague, Rings of Saturn, Enterprise Earth, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
BAS at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chris Robinson Brotherhood at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Boston, Dennis DeYoung at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]

Sunday, June 12, 2016 [link]


International Noise Conference - Austin Edition with Laundry Room Squelchers, Proud/Father, (A)Sex vs. Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Body Inflation Sequence, Grandpa Lies Again, Venison Whirled, More Eaze, Brent Fariss, sephheim, Anime Love Hotel, Where the Fuck is Vinny, Relationship Goals, Gym Mat Nap, Spider Sabich, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Lovely Sparrows, Julia Lucille, Black Blasam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
ACL TV Taping with Andra Day at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 13, 2016 [link]


Arbor Labor Union at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Day Wave at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tiny Moving Parts, Prawn, Free Throw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 [link]


King Woman, Wax Idols at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Steve Gunn at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, June 16, 2016 [link]


Sunflower Bean at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost, Kurraka, Crooked Bangs, Manikin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Creepoid, Superheaven, Spirit of the Beehive at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Solstice Festival 2016
  • Holiday Mountain (11pm), Night Drive (10pm), Continental Drift (9pm), Fort Never (8pm), High Church (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, fb]
  • Tomar and the FCs (11:45pm), Circling Drones (album release, 10:30pm), Mama K & The Shades (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, fb]
  • Ruby Jane & The Reckless (11pm), Hikes (10pm), Food Group (9pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, fb]
  • Roaring Sun (1am), Automatic Weekend (midnight), Skye Strickler (11pm), Born Again Virgins (10pm), StereoFiend (9pm), Kelli Rhodes (8pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, fb]
  • Bamako Airlines at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+]
  • Casual Interference (1:15am), Tele Novella (12:30am), Fair City Fire (11:30pm), Edison Chair (10:30pm), Dreamboat (9:30pm) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, fb]
  • Groove Think (1am), Sho Galago (midnight), BEKIND (11pm), Yuma (10pm), Oscar Ornelas (9pm), Spirit Stuff (8pm), Jonray (7pm) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm doors, fb]
  • Wildfires (1am), The Blind Owls (midnight), The Deer (11pm), Dirty Lens (10pm), Hours Quiet (9pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm doors, fb]
  • Shark Rider at the Lazy Lizard (1504 E. 6th St.) [+]

Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost, Starving Wolves, Body Pressure at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Solstice Festival 2016
  • The Octopus Project, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Mother Falcon, Ume, The Black and White Years, Megafauna, Zeale Rapz, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Hard Proof, Henry + The Invisibles, Young Tongue, Blue Healer, Heye Minds, The Bishops at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [starts at noon]
  • Wrestlers at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
  • Big Bill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Sip Sip at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Girls Rock Camp Alliance at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [noon]
Home Above at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
I Still Miss Liberty Lunch - The Reunion with members of Fastball, The Reivers, The Wild Seeds, Pressure & special guests at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [5pm, benefit for HAAM, fb]
Lick Lick, Churchwood, Frog Hair at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
2nd Street Soundcheck with Lowin, Moving Panoramas, Eastern Cameron Folkcore, Otis The Destroyer, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, GOBI, Keeper, Sour Bridges, Tameca Jones, Migrant Kids, The Warplanes [free]

Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


Joshua Radin at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yanni at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, June 20, 2016 [link]


Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


The Foreign Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


CHEW (Chicago), False Punk (FL), Chest Pain, Migraine at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Pity Sex, PWR BTTM, Petal at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 - Star Cycle with Mediums + Aux Aux at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Electric Six, In the Whale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
James Taylor & His All-Star Band at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with ERC - SET, BOHM, More Eaze, Richard Ramirez + Aunts Analog, Peter Stopschinski (Massacre of Spring), Bardo:Basho, Atop, Alex Keller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, fb]
John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with Jen Hill, Tarana, GABI, Aqualude Quintet, Graham Lambkin, Stine Janvin Motland, Montopolis at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wren & Shark Record Collective Launch Party with Montopolis, Will Courtney, Black Before Red, Indoor Kids, Brian S. Cassidy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
HeartByrne (Talking Heads tribute), Bidwell's Armada, DJ Joby at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Citizen Cope (solo acoustic) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Tsunami Bomb, 13th Victim, The Johnny Five, Gashgasm at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lake Street Dive, Walker Lukens and the Side Arms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, June 26, 2016 [link]


COTFG: NMASS2016 with Amulets, Troller, Alien Knife Fight, Mongoose, Danal Lyn w/Kyle Sanna and Alon Ilsar, Bardo Basho with Cameron Shafii, Sarah Hennies w/Stine Janvin Motland, Corey Dargel w/Steve Parker, I Speak Machine, Cory Allen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [11:00am, fb]
Gin Blossoms at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Tuesday, June 28, 2016 [link]


Nothing, Wrong, Culture Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Venom Inc, Necrophagia, The Blood Royale at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Casket Girls, Hospital Ships at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jessy Lanza at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Anti-Climax, Worm Suicide, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Sorted Scoundrels at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Wine Down with Amanda Cevallos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Elizabeth Cook, Gordy Quist (of The Band Of Heathens) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 30, 2016 [link]


King Khan and the Shrines, Giorgio Murderer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jason and the Annihilators, Beat Bodega at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]

Friday, July 1, 2016 [link]


Riverboat Gamblers, American Sharks at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Mitski, Japanese Breakfast, Jay Som at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Broken Teeth, Sigpop, Crimson Devils at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Gregory Alan Isakov and The Ghost Orchestra at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 3, 2016 [link]


Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, Saosin, The Early November at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Twenty One Pilots, Mutemath, Chef's Special at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, July 7, 2016 [link]


American Aquarium at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 8, 2016 [link]


Annihilation Time at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pinegrove, Sports, Half Waif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 10, 2016 [link]


Flight of the Conchords at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 13, 2016 [link]


White Lung, Plague Vendor at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


L7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Yoni & Geti at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 18, 2016 [link]


Maxwell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 [link]


Violent Femmes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drake, Future at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, July 22, 2016 [link]


Dylan LeBlanc at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Telefon Tel Aviv at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rhye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fear of Men at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Devil Wears Prada at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Frights, Hunny, Gym Shorts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Annual Midwives Benefit Concert with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]

Sunday, July 24, 2016 [link]


Fitz & The Tantrums, Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, July 25, 2016 [link]


Emily King, PJ Morton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Steve Miller Band at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marissa Nadler, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Muscle and Marrow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ryan Beaver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Woods at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Culture Club at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


Future Blondes, Lussuria (NYC), Breathing Problem, Kinder, The Wilderness, Swallowing Bile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


Deerhoof, Cowtown, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider


Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


The Kills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Red River Family Fest with Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Glen Hansard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

divider


Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider