Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 16, 2016



Thursday, June 16, 2016 [link]


Mitch Stock with Loteria, Mexmode, Crocodile Tears, Wes Coleman, Mitch Fraizer & His Radiation, Nick Allison & The Players Lounge at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Typical Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm, free]
A Place to Bury Strangers, Spray Paint, Troller at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm, fb]
Dead Broke, SXSW, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christeene, Woozyhelmet at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Obscured By Echoes, The Schisms, Toast Party at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Boys Club, Kidlat Punch, The Smile Bunch at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Caitlin Kraus Torres (record release), Molybden, Longriver at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Attendance Records Community-Wide Album Release and Anniversary Celebration with A Giant Dog, Little Will, Molly Burch, Protextor at Sekrit Theater (1145 Perry Rd.) [+] [7pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
ACE presents Bloomsday - a celebration of James Joyce & Irishness with Sean Orr & Friends, Thomas "Doc" Grauzer at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Kay Odyssey, Blunderkind (Denton), Frozen Orange, Tres Oui at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Fly Like Aeroplanes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Max Stalling, Zach Nytomt at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Chichamuffin Fest with La Inedita, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sunflower Bean, Tele Novella at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Royce da 5'9" at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Murder Junkies (25th anniversary tour), Sabbath Crow, Screech of Death, Worm Suicide at Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Motion Planet, Levine, Prom Threat, Mars Teller (9:30pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Wolves, Amplified Heat, Javier Escovedo & The City Lights at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Waylon Jennings Tribute with Lucas Hudgins, Doug Strahan, Billy Broome, Carson McHone, Roger Wallace, Weldon Henson, Emily Hello, Audrey Malone, Bo Porter, Bracken Hale, Jacob Alan Jaeger, Jimmie Graves, Joel Hoffman, Bobby Marlar, Dave Biller, Nathan Flemming, Kristopher Lee Wade, Matthew Puryear, Benito "Ace" Acevedo, Shawn Nelson, Charlie Mason, Johnny Dango, Sean Lewis at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Otis the Destroyer, Skyline, MCG at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Fog & Bone at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hayden James at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
College Of Hip Hop Knowledge Monthly Showcase at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm]

Friday, June 17, 2016 [link]


Signal Lost, Kurraka, Crooked Bangs, B.U.S.T., Manikin at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Superheaven, Creepoid, Spirit of the Beehive at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Vorcha, A Film in Color, Funeralbloom, Glassing at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Toro Y Moi (DJ set) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Peligrosa (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
The Nude Party, Goldbloom, The Sister Rays, Thanks Light at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop Night at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Great Electric Quest, Red Wizard, White Dog, Duel at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Solstice Festival 2016
  • Boni Traxton (1am), Jackson Dj-mellow J Thompson (midnight), Magna Carda (11pm), Big Bill (10pm), Retr0gRaDe (9pm), Dancinatra (8pm), fb at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]
  • Night Drive (11pm), Holiday Mountain (10pm), Continental Drift (9pm), Fort Never (8pm), High Church (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, fb]
  • Tomar and the FCs (11:45pm), Circling Drones (album release, 10:30pm), Mama K & The Shades (9:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, fb]
  • Twin Suns (1am), Satalights (midnight), Bamako Airlines (11pm), Bourgeois Mystics (10pm), Shark Rider (9pm), American Psychos (8pm) at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [fb]
  • Dreamboat (11:25pm), Fair City Fire (10:30pm), Edison Chair (9:45pm), Casual Interference (9pm) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [fb]
  • Groove Think (1am), Sho Galago (midnight), BEKIND (11pm), Yuma (10pm), Oscar Ornelas (9pm), Spirit Stuff (8pm), Jonray (7pm) at The Blackheart (86 Rainey St.) [+] [6pm doors, fb]
  • Tele Novella (12:15am), Wildfires (11:30pm), The Blind Owls (10:45pm), Dirty Lens (9:45pm), Hooka Hey (9pm) at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm doors, fb]
  • Toast Party (midnight), The Eastern Sea (11pm), Kindatheart (10pm), Chakra Khan (9pm) at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [fb]
  • Brother Sport (1am), Paperback (midnight), Roar Shack (11pm), Indoor Creature (10pm), Futon Blonde (9pm), The Dimaggios (8pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7pm doors, fb]

Dalton Domino at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Natasha Leggero & Moshe Kasher at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9pm, all ages]
DeadEye at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Gondwana, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Old Crow Medicine Show, Margo Price at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Black Eyed Vermillion, Urban Pioneers, Blackgrass Gospel, Moose's Last Stand at Badlands (1203 Chicon St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Mob Rules (Dio tribute), War Pigs (Ozzy tribute) (10pm), Happy Haines, Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nicole Moudaber at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Grace Askew at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Indelible, Inc., The Persona, Cabrini Green, Hollow Earth at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, fb]
Deep Digs with Ace of Clubs DJs, Alamo City Soul Club DJs, Topper James, The Big Beat, Art Uro, Hector Gallegos, Jim Bradford, Matt Hendricks, Joshua LaRue, Stewart Anderson, David Haffner, Rambo Salinas, Dennis Campa, Topper James at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Oliver Heldens at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Chuck Cannon at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Aaron McDonnell & The Neon Eagles at Hill's Cafe (4700 S. Congress) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Wild Tinderbox, Whiskey Ignition at Anderson Mill Pub (10401 Anderson Mill Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Selena Gomez, DNCE at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, June 18, 2016 [link]


Caitlin Kraus Torres at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:00pm, free]
The Early Stages, RaDaM, The Desert Stars, Austi at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Signal Lost, Starving Wolves, Body Pressure, Slimy Member, Waarface at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Attic Ted, Ak-Chamel, How I Quit Crack, Butcher Bear & The Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
ST 37 (CD/cassette/digital release), Future Museums, Quttinirpaaq at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, fb]
The Mix Up Grand Opening Party with DJ 2DQ at Spiderhouse [+] [8:30pm, free, 18+]
Sweat Lodge, Duel, Slow Season, Them Evils at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sabbath Crow, Cortege, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ole Creepy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leather Girls, The Nude Party, Jean, Crocodile Tears at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Taft, Reservations, Chase Weinacht at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jess Wiliamson, Mirror Travel, RF Shannon at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Solstice Festival 2016
  • The Octopus Project, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Mother Falcon, Ume, The Black and White Years, Megafauna, Zeale, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Hard Proof, Henry + The Invisibles, Young Tongue, Blue Healer, Heye Minds, The Bishops at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [starts at noon]
  • Wrestlers, Common Velvet, Lou Rebecca at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10:30pm]
  • Sip Sip at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Prism Tats, Name Sayers, Dress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Camp Alliance at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [noon]
Home Above, Shadow of Whales, Stay Level, Eyes Eat Suns, Forever Starts Today at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Local H (playing As Good As Dead) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The OPIUO Band, Psymbionic, Gaddy at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Mother Falcon Music Lab (live performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
I Still Miss Liberty Lunch - The Reunion with Wild Seeds, Fastball, Javier Escovedo, Reivers, Joe King Carrasco, Pressure, Extreme Heat, special guests at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm, benefit for HAAM, fb]
Lick Lick, Churchwood, Frog Hair (10pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bellringer, Head Crusher, Slurr at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Brink of Disaster (EP release), Nahaya, Critical Assembly, Lug at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Deadly Fathoms, Guilty Match at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages, fb]
What So Not, Manila Killa at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Fairbanks & The Lonesome Light, Noah and MegaFauna, Dylan Bishop at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Deep Digs with Ace of Clubs DJs, Alamo City Soul Club DJs, Topper James, The Big Beat, Art Uro, Hector Gallegos, Jim Bradford, Matt Hendricks, Joshua LaRue, Stewart Anderson, David Haffner, Rambo Salinas, Dennis Campa, Topper James at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Meshed Up Productions presents with Six7teen, Joe Ben Experiment at The Gatsby (708 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Blood Letters, Zero Percent, Scrontongues, Shitty Advice, Lawnraker at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [9pm]
Allergic to Youth, Fauna Noir at Hi Hat Public House (2121 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
2nd Street Soundcheck Official After Party with Mingo Fishtrap, KP & The Boom Boom, Peter Wagner at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, John Fullbright at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors, 6pm show]
2nd Street Soundcheck
  • Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, East Cameron Folkcore, Keeper, Migrant Kids, Otis The Destroyer, Lowin [East Stage, 1pm, free]
  • Tameca Jones, GOBI, Sour Bridges, Moving Panoramas, Daniel Eyes & The Vibes, The Warplanes [West Stage, 1pm, free]


Sunday, June 19, 2016 [link]


Benefit for the victims of gun violence and hate crimes with World Gone Mad, The Stabbies, Josh Langford, Ghost Knife, Bat City Surfers, Starving Wolves at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5pm]
Day of the Dad with Street Dads, Critical Dad, Bad Dad, Little Father at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Matinee Show with DUMB, 90's Vision, Leather Pants at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
Spencer Garland, Yellabellies at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
At All Cost, Insvrgence, Oceanus at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
A Celebration of Music by Talking Heads with Zettajoule, Palm Daze (formerly Isaiah The Mosaic), Abram Shook, Casual Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5:00pm, all ages, fb]
David Israel, Prom Threat, Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wheel Walker at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Max Zimmet's Hot Pickin' Bluegrass and guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Allie Armstrong, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Joshua Radin (solo acoustic), Reed Turner at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
The Avett Brothers at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Yanni at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, June 20, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy Nights with King Buffalo (Rochester, NY), Chiefs (Phoenix),Bongoloid at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, free]
This Is Austin, Not That Great with Kaleidoscope (NYC), Dark Thoughts (Philly), Gutter, Lung Letters, New China at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Bango Skank, Coattails, Torino Black at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Ralph White + Steve Marsh, Radarcave, Quttinirpaaq + Steve Marsh, Aurora Plastics Company, Local Labels Merch Market, New Media Art and Sound Summit Pre-Party at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Alaric, Pinkish Black, Blk Ops at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Cousin Crush, Batty Jr. at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Tokyo Police Club, We Were Promised Jetpacks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Aenimus, Drewsif Stalin's Musical Endeavors, The Fine Constant, The Ansible, Memories in Broken Glass, Agamemnon, Halogen at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Daily Grind (PA), Low Standards (10pm), Roger Wallace (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tuesday, June 21, 2016 [link]


The Foreign Exchange at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
The Reputations, Grape St., The Sister Rays at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
This Ain't No Armadillo: Honky Tonk Residency with Croy & The Boys, Choctaw Wildfire at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Midnight Drive, Nomad City, Flyin' Lion at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Ruby Fray, Suspirians, Krista Van Liew at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Fragile Rock: The World's First Emo Rock Puppet Band at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Joe Purdy, Garrison Starr at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jackie Venson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
We Are Blood Bays, Shawn Nelson (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Sharp (formerly Jitterbug Vipers) and Juliana Sheffield (residency) at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]
Gordon Lightfoot at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 [link]


CHEW (Chicago), False Punk (FL), Chest Pain, Migraine at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm, all ages, fb]
Pity Sex, PWR BTTM, Petal at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jim Ward (of ATDI, Sparta) at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 - Star Cycle (sound and visual installation), Dusking, Tonal Proximity, Concord at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:45pm, free, fb]
Red Bull Sound Select showcase with D.R.A.M., Loaf Muzik, Fat Tony at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, $3 with RSVP]
Borzoi (tour kickoff), Leche, Super Thief, Vampyre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires, The Continuums at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ghost Wolves - Make Rock N Roll Not War Residency with Cartwright, Jonas Wilson, special guest at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Chop Shop with The Geek x VRV at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Electric Six, In the Whale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bloodpumps, Altamesa, Nic Armstrong (9:30pm), Mike Therieau (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor & His All-Star Band at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thursday, June 23, 2016 [link]


Love Y'all. A Queercore Benefit for the Pulse Shooting Victims with DJ Rob Yazzie, Mom Jeans, Dead Sally, Pleasure Venom, Nameless Frames, more TBA at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, 21+, fb]
COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with Cameron Shafii, Spencer Dobbs + Robin Kathleen Williams, Soft Healer + Drew Liverman, Alex Keller, ATOP, Bardo:Basho, Peter Stopschinski's Massacre of Spring, Aunt's Analog + TEF, More Eaze, BOHM, Colin Sheffield + James Rippie, Ladybrain Studios Workshop, Experimental Response Cinema at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at noon, fb]
Ssserpentsss, Xetas, Body Pressure, Lustron at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Numerators, Deep Time, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Ovrld presents Lord Buffalo, Wildfires, Gossamer Frontier, Hardcore Sex at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Soaked, Same Language, Tremble Out, Futon Blonde at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Candi and the Muthaload, Kool and Together at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Echocentrics (album release), Ocote Soul Sounds, DJ JLA at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Shane Harper at Empire Garage (604 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
American Psychos at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm, free, 21+, byob]
Clay Pigeons, Drugstore Gypsies, Carrie & the Cut Snakes (9pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Taiki Nulight at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Brother Dege at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Microsessions with Leslie Sisson, Curtis McMurtry, Sydney Wright, Shane Dooley at the Gibson Guitar Showroom (3601 South Congress Suite G400) [+] [7:00pm, RSVP]
Belcurve, Carry Illinois at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John Carpenter: Live Retrospective - performing themes from his classic films and new compositions at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [4:30pm doors, 6pm show]
John Mayall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Friday, June 24, 2016 [link]


Eastside Suicides, The Weird at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, fb]
COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with Jen Hill, Tarana, GABI, Aqualude (Dana Lyn's s Mother Octopus ensemble), Graham Lambkin, Stine Janvin Motland, Montopolis, Rick Reed, Adam Pacione, Ableton and improvisation workshop with Tarana at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [12:00pm, all ages, fb]
A Giant Dog, Big Bill, Pleasure Venom, DJ Brother Dege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Christian Bland and the Revelators, Lake of Fire, TEEVEE at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stonefield, Sweat Lodge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Top of the Bops with Rock N Roll Over (KISS Tribute), DJs Tweedy & Desi B at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Major Grizz, Sik Mule, Ghostbunny at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wren & Shark Record Collective Launch Party with Montopolis, Will Courtney, Black Before Red, Indoor Kids, Brian S. Cassidy at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Outlines with Brodinski, Ryan Hemsworth, Shlohmo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs at location TBA [6pm, all ages]
HeartByrne (Talking Heads tribute), Bidwell's Armada, DJ Joby at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Azizi Gibson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Mutant Press, Something Called Nothing, Bat City Surfers at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, 21+]
Abstract Rude, Mindz of a Different Kind, Notion, Dialek, Meganoke at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Los Kurados, Hans Grubber, Die Hard at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Citizen Cope (solo acoustic) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
SuperEtte, War Daddies, The Fledglings, Ben de la Cour (9pm), Lew Card (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Eastside Soul Session: Afro-Soul meets Chicano-Soul with Big Band Tejano, Afrofreque, Como Las Movies, Aldo Caldo, Macizo at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+]
Kalu james, Graham Wilkinson (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Low Steppa at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Warm Up (TX Edition) with Johnny Walker (Dusty Grooves) at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
The Flatlanders at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, June 25, 2016 [link]


Ice Cold Singles, The Service Industry at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
We Are Not Men, John Wesley Coleman at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sobscene Indie Disco at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [midnight]
COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with Amulets, Troller, Alien Knife Fight, Mongoose, Dana Lyn with Kyle Sanna and Alon Ilsar, Bardo:Basho, Sarah Hennies with Stine Janvin Motland, Gerritt Wittmer, Corey Dargel with Steve Parker, Brent Fariss ensemble, I Speak Machine, Francois Minaux + Laura Brackney, Graham Lambkin, film by Zac Trager, meditation with Cory Allen at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10am doors, fb]
OBN IIIs, Total Abuse at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Gary, The Midgetmen, Que Pasa? at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, fb]
Govinda, Bliss Goddess at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Altercation Mid-Summer Night Scream with The Grizzly Band, Hexist, Sabbath Crow, Dallas Uber Alles, Cunto at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Tsunami Bomb, 13th Victim, The Johnny Five, Gashgasm at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Mother Falcon Music Lab (live performance) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Dead Music Capital Band, Pong, My Education at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thriftworks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hector Ward & the Big Time at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lake Street Dive, Walker Lukens and the Side Arms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Goodnight Goddess, Fett (11:30pm), Cory Branan, The Hummingbirds (9pm), Jenifer Jackson (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Stefano Noferini, Barbuto, Shane Anthony at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Darrell Scott at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bubble Puppy, Jeff Clark at Threadgill's (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
My Jerusalem, Ringo Deathstarr at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, June 26, 2016 [link]


The Joe Jacksons at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
COTFG New Media Art and Sound Summit 2016 with The Azamaris + SVT Goodbye Party, Dope Dungeon, Randy Reynolds + Dieter Giesler, ECCS, LSJ, Thomas Mortigan, Hear No Evil, Sound Cycle (bicycle activity) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10:00am, all ages]
Six7teen, Dropped Out, Moronic Behavior at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Stone Wheels, Lynette and Lefty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ziemba, Ruby Fray, Molybden at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Naytronix, Tres Oui at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
New Mystery Girl, The Daymares at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Sailor Gaines, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gin Blossoms at One World Theater [+] [6pm and 8:30pm]

divider


Monday, June 27, 2016 [link]


Las Robertas, Crocodile Tears, Typical Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Me Mer Mo Monday with Krista Van Liew, Mono Typewriter, Ouiness, Turtleback Puppet Theater at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Venom Inc, Necrophagia, The Blood Royale at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Black, Wizard Rifle, Clrvoyant at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Browning, Bermuda, Fire from the Gods at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Blues Jam with Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Low Standards (10pm), Roger Wallace (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, June 28, 2016 [link]


Nothing at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Nothing, Wrong, Culture Abuse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
P I N K O, Super Thief, True Empty, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jana Horn, Longriver, Chase Weinacht at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Stone Wheels, Shawn Nelson (9pm), Billy Broome (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Sharp (formerly Jitterbug Vipers) and Juliana Sheffield (residency) at Tellers (607 Trinity) [+] [5:00pm, donations accepted, 18+]

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 [link]


Big Thief at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Kevin Morby, Big Thief at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Casket Girls, Hospital Ships at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Conflict, Grand Collapse, Total Chaos, Deadly Reign, The Scandals at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Bahamacide, Retina Trash, Goldbloom at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Aaron Clift Experiment, Gypsy, Naked Maja at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Muff, The Two Lips, Sad Diet at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jessy Lanza at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Max Zimmet & Hot Pickin' Bluegrass, Carrie Henschell at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, fb]
Anti-Climax, The Lonely Revolts (CA), Bad Dad at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [5:00pm, 21+, fb]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nathan Kalish & the Last Callers, Altamesa, Moldyben (9:30pm), Mike Therieau (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Wine Down with Amanda Cevallos at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Elizabeth Cook, Gordy Quist (of The Band Of Heathens) at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Firefall at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, June 30, 2016 [link]


King Khan and the Shrines, Giorgio Murderer, Sailor Poon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jason and the Annihilators, Josh Allen and the Whiskey Brothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
New Madrid at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Basketball Shorts (vinyl release), Flesh LIghts, Foreign Mothers, Popper Burns at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Swells, The Dorms, Masaka, Mean Girls at The Metropolis Apartments (2200 S. Pleasant Valley Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]
Feeding Texas presents the Lone Star Beer Texas Heritage Fest with Shovels & Rope, Okkervil River, Matthew Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), Girl in a Coma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, fb]
Jeff Austin Band, The Deer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jay Satellite (9pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Joe Jacksons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 1, 2016 [link]


Will Courtney (CD release), John Wesley Coleman, Ramsay Midwood, Siberian Traps at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Jibber & Twitch, Jazzus Lizard, Mannequin at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Riverboat Gamblers, American Sharks at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
The Nothing Song presents Football Etc, All People (New Orleans), Hikes, Honey and Salt, MeanGirls at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
KVRX presents Tilly Loom, Skip Hobby, Duo Contra, Dreamboat, Tocaio at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
Bixel Boys, Hunter Siegel at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Black Joe Lewis, Sweet Spirit, Ghost Wolves at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [6pm]
Mitski, Japanese Breakfast, Jay Som at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Heavy Petting, Early Internet at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Weird Destiny Productions presents "Let's Create Something Magical" Vol. 3 New Fumes, Holy Wave, Ouiness, Treasure Mammal, No Cops at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Broken Teeth, Sigpop, Crimson Devils at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Autograf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Watters (album release), Kev Bev & the Woodland Creatures, The Halfways at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drudge, O'Kingdom, Modern Day Kings, D-Reil, Orchards at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Baby Cham at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Charlie Belle, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gregory Alan Isakov and The Ghost Orchestra, Langhorne Slim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Hernan Cattaneo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 3, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy 4th of July Till I Die with Dinos Boys, The Bad Lovers, Sister Rays, Teenage Cavegirl, Secret Bad Boys at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, fb]
Hemingway, Sidechick, Honey and Salt, Locket at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Delicate Boys, Sure at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Monster and the Bears at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Way Out West at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, Saosin, The Early November at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, July 4, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy 4th of July Till I Die with Dinos Boys, Pleasers, Jean, The Be-Helds, Savage Pinks at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, fb]
Duncan Fellows, Hunter Jones, The Soap, Thom Simon, Free Kittens & Bread at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Me Mer Mo Mondaywith Xander Harris, Symbol, Jezzebeam, R. Lee Dockery, Lachane, "Whip It" Spanking Booth with Jools, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Alien 2, Future Blondes DJ set, Local Merch and Gear Market at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson & Family, Brantley Gilbert, Jamey Johnson featuring special guest Alison Krauss, Kris Kristofferson, Lee Ann Womack, Shakey Graves, Leon Russell, Jamestown Revival, more at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Tuesday, July 5, 2016 [link]


Sunshine Ward, Lace, Obedience at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Permanent Makeup at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


Mommy Tonk & the Assless Chaps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Decontrol Wednesday vol. 15 with Obstruction (ex-Tolar), Waarface at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Weedeater at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Groves, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Psycroptic, Beyond Creation, Rivers of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Twenty One Pilots, Mutemath, Chef's Special at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, July 7, 2016 [link]


Sun June, Jesse Woods, Austin Leonard Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Prions, Flesh Hoarder, Dirty Charley at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Louisahhh at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
American Aquarium at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 8, 2016 [link]


Annihilation Time, Muther, Snooty Garbagement, Torture Garden at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Funeral Ash, Thundertank, Varicose, Manifest Insanity, Doldre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Night Beats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venoms, Seres, Barf Bag, SXSW at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Element A440, New World Architects, Adoration Destroyed at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
The Bravo, Ghostbunny, Maxum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Claptone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Mike and The Moonpies, Harvest Thieves at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Annihilation Time, Fuck You Pay Me, Dirty Ghosts, Obedience at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Sons of Hercules at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Pinegrove, Sports, Half Waif at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Gents, The Cover Letter, Dylan Tanner Band, Outskirts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cody Sparks Band, Robynn Shayne, The Traveling Ones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
#retroAF with DJ Roger Wilson at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 10, 2016 [link]


Bottlecap Mountain, Karma Delivery Unit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Zakk Wylde, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown, Jared James Nichols at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
98 Degrees, O-Town, Dream, Ryan Cabrera at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Monday, July 11, 2016 [link]


Death Cat (LA), Leche, Grease Streak at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


Vaginal Mustard, Deflowered, Fox Island, Cum Ocean, Officer Problem at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Coma In Algiers, Action Beat (UK), Opening Bell (NYC), Quttinirpaaq at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Union Specific, Poly Action, Ethan Larsh, Tim Franklin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Arkaik, Vale of Pnath, Singularity at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lonesome Band, Golden Lights, The Wasted Hearts at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 13, 2016 [link]


White Lung, Plague Vendor at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Krista Van Liew, Boosegumps, Microsoft Saint, Hola Beach at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages]

Thursday, July 14, 2016 [link]


Honey and Salt, A.M. Feelgood, Good Talk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Esme Patterson at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kill the Noise, WUKI, Wavedash at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Richie Spice, JahFlex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jardin Telling Band, Cari Q, Kickaction Collective, Eric Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, July 15, 2016 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Zone, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Felix Da Housecat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dead Love Club, Shimmer Island at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
On An On at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Bob Schneider with Tosca String Quartet at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


L7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Yoni & Geti at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Controvsy and Lights & Music Collective present Drake vs Kanye (tribute party) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Drezo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
The Art of Rap Festival with Public Enemy, Ice-T, Naughty By Nature, Mobb Deep, Grandmaster Melle Mel and Scorpio, EPMD, The Sugarhill Gang, Kurtis Blow, host Chiefrocker Busy Bee at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

divider


Monday, July 18, 2016 [link]


Maxwell at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 19, 2016 [link]


Hovvdy, Puppy, Thelma, Caroline Says at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MKIO at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mankind is Obsolete at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 [link]


Big Business at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kitten, Clean Spill at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Decontrol Wednesday vol. 16 with Hellwar, Khringe, Uruk at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Violent Femmes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drake, Future at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 21, 2016 [link]


Yorick, Free Kittens & Bread, Tomato Dodgers, Jess Knight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Fall of Troy, '68, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, July 22, 2016 [link]


JT Whitfield, Les Temps Barbares, Lower Tar, Amulets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian, The Stargazer Lilies, Ultraviolet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Stephen "Ragga" Marley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Hatchet Wound, More Eaze, Taken By Savages, Masculine Pain at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whitney, Michael Rault at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ghost Bath, Underling, He Whose Ox is Gored at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
John Baumann, Flatland Cavalry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Catz n Dogz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dylan LeBlanc at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
(Baby Got) Back to the 90's featuring Naughty By Nature, En Vogue, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Color Me Badd, Tone Loc, Sisqo, 2 Live Crew at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Telefon Tel Aviv, BOAN, Soundfounder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rhye at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fear of Men, Puro Instinct at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Camp Soul Clap & Dance Off with Jonathan Toubin at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Krudas Cubensi (CD release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Locos Por Juana, Kiko Villamizar, DJ Vaness La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hunny, The Frights, Gym Shorts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Chris Lake at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Annual Midwives Benefit Concert with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Lawrence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 24, 2016 [link]


Fitz & The Tantrums, Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Astrixion, Beyond the Dead, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Hex Black, Until Atlantis Falls at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 18+]

divider


Monday, July 25, 2016 [link]


Emily King, PJ Morton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Boris, Earth, Shitstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dark Sermon, Exalt at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Steve Miller Band, Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Steven Tyler at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]

Thursday, July 28, 2016 [link]


Pull String Events presents Yuma, Shapescenes, The Khost, Mamahawk (video release), Chill Russell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Anna Wise & Sonnymoon, Keeper, Butcher Bear and the Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Brady Beal, West Texas Mammoths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered, Lions of Tsavo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marissa Nadler, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Muscle and Marrow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Kay Odyssey (tour kickoff), The Stacks, The Dizzease at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grundles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ryan Beaver at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Secret of Boris, Dawn Over Zero, Solice, Raider, Phoenix Recoil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Ekali at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


TTNG at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Helstar (album release), Omen, Death of a Dream, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sean McConnell, Troy Cartwright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Gents, P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang, Patrice Pike at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Woods at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Us the Duo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Culture Club, The English Beat at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Thursday, August 4, 2016 [link]


Groove Think, Ghostbunny, Beat Bodega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


Future Blondes, Lussuria (NYC), Breathing Problem, Kinder, The Wilderness, Swallowing Bile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Lee Foss at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Saturday, August 6, 2016 [link]


Second Lovers, Emily Bell, Blue Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


Muuy Biien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Monday, August 8, 2016 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wednesday, August 10, 2016 [link]


Psychic Temple, Linen Closet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Teen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


Parquet Courts, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


Deerhoof, Cowtown, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Kyle Craft at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
Pachanga presents Omara Portuondo & Eliades Ochoa (of Buena Vista Social Club) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, August 20, 2016 [link]


Eve 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre, Finite Fidelity, Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 25, 2016 [link]


Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 26, 2016 [link]


The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Jazzus Lizard featuring David Yow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Snake Skin Prison, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Night Bass Summer Phases with Kill Frenzy, AC Slater, Landis Lapace, bot, Petey Clicks at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free]
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]

divider


Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Cobalt, Mantar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Kills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Anthony Green at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Thyrgrim, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Expander, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]
Tritonal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Glen Hansard at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


St. Vitus at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


Anti-Nowhere League at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Flume, Chris Stapleton, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Blue October, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, St. Lucia, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, AlunaGeorge, Raury, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, Lewis Del Mar, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Honne, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Maren Morris, Israel Nash, Bayonne, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, Nawas, July Talk, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, Basia Bulat, Los Coast, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Margaret Glaspy, VHS Collection, New Madrid, Amanda Shires, Luke Winslow-King, Welshley Arms, Liza Anne, The Gills, Gospel Silvertones, Endurance, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), rei Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]

divider


Friday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, Willie Nelson, The Chainsmokers, Flume, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Kacey Musgraves, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Atlas Genius, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Saint Motel, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, Raury, The Struts, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, The Wombats, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Haelos, Foy Vance, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Eagulls, Lincoln Durham, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Nawas, July Talk, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Magna Carda, Blue Healer, Keeper, Avery*Sunshine, Slaves (UK), Amasa Hines, Tennyson, Pearl Charles, Khruangbin, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, Elise Davis, Shawn Pander, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, The River City Christianettes, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


King, Eryn Allen Kane at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider