Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 07, 2016



Thursday, July 7, 2016 [link]


Roses, Jared Leibowich (tour kickoff), Molly Burch, Tres Oui at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
We Are Not Men, Jean, Reputations, DJ's Regal Begals at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sailor Poon (vinyl release), King Khan (DJ set), Popper Burns, Yes Ma'am Brass Band at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [7pm]
ST 37, Honeyrude, Retina Trash at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
A Sinclair (tour kickoff), Ramesh, Thee Commons, The Villas at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Sun June, Austin Leonard Jones, Caitlin Kraus-Torres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Prions, Lustron, Dirty Charley at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Seshollowaterboyz at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kray, Ricco Ferri, Slim Rocket, IDFTM, Sertified at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planet Fabulous Karaoke at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Jam Therapy, Mountain Rag, Fair City Fire at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, free, fb]
Louisahhh at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [8pm, 18+]
Little Mazarn, Amanda Kitchens at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
American Aquarium at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Friday, July 8, 2016 [link]


Jack Oblivian, The Bad Lovers, Dirty Ghosts, The Sheiks at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Annihilation Time, Muther, Snooty Garbagement, Torture Garden at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
The Hex Dispensers, Drakulas, Empty Markets at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Manifest Insanity, Thunderank, Funeral Ash, Varicose, Doldre at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Night Beats, Mystery Lights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Zachman, Drag Me Over the Rainbow, Bahamacide at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
Pleasure Venom, Seres, Barf Bag, SXSW at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Vampyre (tour kickoff), Lyed, Super Thief, Screamin' J at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Burgess Meredith, Mountain Song, Tinnarose at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+]
Maxo Kream at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
We Are the Asteroid, Muppletone, Terroristic at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Come See The Oracle with Aurora Plastics Company, Yogi Chiron, Obnosticon, Xathax at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Tele Novella at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Militant Babies, Daylight Titans, Love Vandals at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
The Grackle Happy Hour Record Party - a night of vinyl records with DJ Sean Tom, DJ Scotty Upton at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Element A440, New World Architects, Adoration Destroyed, Sine at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Isistren at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Bravo, Ghostbunny, Maxam at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Stone 20 and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bill Carter & the Blame, Dylan Bishop at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Live One, Resonant Frequency at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs, Teisco Del Rey at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Claptone at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Thunder Express with DJ Moe Zilla at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Mike and The Moonpies, Harvest Thieves at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, July 9, 2016 [link]


Golden Boys, Ex Legionnaires at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Boogarins, Marriage, Ghetto Ghouls, Oozer at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Annihilation Time, Fuck You Pay Me, Dirty Ghosts, Obedience at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm, fb]
Squirrel Sendoff featuring Bad Dad, Leche, Bike Problems at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6pm, fb]
Soft Kill, Underpass, Annex at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Pinegrove, Sports, Half Waif at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Deacon Bill, Sherman's March, Night Loner at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ghostwriter at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
The Sons of Hercules, King Pelican, Jack's Garage, Andrew Stone at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Richard Buckner at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Gents, The Cover Letter, Dylan Tanner Band, Outskirts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ohms with DJ Prefect at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
MCG, Young Girls, Lou Rebecca, DJ Emily Rabbit at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Keyzstreet Revue featuring AZP, Ben Cina, Alesia Lani, Jackie Venson at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Los Kurados, Monkey Sphere Band, Shaka, Revolucion Oi at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cody Sparks Band, Robynn Shayne, The Traveling Ones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Infidels, Patricia Vonne at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Live One (two sets including Purple Rain tribute set) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Uranium Savages at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Cody Sparks Band, Robynn Shayne, The Traveling Ones at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amanda Cevallos, Belcurve, Jacob Jaeger at Stay Gold (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, free]
Chewing Gum Rock with DJ Vanessa Munoz at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
#retroAF with DJ Roger Wilson at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Bonnie Bishop at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sunday, July 10, 2016 [link]


My Jerusalem at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Marianas Trench, Skylar Stecker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm, all ages]
Wojcik, Ooni, More Eaze at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Wave, Annabelle Chairlegs, Hidden Ritual, Lake of Fire at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Be Helds, TEEVEE at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Chuck Fleming and the Sadlands, Outskirts, Justin Ruttley at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [4pm]
Bottlecap Mountain, Karma Delivery Unit at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lesbutante and the Boss at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [12:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Runner's High, Naga Brujo, Tusk Her at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
The Jimmy Smith System, Mike Nicolai, Petty Thieves at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Youngsville, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Zakk Wylde, Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown, Jared James Nichols at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Flight of the Conchords, David O'Doherty at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
98 Degrees, O-Town, Dream, Ryan Cabrera at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:30pm show]

divider


Monday, July 11, 2016 [link]


Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Lechuguillas, PINKO, Oozer at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Food Group, Particle Devotion, Zettajoule, Botany at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Plantation Band, The Haberdashers, Rocky & the Wildcat at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Height Keech Rap Round Robin with Al Lover, 83 Cutlass, PT Burnem, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Brother Sports, The Battlin' Nelsons, Angry Beige at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Blues Jam with The Bricktop Blues Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Death Cat (LA), Leche, Grease Streak at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [+] [10pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Elsa Cross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]

Tuesday, July 12, 2016 [link]


The Boogarins at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Gore presents The Epic Return with Vaginal Mustard, Scrotus, Fox Island, Cum Ocean, Officer Problem, Pseudomonas Aeruginosa at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+]
Action Beat (UK), Opening Bell (NYC), Quttinirpaaq at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, fb]
Union Specific, Poly Action, Ethan Larsh, Tim Franklin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Oro Cassini, Superna, Wild Tinderbox at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, all ages, fb]
US Weekly, Pudge (New Orleans), William Austin Clay, Conk at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Ponyboy and the Horsegirls, Soaked, Filthy at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Arkaik, Vale of Pnath, Singularity, Id, Vaginal Bear Trap, Sausage Fingers at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Lonesome Band, Golden Lights, The Wasted Hearts at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (2908 Fruth St.) [+] [8:00pm, 21+, fb]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
"Weird Al" Yankovic at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 13, 2016 [link]


Autlier, Softer, Payton Andrew Green, Zusammenbruch, M Garrick Thurston at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
White Lung, Plague Vendor at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Krista Van Liew, Boosegumps, Microsoft Saint, Hola Beach at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, all ages]
Imbalanced, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bike Problems, Summertime Fun Band, Goat of All Texas at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Wildfires, Maryann, Greg Mullen, Spencer Garland, Blair Robbins at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fingerpicked/Reverberation with Laz3nby (Matt Hines), Shawn Jones (of Lovely Sparrows), Lindsay Verrill (of Little Mazarn) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ryan Sambol's Texas Tonight with Ryan Sambol and friends at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Faun Fables, Star Parks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, fb]
Run-on Sunshine, Attic Ted, Half-Man at Spiderhouse [+] [8:00pm, free, all ages, fb]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackkives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Silo Road, Aaron Einhouse at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Datri Bean at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Blues on the Green with Hayes Carll, Carson McHone at Zilker Park [+] [music at 8pm, free]

Thursday, July 14, 2016 [link]


OOZER, Encroachers, Despero at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Austin Cultural Exchange presents More Eaze, Black Dolphin at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [6:30pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Hollow Trees, The Halfways (tour kick off), Moonwalks, Tinnarose at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Mice Elves, Galapaghost at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Honey and Salt, A.M. Feelgood, Good Talk at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Esme Patterson, Winstons at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Nite School with Lachane, TV Honest, Jezzebeam, DJ Monsieur M, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kill the Noise, WUKI, Wavedash at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Purple, Emily Wolfe, The Ghost Wolves at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:30pm]
Richie Spice, JahFlex at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jardin Telling Band, Cari Q, Kickaction Collective, Eric Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Bad Invaders, The Busty Brunettes, Muff, Breakfast at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks, Mayeux & Broussard at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Barf Bag, Zest of Yore at the Hard Luck Lounge (3526 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, fb]
Ghastly, Boombox Cartel, Go Freak at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, July 15, 2016 [link]


Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Zone, Homeboy Sandman, DJ Sosa at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Wildspeaker, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Felix Da Housecat at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Dead Love Club, Zeale, Shimmer Island at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Continental Drift, The Sun Machine, The Stacks, Tyler Jordan & the Negative Space, Caroline Says, Teevee, Grandchild at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Kick out the Jams presents tribute to Elliott Smith at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cold Lampin' Old School Hip Hop at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Naughty Professor, A-Town GetDown at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Peligrosa - Columbian Independence Day at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
A Tiger Lily, No I'm The Leader, First Time in Color at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Choctaw Wildfire, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Wildcat Apollo, Dreamboat, Strange Mother, The Lories at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Turning Rebellion Into Money - a night of vinyl records with DJ Scotty Upton, DJ Nat Zingg at Drinks Lounge (2001 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [10:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
DJ Zach Hall at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]
South Austin Moonlighters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jimmie Vaughan & the Tilt-a-Whirl Band at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]
On An On, Young Mammals at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bob Schneider with Tosca String Quartet at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Saturday, July 16, 2016 [link]


Ugly Beats, Will Courtney (CD release) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
L7 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Amanda Lepre, BitForce at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [5pm, all ages]
Yoni & Geti at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Scenery, Fuss Ricket at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge, Voidstryder at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boogarins, Jean, Crocodile Tears at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Safehouse Sessions #7 with Thinknothink, Eastside Suicides, Greenbeard, Hardcore Sex, Danger Cakes, Bango Skank, Canadian Waves at Fine Southern Gentlemen (3401 E. 4th St.) [+] [4:00pm, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Girlz With Gunz: A Benefit for SafePlace Austin with DJ GirlFriend at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Sons of Santos, Deer Fellow, Nick Soberon at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, fb]
Controvsy and Lights & Music Collective present Drake vs Kanye (tribute party) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Facundo's Night Out with Kalua, Giullia Millanta, Carabelas Collective at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Memories in Broken Glass, Of Serpents and Saviors, The Ansible, Of the Sun, Ever Since the Fire, Dvorah at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Drezo at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Reddening West, Tahoma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hard Proof, John Doe, Jesse Dayton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Evil Petting Zoo, Roadhed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Teisco Del Rey at The Townsend (718 Congress Ave.) [+] [9pm]
Sons of Soberon, Deer Fellow, Nick Soberon at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Suzanna Choffel at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [7pm]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bobby Patterson & the Disciples at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+] []
The Art of Rap Festival with Public Enemy, Ice-T, Naughty By Nature, Mobb Deep, Grandmaster Melle Mel and Scorpio, EPMD, The Sugarhill Gang, Kurtis Blow, host Chiefrocker Busy Bee at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, July 17, 2016 [link]


Lost Ritual, No More Excuses at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Black Lodge DJ Night with Amber Crain at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Punk Matinee with Bad Dad, Greasestreak, Math Patrol at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [5pm]
The Bad Lovers, The Bolos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
Vapors Of Invention with Al Lover, Botany, Multi-Tracker, Lightworks, Boozwa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:00pm]
A Celebration of Music by Queens of the Stone Age with members of Megafauna, The Midnight Stroll, Black Books, Emily Wolfe, Otis The Destroyer, My Education, Hooka Hey, The Boxing Lesson, Young Tongue, The Clouds Are Ghosts, Lowin, The Invincible Czars, The Warplanes, Bali Yaaah, Sister Fuzz, Future Humans and Dream Eater at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Max Zimmet's Hot Pickin' Bluegrass at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Earl Nelson's Company, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Monday, July 18, 2016 [link]


Fear and Loathing in Hotel Vegas with Kay Odyssey, Magia Negra, Crocodile Tears, Que Pasa?, Lynette and Lefty at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Diagonal Lions, Land Monsters, Cabin Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Ell, No Life Kings, Authoritarian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Central Texas: Sounds Lost and Found with Phonography Austin at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+, fb]
Brother Nothing, Johnny Dango at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Maxwell, Ro James at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, July 19, 2016 [link]


Joyboy x, Masaka, Costumes, Lizzie Page at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Steep Leans, Bitter Birds, Wildcat Apollo at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hovvdy, Puppy, Thelma, Caroline Says at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
MKIO at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Mankind is Obsolete at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
This Ain't No Armadillo Country Dancing with Jesse Harris, JD Clark at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Troller, Them Are Us Too, Lachane at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Audic Empire, The Holophonics, Be Like Max, Fairhaven at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Drivin' N Cryin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Stone Wheels, Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 [link]


Big Business, Auntie at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pink Wash, Lechuguillas, Evan Kleinecke, Hart v Camacho (the movie) at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8pm]
Kitten, Clean Spill, Sizzy Rocket at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Roaring Sun at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10pm, all ages]
Decontrol Wednesday vol. 16 with Hellwar, Khringe, Uruk at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Rocky & the Wildcat, The Belvues, John Jack Joseph, Sarah Castro at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Violent Femmes, Lost Bayou Ramblers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
The Chop Shop with Logan Takahashi at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Drivin' N Cryin' at the Sahara Lounge (1413 Webberville Rd.) [+] [8:30pm]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackknives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Elsa Cross, Jon Dee Graham, William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darrin Kobetich at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Footloose (Master Pancake), performance by The Urban Achievers Brass Band at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Drake, Future at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, July 21, 2016 [link]


Yorick, Free Kittens & Bread, Tomato Dodgers, Jess Knight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
American Sharks, The Lochness Mobsters, Pleasers at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Score! - screening of vintage Texas footage with live soundtrack by The Casa Loma Playboys, Moonsicles, Dead Music Capital Band at Pan Am Park (2100 E. 3rd St.) [+] [8pm-10pm, free, fb]
The Fall of Troy, '68, Illustrations at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Drip-Fed, Locket, Vampyre at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, all ages]
Pollen Rx (tour kickoff), The Shivery Shakes, Que Pasa at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
Fly Like Aeroplanes at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Zolopht, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pull String Events presents Think No Think, The Baffles, On Delay, Trying Science at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [8:00pm, all ages, fb]
Motion Planet, Key Frogs, Arielle LaGuette, Magic Fingers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Henry Fong, Milo & Otis at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Jon Klekman Quartet at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Friday, July 22, 2016 [link]


Broken Gold, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
JT Whitfield, Les Temps Barbares, Lower Tar, Amulets at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, fb]
Ringo Deathstarr, Pale Dian, The Stargazer Lilies, Ultraviolet at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8:30pm, 18+]
Stephen "Ragga" Marley at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Pataphysics, Hatchet Wound, More Eaze, Taken By Savages, Masculine Pain at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Whitney, Michael Rault at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kick out the Jams presents tribute to Shonen Knife at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Pinkish Black, Sigil, Communion at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Peach Fuzz Release Party with The Reputations, Dreamboat, Teevee, Julian Neel at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+]
YXSB Fest Celebrates Ouiness' Birthday with Two Lips, Aurora Plastics Company, Yogi Chiron, Ouiness at Dozen Street (1808 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:00pm, donations accepted, 21+, fb]
Ghost Bath, Underling, He Whose Ox is Gored at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Pressure (reunion) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Baumann, Flatland Cavalry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Hitchcock, Raul's Royal Foot, Nematoads, Brass Buckle at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Catz n Dogz at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Hard Luck Revival, Stone Wheels, Huntinanny, Will Courtney at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Candeye Kane at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moeller Brothers at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
KLBJ's Sunset Concert Series with Summer Salt, The Bad Lovers, Migrant Kids, Emily Wolfe at The Oasis (6550 Comanche Trail) [+] [6:00pm, free]
Dylan LeBlanc, The Pollies at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
(Baby Got) Back to the 90's featuring Naughty By Nature, En Vogue, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Color Me Badd, Tone Loc, Sisqo, 2 Live Crew at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [7:30pm]

Saturday, July 23, 2016 [link]


Telefon Tel Aviv, BOAN, Soundfounder at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Rhye, Baio at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Fear of Men, Puro Instinct, Future Death at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Boogarins, Hundred Visions, Annabelle Chairlegs, The Rotten Mangos at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Magic Rockers of Texas at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free]
Camp Soul Clap & Dance Off with Jonathan Toubin at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
Groove Think (tour kickoff), Opposite Day, Jam Therapy, Transit Method at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Nothing Song presents Big Bill, Popper Burns, Rattlesnake Milk, Lake of Fire, Tres Oui at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm, 21+, fb]
Krudas Cubensi (CD release) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [9:00pm, all ages]
Girls Rock Austin at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:00pm, all ages]
Locos Por Juana, Kiko Villamizar, DJ Vaness La Bestia at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hunny, The Frights, Gym Shorts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Footnotes, The Mooks, Why Not Satellite, Jane Rundquist & Too Blue, Prometheus Tree, Corner Booth at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Yikes!!, Monkeyshines, The Pistolators at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers (CD release), Lou Ann Barton at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mama K and the Shades, Tinnarose at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Chris Lake at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Annual Midwives Benefit Concert with Iron & Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Modest Mouse, Brand New at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6:30pm gates]
Lawrence at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, July 24, 2016 [link]


The Wild Now at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Austin Heat, Ocean Disco, Circling Drones at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Bum Out, Spokenest (CA), The Fur Coats at Planet Heck (1419 Berene Ave.) [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, fb]
Fitz & The Tantrums, Zella Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm, all ages]
A Means to an End, Beyond the Dead, Black Eagle, Bow Before Horus, Cauterized, Cerebral Desecration, Chernobyl the Secret, Crucifire, Hex Black, Hijo de Puta, Psychocell, Until Atlantis Falls at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [4pm, 18+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Ariel Abshire, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cornell Hurd at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [4pm]

divider


Monday, July 25, 2016 [link]


Tyler Jordan and the Negative Space, Outsider at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Emily King, PJ Morton at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
CW Stoneking at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Sweet Gary Newcomb, Corey Hunt at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 [link]


Boris, Earth, Shitstorm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Dog Party, Sneeze Attack, Alpha Punks at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
A. Sinclair, Tedo Stone, Star Parks, Mean Jolene at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Dark Sermon, Exalt, Sitri, Gargantuan, Wrath Upon the Skies at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
This Ain't No Armadillo Country Dancing with Jesse Harris, JD Clark at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Screamin' J, Duane Mark, S.S. Web at The Brixton (1412 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm, free, 21+, fb]
Jeremy Boothe & the Wanderers, Shawn Nelson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steve Miller Band, Big Head Todd & the Monsters at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Steven Tyler at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 [link]


Miss Destiny, US Weekly, Boss Eye, Leather Girls at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
#5477 with Duel, Tia Carrera at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hazard Hounds, Sich Rada, The Soap Boxers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Dreadneck Night with Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Paul Nipper Band, Danger Cakes, Huck Johnson & the Jackknives at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
James McMurtry, Jon Dee Graham, William Harries Graham & The Painted Redstarts at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ann Wade Trio at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]
The Wine Down with El Tule at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]

Thursday, July 28, 2016 [link]


Pull String Events presents Yuma, Shapescenes, The Khost, Mamahawk (video release), Chill Russell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:00pm, all ages, fb]
Lochness Mobsters (tour kick off), The Be Helds at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Donkeys at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Donkeys Afterparty with Deer Fellow, Zoo Pilot at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [10:00pm, free]
Dogbreth (WA), Drawing Water (CA) at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Anna Wise & Sonnymoon, Keeper, Butcher Bear and the Blades at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
More Fyah, DJ Orion, Q 45 at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brady Beal, West Texas Mammoths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Abandoned by Bears, Save the Lost Boys, Minds & Machines, Almost Famous Friends, Home Above, Burning Years at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
COSMS, No Mind, Porchwriter, Vorcha at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Quaker City Nighthawks, The Cold Irons at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Doctor P at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Alice Evans and the 11's at Patika Wine and Coffee (2159 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9:00pm, free, fb]

Friday, July 29, 2016 [link]


Inter Arma, Withered, Lions of Tsavo at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Marissa Nadler, Wrekmeister Harmonies, Muscle and Marrow at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kay Odyssey, Hidden Ritual (tour kick off), The Stacks, Microwave Miracles at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Kick Out the Jams presents tribute to The Pretenders at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [7:00pm]
The Grundles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ryan Beaver, Dalton Domino at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Wrenfro, Moonlight Towers, The Luminarios at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Secret of Boris, Dawn Over Zero, Solice, Raider, D-Reil, Phoenix Recoil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Tomar & the FC's, Charley Crockett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Stickley Trio at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, 21+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]
Ekali at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, July 30, 2016 [link]


Jean, Big Huge, Early Day Miners at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
TTNG, Mylets at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Helstar (album release), Omen, Death of a Dream, Black Thorn Halo, Force of Rage, Manifest Insanity at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Happy Birthday Kate Bush with tributes by Roky Moon, Leslie Sisson (of Moving Panoramas), Xetas, DJ Kana at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Capital Soul Club with Dj Just Kyle, Dj Apollo Rubio, Dj Rambo Salinas, Dj Frankie Lava at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [10:00pm, all ages, fb]
Peasant, Glob (El Paso), Blood Royal, Hiss (tour kick off) at Bull McCabe's (714 Red River St.) [+] [9:00pm]
Sean McConnell, Troy Cartwright at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Panoptikon Industrial Discotheque with Lord Byron, Son of Sam, Red Vamp at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
Another De Sade (EP release), The Body Rampant, Oro Cassini, The Orphan the Poet, Slow Like Fire at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Gold Leather, Bridge Farmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Skandalosa, Fixed Idea (El Paso), Al Shire, Pachuco Sound System at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Fox Band, The Gents, P.T. Banks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Milton Mapes, Pleasant Grove at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Eastern Sea at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Vaden Todd Lewis at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Edwin McCain at One World Theater [+] [8pm]
Jonny Lang, Patrice Pike at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, July 31, 2016 [link]


Constellation Prize, Steve Baldino, Meg Engelhart at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Semihelix, Pathos (FL), Honey and Salt, Toast Party at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Teevee, Sidechick, Strange Mother at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Aethere, Insvrgence, The Bearer at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Candler Wilkinson, Haydon HooDoo, Jason Cline, Wil Cope at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 2, 2016 [link]


Woods at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
Sweat Lodge (tour kick off), Xetas, Quin Galavis at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Us the Duo, Gardiner Sisters at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Culture Club, The English Beat at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Korn, Rob Zombie, In This Moment at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Wednesday, August 3, 2016 [link]


The Turnaways, Breaklights, Dropped Out at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
La Misma at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Zig-Zags, Leather Girls, Skin, Drips, Slow at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Holy Grail, Exmortus, Spellcaster at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7:30pm, 21+]
All Hail the Yeti, Final Drive at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
K.D. Lang & Neko Case & Laura Veirs at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]
Blues on the Green with Sweet Spirit, The Suffers at Zilker Park [+] [music at 8pm, free]

Thursday, August 4, 2016 [link]


Reign, Reach for the Sky, Transform the Tragedy, DSGNS at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Nomad City, Aaron Hendra, Jam Therapy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Damian Wyldes, The Midnight Drive, Death Moon Die at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [7:00pm, donations accepted, 21+]
Groove Think, Kiddo and the Dude, Beat Bodega at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages, free]
LNY TNZ at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Bondax at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 5, 2016 [link]


Future Blondes, Lussuria (NYC), Breathing Problem, Kinder, The Wilderness, Swallowing Bile at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, 18+]
The Triggermen (album release), Ben Buck, Hermit Kingdom at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free]
El Paso Showcase with Lake of Fire, Nalgadas, Sluur at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Night Court, Hola Beach, Summer Salt, Triathalon (Savannah, GA), Deep Cuts (Houston) at Cheer Up Charlies (900 Red River St.) [+] [8:00pm, free, 18+, fb]
Tristen, Mirror Travel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Ne Obliviscaris, Black Crown Initiate, Starkill, Darker By Design, Fall at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Koolerators at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Lee Foss at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
311, Sublime with Rome, Dirty Heads, Matisyahu, Tribal Seeds at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5pm gates]

Saturday, August 6, 2016 [link]


New Toungues: Experimental Music with Thomas Bey William Bailey, JT Whitfield, Colin Andrew Sheffield/James Eck Rippie, Skullcaster at The Museum of Human Achievement [+] [8:00pm, all ages, byob]
A Giant Dog, Blind Pets at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Second Lovers, Emily Bell, Blue Bear at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Simon Patterson at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, August 7, 2016 [link]


Muuy Biien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Glassinh, Weak Flesh, Body Pressure, Den at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [8pm]
The Lettermen at One World Theater [+] [7pm]
Dixie Chicks, Vintage Trouble at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

divider


Monday, August 8, 2016 [link]


Jay Brannan at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 10, 2016 [link]


Psychic Temple, Linen Closet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Labyrinth (quote-along), performance by Sweet Spirit at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Thursday, August 11, 2016 [link]


Wye Oak, Tushka at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
I Wayne, Fyah Sthar and Sacryfyce, Lion Heights at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Parker McCollum at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Friday, August 12, 2016 [link]


Rubberhed, White Label Analog, The Awful Lot, The Sucktones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Belphegor, Origin, Shining, Abigail Williams, Id at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Skyline, Little Mikey & the Soda Jerks at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [8pm]

Saturday, August 13, 2016 [link]


Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Altercation Punk Comedy Tour with JT Habersaat, Mike Wiebe, Joe Staats, Lisa Friedrich, Sniper 66, Dirty Charley Band at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
A Sinclair, special guest at Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co. (1305 W. Oltorf) [+] [9pm]
Bad Boy Bill, Richard Vission at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]
Hank Williams Jr., Chris Stapleton at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Sunday, August 14, 2016 [link]


Gift of Gab (of Blackalicious) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Monday, August 15, 2016 [link]


Parquet Courts, US Weekly at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
David Bazan, Michael Nau at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Tuesday, August 16, 2016 [link]


Deerhoof, Cowtown, Tele Novella at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6pm, all ages]
Cannibal Corpse, Nile, After the Burial, Suffocation, Carnifex, Revocation, Krisiun, Slaughter to Prevail, Ingested, Enterprise Earth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [1:30pm, all ages]
Lucy Dacus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Gwen Stefani, EVE at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Wednesday, August 17, 2016 [link]


The Chop Shop with Woolymammoth at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Sound & Cinema - screening of Tommy Boy, performance by Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6pm]

Thursday, August 18, 2016 [link]


Diagonal, Russell Haswell, Not Waving, Shit & Shine, Jaime at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cosmos Midnight at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Melissa Brooks & the Aquadolls at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
EPHWURD at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Friday, August 19, 2016 [link]


Promised Land Sound at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Zettajoule, Glass Mansions, Casual Strangers, The Sun Machine at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Lee "Scratch" Perry, SubAtomic Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Nahaya (video release), Brink of Disaster, Carry the Storm, Of the Sun, Casket of Cassandra at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Kyle Craft at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Coyote Kisses at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Pachanga presents Omara Portuondo & Eliades Ochoa (of Buena Vista Social Club) at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Def Leppard, REO Speedwagon, Tesla at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, August 20, 2016 [link]


Penny Loafer PR presents Pennyfest with Riverboat Gamblers, Quiet Company, Ume, Sharksin the Deep End, Darkbird, Otis the Destroyer, Good Field, Ruby the Rabbitfoot, The Dirty Heat, Ghostbunny, Jack Ferrara, Scott Collins, Edison Chair at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Eve 6 at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Fair City Fire, That Girl Dre, Finite Fidelity, Canvas People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Dimefest 2016 with Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Snake Skin Prison, Wellborn Road, Last Judgement, Vicious Cycle at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Sunday, August 21, 2016 [link]


Alice Cooper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Kevin Gates, Jhene Aiko, Casey Veggies, DJ Drama at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]
Pure Prairie League at One World Theater [+] [7pm]

divider


Tuesday, August 23, 2016 [link]


Austin Jones, Trophy Wives, Run 2 Cover, Curses, Shadow of Whales, Commons at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, August 24, 2016 [link]


One (Metallica tribute) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
The Fixx at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm]

Thursday, August 25, 2016 [link]


Full of Hell, The Body at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
The Bloody Beetroots present SBCR at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]
Folk Uke at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, all ages]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, August 26, 2016 [link]


Dead Prez at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [9pm]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Josh Abbott Band, Sam Riggs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Saturday, August 27, 2016 [link]


Jazzus Lizard featuring David Yow at The Lost Well (2421 Webberville Rd.) [+]
It's a Party! with Coma In Algiers, Carl Sagan's Skate Shoes, Leche at Ghost Cat Lounge (5415 Avenue F) [+] [6:00pm, free, donations accepted, all ages, byob, fb]
Moonlight Towers, Fivehead, Youngmond Grand at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, fb]
Lincoln Durham at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Manic Focus, Wick-it the Instigator at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Critical Assembly, Death of a Dream, Last Judgement at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Scott Biram at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Night Bass Summer Phases with Kill Frenzy, AC Slater, Landis Lapace, bot, Petey Clicks at Ironwood Hall (505 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]
The Used (15 Year Anniversary Tour) at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Slipknot, Marilyn Manson, Of Mice & Men at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [5:30pm gates]

Sunday, August 28, 2016 [link]


Broods, Jarryd James at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, August 30, 2016 [link]


Austin City Limits Taping with Hayes Carll at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wednesday, August 31, 2016 [link]


The Wine Down with Blue Healer at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [5pm, free, all ages]
Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Thursday, September 1, 2016 [link]


Krewella at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Sianvar, My Iron Lung, Save Us from the Archon, Hitting Subset, Southpaw Sonata, Televangelist at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
The Gaslamp Killer at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 2, 2016 [link]


Illustrations, Wreck and Reference, Some Ember, Pale Dian at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Third World, DJ Jah Karma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
MK at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Saturday, September 3, 2016 [link]


La Pulga - Punk Flea Market with Cremalleras (Monterrey), Total Abuse, Kurraka, Dress Code at Tamale House East (1707 E. 6th St.) [+] [noon-10pm, fb]
Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest, La Frenetika at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eastside Music presents "End of Summer Bash" at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Matador, Barbuto at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [10pm, 18+]

Sunday, September 4, 2016 [link]


Miner, The Cerny Brothers at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
John Digweed at Kingdom (103 E. 5th St. Suite B) [+] [9pm, 18+]

divider


Tuesday, September 6, 2016 [link]


Mild High Club, Rotten Mangoes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 7, 2016 [link]


Cobalt, Mantar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

Thursday, September 8, 2016 [link]


The Toasters at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Kills at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, September 9, 2016 [link]


Sunsquabi, Blunt Force at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Saturday, September 10, 2016 [link]


Floating Points, Olga Bell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Album Leaf, Sister Crayon at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Passafire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Cyndi Lauper at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show, fb]

Sunday, September 11, 2016 [link]


Porches at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
School of Rock: Red Hot Chili Peppers vs. Millennial Rock at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Mike Posner, Adam Friedman at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Goo Goo Dolls, Collective Soul, Tribe Society at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]

divider


Monday, September 12, 2016 [link]


God is an Astronaut at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 [link]


Swans, Baby Dee at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
Somos, Free Throw, High Waisted at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 [link]


Kublai Khan, Jesus Piece, Malevolence, Reign at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
If These Trees Could Talk, Driftoff, Spotlight at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Anthony Green at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Crystal Castles at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 15, 2016 [link]


People's Blues of Richmond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Hermitude at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+]

Friday, September 16, 2016 [link]


Dinosaur Jr. at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]
Red River Family Fest with Widower, Volahan, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Thyrgrim, Dead to a Dying World, Aylwin, Ninhursag, Morbus 666, Black Vice, Cleric, Funeral Ash, Crawl, Haunter, Uruk, Expander, Ravenblod, Witiko, Khringe at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, Friday and Saturday, lineups TBA, 21+, fb]
Peligrosa at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [10pm]
Tritonal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]

Saturday, September 17, 2016 [link]


Melvins, Helms Alee at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Goblin Cock, Ghost Meet at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Red River Family Fest with lineup TBA at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [7:00pm, 21+, fb]
Henry + the Invisibles (release party) at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [7pm]
Lord Dying, Black Fast, Child Bite at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]
Tegan and Sara at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Marian Hill, Verite, Shaed at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]

Sunday, September 18, 2016 [link]


School of Rock: Lollapalooza, Grohl Show, Metallica's Kill Em All with special guests the Staff Infection (Triple show) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [12:30pm, all ages]
Yacht Rock Revival featuring Yacht Rock Revue, Ambrosia, Player, Robbie Dupree, Matthew Wilder at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 19, 2016 [link]


Cass McCombs at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Tuesday, September 20, 2016 [link]


Wolves in The Throne Room, Sabbath Assembly at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [8pm]
Twin Peaks, White Reaper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kronos Quartet at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta la Ruiz at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Wednesday, September 21, 2016 [link]


Titus Andronicus, A Giant Dog at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
Kanye West at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, September 22, 2016 [link]


Eden at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Ray LaMontagne at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Friday, September 23, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Akkolyte, Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Jonathan F. Horne, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Black Spirituals, Chicago Underground Duo (Rob Mazurek/Chad Taylor) at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Butch Walker, Suzanne Santos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kronos Quartet with Rhiannon Giddens at McCullough Theatre [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Alabama Shakes, Corinne Bailey Rae at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm gates]

Saturday, September 24, 2016 [link]


Sonic Transmissions Festival II with Obnox, Tigerfish & Lioncats, Suspirians, Bushman's Revenge, USA/Mexico at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [8:00pm, all ages]
Rocky Votolato, Chris Staples at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
Best of Season Show at The North Door (501 Brushy St.) [+] [2pm, all ages]
The Dread Crew of Oddwood at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Sunday, September 25, 2016 [link]


Cymbals Eat Guitars, Field Mouse at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]
Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon, Whore of Bethlehem at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]
Glen Hansard, Colm Mac Con Iomaire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]
James Blake at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Monday, September 26, 2016 [link]


Ash, Hawai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Alice in Chains at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 [link]


St. Vitus at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Saves the Day, Polyphia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm, all ages]

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 [link]


Slapshot, Breakout, Concrete Elite at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]
Band of Skulls at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Thursday, September 29, 2016 [link]


Gojira, Tesseract at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
TroyBoi at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Lumineers, B0RNS, Rayland Baxter at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+] [6pm, gates]

Friday, September 30, 2016 [link]


Anti-Nowhere League at Grizzly Hall (2015 E. Riverside Dr.) [+] [7pm]
Tourist at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, The Chainsmokers, Flume, Chris Stapleton, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Andrew Bird, Blue October, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, St. Lucia, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Frightened Rabbit, Saint Motel, Wild Child, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, AlunaGeorge, Raury, Gregory Porter, Chronixx & Zincfence Redemption, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, Lewis Del Mar, Eliot Sumner, Jess Glynne, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Honne, The Shelters, Haelos, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Maren Morris, Israel Nash, Bayonne, Shane Smith & The Saints, Prinze George, Nawas, July Talk, Lucy Dacus, Luisa Maita, Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Matt The Electrician, Aubrie Sellers, Basia Bulat, Los Coast, Jai Malano, Avery*Sunshine, Margaret Glaspy, VHS Collection, New Madrid, Amanda Shires, Luke Winslow-King, Welshley Arms, Liza Anne, The Gills, Gospel Silvertones, Endurance, The Spiritualettes at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 1, 2016 [link]


Depression with Ono (Chicago), Buck Gooter (Harrisonburg, VA), rei Clone (Denton), USA/Mexico, Future Blondes, ST-37, Burnt Skull, Ghetto Ghouls, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Art Acevedo, Aunt's Analog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, 21+, fb]
Punk Rock Karaoke, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
Chrome Sparks at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm]

divider


Wednesday, October 5, 2016 [link]


The Felice Brothers at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+]

Thursday, October 6, 2016 [link]


Up In Smoke Tour Featuring Cheech & Chong, WAR at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+] [8pm]

Friday, October 7, 2016 [link]


Skeletonwitch, Iron Reagan, Oathbreaker, Gate Keeper at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars, Megaran at The Sidewinder [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]
For Today (farewell tour) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm, 16+]
Austin City Limits Music Festival with Radiohead, Mumford & Sons, Kendrick Lamar, LCD Soundsystem, Major Lazer, Kygo, Willie Nelson, The Chainsmokers, Flume, M83, Haim, Cage the Elephant, Schoolboy Q, Two Door Cinema Club, LL Cool J, Band of Horses, Young the Giant, Local Natives, Foals, Die Antwoord, Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats, Cold War Kids, Miike Snow, City and Colour, Kacey Musgraves, Catfish and the Bottlemen, The Naked and Famous, Awolnation, Tory Lanez, Flying Lotus, Anderson .Paak & The Free Nationals, DJ Mustard, St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Melanie Martinez, Conor Oberst, Atlas Genius, Corinne Bailey Rae, Bob Moses, Margo Price, Oh Wonder, Jack Garratt, The Front Bottoms, Saint Motel, Crystal Fighters, Brett Dennen, Pete Yorn, Andra Day, The Strumbellas, Gallant, Flight Facilities, Chairlift, Caveman, Bomba Estereo, Break Science, Raury, The Struts, Gregory Porter, Wild Belle, Nothing But Thieves, NF, The Wombats, Anderson East, Domo Genesis, Marlon Williams, Bear Hands, Grace Mitchell, Kevin Devine & The Goddamn Band, Nad, Bombino, Lizzo, Haelos, Foy Vance, The James Hunter Six, Asleep At The Wheel, Eagulls, Lincoln Durham, Walker Lukens & The Side Arms, Nawas, July Talk, Luisa Maita, The Roosevelts, Magna Carda, Blue Healer, Keeper, Avery*Sunshine, Slaves (UK), Amasa Hines, Tennyson, Pearl Charles, Khruangbin, Susto, Daniel Ellsworth & The Great Lakes, Lanco, Elise Davis, Shawn Pander, Wesley Bray and The Disciples of Joy, The River City Christianettes, The Stapletones at Zilker Park [+] [Friday, Saturday and Sunday, daily lineups TBA]

Saturday, October 8, 2016 [link]


Russian Circles, Helms Alee at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]
Slayer, Anthrax, Death Angel at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7:10pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 11, 2016 [link]


Failure (playing "Fantastic Planet") at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 [link]


2016 Austin City Limits Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and Celebration with performances by Willie Nelson, Mavis Staples, Rodney Crowell, Gary Clark Jr., Taj Mahal, Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie Raitt, emcees Nick Offerman and Megan Mullally at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 7pm show]
Glen Phillips at One World Theater [+] [8pm]

Thursday, October 13, 2016 [link]


Echo and the Bunnymen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
My Education at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, all ages]
The Temper Trap, Coast Modern at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Elvis Costello, Larkin Poe at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, October 14, 2016 [link]


Opeth, The Sword at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Insane Clown Posse, Cane Hill at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

Saturday, October 15, 2016 [link]


The Dear Hunter, Eisley, Gavin Castleton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Faint, Gang of Four at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Jerry Jeff Walker at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Sunday, October 16, 2016 [link]


One-Eyed Doll, Wednesday 13, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Nancy Silva Project, Another De Sade, Trashy and the Kid at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]
Heart, She Devils at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 18, 2016 [link]


Mr. Gnome at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lydia Loveless at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 [link]


Dope (reunion tour), Cerebral Desecration, Lug, D-Reil at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Thursday, October 20, 2016 [link]


Ryley Walker, Circuit De Yeux at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Highly Suspect at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Friday, October 21, 2016 [link]


Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong), Methyl Ethyl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
Allison Crutchfield and the Fizz at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]
Mac Sabbath at Barracuda (611 E. 7th St.) [+] [9pm]

Saturday, October 22, 2016 [link]


Texas Revolution Fest with Hatebreed, Devildriver, Soilwork, Crowbar, Unearth, Walls of Jericho, Ion Dissonance, '68, Battlecross, Cruel Hand, Cult Leader, Darkness Divided, Eternal Sleep, Exalt, I Declare War, Incantation, Malevolent Creation, Ringworm, Seeker, Will to Die, Wovenwar at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [doors at noon, all ages]
Taylor Swift at Austin360 Amphitheater at Circuit of The Americas (Circuit of The Americas Blvd., off FM 812) [+]

Sunday, October 23, 2016 [link]


NeedToBreathe, Mat Kearney, Parachute, Welshly Arms at Skyline Theater (at the Long Center, 701 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [6:30pm]
Troye Sivan at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Tuesday, October 25, 2016 [link]


Elle King at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, October 27, 2016 [link]


El Ten Eleven, Bayonne at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Friday, October 28, 2016 [link]


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Head and the Heart, Declan McKenna at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alestorm, Nekrogoblikon, Aether Realm, Beyond the Dead, Sausage Fingers, Cerebrus Syndicate at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [6pm, 16+]

Saturday, October 29, 2016 [link]


Beats Antique, Thriftworks at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+] [8pm, all ages]

Sunday, October 30, 2016 [link]


King, Eryn Allen Kane at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

divider


Monday, October 31, 2016 [link]


Perpetual Groove at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages]

Tuesday, November 1, 2016 [link]


Pet Shop Boys at the Long Center [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm]

Wednesday, November 2, 2016 [link]


Death From Above 1979, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Deap Valley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 3, 2016 [link]


Ingrid Michaelson, AJR at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Gavin DeGraw, Andy Grammer at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 4, 2016 [link]


Sound On Sound Fest with Beach House, Explosions In The Sky, Phantogram, Run The Jewels, Purity Ring, Courtney Barnett, Big Boi, Descendents, Death Grips, Young Thug, Thursday, Mac Demarco, Guided By Voices, FLAG, Wale, Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, Boys Noize, A-Trak, FIDLAR, The Dead Milkmen, Youth Of Today, STRFKR, Jagwar Ma, Carcass, Thee Oh Sees, Wild Nothing, Aesop Rock, Cursive, Touche Amore, Bob Mould, The Dillinger Escape Plan, Girls Against Boys, Baroness, Thundercat, Empress Of, Car Seat Headrest, Shannon and the Clams, Hinds, METZ, Protomartyr, Baio, Recover, Bully, Diarrhea Planet, Alex G, The Range, Turnstile, Denzel Curry, Pouya, Monkeywrench, Kero Kero Bonito, Good Riddance, Beach Slang, Old Man Gloom, Into It. Over It., The Relationship (featuring Brian Bell of Weezer), Diet Cig, White Lung, Youth Code, Planes Mistaken For Stars, War On Women, Open Mike Eagle, American Sharks, Hard Proof, Radioactivity, Boyfrndz, Calliope Musicals, Magna Carda, Night Drive, Moving Panoramas, Leopold and His Fiction, Boombaptist, Protextor, Pinata Protest, Orthy, Anya, Die Young, Emily Wolfe, Illustrations, Us Weekly at Sherwood Forest Faire (1883 Old Hwy 20, McDade, TX) [+] [November 4, 5, 6, more info soon]
The Guess Who at One World Theater [+] [7pm and 9:30pm]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Saturday, November 5, 2016 [link]


Lettuce at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Tyrone Wells, Tony Lucca at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, all ages]
Adele at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sunday, November 6, 2016 [link]


Sia, AlunaGeorge at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tuesday, November 8, 2016 [link]


Bonnie Raitt, The California Honeydrops at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Friday, November 11, 2016 [link]


Robyn Hitchcock, Emma Swift at 3ten ACL Live (310 Willie Nelson Blvd.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Kaleo, Bishop Briggs, The Wind + The Wave at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]
Wet at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

Saturday, November 12, 2016 [link]


Peter Hook and the Light - Substance: Joy Division & New Order at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, all ages]
The Record Company at Antone's (305 E. 5th St.) [+]

divider


Monday, November 14, 2016 [link]


ARW: An Evening of YES Music and More with Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin and Rick Wakeman at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

Tuesday, November 15, 2016 [link]


Jesu / Sun Kil Moon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm, all ages]
The Boxer Rebellion at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages]

Thursday, November 17, 2016 [link]


Switchfoot, Relient K at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]
Alan Parsons Live Project at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, all ages]
Benefit for Alzheimer's Texas with Marc Broussard and Reed Turner at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, 8:30pm show]

Friday, November 18, 2016 [link]


Grouplove, Muna, Dilly Dally at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm, all ages]

divider


Saturday, November 26, 2016 [link]


Epica, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arkona, The Agonist at Empire Control Room (606 E. 7th St.) [+] [6pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, November 29, 2016 [link]


Henry Rollins (spoken word) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Wednesday, November 30, 2016 [link]


Jai Wolf at Vulcan Gas Company (418 E. 6th St.) [+]

Thursday, December 1, 2016 [link]


Skinny Lister at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Friday, December 2, 2016 [link]


Metalachi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, all ages]

divider


Tuesday, December 6, 2016 [link]


Dolly Parton at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider


Monday, December 12, 2016 [link]


Leaves' Eyes, Omnium Gatherum at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [7pm, 16+]

Saturday, December 17, 2016 [link]


Patty Griffin at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm doors, 8pm show]

divider


Friday, January 13, 2017 [link]


The Devil Makes Three at Emo's (2015 E. Riverside) [+]

divider