Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 30, 2016



Thursday, June 30, 2016 [link]


King Khan and the Shrines, Giorgio Murderer, Sailor Poon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Jason and the Annihilators, Josh Allen and the Whiskey Brothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
New Madrid at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Basketball Shorts (vinyl release), Flesh LIghts, Foreign Mothers, Popper Burns at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 18+]
Honeyrude, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
LA Witch, The Rotten Mangos at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Be Helds, Blind Owls (record release), Microphonic, Delicate Boys, DJ Slimy Steve at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Bethany Becker, The Swift Drag, Magic Fingers at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Swells, The Dorms, Masaka, Mean Girls at The Metropolis Apartments (2200 S. Pleasant Valley Rd.) [+] [6:30pm]
The Refrains, Those Nights, The Black Analog at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Feeding Texas presents the Lone Star Beer Texas Heritage Fest with Shovels & Rope, Okkervil River, Matthew Vasquez (of Delta Spirit), Girl in a Coma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, fb]
Jeff Austin Band, The Deer at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Jay Satellite (9pm), West TX Mammoths (7pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Joe Jacksons, The Happen-ins, Steep Cats at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Beth Lee and the Breakups, Ready Betty, Alice Evans and the Elevens at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Texas Round Up featuring Adventure Club at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, July 1, 2016 [link]


Will Courtney (CD release), JD Clark, John Wesley Coleman, Siberian Traps at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Easy Prey at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Michael Goodwin Art Opening with TBA, DJ John Vomitnoise at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Free Kittens & Bread, Emily Davis, Dead Sally, MarryAnn at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Runners High, Those Damn Eyes, Bitter Birds at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Jibber & Twitch, Jazzus Lizard, Mannequin at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Nothing Song presents Football Etc, All People (New Orleans), Hikes, Honey and Salt, MeanGirls at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Karaoke Apocalypse (Karaoke contest for Barracuda gift card), Olivia Newton-John Tribute (featuring Moving Panoramas & friends) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:00pm, fb]
Soaked, Summer Salt, The Sun Machine, Dronebaby at The Swan Dive [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Pleasant Valley, Royal Forest, Futon Blonde, Bear on Bear at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [fb]
KVRX presents Tilly Loom, Skip Hobby, Duo Contra, Dreamboat, Tocaio at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+, fb]
First of the Month Smokeout at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Circling Drones, Flyjack, Boogaloo, Selfless Lovers at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7pm]
Star Parks (10:00pm), Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks (8:00pm) at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+]
This is Rock & Roll? with DJ Westen Borghesi at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Crazy Kids DJs at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bixel Boys, Hunter Siegel at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Saturday, July 2, 2016 [link]


Mitski at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [2pm, free]
Shitty Beach Boys, Hammer Party, False Idol at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Joe Lewis, Sweet Spirit, Ghost Wolves at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Netherfriends, Mountebank, Desilu at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mitski, Japanese Breakfast, Jay Som at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Hovvdy, Heavy Petting, Early Internet at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Boogarins, Winter, Cerise, Julian Neel at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Darkbird (video release), Residual Kid, The Continuums, Dronebaby (New Orleans), Milk (Boston) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Weird Destiny Productions presents "Let's Create Something Magical" Vol. 3 New Fumes, Holy Wave, Ouiness, Treasure Mammal, No Cops at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [7:00pm, 18+]
Fat Tony, Total Abuse, Team Next, Funny Games at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Broken Teeth, Sigpop, Crimson Devils at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Autograf at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Burger Boiz presents with Scum Allegience, Rugaroux, Pizza Bong at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Mos Generator, Year of the Cobra, El Abuso at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
The Watters (album release), Kev Bev & the Woodland Creatures, The Halfways at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Drudge, O'Kingdom, Modern Day Kings, D-Reil, Orchards at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Baby Cham, DJ Q45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Charlie Belle, Nic Armstrong & The Thieves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Fresh Fckrman, Total Unicorn, Kady Rain, Hermit Kingdom, Red Comet 3, Chris Anominiss Cortinas at The Swan Dive [+] [8pm]
Superna, Mount Pressmore, Wild Tinderbox at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Uncle Wiggly & DJ Sad Dad at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
DJ Roger Wilson presents Return to Planet 9 at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10pm, free, 21+, fb]
Leroi Bros., Two Hoots & a Holler, Eve & the Exiles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zoumountchi, Afro Jazz, Kupira, Sevana, Mafaro Marimba Ensembles at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Gregory Alan Isakov and The Ghost Orchestra, Langhorne Slim at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm]
Salsa Explosion with Timberos Del Norte, La Vida Buena, Austin Casino Salsa, DJ Grafyto at Kenny Dorham's Backyard (1106 E. 11th St.) [+] [7:00pm, all ages, byob, fb]
Hernan Cattaneo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, July 3, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy 4th of July Till I Die with Dinos Boys, The Bad Lovers, Sister Rays, Teenage Cavegirl, Secret Bad Boys at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, fb]
The Ripe, Think No Think, Black Liquid Drop, Foxmoor Express, The Gospel Truth at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Light the Sun, The Judge, BLK Morals, Atlas Owls at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Ol' Gay Night presents Goodnight Ghost, Dr. Kropps, The Manifest Electric at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Pre Independence Day Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Soft Healer, Lake of Fire, Lochness Mobsters, John Wesley Coleman, The Bolos, Al Lover, Ex-Legionaires, Nameless Frames, Teevee at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Hemingway, Sidechick, Honey and Salt, Locket at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Bango Skank, sure, The Delicate Boys, Dude Elsberry, Thrilljoy at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Maja, Miro, Elijah Ford and The Bloom at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Monster and the Bears at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free]
Desert Dwellers, Frameworks at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Zeus, Jr Writer & Fred Money, The Diskokidd's Bday Celebration at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
YouDon'tHavetoWorkTomorrow Rock Extravagannnza with Allergic to Youth, Pfisters, Liz Burrito, Valdemar! at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Mike Dubose & the Dissidents at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Sanco Loop, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Indian Roller 4th of July Celebration on the 3rd with Corvette Summer, DJ Fontana at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+]
Way Out West at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Miss Lavelle White's 87th Birthday with Marcia Ball, Blues Boy Hubbard, more TBA at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, Saosin, The Early November at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Monday, July 4, 2016 [link]


Rock Candy 4th of July Till I Die with Dinos Boys, Pleasers, Jean, The Be-Helds, Savage Pinks at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [9pm, fb]
Shivery Shakes, The Dead Shakes, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Duncan Fellows, Hunter Jones, The Soap, Thom Simon, Free Kittens & Bread at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Leche, Borzoi, Night Court, Popper Burns, Goth Babe at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Me Mer Mo Mondaywith Xander Harris, Symbol, Jezzebeam, R. Lee Dockery, Lachane, "Whip It" Spanking Booth with Jools, DJ Lizzbeth, DJ Alien 2, Future Blondes DJ set, Local Merch and Gear Market at the Volstead Lounge (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+]
South Austin 4th July Picnic Party with DJ Katastrophic at The Little Darlin' (6507 Circle S. Rd.) [+] [noon, fb]
Blues Jam with The Brick Top Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fourth of July Cookout with West TX Mammoths, Worm Suicide, Roger Wallace, Underhill Family Orchestra, These Brown Eyes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors, 5pm music]
Surfing in the USA with The Dead Sea, The Baffles, Nuclear Juarez, DJ Fontana at Indian Roller Boutique Roadhouse [+] [free, 21+]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Willie Nelson & Family, Brantley Gilbert, Jamey Johnson featuring special guest Alison Krauss, Kris Kristofferson, Lee Ann Womack, Shakey Graves, Leon Russell, Jamestown Revival, more at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Tuesday, July 5, 2016 [link]


Sunshine Ward, Kurraka, Lace, Obedience at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gold Leather, Goldbloom at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Permanent Makeup, Diagonal Lions, Cabin Man at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, all ages]
CCR Headcleaner (SF), Bridge Farmers, True Empty, NIKE at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Stone Wheels, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 6, 2016 [link]


A. Sinclair at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lions and Tigers, Hitting Subset, Southpaw Sonata, Almostfamousfriends, Forever Starts Today at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
The Capitalist Kids, Kidlat Punch, Selfless Lovers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Finde Absolut Du Monde, Bloody Knives at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Same Brain (Ft. Worth), Obscured by Echoes, Mr. Lewis and the Funeral Five at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mommy Tonk & the Assless Chaps at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Decontrol Wednesday vol. 15 with Obstruction (ex-Tolar), Waarface, Chris Perez at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Weedeater at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Sour Notes, Groves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Psycroptic, Beyond Creation, Rivers of Nihil, The Zenith Passage, Beyond the Dead at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 18+]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackkives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Twenty One Pilots, Mutemath, Chef's Special at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, July 7, 2016 [link]


Roses, Jared Leibowich (tour kickoff), Molly Burch, Tres Oui at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Gene, Reputations, Party Girl, DJ's Regal Begals at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sailor Poon (vinyl release), King Khan (DJ set), Popper Burns, Yes Ma'am Brass Band at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
ST 37, Honeyrude, Retina Trash at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Sinclair (tour kickoff), Ramesh, Thee Commons, The Villas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sun June, Austin Leonard Jones, Caitlin Kraus-Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Prions, Lustron, Dirty Charley at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Facundo's Night Out with Kalua, Giullia Millanta, Carabelas Collective at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jam Therapy, Mountain Rag, Fair City Fire at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Louisahhh at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
American Aquarium at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 8, 2016 [link]


Jack Oblivian, The Bad Lovers, Dirty Ghosts, The Sheiks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Annihilation Time, Muther, Snooty Garbagement, Torture Garden at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Hex Dispensers, Drakulas, Empty Markets at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Manifest Insanity, Thunderank, Funeral Ash, Varicose, Doldre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Beats, Mystery Lights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zachman, Drag Me Over the Rainbow, Bahamacide at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom, Seres, Barf Bag, SXSW at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Vampyre (tour kickoff), Lyed, Super Thief, Screamin' J at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Come See The Oracle with Aurora Plastics Company, Yogi Chiron, Pure Urges, Obnosticon at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+]
TFS Six Shooter Beat Battle at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages]
Element A440, New World Architects, Adoration Destroyed at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Isistren at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bravo, Ghostbunny, Maxam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stone 20 and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
A Live One, Resonant Frequency at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs, Teisco Del Rey at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Claptone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Mike and The Moonpies, Harvest Thieves at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Golden Boys, Ex Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Boogarins, Spray Paint, Marriage, Ghetto Ghouls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Annihilation Time, Fuck You Pay Me, Dirty Ghosts, Obedience at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Squirrel Sendoff featuring Bad Dad, Leche, Bike Problems at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6pm, fb]
Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pinegrove, Sports, Half Waif at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Deacon Bill, Sherman's March, Night Loner at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sons of Hercules at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Gents, The Cover Letter, Dylan Tanner Band, Outskirts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sunray Project at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Los Kurados, Monkey Sphere Band, Shaka at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Sparks Band, Robynn Shayne, The Traveling Ones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Live One (two sets including Purple Rain tribute set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cody Sparks Band, Robynn Shayne, The Traveling Ones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
#retroAF with DJ Roger Wilson at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bonnie Bishop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 10, 2016 [link]


My Jerusalem at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Marianas Trench, Skylar Stecker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Wojcik, Ooni, More Eaze at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chuck Fleming and the Sadlands, Outskirts, Justin Ruttley at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
Bottlecap Mountain, Karma Delivery Unit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lesbutante and the Boss at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Jimmy Smith System, Mike Nicolai, Petty Thieves at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Youngsville, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zakk Wylde, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown, Jared James Nichols at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
98 Degrees, O-Town, Dream, Ryan Cabrera at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Monday, July 11, 2016 [link]


Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Lechuguillas, PINKO, Oozer at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Food Group, Particle Devotion, Zettajoule, Botany at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Blues Jam with The Bricktop Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Death Cat (LA), Leche, Grease Streak at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Elsa Cross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]

Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


The Boogarins at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Gore presents The Epic Return with Vaginal Mustard, Scrotus, Fox Island, Cum Ocean, Officer Problem, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Coma In Algiers, Action Beat (UK), Opening Bell (NYC), Quttinirpaaq at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Union Specific, Poly Action, Ethan Larsh, Tim Franklin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Oro Cassini, Superna, Wild Tinderbox at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
Arkaik, Vale of Pnath, Singularity at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lonesome Band, Golden Lights, The Wasted Hearts at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 13, 2016 [link]


Autlier, Softer, Payton Andrew Green, Zusammenbruch, M Garrick Thurston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
White Lung, Plague Vendor at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Krista Van Liew, Boosegumps, Microsoft Saint, Hola Beach at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Imbalanced, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fingerpicked/Reverberation with Laz3nby (Matt Hines), Shawn Jones (of Lovely Sparrows), Lindsay Verrill (of Little Mazarn) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Run-on Sunshine, Attic Ted, Half-Man at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackkives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Blues on the Green with Hayes Carll, Carson McHone at Zilker Park [+] [music at 8pm, free]

Thursday, July 14, 2016 [link]


OOZER, Encroachers, Despero at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Cultural Exchange presents More Eaze, Black Dolphin at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Honey and Salt, A.M. Feelgood, Good Talk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Esme Patterson, Winstons at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kill the Noise, WUKI, Wavedash at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Richie Spice, JahFlex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jardin Telling Band, Cari Q, Kickaction Collective, Eric Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Bad Invaders, The Busty Brunettes, Muff, Breakfast at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghastly, Boombox Cartel, Go Freak at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, July 15, 2016 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Zone, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wildspeaker, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Felix Da Housecat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dead Love Club, Zeale, Shimmer Island at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Naughty Professor, A-Town GetDown at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Choctaw Wildfire, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Wildcat Apollo, Dreamboat, Strange Mother, The Lories at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turning Rebellion Into Money - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Nat Zingg at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
DJ Zach Hall at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
On An On, Young Mammals at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bob Schneider with Tosca String Quartet at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


L7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Amanda Lepre, BitForce at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Yoni & Geti at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Scenery, Fuss Ricket at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Safehouse Sessions #7 with Thinknothink, Eastside Suicides, Greenbeard, Hardcore Sex, Danger Cakes, Bango Skank, Canadian Waves at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Controvsy and Lights & Music Collective present Drake vs Kanye (tribute party) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Drezo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Reddening West, Tahoma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evil Petting Zoo, Roadhed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Suzanna Choffel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] []
The Art of Rap Festival with Public Enemy, Ice-T, Naughty By Nature, Mobb Deep, Grandmaster Melle Mel and Scorpio, EPMD, The Sugarhill Gang, Kurtis Blow, host Chiefrocker Busy Bee at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, July 17, 2016 [link]


Lost Ritual, No More Excuses at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Black Lodge DJ Night with Amber Crain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Celebration of Music by Queens of the Stone Age with members of Megafauna, The Midnight Stroll, Black Books, Emily Wolfe, Otis The Destroyer, My Education, Hooka Hey, The Boxing Lesson, Young Tongue, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Lowin, The Invincible Czars, The Warplanes, Bali Yaaah, Sister Fuzz, Future Humans and Dream Eater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Max Zimmet's Hot Pickin' Bluegrass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Earl Nelson's Company, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, July 18, 2016 [link]


Diagonal Lions, Land Monsters, Cabin Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ell, No Life Kings, Authoritarian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Brother Nothing, Johnny Dango at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Maxwell, Ro James at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 19, 2016 [link]


Hovvdy, Puppy, Thelma, Caroline Says at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MKIO at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mankind is Obsolete at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Audic Empire, The Holophonics, Be Like Max, Fairhaven at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drivin' N Cryin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Stone Wheels, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 [link]


Big Business at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pink Wash, Lechuguillas, Evan Kleinecke, Hart v Camacho (the movie) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Kitten, Clean Spill, Sizzy Rocket at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Roaring Sun at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Decontrol Wednesday vol. 16 with Hellwar, Khringe, Uruk at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Violent Femmes, Lost Bayou Ramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drivin' N Cryin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackknives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drake, Future at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 21, 2016 [link]


Yorick, Free Kittens & Bread, Tomato Dodgers, Jess Knight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
American Sharks, The Lochness Mobsters, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
The Fall of Troy, '68, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drip-Fed, Locket, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Zolopht, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Motion Planet, Key Frogs, Arielle LaGuette, Magic Fingers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry Fong, Milo & Otis at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, July 22, 2016 [link]


JT Whitfield, Les Temps Barbares, Lower Tar, Amulets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian, The Stargazer Lilies, Ultraviolet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Stephen "Ragga" Marley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Pataphysics, Hatchet Wound, More Eaze, Taken By Savages, Masculine Pain at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whitney, Michael Rault at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Ghost Bath, Underling, He Whose Ox is Gored at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
John Baumann, Flatland Cavalry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Catz n Dogz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Hard Luck Revival, Stone Wheels, Huntinanny, Will Courtney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moeller Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Dylan LeBlanc, The Pollies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
(Baby Got) Back to the 90's featuring Naughty By Nature, En Vogue, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Color Me Badd, Tone Loc, Sisqo, 2 Live Crew at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Telefon Tel Aviv, BOAN, Soundfounder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rhye, Baio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fear of Men, Puro Instinct at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boogarins, Hundred Visions, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Camp Soul Clap & Dance Off with Jonathan Toubin at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Groove Think (tour kickoff), Opposite Day, Jam Therapy, Transit Method at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Krudas Cubensi (CD release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Locos Por Juana, Kiko Villamizar, DJ Vaness La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hunny, The Frights, Gym Shorts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Yikes!!, Monkeyshines, The Pistolators at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Mama K and the Shades, Tinnarose at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chris Lake at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Annual Midwives Benefit Concert with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Lawrence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 24, 2016 [link]


Austin Heat, Ocean Disco, Circling Drones at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fitz & The Tantrums, Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
Astrixion, Beyond the Dead, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Hex Black, Until Atlantis Falls at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 18+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Ariel Abshire, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, July 25, 2016 [link]


Emily King, PJ Morton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
CW Stoneking at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Corey Hunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Boris, Earth, Shitstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Alpha Punks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dark Sermon, Exalt at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Screamin' J, Duane Mark, S.S. Web at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Miller Band, Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Steven Tyler at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


Hazard Hounds, Sich Rada, The Soap Boxers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackknives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 28, 2016 [link]


Pull String Events presents Yuma, Shapescenes, The Khost, Mamahawk (video release), Chill Russell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Donkeys at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Zoo Pilot, Deer Fellow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anna Wise & Sonnymoon, Keeper, Butcher Bear and the Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
More Fyah, DJ Orion, Q 45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brady Beal, West Texas Mammoths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
COSMS, No Mind, Porchwriter, Vorcha at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Doctor P at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered, Lions of Tsavo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marissa Nadler, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Muscle and Marrow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
The Sour Notes, Kay Odyssey (tour kickoff), The Stacks, The Dizzease at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Grundles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Beaver, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wrenfro, Moonlight Towers, The Luminarios at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Secret of Boris, Dawn Over Zero, Solice, Raider, Phoenix Recoil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Jon Stickley Trio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Ekali at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


TTNG at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Helstar (album release), Omen, Death of a Dream, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Sean McConnell, Troy Cartwright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Gold Leather, Bridge Farmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Gents, P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Eastern Sea at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang, Patrice Pike at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 31, 2016 [link]


Constellation Prize, Steve Baldino, Meg Engelhart at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Jason Cline, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Woods at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Us the Duo, Gardiner Sisters at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Culture Club, The English Beat at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


The Turnaways, Breaklights, Dropped Out at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Misma at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Blues on the Green with Sweet Spirit, The Suffers at Zilker Park [+] [music at 8pm, free]

Thursday, August 4, 2016 [link]


Reign, Reach for the Sky, Transform the Tragedy, DSGNS at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nomad City, Aaron Hendra, Jam Therapy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Groove Think, Kiddo and the Dude, Beat Bodega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
LNY TNZ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bondax at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


Future Blondes, Lussuria (NYC), Breathing Problem, Kinder, The Wilderness, Swallowing Bile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
Tristen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Koolerators at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lee Foss at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Saturday, August 6, 2016 [link]


New Toungues: Experimental Music with Thomas Bey William Bailey, JT Whitfield, Colin Andrew Sheffield/James Eck Rippie, Skullcaster at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
A Giant Dog, Blind Pets at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Second Lovers, Emily Bell, Blue Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Simon Patterson at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


Muuy Biien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Monday, August 8, 2016 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 10, 2016 [link]


Psychic Temple, Linen Closet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Tushka at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
I Wayne, Fyah Sthar and Sacryfyce, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 12, 2016 [link]


Skyline, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour with JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe, Joe Staats, Lisa Friedrich, Sniper 66, Dirty Charley Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Sinclair, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bad Boy Bill, Richard Vission at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Sunday, August 14, 2016 [link]


Gift of Gab (of Blackalicious) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


Parquet Courts, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


Deerhoof, Cowtown, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Thursday, August 18, 2016 [link]


Diagonal, Russell Haswell, Not Waving, Shit & Shine, Jaime at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
EPHWURD at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Promised Land Sound at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zettajoule, Glass Mansions, Casual Strangers, The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Coyote Kisses at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Pachanga presents Omara Portuondo & Eliades Ochoa (of Buena Vista Social Club) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, August 20, 2016 [link]


Eve 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre, Finite Fidelity, Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 25, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, The Body at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Bloody Beetroots present SBCR at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Folk Uke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 26, 2016 [link]


The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Josh Abbott Band, Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Jazzus Lizard featuring David Yow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
Moonlight Towers, Fivehead, Youngmond Grand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Snake Skin Prison, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Night Bass Summer Phases with Kill Frenzy, AC Slater, Landis Lapace, bot, Petey Clicks at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 30, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
The Gaslamp Killer at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Third World, DJ Jah Karma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
MK at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eastside Music presents "End of Summer Bash" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Matador, Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, September 4, 2016 [link]


John Digweed at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club, Rotten Mangoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Cobalt, Mantar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Kills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Sunsquabi, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Floating Points, Olga Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Porches at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
If These Trees Could Talk, Driftoff, Spotlight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anthony Green at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Thyrgrim, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Expander, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]
Tritonal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Twin Peaks, White Reaper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta la Ruiz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Titus Andronicus, A Giant Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Akkolyte, Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Jonathan F. Horne, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Black Spirituals, Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek/Chad Taylor) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Obnox, Tigerfish & Lioncats, Suspirians, Bushman's Revenge, USA/Mexico at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Best of Season Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Glen Hansard, Colm Mac Con Iomaire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Ash, Hawai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


St. Vitus at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


Anti-Nowhere League at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Tourist at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Flume, Chris Stapleton, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Blue October, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, St. Lucia, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, AlunaGeorge, Raury, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, Lewis Del Mar, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Honne, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Maren Morris, Israel Nash, Bayonne, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, Nawas, July Talk, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, Basia Bulat, Los Coast, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Margaret Glaspy, VHS Collection, New Madrid, Amanda Shires, Luke Winslow-King, Welshley Arms, Liza Anne, The Gills, Gospel Silvertones, Endurance, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), rei Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
Punk Rock Karaoke, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

divider


Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


The Felice Brothers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, Willie Nelson, The Chainsmokers, Flume, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Kacey Musgraves, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Atlas Genius, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Saint Motel, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, Raury, The Struts, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, The Wombats, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Haelos, Foy Vance, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Eagulls, Lincoln Durham, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Nawas, July Talk, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Magna Carda, Blue Healer, Keeper, Avery*Sunshine, Slaves (UK), Amasa Hines, Tennyson, Pearl Charles, Khruangbin, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, Elise Davis, Shawn Pander, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, The River City Christianettes, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Lydia Loveless at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Elle King at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


King, Eryn Allen Kane at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Explosions In The Sky, Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Purity Ring, Courtney Barnett, Big Boi, Descendents, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, Mac Demarco, Guided By Voices, FLAG, Wale, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Boys Noize, A-Trak, FIDLAR, The Dead Milkmen, Youth Of Today, STRFKR, Jagwar Ma, Carcass, Thee Oh Sees, Wild Nothing, Aesop Rock, Cursive, Touche Amore, Bob Mould, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Girls Against Boys, Baroness, Thundercat, Empress Of, Car Seat Headrest, Shannon and the Clams, Hinds, METZ, Protomartyr, Baio, Recover, Bully, Diarrhea Planet, Alex G, The Range, Turnstile, Denzel Curry, Pouya, Monkeywrench, Kero Kero Bonito, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Old Man Gloom, Into It. Over It., The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Diet Cig, White Lung, Youth Code, Planes Mistaken For Stars, War On Women, Open Mike Eagle, American Sharks, Hard Proof, Radioactivity, Boyfrndz, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, Night Drive, Moving Panoramas, Leopold and His Fiction, Boombaptist, Protextor, Pinata Protest, Orthy, Anya, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Illustrations, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [November 4, 5, 6, more info soon]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wet at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider