Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 09, 2016



Thursday, June 9, 2016 [link]


Ralph White, Benjamin Cissner & the Apologies, John Jack Joseph at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Fat Tony, Xetas, Future Blondes at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Hotelier, Told Slant, Loone at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Laughter, Narrow Head, Burnt Skull, God's Gun, Kurraka, HP Colorway (DJ set) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Nite School presents Dope Dungeon, Millennial Grave, EbbFlo, Verhalten, DJ Silk Rodeo, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Humming House, Elise Davis at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Johnny Love, Dem, Kapsize at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Secret Levels, Frank P, Muggzy Flowz, Shaliek Mendoza (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Scott Davis, Band of Heathens at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Feed Me at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Matt Corby at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Vanilla Sugar, Those Damn Eyes, Magical Spacecat at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [9pm]
Lady Dame and the Blackboot Brothers, Texas KGB Band at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [5:00pm, free, 18+]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with The Cult, Red Sun Rising at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [main stage amphitheater]

Friday, June 10, 2016 [link]


Summer Cannibals, Lowin, Ghost Meet (members of Eagle Claw, ex-members of The Sword) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Exploded Drawing XXXV with Out of Place, $hit & $hine, OHBLIV (Richmond), Eraserfase (LA), The Deli, Blanche GURU, soundfounder, Butcher Bear at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [9pm, all ages]
Speedy Ortiz, The Good Life, Tancred, Oquoa at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Art Opening - Female Freaks in Action: Works by samantha Wendel with performances by Life Stinks (SF), Lung Letters, Nameless Frames, NIKE, Night Loner at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grivo, Troller, Glassing, UVH at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
KVRX and Austin Town Hall Records present Young Girls, Quiet Kids, Shivery Shakes, Rose Selavy at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Biker Party with Bull y Los Bufalos at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Body Rock ATX: 4th Annual Prince B'Day Jam with DJ Platurn at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fleshlights, Wet Ones, Lochness Mobsters, Adult Books, Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stargazer (Dio), Tia Carrera (The Melvins), The Maiden Killers (Iron Maiden) at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Locket, Later Days, Fader Friend, Capra at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Tupamaro, Jessica Knight (of Looming) at 2511 Diaz [7pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Quiet Clubbing A-TX Style with DJ Enano, DJ Steady B, DJ AR at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, 21+]
The Clastic, The Instrument, Dayeater at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Samantha Wendel, DJ Cody Leitholt, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Phaeleh, BoomBaptist, Sharkweek at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ben Milburn, Darkbird, Taft Mashburn at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Galapaghost, MiceElves at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Bat City Surfers, Harvey McClaughlin, The BottomFeeders, The Homewreckers, Nuclear Juarez at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ali Wagner, Vela (KC), Moonlight Gram, VOLK (9pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Leon Larregui, Costera, Andrea Franz at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jeff Plankenhorn at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hudson Mohawke at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Worm Suicide, Burn Ban, No Holiday, Odd Ball at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9pm]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business, White Ghost Shivers, Sonny Rhodes with Peterson Brothers Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
MilkDrive at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cutis Lee, Kirk Thurmond & The Millenials, The Cover Letter, Marshall Moon & Friends at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [5:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Kirk Franklin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with Chevy Metal at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [main stage amphitheater]

Saturday, June 11, 2016 [link]


Manor Threat: Snakepit Comics 2013-2015 Book Release Party with Hex Dispensers, Burnt Skull, Ghost Knife at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6pm-10pm, free, fb]
The Black Atlas, Expander, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pistolators, New Mystery Girl, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bloody Knives, Randall Holt (album release), BLXPLTN, Abigail und Hansel at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Sound & Vision: Fields Magazine Fundraiser with Roses, Pollen Rx, Jared Leibowich, Pleasure Venom, Critical Dad at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8pm]
Hundred Visions, Lake of Fire, The Sister Rays at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rogue Wave, Floating Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
My Golden Calf, Royal Forest, Feverbones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Gran Jefe Happy Hour with MexMode, Norman Ba$e & DdotElles, Pretty Shitty at Apparition Skateboards (119 E. North Loop) [+] [4:00pm, free, all ages, byob]
Karaoke Apocolypse (live band karaoke) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Second Saturday Surf with The Boss Jaguars, The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Nematoads at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9pm, free]
The East Austin Handmade Arts Market presents Progress! with Obnosticon, Fortune My Foe, Bright Shadow, Amanda Lepre at El Sapo (1900 Manor Rd.) [+] [11:00am, free, fb]
Kenny Wagner Memorial Party with Dixie Witch, The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow, Crimson Devils, Pure Luck, Dirty Charley at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Pull String Events presents Megafauna (record release), Blockhead, Migrant Kids, Young Tongue, The Warplanes, Chasca, Empire Machines, Retr0grade, Opposite Day, Casual Strangers, The Dirty Heat, Perspectives on Energy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages]
Wussy, AWA, Residual Kid at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Buckethead at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Winds of Plague, Rings of Saturn, Enterprise Earth, Bury the Rod, Of Ruins at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm]
BAS at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Screamin' J, Vampyre, Vetter Kids at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Los Rabanes at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zettajoule, Mean Jolene, Batty Jr, Sho Galago at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beat Dolls, Chasing After Alice, Stonecracker, Torque Order (9:30pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rezz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Ugly Beats, Muck & the Mires, The 24th Street Wailers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wrenfro, Amy Edwards & Yates Hagan, Mesa Inn at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Conflikto, Casual Relapse, Ixteria Korrosiva, The Stabbies at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9pm]
Boston, Dennis DeYoung at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8:30pm, fb]
Dance, Dance: A Pop-Punk/Emo Prom with DJ King Ding at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Republic of Texas Biker Rally with John Kay & Steppenwolf, Robby Keirger's Doors Set at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+] [main stage amphitheater]

Sunday, June 12, 2016 [link]


Super Thief, Buildings, False Idol, Boss Eye at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alter Der Ruine, Nite, The Nimbus, Lustron, DJ Scorpio at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
International Noise Conference - Austin Edition with Laundry Room Squelchers, Proud/Father, (A)Sex vs. Johnathan Cash, Aunt's Analog, Body Inflation Sequence, Grandpa Lies Again, Venison Whirled, More Eaze, Brent Fariss, sephheim, Anime Love Hotel, Where the Fuck is Vinny, Relationship Goals, Gym Mat Nap, Spider Sabich, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sun's Out Bun's Out Sunday with SXSW The Band, New China, Spray Tan, Popper Burns at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [1pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Shed Barbershop's 1st Annual Summer Party with High Church (DJ set), StoneCold Snugglas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [2:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Nothing Song presents The Bolos, The Dizzease, Leather Girls, The Be Helds, Semihelix at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Sister Rays, Rattlesnake Milk at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm-9pm]
Costumes, The Head, Mantra Love, The Dead Wood at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Lovely Sparrows, Julia Lucille, Black Balsam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, all ages]
Magical Spacecat, Poly Action, Fuss Ricket, Idle Ants, F799Y at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm, 18+]
Punk Rock BBQ with Zero Percent, SBS, Worm Suicide at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [2pm]
The Lonesome Band, Golden Lights, Wasted Hearts at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Lynch Mob, Roc Holiday, Snake Skin Prison at Texas Mist (1115 Old Bastrop Hwy.) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
Invoker, Beneath a Dying SUn, Sausage Fingers, Sightless Soul, Covina at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mobile Deathcamp (with Todd Evans, formerly of Gwar), Cerebral Desecration at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Galapaghost, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
High Plains Jamboree, Stovetop Rangers at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [5:30pm, free, fb]
ACL TV Taping with Andra Day at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, June 13, 2016 [link]


Black Liquid Drop (tour kick-off), Max Pain and the Groovies, The Bolos, The Two Lips at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Dope Dungeon, Ju4n, TV Honest at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
White Reaper, Ghost Knife, Basketball Shorts at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Call Me King, Call It Home, Sirona, Century of Silence at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Arbor Labor Union at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Low Standards (10pm), Roger Wallace (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 14, 2016 [link]


Zusammenbruch, Regan, Dead and Grey at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bitter Birds, Junkie, Space Battle, Teenage Sexx at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9pm, , free, 21+, fb]
Pup, Rozwell Kid, Pkew Pkew Pkew at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Day Wave, Scenery at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Tiny Moving Parts, Prawn, Free Throw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Dizzease, Muff, Soaked, Waldo and the Jeffers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sigil, Lunglust, So Unloved at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
This Ain't No Armadillo: Honky Tonk Residency with Croy & The Boys, Carson McHone, Christy Hays at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Julian Acosta at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Stone Wheels, Shawn Nelson (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Sharp (formerly Jitterbug Vipers) and Juliana Sheffield (residency) at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
The Cactus Blossoms at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 [link]


Twopiece Noiserock Showcase with Cabin Man, Chromagnus, Cumwave at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [fb]
Lock (LA), Mizery (San Diego), Response (LA), Dress Code (Houston) Skourge (Houston), The Real Cost at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
King Woman, Wax Idols, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Steve Gunn, Promised Land Sound, Shawn David McMillen at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
90's Country Night with DJ GirlFriend, DJ Cap'n Tits, DJ Tiffanie Lanmon (NM) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ghost Wolves - Make Rock N Roll Not War Residency with VOLK, Boessi Kreh Solo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Decontrol Wednesday Vol. 13 with Bombhoarder, Equinox, B.U.S.T. at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
The Chop Shop with Eliot Lipp at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Smash Trump for Socialism with Neighbors, Nicolas Azlon, Hermit Kingdom, Stuph at Spiderhouse [+] [9:00pm, 18+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
GigTown ATX Launch with Calliope Musicals, more TBA at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+]
Born Again Virgins, Altamesa, Boys Club (9:30pm), Mike Therieau (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Get a Grip, PSO, 13th Victim, The Inspected at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm]

Thursday, June 16, 2016 [link]


Mitch Stock with Loteria, Mexmode, Crocodile Tears, Wes Coleman, Mitch Fraizer & His Radiation, Nick Allison & The Players Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
A Place to Bury Strangers, Spray Paint, Troller at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Dead Broke, SXSW, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Obscured By Echoes, The Schisms, Toast Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Boys Club, Kidlat Punch, The Smile Bunch at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Caitlin Kraus Torres (record release), Molybden, Longriver at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Attendance Records Community-Wide Album Release and Anniversary Celebration with A Giant Dog, Little Will, Molly Burch, Protextor at Sekrit Theater (1145 Perry Rd.) [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Kay Odyssey, Blunderkind (Denton), Frozen Orange, Tres Oui at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fly Like Aeroplanes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Max Stalling, Zach Nytomt at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Chichamuffin Fest with La Inedita, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunflower Bean, Tele Novella at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Royce da 5'9" at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Motion Planet, Levine, Prom Threat, Mars Teller (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Wolves, Amplified Heat, Javier Escovedo & The City Lights at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Waylon Jennings Tribute with Lucas Hudgins, Doug Strahan, Billy Broome, Carson McHone, Roger Wallace, Weldon Henson, Emily Hello, Audrey Malone, Bo Porter, Bracken Hale, Jacob Alan Jaeger, Jimmie Graves, Joel Hoffman, Bobby Marlar, Dave Biller, Nathan Flemming, Kristopher Lee Wade, Matthew Puryear, Benito "Ace" Acevedo, Shawn Nelson, Charlie Mason, Johnny Dango, Sean Lewis at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Fog & Bone at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hayden James at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
College Of Hip Hop Knowledge Monthly Showcase at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost, Kurraka, Crooked Bangs, B.U.S.T., Manikin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Superheaven, Creepoid, Spirit of the Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Vorcha, A Film in Color, Funeralbloom, Glassing at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Toro Y Moi (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Great Electric Quest, Red Wizard, White Dog, Duel at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Solstice Festival 2016
  • Boni Traxton (1am), Jackson Dj-mellow J Thompson (midnight), Magna Carda (11pm), Big Bill (10pm), Retr0gRaDe (9pm), Dancinatra (8pm), fb at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Night Drive (11pm), Holiday Mountain (10pm), Continental Drift (9pm), Fort Never (8pm), High Church (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, fb]
  • Tomar and the FCs (11:45pm), Circling Drones (album release, 10:30pm), Mama K & The Shades (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, fb]
  • Twin Suns (1am), Satalights (midnight), Bamako Airlines (11pm), Bourgeois Mystics (10pm), Shark Rider (9pm), American Psychos (8pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [fb]
  • Dreamboat (11:25pm), Fair City Fire (10:30pm), Edison Chair (9:45pm), Casual Interference (9pm) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [fb]
  • Groove Think (1am), Sho Galago (midnight), BEKIND (11pm), Yuma (10pm), Oscar Ornelas (9pm), Spirit Stuff (8pm), Jonray (7pm) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm doors, fb]
  • Tele Novella (12:15am), Wildfires (11:30pm), The Blind Owls (10:45pm), Dirty Lens (9:45pm), Hooka Hey (9pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm doors, fb]
  • Toast Party (midnight), The Eastern Sea (11pm), Kindatheart (10pm), Chakra Khan (9pm) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
  • Brother Sport (1am), Paperback (midnight), Roar Shack (11pm), Indoor Creature (10pm), Futon Blonde (9pm), The Dimaggios (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm doors, fb]

Dalton Domino at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
DeadEye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gondwana at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Mob Rules (Dio tribute), War Pigs (Ozzy tribute) (10pm), Happy Haines, Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nicole Moudaber at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Grace Askew at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Indelible, Inc., The Persona, Cabrini Green, Hollow Earth at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
Deep Digs with Ace of Clubs DJs, Alamo City Soul Club DJs, Topper James, The Big Beat, Art Uro, Hector Gallegos, Jim Bradford, Matt Hendricks, Joshua LaRue, Stewart Anderson, David Haffner, Rambo Salinas, Dennis Campa, Topper James at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Oliver Heldens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Chuck Cannon at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles at Hill's Cafe (4700 S. Congress) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Wild Tinderbox, Whiskey Ignition at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Caitlin Kraus Torres at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free]
The Early Stages, RaDaM, The Desert Stars, Austi at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Signal Lost, Starving Wolves, Body Pressure, Slimy Member, Waarface at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Attic Ted, Ak-Chamel, How I Quit Crack, Butcher Bear & The Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Duel, Slow Season, Them Evils at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sabbath Crow, Cortege, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ole Creepy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leather Girls, The Nude Party, Jean, Crocodile Tears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Solstice Festival 2016
  • The Octopus Project, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Mother Falcon, Ume, The Black and White Years, Megafauna, Zeale, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Hard Proof, Henry + The Invisibles, Young Tongue, Blue Healer, Heye Minds, The Bishops at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [starts at noon]
  • Wrestlers, Common Velvet, Lou Rebecca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
  • Sip Sip at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Prism Tats, Name Sayers, Dress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Camp Alliance at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [noon]
Home Above, Shadow of Whales, Stay Level, Eyes Eat Suns, Forever Starts Today at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The OPIUO Band, Psymbionic, Gaddy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mother Falcon Music Lab (live performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
I Still Miss Liberty Lunch - The Reunion with Wild Seeds, Fastball, Javier Escovedo, Reivers, Joe King Carrasco, Pressure, Extreme Heat, special guests at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm, benefit for HAAM, fb]
Lick Lick, Churchwood, Frog Hair (10pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bellringer, Head Crusher, Slurr at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Brink of Disaster (EP release), Nahaya, Critical Assembly, Lug at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Deadly Fathoms, Guilty Match at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
What So Not, Manila Killa at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Fairbanks & The Lonesome Light, Noah and MegaFauna, Dylan Bishop at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Deep Digs with Ace of Clubs DJs, Alamo City Soul Club DJs, Topper James, The Big Beat, Art Uro, Hector Gallegos, Jim Bradford, Matt Hendricks, Joshua LaRue, Stewart Anderson, David Haffner, Rambo Salinas, Dennis Campa, Topper James at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Blood Letters, Zero Percent, Scrontongues, Shitty Advice, Lawnraker at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9pm]
Allergic to Youth, Fauna Noir at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
2nd Street Soundcheck Official After Party with Mingo Fishtrap, KP & The Boom Boom, Peter Wagner at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
2nd Street Soundcheck
  • Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, East Cameron Folkcore, Keeper, Migrant Kids, Otis The Destroyer, Lowin [East Stage, 1pm, free]
  • Tameca Jones, GOBI, Sour Bridges, Moving Panoramas, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes, The Warplanes [West Stage, 1pm, free]


Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


Day of the Dad with Street Dads, Critical Dad, Bad Dad, Little Father at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matinee Show with DUMB, 90's Vision, Leather Pants at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
Spencer Garland, Yellabellies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
At All Cost, Insvrgence, Oceanus at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Celebration of Music by Talking Heads with Zettajoule, Palm Daze (formerly Isaiah The Mosaic), Abram Shook, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5:00pm, all ages, fb]
Wheel Walker at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Max Zimmet's Hot Pickin' Bluegrass and guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Allie Armstrong, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Joshua Radin (solo acoustic), Reed Turner at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yanni at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, June 20, 2016 [link]


Bango Skank, Coattails, Torino Black at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Alaric, Pinkish Black, Blk Ops at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Cousin Crush, Batty Jr. at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aenimus, Drewsif Stalin's Musical Endeavors, The Fine Constant, The Ansible, Memories in Broken Glass, Agamemnon, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Daily Grind (PA), Low Standards (10pm), Roger Wallace (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


The Foreign Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
The Reputations, Grape St., The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
This Ain't No Armadillo: Honky Tonk Residency with Croy & The Boys, Choctaw Wildfire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Midnight Drive, Nomad City, Flyin' Lion at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Ruby Fray, Suspirians, Krista Van Liew at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Rock Puppet Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Joe Purdy, Garrison Starr at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jackie Venson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
We Are Blood Bays, Shawn Nelson (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Sharp (formerly Jitterbug Vipers) and Juliana Sheffield (residency) at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


CHEW (Chicago), False Punk (FL), Chest Pain, Migraine at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Pity Sex, PWR BTTM, Petal at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jim Ward (of ATDI, Sparta) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 - Star Cycle with Mediums + Aux Aux at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Red Bull Sound Select showcase with D.R.A.M., Loaf Muzik, Fat Tony at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, $3 with RSVP]
Borzoi (tour kickoff), Leche, Super Thief, Vampyre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves - Make Rock N Roll Not War Residency with Cartwright, Jonas Wilson, special guest at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with The Geek x VRV at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Electric Six, In the Whale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bloodpumps, Altamesa, Nic Armstrong (9:30pm), Mike Therieau (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor & His All-Star Band at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with ERC - SET, BOHM, More Eaze, Richard Ramirez + Aunts Analog, Peter Stopschinski (Massacre of Spring), Bardo:Basho, Atop, Alex Keller at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, fb]
Ssserpentsss, Xetas, Body Pressure, Lustron at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Numerators, Deep Time, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ovrld presents Lord Buffalo, Wildfires, Gossamer Frontier, Hardcore Sex at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soaked, Same Language, Tremble Out, Futon Blonde at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Candi and the Muthaload, Kool and Together at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Echocentrics (album release), Ocote Soul Sounds, DJ JLA at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Harper at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
American Psychos at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm, free, 21+, byob]
Clay Pigeons, Drugstore Gypsies, Carrie & the Cut Snakes (9pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Taiki Nulight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Brother Dege at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Microsessions with Leslie Sisson, Curtis McMurtry, Sydney Wright, Shane Dooley at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [7:00pm, RSVP]
Belcurve, Carry Illinois at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with Jen Hill, Tarana, GABI, Aqualude Quintet, Graham Lambkin, Stine Janvin Motland, Montopolis at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
A Giant Dog, Big Bill, Pleasure Venom, DJ Brother Dege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christian Bland and the Revelators, Lake of Fire, TEEVEE at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stonefield, Sweat Lodge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Top of the Bops with Rock N Roll Over (KISS Tribute), DJs Tweedy & Desi B at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Major Grizz, Sik Mule, Ghostbunny at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wren & Shark Record Collective Launch Party with Montopolis, Will Courtney, Black Before Red, Indoor Kids, Brian S. Cassidy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Outlines with Brodinski, Ryan Hemsworth, Shlohmo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs at location TBA [6pm, all ages]
HeartByrne (Talking Heads tribute), Bidwell's Armada, DJ Joby at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Mutant Press, Something Called Nothing, Bat City Surfers at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Abstract Rude, Mindz of a Different Kind, Notion, Dialek, Meganoke at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Los Kurados, Hans Grubber, Die Hard at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Citizen Cope (solo acoustic) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
SuperEtte, War Daddies, The Fledglings, Ben de la Cour (9pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Eastside Soul Session: Afro-Soul meets Chicano-Soul with Big Band Tejano, Afrofreque, Como Las Movies, Aldo Caldo, Macizo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Kalu james, Graham Wilkinson (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Low Steppa at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Warm Up (TX Edition) with Johnny Walker (Dusty Grooves) at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Flatlanders at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Ice Cold Singles, The Service Industry at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
We Are Not Men, John Wesley Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [midnight]
COTFG: NMASS2016 with Amulets, Troller, Alien Knife Fight, Mongoose, Danal Lyn w/Kyle Sanna and Alon Ilsar, Bardo Basho with Cameron Shafii, Sarah Hennies w/Stine Janvin Motland, Corey Dargel w/Steve Parker, I Speak Machine, Cory Allen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [11:00am, fb]
OBN IIIs, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Govinda, Bliss Goddess at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Altercation Mid-Summer Night Scream with The Grizzly Band, Hexist, Sabbath Crow, Dallas Uber Alles, Cunto at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Tsunami Bomb, 13th Victim, The Johnny Five, Gashgasm at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon Music Lab (live performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Dead Music Capital Band, Pong, My Education at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hector Ward & the Big Time at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lake Street Dive, Walker Lukens and the Side Arms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Goodnight Goddess, Fett (11:30pm), Cory Branan, The Hummingbirds (9pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Stefano Noferini, Barbuto, Shane Anthony at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Darrell Scott at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bubble Puppy, Jeff Clark at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, Ringo Deathstarr at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 26, 2016 [link]


The Joe Jacksons at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
COTFG: NMASS2016 with Electric Azmaris (The Azmaris expanded ensemble), Randy Reynolds + Dieter Giesler, ECCS, LSJ, Thomas Mortigan, Hear No Evil, Sound Cycle (bicycle activity) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00am, all ages]
Six7teen, Dropped Out, Moronic Behavior at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Stone Wheels, Lynette and Lefty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ziemba, Ruby Fray, Molybden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Naytronix, Tres Oui at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
New Mystery Girl, The Daymares at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Sailor Gaines, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gin Blossoms at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 27, 2016 [link]


Las Robertas, Crocodile Tears, Typical Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Venom Inc, Necrophagia, The Blood Royale at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Black, Wizard Rifle, Clrvoyant at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Browning, Bermuda, Fire from the Gods at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Low Standards (10pm), Roger Wallace (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 28, 2016 [link]


Nothing at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Nothing, Wrong, Culture Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
P I N K O, Super Thief, True Empty, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jana Horn, Longriver, Chase Weinacht at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stone Wheels, Shawn Nelson (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Sharp (formerly Jitterbug Vipers) and Juliana Sheffield (residency) at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Kevin Morby, Big Thief at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Casket Girls, Hospital Ships at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Conflict, Grand Collapse, Total Chaos, Deadly Reign, The Scandals at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bahamacide, Retina Trash, Goldbloom at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Aaron Clift Experiment, Gypsy, Naked Maja at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Jessy Lanza at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Max Zimmet & Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Carrie Henschell at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Anti-Climax, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Bad Dad at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nathan Kalish & the Last Callers, Altamesa, Moldyben (9:30pm), Mike Therieau (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Wine Down with Amanda Cevallos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Elizabeth Cook, Gordy Quist (of The Band Of Heathens) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 30, 2016 [link]


King Khan and the Shrines, Giorgio Murderer, Sailor Poon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jason and the Annihilators, Josh Allen and the Whiskey Brothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
New Madrid at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Basketball Shorts (vinyl release), Flesh LIghts, Foreign Mothers, Popper Burns at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Feeding Texas presents the Lone Star Beer Texas Heritage Fest with Shovels & Rope, Okkervil River, Matthew Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), Girl in a Coma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, fb]
Jeff Austin Band, The Deer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jay Satellite (9pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Joe Jacksons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 1, 2016 [link]


Will Courtney (CD release), John Wesley Coleman, Ramsay Midwood, Siberian Traps at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Riverboat Gamblers, American Sharks at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
The Nothing Song presents Football Etc, All People (New Orleans), Hikes, Honey and Salt, MeanGirls at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
KVRX presents Tilly Loom, Skip Hobby, Duo Contra, Dreamboat, Tocaio at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bixel Boys, Hunter Siegel at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Black Joe Lewis, Sweet Spirit, Ghost Wolves at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Mitski, Japanese Breakfast, Jay Som at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Heavy Petting, Early Internet at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Weird Destiny Productions presents "Let's Create Something Magical" Vol. 3 New Fumes, Holy Wave, Ouiness, Treasure Mammal, No Cops at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Broken Teeth, Sigpop, Crimson Devils at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Autograf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Watters (album release), Kev Bev & the Woodland Creatures, The Halfways at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drudge, O'Kingdom, Modern Day Kings, D-Reil, Orchards at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Charlie Belle, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gregory Alan Isakov and The Ghost Orchestra, Langhorne Slim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hernan Cattaneo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 3, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy 4th of July Till I Die with Dinos Boys, The Bad Lovers, Sister Rays, Teenage Cavegirl, Secret Bad Boys at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hemingway, Sidechick, Honey and Salt, Locket at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Delicate Boys, Sure at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Monster and the Bears at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Way Out West at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, Saosin, The Early November at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, July 4, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy 4th of July Till I Die with Dinos Boys, Pleasers, Jean, The Be-Helds, Savage Pinks at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, fb]
Duncan Fellows, Hunter Jones, The Soap, Thom Simon, Free Kittens & Bread at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson & Family, Brantley Gilbert, Jamey Johnson featuring special guest Alison Krauss, Kris Kristofferson, Lee Ann Womack, Shakey Graves, Leon Russell, Jamestown Revival, more at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Tuesday, July 5, 2016 [link]


Sunshine Ward, Lace, Obedience at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Mommy Tonk & the Assless Chaps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Weedeater at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Groves, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Psycroptic, Beyond Creation, Rivers of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Twenty One Pilots, Mutemath, Chef's Special at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, July 7, 2016 [link]


Sun June, Jesse Woods, Austin Leonard Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Prions, Flesh Hoarder, Dirty Charley at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Louisahhh at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
American Aquarium at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 8, 2016 [link]


Annihilation Time, Muther, Snooty Garbagement, Torture Garden at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Funeral Ash, Thundertank, Varicose, Manifest Insanity, Doldre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Night Beats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venoms, Seres, Barf Bag, SXSW at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Element A440, New World Architects, Adoration Destroyed at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Bravo, Ghostbunny, Maxum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Claptone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Mike and The Moonpies, Harvest Thieves at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Annihilation Time, Fuck You Pay Me, Dirty Ghosts, Obedience at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sons of Hercules at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pinegrove, Sports, Half Waif at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Gents, The Cover Letter, Dylan Tanner Band, Outskirts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cody Sparks Band, Robynn Shayne, The Traveling Ones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
#retroAF with DJ Roger Wilson at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 10, 2016 [link]


Bottlecap Mountain, Karma Delivery Unit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Zakk Wylde, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown, Jared James Nichols at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
98 Degrees, O-Town, Dream, Ryan Cabrera at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Monday, July 11, 2016 [link]


Death Cat (LA), Leche, Grease Streak at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Deflowered, Fox Island, Cum Ocean, Officer Problem at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Coma In Algiers, Action Beat (UK), Opening Bell (NYC), Quttinirpaaq at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Union Specific, Poly Action, Ethan Larsh, Tim Franklin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Vale of Pnath, Singularity at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lonesome Band, Golden Lights, The Wasted Hearts at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 13, 2016 [link]


White Lung, Plague Vendor at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Krista Van Liew, Boosegumps, Microsoft Saint, Hola Beach at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 14, 2016 [link]


Honey and Salt, A.M. Feelgood, Good Talk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Esme Patterson at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kill the Noise, WUKI, Wavedash at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Jardin Telling Band, Cari Q, Kickaction Collective, Eric Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, July 15, 2016 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Zone, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Felix Da Housecat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dead Love Club, Shimmer Island at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
On An On at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bob Schneider with Tosca String Quartet at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


L7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Yoni & Geti at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Controvsy and Lights & Music Collective present Drake vs Kanye (tribute party) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Drezo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Art of Rap Festival with Public Enemy, Ice-T, Naughty By Nature, Mobb Deep, Grandmaster Melle Mel and Scorpio, EPMD, The Sugarhill Gang, Kurtis Blow, host Chiefrocker Busy Bee at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, July 18, 2016 [link]


Maxwell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 19, 2016 [link]


Hovvdy, Puppy, Thelma, Caroline Says at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MKIO at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mankind is Obsolete at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 [link]


Big Business at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kitten, Clean Spill at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Violent Femmes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drake, Future at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 21, 2016 [link]


Yorick, Free Kittens & Bread, Tomato Dodgers, Jess Knight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Fall of Troy, '68, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, July 22, 2016 [link]


JT Whitfield, Les Temps Barbares, Lower Tar, Amulets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian, The Stargazer Lilies, Ultraviolet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Stephen "Ragga" Marley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hatchet Wound, More Eaze, Taken By Savages, Masculine Pain at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whitney, Michael Rault at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ghost Bath, Underling, He Whose Ox is Gored at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
John Baumann, Flatland Cavalry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Catz n Dogz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dylan LeBlanc at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
(Baby Got) Back to the 90's featuring Naughty By Nature, En Vogue, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Color Me Badd, Tone Loc, Sisqo, 2 Live Crew at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Telefon Tel Aviv, BOAN, Soundfounder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rhye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fear of Men, Puro Instinct at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Camp Soul Clap & Dance Off with Jonathan Toubin at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Krudas Cubensi (CD release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Hunny, The Frights, Gym Shorts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris Lake at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Annual Midwives Benefit Concert with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Lawrence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 24, 2016 [link]


Fitz & The Tantrums, Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Astrixion, Beyond the Dead, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Hex Black, Until Atlantis Falls at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, July 25, 2016 [link]


Emily King, PJ Morton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Boris, Earth, Shitstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dark Sermon, Exalt at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Steve Miller Band, Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Steven Tyler at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 28, 2016 [link]


Pull String Events presents Yuma, Shapescenes, The Khost, Mamahawk (video release), Chill Russell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Anna Wise & Sonnymoon, Keeper, Butcher Bear and the Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Brady Beal, West Texas Mammoths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered, Lions of Tsavo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marissa Nadler, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Muscle and Marrow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Kay Odyssey (tour kickoff), The Stacks, The Dizzease at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grundles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ryan Beaver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Secret of Boris, Dawn Over Zero, Solice, Raider, Phoenix Recoil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Ekali at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


TTNG at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Helstar (album release), Omen, Death of a Dream, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sean McConnell, Troy Cartwright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Gents, P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang, Patrice Pike at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Woods at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Us the Duo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Culture Club, The English Beat at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, August 4, 2016 [link]


Groove Think, Ghostbunny, Beat Bodega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


Future Blondes, Lussuria (NYC), Breathing Problem, Kinder, The Wilderness, Swallowing Bile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Lee Foss at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Saturday, August 6, 2016 [link]


Second Lovers, Emily Bell, Blue Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


Muuy Biien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Monday, August 8, 2016 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, August 10, 2016 [link]


Psychic Temple, Linen Closet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


Parquet Courts, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


Deerhoof, Cowtown, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Kyle Craft at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Pachanga presents Omara Portuondo & Eliades Ochoa (of Buena Vista Social Club) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, August 20, 2016 [link]


Eve 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre, Finite Fidelity, Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 25, 2016 [link]


Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Jazzus Lizard featuring David Yow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Snake Skin Prison, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Night Bass Summer Phases with Kill Frenzy, AC Slater, Landis Lapace, bot, Petey Clicks at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]

divider


Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Cobalt, Mantar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Kills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Thyrgrim, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Expander, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]
Tritonal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Glen Hansard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


St. Vitus at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


Anti-Nowhere League at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Flume, Chris Stapleton, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Blue October, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, St. Lucia, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, AlunaGeorge, Raury, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, Lewis Del Mar, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Honne, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Maren Morris, Israel Nash, Bayonne, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, Nawas, July Talk, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, Basia Bulat, Los Coast, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Margaret Glaspy, VHS Collection, New Madrid, Amanda Shires, Luke Winslow-King, Welshley Arms, Liza Anne, The Gills, Gospel Silvertones, Endurance, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

divider


Friday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, Willie Nelson, The Chainsmokers, Flume, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Kacey Musgraves, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Atlas Genius, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Saint Motel, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, Raury, The Struts, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, The Wombats, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Haelos, Foy Vance, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Eagulls, Lincoln Durham, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Nawas, July Talk, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Magna Carda, Blue Healer, Keeper, Avery*Sunshine, Slaves (UK), Amasa Hines, Tennyson, Pearl Charles, Khruangbin, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, Elise Davis, Shawn Pander, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, The River City Christianettes, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]

divider


Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


King, Eryn Allen Kane at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider